PDA

View Full Version : ASTC live games



Garvinator
04-12-2004, 09:59 AM
Hello everyone,

We are able to transmit to the internet seven live games, six with timers working as well.

Address is http://www.mtbullerchess.com/live/tfd.htm

Time control for these seven boards is 60 minutes per game plus 10 seconds per move from move one.

Can someone just reply and tell me if they can be seen ok please?

Kerry Stead
04-12-2004, 11:00 AM
Garvin, they all seem to be working at my end.
Are the schools results going to make it onto the website as they happen, or will you be updating us here? ;) (Go NSW!)

PHAT
04-12-2004, 02:18 PM
Is there any info on pairings et cetera? I mean, who are these players??

skip to my lou
04-12-2004, 02:21 PM
I think Garvin and Charles are working on a list and they are going to forward it to me tonight.

Garvinator
04-12-2004, 03:24 PM
I think Garvin and Charles are working on a list and they are going to forward it to me tonight.
correct. I will also have three rounds of pgn's for the dgt boards for everyone to view.

Garvinator
04-12-2004, 04:20 PM
STML, I will be sending on to you a text format document with all the pairings/ results etc tonight (wont be early though).

For the final two rounds tomorrow, the top two secondary schools in the open and girls will be on the dgt boards instead of the current arrangement of four open secondary schools.

skip to my lou
04-12-2004, 04:32 PM
Please make sure delimiter is not a space, tab or something like that, preferred value is a pipe -> |

Garvinator
04-12-2004, 10:33 PM
Results are attached in doc format as Charles has given me.

Libby
05-12-2004, 04:46 AM
Hi Garvin

Not sure how "official" these results are (so may not matter) but reports to me had Natalie Shadwell drawn in Rnd 1 (Girls Primary) rather than Grace Huang (team results being correct), and Charis Chan seems to be in 2 teams in Rnd 2 of the Girls Secondary.

Only heard good things about Mt Buller and the event. Congratulations! :D

Libby

Garvinator
05-12-2004, 07:20 AM
Hi Garvin

Not sure how "official" these results are (so may not matter) but reports to me had Natalie Shadwell drawn in Rnd 1 (Girls Primary) rather than Grace Huang (team results being correct), and Charis Chan seems to be in 2 teams in Rnd 2 of the Girls Secondary. Ill ask Charles as the results are straight from him.


Only heard good things about Mt Buller and the event. Congratulations! :D
well you should be here ;)

Garvinator
05-12-2004, 09:17 AM
Hello Libby,

You are right regarding the doc file I attached. The results you point out are incorrect. After the last round today, Charles will give me the doc file with the accurate results for all rounds.

The venue results and cross tables are correct, just that Charles's personal copy was incorrect, so dont worry the official results are correct :)

Libby
05-12-2004, 10:07 AM
Hello Libby,

You are right regarding the doc file I attached. The results you point out are incorrect. After the last round today, Charles will give me the doc file with the accurate results for all rounds.

The venue results and cross tables are correct, just that Charles's personal copy was incorrect, so dont worry the official results are correct :)

Thanks Garvin - slight vested interest at work (for my teams).

I figured the officially official results were probably correct but better to point things out than wait to argue things at the wrong end of the competition.

I'm sure it is much quieter there without me. I've had two birthday parties, a ballet rehearsal, diving competition and an athletics carnival to keep me busy (in-between updates from the pay phone as my husband's mobile has no coverage in Mt Buller).

Libby

Garvinator
05-12-2004, 12:00 PM
Hello Everyone,

Results so far after Round 4:

Open Secondary:

Scotch College 12
Sydney Boys 11
Radford 9.5
Somerset 8
St Peters 7
Christchurch 0.5

Round 5 Pairings:

Scotch v Sydney Boys
Radford v Somerset
St Peters v Christchurch

Girls Secondary:

Abbotsleigh 14
PLC 12.5
Merrimac 11.5
Walford 4
Somerset 4
Daramalan 2

Round 5 Pairings:

Abbotsleigh v PLC
Merrimac v Somerset
Walford v Daramalan

Open Primary:

Worongary 14.5
Sydney Grammar 12
Essex Heights 11.5
St Peters 7.5
Telopea 1.5
Midland Christian 1

Round 5 Pairings:

Worongary v Sydney Grammar
Essex v St Peters
Telopea v Midland

Girls Primary:

Curtin Polgar 13.5
Summer Hill 10.5
Somerset 9.5
PLC 7
Curtin Moylan 5
Wilderness 2.5

Round 5 Pairings:

Curtin Polgar v Wilderness
Summer Hill v PLC
Somerset v Curtin Moylan

Garvinator
05-12-2004, 08:47 PM
35 games from the ASTC on the dgt boards.

jeffrei
05-12-2004, 09:38 PM
Not sure if the results are being posted somewhere else, but in the Secondary Open division I know that Scotch College (Vic) and Sydney Boys High (NSW) came =1st with 13.5/20. The title went to the Sydney boys on tie-breaks.

Libby
06-12-2004, 04:49 AM
Not sure if the results are being posted somewhere else, but in the Secondary Open division I know that Scotch College (Vic) and Sydney Boys High (NSW) came =1st with 13.5/20. The title went to the Sydney boys on tie-breaks.

Can't find results anywhere but I also know (can't think why) that Curtin Primary (ACT) won the Primary Girls. Don't know the actual score or standings as I got the phone call once two games were completed in Rnd 5 and enough points were on the board to guarantee the placing.

PS - Garvin, I do all the media for ACT junior chess so if it's at all possible to get some scores (team & individual) up today it will help me strike while the iron is hot. :D

Garvinator
06-12-2004, 08:32 AM
Can't find results anywhere but I also know (can't think why) that Curtin Primary (ACT) won the Primary Girls. Don't know the actual score or standings as I got the phone call once two games were completed in Rnd 5 and enough points were on the board to guarantee the placing.

PS - Garvin, I do all the media for ACT junior chess so if it's at all possible to get some scores (team & individual) up today it will help me strike while the iron is hot. :D
My apologies for the slow response on the team results:

Open Secondary:

1st: Sydney Boys 13.5
2nd: Scotch College 13.5
3rd: Radford College 11

Girls Secondary:

1st: Abbotsleigh 17.5
2nd: Merrimac 15.5
3rd: PLC 13

Open Primary:

1st: Worongary 16
2nd: Essex Heights 14.5
3rd: Sydney Grammar 14.5

Girls Primary:

1st: Curtin Polgar 17.5
2nd: Somerset College 13.5
3rd: Summer Hill 13.5

Libby
06-12-2004, 09:58 AM
My apologies for the slow response on the team results:

Open Secondary:

1st: Sydney Boys 13.5
2nd: Scotch College 13.5
3rd: Radford College 11

Girls Secondary:

1st: Abbotsleigh 17.5
2nd: Merrimac 15.5
3rd: PLC 13

Open Primary:

1st: Worongary 16
2nd: Essex Heights 14.5
3rd: Sydney Grammar 14.5

Girls Primary:

1st: Curtin Polgar 17.5
2nd: Somerset College 13.5
3rd: Summer Hill 13.5

No need to apologise Garvin! I'm sure you have a million things to do. If I can be a bit (more) painful - can you post full standings sometime today? I'm preparing some media releases and I'd like to include all the ACT standings, even those who obviously have not made the placings.

Will there be any coverage by Seven's Sunrise? I almost forgot that it was suggested there would be footage from the event on the morning program so I'd like to watch out for it (since I normally don't watch the program) if it will feature. :D

Trent Parker
06-12-2004, 12:55 PM
Will there be any coverage by Seven's Sunrise? I almost forgot that it was suggested there would be footage from the event on the morning program so I'd like to watch out for it (since I normally don't watch the program) if it will feature. :D

Oooh if this happens you'll have to let us know when to watch :D

george
06-12-2004, 02:21 PM
Hi Libby,

Garvin is on a bus at the moment from Mansfield to Melbourne and then flying home. I am sure once he gets home he will attend to many things including your reasonable request.

I am hoping you change your mind and come to the Junior as I am sure you will be told of this wonderful summertime place called Mt Buller. Just come and enjoy as a spectator. I know for 100% sure that the children who attended the Australian Schools Finals will NEVER EVER forget their 2004 competition!

Kindest Regards (please come)
George Howard

jenni
06-12-2004, 09:01 PM
AUST. SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

DRAW FOR ROUND 1

Open Secondary

Somerset College (QLD) 4 – 0 Christchurch Grammar (WA)

1. Phachara Wongwichit 1 – 0 Blair Slack-Smith
2. Toshi Kimura 1 – 0 Christopher Scott
3. Chris Page 1 – 0 Chester Tulloch
4. Steven Cooke 1 – 0 Mark Teoh

Scotch College (VIC) 1½ – 2½ Radford College (ACT)

1. Sam Chow ½ – ½ Gareth Oliver
2. Derek Yu 0 – 1 Kishore Sreetharan
3. Daichi Nagao ½ – ½ David Jaksa
4. Chris Sia ½ – ½ Tamzin Oliver

St. Peter’s (SA) 1½ – 2½ Sydney Boys High (NSW)

1. James Obst ½ – ½ Ronald Yu
2. Prakash Thiyagarajah 0 – 1Ilia Zvedeniouk
3. Ashwin Utturkar ½ – ½ Jason Cohn
4. Anthony Khoo ½ – ½ Anthony Chau

Girls Secondary

Walford College (SA) 0 – 4 Merrimac (QLD)

1. Laura Morrissey 0 – 1 Alex Jule
2. Kate Morrissey 0 – 1 Amy Evans
3. Brittanie Bierton 0 – 1 Jessica Layton
4. Katherine Liew 0 – 1 Charis Chan

Abbotsleigh (NSW) 4 – 0 Daramalan (ACT)

1. Catherine Lip 1 – 0 Sophie Heath
2. Shuyin Tang 1 – 0 Sarah Norfor
3. Eliza Griffiths 1 – 0 Kirby Stuart
4. Jennifer So 1 – 0 Sarah Wolf

Somerset College (QLD) 0 – 4 PLC (VIC)

1. Christina Webb 0 – 1 Sally-Anne Richter
2. Margaret Mansbridge 0 – 1 Renishka Sellayah
3. Alexandra Roberts 0 – 1 Leanne Ng
4. Alexandra McMillan 0 – 1 Melanie Chang

AUST. SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

DRAW FOR ROUND 1

Open Primary

Midland Christian (WA) 1 – 3 Sydney Grammar (NSW)

1. Caleb Simmons 0 – 1 Raymond Song
2. Thomas Edland 0 – 1 William Xu
3. Ben Edland 0 – 1 Michael Jenkins
4. Jesse Smith 1 – 0 Bob Teoh

Essex Heights (VIC) 4 – 0 Telopea (ACT)

1. James Morris 1 – 0 Justin Chow
2. Eugene Schon 1 – 0 Etienne Masle-Farquhar
3. Jamie Carey 1 – 0 Sidney Holden
4. Udit Thakur 1 – 0 Harry Thompson

Worongary (QLD) 4 – 0 St. Peter’s (SA)

1. Sam Grigg 1 – 0 Thomas Khoo
2. Jayden Fisher 1 – 0 Charles Du
3. Sebastian Jule 1 – 0 Matthew Murdock
4. L Pedersen-Lee 1 – 0Jasper Ball

Girls Primary

Wilderness (SA) 2 – 2 Curtin Moylan (ACT)

1. Katerina Flabouris 1 – 0 Amy Frost
2. Megan Meredith 0 – 1 Jacyln Maher
3. Katerina Bryant 1 – 0 Gala Huang
4. Kimba Wong 0 – 1 Lucinda Flood

Summer Hill (NSW) ½ – 3½ Curtin Polgar (ACT)

1. Yuxi Pan 0 – 1 Kayleigh Smith
2. Lipi Jain 0 – 1 Karen Khoo
3. Charmain Zhang ½ – ½ Natalie Shadwell
4. Alex Downie 0 – 1 Grace Huang

Somerset College (QLD) 3 – 1 PLC (VIC)

1. Jessica Kinder 1 – 0 Sally Yu
2. Anthea Page 1 – 0 Alison Zhu
3. Georgina Scott 1 – 0 Sakthi Ravitharan
4. Chanel Gray 0 – 1 Audrey Quach-Yan

AUST. SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

DRAW FOR ROUND 2

Open Secondary

Somerset College (QLD) 0 – 4 Scotch College (VIC)

1. Phachara Wongwichit 0 – 1 Sam Chow
2. Toshi Kimura 0 – 1 Daichi Nagao
3. Chris Page 0 – 1 Chris Sia
4. Ric Kaspar 0 – 1 Alex Hua

Radford College (ACT) 2 – 2 St. Peter’s (SA)

1. Gareth Oliver ½ – ½ James Obst
2. Kishore Sreetharan 0 – 1 Prakash Thiyagarajah
3. David Jaksa 1 – 0 Anthony Khoo
4. Tamzin Oliver ½ – ½ Nicholas Chia

Christchurch (WA) 0 – 4 Sydney Boys High (NSW)

1. Blair Slack-Smith 0 – 1 Ronald Yu
2. Christopher Scott 0 – 1 Ilia Zvedeniouk
3. Chester Tulloch 0 – 1 Jason Cohn
4. Mark Teoh 0 – 1 Anthony Chau

Girls Secondary

Walford College (SA) 1 – 3 Abbotsleigh (NSW)

1. Laura Morrissey 0 – 1 Catherine Lip
2. Kate Morrissey 0 – 1 Shuyin Tang
3. Brittanie Bierton 1 – 0 Emma Storey
4. Katherine Liew 0 – 1 Jennifer So

Daramalan (ACT) 2 – 2 Somerset College (QLD)

1. Sophie Heath 1 – 0 Christina Webb
2. Sarah Norfor 0 – 1 Margaret Mansbridge
3. Kirby Stuart 1 – 0 Alexandra Roberts
4. Sarah Wolf 0 – 1 Alexandra McMillan

Merrimac (QLD) 2½ – 1½ PLC (VIC)

1. Alex Jule ½ – ½ Sally-Anne Richter
2. Amy Evans ½ – ½ Renishka Sellayah
3. Jessica Layton ½ – ½ Leanne Ng
4. Charis Chan 1 – 0 Melanie Chang

AUST. SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

DRAW FOR ROUND 2

Open Primary

Telopea (ACT) 1 – 3 Worongary (QLD)

1. Justin Chow 1 – 0 Sam Grigg
2. E Masle-Farquhar 0 – 1 Jayden Fisher
3. Sidney Holden 0 – 1 Sebastian Jule
4. Harry Thompson 0 – 1 Lachlan Pedersen-Lee

Midland Christian (WA) 0 – 4 Essex Heights (VIC)

1. Ashlinne Zoranich 0 – 1 James Morris
2. Caleb Simmons 0 – 1 Eugene Schon
3. Thomas Edland 0 – 1 Jamie Carey
4. Jesse Smith 0 – 1 Jerome Lugo

Sydney Grammar (NSW) 4 – 0 St. Peter’s (SA)

1. Raymond Song 1 – 0 Thomas Khoo
2. William Xu 1 – 0 Charles Du
3. Michael Jenkins 1 – 0 Matthew Murdock
4. Bob Teoh 1 – 0 Tom Robertson

Girls Primary

Wilderness (SA) 0 – 4 Summer Hill (NSW)

1. Katerina Flabouris 0 – 1 Yuxi Pan
2. Megan Meredith 0 – 1 Lipi Jain
3. Katerina Bryant 0 – 1 Charmain Zhang
4. Kimba Wong 0 – 1 Alex Downie

Curtin Polgar (ACT) 3 – 1 Somerset College (QLD)

1. Kayleigh Smith 0 – 1 Jessica Kinder
2. Karen Khoo 1 – 0 Anthea Page
3. Natalie Shadwell 1 – 0 Georgina Scott
4. Grace Huang 1 – 0 Chanel Gray

Curtin Moylan (ACT) 2 – 2 PLC (VIC)

1. Jacyln Maher 0 – 1 Sally Yu
2. Gala Huang 0 – 1 Alison Zhu
3. Lucinda Flood 1 – 0 Sakthi Ravitharan
4. Amy Flood 1 – 0 Audrey Quach-Yan

AUST. SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

DRAW FOR ROUND 3

Open Secondary

Scotch College (VIC) 4 – 0 Christchurch Grammar (WA)

1. Sam Chow 1 – 0 Blair Slack-Smith
2. Daichi Nagao 1 – 0 Christopher Scott
3. Chris Sia 1 – 0 Chester Tulloch
4. James Wan 1 – 0 Ernest Tan

Sydney Boys High (NSW) 2½ – 1½ Radford College (ACT)

1. Ronald Yu 1 – 0 Gareth Oliver
2. Ilia Zvedeniouk 0 – 1 Kishore Sreetharan
3. Jason Cohn 1 – 0 David Jaksa
4. Anthony Chau ½ – ½ Tamzin Oliver

St. Peter’s (SA) 2 – 2 Somerset College (QLD)

1. James Obst 1 – 0 Phachara Wongwichit
2. Prakash Thiyagarajah 0 – 1 Toshi Kimura
3. Ashwin Utturkar ½ – ½ Chris Page
4. Kailash Thiyagarajah ½ – ½ Steven Cooke

Girls Secondary

Somerset College (QLD) 2 – 2 Walford College (SA)

1. Christina Webb 1 – 0 Laura Morrissey
2. M Mansbridge 1 – 0 Kate Morrissey
3. Alexandra Roberts 0 – 1 Brittanie Bierton
4. Alexandra McMillan 0 – 1 Katherine Liew

Abbotsleigh (NSW) 3 – 1 Merrimac (QLD)

1. Catherine Lip 1 – 0 Alex Jule
2. Shuyin Tang ½ – ½ Amy Evans
3. Emma Storey 1 – 0 Jessica Layton
4. Eliza Griffiths ½ – ½ Charis Chan

PLC (VIC) 4 – 0 Daramalan (ACT)

1. Sally-Anne Richter 1 – 0 Sophie Heath
2. Renishka Sellayah 1 – 0 Sarah Norfor
3. Leanne Ng 1 – 0 Kirby Stuart
4. Melanie Chang 1 – 0 Sarah Wolf

AUST. SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

DRAW FOR ROUND 3

Open Primary

St. Peter’s (SA) 3½ – ½ Telopea (ACT)

1. Thomas Khoo ½ – ½ Justin Chow
2. Charles Du 1 – 0 Etienne Masle-Farquhar
3. Jasper Ball 1 – 0 Sidney Holden
4. Tom Robertson 1 – 0 Harry Thompson

Essex Heights (VIC) 3 – 1 Sydney Grammar (NSW)

1. James Morris 0 – 1 Raymond Song
2. Eugene Schon 1 – 0 William Xu
3. Jamie Carey 1 – 0 Michael Jenkins
4. Udit Thakur 1 – 0 Bob Teoh

Worongary (QLD) 4 – 0 Midland Christian (WA)

1. Sam Grigg 1 – 0 Ashlinne Zoranich
2. Jayden Fisher 1 – 0 Caleb Simmons
3. Sebastian Jule 1 – 0 Ben Edland
4. L Pedersen-Lee 1 – 0 Jesse Smith

Girls Primary

Summer Hill (NSW) 4 – 0 Curtin Moylan (ACT)

1. Yuxi Pan 1 – 0 Amy Frost
2. Lipi Jain 1 – 0 Gala Huang
3. Charmain Zhang 1 – 0 Lucinda Flood
4. Alex Downie 1 – 0 Amy Flood

PLC (VIC) 0 – 4 Curtin Polgar (ACT)

1. Sally Yu 0 – 1 Kayleigh Smith
2. Alison Zhu 0 – 1 Karen Khoo
3. S Ravitharan 0 – 1 Natalie Shadwell
4. A Quach-Yan 0 – 1 Grace Huang

Somerset College (QLD) 3½ – ½ Wilderness (SA)

1. Jessica Kinder 1 – 0 Katerina Flabouris
2. Anthea Page 1 – 0 Megan Meredith
3. Georgina Scott 1 – 0 Katerina Bryant
4. Chanel Gray ½ – ½ Kimba Wong

AUST. SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

DRAW FOR ROUND 4

Open Secondary

Somerset College (QLD) 2 – 2 Sydney Boys High (NSW)

1. Phachara Wongwichit ½ – ½ Ronald Yu
2. Toshi Kimura ½ – ½ Ilia Zvedeniouk
3. Chris Page 1 – 0 Jason Cohn
4. Ric Kaspar 0 – 1 Anthony Chau

Scotch College (VIC) 2½ – 1½ St. Peter’s (SA)

1. Sam Chow 1 – 0 James Obst
2. Derek Yu 0 – 1 Prakash Thiyagarajah
3. Daichi Nagao ½ – ½ Ashwin Utturkar
4. Chris Sia 1 – 0 Anthony Khoo

Christchurch (WA) ½ – 3½ Radford College (ACT)

1. Blair Slack-Smith 0 – 1 Gareth Oliver
2. Christopher Scott 0 – 1 Kishore Sreetharan
3. Chester Tulloch ½ – ½ David Jaksa
4. Mark Teoh 0 – 1 Tamzin Oliver

Girls Secondary

Abbotsleigh (NSW) 4 – 0 Somerset College (QLD)

1. Catherine Lip 1 – 0 Christina Webb
2. Shuyin Tang 1 – 0 Margaret Mansbridge
3. Emma Storey 1 – 0 Alexandra Roberts
4. Eliza Griffiths 1 – 0 Alexandra McMillan

Merrimac (QLD) 4 – 0 Daramalan (ACT)

1. Alex Jule 1 – 0 Sophie Heath
2. Amy Evans 1 – 0 Sarah Norfor
3. Jessica Layton 1 – 0 Kirby Stuart
4. Charis Chan 1 – 0 Sarah Wolf

Walford College (SA) 1 – 3 PLC (VIC)

1. Laura Morrissey 0 – 1 Sally-Anne Richter
2. Kate Morrissey 0 – 1 Renishka Sellayah
3. Brittanie Bierton 1 – 0 Leanne Ng
4. Katherine Liew 0 – 1 Melanie Chang

AUST. SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

DRAW FOR ROUND 4

Open Primary

Essex Heights (VIC) ½ – 3½ Worongary (QLD)

1. James Morris 0 – 1 Sam Grigg
2. Eugene Schon 0 – 1 Jayden Fisher
3. Jamie Carey 0 – 1 Sebastian Jule
4. Udit Thakur ½ – ½ Lachlan Pedersen-Lee

Sydney Grammar (NSW) 4 – 0 Telopea (ACT)

1. Raymond Song 1 – 0 Justin Chow
2. William Xu 1 – 0 Etienne Masle-Farquhar
3. Michael Jenkins 1 – 0 Sidney Holden
4. Bob Teoh 1 – 0 Harry Thompson

Midland Christian (WA) 0 – 4 St. Peter’s (SA)

1. Ashlinne Zoranich 0 – 1 Thomas Khoo
2. Thomas Edland 0 – 1 Charles Du
3. Ben Edland 0 – 1 Matthew Murdock
4. Jesse Smith 0 – 1 Tom Robertson

Girls Primary

Wilderness (SA) 0 – 4 PLC (VIC)

1. Katerina Flabouris 0 – 1 Sally Yu
2. Megan Meredith 0 – 1 Alison Zhu
3. Katerina Bryant 0 – 1 Sakthi Ravitharan
4. Kimba Wong 0 – 1 Audrey Quach-Yan

Summer Hill (NSW) 2 – 2 Somerset College (QLD)

1. Yuxi Pan 0 – 1 Jessica Kinder
2. Lipi Jain 0 – 1 Anthea Page
3. Charmain Zhang 1 – 0 Georgina Scott
4. Alex Downie 1 – 0 Chanel Gray

Curtin Moylan (ACT) 1 – 3 Curtin Polgar (ACT)

1. Amy Frost 0 – 1 Kayleigh Smith
2. Jacyln Maher 1 – 0 Karen Khoo
3. Lucinda Flood 0 – 1 Natalie Shadwell
4. Amy Flood 0 – 1 Grace Huang

AUST. SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

DRAW FOR ROUND 5

Open Secondary

Radford College (ACT) 1½ – 2½ Somerset College (QLD)

1. Gareth Oliver ½ – ½ Phachara Wongwichit
2. Kishore Sreetharan 1 – 0 Toshi Kimura
3. David Jaksa 0 – 1 Chris Page
4. Tamzin Oliver 0 – 1 Steven Cooke

Sydney Boys High (NSW) 2 ½ – 1½ Scotch College (VIC)

1. Ronald Yu 0 – 1 Sam Chow
2. Ilia Zvedeniouk 1 – 0 Derek Yu
3. Jason Cohn 1 – 0 Daichi Nagao
4. Anthony Chau ½ – ½ Chris Sia

St. Peter’s (SA) 2½ – 1½ Christchurch Grammar (WA)

1. James Obst 1 – 0 Blair Slack-Smith
2. P Thiyagarajah 1 – 0 Christopher Scott
3. Ashwin Utturkar ½ – ½ Chester Tulloch
4. K Thiyagarajah 0 – 1 Ernest Tan

Girls Secondary

Daramalan (ACT) 1 – 3 Walford College (SA)

1. Sophie Heath 0 – 1 Laura Morrissey
2. Sarah Norfor 1 – 0 Kate Morrissey
3. Kirby Stuart 0 – 1 Brittanie Bierton
4. Sarah Wolf 0 – 1 Katherine Liew

Somerset College (QLD) 0 – 4 Merrimac (QLD)

1. Christina Webb 0 – 1 Alex Jule
2. M Mansbridge 0 – 1 Amy Evans
3. Alexandra Roberts 0 – 1 Jessica Layton
4. Alexandra McMillan 0 – 1 Charis Chan

PLC (VIC) ½ – 3½ Abbotsleigh (NSW)

1. Sally-Anne Richter 0 – 1 Catherine Lip
2. Renishka Sellayah ½ – ½ Shuyin Tang
3. Leanne Ng 0 – 1 Emma Storey
4. Melanie Chang 0 – 1 Jennifer So

AUST. SCHOOLS TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

DRAW FOR ROUND 5

Open Primary

St. Peter’s (SA) 1 – 3 Essex Heights (VIC)

1. Thomas Khoo 0 – 1 James Morris
2. Charles Du 0 – 1 Eugene Schon
3. Matthew Murdock 0 – 1 Jamie Carey
4. Jasper Ball 1 – 0 Jerome Lugo

Worongary (QLD) 1½ – 2½ Sydney Grammar (NSW)

1. Sam Grigg 0 – 1 Raymond Song
2. Jayden Fisher ½ – ½ William Xu
3. Sebastian Jule 0 – 1 Michael Jenkins
4. L Pedersen-Lee 1 – 0 Bob Teoh

Telopea (ACT) 3 – 1 Midland Christian (WA)

1. Justin Chow 1 – 0 Ashlinne Zoranich
2. E Masle-Farquhar 1 – 0 Caleb Simmons
3. Sidney Holden 1 – 0 Thomas Edland
4. Harry Thompson 0 – 1 Ben Edland

Girls Primary

Somerset College (QLD) 4 – 0 Curtin Moylan (ACT)

1. Jessica Kinder 1 – 0 Amy Frost
2. Anthea Page 1 – 0 Jacyln Maher
3. Georgina Scott 1 – 0 Gala Huang
4. Chanel Gray 1 – 0 Amy Flood

PLC (VIC) 1 – 3 Summer Hill (NSW)

1. Sally Yu 1 – 0 Yuxi Pan
2. Alison Zhu 0 – 1 Lipi Jain
3. S Ravitharan 0 – 1 Charmain Zhang
4. A Quach-Yan 0 – 1 Alex Downie

Curtin Polgar (ACT) 4 – 0 Wilderness (SA)

1. Kayleigh Smith 1 – 0 Katerina Flabouris
2. Karen Khoo 1 – 0 Megan Meredith
3. Natalie Shadwell 1 – 0 Katerina Bryant
4. Grace Huang 1 – 0 Kimba Wong

Garvinator
06-12-2004, 10:34 PM
thank you on getting it up and now saving me the work of trying to condense the file :clap: :clap:

jenni
06-12-2004, 11:09 PM
That's a pleasure. :)

Garvinator
06-12-2004, 11:22 PM
I am hoping you change your mind and come to the Junior as I am sure you will be told of this wonderful summertime place called Mt Buller. Just come and enjoy as a spectator. I know for 100% sure that the children who attended the Australian Schools Finals will NEVER EVER forget their 2004 competition!

Kindest Regards (please come)
George Howard
For Libby,

I think there might be one girl that was very happy coming home from mt buller that might be of interest to you ;) :cool:

Libby
07-12-2004, 09:44 AM
For Libby,

I think there might be one girl that was very happy coming home from Mt buller that might be of interest to you ;) :cool:

Nine of them actually - but one (carrying a tiger) of special interest.

They all had a fabulous time and the school is very impressed (as this is our first year at Aus Schools) but a little bemused as well - I don't think they rated us too highly, or expected too much, before we left.

Thanks again to everyone involved in the organisation. :D :D :D :D

Libby
09-12-2004, 10:16 AM
Curtin Primary received a nice write up and big (colour) photo on page 6 of the Canberra Times today. :) :)

Garvinator
09-12-2004, 10:39 AM
Curtin Primary received a nice write up and big (colour) photo on page 6 of the Canberra Times today. :) :)
and so did worongary primary yesterday in the courier mail up here. I was trying to find a link on www.couriermail.com.au but couldnt find one to post.