Page 26 of 129 FirstFirst ... 1624252627283676126 ... LastLast
Results 376 to 390 of 1932
  1. #376
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,444
    Any entries for the state champs?
    Scott

  2. #377
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Colliver
    Any entries for the state champs?
    Scott
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011

    at

    The Chess Centre of South Australia, 10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide


    A qualifying tournament for the $10000 Sulik Prize

    Nine Rounds - Round Robin - 7.00pm Consecutive Tuesdays

    February 15th & 22nd, March 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd & 29th, April 5th & 12th

    FIDE Rated

    Rate of play - Fischer System - 90 Minutes + 30 Seconds a move

    First Prize $1000

    Online entry available, check our Website at www.sachess.org for further details.


    Qualification limits may apply and the tournament organisers reserve the right
    to transfer suitable players to the Candidates Tournament

    All Players must check in, in person, no later than 15 minutes before the first round.

    Forfeits must be avoided if at all possible, if you have a problem, notify the Arbiter

    Entries coming in fast!
    Everyone is looking at the enormous Cup - Trophy with amazement!
    Might even be big enough to hold the large bucket of cash up for grabs!

  3. #378
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    South Australian Candidates 2011

    at

    The Chess Centre of South Australia, 10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide

    Nine Rounds Swiss Draw - 7.00pm Consecutive Tuesdays

    February 15th & 22nd, March 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd & 29th April 5th & 12th

    Rate of play - Fischer System - 90 Minutes + 30 Seconds a move

    Players must score at all times
    Normal FIDE rules apply, forfeit time 30 minutes

    Guaranteed minimum First Prize $200


    Prizes as determined by number of entries

    Winner qualifies for the 2012 Championship

    Qualification limits may apply and the tournament organisers reserve the right
    to transfer suitable players to the State Championship

    Online entry available, check our Website at www.sachess.org for further details.

  4. #379
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    February Rapid 2011
    Round 3 Cross Table


    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3  
    
    1  Rad, Farzin          1948 3      8:W  6:W  3:W
    2  Cameron, Alistair    1925 3     10:W  5:W  4:W
    3  Maeze, Gosego        1804 2     15:W  7:W  1:L
    4  Mdinaradze, Edgar    1890 2     14:W  9:W  2:L
    5  Jelic, Mato          1782 2     13:W  2:L 10:W
    6  Sykes, Alexander K I 1781 2     12:W  1:L 11:W
    7  Paprzycki, Eryk      1621 2     11:W  3:L  9:W
    8  Maksimovic, Mirjan   1553 1.5    1:L 15:D 12:W
    9  Karassoulos, George       1      0:W  4:L  7:L
    10 Mading, John Thon    1433 1      2:L 13:W  5:L
    11 Vuckov, George       1216 1      7:L  0:W  6:L
    12 Lawton, Richard      1228 1      6:L 14:W  8:L
    13 Courtney, Michael J  1272 1      5:L 10:L  0:W
    14 Glascott, Brent      1302 1      4:L 12:L 15:W
    15 Walshe, D Bradley    1279 .5     3:L  8:D 14:L
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
    February Rapid 2011
    Round 4 Provisional Draw


    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron, Alistair    1925 [3]       :     Rad, Farzin         1948 [3]  
     2 Sykes, Alexander K I 1781 [2]       :     Mdinaradze, Edgar   1890 [2]  
     3 Maeze, Gosego        1804 [2]       :     Jelic, Mato         1782 [2]  
     4 Maksimovic, Mirjan   1553 [1.5]     :     Paprzycki, Eryk     1621 [2]  
     5 Mading, John Thon    1433 [1]       :     Lawton, Richard     1228 [1]  
     6 Glascott, Brent      1302 [1]       :     Vuckov, George      1216 [1]  
     7 Karassoulos, George       [1]       :     Courtney, Michael J 1272 [1]  
     8 Walshe, D Bradley    1279 [.5]     1:0    BYE                           
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  5. #380
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    February Rapid 2011
    Round 6 [Final] Cross Table


    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Cameron, Alistair    1925 6      7:W  2:W  8:W  3:W  9:W  5:W
    2  Jelic, Mato          1782 4.5    4:W  1:L  7:W  6:W  5:D  3:W
    3  Rad, Farzin          1948 4     12:W  5:W  6:W  1:L  7:W  2:L
    4  Courtney, Michael J  1272 4      2:L  7:L  0:W 15:W 10:W  6:W
    5  Sykes, Alexander K I 1781 3.5   16:W  3:L 13:W  8:W  2:D  1:L
    6  Maeze, Gosego        1804 3     11:W  9:W  3:L  2:L  8:W  4:L
    7  Mading, John Thon    1433 3      1:L  4:W  2:L 16:W  3:L 13:W
    8  Mdinaradze, Edgar    1890 3     10:W 15:W  1:L  5:L  6:L 14:W
    9  Paprzycki, Eryk      1621 3     13:W  6:L 15:W 12:W  1:L 10:L
    10 Glascott, Brent      1302 3      8:L 16:L 11:W 13:W  4:L  9:W
    11 Walshe, D Bradley    1279 2.5    6:L 12:D 10:L 14:L 15:W 16:W
    12 Maksimovic, Mirjan   1553 2.5    3:L 11:D 16:W  9:L 13:L 15:W
    13 Vuckov, George       1216 2      9:L  0:W  5:L 10:L 12:W  7:L
    14 Colliver, Scott      1478 2      0:   0:   0:  11:W 16:W  8:L
    15 Karassoulos, George       1      0:W  8:L  9:L  4:L 11:L 12:L
    16 Lawton, Richard      1228 1      5:L 10:W 12:L  7:L 14:L 11:L
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
    Commanding performance by Alistair Cameron.
    This kid seems to have a mortgage on the Rapid Events.

  6. #381
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    The State Championship and Candidates tournaments start next Tuesday, February 15th!!

    Fierce competition for places in the Championship!

    Current entries include the defending champion and 3 former champions! Will there be more former champions entering before the closing date?

    Get your entry in now, you might be the one to get the first points towards the $10000 Sulik Challenge Prize!

    If your rating is not yet high enough to qualify for the Championship, enter the Candidates Tournament.
    If you win it you qualify for next years Championship and a chance to get your hands on all that loot!
    Last edited by William AS; 09-02-2011 at 09:33 PM.

  7. #382
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    The State Championship and Candidates tournaments start tomorrow! Tuesday, February 15th!!

    The Championship is shaping up to be the the strongest for some years!

    Final entries close at 6.30pm tomorrow, Tuesday, February 15th!! Save embarrassment, enter immediately!

    Will titled players be turning up at 7.00pm expecting to still be able to enter??

    Candidates entries close at 6.45pm! Get your entry in now!

    NB. All Players must check in, in person, no later than 15 minutes before the first round.

    Online entry available, check our Website at www.sachess.org for further details.

  8. #383
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 1 Results

    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [0]      1:0    Mdinaradze, Edgar    1944 1853 [0]  
     2 Cameron, Alistair 1921 1827 [0]      1:0    Sheldrick, Kevin     2181 2087 [0]  
     3 Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [0]     .5:.5   Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [0]  
     4 Srdic, Goran           2003 [0]      0:1    Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [0]  
     5 Cloudsdale, Colin 2036 1848 [0]     .5:.5   Rad, Farzin               1948 [0]  
     6 Tanti, Joseph G        1832 [0]      0:1    Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [0]  
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 2 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [1]       :     Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [1]  
     2 Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [1]       :     Cameron, Alistair 1921 1827 [1]  
     3 Rad, Farzin               1948 [.5]      :     Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [.5] 
     4 Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [.5]      :     Cloudsdale, Colin 2036 1848 [.5] 
     5 Sheldrick, Kevin     2181 2087 [0]       :     Srdic, Goran           2003 [0]  
     6 Mdinaradze, Edgar    1944 1853 [0]       :     Tanti, Joseph G        1832 [0]  
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  9. #384
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 1 Results


    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     7 Walshe, D Bradley   1348 [0]      0:1    Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [0]  
     8 Courtney, Michael J 1550 [0]      1:0    Vuckov, George          1324 [0]  
     9 Han, Eddie          1296 [0]      0:1    Ivkovic, Novica         1531 [0]  
    10 Staak, Eric         1507 [0]     .5:.5   MacAdam, Alex           1223 [0]  
    11 Branson, Edward     1053 [0]      0:1    Colliver, Scott         1478 [0]  
    12 Haydn, Gavin        1464 [0]      1:0    Lower, Kevin            876  [0]  
    13 Han, Denny          741  [0]     .5:.5   Mading, John Thon       1423 [0]  
    14 Cameron, Lachlan    1375 [0]      0:1    Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon        [0]  
    15 Karassoulos, George      [0]      0:1    Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [0]  
    16 Lawton, Richard     1450 [0]      0:1    Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [0]
    Last years winner Lachlan Cameron lost to the dangerous Edwin Chung and I was very fortunate to escape with a win against Richard Lawton.

    In the Championship there were several surprises. Alistair Cameron defeated Kevin Sheldrick, Alexander Sykes won against Goran Srdic and Pavel Turcaj drew with Robert Cowley!


    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 2 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                  Loc  Total
    
     7 Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [1]       :     Colliver, Scott       1478 [1]  
     8 Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [1]       :     Courtney, Michael J   1550 [1]  
     9 Ivkovic, Novica         1531 [1]       :     Haydn, Gavin          1464 [1]  
    10 Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [1]       :     Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon      [1]  
    11 Mading, John Thon       1423 [.5]      :     Staak, Eric           1507 [.5] 
    12 MacAdam, Alex           1223 [.5]      :     Han, Denny            741  [.5] 
    13 Han, Eddie              1296 [0]       :     Lawton, Richard       1450 [0]  
    14 Branson, Edward         1053 [0]       :     Cameron, Lachlan      1375 [0]  
    15 Lower, Kevin            876  [0]       :     Walshe, D Bradley     1348 [0]  
    16 Vuckov, George          1324 [0]       :     Karassoulos, George        [0]  
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  10. #385
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 2 Results


    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [1]     .5:.5   Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [1]  
     2 Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [1]      0:1    Cameron, Alistair 1921 1827 [1]  
     3 Rad, Farzin               1948 [.5]     1:0    Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [.5] 
     4 Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [.5]     1:0    Cloudsdale, Colin 2036 1848 [.5] 
     5 Sheldrick, Kevin     2181 2087 [0]      0:1    Srdic, Goran           2003 [0]  
     6 Mdinaradze, Edgar    1944 1853 [0]      0:1    Tanti, Joseph G        1832 [0]
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 3 Draw


    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron, Alistair 1921 1827 [2]       :     Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [1.5]
     2 Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [1.5]     :     Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [1.5]
     3 Srdic, Goran           2003 [1]       :     Rad, Farzin               1948 [1.5]
     4 Tanti, Joseph G        1832 [1]       :     Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [1]  
     5 Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [.5]      :     Cloudsdale, Colin    2036 1848 [.5] 
     6 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1944 1853 [0]       :     Sheldrick, Kevin     2181 2087 [0]  
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
    The Championship is already looking as if is going to be very interesting, with the youth brigade making an early claim!
    The bottom seed has also declared that he will not be labeled "Road Kill" and the Defending Champion is still to open his account!

  11. #386
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 2 Results


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                  Loc  Total
    
    11 Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [1]      1:0    Colliver, Scott       1478 [1]  
    12 Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [1]      0:1    Courtney, Michael J   1550 [1]  
    13 Ivkovic, Novica         1531 [1]      0:1    Haydn, Gavin          1464 [1]  
    14 Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [1]      1:0    Chung, Edwin Shu Hon      [1]  
    15 Mading, John Thon       1423 [.5]     0:1    Staak, Eric           1507 [.5] 
    16 MacAdam, Alex           1223 [.5]    .5:.5   Han, Denny            741  [.5] 
    17 Han, Eddie              1296 [0]      0:1    Lawton, Richard       1450 [0]  
    18 Branson, Edward         1053 [0]      0:1    Cameron, Lachlan      1375 [0]  
    19 Lower, Kevin            876  [0]      0:1    Walshe, D Bradley     1348 [0]  
    20 Vuckov, George          1324 [0]      1:0    Karassoulos, George        [0]

    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 3 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                  Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
    11 Haydn, Gavin          1464 [2]       :     Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [2]  
    12 Courtney, Michael J   1550 [2]       :     Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [2]  
    13 Staak, Eric           1507 [1.5]     :     Ivkovic, Novica         1531 [1]  
    14 Colliver, Scott       1478 [1]       :     Walshe, D Bradley       1348 [1]  
    15 Lawton, Richard       1450 [1]       :     Vuckov, George          1324 [1]  
    16 Cameron, Lachlan      1375 [1]       :     MacAdam, Alex           1223 [1]  
    17 Han, Denny            741  [1]       :     Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [1]  
    18 Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon      [1]       :     Mading, John Thon       1423 [.5] 
    19 Lower, Kevin          876  [0]       :     Han, Eddie              1296 [0]  
    20 Karassoulos, George        [0]       :     Branson, Edward         1053 [0]

  12. #387
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 3 Results


    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron, Alistair 1921 1827 [2]      0:1    Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [1.5]
     2 Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [1.5]    1:0    Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [1.5]
     3 Srdic, Goran           2003 [1]      1:0    Rad, Farzin               1948 [1.5]
     4 Tanti, Joseph G        1832 [1]      1:0    Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [1]  
     5 Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [.5]    .5:.5   Cloudsdale, Colin    2036 1848 [.5] 
     6 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1944 1853 [0]      0:1    Sheldrick, Kevin     2181 2087 [0]
    Cross Table

    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3  
    
    1  Zulfic, Fedja        1958 2.5    5:W  2:D  4:W
    2  Chapman, Mark        2272 2.5   12:W  1:D  6:W
    3  Srdic, Goran         2003 2      8:L 11:W  7:W
    4  Cameron, Alistair    1827 2     11:W  8:W  1:L
    5  Tanti, Joseph G      1832 2      1:L 12:W  8:W
    6  Turcaj, Pavel        1615 1.5    9:D 10:W  2:L
    7  Rad, Farzin          1948 1.5   10:D  9:W  3:L
    8  Sykes, Alexander K I 1851 1      3:W  4:L  5:L
    9  Cowley, Robert G     2037 1      6:D  7:L 10:D
    10 Cloudsdale, Colin    1848 1      7:D  6:L  9:D
    11 Sheldrick, Kevin     2087 1      4:L  3:L 12:W
    12 Mdinaradze, Edgar    1853 0      2:L  5:L 11:L
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 4 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron, Alistair    1921 1827 [2]       :     Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [2.5]
     2 Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [2.5]     :     Srdic, Goran           2003 [2]  
     3 Rad, Farzin               1948 [1.5]     :     Tanti, Joseph G        1832 [2]  
     4 Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [1.5]     :     Sheldrick, Kevin  2181 2087 [1]  
     5 Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [1]       :     Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [1]  
     6 Cloudsdale, Colin    2036 1848 [1]       :     Mdinaradze, Edgar 1944 1853 [0]  
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  13. #388
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 3 Results


    Code:
    No Name                  Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
    11 Haydn, Gavin          1464 [2]     .5:.5   Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [2]  
    12 Courtney, Michael J   1550 [2]      0:1    Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [2]  
    13 Staak, Eric           1507 [1.5]    1:0    Ivkovic, Novica         1531 [1]  
    14 Colliver, Scott       1478 [1]     .5:.5   Walshe, D Bradley       1348 [1]  
    15 Lawton, Richard       1450 [1]     .5:.5   Vuckov, George          1324 [1]  
    16 Cameron, Lachlan      1375 [1]      1:0    MacAdam, Alex           1223 [1]  
    17 Han, Denny            741  [1]      0:1    Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [1]  
    18 Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon      [1]      0:1    Mading, John Thon       1423 [.5] 
    19 Lower, Kevin          876  [0]      0:1    Han, Eddie              1296 [0]  
    20 Karassoulos, George        [0]      0:1    Branson, Edward         1053 [0]
    Cross Table


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3  
    
    1  Anderson-Smith, William 1484 3      8:W 14:W  5:W
    2  Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 2.5   10:W  9:W  3:D
    3  Haydn, Gavin            1464 2.5   19:W 13:W  2:D
    4  Staak, Eric             1507 2.5   15:D 12:W 13:W
    5  Courtney, Michael J     1550 2     11:W  6:W  1:L
    6  Nicholls, Stuart        1351 2     20:W  5:L 16:W
    7  Cameron, Lachlan        1375 2     14:L 17:W 15:W
    8  Lawton, Richard         1450 1.5    1:L 18:W 11:D
    9  Colliver, Scott         1478 1.5   17:W  2:L 10:D
    10 Walshe, D Bradley       1348 1.5    2:L 19:W  9:D
    11 Vuckov, George          1324 1.5    5:L 20:W  8:D
    12 Mading, John Thon       1423 1.5   16:D  4:L 14:W
    13 Ivkovic, Novica         1531 1     18:W  3:L  4:L
    14 Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon        1      7:W  1:L 12:L
    15 MacAdam, Alex           1223 1      4:D 16:D  7:L
    16 Han, Denny              741  1     12:D 15:D  6:L
    17 Branson, Edward         1053 1      9:L  7:L 20:W
    18 Han, Eddie              1296 1     13:L  8:L 19:W
    19 Lower, Kevin            876  0      3:L 10:L 18:L
    20 Karassoulos, George          0      6:L 11:L 17:L
    South Australian Candidates 2011
    Round 4 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                Loc  Total
    
    11 Anderson-Smith, William 1484 [3]       :     Haydn, Gavin        1464 [2.5]
    12 Paprzycki, Eryk         1558 [2.5]     :     Staak, Eric         1507 [2.5]
    13 Nicholls, Stuart        1351 [2]       :     Cameron, Lachlan    1375 [2]  
    14 Colliver, Scott         1478 [1.5]     :     Courtney, Michael J 1550 [2]  
    15 Walshe, D Bradley       1348 [1.5]     :     Lawton, Richard     1450 [1.5]
    16 Mading, John Thon       1423 [1.5]     :     Vuckov, George      1324 [1.5]
    17 Ivkovic, Novica         1531 [1]       :     Han, Denny          741  [1]  
    18 Chung, Edwin Shu  Hon        [1]       :     Han, Eddie          1296 [1]  
    19 MacAdam, Alex           1223 [1]       :     Branson, Edward     1053 [1]  
    20 Karassoulos, George          [0]       :     Lower, Kevin        876  [0]  
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  14. #389
    CC FIDE Master george's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    713

    Tough Champs

    Hi all,
    The current S A Championship is one of the strongest I can remember in many a decade. Certainly a good sign for the top end of chess in South Australia.

    Alex IM and Daniella WGM havent played in a serious over the board tourney in SA for 10 years or more - perhaps one day they will come back to competition chess in SA.

    Anyway its a dog fight for the Champs and Bill is doing very well in the Candidates (hope I havent cursed you Bill).

    regards to all!

  15. #390
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,821
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 4 Results


    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron, Alistair    1921 1827 [2]      0:1    Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [2.5]
     2 Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [2.5]    0:1    Srdic, Goran           2003 [2]  
     3 Rad, Farzin               1948 [1.5]    -:+    Tanti, Joseph G        1832 [2]  
     4 Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [1.5]    0:1    Sheldrick, Kevin  2181 2087 [1]  
     5 Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [1]      1:0    Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [1]  
     6 Cloudsdale, Colin    2036 1848 [1]     .5:.5   Mdinaradze, Edgar 1944 1853 [0]
    Cross Table

    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4  
    
    1  Chapman, Mark        2272 3.5   12:W  4:D  8:W  6:W
    2  Srdic, Goran         2003 3      5:L  7:W  9:W  4:W
    3  Tanti, Joseph G      1832 3      4:L 12:W  5:W  9:+
    4  Zulfic, Fedja        1958 2.5    3:W  1:D  6:W  2:L
    5  Sykes, Alexander K I 1851 2      2:W  6:L  3:L 11:W
    6  Cameron, Alistair    1827 2      7:W  5:W  4:L  1:L
    7  Sheldrick, Kevin     2087 2      6:L  2:L 12:W  8:W
    8  Turcaj, Pavel        1615 1.5   11:D 10:W  1:L  7:L
    9  Rad, Farzin          1948 1.5   10:D 11:W  2:L  3:-
    10 Cloudsdale, Colin    1848 1.5    9:D  8:L 11:D 12:D
    11 Cowley, Robert G     2037 1      8:D  9:L 10:D  5:L
    12 Mdinaradze, Edgar    1853 .5     1:L  3:L  7:L 10:D
    South Australian Chess Championship 2011
    Round 5 Draw


    Code:
    No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Chapman, Mark     2401 2272 [3.5]     :     Tanti, Joseph G           1832 [3]  
     2 Srdic, Goran           2003 [3]       :     Cameron, Alistair    1921 1827 [2]  
     3 Cloudsdale, Colin 2036 1848 [1.5]     :     Zulfic, Fedja        2024 1958 [2.5]
     4 Sheldrick, Kevin  2181 2087 [2]       :     Sykes, Alexander K I 2068 1851 [2]  
     5 Rad, Farzin            1948 [1.5]     :     Turcaj, Pavel        1851 1615 [1.5]
     6 Cowley, Robert G  2135 2037 [1]       :     Mdinaradze, Edgar    1944 1853 [.5] 
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to increase chess participation.
    By ursogr8 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-04-2005, 05:02 PM
  2. Need Support for our cause to save the confused Chess World!
    By mythoskaos in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 09:44 PM
  3. australian chess and sex
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 24-03-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. The role of clubs in chess
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •