PDA

View Full Version : North Island Rapid Championship 2012



Keong Ang
13-07-2012, 03:52 PM
North Island Rapid Championship 2012

at Auckland Chess Centre
Sunday 15 July 2012

6 Rounds

Round1 9.30am 15 July
Round2 11am
Round3 12.45pm
Round4 2pm
Round5 3.15pm
Round6 4.30pm

All times NZST (+1200 GMT)

Live Games of top 5 boards can be viewed on:
http://www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/livescores/tfd.htm

If you prefer to view on PGN viewer, top 5 boards available on:
http://www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/livescores/games.pgn

Only top 5 boards would have PGN captured during live broadcast.

Entries after Friday 13 July 2012 would be subject to late entry fee.
Entries close 9am Sunday 15 July 2012.

FA Keong Ang
Chief Arbiter

Keong Ang
13-07-2012, 03:56 PM
Entries so far


North Island Rapid Championship : Registered Players

1 Hague, Ben NZL FM 405647 F 8070AM 2376N
2 Garbett, Paul A NZL IM 4300122 F 3002SM 2306N
3 Smith, Robert W NZL FM 4300190 F 3088AM 2258N
4 Wallis, Christopher AUS FM 3204839 2251F 0 2251N
5 Green, Ewen M NZL FM 4300114 F 3007SM 2224N
6 Steadman, Michael V R NZL FM 4300548 F 3201AM 2206N
7 Thornton, Gino A NZL -- 4300963 F 5620AM 2180N
8 Gao, Hans NZL -- 4302460 F 7004JM 2172N
9 Dordevic, Ivan NZL -- 4303601 F 5142AM 2149N
10 Li, Luke (Zuhao) NZL -- 4303431 F 7155JM 2103N
11 Stuart, Peter W NZL -- 4300351 F 3005SM 2077N
12 Goodhue, Nathan NZL -- 4300947 F 3665AM 1984N
13 Lim, Benji NZL -- 4300971 F 4124AM 1919N
14 Zhang, William Jiewen NZL -- 4303830 F 7221JM 1905N
15 Runcan, Daniel I NZL -- F 7963AM 1896N
16 Gao, Judy NZL -- 4302257 F 6077JF 1756N
17 Lyall, Simon NZL -- 4303148 F 7189AM 1738N
18 Tsoi, Nicole NZL WFM 4302605 F 6078JF 1715N
19 Zhang, Leo NZL -- 4303903 F 7931JM 1681N
20 Yao, Winston Yow-Jen NZL -- 4303032 F 6745JM 1666N
21 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern NZL -- 4303636 F 8002JM 1635N
22 Mukkattu, Philip NZL -- 4302737 F 6743AM 1619N
23 Timergazi, Layla NZL -- 4303733 F 8095JF 1613N
24 Chen, George NZL -- F 6695JM 1599N
25 Shierlaw, Hamish NZL -- 4301765 F 6703JM 1545N
26 Chen, Johnson NZL -- 4303598 F 7233JM 1465N
27 Kolev, Hristo NZL -- F 7263JM 1452N
28 Booth, Anthony J NZL -- 4302699 F 3259SM 1421N
29 Tee, Nathan NZL -- F 8248JM 1399N
30 Li, Jiapeng NZL -- 4302524 F 6289JF 1381N
31 Fan, Allen NZL -- F 7853JM 1372N
32 Tee, Nigel NZL -- F 8250JM 1296N
33 Qin, Joy Shu Yan NZL -- F 8024JF 1270N
34 Qian, Bella NZL -- F 6995JF 1244N
35 Tang, Jason NZL -- F 8271JM 1193N
36 Dong, Olivia NZL -- 4303652 F 6687JF 1185N
37 Tee, Nikolai NZL -- F 8251JM 1050N
38 Zhang, Jasmine NZL -- F 8218JF 935N
39 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu NZL -- F 8220JF 886N
40 Fu, Alex NZL -- F 8447JM 630N

Keong Ang
14-07-2012, 07:52 AM
Entries so far (entered before late entry fee close off)
Registrations close 9am Sunday 15 July 2012 (+12 GMT)

There may not be enough space for more entries. :hmm:


North Island Rapid Championship : Registered Players

1 Hague, Ben ENG FM 8070AM 2376N
2 Garbett, Paul A NZL IM 3002SM 2306N
3 Smith, Robert W NZL FM 3088AM 2258N
4 Wallis, Christopher AUS FM 0 2251N
5 Green, Ewen M NZL FM 3007SM 2224N
6 Steadman, Michael V R NZL FM 3201AM 2206N
7 Thornton, Gino A NZL -- 5620AM 2180N
8 Gao, Hans NZL -- 7004JM 2172N
9 Dordevic, Ivan NZL -- 5142AM 2149N
10 Li, Luke (Zuhao) NZL -- 7155JM 2103N
11 Stuart, Peter W NZL -- 3005SM 2077N
12 Krstev, Antonio NZL -- 5104AM 2069N
13 Goodhue, Nathan NZL -- 3665AM 1984N
14 Milligan, Helen NZL WFM 6468SF 1962N
15 Lim, Benji NZL -- 4124AM 1919N
16 Zhang, William Jiewen NZL -- 7221JM 1905N
17 Runcan, Daniel I ROU -- 7963AM 1896N
18 Gao, Judy NZL -- 6077JF 1756N
19 Lyall, Simon NZL -- 7189AM 1738N
20 Tsoi, Nicole NZL WFM 6078JF 1715N
21 Zhang, Leo NZL -- 7931JM 1681N
22 Yao, Winston Yow-Jen NZL -- 6745JM 1666N
23 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern NZL -- 8002JM 1635N
24 Mukkattu, Philip NZL -- 6743AM 1619N
25 Timergazi, Layla NZL -- 8095JF 1613N
26 Chen, George NZL -- 6695JM 1599N
27 Shierlaw, Hamish NZL -- 6703JM 1545N
28 Chen, Johnson NZL -- 7233JM 1465N
29 Kolev, Hristo NZL -- 7263JM 1452N
30 Booth, Anthony J NZL -- 3259SM 1421N
31 Tee, Nathan NZL -- 8248JM 1399N
32 Li, Jiapeng NZL -- 6289JF 1381N
33 Gong, Daniel NZL -- 7934JM 1376N
34 Fan, Allen NZL -- 7853JM 1372N
35 Tee, Nigel NZL -- 8250JM 1296N
36 Qin, Joy Shu Yan NZL -- 8024JF 1270N
37 Qian, Bella NZL -- 6995JF 1244N
38 Tang, Jason NZL -- 8271JM 1193N
39 Dong, Olivia NZL -- 6687JF 1185N
40 Tee, Nikolai NZL -- 8251JM 1050N
41 Zhang, Jasmine NZL -- 8218JF 935N
42 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu NZL -- 8220JF 886N
43 Wang, Aaron NZL -- 8174JM 796N
44 Fu, Alex NZL -- 8447JM 630N
45 Su, Danny NZL -- 8498JM 0N

Keong Ang
14-07-2012, 08:13 PM
Entries so far
Registrations close 9am Sunday 15 July 2012 (+12 GMT)

Only enough space for 48 players. Even then it's going to be a squeeze!


North Island Rapid Championship : Registered Players

1 Hague, Ben ENG FM 8070AM 2376N NZCF
2 Garbett, Paul A NZL IM 3002SM 2306N Rapid Rating
3 Smith, Robert W NZL FM 3088AM 2258N Order
4 Shen, Daniel NZL -- 6142JM 2254N
5 Green, Ewen M NZL FM 3007SM 2224N
6 Steadman, Michael V R NZL FM 3201AM 2206N
7 Thornton, Gino A NZL -- 5620AM 2180N
8 Gao, Hans NZL -- 7004JM 2172N
9 Dordevic, Ivan NZL -- 5142AM 2149N
10 Li, Luke (Zuhao) NZL -- 7155JM 2103N
11 Stuart, Peter W NZL -- 3005SM 2077N
12 Krstev, Antonio NZL -- 5104AM 2069N
13 Goodhue, Nathan NZL -- 3665AM 1984N
14 Milligan, Helen NZL WFM 6468SF 1962N
15 Lim, Benji NZL -- 4124AM 1919N
16 Zhang, William Jiewen NZL -- 7221JM 1905N
17 Runcan, Daniel I ROU -- 7963AM 1896N
18 Gao, Judy NZL -- 6077JF 1756N
19 Lyall, Simon NZL -- 7189AM 1738N
20 Tsoi, Nicole NZL WFM 6078JF 1715N
21 Zhang, Leo NZL -- 7931JM 1681N
22 Yao, Winston Yow-Jen NZL -- 6745JM 1666N
23 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern NZL -- 8002JM 1635N
24 Mukkattu, Philip NZL -- 6743AM 1619N
25 Timergazi, Layla NZL -- 8095JF 1613N
26 Chen, George NZL -- 6695JM 1599N
27 Shierlaw, Hamish NZL -- 6703JM 1545N
28 Chen, Johnson NZL -- 7233JM 1465N
29 Kolev, Hristo NZL -- 7263JM 1452N
30 Booth, Anthony J NZL -- 3259SM 1421N
31 Tee, Nathan NZL -- 8248JM 1399N
32 Li, Jiapeng NZL -- 6289JF 1381N
33 Gong, Daniel NZL -- 7934JM 1376N
34 Fan, Allen NZL -- 7853JM 1372N
35 Tee, Nigel NZL -- 8250JM 1296N
36 Qin, Joy Shu Yan NZL -- 8024JF 1270N
37 Qian, Bella NZL -- 6995JF 1244N
38 Tang, Jason NZL -- 8271JM 1193N
39 Tee, Nikolai NZL -- 8251JM 1050N
40 Zhang, Jasmine NZL -- 8218JF 935N
41 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu NZL -- 8220JF 886N
42 Wang, Aaron NZL -- 8174JM 796N
43 Fu, Alex NZL -- 8447JM 630N
44 Su, Danny NZL -- 8498JM 0N

GinoTHEstud
14-07-2012, 09:04 PM
I am not playing.
never was

Keong Ang
15-07-2012, 07:54 AM
I am not playing.
never was
No worries, removed you.
List got a bit confused between Champs and Rapid.

Keong Ang
15-07-2012, 07:55 AM
Live Games of top 5 boards can be viewed on:
http://www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/livescores/tfd.htm

If you prefer to view on PGN viewer, top 5 boards available on:
http://www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/livescores/games.pgn

Top 5 boards of every round's PGN would be saved in:
http://www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/livescores/PGN/

Vega generated webpages for tournament information eg. pairings, standings, crosstable available on:
http://www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/livescores/wwwNIRapid/

Keong Ang
15-07-2012, 04:30 PM
New Zealand North Island Rapid Championship 2012
Prize winners


NZ North Island Rapid Championship 2012

Prize Winners

1st= 5pts Hans Gao
1st= 5pts Ralph Hart
1st= 5pts Bob Smith

Joint North Island Rapid Champions 2012:
Hans Gao
Ralph Hart
Bob Smith


under1800 1st= 4pts Winston Yao
1st= 4pts Alphaeus Ang

under1500 1st 4pts Hristo Kolev
2nd= 3pts Allen Fan
2nd= 3pts Daniel Gong


Congratulations!!!
:clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:

Keong Ang
15-07-2012, 04:35 PM
Final Crosstable after round6:


North Island Rapid Championship
Cross Table at round 6 sorted by score

ID NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Gao, Hans 2172 -- NZL 5.0 | +W13 +B18 =W5 +B7 =B4 +W15
2 Hart, Ralph 2251 -- NZL 5.0 | +B20 +W23 +B16 -W4 +B19 +W7
3 Smith, Robert W 2258 FM NZL 5.0 | -B22 +W35 +B20 +W21 +B8 +W4
4 Pinic, Noel 2148 -- NZL 4.5 | +W31 +B25 +W6 +B2 =W1 -B3
5 Li, Luke (Zuhao) 2103 -- NZL 4.5 | +B28 +W32 =B1 =W14 =B15 +W16
6 Hague, Ben 2376 FM ENG 4.0 | +B10 +W19 -B4 +W23 -B7 +W14
7 Steadman, Michael V 2206 FM NZL 4.0 | +B30 +W21 +B36 -W1 +W6 -B2
8 Milligan, Helen 1962 WFM NZL 4.0 | +B34 =W14 +B11 =W15 -W3 +B25
9 Zhang, William Jiewe 1905 -- NZL 4.0 | +BYE =W15 =B14 =W16 +B22 =W10
10 Yao, Winston Yow-Jen 1666 -- NZL 4.0 | -W6 +B38 +W31 =B17 +W24 =B9
11 Green, Ewen M 2224 FM NZL 4.0 | -W29 +B27 -W8 +B38 +W20 +B26
12 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1635 -- NZL 4.0 | -B14 +W34 +B35 -W19 +B28 +W23
13 Kolev, Hristo 1452 -- NZL 4.0 | -B1 +W42 -B21 +W39 +B36 +W19
14 Garbett, Paul A 2306 IM NZL 3.5 | +W12 =B8 =W9 =B5 +W17 -B6
15 Shen, Daniel 2254 -- NZL 3.5 | +W33 =B9 +W17 =B8 =W5 -B1
16 Stuart, Peter W 2077 -- NZL 3.5 | +W27 +B29 -W2 =B9 +W25 -B5
17 Krstev, Antonio 2069 -- NZL 3.5 | +B24 +W22 -B15 =W10 -B14 +W21
18 Lyall, Simon 1738 -- NZL 3.5 | +B42 -W1 =B22 -W24 +B30 +W36
19 Lim, Benji 1919 -- NZL 3.0 | +W39 -B6 +W33 +B12 -W2 -B13
20 Chen, George 1599 -- NZL 3.0 | -W2 +B40 -W3 +B27 -B11 +W34
21 Gao, Judy 1756 WCM NZL 3.0 | +W41 -B7 +W13 -B3 +W31 -B17
22 Mukkattu, Philip 1619 -- NZL 3.0 | +W3 -B17 =W18 +B37 -W9 =B24
23 Runcan, Daniel I 1896 -- ROU 3.0 | +W40 -B2 +W29 -B6 +W37 -B12
24 Fan, Allen 1372 -- NZL 3.0 | -W17 =B26 +W41 +B18 -B10 =W22
25 Zhang, Leo 1681 -- NZL 3.0 | +B46 -W4 +B28 +W36 -B16 -W8
26 Jacobs, Hilton J 1761 -- NZL 3.0 | -B35 =W24 +B30 =W32 +B34 -W11
27 Gong, Daniel 1376 -- NZL 3.0 | -B16 -W11 +B42 -W20 +B35 +W37
28 Li, Jiapeng 1381 -- NZL 2.5 | -W5 +B43 -W25 +B33 -W12 =B29
29 Shierlaw, Hamish 1545 -- NZL 2.5 | +B11 -W16 -B23 -W34 +B39 =W28
30 Chen, Johnson 1465 -- NZL 2.5 | -W7 =B41 -W26 +B40 -W18 +B38
31 Tee, Nathan 1399 -- NZL 2.5 | -B4 +W46 -B10 +W35 -B21 =W32
32 Tsoi, Nicole 1715 WFM NZL 2.5 | +W43 -B5 -W37 =B26 =W33 =B31
33 Timergazi, Layla 1613 -- NZL 2.5 | -B15 +W39 -B19 -W28 =B32 +W41
34 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1270 -- NZL 2.0 | -W8 -B12 +W40 +B29 -W26 -B20
35 Zhang, Jasmine 935 -- NZL 2.0 | +W26 -B3 -W12 -B31 -W27 +B43
36 Goodhue, Nathan 1984 -- NZL 2.0 | +W38 +B37 -W7 -B25 -W13 -B18
37 Booth, Anthony J 1421 -- NZL 2.0 | +BYE -W36 +B32 -W22 -B23 -B27
38 Tee, Nigel 1296 -- NZL 2.0 | -B36 -W10 +B46 -W11 +B42 -W30
39 Qian, Bella 1244 -- NZL 2.0 | -B19 -B33 +W43 -B13 -W29 +W46
40 Tee, Nikolai 1050 -- NZL 2.0 | -B23 -W20 -B34 -W30 +B46 +W42
41 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 886 -- NZL 1.5 | -B21 =W30 -B24 -W42 +W43 -B33
42 Wang, Aaron 796 -- NZL 1.0 | -W18 -B13 -W27 +B41 -W38 -B40
43 Fu, Alex 630 -- NZL 1.0 | -B32 -W28 -B39 +W46 -B41 -W35
44 Tang, Jason (W) 1193 -- NZL 0.0 | -BYE -- -- -- -- --
45 Dordevic, Ivan (W) 2149 -- NZL 0.0 | -BYE -- -- -- -- --
46 Su, Danny 500 -- NZL 0.0 | -W25 -B31 -W38 -B43 -W40 -B39

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com

Keong Ang
15-07-2012, 04:42 PM
PGN now updated to Round 6.
Available for download on:
http://www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/livescores/PGN/

If no errors are detected, this should be the final PGN file of all top 5 boards games.

Tony Dowden
15-07-2012, 09:16 PM
Congratulations to Hans, Ralph & Bob :clap: :clap: :clap:

(Just wondering why only six rounds are played these days though)

Adamski
16-07-2012, 12:38 AM
Congratulations to Hans, Ralph & Bob :clap: :clap: :clap:

(Just wondering why only six rounds are played these days though)
Ditto to both points!

CivicChessMan
20-07-2012, 07:11 AM
(Just wondering why only six rounds are played these days though)
The North Island Rapid Championship has always been played over 6 rounds since 1995.

The tournament rules confirm this.
3.4 NORTH ISLAND RAPID CHAMPIONSHIP
3.4.1 Date and Venue
The North Island Rapid Championship shall be held immediately following and
at the same venue as the North Island Championship.
3.4.2 Format and Time Controls
The North Island Rapid Championship shall be an open six-round swiss system
tournament with a time control of 30 minutes per player.
Strangely, the tournament rules for the South Island Rapid Championship stipulate 8 rounds yet 8 rounds have only been played in 1994 - 1996, 2003 and 2006 with 7 rounds played in 2010.
3.6 SOUTH ISLAND RAPID CHAMPIONSHIP
3.6.1 Date and Venue
The South Island Rapid Championship shall be held immediately following and
at the same venue as the South Island Championship.
3.6.2 Format and Time Controls
The South Island Rapid Championship shall be an open eight-round swiss
system tournament with a time control of 30 minutes per player.

Tony Dowden
20-07-2012, 09:31 PM
The North Island Rapid Championship has always been played over 6 rounds since 1995 ... Strangely, the tournament rules for the South Island Rapid Championship stipulate 8 rounds yet 8 rounds have only been played in 1994 - 1996, 2003 and 2006 with 7 rounds played in 2010 ...

OK, thanks for the clarification Rowan. I was remembering a South Island where I had 6/6 with 2 rounds to go and then couldn't play to save myself.