Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,184

    Flagfall vs draw offer?

    I was playing a semi-casual game of blitz (3 minutes no increment) and as in many games of blitz we reached a position of mutual time pressure i offered a draw in the middle of the scramble and he paused to think about it. and while he had paused his flag fell i paused the clock and claimed a win by flagfall but almost immediately after me pausing the clock he agreed to a draw. what is the outcome a draw or a win for me?

  2. #2
    Reader in Slood Dynamics Rincewind's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The multiverse
    Posts
    21,575
    My reading of the rules is you win on time provided that from the final position there is a possible sequence of legal moves which could lead to checkmate. (Otherwise it is a draw on time).

    According to 9.1 the draw is on the table until the opponent moves or the game finishes in some other way. I would say a valid claim of win on time is such a means to complete the game and therefore it is too late for your opponent to accept your offer of a draw.
    So einfach wie möglich, aber nicht einfacher - Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    CC Grandmaster Capablanca-Fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA (formerly Brisbane, and before that Wellington, NZ)
    Posts
    21,124
    Quote Originally Posted by Saragossa
    I was playing a semi-casual game of blitz (3 minutes no increment) and as in many games of blitz we reached a position of mutual time pressure i offered a draw in the middle of the scramble and he paused to think about it. and while he had paused his flag fell i paused the clock and claimed a win by flagfall but almost immediately after me pausing the clock he agreed to a draw. what is the outcome a draw or a win for me?
    Let's check the FIDE Laws of Chess:

    Article 6.9: A flag is considered to have fallen when the arbiter observes the fact or when either player has made a valid claim to that effect.

    Since you claimed before he accepted the draw, you are the winner (with Rincewind's proviso that you had mating potential as per 6.10).

    However:

    9.1 a A player wishing to offer a draw shall do so after having made a move on the chessboard and before stopping his clock and starting the opponent’s clock. An offer at any other time during play is still valid, but Article 12.6 must be considered.

    12.6 It is forbidden to distract or annoy the opponent in any manner whatsoever. This includes unreasonable claims or unreasonable offers of a draw.

    I.e. if (and I'm not accusing you) you offered a draw after you started his clock, just before the flag dropped, then he would have a case for claiming that you distracted him. In this case, he might be awarded two extra minutes.
    Last edited by Capablanca-Fan; 19-09-2008 at 05:23 PM.
    “The history of the 20th century is full of examples of countries that set out to redistribute wealth and ended up redistributing poverty.”
    “There’s no point blaming the tragedies of socialism on the flaws or corruption of particular leaders. Any system which allows some people to exercise unbridled power over others is an open invitation to abuse, whether that system is called slavery or socialism or something else.”—Thomas Sowell

  4. #4
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    40,358
    Jono and Rincewind are correct - it is a win on time provided you still have mating material.
    Moderation Requests: All requests for, comments about, or questions about moderation of any kind including thread changes must be posted in the Help and Feedback section and not on the thread in question. (Or by private message for routine changes or sensitive matters.)

    ACF Newsletter Information - All Australian players and administrators should subscribe and check each issue for relevant notices

    My psephology/politics site (token chess references only) : http://kevinbonham.blogspot.com.au/ Politics twitter feed https://twitter.com/kevinbonham

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Arbiter's Corner: Notes & Queries
    By arosar in forum Arbiters' Corner
    Replies: 397
    Last Post: 08-03-2019, 08:03 PM
  2. Polite declining of a draw offer
    By Igor_Goldenberg in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 05-12-2011, 11:57 AM
  3. Draw etiquette (was "inaudible mutterings")
    By Kevin Bonham in forum Arbiters' Corner
    Replies: 176
    Last Post: 26-11-2011, 02:15 AM
  4. to draw or not to draw
    By soupman_2 in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-01-2008, 11:46 AM
  5. When is a draw O.K?
    By Mischa in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 20-05-2005, 06:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •