PDA

View Full Version : Auckland Weekender



heligan
29-10-2011, 10:18 AM
Live games up at
http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/live/tfd.htm
...thanks to Keong Ang.

Keong Ang
29-10-2011, 10:47 AM
Live games up at
http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/live/tfd.htm
...thanks to Keong Ang.

Only top 5 boards of Open are broadcast.

Pairings for Round2 are:



Auckland Chess Centre
Merv Morrison Memorial 2011 A-Grade

1. Daniel Han : Robert Smith
2. Mike Steadman : Ivan Dordevic
3. Luke Li : Leonard McLaren
4. John Duneas : Antonio Krstev
5. Ben Hague : Richard Stuart
6. William Zhang : Gino Thornton
7. Scott Yang : Mark Brimble
8. Richard Taylor : Caleb Wright
9. Andrew Stone : Roy Seabrook
10. Roger Perry : Wayne Power
11. William Li : Nicole Tsoi


Broadcast with DGT LiveChess on Ubuntu Linux.

Keong Ang
29-10-2011, 01:14 PM
Round3 now broadcasting at
http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/live/tfd.htm

Pairings for Round3 are:



Auckland Chess Centre
Merv Morrison Memorial 2011 A-Grade

Round 3

1. Leonard McLaren : Mike Steadman
2. Robert Smith : John Duneas
3. Daniel Han : Ben Hague
4. Antonio Krstev : Scott Yang
5. Luke Li : William Zhang
6. Ivan Dordevic : Roger Perry
7. Andrew Stone : Richard Taylor
8. Gino Thornton : Mark Brimble
9. Richard Stuart : William Li
10. Nicole Tsoi : Roy Seabrook
11. Caleb Wright : Wayne Power


Round4 starts at 7pm 29 October 2011 NZDT.

Keong Ang
29-10-2011, 07:05 PM
2011 Auckland Chess Centre Merv Morrison
Round 5 pairings:



A Grade

No Name Result Name



1 Daniel Han (6) : Mike Steadman (2)

2 John Duneas (10) : Ivan Dordevic (9)

3 Antonio Krstev (5) : Leonard Mc Laren (3)

4 Nicole Tsoi (21) : Ben Hague (4)

5 Robert Smith (1) : William Li (16)

6 Luke Li (8) : Andrew Stone (20)

7 Richard Taylor (12) : Gino Thornton (7)

8 Richard Stuart (11) : Scott Yang (18)

9 Wright Caleb (17) : William Zhang (22)

10 Wayne Power (19) : Roy Seabrook (13)

11 Roger Perry (14) : Mark Brimble (15)




B Grade

No Name Result Name



12 Byron Lam (10) : Hilton Jacobs (4)

13 Alphaeus Ang (8) : Alistair Duhs (7)

14 Leo Zhang (12) : Allen Fan (19)

15 Michael Budd (2) : Stefan Kolev (9)

16 Daniel Gong (24) : Philip Mukkattu (1)

17 Joy ( Shu Yan ) Qin (16) : Bob Mitchell (3)

18 Martin Zhu (17) : Hristo Kolev (11)

19 Qi Le Kong-Lim (13) : Judd Zhan (14)

20 Bella Qian (22) : Derek Zhang (15)

21 Grant Burrows (6) : Simon Lyall (5)

22 Crystal Zhu (18) : Nicole ( Shu Yu ) Qin (25)

23 David Li (23) : Luke Wang (20)

24 Thomas Yang (21) 1:0 BYE


2011 Auckland Chess Centre Merv Morrison
Standings after Round 4 of 7:



A Grade

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score



1-2 Mike Steadman (2) 2342 3.5

Daniel Han (6) 2236 3.5

3-4 John Duneas (10) 2134 3

Ivan Dordevic (9) 2149 3

5-9 Antonio Krstev (5) 2237 2.5

Leonard Mc Laren (3) 2318 2.5

Nicole Tsoi (21) 1862 2.5

Ben Hague (4) 2300 2.5

William Li (16) 1975 2.5

10-13 Robert Smith (1) 2379 2

Andrew Stone (20) 1889 2

Luke Li (8) 2223 2

Richard Taylor (12) 2064 2

14-18 Richard Stuart (11) 2087 1.5

William Zhang (22) 1667 1.5

Scott Yang (18) 1936 1.5

Gino Thornton (7) 2236 1.5

Wright Caleb (17) 1945 1.5

19-20 Roy Seabrook (13) 2053 1

Roger Perry (14) 2017 1

21-22 Mark Brimble (15) 1978 0.5

Wayne Power (19) 1922 0.5




B Grade

Place Name Rtg Loc Score



1 Byron Lam (10) 1582 4

2 Hilton Jacobs (4) 1720 3.5

3-6 Allen Fan (19) 1153 3

Alistair Duhs (7) 1630 3

Alphaeus Ang (8) 1613 3

Leo Zhang (12) 1554 3

7-9 Daniel Gong (24) 817 2.5

Stefan Kolev (9) 1592 2.5

Michael Budd (2) 1785 2.5

10-17 Bob Mitchell (3) 1726 2

Hristo Kolev (11) 1567 2

Philip Mukkattu (1) 1786 2

Qi Le Kong-Lim (13) 1535 2

Judd Zhan (14) 1533 2

Joy ( Shu Yan ) Qin (16) 1251 2

Martin Zhu (17) 1173 2

Derek Zhang (15) 1480 2

18-21 Simon Lyall (5) 1699 1.5

Bella Qian (22) 973 1.5

Thomas Yang (21) 999 1.5

Grant Burrows (6) 1664 1.5

22-25 Nicole ( Shu Yu ) Qin (25) 544 1

Luke Wang (20) 1087 1

Crystal Zhu (18) 1155 1

David Li (23) 877 1

Keong Ang
30-10-2011, 10:21 AM
Round6 now broadcasting at
http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/live/tfd.htm

If you prefer to use a pgn viewer to watch the games:
http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/live/games.pgn

Round7 (final round) starts at 4pm 30 October 2011 NZDT.

Keong Ang
30-10-2011, 10:52 AM
Standings and crosstables at end of Round5, start of Round6.

Maybe next time I'll strip out all the | field separators.



A grade standings

Place|Name |Feder|Rtg|Loc |Score



1 |Mike Steadman (2) | | |2342|4.5

2 |John Duneas (10) | | |2134|4

3-5 |Daniel Han (6) | | |2236|3.5

|Leonard Mc Laren (3)| | |2318|3.5

|Ben Hague (4) | | |2300|3.5

6-8 |Ivan Dordevic (9) | | |2149|3

|Robert Smith (1) | | |2379|3

|Luke Li (8) | | |2223|3

9-13 |Antonio Krstev (5) | | |2237|2.5

|Nicole Tsoi (21) |G01 | |1862|2.5

|William Li (16) |G01 | |1975|2.5

|Gino Thornton (7) | | |2236|2.5

|Scott Yang (18) |G01 | |1936|2.5

14-17|Andrew Stone (20) |G01 | |1889|2

|Richard Taylor (12) |G01 | |2064|2

|William Zhang (22) |G01 | |1667|2

| Wright Caleb (17) |G01 | |1945|2

18-20|Richard Stuart (11) |G01 | |2087|1.5

|Mark Brimble (15) |G01 | |1978|1.5

|Wayne Power (19) |G01 | |1922|1.5

21-22|Roy Seabrook (13) |G01 | |2053|1

|Roger Perry (14) |G01 | |2017|1



A Grade crosstable

No|Name |Feder|Rtg| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6



1 |Steadman, Mike | | |21:W| 6:W| 4:D| 9:W| 3:W| 2:

2 |Duneas, John | | |10:W| 9:D| 7:D| 8:W| 6:W| 1:

3 |Han, Daniel | | |17:W| 7:D| 5:W| 4:W| 1:L| 6:

4 |Mc Laren, Leonard| | |22:W| 8:W| 1:D| 3:L| 9:W| 5:

5 |Hague, Ben | | |19:D|18:W| 3:L|14:W|10:W| 4:

6 |Dordevic, Ivan | | |14:W| 1:L|22:W| 7:W| 2:L| 3:

7 |Smith, Robert | | |15:W| 3:D| 2:D| 6:L|11:W| 8:

8 |Li, Luke | | |20:W| 4:L|16:W| 2:L|14:W| 7:

9 |Krstev, Antonio | | |11:W| 2:D|13:W| 1:L| 4:L|12:

10|Tsoi, Nicole |G01 | | 2:L|11:D|21:W|16:W| 5:L|13:

11|Li, William |G01 | | 9:L|10:D|18:W|12:W| 7:L|15:

12|Thornton, Gino | | |13:D|16:L|19:W|11:L|15:W| 9:

13|Yang, Scott |G01 | |12:D|19:W| 9:L|15:L|18:W|10:

14|Stone, Andrew |G01 | | 6:L|21:W|15:W| 5:L| 8:L|17:

15|Taylor, Richard |G01 | | 7:L|17:W|14:L|13:W|12:L|11:

16|Zhang, William |G01 | |18:D|12:W| 8:L|10:L|17:D|20:

17|Wright Caleb, |G01 | | 3:L|15:L|20:D|19:W|16:D|14:

18|Stuart, Richard |G01 | |16:D| 5:L|11:L|20:W|13:L|22:

19|Brimble, Mark |G01 | | 5:D|13:L|12:L|17:L|22:W|21:

20|Power, Wayne |G01 | | 8:L|22:L|17:D|18:L|21:W|16:

21|Seabrook, Roy |G01 | | 1:L|14:L|10:L|22:W|20:L|19:

22|Perry, Roger |G01 | | 4:L|20:W| 6:L|21:L|19:L|18:



B Grade Standings

Place|Name |Feder|Rtg|Loc |Score



1 |Hilton Jacobs (4) | | |1720|4.5

2-3 |Leo Zhang (12) | | |1554|4

|Byron Lam (10) | | |1582|4

4-6 |Daniel Gong (24) |G01 | |817 |3.5

|Alistair Duhs (7) | | |1630|3.5

|Alphaeus Ang (8) | | |1613|3.5

7-11 |Allen Fan (19) |G01 | |1153|3

|Stefan Kolev (9) | | |1592|3

|Michael Budd (2) | | |1785|3

|Martin Zhu (17) |G01 | |1173|3

|Derek Zhang (15) | | |1480|3

12-17|Bob Mitchell (3) | | |1726|2.5

|Simon Lyall (5) | | |1699|2.5

|Judd Zhan (14) | | |1533|2.5

|Grant Burrows (6) | | |1664|2.5

|Qi Le Kong-Lim (13) | | |1535|2.5

|Joy ( Shu Yan ) Qin (16) |G01 | |1251|2.5

18-21|Philip Mukkattu (1) | | |1786|2

|Hristo Kolev (11) | | |1567|2

|Luke Wang (20) |G01 | |1087|2

|Crystal Zhu (18) |G01 | |1155|2

22-23|Bella Qian (22) |G01 | |973 |1.5

|Thomas Yang (21) |G01 | |999 |1.5

24-25|Nicole ( Shu Yu ) Qin (25)|G01 | |544 |1

|David Li (23) |G01 | |877 |1



B Grade crosstable

No|Name |Feder|Rtg| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6



1 |Jacobs, Hilton | | |17:W|19:D|13:W|12:W| 3:W| 2:

2 |Zhang, Leo | | | 4:W|12:L|24:W|18:W| 7:W| 1:

3 |Lam, Byron | | |22:W|24:W|12:W| 7:W| 1:L| 5:

4 |Gong, Daniel |G01 | | 2:L| 0:W|14:W| 8:D|18:W| 6:

5 |Duhs, Alistair | | | 7:L|23:W|10:W|16:W| 6:D| 3:

6 |Ang, Alphaeus | | |20:W|21:W| 7:L|19:W| 5:D| 4:

7 |Fan, Allen |G01 | | 5:W| 8:W| 6:W| 3:L| 2:L|15:

8 |Kolev, Stefan | | |23:W| 7:L|21:W| 4:D| 9:D|10:

9 |Budd, Michael | | |14:D|18:L|20:W|13:W| 8:D|11:

10|Zhu, Martin |G01 | |13:L|22:W| 5:L|24:W|19:W| 8:

11|Zhang, Derek | | |12:L|20:L|15:W|25:W|22:W| 9:

12|Mitchell, Bob | | |11:W| 2:W| 3:L| 1:L|17:D|16:

13|Lyall, Simon | | |10:W|16:D| 1:L| 9:L|15:L| 0:W

14|Zhan, Judd | | | 9:D|15:D| 4:L|21:W|16:D|17:

15|Burrows, Grant | | |21:L|14:D|11:L|23:W|13:W| 7:

16|Kong-Lim, Qi Le | | |18:W|13:D|19:D| 5:L|14:D|12:

17|Qin, Joy ( Shu Yan ) |G01 | | 1:L|25:W|18:L|20:W|12:D|14:

18|Mukkattu, Philip | | |16:L| 9:W|17:W| 2:L| 4:L|21:

19|Kolev, Hristo | | |25:W| 1:D|16:D| 6:L|10:L|20:

20|Wang, Luke |G01 | | 6:L|11:W| 9:L|17:L|25:W|19:

21|Zhu, Crystal |G01 | |15:W| 6:L| 8:L|14:L|24:W|18:

22|Qian, Bella |G01 | | 3:L|10:L|23:D| 0:W|11:L|24:

23|Yang, Thomas |G01 | | 8:L| 5:L|22:D|15:L| 0:W|25:

24|Qin, Nicole ( Shu Yu )|G01 | | 0:W| 3:L| 2:L|10:L|21:L|22:

25|Li, David |G01 | |19:L|17:L| 0:W|11:L|20:L|23:

ChrisBurns
30-10-2011, 11:42 AM
Thanks for the good live broadcast, I missed seeing the 1st days games, can they be viewed any other way or will a pgn file be released at the end of the tourny with all top 5 boards' games?

Keong Ang
30-10-2011, 11:56 AM
Thanks for the good live broadcast, I missed seeing the 1st days games, can they be viewed any other way or will a pgn file be released at the end of the tourny with all top 5 boards' games?

1st round games are not available as I was wondering how to make the upload connection with DGT LiveChess. Actually found it to be a ridiculously simple process. :doh:

I hear that a pgn file may be available, but that's not something I can decide on.
There is a pgn file of all top 5 boards games excluding round1 somewhere.

Qbert
30-10-2011, 12:29 PM
Current leading scores (from tfd)

A Grade crosstable

NoName FederRtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total



1 Steadman, Mike 21:W 6:W 4:D 9:W 3:W 2:D 5

2 Duneas, John 10:W 9:D 7:D 8:W 6:W 1:D 4.5

3 Han, Daniel 17:W 7:D 5:W 4:W 1:L 6:W 4.5

4 Mc Laren, Leonard 22:W 8:W 1:D 3:L 9:W 5:L 3.5

5 Hague, Ben 19:D18:W 3:L14:W10:W 4:W 4.5

6 Dordevic, Ivan 14:W 1:L22:W 7:W 2:L 3:L 3

7 Smith, Robert 15:W 3:D 2:D 6:L11:W 8:W 4

8 Li, Luke 20:W 4:L16:W 2:L14:W 7:L 3

9 Krstev, Antonio 11:W 2:D13:W 1:L 4:L12:W 3.5

10Tsoi, Nicole G01 2:L11:D21:W16:W 5:L13:

11Li, William G01 9:L10:D18:W12:W 7:L15:

12Thornton, Gino 13:D16:L19:W11:L15:W 9:L 2.5

Keong Ang
30-10-2011, 12:48 PM
Pairings for Round7 (final round) starting at 4pm 30 October 2011 NZDT.



A Grade

No Name Result Name



1 Ben Hague (4) : Mike Steadman (2)

2 Daniel Han (6) : John Duneas (10)

3 Antonio Krstev (5) : Robert Smith (1)

4 Leonard Mc Laren (3) : William Li (16)

5 Luke Li (8) : Scott Yang (18)

6 Nicole Tsoi (21) : Ivan Dordevic (9)

7 Wright Caleb (17) : Gino Thornton (7)

8 Richard Stuart (11) : Andrew Stone (20)

9 Roy Seabrook (13) : William Zhang (22)

10 Wayne Power (19) : Mark Brimble (15)

11 Richard Taylor (12) : Roger Perry (14)



B Grade

No Name Result Name



12 Alphaeus Ang (8) : Hilton Jacobs (4)

13 Byron Lam (10) : Stefan Kolev (9)

14 Michael Budd (2) : Allen Fan (19)

15 Leo Zhang (12) : Alistair Duhs (7)

16 Qi Le Kong-Lim (13) : Daniel Gong (24)

17 Hristo Kolev (11) : Judd Zhan (14)

18 Martin Zhu (17) : Derek Zhang (15)

19 Simon Lyall (5) : Philip Mukkattu (1)

20 Bella Qian (22) : Bob Mitchell (3)

21 Joy ( Shu Yan ) Qin (16) : Thomas Yang (21)

22 Grant Burrows (6) : Nicole ( Shu Yu ) Qin (25)

23 Crystal Zhu (18) : David Li (23)

24 Luke Wang (20) 1:0 BYE

Keong Ang
30-10-2011, 12:52 PM
Standings and crosstables at end of Round6, start of Round7.



A Grade standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score



1 Mike Steadman (2) 2342 5

2-4 Daniel Han (6) 2236 4.5

John Duneas (10) 2134 4.5

Ben Hague (4) 2300 4.5

5 Robert Smith (1) 2379 4

6-8 Leonard Mc Laren (3) 2318 3.5

Antonio Krstev (5) 2237 3.5

William Li (16) G01 1975 3.5

9-12 Ivan Dordevic (9) 2149 3

Nicole Tsoi (21) G01 1862 3

Luke Li (8) 2223 3

Scott Yang (18) G01 1936 3

13-17 Richard Stuart (11) G01 2087 2.5

Gino Thornton (7) 2236 2.5

Andrew Stone (20) G01 1889 2.5

William Zhang (22) G01 1667 2.5

Wright Caleb (17) G01 1945 2.5

18-20 Richard Taylor (12) G01 2064 2

Roy Seabrook (13) G01 2053 2

Wayne Power (19) G01 1922 2

21 Mark Brimble (15) G01 1978 1.5

22 Roger Perry (14) G01 2017 1



A Grade crosstable

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7



1 Steadman, Mike 19:W 9:W 6:D 7:W 2:W 3:D 4:

2 Han, Daniel 17:W 5:D 4:W 6:W 1:L 9:W 3:

3 Duneas, John 10:W 7:D 5:D 11:W 9:W 1:D 2:

4 Hague, Ben 21:D 13:W 2:L 15:W 10:W 6:W 1:

5 Smith, Robert 18:W 2:D 3:D 9:L 8:W 11:W 7:

6 Mc Laren, Leonard 22:W 11:W 1:D 2:L 7:W 4:L 8:

7 Krstev, Antonio 8:W 3:D 12:W 1:L 6:L 14:W 5:

8 Li, William G01 7:L 10:D 13:W 14:W 5:L 18:W 6:

9 Dordevic, Ivan 15:W 1:L 22:W 5:W 3:L 2:L 10:

10 Tsoi, Nicole G01 3:L 8:D 19:W 16:W 4:L 12:D 9:

11 Li, Luke 20:W 6:L 16:W 3:L 15:W 5:L 12:

12 Yang, Scott G01 14:D 21:W 7:L 18:L 13:W 10:D 11:

13 Stuart, Richard G01 16:D 4:L 8:L 20:W 12:L 22:W 15:

14 Thornton, Gino 12:D 16:L 21:W 8:L 18:W 7:L 17:

15 Stone, Andrew G01 9:L 19:W 18:W 4:L 11:L 17:D 13:

16 Zhang, William G01 13:D 14:W 11:L 10:L 17:D 20:D 19:

17 Wright Caleb, G01 2:L 18:L 20:D 21:W 16:D 15:D 14:

18 Taylor, Richard G01 5:L 17:W 15:L 12:W 14:L 8:L 22:

19 Seabrook, Roy G01 1:L 15:L 10:L 22:W 20:L 21:W 16:

20 Power, Wayne G01 11:L 22:L 17:D 13:L 19:W 16:D 21:

21 Brimble, Mark G01 4:D 12:L 14:L 17:L 22:W 19:L 20:

22 Perry, Roger G01 6:L 20:W 9:L 19:L 21:L 13:L 18:



B Grade standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score



1 Hilton Jacobs (4) 1720 5.5

2-3 Alphaeus Ang (8) 1613 4.5

Byron Lam (10) 1582 4.5

4-8 Allen Fan (19) G01 1153 4

Alistair Duhs (7) 1630 4

Leo Zhang (12) 1554 4

Stefan Kolev (9) 1592 4

Michael Budd (2) 1785 4

9-11 Daniel Gong (24) G01 817 3.5

Qi Le Kong-Lim (13) 1535 3.5

Judd Zhan (14) 1533 3.5

12-16 Hristo Kolev (11) 1567 3

Luke Wang (20) G01 1087 3

Philip Mukkattu (1) 1786 3

Martin Zhu (17) G01 1173 3

Derek Zhang (15) 1480 3

17-22 Bob Mitchell (3) 1726 2.5

Simon Lyall (5) 1699 2.5

Thomas Yang (21) G01 999 2.5

Bella Qian (22) G01 973 2.5

Joy ( Shu Yan ) Qin (16) G01 1251 2.5

Grant Burrows (6) 1664 2.5

23 Crystal Zhu (18) G01 1155 2

24-25 Nicole ( Shu Yu ) Qin (25) G01 544 1

David Li (23) G01 877 1



B Grade crosstable

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7



1 Jacobs, Hilton 21:W 12:D 18:W 17:W 3:W 6:W 2:

2 Ang, Alphaeus 13:W 23:W 4:L 12:W 5:D 9:W 1:

3 Lam, Byron 20:W 24:W 17:W 4:W 1:L 5:D 7:

4 Fan, Allen G01 5:W 7:W 2:W 3:L 6:L 22:W 8:

5 Duhs, Alistair 4:L 19:W 15:W 10:W 2:D 3:D 6:

6 Zhang, Leo 9:W 17:L 24:W 14:W 4:W 1:L 5:

7 Kolev, Stefan 19:W 4:L 23:W 9:D 8:D 15:W 3:

8 Budd, Michael 11:D 14:L 13:W 18:W 7:D 16:W 4:

9 Gong, Daniel G01 6:L 0:W 11:W 7:D 14:W 2:L 10:

10 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 14:W 18:D 12:D 5:L 11:D 17:W 9:

11 Zhan, Judd 8:D 22:D 9:L 23:W 10:D 21:W 12:

12 Kolev, Hristo 25:W 1:D 10:D 2:L 15:L 13:W 11:

13 Wang, Luke G01 2:L 16:W 8:L 21:L 25:W 12:L 0:W

14 Mukkattu, Philip 10:L 8:W 21:W 6:L 9:L 23:W 18:

15 Zhu, Martin G01 18:L 20:W 5:L 24:W 12:W 7:L 16:

16 Zhang, Derek 17:L 13:L 22:W 25:W 20:W 8:L 15:

17 Mitchell, Bob 16:W 6:W 3:L 1:L 21:D 10:L 20:

18 Lyall, Simon 15:W 10:D 1:L 8:L 22:L 0:W 14:

19 Yang, Thomas G01 7:L 5:L 20:D 22:L 0:W 25:W 21:

20 Qian, Bella G01 3:L 15:L 19:D 0:W 16:L 24:W 17:

21 Qin, Joy ( Shu Yan ) G01 1:L 25:W 14:L 13:W 17:D 11:L 19:

22 Burrows, Grant 23:L 11:D 16:L 19:W 18:W 4:L 24:

23 Zhu, Crystal G01 22:W 2:L 7:L 11:L 24:W 14:L 25:

24 Qin, Nicole ( Shu Yu ) G01 0:W 3:L 6:L 15:L 23:L 20:L 22:

25 Li, David G01 12:L 21:L 0:W 16:L 13:L 19:L 23:

Keong Ang
30-10-2011, 04:02 PM
Final standings and crosstables.



A Grade standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score



1-2 John Duneas (10) 2134 5.5

Ben Hague (4) 2300 5.5

3 Mike Steadman (2) 2342 5

4-6 Daniel Han (6) 2236 4.5

Leonard Mc Laren (3) 2318 4.5

Robert Smith (1) 2379 4.5

7-9 Antonio Krstev (5) 2237 4

Ivan Dordevic (9) 2149 4

Luke Li (8) 2223 4

10-12 William Li (16) G01 1975 3.5

William Zhang (22) G01 1667 3.5

Gino Thornton (7) 2236 3.5

13-16 Nicole Tsoi (21) G01 1862 3

Andrew Stone (20) G01 1889 3

Richard Stuart (11) G01 2087 3

Scott Yang (18) G01 1936 3

17-18 Wright Caleb (17) G01 1945 2.5

Wayne Power (19) G01 1922 2.5

19-22 Richard Taylor (12) G01 2064 2

Roy Seabrook (13) G01 2053 2

Mark Brimble (15) G01 1978 2

Roger Perry (14) G01 2017 2



A Grade crosstable

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7



1 Duneas, John 13:W 7:D 6:D 9:W 8:W 3:D 4:W

2 Hague, Ben 21:D 15:W 4:L 14:W 13:W 5:W 3:W

3 Steadman, Mike 20:W 8:W 5:D 7:W 4:W 1:D 2:L

4 Han, Daniel 17:W 6:D 2:W 5:W 3:L 8:W 1:L

5 Mc Laren, Leonard 22:W 9:W 3:D 4:L 7:W 2:L 10:W

6 Smith, Robert 19:W 4:D 1:D 8:L 10:W 9:W 7:D

7 Krstev, Antonio 10:W 1:D 16:W 3:L 5:L 12:W 6:D

8 Dordevic, Ivan 14:W 3:L 22:W 6:W 1:L 4:L 13:W

9 Li, Luke 18:W 5:L 11:W 1:L 14:W 6:L 16:W

10 Li, William G01 7:L 13:D 15:W 12:W 6:L 19:W 5:L

11 Zhang, William G01 15:D 12:W 9:L 13:L 17:D 18:D 20:W

12 Thornton, Gino 16:D 11:L 21:W 10:L 19:W 7:L 17:W

13 Tsoi, Nicole G01 1:L 10:D 20:W 11:W 2:L 16:D 8:L

14 Stone, Andrew G01 8:L 20:W 19:W 2:L 9:L 17:D 15:D

15 Stuart, Richard G01 11:D 2:L 10:L 18:W 16:L 22:W 14:D

16 Yang, Scott G01 12:D 21:W 7:L 19:L 15:W 13:D 9:L

17 Wright Caleb, G01 4:L 19:L 18:D 21:W 11:D 14:D 12:L

18 Power, Wayne G01 9:L 22:L 17:D 15:L 20:W 11:D 21:D

19 Taylor, Richard G01 6:L 17:W 14:L 16:W 12:L 10:L 22:L

20 Seabrook, Roy G01 3:L 14:L 13:L 22:W 18:L 21:W 11:L

21 Brimble, Mark G01 2:D 16:L 12:L 17:L 22:W 20:L 18:D

22 Perry, Roger G01 5:L 18:W 8:L 20:L 21:L 15:L 19:W



B Grade standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score



1 Hilton Jacobs (4) 1720 6

2-5 Alphaeus Ang (8) 1613 5

Byron Lam (10) 1582 5

Leo Zhang (12) 1554 5

Michael Budd (2) 1785 5

6-7 Stefan Kolev (9) 1592 4.5

Qi Le Kong-Lim (13) 1535 4.5

8-11 Allen Fan (19) G01 1153 4

Alistair Duhs (7) 1630 4

Hristo Kolev (11) 1567 4

Derek Zhang (15) 1480 4

12-17 Daniel Gong (24) G01 817 3.5

Bob Mitchell (3) 1726 3.5

Judd Zhan (14) 1533 3.5

Philip Mukkattu (1) 1786 3.5

Grant Burrows (6) 1664 3.5

Thomas Yang (21) G01 999 3.5

18-21 Simon Lyall (5) 1699 3

Luke Wang (20) G01 1087 3

Martin Zhu (17) G01 1173 3

Crystal Zhu (18) G01 1155 3

22-23 Bella Qian (22) G01 973 2.5

Joy ( Shu Yan ) Qin (16) G01 1251 2.5

24-25 Nicole ( Shu Yu ) Qin (25) G01 544 1

David Li (23) G01 877 1



B Grade crosstable

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7



1 Jacobs, Hilton 23:W 10:D 18:W 13:W 3:W 4:W 2:D

2 Ang, Alphaeus 19:W 21:W 8:L 10:W 9:D 12:W 1:D

3 Lam, Byron 22:W 24:W 13:W 8:W 1:L 9:D 6:D

4 Zhang, Leo 12:W 13:L 24:W 15:W 8:W 1:L 9:W

5 Budd, Michael 14:D 15:L 19:W 18:W 6:D 11:W 8:W

6 Kolev, Stefan 17:W 8:L 21:W 12:D 5:D 20:W 3:D

7 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 15:W 18:D 10:D 9:L 14:D 13:W 12:W

8 Fan, Allen G01 9:W 6:W 2:W 3:L 4:L 16:W 5:L

9 Duhs, Alistair 8:L 17:W 20:W 7:W 2:D 3:D 4:L

10 Kolev, Hristo 25:W 1:D 7:D 2:L 20:L 19:W 14:W

11 Zhang, Derek 13:L 19:L 16:W 25:W 22:W 5:L 20:W

12 Gong, Daniel G01 4:L 0:W 14:W 6:D 15:W 2:L 7:L

13 Mitchell, Bob 11:W 4:W 3:L 1:L 23:D 7:L 22:W

14 Zhan, Judd 5:D 16:D 12:L 21:W 7:D 23:W 10:L

15 Mukkattu, Philip 7:L 5:W 23:W 4:L 12:L 21:W 18:D

16 Burrows, Grant 21:L 14:D 11:L 17:W 18:W 8:L 24:W

17 Yang, Thomas G01 6:L 9:L 22:D 16:L 0:W 25:W 23:W

18 Lyall, Simon 20:W 7:D 1:L 5:L 16:L 0:W 15:D

19 Wang, Luke G01 2:L 11:W 5:L 23:L 25:W 10:L 0:W

20 Zhu, Martin G01 18:L 22:W 9:L 24:W 10:W 6:L 11:L

21 Zhu, Crystal G01 16:W 2:L 6:L 14:L 24:W 15:L 25:W

22 Qian, Bella G01 3:L 20:L 17:D 0:W 11:L 24:W 13:L

23 Qin, Joy ( Shu Yan ) G01 1:L 25:W 15:L 19:W 13:D 14:L 17:L

24 Qin, Nicole ( Shu Yu ) G01 0:W 3:L 4:L 20:L 21:L 22:L 16:L

25 Li, David G01 10:L 23:L 0:W 11:L 19:L 17:L 21:L

Kevin Bonham
30-10-2011, 07:00 PM
Strange top board final round game:

Hague - Steadman

1.d4 e6 2.Nf3 f5 3.d5 Be7 4.dxe6 dxe6 5.Qxd8+ Bxd8 6.e4 Nc6 7.exf5 exf5 8.Bc4 Nf6 9.0-0 h6 10.Re1+ Be7 11.Bf4 Kd8 12.Nc3 g5 13.Ne5 Nxe5 14.Bxe5 Rh7 15.Nb5 Bd7 16.Bxc7+ Ke8 17.Bd6 Rc8 18.Bxe7 1-0

I don't know this but must assume black didn't either as he is clearly losing from about move 10 and probably struggling well before that. I doubt anyone present would have expected this.

Han-Duneas was a good positional arm-wrestle.

Keong Ang
30-10-2011, 07:47 PM
Strange top board final round game:

Hague - Steadman

I don't know this but must assume black didn't either as he is clearly losing from about move 10 and probably struggling well before that. I doubt anyone present would have expected this.


Steadman looked drained of energy to me after round6 where he had a short draw. Recall he even needed a nap before round7.

Probably not helped by warm stuffy conditions in the tournament hall and the neighbour building a garden shed with loud metal grinder noise. Certainly not conducive for a chess tournament.

Tony Dowden
02-11-2011, 09:26 PM
Steadman looked drained of energy to me after round6 where he had a short draw. Recall he even needed a nap before round7.

Probably not helped by warm stuffy conditions in the tournament hall and the neighbour building a garden shed with loud metal grinder noise. Certainly not conducive for a chess tournament.

This is an interesting comment but looks rather 'one-eyed' as it seems to overlook that FM Ben Hague would have had the same conditions and, additionally, would have travelled (overland for 5-6 hours?) all the way from the Manawatu. Admittedly Ben's about 10 years younger than Mike, so maybe that would be (slightly) in his favour.

Re Kevin Bonham's comment earlier about the game being 'strange': Big Mike is a notoriously optimistic player and often goes for the full point even when the position doesn't warrant it. This works against almost everyone in NZ, so you can't really blame him!

Capablanca-Fan
16-11-2011, 11:12 PM
Steadman looked drained of energy to me after round6 where he had a short draw. Recall he even needed a nap before round7.

Probably not helped by warm stuffy conditions in the tournament hall and the neighbour building a garden shed with loud metal grinder noise. Certainly not conducive for a chess tournament.
But then, Hague had the same conditions, and he had travelled >500 km while Steadman was on home turf.

Keong Ang
17-11-2011, 08:59 AM
But then, Hague had the same conditions, and he had travelled >500 km while Steadman was on home turf.

Hague's accomplishment should not be diminished.

I was commenting about what may have affected Steadman's performance based on what I observed. It may not even be correct. All players experienced the same conditions. If the conditions affected performance, the result obviously implies that Hague was less affected by them. Again, I'm not giving excuses for a loss or diminishing a win.

The conditions affected me too, had to get out of the tournament hall to replenish oxygen and fluids... maybe next time I'd better stick to just reporting the bland facts.

ER
17-11-2011, 01:59 PM
Excellent reporting throughout, :clap: thanks Keong Ang!

BenHague
17-11-2011, 02:08 PM
Hague's accomplishment should not be diminished.

I was commenting about what may have affected Steadman's performance based on what I observed. It may not even be correct. All players experienced the same conditions. If the conditions affected performance, the result obviously implies that Hague was less affected by them. Again, I'm not giving excuses for a loss or diminishing a win.

The conditions affected me too, had to get out of the tournament hall to replenish oxygen and fluids... maybe next time I'd better stick to just reporting the bland facts.

I don't tend to get too affected by playing conditions, and the driving was done on the Friday so that wasn't really a problem either. I thought he picked a poor opening variation, objectively dubious, and practically unsuited to his style. Possibly he was hoping that an early exchange of queens would increase his drawing chances as a draw would leave him in first.

Noel Pinic used the same line to beat Paul Garbett at the Waikato Open, and I know Noel had seen my game. I think that may be the first time I've ever seen someone successfully copy one of my openings.