Page 20 of 120 FirstFirst ... 1018192021223070 ... LastLast
Results 286 to 300 of 1793
  1. #286
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1

  2. #287
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    July Allegro 2010

    Tuesday 6th of July

    Five Rounds


    RATE OF PLAY 15 MINUTES + 2 SECONDS A MOVE EACH ON THE CLOCK

    VENUE - CHESS CENTRE OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA,
    10 RANELAGH STREET, ADELAIDE. TELEPHONE 8211 7189

    FIRST AND SECTIONAL PRIZE WINNERS DEPEND ON ENTRIES

    Entry Fee - $10 if before 11pm Monday 5th of July
    Late entry $12 - Final entries close 7.15pm Tuesday 6th July – 7.30pm start
    Entries to SACA Tournament Secretary, 10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide, 5000

    Online entry available check our Website at www.sachess.org

    All Players must check in, in person, no later than 15 minutes before the first round.

  3. #288
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816

    Cool

    July Allegro 2010

    Tuesday 6th of July

    Five Rounds


    RATE OF PLAY 15 MINUTES + 2 SECONDS A MOVE EACH ON THE CLOCK

    VENUE - CHESS CENTRE OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA,
    10 RANELAGH STREET, ADELAIDE. TELEPHONE 8211 7189

    FIRST AND SECTIONAL PRIZE WINNERS DEPEND ON ENTRIES

    Entry Fee - $10 if before 11pm Monday 5th of July
    Late entry $12 - Final entries close 7.15pm Tuesday 6th July – 7.30pm start
    Entries to SACA Tournament Secretary, 10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide, 5000

    Online entry available check our Website at www.sachess.org

    All Players must check in, in person, no later than 15 minutes before the first round.

  4. #289
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    Important reminder!!

    CITY OF ADELAIDE
    OPEN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
    2010


    AT THE CHESS CENTRE OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA
    10 RANELAGH STREET, ADELAIDE, 5000


    NINE ROUNDS, SWISS DRAW

    7.00pm CONSECUTIVE TUESDAYS


    13th, 20th and 27th of JULY, 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th and 31st of AUGUST
    7th SEPTEMBER

    FIDE RATED

    RATE OF PLAY – FISCHER SYSTEM
    90 MINUTES + 30 SECONDS A MOVE
    PLAYERS MUST SCORE AT ALL TIMES
    NORMAL FIDE RULES APPLY, FORFEIT TIME 30 MINUTES

    FIRST PRIZE $500

    ENTRY FEES - $90.00 Late entry $100.00

    FREE ENTRY TO GM, WGM, IM AND WIM APPLICANTS

    THE LATE ENTRY FEE WILL APPLY TO ALL ENTRIES RECEIVED AFTER
    11pm MONDAY 12th of JULY 2010

    Entries to SACA Tournament Secretary, 10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide, 5000
    Online entry available check our Website at www.sachess.org

    All Players must check in, in person, no later than 15 minutes before the first round.

    Forfeits must be avoided if at all possible, if you have a problem, notify the Arbiter
    Forfeit time 30 minutes

    FINAL ENTRIES CLOSE 6.40pm TUESDAY 13th JULY 2010

  5. #290
    CC Candidate Master sleepless's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    218
    One big event after another.

    http://sachess.org/coa_cartoon.html
    (No it's not David Smerdon )

  6. #291
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    July Allegro 2010
    Round 5 [Final] Cross Table



    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Chapman, Mark        2541 5     15:W  6:W  8:W  2:W  3:W
    2  Srdic, Goran         2010 4     16:W  4:W  5:W  1:L  6:W
    3  Kiasar, Mohammad          3.5   11:D 17:W  9:W  8:W  1:L
    4  Sykes, Alexander K I 1792 3.5   19:W  2:L 15:W  5:W  7:D
    5  Zulfic, Fedja        1880 3     10:W  7:W  2:L  4:L 11:W
    6  Kerr, Bill           1822 3     18:W  1:L 16:W 12:W  2:L
    7  Howard, George       1607 3     20:W  5:L 13:W  9:D  4:D
    8  Mdinaradze, Edgar    1869 3     14:W 13:W  1:L  3:L 12:W
    9  Jelic, Mato          1793 3     17:D 11:W  3:L  7:D 14:W
    10 Mading, John Thon    1426 3      5:L 20:W 12:L 18:W 13:W
    11 Daenke, Stephen      1309 2.5    3:D  9:L 17:W 16:W  5:L
    12 Kelly, John          1721 2     13:L 14:W 10:W  6:L  8:L
    13 MacAdam, Alex        1074 2     12:W  8:L  7:L 17:W 10:L
    14 Sanders, Michael J   1309 2      8:L 12:L 20:W 15:W  9:L
    15 Staak, Eric          1539 2      1:L 18:W  4:L 14:L 19:W
    16 Ivkovic, Novica      1443 2      2:L 19:W  6:L 11:L 18:W
    17 Vuckov, George       1282 1.5    9:D  3:L 11:L 13:L 20:W
    18 Fereday, A (Tony)    1288 1      6:L 15:L 19:W 10:L 16:L
    19 Lawton, Richard      1077 1      4:L 16:L 18:L 20:W 15:L
    20 Nelson, Ned          486  0      7:L 10:L 14:L 19:L 17:L
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  7. #292
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    City of Adelaide 2010
    Round 1 Results


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Anderson-Smith, William 1549 [0]      0:1    Cowley, Robert G  2036 [0]  
     2 Srdic, Goran            1990 [0]      1:0    Staak, Eric       1545 [0]  
     3 Turcaj, Pavel           1545 [0]     .5:.5   Zulfic, Fedja     1935 [0]  
     4 Sykes, Alexander K I    1900 [0]      1:0    Fereday, A (Tony) 1531 [0]  
     5 Haydn, Gavin            1489 [0]      1:0    Cloudsdale, Colin 1898 [0]  
     6 Mdinaradze, Edgar       1871 [0]      1:0    Vuckov, George    1244 [0]  
     7 Lower, Kevin            985  [0]      0:1    Kiasar, Mohammad       [0]  
     8 Kerr, Bill              1793 [0]      1:0    MacAdam, Alex     883  [0]  
     9 Lawton, Richard              [0]      0:1    Paprzycki, Eryk   1555 [0]  
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
    Round 1 has already produced two surprise results , Gavin Haydn defeated Colin Cloudsdale in an exciting finish and Pavel Turcaj drew with Fedja Zulfic!

    City of Adelaide 2010
    Round 2 Draw


    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Cowley, Robert G  2036 [1]       :     Kerr, Bill              1793 [1]  
     2 Kiasar, Mohammad       [1]       :     Srdic, Goran            1990 [1]  
     3 Paprzycki, Eryk   1555 [1]       :     Sykes, Alexander K I    1900 [1]  
     4 Haydn, Gavin      1489 [1]       :     Mdinaradze, Edgar       1871 [1]  
     5 Zulfic, Fedja     1935 [.5]      :     Cloudsdale, Colin       1898 [0]  
     6 Staak, Eric       1545 [0]       :     Turcaj, Pavel           1545 [.5] 
     7 MacAdam, Alex     883  [0]       :     Anderson-Smith, William 1549 [0]  
     8 Fereday, A (Tony) 1531 [0]       :     Lower, Kevin            985  [0]  
     9 Vuckov, George    1244 [0]       :     Lawton, Richard              [0]  
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
    Please note corrected results and draw due to computer throwing a hissy fit with the first lot of files [Mr Gates again]
    Last edited by William AS; 14-07-2010 at 12:13 PM.

  8. #293
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,444

    SA Junior Championships

    The SA Junior Championships were played over the last 2 days and the following titles were won

    SA Junior Champion - Jointly won by Stephen Daenke and Malcolm Borg
    Under 16 Elee Mayo
    Under 15 Jointly won by Timothy Selvanderan and Stuart Nicholls
    Under 14 Alex MacAdam
    Under 13 David Li
    Under 12 Peter Gregoric ahead of Punala Kiripitige 2nd and Eddie Han 3rd
    SA Girls Champion Elee Mayo

    Well done to them all. Stephen and Malcolm played very solid chess and showed themselves to be the best two players, while Elee Mayo brought greater attacking style to her games and it lead to some successes and was very good to see. Alex MacAdam is playing much stronger than his 883 rating and is improving quickly. Peter Gregoric surprisingly dominated a strong under 12 tournament beating both of the higher rated Punala Kiripitige and Eddie Han and finished on 9.5/10. The Under 11, 10 and 9 titles will be decided during the next school holidays
    Scott

  9. #294
    CC FIDE Master george's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    711

    great tourney

    Thx Scott,
    For posting the results and the games I watched on the two days were indeed interesting.
    However judging by the enthusiasm and the orderly line-up of children the most exciting time was the arrival of pizza's for lunch and the ensuing quiet for at least five minutes .

    George

  10. #295
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    City of Adelaide 2010
    Round 2 Results


    Code:
    No Name                   Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Cowley, Robert G (Bob) 2036 [1]      1:0    Kerr, Bill              1793 [1]  
     2 Kiasar, Mohammad       1800 [1]      0:1    Srdic, Goran            1990 [1]  
     3 Paprzycki, Eryk        1555 [1]      0:1    Sykes, Alexander K I    1900 [1]  
     4 Haydn, Gavin           1489 [1]     .5:.5   Mdinaradze, Edgar       1871 [1]  
     5 Zulfic, Fedja          1935 [.5]     0:1    Cloudsdale, Colin       1898 [0]  
     6 Staak, Eric            1545 [0]      0:1    Turcaj, Pavel           1545 [.5] 
     7 MacAdam, Alex          883  [0]      0:1    Anderson-Smith, William 1549 [0]  
     8 Fereday, A (Tony)      1531 [0]      1:0    Lower, Kevin            985  [0]  
     9 Vuckov, George         1244 [0]      1:0    Lawton, Richard              [0]  
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
    Gavin Haydn continues his run!

    A revised draw will be posted at a later date.

  11. #296
    CC Grandmaster Basil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Subtropical Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,212
    Quote Originally Posted by William AS
    Gavin Haydn continues his run!
    Go you good thing!
    There is no cure for leftism. Its infestation of the host mostly diminishes with age except in the most rabid of specimens.

  12. #297
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    City of Adelaide 2010
    Round 3 Draw



    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Loc  Total
    
     1 Srdic, Goran            1990 [2]       :     Cowley, Robert G (Bob) 2036 [2]  
     2 Sykes, Alexander K I    1900 [2]       :     Mdinaradze, Edgar      1871 [1.5]
     3 Turcaj, Pavel           1545 [1.5]     :     Haydn, Gavin           1489 [1.5]
     4 Cloudsdale, Colin       1898 [1]       :     Fereday, A (Tony)      1531 [1]  
     5 Kerr, Bill              1793 [1]       :     Vuckov, George         1244 [1]  
     6 Anderson-Smith, William 1549 [1]       :     Paprzycki, Eryk        1555 [1]  
     7 Lower, Kevin            985  [0]       :     Zulfic, Fedja          1935 [.5] 
     8 MacAdam, Alex           883  [0]       :     Staak, Eric            1545 [0]  
     9 Lawton, Richard              [0]      1:0    BYE                              
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
    Mohammad Kiasar has withdrawn which now means there is a bye . We are open to applications to fill that bye .

  13. #298
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    City of Adelaide 2010
    Round 3 Results


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  Result   Name                   Loc  Total
    
     1 Srdic, Goran            1990 [2]      1:0    Cowley, Robert G (Bob) 2036 [2]  
     2 Sykes, Alexander K I    1900 [2]     .5:.5   Mdinaradze, Edgar      1871 [1.5]
     3 Turcaj, Pavel           1545 [1.5]    1:0    Haydn, Gavin           1489 [1.5]
     4 Cloudsdale, Colin       1898 [1]      1:0    Fereday, A (Tony)      1531 [1]  
     5 Kerr, Bill              1793 [1]      1:0    Vuckov, George         1244 [1]  
     6 Anderson-Smith, William 1549 [1]      1:0    Paprzycki, Eryk        1555 [1]  
     7 Lower, Kevin            985  [0]      0:1    Zulfic, Fedja          1935 [.5] 
     8 MacAdam, Alex           883  [0]      1:0    Staak, Eric            1545 [0]  
     9 Lawton, Richard              [0]      0:1    Daenke, Stephen        1309 [0]
    City of Adelaide 2010
    Round 3 Cross Table


    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3  
    
    1  Srdic, Goran            1990 3     17:W 11:W  4:W
    2  Turcaj, Pavel           1545 2.5   10:D 17:W  9:W
    3  Sykes, Alexander K I    1900 2.5   13:W 12:W  5:D
    4  Cowley, Robert G (Bob)  2036 2      8:W  7:W  1:L
    5  Mdinaradze, Edgar       1871 2     14:W  9:D  3:D
    6  Cloudsdale, Colin       1898 2      9:L 10:W 13:W
    7  Kerr, Bill              1793 2     15:W  4:L 14:W
    8  Anderson-Smith, William 1549 2      4:L 15:W 12:W
    9  Haydn, Gavin            1489 1.5    6:W  5:D  2:L
    10 Zulfic, Fedja           1935 1.5    2:D  6:L 18:W
    11 Kiasar, Mohammad             1     18:W  1:L  0: 
    12 Paprzycki, Eryk         1555 1     19:W  3:L  8:L
    13 Fereday, A (Tony)       1531 1      3:L 18:W  6:L
    14 Vuckov, George          1244 1      5:L 19:W  7:L
    15 MacAdam, Alex           883  1      7:L  8:L 17:W
    16 Daenke, Stephen         1309 1      0:   0:  19:W
    17 Staak, Eric             1545 0      1:L  2:L 15:L
    18 Lower, Kevin            985  0     11:L 13:L 10:L
    19 Lawton, Richard              0     12:L 14:L 16:L
    The bye created by the withdrawal of Mohammad Kiasar has been filled by the entry of SA Junior Co-Champion Stephen Daenke

  14. #299
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    City of Adelaide 2010
    Round 4 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                   Loc  Total  Result   Name                    Loc  Total
    
     1 Sykes, Alexander K I   1900 [2.5]     :     Srdic, Goran            1990 [3]  
     2 Cowley, Robert G (Bob) 2036 [2]       :     Turcaj, Pavel           1545 [2.5]
     3 Cloudsdale, Colin      1898 [2]       :     Kerr, Bill              1793 [2]  
     4 Mdinaradze, Edgar      1871 [2]       :     Anderson-Smith, William 1549 [2]  
     5 Zulfic, Fedja          1935 [1.5]     :     Haydn, Gavin            1489 [1.5]
     6 Paprzycki, Eryk        1555 [1]       :     MacAdam, Alex           883  [1]  
     7 Daenke, Stephen        1309 [1]       :     Fereday, A (Tony)       1531 [1]  
     8 Vuckov, George         1244 [1]       :     Lower, Kevin            985  [0]  
     9 Staak, Eric            1545 [0]       :     Lawton, Richard              [0]

  15. #300
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,444
    Quote Originally Posted by William AS
    The bye created by the withdrawal of Mohammad Kiasar has been filled by the entry of SA Junior Co-Champion Stephen Daenke
    Excellent!!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 5 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 5 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to increase chess participation.
    By ursogr8 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-04-2005, 05:02 PM
  2. Need Support for our cause to save the confused Chess World!
    By mythoskaos in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 09:44 PM
  3. australian chess and sex
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 24-03-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. The role of clubs in chess
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •