PDA

View Full Version : Setting location in profile



Scorpio
21-07-2008, 04:53 PM
I have finally gotten around to sorting out the time setting in User CP, but am unable to find how to set my location to London. Could someone please help me. Sorry if this is in the incorrect forum.

eclectic
21-07-2008, 04:57 PM
I have finally gotten around to sorting out the time setting in User CP, but am unable to find how to set my location to London. Could someone please help me. Sorry if this is in the incorrect forum.

click edit options on left side of user control panel

go to date and time section

set time zone

also set automatically detect daylight saving if you wish

ElevatorEscapee
21-07-2008, 05:36 PM
I have finally gotten around to sorting out the time setting in User CP, but am unable to find how to set my location to London. Could someone please help me. Sorry if this is in the incorrect forum.

Under the Control Panel choos "Edit Profile", near the bottom in the section "additional information" is the box where you can enter your Location.

Hope that is of help. :)

Scorpio
22-07-2008, 04:55 PM
Under the Control Panel choos "Edit Profile", near the bottom in the section "additional information" is the box where you can enter your Location.

Hope that is of help. :)

Thank you both, that was helpful.