PDA

View Full Version : Wikipedia Australian Champions Inaccuracies



Banana
29-07-2017, 03:57 PM
I see some inaccuracies (I'm 99% sure) on the webpage of Australian Champions of the past (webpage entitled "Australian Chess Championship" at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_Chess_Championship ). It claims, under "Australian Junior Champions", that the 2012 winner was "Onto Lebreton", a name I have not heard of before and one that doesn't even appear on the ACF master file. Google claims that Onto Lebreton is "an actor, based in NSW".

The 2012 Australian Champion should be listed as Alistair Cameron, according to http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?13083-MCC-Australian-Junior-Chess-Championship-2012/page7 and page 8 of that thread.

Also, I had a feeling that Lee Fraser was an Australian Women's champion some time between 1985 and 1995, but she is not on that list - but maybe I am wrong?

Does someone who's into Wikipedia and Australian Chess History want to check this and adjust the Wikipedia entry? (when I once tried to do this sort of thing with Wikipedia, it was just changed back.)

Kevin Bonham
29-07-2017, 04:23 PM
I see some inaccuracies (I'm 99% sure) on the webpage of Australian Champions of the past (webpage entitled "Australian Chess Championship" at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_Chess_Championship ). It claims, under "Australian Junior Champions", that the 2012 winner was "Onto Lebreton", a name I have not heard of before and one that doesn't even appear on the ACF master file. Google claims that Onto Lebreton is "an actor, based in NSW".

The 2012 Australian Champion should be listed as Alistair Cameron, according to http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?13083-MCC-Australian-Junior-Chess-Championship-2012/page7 and page 8 of that thread.

It is quite a mystery how this one happened as based on the page history the edit seems to have been made by a bot but is not clearly documented. I've changed it back.


Also, I had a feeling that Lee Fraser was an Australian Women's champion some time between 1985 and 1995, but she is not on that list - but maybe I am wrong?

You are correct. Lee Fraser is listed by the ACF as one of the four co-winners in 1994. For whatever reason the 1994 co-winners have never been listed on the Wikipedia page, until now.

The ACF-recognised winners of the titles can always be found at http://auschess.org.au/acf/champions/ for cross-checking of any possible errors.

Rincewind
29-07-2017, 04:40 PM
While we are discussing honour board irregularities the AJCL honour board (http://australianjuniorchess.org.au/honour-board/) lists the state with the champions and the 1981 champion is listed as

1981 Rey Casse (WA)

Rey was (and still is) a SA resident.

pappubahry
29-07-2017, 06:32 PM
It is quite a mystery how this one happened as based on the page history the edit seems to have been made by a bot but is not clearly documented. I've changed it back.
The Lebreton edit was the one by Eric71717 (edit details (https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Australian_Chess_Championship&diff=prev&oldid=765014556)); the bot edit that you refer to just flagged that one of the references is now a dead link.

Kevin Bonham
29-07-2017, 06:41 PM
The Lebreton edit was the one by Eric71717 (edit details (https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Australian_Chess_Championship&diff=prev&oldid=765014556)); the bot edit that you refer to just flagged that one of the references is now a dead link.

Thanks. The Eric71717 account (now defunct) had the temerity to class it as a minor edit.

Solo
01-08-2017, 09:20 AM
Peter Evans in 1985 is definitely Qld, not NSW. He always lived in Kenmore, a suburb of Brisbane. Also when I was playing up until 82 I always thought Rey Casse was from WA. Did he move to SA later? He was a very promising player, do you know what he is doing now?

Solo
01-08-2017, 09:22 AM
*Evans 1984 sorry

Metro
01-08-2017, 11:53 AM
Also when I was playing up until 82 I always thought Rey Casse was from WA. Did he move to SA later? He was a very promising player, do you know what he is doing now?Is this him? https://au.linkedin.com/in/dr-rey-casse-454b7526

William AS
01-08-2017, 01:36 PM
Is this him? https://au.linkedin.com/in/dr-rey-casse-454b7526

Yes, that is Rey junior, Rey came from Mauritius via Perth to Adelaide & was a SA resident when he won the AUS Junior.

Rincewind
01-08-2017, 03:41 PM
Yes, that is Rey junior, Rey came from Mauritius via Perth to Adelaide & was a SA resident when he won the AUS Junior.

Yes I dug up a chess column from Koshnitsky at the time which also seemed to confirm that Rey was in Adelaide.

Banana
03-08-2017, 12:25 AM
It is quite a mystery how this one happened as based on the page history the edit seems to have been made by a bot but is not clearly documented. I've changed it back.



You are correct. Lee Fraser is listed by the ACF as one of the four co-winners in 1994. For whatever reason the 1994 co-winners have never been listed on the Wikipedia page, until now.

The ACF-recognised winners of the titles can always be found at http://auschess.org.au/acf/champions/ for cross-checking of any possible errors.

Thanks for the changes and the link. Sorry to nitpick, but Alistair Cameron's first name is spelt "Alistair". The auschess page also has it spelt incorrectly but the ACF ratings page has it spelt correctly. He won the 2012 SA championships with me in second place so I remember the spelling clearly :).

I dunno why the 1995 women's champion, Daniela Nutu-Gajic's name is spelt Dana but maybe that is a rare acceptable shortened variant of her name so maybe I should try to stop being finicky about names.

Rey Casse doesn't have too much spare time I believe, being a brain surgeon, but he did find time to take part in last December's simul by GM Vasily Papin but got cleaned up in the end, like I did...

Kevin Bonham
03-08-2017, 12:35 PM
Thanks for the changes and the link. Sorry to nitpick, but Alistair Cameron's first name is spelt "Alistair". The auschess page also has it spelt incorrectly but the ACF ratings page has it spelt correctly.

Fixed both - one was my fault, the other wasn't. I've known a lot of Alastairs.


I dunno why the 1995 women's champion, Daniela Nutu-Gajic's name is spelt Dana but maybe that is a rare acceptable shortened variant of her name so maybe I should try to stop being finicky about names.

Going by Google it seems that she is very commonly known as Dana though in Australian chess circles I have almost always seen her referred to as Daniela. I'll leave that one on Wikipedia to someone who is sure of the facts of the matter regarding what she preferred to be called at the time she won the title in question.

Ian Rout
03-08-2017, 01:06 PM
While we're being nitpicky, I notice that Wikipedia refers to the Aust Junior Championship being restricted to amateurs. I would think all of the contestants are amateurs if we define that as not playing for a living, or none of them in the sense that they have won a cash prize at some point. But is that anywhere in the rules? I've never heard it mentioned (and I don't see why it should be a requirement).

Kevin Bonham
03-08-2017, 01:40 PM
While we're being nitpicky, I notice that Wikipedia refers to the Aust Junior Championship being restricted to amateurs. I would think all of the contestants are amateurs if we define that as not playing for a living, or none of them in the sense that they have won a cash prize at some point. But is that anywhere in the rules? I've never heard it mentioned (and I don't see why it should be a requirement).

It's nonsense so I have changed "amateurs" to "players". The errant content was apparently merged in from an old article called "Australian Junior Chess Championships" in 2008. I can't find any still existing records of the history of the old article.

Banana
24-01-2020, 06:03 PM
The Wikipedia Australian Championship page https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_Chess_Championship , again seems to have some anomalies. Can someone please change them (hint, hint, Kevin Bonham) as the only time I changed a Wikipedia page, it was just changed back the next day. The first anomaly is the only major one, but I might as well mention some other minor ones while I'm at it.

1) I was looking for South Australian Kylie Coventry on the Australian Girls Champions list and was surprised to see her not listed. She is listed on http://australianjuniorchess.org.au/honour-board/ , as having won in 1998 but the Wikipedia page lists Ullash Tiwari (a man who co-founded Vuelo Eyewear) as having won it. Back in the 90's, I'm pretty sure the Australian Girls Championship was only open to girls, though it may be different these days.

2) The 1986 girls winners are listed as "Natalie Mills / J. Rees / Blanche Wilkie / Nga Phan" but wouldn't the last one be the lovely Ngan Phan? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ngan_Phan-Koshnitsky . Though I'm only estimating, maybe there was another girl named 'Nga Phan'...

3) The 1992 winner is South Australian 'J. Harrington' but as she is the sole winner, it would be nice if it read 'Jennifer Harrington'. We played in SA Junior tournaments together, back in the day.

4) The 2019 Australian Grand Prix winner is not listed. If you know who it is, you can list him :).

Kevin Bonham
24-01-2020, 06:08 PM
2) The 1986 girls winners are listed as "Natalie Mills / J. Rees / Blanche Wilkie / Nga Phan" but wouldn't the last one be the lovely Ngan Phan?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ngan_Phan-Koshnitsky . Though I'm only estimating, maybe there was another girl named 'Nga Phan'...

There was; Nga Phan is Tasmanian and I knew her but never played her, and she did indeed tie for first in the Australian Junior. Probably the strongest of the many strong St Marys girls of the time coached by Gene Clark.

I'll look at the rest. Number 1 looks like what they call "vandalism" on the site.

Kevin Bonham
24-01-2020, 07:03 PM
Number 1 had been there for seven years (!) and was an anonymous edit from an IP address that never made any other edits. It may have been vandalism/trolling or it may have been an experiment (sometimes people deliberately insert errors onto pages just to see how long they survive.)

Banana
24-01-2020, 09:08 PM
There was; Nga Phan is Tasmanian and I knew her but never played her, and she did indeed tie for first in the Australian Junior. Probably the strongest of the many strong St Marys girls of the time coached by Gene Clark.

I'll look at the rest. Number 1 looks like what they call "vandalism" on the site.

Great work! Some coincidences are amazing...