Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957

    Noble Park Chess Club Allegro

    Noble Park Chess Club Allegro



    When: Saturday, 18th August 2007

    Where: Paddy O’Donoghue Centre, 18-32 Buckley Street, Noble Park, 3174 (melway89E3). Very short walk from Noble Park train station and plenty of free parking available.

    Starting time: 2pm

    Time control: 15 minutes per game per player, 7 rounds

    Entry fee: $20 full

    $15 concession

    $5 discount for members (free entry for GM, IM, WGM and WIM)

    Prizes: The following prize fund is based on 30 entrants. If there are more than 30 entrants, the prize fund will increase.

    1st $110

    2nd $70

    3rd $40

    There will also be two rating group prizes with the first prize in each division being $40.

    There will also be a prize for the best junior which will be $40. However, this will only be applicable if we have at least 5 junior entries.

    If you wish to play in the tournament, please enter before 18th August to make it easier for the organisers. You can enter by contacting following people:

    Carl Gorka- 9528 6452, 0406 021 559, carlgorka@hotmail.com

    Domagoj Dragicevic- 0421 896 365, domic1000@hotmail.com


    We would like to ask all players to arrive by 1:45 so that we are able to start at 2pm.

  2. #2
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Ok, this is the list of players so far....

    Code:
    No  Name                    Feder Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Rujevic, Mirko                    2254
    2.  Dragicevic, Domagooj              2087
    3.  Gorka, Carl                       2071
    4.  Pecak, Mariusz                    2055
    5.  Morris, James                     2035
    6.  Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija           1956
    7.  Rashid, Abdulwahab                1918
    8.  Voon, Richard                     1903
    9.  Sucevic, Milic                    1695
    10. Jago, Stephen                     1690
    11. Cheng, Bobby                      1562
    12. Spiric, Bob                       1500
    13. Sabolcki, Daniel                  1421
    14. Reuben, Des                       1365
    15. Huynh, Phong

  3. #3
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Just to add few more...

    Code:
    No  Name                    Feder Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Rujevic, Mirko                    2254
    2.  Lin, Zhigen                       2097
    3.  Dragicevic, Domagooj              2087
    4.  Gorka, Carl                       2071
    5.  Pecak, Mariusz                    2055
    6.  Morris, James                     2035
    7.  Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija           1956
    8.  Rashid, Abdulwahab                1918
    9.  Voon, Richard                     1903
    10. Mijatovic, Bosko                  1866
    11. Sucevic, Milic                    1695
    12. Jago, Stephen                     1690
    13. Cheng, Bobby                      1562
    14. Ivanov, Nikola                    1538
    15. Spiric, Bob                       1500
    16. Sabolcki, Daniel                  1421
    17. Reuben, Des                       1365
    18. Anton, Sarah                      1228
    19. Huynh, Phong                          
    20. Ivanov, Christopher

  4. #4
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Just to add few more...

    Code:
    No  Name                    Feder Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Rujevic, Mirko                    2254
    2.  Lin, Zhigen                       2097
    3.  Dragicevic, Domagooj              2087
    4.  Gorka, Carl                       2071
    5.  Pecak, Mariusz                    2055
    6.  Morris, James                     2035
    7.  Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija           1956
    8.  Rashid, Abdulwahab                1918
    9.  Voon, Richard                     1903
    10. Mijatovic, Bosko                  1866
    11. Sucevic, Milic                    1695
    12. Jago, Stephen                     1690
    13. Cheng, Bobby                      1562
    14. Ivanov, Nikola                    1538
    15. Spiric, Bob                       1500
    16. Sabolcki, Daniel                  1421
    17. Reuben, Des                       1365
    18. Anton, Sarah                      1228
    19. Huynh, Phong                          
    20. Ivanov, Christopher

  5. #5
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    This afternoon the allegro took place. 24 players ended up playing in the event... Considering, few of the regular players weren't able to play today, it's a good turnout... I will post list of players, results of every round, and then final standings and crosstable...

    So first list of players

    Code:
    No  Name                    Feder Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Rujevic, Mirko                    2254
    2.  Pyke, Malcolm                     2137
    3.  Lin, Zhigen                       2097
    4.  Dragicevic, Domagoj               2087
    5.  Gorka, Carl                       2071
    6.  Pecak, Mariusz                    2055
    7.  Hacche, David                     2035
    8.  Morris, James                     2035
    9.  Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija           1956
    10. Rashid, Abdulwahab                1918
    11. Voon, Richard                     1903
    12. Mijatovic, Bosko                  1866
    13. Premaka, Sujendra                 1866
    14. Sucevic, Milic                    1695
    15. Jago, Stephen                     1670
    16. Lee, Kam                          1635
    17. Cheng, Bobby                      1562
    18. Ivanov, Nikola                    1538
    19. Toro, Eduardo                     1506
    20. Spiric, Bob                       1500
    21. Sabolcki, Daniel                  1421
    22. Ghayoori, Pezhman                 1396
    23. Anton, Sarah                      1228
    24. Highem, Luke                          
    25. Huynh, Phong                          
    26. Krysiak, Jerzy

  6. #6
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Code:
    Round 1 results
    
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
     1 Rujevic, Mirko          2254 [0]      1:0    Mijatovic, Bosko    1866 [0]  
     2 Jago, Stephen           1670 [0]      0:1    Pyke, Malcolm       2137 [0]  
     3 Lin, Zhigen             2097 [0]      1:0    Lee, Kam            1635 [0]  
     4 Cheng, Bobby            1562 [0]      0:1    Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 [0]  
     5 Gorka, Carl             2071 [0]      1:0    Ivanov, Nikola      1538 [0]  
     6 Toro, Eduardo           1506 [0]      0:1    Pecak, Mariusz      2055 [0]  
     7 Hacche, David           2035 [0]      1:0    Spiric, Bob         1500 [0]  
     8 Ghayoori, Pezhman       1396 [0]      0:1    Morris, James       2035 [0]  
     9 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [0]      1:0    Anton, Sarah        1228 [0]  
    10 Highem, Luke                 [0]      0:1    Rashid, Abdulwahab  1918 [0]  
    11 Voon, Richard           1903 [0]      1:0    Huynh, Phong             [0]  
    12 Krysiak, Jerzy               [0]      1:0    BYE                           
    13 Sucevic, Milic          1695 [0]      0:0    BYE                           
    14 Sabolcki, Daniel        1421 [0]      0:0    BYE

  7. #7
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Code:
    Round 2 results
    
    No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Morris, James       2035 [1]      1:0    Rujevic, Mirko          2254 [1]  
     2 Pyke, Malcolm       2137 [1]      1:0    Hacche, David           2035 [1]  
     3 Rashid, Abdulwahab  1918 [1]      1:0    Lin, Zhigen             2097 [1]  
     4 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 [1]      1:0    Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [1]  
     5 Krysiak, Jerzy           [1]      0:1    Gorka, Carl             2071 [1]  
     6 Pecak, Mariusz      2055 [1]      0:1    Voon, Richard           1903 [1]  
     7 Mijatovic, Bosko    1866 [0]      1:0    Toro, Eduardo           1506 [0]  
     8 Spiric, Bob         1500 [0]      0:1    Premaka, Sujendra       1866 [0]  
     9 Anton, Sarah        1228 [0]      0:1    Jago, Stephen           1670 [0]  
    10 Lee, Kam            1635 [0]      1:0    Ghayoori, Pezhman       1396 [0]  
    11 Huynh, Phong             [0]      0:1    Cheng, Bobby            1562 [0]  
    12 Ivanov, Nikola      1538 [0]      0:1    Highem, Luke                 [0]

  8. #8
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Code:
    Round 3 results
    
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
     1 Morris, James           2035 [2]      0:1    Pyke, Malcolm       2137 [2]  
     2 Voon, Richard           1903 [2]      0:1    Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 [2]  
     3 Gorka, Carl             2071 [2]     .5:.5   Rashid, Abdulwahab  1918 [2]  
     4 Premaka, Sujendra       1866 [1]      0:1    Rujevic, Mirko      2254 [1]  
     5 Lin, Zhigen             2097 [1]      1:0    Jago, Stephen       1670 [1]  
     6 Cheng, Bobby            1562 [1]      0:1    Pecak, Mariusz      2055 [1]  
     7 Hacche, David           2035 [1]      1:0    Lee, Kam            1635 [1]  
     8 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [1]      1:0    Krysiak, Jerzy           [1]  
     9 Highem, Luke                 [1]      0:1    Mijatovic, Bosko    1866 [1]  
    10 Ghayoori, Pezhman       1396 [0]      1:0    Ivanov, Nikola      1538 [0]  
    11 Toro, Eduardo           1506 [0]      0:1    Anton, Sarah        1228 [0]  
    12 Huynh, Phong                 [0]      0:1    Spiric, Bob         1500 [0]

  9. #9
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Code:
    Round 4 results
    
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Pyke, Malcolm      2137 [3]     .5:.5   Dragicevic, Domagoj     2087 [3]  
     2 Rujevic, Mirko     2254 [2]      0:1    Gorka, Carl             2071 [2.5]
     3 Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [2.5]    0:1    Hacche, David           2035 [2]  
     4 Voon, Richard      1903 [2]      0:1    Lin, Zhigen             2097 [2]  
     5 Pecak, Mariusz     2055 [2]      1:0    Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [2]  
     6 Mijatovic, Bosko   1866 [2]      0:1    Morris, James           2035 [2]  
     7 Anton, Sarah       1228 [1]      0:1    Premaka, Sujendra       1866 [1]  
     8 Jago, Stephen      1670 [1]      1:0    Ghayoori, Pezhman       1396 [1]  
     9 Lee, Kam           1635 [1]      0:1    Highem, Luke                 [1]  
    10 Spiric, Bob        1500 [1]      0:1    Cheng, Bobby            1562 [1]  
    11 Krysiak, Jerzy          [1]      0:1    Toro, Eduardo           1506 [0]  
    12 Ivanov, Nikola     1538 [0]      1:0    Huynh, Phong                 [0]

  10. #10
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Code:
    Round 5 results
    
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total
    
     1 Gorka, Carl             2071 [3.5]    1:0    Pyke, Malcolm      2137 [3.5]
     2 Dragicevic, Domagoj     2087 [3.5]    0:1    Lin, Zhigen        2097 [3]  
     3 Hacche, David           2035 [3]      1:0    Pecak, Mariusz     2055 [3]  
     4 Morris, James           2035 [3]      0:1    Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [2.5]
     5 Cheng, Bobby            1562 [2]      1:0    Rujevic, Mirko     2254 [2]  
     6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [2]      1:0    Jago, Stephen      1670 [2]  
     7 Highem, Luke                 [2]     .5:.5   Voon, Richard      1903 [2]  
     8 Premaka, Sujendra       1866 [2]      1:0    Mijatovic, Bosko   1866 [2]  
     9 Toro, Eduardo           1506 [1]      0:1    Lee, Kam           1635 [1]  
    10 Ivanov, Nikola          1538 [1]      1:0    Krysiak, Jerzy          [1]  
    11 Ghayoori, Pezhman       1396 [1]      1:0    Spiric, Bob        1500 [1]  
    12 Huynh, Phong                 [0]      0:1    Anton, Sarah       1228 [1]

  11. #11
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Code:
    Round 6 results
    
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total
    
     1 Lin, Zhigen             2097 [4]      1:0    Gorka, Carl        2071 [4.5]
     2 Dragicevic, Domagoj     2087 [3.5]    1:0    Hacche, David      2035 [4]  
     3 Pyke, Malcolm           2137 [3.5]    0:1    Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [3.5]
     4 Pecak, Mariusz          2055 [3]      1:0    Premaka, Sujendra  1866 [3]  
     5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [3]     .5:.5   Morris, James      2035 [3]  
     6 Voon, Richard           1903 [2.5]   .5:.5   Cheng, Bobby       1562 [3]  
     7 Jago, Stephen           1670 [2]      0:1    Highem, Luke            [2.5]
     8 Rujevic, Mirko          2254 [2]      1:0    Ivanov, Nikola     1538 [2]  
     9 Mijatovic, Bosko        1866 [2]      0:1    Ghayoori, Pezhman  1396 [2]  
    10 Lee, Kam                1635 [2]      1:0    Anton, Sarah       1228 [2]  
    11 Spiric, Bob             1500 [1]      0:1    Toro, Eduardo      1506 [1]  
    12 Krysiak, Jerzy               [1]      0:1    Huynh, Phong            [0]

  12. #12
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Code:
    Round 7 results
    
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Hacche, David      2035 [4]     .5:.5   Lin, Zhigen             2097 [5]  
     2 Gorka, Carl        2071 [4.5]    0:1    Dragicevic, Domagoj     2087 [4.5]
     3 Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [4.5]   .5:.5   Pecak, Mariusz          2055 [4]  
     4 Cheng, Bobby       1562 [3.5]    1:0    Pyke, Malcolm           2137 [3.5]
     5 Highem, Luke            [3.5]    1:0    Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [3.5]
     6 Morris, James      2035 [3.5]    1:0    Lee, Kam                1635 [3]  
     7 Ghayoori, Pezhman  1396 [3]      0:1    Rujevic, Mirko          2254 [3]  
     8 Premaka, Sujendra  1866 [3]      0:1    Voon, Richard           1903 [3]  
     9 Anton, Sarah       1228 [2]      0:1    Mijatovic, Bosko        1866 [2]  
    10 Ivanov, Nikola     1538 [2]      0:1    Jago, Stephen           1670 [2]  
    11 Toro, Eduardo      1506 [2]     .5:.5   Huynh, Phong                 [1]  
    12 Spiric, Bob        1500 [1]      1:0    Krysiak, Jerzy               [1]

  13. #13
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Code:
    Standings
    
    Place Name                    Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
     1-2  Dragicevic, Domagoj               2087 5.5      21.0  30.0   23.0
          Lin, Zhigen                       2097 5.5      21.0  29.5   21.5
      3   Rashid, Abdulwahab                1918 5        22.5  31.5   21.0
     4-9  Hacche, David                     2035 4.5      21.5  29.0   19.5
          Gorka, Carl                       2071 4.5      20.0  26.0   22.5
          Pecak, Mariusz                    2055 4.5      19.5  27.0   18.5
          Cheng, Bobby                      1562 4.5      18.0  25.0   15.0
          Morris, James                     2035 4.5      17.0  25.0   19.0
          Highem, Luke                           4.5      16.5  23.5   14.5
    10-11 Voon, Richard                     1903 4        22.0  29.0   16.5
          Rujevic, Mirko                    2254 4        18.0  24.5   15.0
    12-13 Pyke, Malcolm                     2137 3.5      23.0  31.5   20.0
          Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija           1956 3.5      18.5  24.5   16.0
    14-18 Lee, Kam                          1635 3        19.0  26.5   11.0
          Mijatovic, Bosko                  1866 3        17.0  23.5   12.0
          Jago, Stephen                     1670 3        16.5  24.0   11.0
          Premaka, Sujendra                 1866 3        16.5  23.0   13.0
          Ghayoori, Pezhman                 1396 3        15.0  21.5   10.0
     19   Toro, Eduardo                     1506 2.5      11.5  16.5    6.5
    20-22 Ivanov, Nikola                    1538 2        16.0  21.0    7.0
          Anton, Sarah                      1228 2        14.5  19.5    8.0
          Spiric, Bob                       1500 2        14.5  19.5    6.0
     23   Huynh, Phong                           1.5      12.5  17.5    2.5
     24   Krysiak, Jerzy                         1        13.5  19.5    7.0
    25-26 Sucevic, Milic                    1695 0         0.5   0.5    0.0
          Sabolcki, Daniel                  1421 0         0.5   0.5    0.0

  14. #14
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    Code:
    Crosstable
    
    No  Name                    Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1.  Rujevic, Mirko                    12:W  8:L 13:W  5:L 17:L 18:W 22:W
    2.  Pyke, Malcolm                     15:W  7:W  8:W  4:D  5:L 10:L 17:L
    3.  Lin, Zhigen                       16:W 10:L 15:W 11:W  4:W  5:W  7:D
    4.  Dragicevic, Domagoj               17:W  9:W 11:W  2:D  3:L  7:W  5:W
    5.  Gorka, Carl                       18:W 26:W 10:D  1:W  2:W  3:L  4:L
    6.  Pecak, Mariusz                    19:W 11:L 17:W  9:W  7:L 13:W 10:D
    7.  Hacche, David                     20:W  2:L 16:W 10:W  6:W  4:L  3:D
    8.  Morris, James                     22:W  1:W  2:L 12:W 10:L  9:D 16:W
    9.  Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija           23:W  4:L 26:W  6:L 15:W  8:D 24:L
    10. Rashid, Abdulwahab                24:W  3:W  5:D  7:L  8:W  2:W  6:D
    11. Voon, Richard                     25:W  6:W  4:L  3:L 24:D 17:D 13:W
    12. Mijatovic, Bosko                   1:L 19:W 24:W  8:L 13:L 22:L 23:W
    13. Premaka, Sujendra                   :  20:W  1:L 23:W 12:W  6:L 11:L
    14. Sucevic, Milic                      :L   :    :    :    :    :    : 
    15. Jago, Stephen                      2:L 23:W  3:L 22:W  9:L 24:L 18:W
    16. Lee, Kam                           3:L 22:W  7:L 24:L 19:W 23:W  8:L
    17. Cheng, Bobby                       4:L 25:W  6:L 20:W  1:W 11:D  2:W
    18. Ivanov, Nikola                     5:L 24:L 22:L 25:W 26:W  1:L 15:L
    19. Toro, Eduardo                      6:L 12:L 23:L 26:W 16:L 20:W 25:D
    20. Spiric, Bob                        7:L 13:L 25:W 17:L 22:L 19:L 26:W
    21. Sabolcki, Daniel                    :L   :    :    :    :    :    : 
    22. Ghayoori, Pezhman                  8:L 16:L 18:W 15:L 20:W 12:W  1:L
    23. Anton, Sarah                       9:L 15:L 19:W 13:L 25:W 16:L 12:L
    24. Highem, Luke                      10:L 18:W 12:L 16:W 11:D 15:W  9:W
    25. Huynh, Phong                      11:L 17:L 20:L 18:L 23:L 26:W 19:D
    26. Krysiak, Jerzy                      :W  5:L  9:L 19:L 18:L 25:L 20:L

  15. #15
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    957
    As usual, 90% of entry fees were paid back to the players...

    So the prizewinners are:

    =1st Domagoj Dragicevic, Zhigen Lin $90 each
    3rd Abdulwahab Rashid $40


    Rating group A

    1st Bobby Cheng $40

    Rating group B

    1st Luke Higham $40

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Siberian Chess Tiger Days Revisited [fiction]
    By Axiom in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 15-07-2009, 01:30 AM
  2. May 5 Noble Park Chess Club Allegro
    By D Dragicevic in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2007, 09:47 PM
  3. Noble Park Chess Club Open
    By dado12 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 29-04-2007, 02:26 PM
  4. CV General unity team
    By firegoat7 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 156
    Last Post: 25-11-2006, 01:01 AM
  5. November 18 Noble Park Chess Club Allegro
    By D Dragicevic in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18-11-2006, 09:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •