PDA

View Full Version : 1st World Mind Sports Games - results



Ivanchuk_Fan
17-10-2008, 03:40 PM
Results now available at www.chess-results.com (http://www.chess-results.com).

Overall, the Australians teams performed well, with the highlight being Australia's 12th place in the women's team blitz:

In the men's team blitz, Australia was seeded 20th out of 32 teams and finished 18th, scoring 11 match points and 21.5 board points.

In the women's team blitz, Australia was seeded 21st out of 27 teams and finished 12th, scoring 11 match points and 21.5 board points.

In the men's team rapid, Australia was seeded 20th out of 32 teams and finished 22nd, scoring 8 match points.

In the women's team rapid, Australia was seeded 21st out of 28 teams and finished 20th, scoring 8 match points and 18 board points.

Some games from the blitz tournament (I don't know how to use the PGN viewer):

(AUS) Smerdon David (2470) - (EST) Kulaots Kaido (2556)
Chess Beijing (7), 13.10.2008
1.e4 c5 2.c3 d5 3.exd5 Qxd5 4.d4 g6 5.dxc5 Qxc5 6.Na3 Bg7 7.Be3 Qa5 8.Nb5 Nf6 9.b4 Qd8 10.Qxd8+ Kxd8 11.Nxa7 Nd5 12.0–0–0 Be6 13.Bc4 Nd7 14.Bxd5 Bxd5 15.Rxd5 e6 16.Rd3 Ke7 17.Nf3 e5 18.Rhd1 Rhd8 19.Bc5+ Ke6 20.Rd6+ Kf5 21.Rxd7 1–0

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "6"]
[White "(AUS) Goldenberg Igor"]
[Black "(ISL) Steingrimsson Hedin"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "2393"]
[BlackElo "2540"]
[PlyCount "76"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Australia"]
[BlackTeam "Iceland"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "ISL"]

1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3 Bb7 9. O-O a6 10. e4 c5 11. d5 Qc7 12. dxe6 fxe6 13. Ng5 Qc6 14. Qe2 h6 15. Nh3 c4 16. Bc2 Bc5 17. Be3 O-O 18. Nf4 Rae8 19. Ng6 Rf7 20. f3 e5 21. Bxc5 Nxc5 22.Nh4 Ne6 23. Nd5 Nxd5 24. exd5 Qxd5 25. Be4 Qd4+ 26. Kh1 Nf4 27. Qc2 Bxe4 28.fxe4 g6 29. Rad1 Nd3 30. Rxf7 Kxf7 31. Rf1+ Kg7 32. Qe2 Nf4 33. Qg4 Qd8 34.Rxf4 exf4 35. Qxg6+ Kf8 36. Qxh6+ Ke7 37. Nf5+ Kd7 38. Qd6+ Kc8 1-0

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "4"]
[White "(MGL) Gundavaa Bayarsaiha"]
[Black "(AUS) Sandler Leonid"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[WhiteElo "2458"]
[BlackElo "2357"]
[PlyCount "97"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Mongolia"]
[BlackTeam "Australia"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "MGL"]
[BlackTeamCountry "AUS"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nf3Bg7 8. h3 O-O 9. Bd3 Re8 10. O-O c4 11. Bc2 Nbd7 12. Bf4 Nc5 13. Re1 a6 14. a4 Qb6 15.Rb1 Nfd7 16. Nd2 Ne5 17. Bxe5 Bxe5 18. Nxc4 Qb4 19. Nxe5 Rxe5 20. f4 Re8 21. Qf3 Bd7 22. Kh2 Rac8 23. e5 Nxa4 24. e6 fxe6 25. Bxa4 Bxa4 26. Nxa4 Qxa4 27. Rxe6 Rf8 28. Rf1 Rc2 29. Rxd6 Rxb2 30. Re6 Rb4 31. Re7 Rbxf4 32. Qc3 Qd4 33.Qxd4 Rxd4 34. Rxf8+ Kxf8 35. Rxb7 Rxd5 36. Rxh7 Ra5 37. Ra7 Ra3 38. h4 Kg8 39.g3 Kf8 40. Kh3 Kg8 41. Kg4 Ra5 42. Kf4Rf5+ 43. Kg4 Ra5 44. Kh3 Kf8 45. Kg2 Ra3 46. Kh3 Ra4 47. g4 Ra3+ 48. Kg2 a5 49. h5 1/2-1/2

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "2"]
[White "(AUS) Feldman Vladimir"]
[Black "(NOR) Haugstad Espen"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "2298"]
[BlackElo "2091"]
[PlyCount "31"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Australia"]
[BlackTeam "Norway"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "NOR"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 c6 4. Bd3 e6 5. Nbd2 Nbd7 6. O-O Be7 7. Qe2 O-O 8. e4 dxe4 9. Nxe4 Nxe4 10. Qxe4 Nf6 11. Qh4 h6 12. Re1 Nd5 13. Qg3 Bd6 14. Ne5 Nb4 15. Bxh6 Qf6 16. Bg5 1-0

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "10"]
[White "(AUS) Berezina Irina"]
[Black "(NED) Peng Zhaoqin"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "2252"]
[BlackElo "2455"]
[PlyCount "95"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Australia"]
[BlackTeam "Netherlands"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "NED"]

1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 c5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nbd2 e6 5. b3 Be7 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O cxd4 8.exd4 Nc6 9. Bb2 a6 10. a3 b5 11. Re1 Bb7 12. Qe2 Re8 13. Ne5 Bf8 14. f4 Rc8 15.h3 h6 16. Kh2 g6 17. Rad1 Bg7 18. Rf1 Qc7 19. Rde1 Rf8 20. g3 Qb6 21. Qf2 Rcd8 22. Nef3 a5 23. Ne5 b4 24. a4 Ba6 25. Qe2 Bxd3 26. Qxd3 Rfe8 27. Re2 Re7 28. Rfe1 Rc7 29. g4 Rdc8 30. g5 Nh5 31. Rf2 Nxe5 32. fxe5 hxg5 33. Nf3 Nf4 34. Qd1 Bh6 35. Rg1 Kg7 36. Nxg5 Bxg5 37. Rxg5 Nh5 38. Rgg2 Rh8 39. Qf3 Kg8 40. Rg5 Ng7 41. Qf6 Rd7 42. Qf3 Qd8 43. Rgg2 Rc7 44. Bc1 Qc8 45. Bg5 Rc3 46. Qxf7+ Kh7 47.Bf6 Qg8 48. Qxg6# 1-0

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "10"]
[White "(NED) Schuurman Petra"]
[Black "(AUS) Caoili Arianne"]
[Result "0-1"]
[WhiteElo "2324"]
[BlackElo "2170"]
[PlyCount "90"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Netherlands"]
[BlackTeam "Australia"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "NED"]
[BlackTeamCountry "AUS"]

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 d5 4. d4 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Be2 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Be2 b4 9. Na4 Bb7 10. Bd2 a5 11. Rc1 Ne4 12. O-O Bd6 13. Qc2 c5 14. dxc5 Nexc5 15. Nxc5 Nxc5 16. Bb5+ Kf8 17. Qd1 Qb6 18. Be2 Rd8 19. Qe1 Be4 20. a3 Nd3 21. Bxd3 Bxd3 22. axb4 axb4 23. Nd4 Bxf1 24. Qxf1 Bc5 25. Nb3 Be7 26. Qe1 Kg8 27. Rc4 h6 28. h3 Kh7 29. Bxb4 Bxb4 30. Rxb4 Qd6 31. Rd4 Qe5 32. f4 Qb5 33. Qb1+ g6 34. Qc2 Rc8 35. Qd1 Rc7 36. Kh2 Rb8 37. Rd3 Rcb7 38. Nd4 Qc4 39. b3 Qc7 40. Qf3 e5 41. fxe5 Qxe5+ 42. Qg3 Qc5 43. Qf4 Ra8 44. Rd2 Raa7 45. Rf2 Qc7 0-1

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "10"]
[White "(AUS) Dekic Biljana N"]
[Black "(NED) Bensdorp Marlies"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "2103"]
[BlackElo "2303"]
[PlyCount "129"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Australia"]
[BlackTeam "Netherlands"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "NED"]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. c3 Qb6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Be2 Bd7 7. a3 Nh6 8. b4 cxb4 9. cxb4 Nf5 10. Bb2 Be7 11. O-O O-O 12. h3 Rac8 13. Qd2 a5 14. b5 Na7 15. a4 Bb4 16. Qd1 Rc7 17. Nbd2 Nc8 18. Nb3 Nce7 19. g4 Nh6 20. Rc1 Ng6 21. Rxc7 Qxc7 22. Bc1 f6 23. exf6 Nf4 24. Bxf4 Qxf4 25. fxg7 Kxg7 26. Qc1 b6 27. Qxf4 Rxf4
28. Ne5 Be8 29. Kg2 Bd6 30. Nd3 Rf8 31. f4 Nf7 32. Ne5 Nh6 33. Nc1 Ng8 34. Bd3 Nf6 35. Ne2 Ne4 36. Bxe4 dxe4 37. Kf2 Bg6 38. Ke3 Rc8 39. Rc1 Rxc1 40. Nxc1 Bb4 41. Ne2 Be8 42. Ng3 h6 43. Nxe4 Be7 44. Nc4 Bd8 45. Ned6 Bg6 46. Ne4 Bh7 47.Ne5 Kg8 48. Nc6 Bc7 49. Nf6+ Kg7 50. Nxh7 Kxh7 51. Ne5 Kg7 52. Ke4 Kf6 53. h4 Kg7 54. g5 hxg5 55. hxg5 Bd8 56. Nd7 Kg6 57. Ke5 Kg7 58. Kxe6 Kg6 59. Ne5+ Kg7 60. Nc6 Bc7 61. f5 Bf4 62. g6 Be3 63. d5 Bc5 64. Ne5 Bd4 65. f6+ 1-0

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "1"]
[White "(AUS) Guo Emma"]
[Black "(VIE) Dang Bich Ngoc"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "1752"]
[BlackElo "2186"]
[PlyCount "99"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Australia"]
[BlackTeam "Vietnam"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "VIE"]

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 a6 3. f4 b5 4. Nf3 Bb7 5. d3 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. O-O e6 8. Qe1 Ne7 9. Qh4 b4 10. Nd1 d5 11. e5 Nf5 12. Qxd8+ Kxd8 13. c3 h5 14. d4 cxd4 15. cxd4 Nc6 16. Be3 Kd7 17. Bf2 Rac8 18. Bd3 Na5 19. b3 Rc7 20. Nb2 Rhc8 21. Na4 Ke8 22. Nc5 Rc6 23. Nxb7 Nxb7 24. Nh4 Bf8 25. Nxf5 gxf5 26. Be3 Rc3 27. Rfd1 R8c6 28. Rac1 Be7 29. Kf2 Bd8 30. Rxc3 bxc3 31. Rc1 Ba5 32. Ke2 Bb4 33. Bd2 Nd8 34.Be3 Kd7 35. Rc2 Nb7 36. Bc1 a5 37. a3 Be7 38. Bb5 Nd8 39. Bxc6+ Nxc6 40. Rxc3 h4 41. Kf3 Na7 42. g3 Nb5 43. Rc2 Nxa3 44. Bxa3 Bxa3 45. Ra2 Bb4 46. gxh4 Bc3
47. h5 Ke8 48. h6 Ke7 49. h7 Ke8 50. b4 1-0

Garrett
19-10-2008, 10:30 AM
(AUS) Smerdon David (2470) - (EST) Kulaots Kaido (2556)
Chess Beijing (7), 13.10.2008
1.e4 c5 2.c3 d5 3.exd5 Qxd5 4.d4 g6 5.dxc5 Qxc5 6.Na3 Bg7 7.Be3 Qa5 8.Nb5 Nf6 9.b4 Qd8 10.Qxd8+ Kxd8 11.Nxa7 Nd5 12.0𢠢 Be6 13.Bc4 Nd7 14.Bxd5 Bxd5 15.Rxd5 e6 16.Rd3 Ke7 17.Nf3 e5 18.Rhd1 Rhd8 19.Bc5+ Ke6 20.Rd6+ Kf5 21.Rxd7 10

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "6"]
[White "(AUS) Goldenberg Igor"]
[Black "(ISL) Steingrimsson Hedin"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "2393"]
[BlackElo "2540"]
[PlyCount "76"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Australia"]
[BlackTeam "Iceland"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "ISL"]

1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3 Bb7 9. O-O a6 10. e4 c5 11. d5 Qc7 12. dxe6 fxe6 13. Ng5 Qc6 14. Qe2 h6 15. Nh3 c4 16. Bc2 Bc5 17. Be3 O-O 18. Nf4 Rae8 19. Ng6 Rf7 20. f3 e5 21. Bxc5 Nxc5 22.Nh4 Ne6 23. Nd5 Nxd5 24. exd5 Qxd5 25. Be4 Qd4+ 26. Kh1 Nf4 27. Qc2 Bxe4 28.fxe4 g6 29. Rad1 Nd3 30. Rxf7 Kxf7 31. Rf1+ Kg7 32. Qe2 Nf4 33. Qg4 Qd8 34.Rxf4 exf4 35. Qxg6+ Kf8 36. Qxh6+ Ke7 37. Nf5+ Kd7 38. Qd6+ Kc8 1-0

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "4"]
[White "(MGL) Gundavaa Bayarsaiha"]
[Black "(AUS) Sandler Leonid"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[WhiteElo "2458"]
[BlackElo "2357"]
[PlyCount "97"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Mongolia"]
[BlackTeam "Australia"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "MGL"]
[BlackTeamCountry "AUS"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nf3 Bg7 8. h3 O-O 9. Bd3 Re8 10. O-O c4 11. Bc2 Nbd7 12. Bf4 Nc5 13. Re1 a6 14. a4 Qb6 15.Rb1 Nfd7 16. Nd2 Ne5 17. Bxe5 Bxe5 18. Nxc4 Qb4 19. Nxe5 Rxe5 20. f4 Re8 21. Qf3 Bd7 22. Kh2 Rac8 23. e5 Nxa4 24. e6 fxe6 25. Bxa4 Bxa4 26. Nxa4 Qxa4 27. Rxe6 Rf8 28. Rf1 Rc2 29. Rxd6 Rxb2 30. Re6 Rb4 31. Re7 Rbxf4 32. Qc3 Qd4 33.Qxd4 Rxd4 34. Rxf8+ Kxf8 35. Rxb7 Rxd5 36. Rxh7 Ra5 37. Ra7 Ra3 38. h4 Kg8 39.g3 Kf8 40. Kh3 Kg8 41. Kg4 Ra5 42. Kf4 Rf5+ 43. Kg4 Ra5 44. Kh3 Kf8 45. Kg2 Ra3 46. Kh3 Ra4 47. g4 Ra3+ 48. Kg2 a5 49. h5 1/2-1/2

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "2"]
[White "(AUS) Feldman Vladimir"]
[Black "(NOR) Haugstad Espen"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "2298"]
[BlackElo "2091"]
[PlyCount "31"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Australia"]
[BlackTeam "Norway"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "NOR"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 d5 3. e3 c6 4. Bd3 e6 5. Nbd2 Nbd7 6. O-O Be7 7. Qe2 O-O 8. e4 dxe4 9. Nxe4 Nxe4 10. Qxe4 Nf6 11. Qh4 h6 12. Re1 Nd5 13. Qg3 Bd6 14. Ne5 Nb4 15. Bxh6 Qf6 16. Bg5 1-0

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "10"]
[White "(AUS) Berezina Irina"]
[Black "(NED) Peng Zhaoqin"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "2252"]
[BlackElo "2455"]
[PlyCount "95"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Australia"]
[BlackTeam "Netherlands"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "NED"]

1. Nf3 d5 2. d4 c5 3. e3 Nf6 4. Nbd2 e6 5. b3 Be7 6. Bd3 O-O 7. O-O cxd4 8.exd4 Nc6 9. Bb2 a6 10. a3 b5 11. Re1 Bb7 12. Qe2 Re8 13. Ne5 Bf8 14. f4 Rc8 15.h3 h6 16. Kh2 g6 17. Rad1 Bg7 18. Rf1 Qc7 19. Rde1 Rf8 20. g3 Qb6 21. Qf2 Rcd8 22. Nef3 a5 23. Ne5 b4 24. a4 Ba6 25. Qe2 Bxd3 26. Qxd3 Rfe8 27. Re2 Re7 28. Rfe1 Rc7 29. g4 Rdc8 30. g5 Nh5 31. Rf2 Nxe5 32. fxe5 hxg5 33. Nf3 Nf4 34. Qd1 Bh6 35. Rg1 Kg7 36. Nxg5 Bxg5 37. Rxg5 Nh5 38. Rgg2 Rh8 39. Qf3 Kg8 40. Rg5 Ng7 41. Qf6 Rd7 42. Qf3 Qd8 43. Rgg2 Rc7 44. Bc1 Qc8 45. Bg5 Rc3 46. Qxf7+ Kh7 47.Bf6 Qg8 48. Qxg6# 1-0

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "10"]
[White "(NED) Schuurman Petra"]
[Black "(AUS) Caoili Arianne"]
[Result "0-1"]
[WhiteElo "2324"]
[BlackElo "2170"]
[PlyCount "90"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Netherlands"]
[BlackTeam "Australia"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "NED"]
[BlackTeamCountry "AUS"]

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 c6 3. Nc3 d5 4. d4 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Be2 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Be2 b4 9. Na4 Bb7 10. Bd2 a5 11. Rc1 Ne4 12. O-O Bd6 13. Qc2 c5 14. dxc5 Nexc5 15. Nxc5 Nxc5 16. Bb5+ Kf8 17. Qd1 Qb6 18. Be2 Rd8 19. Qe1 Be4 20. a3 Nd3 21. Bxd3 Bxd3 22. axb4 axb4 23. Nd4 Bxf1 24. Qxf1 Bc5 25. Nb3 Be7 26. Qe1 Kg8 27. Rc4 h6 28. h3 Kh7 29. Bxb4 Bxb4 30. Rxb4 Qd6 31. Rd4 Qe5 32. f4 Qb5 33. Qb1+ g6 34. Qc2 Rc8 35. Qd1 Rc7 36. Kh2 Rb8 37. Rd3 Rcb7 38. Nd4 Qc4 39. b3 Qc7 40. Qf3 e5 41. fxe5 Qxe5+ 42. Qg3 Qc5 43. Qf4 Ra8 44. Rd2 Raa7 45. Rf2 Qc7 0-1

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "10"]
[White "(AUS) Dekic Biljana N"]
[Black "(NED) Bensdorp Marlies"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "2103"]
[BlackElo "2303"]
[PlyCount "129"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Australia"]
[BlackTeam "Netherlands"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "NED"]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 c5 4. c3 Qb6 5. Nf3 Nc6 6. Be2 Bd7 7. a3 Nh6 8. b4 cxb4 9. cxb4 Nf5 10. Bb2 Be7 11. O-O O-O 12. h3 Rac8 13. Qd2 a5 14. b5 Na7 15. a4 Bb4 16. Qd1 Rc7 17. Nbd2 Nc8 18. Nb3 Nce7 19. g4 Nh6 20. Rc1 Ng6 21. Rxc7 Qxc7 22. Bc1 f6 23. exf6 Nf4 24. Bxf4 Qxf4 25. fxg7 Kxg7 26. Qc1 b6 27. Qxf4 Rxf4
28. Ne5 Be8 29. Kg2 Bd6 30. Nd3 Rf8 31. f4 Nf7 32. Ne5 Nh6 33. Nc1 Ng8 34. Bd3 Nf6 35. Ne2 Ne4 36. Bxe4 dxe4 37. Kf2 Bg6 38. Ke3 Rc8 39. Rc1 Rxc1 40. Nxc1 Bb4 41. Ne2 Be8 42. Ng3 h6 43. Nxe4 Be7 44. Nc4 Bd8 45. Ned6 Bg6 46. Ne4 Bh7 47.Ne5 Kg8 48. Nc6 Bc7 49. Nf6+ Kg7 50. Nxh7 Kxh7 51. Ne5 Kg7 52. Ke4 Kf6 53. h4 Kg7 54. g5 hxg5 55. hxg5 Bd8 56. Nd7 Kg6 57. Ke5 Kg7 58. Kxe6 Kg6 59. Ne5+ Kg7 60. Nc6 Bc7 61. f5 Bf4 62. g6 Be3 63. d5 Bc5 64. Ne5 Bd4 65. f6+ 1-0

[Event "Chess"]
[Site "Beijing"]
[Date "2008.10.13"]
[Round "1"]
[White "(AUS) Guo Emma"]
[Black "(VIE) Dang Bich Ngoc"]
[Result "1-0"]
[WhiteElo "1752"]
[BlackElo "2186"]
[PlyCount "99"]
[EventDate "2008.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Australia"]
[BlackTeam "Vietnam"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "AUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "VIE"]

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 a6 3. f4 b5 4. Nf3 Bb7 5. d3 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. O-O e6 8. Qe1 Ne7 9. Qh4 b4 10. Nd1 d5 11. e5 Nf5 12. Qxd8+ Kxd8 13. c3 h5 14. d4 cxd4 15. cxd4 Nc6 16. Be3 Kd7 17. Bf2 Rac8 18. Bd3 Na5 19. b3 Rc7 20. Nb2 Rhc8 21. Na4 Ke8 22. Nc5 Rc6 23. Nxb7 Nxb7 24. Nh4 Bf8 25. Nxf5 gxf5 26. Be3 Rc3 27. Rfd1 R8c6 28. Rac1 Be7 29. Kf2 Bd8 30. Rxc3 bxc3 31. Rc1 Ba5 32. Ke2 Bb4 33. Bd2 Nd8 34.Be3 Kd7 35. Rc2 Nb7 36. Bc1 a5 37. a3 Be7 38. Bb5 Nd8 39. Bxc6+ Nxc6 40. Rxc3 h4 41. Kf3 Na7 42. g3 Nb5 43. Rc2 Nxa3 44. Bxa3 Bxa3 45. Ra2 Bb4 46. gxh4 Bc3
47. h5 Ke8 48. h6 Ke7 49. h7 Ke8 50. b4 1-0

Igor_Goldenberg
20-10-2008, 10:27 AM
Where can I find the games?

Ivanchuk_Fan
20-10-2008, 04:10 PM
All games are at the following site: http://wmsg2008.fide.com/blitzindiv/round.asp

Igor_Goldenberg
21-10-2008, 09:27 AM
Thanks

Leonid Sandler
21-10-2008, 08:37 PM
Hi all,
This is just brief summary of our teams performances in Beijing 2008.After the very long journey(Igor Goldenberg and myself has travelled for more than 24 hours)
we finally have arrived to our hotel Monday October 13th at around 1-00 am local time.Blitz tournament was scheduled to start at 10-00 am the same day.
5 rounds before lunch and 6 more games after .As you aware 2 players (S.Solomon and B.Tindall ) unfortunately could not make the trip which leaved us with 4 players who played all games .Time control 3 minutes per game plus 2 seconds per move.Some other important novelties had been introduced for the event such as if you are not at your board before official starting time you are forfeiting the game.If you drop the pieces and press your opponent clock you are losing...
I am not intending to go round by round (you can see results and games on very informative websites)

Just a few statistical points

Leader of the team David Smerdon scored 5,5 points from 11 games(+4-4=3)
Performance rating 2426,he played against 6 Grandmasters

On board two Igor Goldenberg was the highest scorer in the team with
7 points(+6-3=2).Performance rating 2451,Igor versed 4 Grandmasters

On board three I have scored 6 points(+4 -3=4) with performance rating 2319
I have played against 2 Grandmasters

On board four Vladimir Feldman had hard times scoring 3 points(+3-8) with performance rating 2111.Vlad played against 1 Grandmaster.

We won 5 ,lost 5 and one match ended in a draw,scoring 11 team points or
21,5 points using normal scoring system.

Rapid tournament being held over 3 days and we played 9 rounds with time control 25 minutes plus 5 seconds per move.
At the end of the Rapid event we won 3, lost 4 and draw 2 matches scoring 8 team points or 17,5 normal points.

Individual results were
Board one David Smerdon 5 points from 9 games(+4-3=2)
Performance rating 2465,David played against 5 Grandmasters.

Board two Igor Goldenberg ended up with 3 points(+1-4=4)
Performance rating 2267,he played 2 Grandmasters

Board three Leonid Sandler finished with 5,5 points(+3-1=5)
Performance rating 2404,with 3 Grandmasters amongst me opponents.

Board four Vlad Feldman being inspired by his wife brilliant performance played much better and scored 4 points(+3-4=2).
Performance rating 2160 with one Grandmaster amongst his opposition.

Overall (blitz and rapid) we played against 18 different countries and met 24 Grandmasters along the way.Not a bad number!
All members of the team have enjoyed the Games.
Second part of this little report (our ladies team fantastic performance) will follows probably tomorrow.

eclectic
21-10-2008, 08:47 PM
is there any estimate of how many rating points david will get from this to edge him closer to the GM title?

Watto
21-10-2008, 09:06 PM
is there any estimate of how many rating points david will get from this to edge him closer to the GM title?
None I'd think. These aren't the right time limit.

eclectic
21-10-2008, 09:10 PM
None I'd think. These aren't the right time limit.

:(

Garvinator
22-10-2008, 02:10 AM
None I'd think. These aren't the right time limit.
Correct, the results mentioned by Leonid are for blitz and rapid. So they do not count towards David's fide rating.

Leonid Sandler
26-10-2008, 03:23 PM
In blitz tornament Irina Berezina showed her fans why she is undusputed leader of the Australian womens team since 1994.Some critics in Sydney were whispering that Irina who was born in 1965 is too old to play on high level chess.I have to tell them they are wrong!
After losing first round game against very strong opponent from Vietnam Berezina showed her high class winning 5 games with 5 draws including hard fighting games against World Champion Alexandra Kosteniuk from Russia and Chinese Vice-World Champion wondergirl Hou Yifan.These were a trully memorable moments for Irina and all our team.Our ladies played against superpower of Womens chess China and Russia on two top boards!
I also was very pleased to witness Irina win against leader of Holland team Peng Zhaoqin.Irina played against 2 Grandmasters,3 Womens Grandmasters and 2 International masters scoring 7,5 points from 11 games(+5-1=5) with performance rating 2431!Brilliant performance.
Its a pity that Irina will not be able to participate in Dresden Olympiad 2008 because of work commitments.

On board 2 Arianne Caoili performed very well and scored 6 points from 11 games(+5-4=2).She played against 1 GM,2 WGM and 1 IM with performance rating 2292.Arianne played against a lot of very strong opponents which will help her preparation for Dresden Olympiad where she will be leader of the team

Biljana Dekic scored 3,5 points on board 3 (+3-7=1) with performance rating 2084.Amongst her opponents were 1 GM and 1 WGM.Biljana should of scored more points but unfortunately in completely winning position against american opponent her mobile phone alarm went off ....
She was very upset and lost a few other games after that.

13-year old Emma Guo from Canberra played on board 4 and performed admirably in her debut for the Women team.Emma was fantastic team member and I have no doubts that in not too distant future she will be making regular appreance in the team.
She scored 4,5 points from 11 games(+4-6=1) Performance rating 2064 she met 2 WGM and 1 IM.Well done Emma!
Our team scored 11 team points(21,5 points in normal system) and ended up
on 12th spot!(we were seeded 21 out of 27 teams).Amongst our opponents were China,Russia,Vietnam,USA,Iran,England,Holland...
We won 5,lost 5 and one match end in a draw.
This was a trully classy performance!

In Rapid tournament
Irina scored 5 points out of 9 games (+3-2=4) with performance rating 2197 she lost 2 last games in one of them Irina in winning position just blundered simple checkmate.
Arianne continued to show her good form from blitz event and ended up with 5,5 points(+5-3=1).Performance rating 2199
Biljana Dekic finished with 3,5 points(+2-4=3).Performance rating 1976.
Young Emma played well and collected 4 points(+3-4=2).
Rating performance 1950
We lost 4, won 3 and draw 2 matches.Team was seeded 21 out of 28 and finish on 20th position with 8 team points(18 normal points from possible 36 )
At the end I would like to mention that organisation of the Minds Sport Olympiad was fantastic,people were very friendly and efficient.China looks very impressive indeed.During our day off we managed to visit Great Wall of China,Forbidden City,Pearl Market...
It was really unforgetable experience for all of us!
Leonid Sandler,
Captain of the teams in Bejing