Page 18 of 120 FirstFirst ... 816171819202868118 ... LastLast
Results 256 to 270 of 1790
  1. #256
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    South Australian Chess Championship 2010
    Round 9 [Final] Standings


    Code:
    Place Name                Feder Rtg  Loc  Score Berg. Wins
    
      1   Sheldrick, Kevin    SA    2155 2047 8.5   35.00    8
      2   Cowley, Robert G    SA    2142 2037 6.5   23.00    5
      3   Zulfic, Fedja       SA    1992 1881 6     20.75    4
      4   Cloudsdale, Colin   SA    2075 1923 5.5   18.50    5
      5   Cameron, Alistair   SA    1862 1801 4.5   13.75    2
      6   Mdinaradze, Edgar   SA    1957 1891 3.5   10.75    3
     7-8  Thiyagarajah, Anand SA    1917 1778 3     12.75    2
          Eborlas, Julio      SA              3     11.00    3
      9   Kerr, Bill          SA    1952 1831 2.5    8.50    2
     10   Lang, Grahame       SA         1629 2      6.50    1
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  2. #257
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,444
    Well done to Lachlan Cameron on winning the candidates and making it back to back Cameron winners after older brother Alistair won it last year.
    Scott

  3. #258
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    April Allegro 2010
    Cross Table


    Code:
    No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Srdic, Goran         1990 4.5    3:W  5:W  4:D  2:W  8:W
    2  Mdinaradze, Edgar    1919 4      9:W 14:W  6:W  1:L  4:W
    3  Worthley, Stephen    1528 4      1:L 19:W  7:W 12:W  9:W
    4  Kerr, Bill           1845 3.5   20:W  7:W  1:D  6:W  2:L
    5  Kelly, John          1571 3.5   19:W  1:L  9:D 17:W 10:W
    6  Sykes, Alexander K I 1902 3     18:W  8:W  2:L  4:L 14:W
    7  Ivkovic, Novica      1545 3     13:W  4:L  3:L 16:W 12:W
    8  Haydn, Gavin         1537 3     17:W  6:L 15:W 13:W  1:L
    9  Staak, Eric          1502 2.5    2:L 16:W  5:D 11:W  3:L
    10 Vuckov, George       1289 2.5   12:D 11:L 18:W 15:W  5:L
    11 Perinovic, Mladen    1414 2.5   15:D 10:W 12:L  9:L 13:W
    12 Paprzycki, Eryk      1645 2     10:D 15:D 11:W  3:L  7:L
    13 Lawton, Richard           2      7:L 20:W 14:W  8:L 11:L
    14 Turcaj, Pavel        1591 2     16:W  2:L 13:L 18:W  6:L
    15 Jelic, Mato          1789 2     11:D 12:D  8:L 10:L 19:W
    16 Glascott, Brent      1133 2     14:L  9:L 19:W  7:L 17:W
    17 MacAdam, Alex             1.5    8:L 18:D 20:W  5:L 16:L
    18 O'Shaughnessy, Dave  1424 1.5    6:L 17:D 10:L 14:L 20:W
    19 Lower, Kevin         987  1      5:L  3:L 16:L 20:W 15:L
    20 Mading, John Thon    1416 0      4:L 13:L 17:L 19:L 18:L

  4. #259
    CC Candidate Master sleepless's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    218

    April Rapid

    April Rapid 2010

    PHP Code:
    No Name                     Loc  Total  1    2    3    4 

    1  Mdinaradze
    Edgar        1919 3     18:W  8:W  5:W  2:
    2  SykesAlexander K I     1902 3     13:W 12:W  4:W  1:
    3  SrdicGoran             1990 2.5   11:D  6:W 12:W  4:
    4  CowleyRobert G (Bob)   2037 2     16:W  7:W  2:L  3:
    5  KerrBill               1845 2     14:W  9:W  1:L  6:
    6  IvkovicNovica          1545 2     10:W  3:L 14:W  5:
    7  JelicMato              1789 2     15:W  4:L 11:W  9:
    8  RichesL John           1610 2     17:W  1:L 13:W 10:
    9  HaydnGavin             1537 2     20:W  5:L 17:W  7:
    10 HanEddie                    2      6:L 15:W 18:W  8:
    11 MadingJohn Thon        1416 1.5    3:D 16:W  7:L 13:
    12 PaprzyckiEryk          1645 1     19:W  2:L  3:L 14:
    13 HalejkoJustin               1      2:L 19:W  8:L 11:
    14 SarstedtAdrian              1      5:L 20:W  6:L 12:
    15 MacAdamAlex                 1      7:L 10:L 19:W 16:
    16 StaakEric              1502 1      4:L 11:L 20:W 15:
    17 HanDenny                    1      8:L 18:W  9:L 19:
    18 VuckovGeorge           1289 0      1:L 17:L 10:L 20:
    19 LawtonRichard               0     12:L 13:L 15:L 17:
    20 Kindlen-CheungBenjamin      0      9:L 14:L 16:L 18:


    Round 4 (provisional)


    No Name                   Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Loc  Total

     1 Mdinaradze
    Edgar      1919 [3]       :     SykesAlexander K I     1902 [3]  
     
    2 CowleyRobert G (Bob2037 [2]       :     SrdicGoran             1990 [2.5]
     
    3 IvkovicNovica        1545 [2]       :     KerrBill               1845 [2]  
     
    4 HaydnGavin           1537 [2]       :     JelicMato              1789 [2]  
     
    5 HanEddie                  [2]       :     RichesL John           1610 [2]  
     
    6 MadingJohn Thon      1416 [1.5]     :     HalejkoJustin               [1]  
     
    7 PaprzyckiEryk        1645 [1]       :     SarstedtAdrian              [1]  
     
    8 MacAdamAlex               [1]       :     StaakEric              1502 [1]  
     
    9 HanDenny                  [1]       :     LawtonRichard               [0]  
    10 VuckovGeorge         1289 [0]       :     Kindlen-CheungBenjamin      [0

  5. #260
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    April Rapid 2010
    Round 6 [Final] Cross Table


    Code:
    No Name                     Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Srdic, Goran             1990 5.5    8:D 14:W 13:W  4:W  2:W  5:W
    2  Sykes, Alexander K I     1902 5     16:W 13:W  4:W  5:W  1:L  6:W
    3  Riches, L John           1610 4.5   19:W  5:L 16:W 15:W  6:D 10:W
    4  Cowley, Robert G (Bob)   2037 4      9:W  7:W  2:L  1:L  8:W 13:W
    5  Mdinaradze, Edgar        1919 3.5   17:W  3:W  6:W  2:L 10:D  1:L
    6  Kerr, Bill               1845 3.5   20:W 10:W  5:L 14:W  3:D  2:L
    7  Jelic, Mato              1789 3.5   12:W  4:L  8:W 10:L 15:W  9:D
    8  Mading, John Thon        1416 3.5    1:D  9:W  7:L 16:W  4:L 15:W
    9  Staak, Eric              1502 3.5    4:L  8:L 21:W 12:W 14:W  7:D
    10 Haydn, Gavin             1537 3.5   21:W  6:L 19:W  7:W  5:D  3:L
    11 Kimsar, Mohammad Javad        3      0:   0:   0:  13:W 19:W 17:W
    12 MacAdam, Alex                 3      7:L 15:L 18:W  9:L 21:W 14:W
    13 Paprzycki, Eryk          1645 2     18:W  2:L  1:L 11:L 16:W  4:L
    14 Ivkovic, Novica          1545 2     15:W  1:L 20:W  6:L  9:L 12:L
    15 Han, Eddie                    2     14:L 12:W 17:W  3:L  7:L  8:L
    16 Halejko, Justin               2      2:L 18:W  3:L  8:L 13:L 19:W
    17 Vuckov, George           1289 2      5:L 19:L 15:L 21:W 18:W 11:L
    18 Lawton, Richard               2     13:L 16:L 12:L 19:W 17:L 21:W
    19 Han, Denny                    1      3:L 17:W 10:L 18:L 11:L 16:L
    20 Sarstedt, Adrian              1      6:L 21:W 14:L  0:   0:   0: 
    21 Kindlen-Cheung, Benjamin      0     10:L 20:L  9:L 17:L 12:L 18:L
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  6. #261
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    April Blitz 2010
    Round 11 [Final] Cross Table


    Code:
    No Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  
    
    1  Mdinaradze, Edgar      1850 9     12:W  4:W  2:L  3:W  6:W  7:W  9:W  8:W 10:W 13:W  5:L
    2  Cameron, Alistair      1833 9     14:W 13:W  1:W  7:L  9:W 12:W  3:W  4:W  5:W  6:L  8:W
    3  Jelic, Mato            1836 8.5    5:W  7:D  6:W  1:L 10:W  8:W  2:L 12:W  4:W 15:W 11:W
    4  Djelaj, Pasko (George) 1685 7     17:W  1:L 11:W  9:L 14:W 13:W 12:W  2:L  3:L 16:W  6:W
    5  Ivkovic, Novica        1461 7      3:L 16:W 12:L 15:W  8:L 17:W 11:W  6:W  2:L 18:W  1:W
    6  Kelly, John            1725 6.5   15:W  8:W  3:L 10:W  1:L  9:W  7:D  5:L 14:W  2:W  4:L
    7  Kiasar, Mohammad Javad      6     16:W  3:D  8:W  2:W 12:L  1:L  6:D 10:L 18:W  9:L 15:W
    8  Hoff, Michael R        1842 6     18:W  6:L  7:L 11:W  5:W  3:L 14:W  1:L 12:W 17:W  2:L
    9  Batra, Kartikeya       1837 6     13:L 15:W 14:W  4:W  2:L  6:L  1:L 18:W 11:L  7:W 17:W
    10 Sykes, Alexander K I   1776 6     11:L 17:W 13:W  6:L  3:L 15:W 16:W  7:W  1:L 12:L 18:W
    11 Vuckov, George         1270 6     10:W 12:L  4:L  8:L 16:W 18:W  5:L 17:W  9:W 14:W  3:L
    12 Mading, John Thon      1531 5      1:L 11:W  5:W 13:W  7:W  2:L  4:L  3:L  8:L 10:W 16:L
    13 Shohani, Ammar         1482 5      9:W  2:L 10:L 12:L 15:L  4:L 18:W 16:W 17:W  1:L 14:W
    14 Cameron, Lachlan       1308 4      2:L 18:W  9:L 17:W  4:L 16:W  8:L 15:W  6:L 11:L 13:L
    15 Lawton, Richard        1055 4      6:L  9:L 18:W  5:L 13:W 10:L 17:W 14:L 16:W  3:L  7:L
    16 Halejko, Justin        857  2      7:L  5:L 17:L 18:W 11:L 14:L 10:L 13:L 15:L  4:L 12:W
    17 Lower, Kevin           923  1      4:L 10:L 16:W 14:L 18:L  5:L 15:L 11:L 13:L  8:L  9:L
    18 Nelson, Ned            486  1      8:L 14:L 15:L 16:L 17:W 11:L 13:L  9:L  7:L  5:L 10:L
    
    by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

  7. #262
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    South Australian Chess Association Inc.

    Inter-Club team matches 2010

    Draw for round 1 [May 4, 2010, 7.30pm]

    A Grade


    Modbury Massacre v Modbury Marauders

    Norwood Red v Norwood Blue

    Matisons v Knights & Bytes

    Adelaide v Grasshoppers


    B Grade

    Norwood Grey v Bye

    Knights & Bytes Pins v Knights & Bytes Needles

    Adelaide v Modbury

  8. #263
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    South Australian Chess Association Inc.

    Inter-Club team matches 2010

    Results for round 1

    A Grade



    Modbury Massacre 2[1] v 1[1] Modbury Marauders

    Norwood Red 2.5 v 1.5 Norwood Blue

    Matisons 4 v 0 Knights & Bytes

    Adelaide 4 v 0 Grasshoppers



    B Grade

    Norwood Grey 2 v Bye

    Knights & Bytes Pins 1.5 v 1.5 Knights & Bytes Needles

    Adelaide 2.5 v 1.5 Modbury

  9. #264
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    South Australian Chess Association Inc.

    Inter-Club team matches 2010


    Late news

    B Grade no longer has a bye as the have been joined by late entrants Knights & Bytes Bayonets.

    Modbury B players will now be required for round 2 next Tuesday!

  10. #265
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    South Australian Chess Association Inc.

    Inter-Club Team Matches 2010


    Progress scores Round 2

    A Grade

    Matisons, Adelaide 7.5. Norwood Red, Modbury Marauders 5. Modbury Massacre 4. Norwood Blue 2. Grasshoppers, Knights & Bytes 0.5.

    B Grade

    Modbury 5. Adelaide, Knights & Bytes Needles 4. Knights & Bytes Pins 3.
    Norwood Grey 2.5. Knights & Bytes Bayonets 0.5

    Round 1, B Grade Match, Norwood Grey v Knights & Bytes Bayonets. Negotiations in progress.


  11. #266
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    South Australian Chess Association Inc.

    Inter-Club Matches


    Progress Scores Round 3

    A Grade

    Matisons, Adelaide 11, Norwood Red, Modbury Marauders 7, Modbury Massacre 4.5,
    Knights & Bytes 3, Norwood Blue 2.5, Grasshoppers 2,

    B Grade

    Modbury 9, Adelaide 7.5, Knights & Bytes Pins, Knights & Bytes Needles 4,
    Knights & Bytes Bayonets 3.5p, Norwood Grey 3p.

  12. #267
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    South Australian Chess Association Inc.

    Inter-Club Matches

    Progress scores Round 4


    A Grade

    Matisons, Adelaide 13, Norwood Red 9, Modbury Marauders 8, Modbury Massacre 6.5,
    Knights & Bytes 6, Norwood Blue 5, Grasshoppers 3.5,

    B Grade

    Modbury 13, Adelaide 11, Knights & Bytes Bayonets 6.5p, Knights & Bytes Needles 5,
    Knights & Bytes Pins 4.5, Norwood Grey 3p.

  13. #268
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    South Australian Chess Association Inc.

    Inter-Club Matches

    Progress scores Round 5


    A Grade

    Adelaide 16, Matisons 15.5, Norwood Red 10, Modbury Marauders 9.5,
    Modbury Massacre 9, Knights & Bytes , Norwood Blue 7.5, Grasshoppers 5,

    B Grade

    Modbury 17, Adelaide 15, Knights & Bytes Needles 7, Knights & Bytes Bayonets 6.5,
    Norwood Grey 5, Knights & Bytes Pins 4.5,.

    Full details at www.sachess.org

  14. #269
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    South Australian Chess Association Inc.

    Inter-Club Matches

    Progress scores Round 6


    A Grade

    Adelaide 18, Matisons 17.5, Modbury Massacre 13, Norwood Red 11.5, Modbury Marauders 11, Norwood Blue 10, Knights & Bytes , Grasshoppers 7.5,

    B Grade

    Modbury, Adelaide 18, Knights & Bytes Needles 9.5,
    Norwood Grey 9, Knights & Bytes Bayonets 7.5, Knights & Bytes Pins 6,.

    In A Grade Adelaide continue to lead Matisons by half a point with Modbury Massacre a distant 3rd.
    In B Grade Adelaide have joined Modbury on 18 points and lead on countback.
    Both grades are looking as if it will go right to the wire before the titles are decided.


    Full details at www.sachess.org

  15. #270
    CC International Master William AS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,816
    Important Reminder

    QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY
    WEEKEND CHESS TOURNAMENT
    2010


    SATURDAY 12th and SUNDAY 13th OF JUNE

    AT THE CHESS CENTRE OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA
    10 RANELAGH, STREET, ADELAIDE.TELEPHONE. 8211 7189

    SATURDAY: 12.00pm, 2.45pm and 5.30pm
    SUNDAY: 12.00pm, 2.45pm and 5.30pm

    A CATEGORY ONE GRAND PRIX TOURNAMENT

    SIX ROUNDS, SWISS DRAW

    PLAYERS HAVE THE OPTION OF TAKING ONE (1) ½ POINT BYE
    WITH THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE ARBITER

    FIRST PRIZE $150
    GUARANTEED MINIMUM

    $50 DOOR PRIZE
    DRAWN BY LOT FROM ENTRANTS NOT WINNING A MAJOR PRIZE

    OTHER PRIZES AS DETERMINED BY THE NUMBER OF ENTRIES

    Online entry available check our Website at www.sachess.org

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to increase chess participation.
    By ursogr8 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-04-2005, 05:02 PM
  2. Need Support for our cause to save the confused Chess World!
    By mythoskaos in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 09:44 PM
  3. australian chess and sex
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 24-03-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. The role of clubs in chess
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •