PDA

View Full Version : Auckland Chess Centre ANZAC Weekender 23 - 25 April 2016



LNah
05-04-2016, 08:35 PM
Date: 23 - 25 April 2016

Where: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell St, Mount Eden, Auckland. google map link (https://www.google.co.nz/maps?q=17+Cromwell+St,+Mt+Eden+Auckland).

6-round Swiss system Open tournament with a Standard time control of all moves in 90 minutes with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move one.

Poison Pawn Grand Prix Class 1 event.

Tournament Vega page (http://newzealandchess.co.nz/Vega2016/wwwAklAnzacWeekender/index.html)

Schedule:


Saturday 23rd April: Players' meeting 9:00. Round start times: Round 1 9:30 am and Round 2 14:30 pm;
Round start times for Sunday 24th April: Round 3 9:30 am and Round 4 14:30 pm;
Round start times for Monday 25th April: Round 5 9:30 am and Round 6 14:30 pm.
Prize-giving will follow the completion of the last game on Monday evening.


Prize Fund
Open 1st $300, 2nd $200, 3rd $100, 4th $75. Plus Grade Prizes to the value of $725.

Entry fee: $50.

Details:

Must be NZCF registered player. If not, $20 annual NZCF registration fee must be paid with entry.
Non-NZL players must have FIDE ID issued by their chess federation.
The event will be NZCF Standard rated and FIDE rated where possible
Only first 50 fully paid entries accepted due to space constraints.
No entries accepted after 9am 23rd April 2016 or when full.
No half-point byes available.
Zero point byes can be requested in any round.
No player may claim more than one prize.
In the event of a tie, prize money will be shared.
Players eligible for open or grade prize would receive the highest monetary value prize.




For more information + details, please see entry form (pdf) (http://newzealandchess.co.nz/downloads/ACCWeekenderAnzac2016.pdf).
Queries to Mike Steadman at steadmanm@hotmail.com

heligan
29-04-2016, 11:48 AM
April 23rd-25th 2016 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.
1st with 6/6: FM Ben Hague
2nd= FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Helen Milligan
4th= FM Mike Steadman, Gino Thornton, CM Daniel Gong & WCM Jasmine Zhang (taking the under-1800 prize)
Under-1800: 2nd Oliver Picken; 3rd= Bill Crombie, Kate Song & Aaron Wang
Under-1500: 1st Euan McDougall; 2nd= Alexander Laughland, Vyanla Punsalan & James Welsh
Under-1200: 1st= Ying Wang & Jacob Barry; 3rd= Selena Hu, Renae Ghadiali, Saasha Ghadiali & Eva Lourenco

Full results on Vega: http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/Vega2016/wwwAklAnzacWeekender/index.html
Lots of photos thanks to Simon Lyall: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157667709903065