Page 27 of 128 FirstFirst ... 1725262728293777127 ... LastLast
Results 391 to 405 of 1909
  1. #391
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,818
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 4 Results


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
    11 Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [3]      1:0    Haydn, Gavin        1464 [2.5]
    12 Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [2.5]   .5:.5   Staak, Eric         1507 [2.5]
    13 Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [2]      1:0    Cameron, Lachlan    1375 [2]  
    14 Colliver, Scott         1478 [1.5]    0:1    Courtney, Michael J 1550 [2]  
    15 Walshe, D Bradley       1348 [1.5]   .5:.5   Lawton, Richard     1450 [1.5]
    16 Mading, John Thon       1423 [1.5]    1:0    Vuckov, George      1324 [1.5]
    17 Ivkovic, Novica         1531 [1]      -:+    Han, Denny          741  [1]  
    18 Chung, Edwin Shu Hon         [1]     .5:.5   Han, Eddie          1296 [1]  
    19 MacAdam, Alex           1223 [1]      1:0    Branson, Edward     1053 [1]  
    20 Karassoulos, George          [0]     .5:.5   Lower, Kevin        876  [0]
    Novica Ivkovic had the misfortune to fall foul of Adelaide's big wet. And the tournament leader was very fortunate to escape with a win.

    Cross Table

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4  
    
    1  Anderson-Smith, William 1484 4      9:W 14:W  2:W  6:W
    2  Courtney, Michael J     1550 3     15:W  5:W  1:L 13:W
    3  Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 3     12:W 13:W  6:D  4:D
    4  Staak, Eric             1507 3     11:D  7:W 17:W  3:D
    5  Nicholls, Stuart        1351 3     20:W  2:L  8:W 10:W
    6  Haydn, Gavin            1464 2.5   19:W 17:W  3:D  1:L
    7  Mading, John Thon       1423 2.5    8:D  4:L 14:W 15:W
    8  Han, Denny              741  2      7:D 11:D  5:L 17:+
    9  Lawton, Richard         1450 2      1:L 16:W 15:D 12:D
    10 Cameron, Lachlan        1375 2     14:L 18:W 11:W  5:L
    11 MacAdam, Alex           1223 2      4:D  8:D 10:L 18:W
    12 Walshe, D Bradley       1348 2      3:L 19:W 13:D  9:D
    13 Colliver, Scott         1478 1.5   18:W  3:L 12:D  2:L
    14 Chung, Edwin Shu Hon         1.5   10:W  1:L  7:L 16:D
    15 Vuckov, George          1324 1.5    2:L 20:W  9:D  7:L
    16 Han, Eddie              1296 1.5   17:L  9:L 19:W 14:D
    17 Ivkovic, Novica         1531 1     16:W  6:L  4:L  8:-
    18 Branson, Edward         1053 1     13:L 10:L 20:W 11:L
    19 Lower, Kevin            876  .5     6:L 12:L 16:L 20:D
    20 Karassoulos, George          .5     5:L 15:L 18:L 19:D
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 5 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
    11 Staak, Eric         1507 [3]       :     Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [4]  
    12 Courtney, Michael J 1550 [3]       :     Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [3]  
    13 Haydn, Gavin        1464 [2.5]     :     Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [3]  
    14 Lawton, Richard     1450 [2]       :     Mading, John Thon       1423 [2.5]
    15 Cameron, Lachlan    1375 [2]       :     Han, Denny              741  [2]  
    16 Walshe, D Bradley   1348 [2]       :     MacAdam, Alex           1223 [2]  
    17 Han, Eddie          1296 [1.5]     :     Colliver, Scott         1478 [1.5]
    18 Vuckov, George      1324 [1.5]     :     Chung, Edwin Shu Hon         [1.5]
    19 Ivkovic, Novica     1531 [1]       :     Karassoulos, George          [.5] 
    20 Branson, Edward     1053 [1]       :     Lower, Kevin            876  [.5] 
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  2. #392
    CC FIDE Master george's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    712

    Candidates

    Hi Bill,

    See , despite you being crook and me hexing you with a prediction you would do well you still won - I think you owe Gavin a beer or at least half a beer .

    Anyway I still think you are a good thing - you have found winning form at just the right time.

  3. #393
    CC Candidate Master sleepless's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    220
    Quote Originally Posted by george
    Hi Bill,

    See , despite you being crook and me hexing you with a prediction you would do well you still won - I think you owe Gavin a beer or at least half a beer .

    Anyway I still think you are a good thing - you have found winning form at just the right time.
    That fighting spirit is going to get you some games in the Pit in Ballarat.

  4. #394
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,818
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 5 Results


    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [3.5]    1:0    Tanti, Joseph G           1832 [3]  
     2 Srdic, Goran           2003 [3]      1:0    Cameron, Alistair    1921 1827 [2]  
     3 Cloudsdale, Colin 2036 1848 [1.5]    0:1    Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [2.5]
     4 Sheldrick, Kevin  2181 2087 [2]      1:0    Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [2]  
     5 Rad, Farzin            1948 [1.5]    -:+    Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [1.5]
     6 Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [1]      1:0    Mdinaradze, Edgar    1944 1853 [.5]
    Cross Table


    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Chapman, Mark        2272 4.5   12:W  3:D  6:W  8:W  5:W
    2  Srdic, Goran         2003 4      7:L  4:W 10:W  3:W  8:W
    3  Zulfic, Fedja        1958 3.5    5:W  1:D  8:W  2:L 11:W
    4  Sheldrick, Kevin     2087 3      8:L  2:L 12:W  6:W  7:W
    5  Tanti, Joseph G      1832 3      3:L 12:W  7:W 10:+  1:L
    6  Turcaj, Pavel        1615 2.5    9:D 11:W  1:L  4:L 10:+
    7  Sykes, Alexander K I 1851 2      2:W  8:L  5:L  9:W  4:L
    8  Cameron, Alistair    1827 2      4:W  7:W  3:L  1:L  2:L
    9  Cowley, Robert G     2037 2      6:D 10:L 11:D  7:L 12:W
    10 Rad, Farzin          1948 1.5   11:D  9:W  2:L  5:-  6:-
    11 Cloudsdale, Colin    1848 1.5   10:D  6:L  9:D 12:D  3:L
    12 Mdinaradze, Edgar    1853 .5     1:L  5:L  4:L 11:D  9:L
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 6 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Srdic, Goran              2003 [4]       :     Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [4.5]
     2 Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [3.5]     :     Sheldrick, Kevin  2181 2087 [3]  
     3 Tanti, Joseph G           1832 [3]       :     Turcaj, Pavel     1851 1615 [2.5]
     4 Cameron, Alistair    1921 1827 [2]       :     Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [2]  
     5 Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [2]       :     Cloudsdale, Colin 2036 1848 [1.5]
     6 Mdinaradze, Edgar    1944 1853 [.5]      :     Rad, Farzin            1948 [1.5]
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  5. #395
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,818
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 5 Results


    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
    11 Staak, Eric         1507 [3]      0:1    Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [4]  
    12 Courtney, Michael J 1550 [3]      1:0    Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [3]  
    13 Haydn, Gavin        1464 [2.5]    1:0    Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [3]  
    14 Lawton, Richard     1450 [2]      1:0    Mading, John Thon       1423 [2.5]
    15 Cameron, Lachlan    1375 [2]      1:0    Han, Denny              741  [2]  
    16 Walshe, D Bradley   1348 [2]      0:1    MacAdam, Alex           1223 [2]  
    17 Han, Eddie          1296 [1.5]    0:1    Colliver, Scott         1478 [1.5]
    18 Vuckov, George      1324 [1.5]   .5:.5   Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon        [1.5]
    19 Ivkovic, Novica     1531 [1]      1:0    Karassoulos, George          [.5] 
    20 Branson, Edward     1053 [1]      1:0    Lower, Kevin            876  [.5]
    Cross Table

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Anderson-Smith, William 1484 5      9:W 14:W  2:W  3:W  5:W
    2  Courtney, Michael J     1550 4     15:W  6:W  1:L 10:W  4:W
    3  Haydn, Gavin            1464 3.5   20:W 16:W  4:D  1:L  6:W
    4  Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 3     13:W 10:W  3:D  5:D  2:L
    5  Staak, Eric             1507 3      8:D 11:W 16:W  4:D  1:L
    6  Nicholls, Stuart        1351 3     19:W  2:L 12:W  7:W  3:L
    7  Cameron, Lachlan        1375 3     14:L 17:W  8:W  6:L 12:W
    8  MacAdam, Alex           1223 3      5:D 12:D  7:L 17:W 13:W
    9  Lawton, Richard         1450 3      1:L 18:W 15:D 13:D 11:W
    10 Colliver, Scott         1478 2.5   17:W  4:L 13:D  2:L 18:W
    11 Mading, John Thon       1423 2.5   12:D  5:L 14:W 15:W  9:L
    12 Han, Denny              741  2     11:D  8:D  6:L 16:+  7:L
    13 Walshe, D Bradley       1348 2      4:L 20:W 10:D  9:D  8:L
    14 Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon        2      7:W  1:L 11:L 18:D 15:D
    15 Vuckov, George          1324 2      2:L 19:W  9:D 11:L 14:D
    16 Ivkovic, Novica         1531 2     18:W  3:L  5:L 12:- 19:W
    17 Branson, Edward         1053 2     10:L  7:L 19:W  8:L 20:W
    18 Han, Eddie              1296 1.5   16:L  9:L 20:W 14:D 10:L
    19 Karassoulos, George          .5     6:L 15:L 17:L 20:D 16:L
    20 Lower, Kevin            876  .5     3:L 13:L 18:L 19:D 17:L
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 6 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                  Loc  Total
    
    11 Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [5]       :     Cameron, Lachlan      1375 [3]  
    12 Haydn, Gavin            1464 [3.5]     :     Courtney, Michael J   1550 [4]  
    13 Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [3]       :     Lawton, Richard       1450 [3]  
    14 Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [3]       :     Staak, Eric           1507 [3]  
    15 MacAdam, Alex           1223 [3]       :     Mading, John Thon     1423 [2.5]
    16 Colliver, Scott         1478 [2.5]     :     Ivkovic, Novica       1531 [2]  
    17 Han, Denny              741  [2]       :     Walshe, D Bradley     1348 [2]  
    18 Vuckov, George          1324 [2]       :     Branson, Edward       1053 [2]  
    19 Lower, Kevin            876  [.5]      :     Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon      [2]  
    20 Karassoulos, George          [.5]      :     Han, Eddie            1296 [1.5]
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  6. #396
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,818
    Quote Originally Posted by george
    Hi Bill,

    See , despite you being crook and me hexing you with a prediction you would do well you still won - I think you owe Gavin a beer or at least half a beer .

    Anyway I still think you are a good thing - you have found winning form at just the right time.
    Quote Originally Posted by sleepless
    That fighting spirit is going to get you some games in the Pit in Ballarat.
    With these 2 putting the mockers on me I did not even get to start in Ballarat.

    I did get revenge on sleepless tonight though.
    Last edited by William AS; 15-03-2011 at 11:46 PM.

  7. #397
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,818
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 6 Results


    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Srdic, Goran              2003 [4]      1:0    Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [4.5]
     2 Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [3.5]    0:1    Sheldrick, Kevin  2181 2087 [3]  
     3 Tanti, Joseph G           1832 [3]     .5:.5   Turcaj, Pavel     1851 1615 [2.5]
     4 Cameron, Alistair    1921 1827 [2]      0:1    Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [2]  
     5 Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [2]     .5:.5   Cloudsdale, Colin 2036 1848 [1.5]
     6 Mdinaradze, Edgar    1944 1853 [.5]     1:0    Rad, Farzin            1948 [1.5]
    Cross Table

    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Srdic, Goran         2003 5      8:L  3:W 11:W  4:W  9:W  2:W
    2  Chapman, Mark        2272 4.5   12:W  4:D  6:W  9:W  5:W  1:L
    3  Sheldrick, Kevin     2087 4      9:L  1:L 12:W  6:W  8:W  4:W
    4  Zulfic, Fedja        1958 3.5    5:W  2:D  9:W  1:L 10:W  3:L
    5  Tanti, Joseph G      1832 3.5    4:L 12:W  8:W 11:W  2:L  6:D
    6  Turcaj, Pavel        1615 3      7:D 10:W  2:L  3:L 11:W  5:D
    7  Cowley, Robert G     2037 3      6:D 11:L 10:D  8:L 12:W  9:W
    8  Sykes, Alexander K I 1851 2.5    1:W  9:L  5:L  7:W  3:L 10:D
    9  Cameron, Alistair    1827 2      3:W  8:W  4:L  2:L  1:L  7:L
    10 Cloudsdale, Colin    1848 2     11:D  6:L  7:D 12:D  4:L  8:D
    11 Rad, Farzin          1948 1.5   10:D  7:W  1:L  5:L  6:L 12:L
    12 Mdinaradze, Edgar    1853 1.5    2:L  5:L  3:L 10:D  7:L 11:W

    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 7 Draw


    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Tanti, Joseph G        1832 [3.5]     :     Srdic, Goran              2003 [5]  
     2 Sheldrick, Kevin  2181 2087 [4]       :     Chapman, Mark        2401 2272 [4.5]
     3 Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [3]       :     Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [3.5]
     4 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1944 1853 [1.5]     :     Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [3]  
     5 Rad, Farzin            1948 [1.5]     :     Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [2.5]
     6 Cloudsdale, Colin 2036 1848 [2]       :     Cameron, Alistair    1921 1827 [2]
    Things have suddenly become very interesting after Chapman went astray in a mutual time scramble.

  8. #398
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,818
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 6 Results


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                  Loc  Total
    
    11 Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [5]      1:0    Cameron, Lachlan      1375 [3]  
    12 Haydn, Gavin            1464 [3.5]    0:1    Courtney, Michael J   1550 [4]  
    13 Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [3]      1:0    Lawton, Richard       1450 [3]  
    14 Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [3]     .5:.5   Staak, Eric           1507 [3]  
    15 MacAdam, Alex           1223 [3]      1:0    Mading, John Thon     1423 [2.5]
    16 Colliver, Scott         1478 [2.5]    -:+    Ivkovic, Novica       1531 [2]  
    17 Han, Denny              741  [2]      1:0    Walshe, D Bradley     1348 [2]  
    18 Vuckov, George          1324 [2]      1:0    Branson, Edward       1053 [2]  
    19 Lower, Kevin            876  [.5]     1:0    Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon      [2]  
    20 Karassoulos, George          [.5]     0:1    Han, Eddie            1296 [1.5]
    Cross Table

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Anderson-Smith, William 1484 6      9:W 17:W  2:W  5:W  6:W  8:W
    2  Courtney, Michael J     1550 5     12:W  7:W  1:L 14:W  3:W  5:W
    3  Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 4     16:W 14:W  5:D  6:D  2:L  9:W
    4  MacAdam, Alex           1223 4      6:D 10:D  8:L 18:W 16:W 13:W
    5  Haydn, Gavin            1464 3.5   19:W 11:W  3:D  1:L  7:W  2:L
    6  Staak, Eric             1507 3.5    4:D 13:W 11:W  3:D  1:L  7:D
    7  Nicholls, Stuart        1351 3.5   20:W  2:L 10:W  8:W  5:L  6:D
    8  Cameron, Lachlan        1375 3     17:L 18:W  4:W  7:L 10:W  1:L
    9  Lawton, Richard         1450 3      1:L 15:W 12:D 16:D 13:W  3:L
    10 Han, Denny              741  3     13:D  4:D  7:L 11:+  8:L 16:W
    11 Ivkovic, Novica         1531 3     15:W  5:L  6:L 10:- 20:W 14:+
    12 Vuckov, George          1324 3      2:L 20:W  9:D 13:L 17:D 18:W
    13 Mading, John Thon       1423 2.5   10:D  6:L 17:W 12:W  9:L  4:L
    14 Colliver, Scott         1478 2.5   18:W  3:L 16:D  2:L 15:W 11:-
    15 Han, Eddie              1296 2.5   11:L  9:L 19:W 17:D 14:L 20:W
    16 Walshe, D Bradley       1348 2      3:L 19:W 14:D  9:D  4:L 10:L
    17 Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon        2      8:W  1:L 13:L 15:D 12:D 19:L
    18 Branson, Edward         1053 2     14:L  8:L 20:W  4:L 19:W 12:L
    19 Lower, Kevin            876  1.5    5:L 16:L 15:L 20:D 18:L 17:W
    20 Karassoulos, George          .5     7:L 12:L 18:L 19:D 11:L 15:L
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 7 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
    11 Paprzycki, Eryk      1558 [4]       :     Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [6]  
    12 Courtney, Michael J  1550 [5]       :     MacAdam, Alex           1223 [4]  
    13 Staak, Eric          1507 [3.5]     :     Haydn, Gavin            1464 [3.5]
    14 Nicholls, Stuart     1351 [3.5]     :     Vuckov, George          1324 [3]  
    15 Cameron, Lachlan     1375 [3]       :     Ivkovic, Novica         1531 [3]  
    16 Lawton, Richard      1450 [3]       :     Han, Denny              741  [3]  
    17 Chung, Edwin Shu Hon      [2]       :     Colliver, Scott         1478 [2.5]
    18 Han, Eddie           1296 [2.5]     :     Branson, Edward         1053 [2]  
    19 Mading, John Thon    1423 [2.5]     :     Lower, Kevin            876  [1.5]
    20 Walshe, D Bradley    1348 [2]       :     Karassoulos, George          [.5] 
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  9. #399
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,818
    Next Event!

    April Allegro 2011


    Tuesday 19th of April

    Five Rounds

    RATE OF PLAY 15 MINUTES EACH + 2 SECONDS A MOVE

    VENUE - CHESS CENTRE OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA,
    10 RANELAGH STREET, ADELAIDE. TELEPHONE 8211 7189

    FIRST AND SECTIONAL PRIZE WINNERS DEPEND ON ENTRIES


    Entry Fee - $12 if before 11pm Monday 18th of April
    Late entry $15 - Final entries close 7.15pm Tuesday 19th April – 7.30pm start
    Entries to SACA Tournament Secretary, 10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide, 5000

    Online entry will be available, check our Website at www.sachess.org

    All Players must check in, in person, no later than 15 minutes before the first round.

  10. #400
    CC FIDE Master george's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    712

    tournies in refurbished venue

    Hi All,
    SACA has decided to fund a major upgrade of the Chess Centre of South Australia. We are getting rid of the antiquated lighting system and installing a flush with the ceiling system which will give us 60% more light than we have now (cost of $6,000) and SACA is also replacing the carpet ($7,000 +).

    We are able to do this as we have a new 5 year lease.

    The lights are being installed wed - Frid next week and the carpets I believe within a month.

    We will have a very bright magnificent Chess Centre with plush fireproof carpeting.

    We expect there will be a rush by thousands of players ready to experience the playing of chess in the new luxurious surroundings .
    Regards

  11. #401
    Reader in Slood Dynamics Rincewind's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The multiverse
    Posts
    21,567
    Quote Originally Posted by george
    Hi All,
    SACA has decided to fund a major upgrade of the Chess Centre of South Australia. We are getting rid of the antiquated lighting system and installing a flush with the ceiling system which will give us 60% more light than we have now (cost of $6,000) and SACA is also replacing the carpet ($7,000 +).

    We are able to do this as we have a new 5 year lease.

    The lights are being installed wed - Frid next week and the carpets I believe within a month.

    We will have a very bright magnificent Chess Centre with plush fireproof carpeting.

    We expect there will be a rush by thousands of players ready to experience the playing of chess in the new luxurious surroundings .
    Regards
    Sounds great. I hope I will be free.
    So einfach wie möglich, aber nicht einfacher - Albert Einstein

  12. #402
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,444
    I am withdrawing from the Candidates due to work commitments. I am doing on-hire work and have been given shifts last Tuesday and today. Sorry to those who will not be playing games, especially Novica and Edwin who I have had to forfeit my games against. I have contacted the arbiter directly.
    Scott

  13. #403
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,818
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 7 Results


    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Tanti, Joseph G        1832 [3.5]    0:1    Srdic, Goran              2003 [5]  
     2 Sheldrick, Kevin  2181 2087 [4]      1:0    Chapman, Mark        2401 2272 [4.5]
     3 Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [3]     .5:.5   Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [3.5]
     4 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1944 1853 [1.5]   .5:.5   Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [3]  
     5 Rad, Farzin            1948 [1.5]    0:1    Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [2.5]
     6 Cloudsdale, Colin 2036 1848 [2]      1:0    Cameron, Alistair    1921 1827 [2]
    Cross Table


    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Srdic, Goran         2003 6      5:L  2:W 12:W  4:W 10:W  3:W  8:W
    2  Sheldrick, Kevin     2087 5     10:L  1:L 11:W  7:W  5:W  4:W  3:W
    3  Chapman, Mark        2272 4.5   11:W  4:D  7:W 10:W  8:W  1:L  2:L
    4  Zulfic, Fedja        1958 4      8:W  3:D 10:W  1:L  9:W  2:L  6:D
    5  Sykes, Alexander K I 1851 3.5    1:W 10:L  8:L  6:W  2:L  9:D 12:W
    6  Cowley, Robert G     2037 3.5    7:D 12:L  9:D  5:L 11:W 10:W  4:D
    7  Turcaj, Pavel        1615 3.5    6:D  9:W  3:L  2:L 12:W  8:D 11:D
    8  Tanti, Joseph G      1832 3.5    4:L 11:W  5:W 12:W  3:L  7:D  1:L
    9  Cloudsdale, Colin    1848 3     12:D  7:L  6:D 11:D  4:L  5:D 10:W
    10 Cameron, Alistair    1827 2      2:W  5:W  4:L  3:L  1:L  6:L  9:L
    11 Mdinaradze, Edgar    1853 2      3:L  8:L  2:L  9:D  6:L 12:W  7:D
    12 Rad, Farzin          1948 1.5    9:D  6:W  1:L  8:L  7:L 11:L  5:L
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 8 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [3.5]     :     Srdic, Goran           2003 [6]  
     2 Sheldrick, Kevin     2181 2087 [5]       :     Cloudsdale, Colin 2036 1848 [3]  
     3 Chapman, Mark        2401 2272 [4.5]     :     Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [3.5]
     4 Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [4]       :     Rad, Farzin            1948 [1.5]
     5 Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [3.5]     :     Mdinaradze, Edgar 1944 1853 [2]  
     6 Cameron, Alistair    1921 1827 [2]       :     Tanti, Joseph G        1832 [3.5]
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  14. #404
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,818
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 7 Results


    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
    11 Paprzycki, Eryk      1558 [4]      0:1    Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [6]  
    12 Courtney, Michael J  1550 [5]      0:1    MacAdam, Alex           1223 [4]  
    13 Staak, Eric          1507 [3.5]   .5:.5   Haydn, Gavin            1464 [3.5]
    14 Nicholls, Stuart     1351 [3.5]   .5:.5   Vuckov, George          1324 [3]  
    15 Cameron, Lachlan     1375 [3]      0:1    Ivkovic, Novica         1531 [3]  
    16 Lawton, Richard      1450 [3]      1:0    Han, Denny              741  [3]  
    17 Chung, Edwin Shu Hon      [2]      +:-    Colliver, Scott         1478 [2.5]
    18 Han, Eddie           1296 [2.5]    1:0    Branson, Edward         1053 [2]  
    19 Mading, John Thon    1423 [2.5]    1:0    Lower, Kevin            876  [1.5]
    20 Walshe, D Bradley    1348 [2]      1:0    Karassoulos, George          [.5]
    Cross Table


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Anderson-Smith, William 1484 7      7:W 15:W  2:W  5:W  4:W 14:W  6:W
    2  Courtney, Michael J     1550 5     11:W  8:W  1:L 17:W  6:W  5:W  3:L
    3  MacAdam, Alex           1223 5      4:D 13:D 14:L 18:W 16:W 10:W  2:W
    4  Staak, Eric             1507 4      3:D 10:W  9:W  6:D  1:L  8:D  5:D
    5  Haydn, Gavin            1464 4     19:W  9:W  6:D  1:L  8:W  2:L  4:D
    6  Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 4     16:W 17:W  5:D  4:D  2:L  7:W  1:L
    7  Lawton, Richard         1450 4      1:L 12:W 11:D 16:D 10:W  6:L 13:W
    8  Nicholls, Stuart        1351 4     20:W  2:L 13:W 14:W  5:L  4:D 11:D
    9  Ivkovic, Novica         1531 4     12:W  5:L  4:L 13:- 20:W 17:+ 14:W
    10 Mading, John Thon       1423 3.5   13:D  4:L 15:W 11:W  7:L  3:L 19:W
    11 Vuckov, George          1324 3.5    2:L 20:W  7:D 10:L 15:D 18:W  8:D
    12 Han, Eddie              1296 3.5    9:L  7:L 19:W 15:D 17:L 20:W 18:W
    13 Han, Denny              741  3     10:D  3:D  8:L  9:+ 14:L 16:W  7:L
    14 Cameron, Lachlan        1375 3     15:L 18:W  3:W  8:L 13:W  1:L  9:L
    15 Chung, Edwin Shu Hon         3     14:W  1:L 10:L 12:D 11:D 19:L 17:+
    16 Walshe, D Bradley       1348 3      6:L 19:W 17:D  7:D  3:L 13:L 20:W
    17 Colliver, Scott         1478 2.5   18:W  6:L 16:D  2:L 12:W  9:- 15:-
    18 Branson, Edward         1053 2     17:L 14:L 20:W  3:L 19:W 11:L 12:L
    19 Lower, Kevin            876  1.5    5:L 16:L 12:L 20:D 18:L 15:W 10:L
    20 Karassoulos, George          .5     8:L 11:L 18:L 19:D  9:L 12:L 16:L
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 8 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
    11 Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [7]       :     MacAdam, Alex       1223 [5]  
    12 Staak, Eric             1507 [4]       :     Courtney, Michael J 1550 [5]  
    13 Ivkovic, Novica         1531 [4]       :     Paprzycki, Eryk     1558 [4]  
    14 Lawton, Richard         1450 [4]       :     Nicholls, Stuart    1351 [4]  
    15 Mading, John Thon       1423 [3.5]     :     Haydn, Gavin        1464 [4]  
    16 Vuckov, George          1324 [3.5]     :     Han, Eddie          1296 [3.5]
    17 Colliver, Scott         1478 [2.5]     :     Cameron, Lachlan    1375 [3]  
    18 Branson, Edward         1053 [2]       :     Walshe, D Bradley   1348 [3]  
    19 Lower, Kevin            876  [1.5]     :     Han, Denny          741  [3]  
    20 Chung, Edwin Shu Hon         [3]       :     Karassoulos, George      [.5] 
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  15. #405
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,444
    Oh great I have been paired even though I did not want. I have problem to sort out now.
    Scott

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to increase chess participation.
    By ursogr8 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-04-2005, 05:02 PM
  2. Need Support for our cause to save the confused Chess World!
    By mythoskaos in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 09:44 PM
  3. australian chess and sex
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 24-03-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. The role of clubs in chess
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •