PDA

View Full Version : 2005 City of Melbourne Open



NRMASIFD&GKFKBBK
30-04-2005, 08:52 PM
City of Melbourne Open:
9 Round Swiss
When: Mondays at 7.00 pm
Dates: 2nd May through to 4th July; No play 13th June because of Queen’s Birthday Holiday.
Time Control: 90 minutes + 60 seconds\ move
Entry Fee: $60 Working, $50 concession, less $5 MCC members

firegoat7
03-05-2005, 12:56 AM
Hello Everyone,

3 IM' s Froehilch, West, Rujevic

32 players

4th seed Jamie Hislop (SA)

Cheers Fg7

Bereaved
22-05-2005, 11:06 PM
Sorry all about the delay of news being posted quickly; I'll start with round 1 results
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [0] 0:1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [0]
2 Guy West 2364 [0] 1:0 Jim Wright 1629 [0]
3 Alex Kaplan 1612 [0] .5:.5 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [0]
4 James K Hislop 2089 [0] 1:0 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [0]
5 Robert Brooking 1515 [0] 0:1 David Beaumont 1926 [0]
6 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [0] 1:0 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [0]
7 Damien Arkins 1390 [0] .5:.5 Richard Voon 1890 [0]
8 Thomas Kalisch 1888 [0] 1:0 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [0]
9 Sam Zivkovic 1374 [0] 0:1 Thai Ly 1922 [0]
10 Jim Papadinis 1820 [0] 1:0 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [0]
11 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [0] 0:1 Roger Beattie 1734 [0]
12 Richard McCart 1732 [0] 1:0 Albert Cymons 1096 [0]
13 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [0] 0:1 Barbaros Kara 1712 [0]
14 Stephen Jago 1708 [0] 1:0 Ben Henzgen 1000 [0]
15 Jean Watson 1000 [0] 0:1 Felix Wyss 1707 [0]
16 John Beckman 1619 [0] 1:0 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [0]

Bereaved
22-05-2005, 11:07 PM
Round 2 Results

1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [1] 1:0 Jim Papadinis 1820 [1]
2 Roger Beattie 1734 [1] 0:1 Guy West 2364 [1]
3 Richard McCart 1732 [1] 0:1 James K Hislop 2089 [1]
4 David Beaumont 1926 [1] 0:1 Stephen Jago 1708 [1]
5 Thai Ly 1922 [1] 1:0 John Beckman 1619 [1]
6 Barbaros Kara 1712 [1] 1:0 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [1]
7 Felix Wyss 1707 [1] 1:0 Thomas Kalisch 1888 [1]
8 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [.5] 1:0 Damien Arkins 1390 [.5]
9 Richard Voon 1890 [.5] 0:1 Alex Kaplan 1612 [.5]
10 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [0] 0:1 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [0]
11 Jim Wright 1629 [0] 1:0 Sam Zivkovic 1374 [0]
12 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [0] 1:0 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [0]
13 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [0] : Albert Cymons 1096 [0]
14 Ben Henzgen 1000 [0] 0:1 Robert Brooking 1515 [0]
15 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [0] 1:0 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [0]
16 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [0] 1:0 Jean Watson 1000 [0]

Bereaved
22-05-2005, 11:09 PM
Round 3 results

1 Stephen Jago 1708 [2] 0:1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [2]
2 Guy West 2364 [2] 1:0 Thai Ly 1922 [2]
3 James K Hislop 2089 [2] 1:0 Barbaros Kara 1712 [2]
4 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [1.5] 1:0 Felix Wyss 1707 [2]
5 Jim Wright 1629 [1] 0:1 David Beaumont 1926 [1]
6 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [1] 1:0 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [1]
7 John Beckman 1619 [1] 0:1 Richard Voon 1890 [.5]
8 Thomas Kalisch 1888 [1] +:- Stephen Wertheim 1521 [0]
9 Jim Papadinis 1820 [1] .5:.5 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [1]
10 Alex Kaplan 1612 [1.5] 0:1 Roger Beattie 1734 [1]
11 Robert Brooking 1515 [1] 0:1 Richard McCart 1732 [1]
12 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [1] 1:0 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [1]
13 Damien Arkins 1390 [.5] +:- Sam Zivkovic 1374 [0]
14 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [0] 0:1 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [0]
15 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [0] 1:0 Ben Henzgen 1000 [0]
16 Albert Cymons 1096 [0] 0:1 Jean Watson 1000 [0]

Bereaved
22-05-2005, 11:10 PM
Round 4 Pairings

1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [3] : Guy West 2364 [3]
2 James K Hislop 2089 [3] : Mirko Rujevic 2295 [2.5]
3 David Beaumont 1926 [2] : Richard McCart 1732 [2]
4 Thai Ly 1922 [2] : Barbaros Kara 1712 [2]
5 Felix Wyss 1707 [2] : Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [2]
6 Thomas Kalisch 1888 [2] : Stephen Jago 1708 [2]
7 Roger Beattie 1734 [2] : Paul Kovacevic 1684 [2]
8 Richard Voon 1890 [1.5] : Jim Papadinis 1820 [1.5]
9 Damien Arkins 1390 [1.5] : Alex Kaplan 1612 [1.5]
10 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [1.5] : Jim Wright 1629 [1]
11 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [1] : John Beckman 1619 [1]
12 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [1] : Robert Brooking 1515 [1]
13 Jean Watson 1000 [1] : Stephen Wertheim 1521 [0]
14 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [1] : Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1]
15 Sam Zivkovic 1374 [0] : Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [0]
16 Ben Henzgen 1000 [0] : Albert Cymons 1096 [0]

Bereaved
26-05-2005, 10:36 AM
Results Round 4


1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [3] .5:.5 Guy West 2364 [3]
2 James K Hislop 2089 [3] 1:0 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [2.5]
3 David Beaumont 1926 [2] 1:0 Richard McCart 1732 [2]
4 Thai Ly 1922 [2] .5:.5 Barbaros Kara 1712 [2]
5 Felix Wyss 1707 [2] 0:1 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [2]
6 Thomas Kalisch 1888 [2] 1:0 Stephen Jago 1708 [2]
7 Roger Beattie 1734 [2] .5:.5 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [2]
8 Richard Voon 1890 [1.5] 0:1 Jim Papadinis 1820 [1.5]
9 Damien Arkins 1390 [1.5] .5:.5 Alex Kaplan 1612 [1.5]
10 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [1.5] 1:0 Jim Wright 1629 [1]
11 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [1] 1:0 John Beckman 1619 [1]
12 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [1] .5:.5 Robert Brooking 1515 [1]
13 Jean Watson 1000 [1] 0:1 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [0]
14 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [1] 1:0 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1]
15 Sam Zivkovic 1374 [0] -:+ Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [0]
16 Ben Henzgen 1000 [0] 1:0 Albert Cymons 1096 [0]

Bereaved
26-05-2005, 10:39 AM
Pairings Round 5


1 Guy West 2364 [3.5] : James K Hislop 2089 [4]
2 David Beaumont 1926 [3] : Peter Froehlich 2386 [3.5]
3 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [3] : Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3]
4 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [2.5] : Adam Lovegrove 1468 [2.5]
5 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [2.5] : Thai Ly 1922 [2.5]
6 Jim Papadinis 1820 [2.5] : Roger Beattie 1734 [2.5]
7 Barbaros Kara 1712 [2.5] : Felix Wyss 1707 [2]
8 Richard McCart 1732 [2] : Nikola Ivanov 1419 [2]
9 Stephen Jago 1708 [2] : Damien Arkins 1390 [2]
10 Alex Kaplan 1612 [2] : Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [2]
11 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [1] : Adel Ghobrial 1609 [1.5]
12 Robert Brooking 1515 [1.5] : Richard Voon 1890 [1.5]
13 Jim Wright 1629 [1] : Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [1]
14 John Beckman 1619 [1] : Ben Henzgen 1000 [1]
15 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1] : Jean Watson 1000 [1]
16 Albert Cymons 1096 [0] 1:0 BYE

Garvinator
26-05-2005, 12:54 PM
:clap: :clap: congrats on working out the formatting.

Bereaved
04-06-2005, 05:03 AM
Round 5 Results


1 Guy West 2364 [3.5] 1:0 James K Hislop 2089 [4]
2 David Beaumont 1926 [3] 0:1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [3.5]
3 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [3] 1:0 Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3]
4 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [2.5] 1:0 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [2.5]
5 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [2.5] 0:1 Thai Ly 1922 [2.5]
6 Jim Papadinis 1820 [2.5] 1:0 Roger Beattie 1734 [2.5]
7 Barbaros Kara 1712 [2.5] 1:0 Felix Wyss 1707 [2]
8 Richard McCart 1732 [2] 1:0 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [2]
9 Stephen Jago 1708 [2] 0:1 Damien Arkins 1390 [2]
10 Alex Kaplan 1612 [2] 1:0 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [2]
11 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [1] 0:1 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [1.5]
12 Robert Brooking 1515 [1.5] 0:1 Richard Voon 1890 [1.5]
13 Jim Wright 1629 [1] 1:0 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [1]
14 John Beckman 1619 [1] 1:0 Ben Henzgen 1000 [1]
15 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1] .5:.5 Jean Watson 1000 [1]
16 Albert Cymons 1096 [0] 1:0 BYE

Bereaved
04-06-2005, 05:05 AM
Pairings Round 6

1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [4.5] : James K Hislop 2089 [4]
2 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [4] : Guy West 2364 [4.5]
3 Barbaros Kara 1712 [3.5] : Mirko Rujevic 2295 [3.5]
4 Thai Ly 1922 [3.5] : Jim Papadinis 1820 [3.5]
5 Damien Arkins 1390 [3] : David Beaumont 1926 [3]
6 Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3] : Richard McCart 1732 [3]
7 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [2.5] : Alex Kaplan 1612 [3]
8 Richard Voon 1890 [2.5] : Paul Kovacevic 1684 [2.5]
9 Roger Beattie 1734 [2.5] : Adel Ghobrial 1609 [2.5]
10 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [2] : Stephen Jago 1708 [2]
11 Felix Wyss 1707 [2] : Stephen Wertheim 1521 [1]
12 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [2] : Jim Wright 1629 [2]
13 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1.5] : John Beckman 1619 [2]
14 Jean Watson 1000 [1.5] : Robert Brooking 1515 [1.5]
15 Albert Cymons 1096 [1] : Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [1]
16 Ben Henzgen 1000 [1] 1:0 BYE

firegoat7
07-06-2005, 03:17 PM
Hi,

Things hot up...

Froehlich dispatches Hyslop to take solo lead.
Pykey(Macavity) hold West to draw with ease.
Rujevic gets draw in lost position against Kara, thanks to incredible fighting tenacity- all in mutual time trouble-last game to finish.
Papadinis Noah arks LY, who complicates for a draw.
M'Cart and Kalisch have a ding ding stouch for an honorable draw
Kaplan techniques Lovegrove
Ghobrial loses on time after king hunting Beattie
Wertheim pulls outing fighting genius to stay in the game let alone beat Wyss from inferior ending

What a round!...Such excitement.

Cheers Fg7

Bereaved
08-06-2005, 01:24 AM
Dear all, Firegoats colourful account of the evening makes a nice change from the monotony of pairings; all the same, for the sake of accuracy, West was the one who held the draw, as after an unfortunate decision early in the game, he had certain structural problems for a long time. However West showed once again why he is an IM and a former Australian Champ, and was even gracious enough to compliment me on my conduct of the game. He is one of the true gentleman in Australian Chess.

Meanwhile back at camp Zarama, the Natives were restless,

Round 6 Results



1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [4.5] 1:0 James K Hislop 2089 [4]
2 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [4] .5:.5 Guy West 2364 [4.5]
3 Barbaros Kara 1712 [3.5] .5:.5 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [3.5]
4 Thai Ly 1922 [3.5] .5:.5 Jim Papadinis 1820 [3.5]
5 Damien Arkins 1390 [3] 0:1 David Beaumont 1926 [3]
6 Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3] .5:.5 Richard McCart 1732 [3]
7 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [2.5] 0:1 Alex Kaplan 1612 [3]
8 Richard Voon 1890 [2.5] 1:0 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [2.5]
9 Roger Beattie 1734 [2.5] 1:0 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [2.5]
10 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [2] 1:0 Stephen Jago 1708 [2]
11 Felix Wyss 1707 [2] 0:1 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [1]
12 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [2] -:+ Jim Wright 1629 [2]
13 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1.5] 0:1 John Beckman 1619 [2]
14 Jean Watson 1000 [1.5] 0:1 Robert Brooking 1515 [1.5]
15 Albert Cymons 1096 [1] 1:0 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [1]
16 Ben Henzgen 1000 [1] 1:0 BYE


And a Provisional( NB ) Provisional Round 7 Draw




1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [5.5] : Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [4.5]
2 Guy West 2364 [5] : Mirko Rujevic 2295 [4]
3 James K Hislop 2089 [4] : Jim Papadinis 1820 [4]
4 David Beaumont 1926 [4] : Barbaros Kara 1712 [4]
5 Alex Kaplan 1612 [4] : Thai Ly 1922 [4]
6 Richard McCart 1732 [3.5] : Richard Voon 1890 [3.5]
7 Roger Beattie 1734 [3.5] : Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3.5]
8 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [2] : Jim Wright 1629 [3]
9 John Beckman 1619 [3] : Nikola Ivanov 1419 [3]
10 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [2.5] : Damien Arkins 1390 [3]
11 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [2.5] : Adam Lovegrove 1468 [2.5]
12 Robert Brooking 1515 [2.5] : Stephen Jago 1708 [2]
13 Albert Cymons 1096 [2] : Felix Wyss 1707 [2]
14 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [2] : Ben Henzgen 1000 [2]
15 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [1] : Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1.5]
16 Jean Watson 1000 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Take care all, and Good luck for the Victorian Open

Macavity VP

And Humphrey,
What's my name again? big ears

firegoat7
08-06-2005, 01:31 AM
Yeah Yeah Pykey

...I got a copy of the game here....was gonna point it up for display, but cannot be bothered..mate Westys scoresheets are a sight to behold!

Why don't you show everyone your game...personally I think it was boring...not like Kara-Rujevic, but hey you did play well. ;)

Cheers Fg7

Bereaved
08-06-2005, 01:55 AM
What is there to be considered in exciting? The game was played along strategic lines and I was able to demonstrate them in a manner that is clear and transparent; the Kara- Rujevic game was certainly more of a spectacle for the other people at the club, but both player's ( who I like ) seemed at any stage to play in a manner that was clear and the game was a see-sawing affair with both player's better and worse by degrees,; as such I like mine better ( completely objective that's me :owned: In any case, your game seemd Quite nice too, although the position after 9.Bg5 h6 is considered to offer White a healthy plus after 10.Bxf6 rather than 10.Bh4 as played which seemed to offer Black a great position straight away. Source of reference; The Main line King's Indian by Nunn and Burgess ( Batsford 1996 ) I quote Pg. 240 " 9...h6; This is Black's most obvious move, and probably the best. 10. Bxf6 ;This is the consistent continuation. 10. Bh4 is feeble: 10...Nh5 11.Nd2 Nf4 12.f3 (12.b4!?)12....c5! with equality, Lalev- Belov, Pravec 1989. 10...Bxf6 11.B4 and now there are two main systems: 11...Bg7 and 11...Kg7"

As Far as the rest goes, I am not going to type several pages for you!! But suffice it to say that it was the Move 10.Bh4 and not the Whole 9. Bg5 idea that was at fault in your game. However without that fault, we wouldn't have got to see, you install first a dentist on f4, then one on d4, and continue with the favourable exchanges, until you were a king and a position up!!

Show us your game, MR Sec, as i don't actually remember how to! And put up mine too and let us let the public decide; And Barboros's Too. And while I think of it.... :D

Take care Macavity

firegoat7
08-06-2005, 02:27 AM
Pykey,

For what its worth mate...its bad taste to brag about beating a player over 600 points below you in a tournament game.

Your comments on the Kings indian are most appreciated, but for what it is worth I don't believe them. Why anybody would believe that a Bg5 is a well placed piece with the pawn structure of c4,d5,e4 is beyond my peasant understanding of chess. No doubt some articulate Grandmaster may be able to give an account, but I beg to differ...no doubt that reflects our rating strength differences.

Cheers FG7
P.S Sorry Pykey but I think you missed most of the excitement in the Kara-Rujevic game it was standing room only as the vultures sensed a kill.

Bereaved
17-06-2005, 09:05 PM
Hi everyone,
the previously posted provisional round 7 pairings are now verified as all games being up to date means that they are correct. For the sake of completeness they were:
Round 7 Pairings


1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [5.5] : Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [4.5]
2 Guy West 2364 [5] : Mirko Rujevic 2295 [4]
3 James K Hislop 2089 [4] : Jim Papadinis 1820 [4]
4 David Beaumont 1926 [4] : Barbaros Kara 1712 [4]
5 Alex Kaplan 1612 [4] : Thai Ly 1922 [4]
6 Richard McCart 1732 [3.5] : Richard Voon 1890 [3.5]
7 Roger Beattie 1734 [3.5] : Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3.5]
8 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [3] : Jim Wright 1629 [3]
9 John Beckman 1619 [3] : Nikola Ivanov 1419 [3]
10 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [2.5] : Damien Arkins 1390 [3]
11 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [2.5] : Adam Lovegrove 1468 [2.5]
12 Robert Brooking 1515 [2.5] : Stephen Jago 1708 [2]
13 Albert Cymons 1096 [2] : Felix Wyss 1707 [2]
14 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [2] : Ben Henzgen 1000 [2]
15 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [1] : Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1.5]
16 Jean Watson 1000 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

I will try and press the president, Gatto for the rating groups shortly,

All the best, god bless and take care all,
Macavity VP

Bereaved
26-06-2005, 04:06 PM
Dear all, sorry for delay to this posting but nonetheless here it is,

Round 7 Results


1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [5.5] 1:0 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [4.5]
2 Guy West 2364 [5] 1:0 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [4]
3 James K Hislop 2089 [4] 1:0 Jim Papadinis 1820 [4]
4 David Beaumont 1926 [4] 1:0 Barbaros Kara 1712 [4]
5 Alex Kaplan 1612 [4] .5:.5 Thai Ly 1922 [4]
6 Richard McCart 1732 [3.5] 1:0 Richard Voon 1890 [3.5]
7 Roger Beattie 1734 [3.5] +:- Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3.5]
8 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [3] 0:1 Jim Wright 1629 [3]
9 John Beckman 1619 [3] 0:1 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [3]
10 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [2.5] 1:0 Damien Arkins 1390 [3]
11 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [2.5] .5:.5 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [2.5]
12 Robert Brooking 1515 [2.5] 0:1 Stephen Jago 1708 [2]
13 Albert Cymons 1096 [2] 0:1 Felix Wyss 1707 [2]
14 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [2] 1:0 Ben Henzgen 1000 [2]
15 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [1] 1:0 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1.5]
16 Jean Watson 1000 [1.5] 1:0 BYE


Round 8 Pairings


1 Thai Ly 1922 [4.5] : Peter Froehlich 2386 [6.5]
2 Guy West 2364 [6] : David Beaumont 1926 [5]
3 Roger Beattie 1734 [4.5] : James K Hislop 2089 [5]
4 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [4.5] : Alex Kaplan 1612 [4.5]
5 Jim Papadinis 1820 [4] : Richard McCart 1732 [4.5]
6 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [4] : Jim Wright 1629 [4]
7 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [4] : Barbaros Kara 1712 [4]
8 Richard Voon 1890 [3.5] : Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3.5]
9 Felix Wyss 1707 [3] : Paul Kovacevic 1684 [3.5]
10 Stephen Jago 1708 [3] : Stephen Wertheim 1521 [3]
11 Damien Arkins 1390 [3] : John Beckman 1619 [3]
12 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [3] : Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [3]
13 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [3] : Albert Cymons 1096 [2]
14 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [2] : Robert Brooking 1515 [2.5]
15 Ben Henzgen 1000 [2] : Jean Watson 1000 [2.5]
16 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1.5] 1:0 BYE


All the best, Macavity VP

ursogr8
26-06-2005, 05:35 PM
^^ Good win by Richard McCart over Richard Voon.

Bereaved
26-06-2005, 05:44 PM
Starter,
in all truth, it seemed like the position was simply winning for Richard V until for some reason, he decided to push all the pawns around his king to the fourth/ fifth rank ( e5,f5,g5,h5 ). After that, Richard M managed to arrive on g8 with his queen and shortly thereafter, Black was down a whole position,

so basically in a way, Voon did it to himself,

all the best, Macavity

Bereaved
28-06-2005, 12:47 AM
Hi everybody! ( Hi Doctor Nick!)
well the tournament continues with much the same placings being maintained; here are tonights results


Results Round 8


1 Thai Ly 1922 [4.5] 0:1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [6.5]
2 Guy West 2364 [6] 1:0 David Beaumont 1926 [5]
3 Roger Beattie 1734 [4.5] 0:1 James K Hislop 2089 [5]
4 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [4.5] 1:0 Alex Kaplan 1612 [4.5]
5 Jim Papadinis 1820 [4] 1:0 Richard McCart 1732 [4.5]
6 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [4] 1:0 Jim Wright 1629 [4]
7 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [4] 0:1 Barbaros Kara 1712 [4]
8 Richard Voon 1890 [3.5] 1:0 Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3.5]
9 Felix Wyss 1707 [3] 1:0 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [3.5]
10 Stephen Jago 1708 [3] 1:0 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [3]
11 Damien Arkins 1390 [3] +:- John Beckman 1619 [3]
12 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [3] 1:0 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [3]
13 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [3] : Albert Cymons 1096 [2]
14 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [2] 0:1 Robert Brooking 1515 [2.5]
15 Ben Henzgen 1000 [2] 1:0 Jean Watson 1000 [2.5]
16 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

And the provisional pairings for Round 9


1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [7.5] : Mirko Rujevic 2295 [5]
2 Barbaros Kara 1712 [5] : Guy West 2364 [7]
3 James K Hislop 2089 [6] : Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [5.5]
4 David Beaumont 1926 [5] : Jim Papadinis 1820 [5]
5 Richard McCart 1732 [4.5] : Thai Ly 1922 [4.5]
6 Richard Voon 1890 [4.5] : Roger Beattie 1734 [4.5]
7 Alex Kaplan 1612 [4.5] : Adel Ghobrial 1609 [4]
8 Stephen Jago 1708 [4] : Adam Lovegrove 1468 [3]
9 Damien Arkins 1390 [4] : Felix Wyss 1707 [4]
10 Jim Wright 1629 [4] : Nikola Ivanov 1419 [4]
11 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [3.5] : Robert Brooking 1515 [3.5]
12 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [3] : Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3.5]
13 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [3] : Ben Henzgen 1000 [3]
14 Albert Cymons 1096 [2] : Peter Theodosiou 1126 [2.5]
15 Jean Watson 1000 [2.5] : Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [2]

Take care, everybody and god bless
Macavity VP

Bereaved
03-07-2005, 10:27 PM
Hello everybody,
The previously posted provisional pairings stand,
for the sake of completeness, once again they are:

Round 9 pairings


1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [7.5] : Mirko Rujevic 2295 [5]
2 Barbaros Kara 1712 [5] : Guy West 2364 [7]
3 James K Hislop 2089 [6] : Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [5.5]
4 David Beaumont 1926 [5] : Jim Papadinis 1820 [5]
5 Richard McCart 1732 [4.5] : Thai Ly 1922 [4.5]
6 Richard Voon 1890 [4.5] : Roger Beattie 1734 [4.5]
7 Alex Kaplan 1612 [4.5] : Adel Ghobrial 1609 [4]
8 Stephen Jago 1708 [4] : Adam Lovegrove 1468 [3]
9 Damien Arkins 1390 [4] : Felix Wyss 1707 [4]
10 Jim Wright 1629 [4] : Nikola Ivanov 1419 [4]
11 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [3.5] : Robert Brooking 1515 [3.5]
12 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [3] : Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3.5]
13 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [3] : Ben Henzgen 1000 [3]
14 Albert Cymons 1096 [2] : Peter Theodosiou 1126 [2.5]
15 Jean Watson 1000 [2.5] : Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [2]

Take care and God Bless,
Macavity VP

Bereaved
12-07-2005, 03:05 PM
Hi everyone, I have been delayed with posting these owing to the postponed Froehlich-Rujevic game owing to the Australian Masters,
thank you all for your patience,
take care God Bless, Macavity


round 9 results


1 Peter Froehlich 2386 [7.5] .5:.5 Mirko Rujevic 2295 [5]
2 Barbaros Kara 1712 [5] 0:1 Guy West 2364 [7]
3 James K Hislop 2089 [6] .5:.5 Malcolm L Pyke 1916 [5.5]
4 David Beaumont 1926 [5] 1:0 Jim Papadinis 1820 [5]
5 Richard McCart 1732 [4.5] 1:0 Thai Ly 1922 [4.5]
6 Richard Voon 1890 [4.5] .5:.5 Roger Beattie 1734 [4.5]
7 Alex Kaplan 1612 [4.5] 0:1 Adel Ghobrial 1609 [4]
8 Stephen Jago 1708 [4] .5:.5 Adam Lovegrove 1468 [3]
9 Damien Arkins 1390 [4] 0:1 Felix Wyss 1707 [4]
10 Jim Wright 1629 [4] .5:.5 Nikola Ivanov 1419 [4]
11 Paul Kovacevic 1684 [3.5] .5:.5 Robert Brooking 1515 [3.5]
12 Emanuel Ruzeu 1344 [3] 0:1 Thomas Kalisch 1888 [3.5]
13 Stephen Wertheim 1521 [3] 1:0 Ben Henzgen 1000 [3]
14 Albert Cymons 1096 [2] 0:1 Peter Theodosiou 1126 [2.5]
15 Jean Watson 1000 [2.5] 1:0 Jean-Luc Tambasco 1050 [2]

Final Standings


1-2 Froehlich, Peter VIC 2386 8
West, Guy VIC 2364 8
3 Hislop, James K SA 2089 6.5
4-5 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 1916 6
Beaumont, David VIC 1926 6
6-7 Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2295 5.5
McCart, Richard VIC 1732 5.5
8-13 Kara, Barbaros VIC 1712 5
Papadinis, Jim VIC 1820 5
Beattie, Roger VIC 1734 5
Voon, Richard VIC 1890 5
Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1609 5
Wyss, Felix VIC 1707 5
14-20 Ly, Thai VIC 1922 4.5
Kalisch, Thomas VIC 1888 4.5
Kaplan, Alex VIC 1612 4.5
Wright, Jim VIC 1629 4.5
Jago, Stephen VIC 1708 4.5
Lovegrove, Adam VIC 1468 4.5
Ivanov, Nikola VIC 1419 4.5
21-24 Arkins, Damien NSW 1390 4
Kovacevic, Paul VIC 1684 4
Brooking, Robert VIC 1515 4
Wertheim, Stephen VIC 1521 4
25-26 Watson, Jean 1000 3.5
Theodosiou, Peter VIC 1126 3.5
27-29 Ruzeu, Emanuel VIC 1344 3
Henzgen, Ben 1000 3
Beckman, John VIC 1619 3
30-31 Cymons, Albert VIC 1096 2
Tambasco, Jean-Luc VIC 1050 2
32 Zivkovic, Sam VIC 1374 0


Crosstable (in result order)


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Froehlich, Peter VIC 2386 8 22:W 9:W 18:W 2:D 5:W 3:W 4:W 14:W 6:D
2 West, Guy VIC 2364 8 17:W 10:W 14:W 1:D 3:W 4:D 6:W 5:W 8:W
3 Hislop, James K SA 2089 6.5 24:W 7:W 8:W 6:W 2:L 1:L 9:W 10:W 4:D
4 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 1916 6 19:W 8:L 12:W 13:W 15:W 2:D 1:L 16:W 3:D
5 Beaumont, David VIC 1926 6 23:W 18:L 17:W 7:W 1:L 21:W 8:W 2:L 9:W
6 Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2295 5.5 16:D 21:W 13:W 3:L 19:W 8:D 2:L 17:W 1:D
7 McCart, Richard VIC 1732 5.5 30:W 3:L 23:W 5:L 20:W 15:D 11:W 9:L 14:W
8 Kara, Barbaros VIC 1712 5 31:W 4:W 3:L 14:D 13:W 6:D 5:L 20:W 2:L
9 Papadinis, Jim VIC 1820 5 27:W 1:L 19:D 11:W 10:W 14:D 3:L 7:W 5:L
10 Beattie, Roger VIC 1734 5 26:W 2:L 16:W 22:D 9:L 12:W 15:+ 3:L 11:D
11 Voon, Richard VIC 1890 5 21:D 16:L 29:W 9:L 23:W 22:W 7:L 15:W 10:D
12 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1609 5 29: 26:W 4:L 23:D 24:W 10:L 19:D 27:W 16:W
13 Wyss, Felix VIC 1707 5 25:W 15:W 6:L 4:L 8:L 24:L 30:W 22:W 21:W
14 Ly, Thai VIC 1922 4.5 32:W 29:W 2:L 8:D 22:W 9:D 16:D 1:L 7:L
15 Kalisch, Thomas VIC 1888 4.5 20:W 13:L 24:+ 18:W 4:L 7:D 10:- 11:L 27:W
16 Kaplan, Alex VIC 1612 4.5 6:D 11:W 10:L 21:D 27:W 19:W 14:D 4:L 12:L
17 Wright, Jim VIC 1629 4.5 2:L 32:W 5:L 19:L 31:W 27:+ 24:W 6:L 20:D
18 Jago, Stephen VIC 1708 4.5 28:W 5:W 1:L 15:L 21:L 20:L 23:W 24:W 19:D
19 Lovegrove, Adam VIC 1468 4.5 4:L 31:W 9:D 17:W 6:L 16:L 12:D 30:W 18:D
20 Ivanov, Nikola VIC 1419 4.5 15:L 25:W 22:L 26:W 7:L 18:W 29:W 8:L 17:D
21 Arkins, Damien NSW 1390 4 11:D 6:L 32:+ 16:D 18:W 5:L 22:L 29:+ 13:L
22 Kovacevic, Paul VIC 1684 4 1:L 27:W 20:W 10:D 14:L 11:L 21:W 13:L 23:D
23 Brooking, Robert VIC 1515 4 5:L 28:W 7:L 12:D 11:L 25:W 18:L 31:W 22:D
24 Wertheim, Stephen VIC 1521 4 3:L 30:W 15:- 25:W 12:L 13:W 17:L 18:L 28:W
25 Watson, Jean 1000 3.5 13:L 20:L 30:W 24:L 26:D 23:L 0:W 28:L 31:W
26 Theodosiou, Peter VIC 1126 3.5 10:L 12:L 28:W 20:L 25:D 29:L 31:L 0:W 30:W
27 Ruzeu, Emanuel VIC 1344 3 9:L 22:L 31:W 29:W 16:L 17:- 28:W 12:L 15:L
28 Henzgen, Ben 1000 3 18:L 23:L 26:L 30:W 29:L 0:W 27:L 25:W 24:L
29 Beckman, John VIC 1619 3 12:W 14:L 11:L 27:L 28:W 26:W 20:L 21:- 0:
30 Cymons, Albert VIC 1096 2 7:L 24:L 25:L 28:L 0:W 31:W 13:L 19:L 26:L
31 Tambasco, Jean-Luc VIC 1050 2 8:L 19:L 27:L 32:+ 17:L 30:L 26:W 23:L 25:L
32 Zivkovic, Sam VIC 1374 0 14:L 17:L 21:- 31:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Crosstable ( in seeding order )


No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1. Froehlich, Peter VIC 2386 8 16:W 10:W 14:W 2:D 5:W 4:W 7:W 6:W 3:D
2. West, Guy VIC 2364 8 17:W 11:W 6:W 1:D 4:W 7:D 3:W 5:W 13:W
3. Rujevic, Mirko VIC 2295 5.5 19:D 25:W 15:W 4:L 23:W 13:D 2:L 17:W 1:D
4. Hislop, James K SA 2089 6.5 21:W 12:W 13:W 3:W 2:L 1:L 10:W 11:W 7:D
5. Beaumont, David VIC 1926 6 22:W 14:L 17:W 12:W 1:L 25:W 13:W 2:L 10:W
6. Ly, Thai VIC 1922 4.5 26:W 18:W 2:L 13:D 16:W 10:D 19:D 1:L 12:L
7. Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 1916 6 23:W 13:L 20:W 15:W 9:W 2:D 1:L 19:W 4:D
8. Voon, Richard VIC 1890 5 25:D 19:L 18:W 10:L 22:W 16:W 12:L 9:W 11:D
9. Kalisch, Thomas VIC 1888 4.5 24:W 15:L 21:+ 14:W 7:L 12:D 11:- 8:L 27:W
10. Papadinis, Jim VIC 1820 5 27:W 1:L 23:D 8:W 11:W 6:D 4:L 12:W 5:L
11. Beattie, Roger VIC 1734 5 28:W 2:L 19:W 16:D 10:L 20:W 9:+ 4:L 8:D
12. McCart, Richard VIC 1732 5.5 29:W 4:L 22:W 5:L 24:W 9:D 8:W 10:L 6:W
13. Kara, Barbaros VIC 1712 5 30:W 7:W 4:L 6:D 15:W 3:D 5:L 24:W 2:L
14. Jago, Stephen VIC 1708 4.5 31:W 5:W 1:L 9:L 25:L 24:L 22:W 21:W 23:D
15. Wyss, Felix VIC 1707 5 32:W 9:W 3:L 7:L 13:L 21:L 29:W 16:W 25:W
16. Kovacevic, Paul VIC 1684 4 1:L 27:W 24:W 11:D 6:L 8:L 25:W 15:L 22:D
17. Wright, Jim VIC 1629 4.5 2:L 26:W 5:L 23:L 30:W 27:+ 21:W 3:L 24:D
18. Beckman, John VIC 1619 3 20:W 6:L 8:L 27:L 31:W 28:W 24:L 25:- :
19. Kaplan, Alex VIC 1612 4.5 3:D 8:W 11:L 25:D 27:W 23:W 6:D 7:L 20:L
20. Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1609 5 18: 28:W 7:L 22:D 21:W 11:L 23:D 27:W 19:W
21. Wertheim, Stephen VIC 1521 4 4:L 29:W 9:- 32:W 20:L 15:W 17:L 14:L 31:W
22. Brooking, Robert VIC 1515 4 5:L 31:W 12:L 20:D 8:L 32:W 14:L 30:W 16:D
23. Lovegrove, Adam VIC 1468 4.5 7:L 30:W 10:D 17:W 3:L 19:L 20:D 29:W 14:D
24. Ivanov, Nikola VIC 1419 4.5 9:L 32:W 16:L 28:W 12:L 14:W 18:W 13:L 17:D
25. Arkins, Damien NSW 1390 4 8:D 3:L 26:+ 19:D 14:W 5:L 16:L 18:+ 15:L
26. Zivkovic, Sam VIC 1374 0 6:L 17:L 25:- 30:- : : : : :
27. Ruzeu, Emanuel VIC 1344 3 10:L 16:L 30:W 18:W 19:L 17:- 31:W 20:L 9:L
28. Theodosiou, Peter VIC 1126 3.5 11:L 20:L 31:W 24:L 32:D 18:L 30:L :W 29:W
29. Cymons, Albert VIC 1096 2 12:L 21:L 32:L 31:L :W 30:W 15:L 23:L 28:L
30. Tambasco, Jean-Luc VIC 1050 2 13:L 23:L 27:L 26:+ 17:L 29:L 28:W 22:L 32:L
31. Henzgen, Ben 1000 3 14:L 22:L 28:L 29:W 18:L :W 27:L 32:W 21:L
32. Watson, Jean 1000 3.5 15:L 24:L 29:W 21:L 28:D 22:L :W 31:L 30:W



Take care all once again and God Bless,
Macavity

Will be posting the Under 2000 and Under 1600 stuff in a second, M

AlexDavies
21-03-2006, 04:08 PM
Check out a picture gallery (link below), a Herald Sun article (link below) and the official new release (see below for link and full text) about Albert's latest controversial media stunt. Apparently, he whipped up such a frenzy that some ultraconservative grey-hair approached him with a knife and told him to cut it out, but "Bonecrusher" Cymons' legendary grip was more than sufficient to gain control of the blade.


https://volunteers.melbourne2006.com.au/photogallerydisplay.aspx?gid=19

http://www.heraldsun.news.com.au/common/story_page/0,5478,18504178%255E2862,00.html

http://www.melbourne2006.com.au/Media+Centre/Media+Release+Archive/20060317+Oldest+Games+volunteer.htm

17 March 2006

Albert Cymons, from Toorak Victoria and the Games oldest volunteer, celebrated his 88th birthday today with his colleagues and Volunteer Patron Andrew Gaze at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre (MSAC).

“Today I turn 88 years old, or ‘two fat ladies’, as I like to say, I just feel wonderful,” Albert said.

A huge 15 inch cake in Games colours was presented to Albert as he cried with joy as onlookers sang him ‘Happy Birthday’.

“Albert is an amazing man dedicating himself to the volunteer cause and it was great to be able to wish him well on his special day. I only hope I look this good at 88 years of age!”, Volunteer Patron Andrew Gaze said.

Albert’s 80 year old wife of 58 years, Clare, also joined in the celebrations as Albert soaked up the atmosphere receiving well wishes, kisses and hugs from his volunteer colleagues.

Albert is contributing to the Games as a Spectator Services Assistant at MSAC and enjoys meeting new people and helping them find their way around the Aquatics venue.

Albert has been involved in Swimming for decades, as former president of the Ajax Swimming Club in Melbourne, and vice-president of the Victorian Swimming Association.

“I’ve been involved in sport since I was a schoolboy,” he said. And while his interest was initially in Table Tennis, he switched to Swimming soon after arriving in Australia from Switzerland in 1948 after meeting his wife.

He is proud of his achievements in Victorian swimming so far, which include bringing the 1972 Australian Olympic Team to Melbourne for a major meet before they went to Munich.

He was also part of a group that lobbied the Melbourne city council to save the Melbourne City Baths from demolition. They are now heritage listed and owned an oriental arts store, in Collins Street. When he heard the call for Games volunteers in January 2005, Albert knew he had a lot to offer. “I said to my wife, I’ve got experience and I’m going to apply because they said that age is no barrier,” Albert said.

And it certainly is no barrier for Albert, who will be working almost every day over the course of the six-day Swimming competition.

For further information and photos of today’s birthday party celebrations please contact:

Games Communications Centre
+61 3 8855 3333 / 0439 218 076
GCC@melbourne2006.com.au