Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    CC International Master Bereaved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,222

    Melbourne Chess Club Under 2000 and Under 1600, 2008

    Hello everyone,

    Here are the details of this event which is the next Monday night tournament.

    Melbourne Chess Club
    Under 2000 & Under 1600, 2008
    Each run as a 7 round swiss



    These two tournaments provide an excellent opportunity for improving players to secure a first tournament win. Starting on Monday 14th July and running over 7 consecutive Mondays until the 25th August

    Players will be seeded according to the June 2008 ACF Rating list

    Where: Melbourne Chess Club: 66 Leicester Street, Fitzroy 3065 (just off Brunswick Street; catch 112 West Preston Tram from Collins Street). Website: http://home.vicnet.net.au/~chessmel/
    Melways Reference: Map 2C, A5
    Code:
    
    Dates: 			Mondays
    	14/7			Entries Close:           6.00 pm
    				Round 1:		 7.00 pm
    	21/7			Round 2:		 7.00 pm
    	28/7			Round 3:		 7.00 pm
    	4/8			Round 4: 	         7.00 pm
    	11/8			Round 5:		 7.00 pm
    	18/8			Round 6:		 7.00 pm
    	25/8			Round 7:		 7.00 pm
    Time limit: 60 minutes + 60 seconds a move

    Prize Fund: 80% of entry fees, after costs.
    Code:
    
    Entry Fees:	        Working 				$50
    			Concession 				$40
    			MCC member discount:		        $10
    Enquiries: the clubrooms on (03) 9416 3149



    Take care and God Bless, Macavity

  2. #2
    CC International Master Bereaved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,222

    Starts tomorrow!!

    Hello everyone,

    Just a quick note to let you know that this event starts tomorrow, and a list of entries to date

    Under 2000

    Code:
    1. Richard McCart VIC   1811
    2. Jim Papadinis  VIC   1798
    3. James Martin   VIC   1756
    4. Paul Kovacevic VIC   1711
    5. Roger Beattie  VIC   1655
    6. Alex Kaplan    VIC   1581
    7. Roger McCart   VIC   1573
    8. Jake Kostrzewa VIC   1383
    Under 1600

    Code:
    1557!! Beckman, John
    Take care and God Bless, Macavity

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    369

    Smile Round 1 results

    We've combined the U1600 and U2000 into one tourney.

    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Garry Lycett   1813 [0]     .5:.5   Roger Beattie  1655 [0]  
     2 Kozo Simutanyi 1598 [0]      0:1    Richard McCart 1811 [0]  
     3 Jim Papadinis  1798 [0]     .5:.5   Alex Kaplan    1581 [0]  
     4 Zelko Podvorac 1580 [0]      0:1    Efrain Tionko  1794 [0]  
     5 Peter Fry      1770 [0]      1:0    Roger McCart   1573 [0]  
     6 John Beckman   1557 [0]     .5:.5   James Martin   1756 [0]  
     7 Paul Kovacevic 1711 [0]      0:1    Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [0]  
     8 Paul Cavezza   1300 [0]      0:1    Nikola Ivanov  1516 [0]

  4. #4
    CC International Master Bereaved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,222

    Pairings round 2

    Hello everyone,

    Here are the round 2 pairings



    Code:
     1 Richard McCart 1811 [1]       :     Peter Fry       1770 [1]  
     2 Efrain Tionko  1794 [1]       :     Nikola Ivanov   1460 [1]  
     3 Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [1]       :     Garry Lycett    1813 [.5] 
     4 James Martin   1756 [.5]      :     Jim Papadinis   1798 [.5] 
     5 Roger Beattie  1655 [.5]      :     John Beckman    1557 [.5] 
     6 Alex Kaplan    1581 [.5]      :     Paul Kovacevic  1711 [0]  
     7 Roger McCart   1573 [0]       :     Kozo Simutanyi  1598 [0]  
     8 Paul Cavezza   1300 [0]       :     Zeljko Podvorac 1580 [0]

    Take care and God Bless, Macavity

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    43

    Smile Pairings & Results

    Can we have round two results and round three pairings please?

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    369

    Smile Round 2 results and round 3 pairings

    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Efrain Tionko  1794 [1]      1:0    Kozo Simutanyi 1598 [1]  
     2 Nikola Ivanov  1516 [1]      1:0    Peter Fry      1770 [1]  
     3 Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [1]      0:1    Garry Lycett   1813 [.5] 
     4 James Martin   1756 [.5]     0:1    Jim Papadinis  1798 [.5] 
     5 Roger Beattie  1655 [.5]     1:0    John Beckman   1557 [.5] 
     6 Alex Kaplan    1581 [.5]     0:1    Paul Kovacevic 1711 [0]  
     7 Richard McCart 1811 [0]      1:0    Paul Cavezza   1300 [0]  
     8 Roger McCart   1573 [0]      0:1    Zelko Podvorac 1580 [0]


    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Nikola Ivanov  1516 [2]       :     Efrain Tionko  1794 [2]  
     2 Jim Papadinis  1798 [1.5]     :     Roger Beattie  1655 [1.5]
     3 Garry Lycett   1813 [1.5]     :     Richard McCart 1811 [1]  
     4 Peter Fry      1770 [1]       :     Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [1]  
     5 Paul Kovacevic 1711 [1]       :     Kozo Simutanyi 1598 [1]  
     6 Zelko Podvorac 1580 [1]       :     James Martin   1756 [.5] 
     7 John Beckman   1557 [.5]      :     Alex Kaplan    1581 [.5] 
     8 Paul Cavezza   1300 [0]       :     Roger McCart   1573 [0]

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    43

    Smile Pairings & Results

    Can we have round three results and round four pairings please?

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    369

    Smile round 3 results and round 4 pairings

    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Nikola Ivanov  1516 [2]      0:1    Efrain Tionko  1794 [2]  
     2 Jim Papadinis  1798 [1.5]   .5:.5   Roger Beattie  1655 [1.5]
     3 Garry Lycett   1813 [1.5]    1:0    Richard McCart 1811 [1]  
     4 Peter Fry      1770 [1]      1:0    Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [1]  
     5 Paul Kovacevic 1711 [1]      +:-    Kozo Simutanyi 1598 [1]  
     6 Zelko Podvorac 1580 [1]      0:1    James Martin   1756 [.5] 
     7 John Beckman   1557 [.5]     1:0    Alex Kaplan    1581 [.5] 
     8 Paul Cavezza   1300 [0]      0:1    Roger McCart   1573 [0]

    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Efrain Tionko  1794 [3]       :     Garry Lycett   1813 [2.5]
     2 Paul Kovacevic 1711 [2]       :     Jim Papadinis  1798 [2]  
     3 Roger Beattie  1655 [2]       :     Peter Fry      1770 [2]  
     4 James Martin   1756 [1.5]     :     Nikola Ivanov  1516 [2]  
     5 Kozo Simutanyi 1598 [1]       :     John Beckman   1557 [1.5]
     6 Richard McCart 1811 [1]       :     Roger McCart   1573 [1]  
     7 Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [1]       :     Zelko Podvorac 1580 [1]  
     8 Alex Kaplan    1581 [.5]      :     Paul Cavezza   1300 [0]

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    369

    Smile round 4 results and round 5 pairings

    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Efrain Tionko  1794 [3]      1:0    Garry Lycett   1813 [2.5]
     2 Paul Kovacevic 1711 [2]     .5:.5   Jim Papadinis  1798 [2]  
     3 Roger Beattie  1655 [2]      0:1    Peter Fry      1770 [2]  
     4 James Martin   1756 [1.5]    0:1    Nikola Ivanov  1516 [2]  
     5 Kozo Simutanyi 1598 [1]      1:0    John Beckman   1557 [1.5]
     6 Richard McCart 1811 [1]      1:0    Roger McCart   1573 [1]  
     7 Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [1]      0:1    Zelko Podvorac 1580 [1]  
     8 Alex Kaplan    1581 [.5]     +:-    Paul Cavezza   1300 [0]
    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Peter Fry      1770 [3]       :     Efrain Tionko  1794 [4]  
     2 Jim Papadinis  1798 [2.5]     :     Nikola Ivanov  1516 [3]  
     3 Garry Lycett   1813 [2.5]     :     Paul Kovacevic 1711 [2.5]
     4 Zelko Podvorac 1580 [2]       :     Richard McCart 1811 [2]  
     5 Roger Beattie  1655 [2]       :     Kozo Simutanyi 1598 [2]  
     6 Alex Kaplan    1581 [1.5]     :     James Martin   1756 [1.5]
     7 John Beckman   1557 [1.5]     :     Paul Cavezza   1300 [0]  
     8 Roger McCart   1573 [1]       :     Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [1]
    ( + - is a forfeit)

  10. #10
    Premium Member ER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Melbourne - Australia
    Posts
    12,624

    Go Nikola!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by FM_Bill
    2 Jim Papadinis 1798 [2.5] : Nikola Ivanov 1516 [3]
    What a super Macedonian Derby! Jim is definitely the stronger player, however, NiKola in his good day is scared of none! They are both my friends (ok Nikola is closer) but sentimentally I go for the underdog. So GO NIKOLA!!!!
    Cheers and good luck!
    ACF 3118316
    FIDE 3201457

    https://aus2020.chesschamp.net/

    In defense of Capitalism.
    Money is the cause of all evil!
    Wrong
    Lack of money is the cause of all evil!

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    369

    Smile round 5 results and round 6 pairings

    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Peter Fry      1770 [3]      1:0    Efrain Tionko  1794 [4]  
     2 Jim Papadinis  1798 [2.5]    1:0    Nikola Ivanov  1516 [3]  
     3 Garry Lycett   1813 [2.5]   .5:.5   Paul Kovacevic 1711 [2.5]
     4 Zelko Podvorac 1580 [2]      1:0    Richard McCart 1811 [2]  
     5 Roger Beattie  1655 [2]      0:1    Kozo Simutanyi 1598 [2]  
     6 Alex Kaplan    1581 [1.5]    1:0    James Martin   1756 [1.5]
     7 John Beckman   1557 [1.5]    +:-    Paul Cavezza   1300 [0]  
     8 Roger McCart   1573 [1]      1:0    Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [1]
    Code:
    No Name           Loc  Total  Result   Name           Loc  Total
    
     1 Efrain Tionko  1794 [4]       :     Jim Papadinis  1798 [3.5]
     2 Paul Kovacevic 1711 [3]       :     Peter Fry      1770 [4]  
     3 Nikola Ivanov  1516 [3]       :     Garry Lycett   1813 [3]  
     4 Kozo Simutanyi 1598 [3]       :     Zelko Podvorac 1580 [3]  
     5 Richard McCart 1811 [2]       :     Alex Kaplan    1581 [2.5]
     6 Roger McCart   1573 [2]       :     John Beckman   1557 [2.5]
     7 James Martin   1756 [1.5]     :     Roger Beattie  1655 [2]  
     8 Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [1]       :     Paul Cavezza   1300 [0]

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    369

    Smile

    Paul Cavezza won't be coming in for round 6 so
    Jake Kostrzewa will get a point bye.

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    43
    Can we have results and final round pairings please?

  14. #14
    CC FIDE Master bobby1972's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    575
    what about the phone .1 month ,very funny.

  15. #15
    CC International Master Bereaved's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,222

    Round 7 pairings

    Hello Everyone,

    here are the Round 7 pairings

    Code:
    1  Efrain Tionko  1794 [5]    :  Paul Kovacevic  1711 [3.5]
    2  Peter Fry      1770 [4.5]  :  Zjelko Podvorac 1580 [4]
    3  John Beckman   1557 [3.5]  :  Nikola Ivanov   1516 [4]
    4  Jim Papadinis  1798 [3.5]  :  Richard McCart  1811 [3]
    5  Garry Lycett   1813 [3]    :  Kozo Simutanyi  1598 [3]
    6  Alex Kaplan    1581 [2.5]  :  Roger Beattie   1655 [2.5]
    7  Jake Kostrzewa 1383 [2]    :  James Martin    1756 [2]
    8  Roger McCart   1573 [2]   1:0 BYE
    Take care and God Bless, Macavity

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •