PDA

View Full Version : New NZCF Regulations



slyall
19-02-2018, 09:21 PM
Does the NZCF actually want copies of all entry forms for rated Internal Club tournaments for "approval" and official publication?

Because it would appear that these are now required by the regulations...

1.1.9 Entry Form

The tournament organizer of any NZCF rated tournament and/or any FIDE
rated tournament in New Zealand must promptly supply the Entry Form in
digital format to NZCF for approval and listing on the Calendar page of the
official NZCF WEBSITE. The contact email address is
NZCFcalendar@newzealandchess.co.nz. The Entry Form published on the
NZCF WEBSITE shall be the official and definitive version.
For the avoidance of any doubt or confusion, no other version of the Entry Form shall be
permitted.

Bill Forster
21-02-2018, 11:16 AM
This is a good point. No NZCF don't want such entry forms (are there even entry forms for such events?). My understanding is that this was an oversight in rule drafting and that it will be corrected at the next Council meeting.

first25plus5
28-02-2018, 08:51 AM
Interesting notice. Good point Simon. Yes it needs to be clear and easy for clubs running internal NZCF rated events, considering that on occasions Club Invitational events rely on player commitment later than most of us would prefer and further delays would cause issues.
I would expect that all NZCF clubs would receive from NZCF an official notice on any changes to any rules, drawing their attention to relevant points so they have time to prepare for any changes over last years rules.

Bill Forster
04-03-2018, 10:25 AM
Rule 1.1.9 was duly amended to exclude internal club events at the March 1st Council meeting. Thanks to those who spotted the problem.