PDA

View Full Version : ChessBase



Alana
14-09-2006, 01:51 PM
Hi :)

Just wondering, where is the best place to get ChessBase? I don't mind which version, as long as it isn't the 'light' version, because it doesn't let me receive chessbase attachments. It is really annoying. My coach sends me a lot of emails of different games for me to look at, but I cant access any of them. Please help me. :eh:

Oepty
14-09-2006, 02:15 PM
Hi :)

Just wondering, where is the best place to get ChessBase? I don't mind which version, as long as it isn't the 'light' version, because it doesn't let me receive chessbase attachments. It is really annoying. My coach sends me a lot of emails of different games for me to look at, but I cant access any of them. Please help me. :eh:

Alana. if there is not a shop based in Canberra that sells chessbase then you could get a possibly get a copy from Brian Jones, Peter Parr, Alan Goldsmith or anybody else who has a chess shop in Australia.
Scott

Duff McKagan
28-11-2006, 03:52 PM
Hi :)

Just wondering, where is the best place to get ChessBase? I don't mind which version, as long as it isn't the 'light' version, because it doesn't let me receive chessbase attachments. It is really annoying. My coach sends me a lot of emails of different games for me to look at, but I cant access any of them. Please help me. :eh:

If you know what you are doing, just visit this site:

http://www.geocities.com/chess_sharewith_us/

Also there is an msn group for sharing stuff... search for chess there. Some of the stuff will have members who were previously members of the gopia chess hub and have heaps of information (at least 30GB each).

arosar
13-08-2008, 02:46 PM
The following problem applies to all CB software I have installed on my lappy. Whenever I change my board design from default to, say, all wood, the pieces turn into letters (i.e. p for pawn, N for knight, etc). There is no way for me to change this to figurines. I've discovered that I seem to be missing the "pieces" files (or I think I am) because the "pieces" option is empty.

I don't know how to correct this. I've reinstalled, but no joy. Anyone got a clue?

I'm using Windows Vista Home Ultimate.

Thanks,

AR

eclectic
13-08-2008, 03:11 PM
http://www.chesscafe.com/text/lopez29.pdf

http://www.chesscafe.com/text/lopez30.pdf

tanc
13-08-2008, 03:20 PM
http://www.chessbase.com/workshop2.asp?id=3177

arosar
13-08-2008, 04:26 PM
Ah, youse blokes are geniuses. Honestly.

Thanks.

AR