PDA

View Full Version : Buchholz tiebreaks



pax
11-07-2006, 12:57 PM
Can anyone enlighten me as to how Buchholz scores are supposed to be calculated:

a) When an opponent has received a bye (1 or 0.5 point)?

b) When an opponent has won games on forfeit?

The FIDE annex:
http://www.fide.com/official/handbook.asp?level=C0611
is singularly uninformative:
"2.2.1 The Buchholz System
2.2.1.1

The Buchholz Score is the sum of the score of each of the opponents of a player"

pax
11-07-2006, 01:13 PM
Never mind. I missed section 1:

"1.

Handling of unplayed games

To avoid improper influence of unplayed games on the ranking these games shall be counted as follows :

Independently of the result of an unplayed game (win by Bye, win or loss by forfeit, no game because the player has withdrawn or was absent for some round(s)) for reasons of tiebreak, the result shall be counted as a Draw against the player himself.

This will have no influence on the Sum of Progressive Score or Koya System. In these Systems only the result counts. "