PDA

View Full Version : Using Fen



Trent Parker
27-12-2004, 01:11 AM
I'm having a bit of trouble using fen string. I use the CK fen string thing on CK but it doesnt seem to work when i copy/paste it into a post.

Can anyone tell me why is this so?

Spiny Norman
27-12-2004, 06:24 AM
I'm having a bit of trouble using fen string. I use the CK fen string thing on CK but it doesnt seem to work when i copy/paste it into a post. Can anyone tell me why is this so?

Not 100% sure what you mean? I've not had a problem posting them (although its probably 3-4 days since I did one). I'll post one here now and see if it comes up OK.

Oh, did have a bit of a problem. The following text I tried to insert into the bit between the PGN tags but all I got was the header line of the PGN game but no board and no moves displayed. When I removed this text outside of the tags it worked OK:

Event: Ringwood Club Championship
Date: 23/10/1980
White: Some Poor Devil (1260)
Black: Stephen Frost (1200)
Result: 0-1
ECO: C50

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Nd4?! 4.Nxe5 Qg5 5.Nxf7?? Qxg2 6.Rf1 Qxe4+ 7.Be2 Nf3# 0-1

Trent Parker
27-12-2004, 09:36 AM
I am talking about a fen string.

A fen string describes a position. Eg. Iwanted to put up a puzzle so rather than making up a game that arrives at the same position.

For some reason i get an error message.

Spiny Norman
27-12-2004, 10:27 AM
ahhh ... you mean this thingy:

rnbqkbnr/pppppppp/8/8/8/8/PPPPPPPP/RNBQKBNR w KQkq - 0 1

looks like starting board position (lowercase=White, uppercase=Black), white to move, not sure about the 'KQkq' bit but I'd guess its kingside/queenside castling is possible, '-' means ????, ...

what is the string you're trying to post?

Spiny Norman
27-12-2004, 10:31 AM
I got this example from:
this thread (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?t=919)


1.Qg4 Kh2 2.Qe4 Kg1 3.Qf3
Kh2 4.Qf1 Kg3 5.Qe2 Kf4 6.Qd3 Kg4 7.Qe3 Kh4 8.Qg5+ Kh3 9.Qg1 Kh4 10.Qg2 Kh5
11.Qg5

auriga
27-12-2004, 10:55 AM
I am talking about a fen string.

A fen string describes a position. Eg. Iwanted to put up a puzzle so rather than making up a game that arrives at the same position.

For some reason i get an error message.

when i first tried below i also got an err msg.
looks like a bug in the fen program somewhere.
i'll try doing screenshot when i get msg again.
said something live invalid char position 2 or something. :confused:

r1b2k2/1p3ppp/2n1p3/1p6/5Q2/1B1K4/Pq3PPP/R6R w - - 0 23

Spiny Norman
27-12-2004, 01:13 PM
Sorry, I see what you mean now ... its a different viewer.

Duff McKagan
26-09-2010, 03:06 PM
Having trouble today position positions with a lot of pieces still remaining on the board. The simple positions seem to work fine.

Rincewind
26-09-2010, 06:35 PM
Having trouble today position positions with a lot of pieces still remaining on the board. The simple positions seem to work fine.

Can you give me a hint? Perhaps post a FEN string that isn't working...

Duff McKagan
26-09-2010, 09:34 PM
Can you give me a hint? Perhaps post a FEN string that isn't working...

Hi Barry, it was the fact that Chessbase FEN does not not give a move number by default, so yoyu manually have to enter one. Boris discovered this today. All is well again.

Rincewind
26-09-2010, 09:45 PM
Hi Barry, it was the fact that Chessbase FEN does not not give a move number by default, so yoyu manually have to enter one. Boris discovered this today. All is well again.

Ah Ok. From memory I have cut'n'pasted FEN strings from SCID to ChessChat without a problem. I'm not so familiar with Chessbase.

But if nothing else, it is worthwhile to document the solution for posterity. ;)