Page 128 of 129 FirstFirst ... 2878118126127128129 LastLast
Results 1,906 to 1,920 of 1934
  1. #1906
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club B Grade

    Round 7 Results


    Code:
    No Name           Total   Result   Name                       Total 
    
     1 Unicorns,      [22.0]  3.5:.5   Knights and Bytes Blue,    [4.5] 
     2 West Torrens,  [16.0]  1.5:2.5  Adelaide,                  [13.0]
     3 Modbury,       [8.0]   4.0:0.0  Knights and Bytes Green,   [6.0] 
     4 Norwood,       [13.0]  2.0:2.0  Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [7.5]
    Round 8 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                      Total   Result   Name                       Total 
    
     1 Unicorns,                 [25.5]     :     Adelaide,                  [15.5]
     2 West Torrens,             [17.5]     :     Norwood,                   [15.0]
     3 Knights and Bytes Green,  [6.0]      :     Modbury,                   [12.0]
     4 Knights and Bytes Blue,   [5.0]      :     Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [9.5]
    Standings after Round 7


    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Unicorns,                                25.5  294.00    7
      2   West Torrens,                            17.5  178.50    4
      3   Adelaide,                                15.5  163.25    5
      4   Norwood,                                 15    151.75    3
      5   Modbury,                                 12    118.75    3
      6   Knights and Bytes Yellow,                9.5   119.25    1
      7   Knights and Bytes Green,                 6      70.75    1
      8   Knights and Bytes Blue,                  5      61.75    1
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  2. #1907
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club A Grade

    Round 7 Results


    Code:
    No Name                       Total   Result   Name           Total 
    
     1 Unicorns,                  [20.5]  3.0:1.0  Adelaide,      [18.0]
     2 Matisons,                  [18.0]  4.0:0.0  Norwood Red,   [10.5]
     3 Knights and Bytes Red,     [13.0]  2.5:1.5  Modbury,       [8.0] 
     4 Knights Club,              [6.5]   2.5:1.5  Norwood Blue,  [7.5] 
     5 Knights and Bytes Orange,  [18.0]  4.0:0.0  BYE
    Round 8 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                       Total   Result   Name                    Total 
    
     1 Modbury,                   [9.5]      :     Knights Club,           [9.0] 
     2 Norwood Red,               [10.5]     :     Knights and Bytes Red,  [15.5]
     3 Adelaide,                  [19.0]     :     Matisons,               [22.0]
     4 Knights and Bytes Orange,  [22.0]     :     Unicorns,               [23.5]
     5 Norwood Blue,              [9.0]      :     BYE
    Standings after Round 7

    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Unicorns,                                23.5  309.25    7
     2-3  Matisons,                                22    203.50    5
          Knights and Bytes Orange,                22    198.00    4
      4   Adelaide,                                19    187.00    4
      5   Knights and Bytes Red,                   15.5  151.00    3
      6   Norwood Red,                             10.5   94.00    0
      7   Modbury,                                 9.5    89.75    0
     8-9  Norwood Blue,                            9     135.50    1
          Knights Club,                            9      68.00    1
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  3. #1908
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club B Grade

    Round 8 Results


    Code:
    No Name                      Total   Result   Name                       Total 
    
     1 Unicorns,                 [25.5]  1.0:2.0  Adelaide,                  [15.5]
     2 West Torrens,             [17.5]  3.5:.5   Norwood,                   [15.0]
     3 Knights and Bytes Green,  [6.0]    .5:3.5  Modbury,                   [12.0]
     4 Knights and Bytes Blue,   [5.0]   0.0:4.0  Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [9.5]
    Round 9 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                     Total   Result   Name                       Total 
    
     1 West Torrens,            [21.0]     :     Unicorns,                  [26.5]
     2 Adelaide,                [17.5]     :     Norwood,                   [15.5]
     3 Modbury,                 [15.5]     :     Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [13.5]
     4 Knights and Bytes Blue,  [5.0]      :     Knights and Bytes Green,   [6.5]
    Standings after Round 8


    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Unicorns,                                26.5  360.25    7
      2   West Torrens,                            21    265.00    5
      3   Adelaide,                                17.5  244.50    6
     4-5  Norwood,                                 15.5  193.75    3
          Modbury,                                 15.5  159.75    4
      6   Knights and Bytes Yellow,                13.5  152.25    2
      7   Knights and Bytes Green,                 6.5    91.00    1
      8   Knights and Bytes Blue,                  5      70.50    1
    Last edited by JTee; 19-06-2019 at 02:03 AM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  4. #1909
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club A Grade

    Round 8 Results


    Code:
    No Name                       Total   Result   Name                    Total 
    
     1 Modbury,                   [9.5]   2.5:1.5  Knights Club,           [9.0] 
     2 Norwood Red,               [10.5]   .5:3.5  Knights and Bytes Red,  [15.5]
     3 Adelaide,                  [19.0]  2.0:2.0  Matisons,               [22.0]
     4 Knights and Bytes Orange,  [22.0]  1.5:2.5  Unicorns,               [23.5]
     5 Norwood Blue,              [9.0]   4.0:0.0  BYE
    Round 9 Draw

    Code:
    No Name                    Total   Result   Name                       Total 
    
     1 Matisons,               [24.0]     :     Knights and Bytes Orange,  [23.5]
     2 Knights and Bytes Red,  [19.0]     :     Adelaide,                  [21.0]
     3 Knights Club,           [10.5]     :     Norwood Red,               [11.0]
     4 Norwood Blue,           [13.0]     :     Modbury,                   [12.0]
     5 Unicorns,               [26.0]     :     BYE
    Standings after Round 8

    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Unicorns,                                26    423.25    8
      2   Matisons,                                24    287.25    5
      3   Knights and Bytes Orange,                23.5  275.00    4
      4   Adelaide,                                21    266.75    4
      5   Knights and Bytes Red,                   19    216.50    4
      6   Norwood Blue,                            13    150.50    1
      7   Modbury,                                 12    126.75    1
      8   Norwood Red,                             11    121.00    0
      9   Knights Club,                            10.5  102.50    1
    Last edited by JTee; 19-06-2019 at 02:02 AM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  5. #1910
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club B Grade


    Round 9 Results

    Code:
    No Name                     Total   Result   Name                       Total 
    
     1 West Torrens,            [21.0]  4.0:0.0  Unicorns,                  [26.5]
     2 Adelaide,                [17.5]  3.0:1.0  Norwood,                   [15.5]
     3 Modbury,                 [15.5]  3.0:1.0  Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [13.5]
     4 Knights and Bytes Blue,  [5.0]   2.0:2.0  Knights and Bytes Green,   [6.5]

    Final Standings


    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Unicorns,                                26.5  420.75    7
      2   West Torrens,                            25    409.00    6
      3   Adelaide,                                20.5  328.00    7
      4   Modbury,                                 18.5  230.25    5
      5   Norwood,                                 16.5  253.25    3
      6   Knights and Bytes Yellow,                14.5  199.75    2
      7   Knights and Bytes Green,                 8.5   117.00    1
      8   Knights and Bytes Blue,                  7      99.00    1
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  6. #1911
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club A Grade


    Round 9 Results


    Code:
    No Name                    Total   Result   Name                       Total 
    
     1 Matisons,               [24.0]  4.0:0.0  Knights and Bytes Orange,  [23.5]
     2 Knights and Bytes Red,  [19.0]  1.5:2.5  Adelaide,                  [21.0]
     3 Knights Club,           [10.5]  2.5:1.5  Norwood Red,               [11.0]
     4 Norwood Blue,           [13.0]  2.0:2.0  Modbury,                   [12.0]
     5 Unicorns,               [26.0]  4.0:0.0  BYE

    Final Standings


    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Unicorns,                                30    476.50    8
      2   Matisons,                                28    422.50    6
     3-4  Adelaide,                                23.5  353.50    5
          Knights and Bytes Orange,                23.5  316.75    4
      5   Knights and Bytes Red,                   20.5  280.50    4
      6   Norwood Blue,                            15    194.00    1
      7   Modbury,                                 14    176.25    1
      8   Knights Club,                            13    147.75    2
      9   Norwood Red,                             12.5  157.25    0
    Congrats to the Adelaide Uni Unicorns teams on winning both grades
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  7. #1912
    CC FIDE Master george's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    714
    Well done to Unicorns !!

    Being such a successful group of chessplayers , perhaps one of them may wish to join the SACA Committee ( just fishing).
    Chess is the greatest game ever !

  8. #1913
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    2019 July Blitz Results

    Code:
     Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12 
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   2  Searle,Zachary       2106      SA  10.0  |  *   0   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      2  12  Leaver,Kyle          2252      SA  10.0  |  1   *   1   0   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      3   5  Bartley,George       1941      SA   8.0  |  0   0   *   1   1   1   1   0   1   1   1   1  
      4   9  Mdinaradze,Edgar     2122      SA   8.0  |  0   1   0   *   1   1   1   1   0   1   1   1  
      5   7  Giouvantsioudis,Kons 2108      SA   7.0  |  0   0   0   0   *   1   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      6  11  Tran,Huong              0      SA   5.5  |  0   0   0   0   0   *      1   1   1   1   1  
      7   3  Vanderhoek,John F    1797      SA   5.0  |  0   0   0   0   0      *   1   1      1   1  
      8   4  Soltysiak,Jamie         0      SA   5.0  |  0   0   1   0   0   0   0   *   1   1   1   1  
      9  10  Lee,Aaron               0      SA   3.0  |  0   0   0   1   0   0   0   0   *   0   1   1  
     10   6  Gordiienko,Volodymyr 1625      SA   2.5  |  0   0   0   0   0   0      0   1   *   0   1  
     11   1  Glushkov,Boris       1040      SA   1.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   1   *   0  
     12   8  Drogemuller,Mathew   1481      SA   1.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   1   *
    Congratulations to Kyle Leaver and Zachary Searle for taking equal first! We had a few new faces at the centre last night; some heating up the competition with some surprising results!

  9. #1914
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    2019 July Allegro

    Final Standings
    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Leaver,Kyle          2252      SA  5.0 | +W10  +B9   +W3   +B2   +W4    |   12.0    14.0 
      2 Hoff,Michael R       2098      SA  4.0 | +W11  +B5   +W9   -W1   +B3    |   13.0    15.0 
      3 Mdinaradze,Edgar     2122      SA  3.0 | +B8   +W7   -B1   +W6   -W2    |   15.0    17.5 
      4 Soltysiak,Jamie         0      SA  3.0 | -B6   +W13  +W5   +B7   -B1    |   14.0    15.0 
      5 Vuckov,George        1735      SA  3.0 | +B14  -W2   -B4   +W8   +B12   |   11.0    11.0 
      6 Cinco,Dino           1703      SA  3.0 | +W4   -B10  +W11  -B3   +W9    |   10.0    12.0 
      7 Vanderhoek,John F    1797      SA  3.0 | +W12  -B3   +W10  -W4   +B11   |   10.0    11.5 
      8 Perkins,Aaron        1461      SA  2.5 | -W3   =B12  +W13  -B5   +W14   |    8.5     8.5 
      9 Ivkovic,Novica       1826      SA  2.0 | +B13  -W1   -B2   +W10  -B6    |   14.0    15.0 
     10 Ports,Elizabeth      1677      SA  2.0 | -B1   +W6   -B7   -B9   +W13   |   13.0    14.0 
     11 Hatch,John H         1263      SA  2.0 | -B2   +W14  -B6   +B12  -W7    |   11.5    11.5 
     12 Culture,Walter        859      SA  1.5 | -B7   =W8   +B14  -W11  -W5    |   10.5    10.5 
     13 Lower,Kevin          1078      SA  1.0 | -W9   -B4   -B8   +W14  -B10   |    9.5     9.5 
     14 Drew,James            585      SA  0.0 | -W5   -B11  -W12  -B13  -B8    |    9.0    10.0
    Congratulations to Kyle Leaver for taking first place in last Tuesdays allegro with a perfect score! Congratulations should also go to runner-up Michael Hoff who went 4 for 5; conceding to only the champion.

    Thank you to everyone who played in this allegro - especially those who were also in the weekend's long and tiring Checkmate event!

  10. #1915
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    City of Adelaide Chess Championship 2019

    Results after round 1
    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2042      SA  1.0 | +W15   |    0.0     0.0 
      2 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1850      SA  1.0 | +W16   |    0.0     0.0 
      3 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833      SA  1.0 | +B17   |    0.0     0.0 
      4 Paprzycki,Eryk       1749      SA  1.0 | +B18   |    0.0     0.0 
      5 Eborlas,Julio        1707      SA  1.0 | +W19   |    0.0     0.0 
      6 Benham,Christopher J 1638      SA  1.0 | +B20   |    0.0     0.0 
      7 Rahman,Raad          1619      SA  1.0 | +W21   |    0.0     0.0 
      8 Staak,Eric           1615      SA  1.0 | +W13   |    0.0     0.0 
      9 Cinco,Dino           1573      SA  1.0 | +W14   |    0.0     0.0 
     10 Vanderhoek,John F    1530      SA  1.0 | +B22   |    0.0     0.0 
     11 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753      SA  0.5 | =W12   |    0.0     0.5 
     12 Perkins,Aaron        1313      SA  0.5 | =B11   |    0.0     0.5 
     13 Leaver,Kyle          2095      SA  0.0 | -B8    |    0.0     1.0 
     14 Cloudsdale,Colin     1904      SA  0.0 | -B9    |    0.0     1.0 
     15 Vuckov,George        1582      SA  0.0 | -B1    |    0.0     1.0 
     16 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536      SA  0.0 | -B2    |    0.0     1.0 
     17 Lower,Kevin          1452      SA  0.0 | -W3    |    0.0     1.0 
     18 Huynh,Andy           1288      SA  0.0 | -W4    |    0.0     1.0 
     19 Whitney,Garth        1168      SA  0.0 | -B5    |    0.0     1.0 
     20 Culture,Walter        873      SA  0.0 | -W6    |    0.0     1.0 
     21 Drew,James            255      SA  0.0 | -B7    |    0.0     1.0 
     22 Peirce,Chris            0      SA  0.0 | -W10   |    0.0     1.0 
     23 Soltysiak,Jamie         0      SA  0.0 |  --    |    0.0     1.0 
     24 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  0.0 |  --    |    0.0     1.0
    Provisional pairings for round 2

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Benham,Christopher J ( 1.0) - Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 1.0) =   9 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Rahman,Raad          ( 1.0) - Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 1.0) =  10 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 1.0) - Staak,Eric           ( 1.0) =   5 -  11 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 1.0) - Cinco,Dino           ( 1.0) =   7 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Vanderhoek,John F    ( 1.0) - Eborlas,Julio        ( 1.0) =  15 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Leaver,Kyle          ( 0.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 0.5) =   1 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Perkins,Aaron        ( 0.5) - Lower,Kevin          ( 0.0) =  17 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 0.0) - Culture,Walter       ( 0.0) =   3 -  20 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Vuckov,George        ( 0.0) - Peirce,Chris         ( 0.0) =  12 -  22 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 0.0) - Soltysiak,Jamie      ( 0.0) =  14 -  23 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Drew,James           ( 0.0) - Huynh,Andy           ( 0.0) =  21 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Whitney,Garth        ( 0.0) - Aktapoda,John        ( 0.0) =  19 -  24 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  11. #1916
    CC Rookie Garry Kaspahon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by APerkins View Post
    City of Adelaide Chess Championship 2019

    Results after round 1
    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2042      SA  1.0 | +W15   |    0.0     0.0 
      2 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1850      SA  1.0 | +W16   |    0.0     0.0 
      3 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833      SA  1.0 | +B17   |    0.0     0.0 
      4 Paprzycki,Eryk       1749      SA  1.0 | +B18   |    0.0     0.0 
      5 Eborlas,Julio        1707      SA  1.0 | +W19   |    0.0     0.0 
      6 Benham,Christopher J 1638      SA  1.0 | +B20   |    0.0     0.0 
      7 Rahman,Raad          1619      SA  1.0 | +W21   |    0.0     0.0 
      8 Staak,Eric           1615      SA  1.0 | +W13   |    0.0     0.0 
      9 Cinco,Dino           1573      SA  1.0 | +W14   |    0.0     0.0 
     10 Vanderhoek,John F    1530      SA  1.0 | +B22   |    0.0     0.0 
     11 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753      SA  0.5 | =W12   |    0.0     0.5 
     12 Perkins,Aaron        1313      SA  0.5 | =B11   |    0.0     0.5 
     13 Leaver,Kyle          2095      SA  0.0 | -B8    |    0.0     1.0 
     14 Cloudsdale,Colin     1904      SA  0.0 | -B9    |    0.0     1.0 
     15 Vuckov,George        1582      SA  0.0 | -B1    |    0.0     1.0 
     16 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536      SA  0.0 | -B2    |    0.0     1.0 
     17 Lower,Kevin          1452      SA  0.0 | -W3    |    0.0     1.0 
     18 Huynh,Andy           1288      SA  0.0 | -W4    |    0.0     1.0 
     19 Whitney,Garth        1168      SA  0.0 | -B5    |    0.0     1.0 
     20 Culture,Walter        873      SA  0.0 | -W6    |    0.0     1.0 
     21 Drew,James            255      SA  0.0 | -B7    |    0.0     1.0 
     22 Peirce,Chris            0      SA  0.0 | -W10   |    0.0     1.0 
     23 Soltysiak,Jamie         0      SA  0.0 |  --    |    0.0     1.0 
     24 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  0.0 |  --    |    0.0     1.0
    Provisional pairings for round 2

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Benham,Christopher J ( 1.0) - Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 1.0) =   9 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Rahman,Raad          ( 1.0) - Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 1.0) =  10 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 1.0) - Staak,Eric           ( 1.0) =   5 -  11 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 1.0) - Cinco,Dino           ( 1.0) =   7 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Vanderhoek,John F    ( 1.0) - Eborlas,Julio        ( 1.0) =  15 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Leaver,Kyle          ( 0.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 0.5) =   1 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Perkins,Aaron        ( 0.5) - Lower,Kevin          ( 0.0) =  17 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 0.0) - Culture,Walter       ( 0.0) =   3 -  20 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Vuckov,George        ( 0.0) - Peirce,Chris         ( 0.0) =  12 -  22 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 0.0) - Soltysiak,Jamie      ( 0.0) =  14 -  23 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Drew,James           ( 0.0) - Huynh,Andy           ( 0.0) =  21 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Whitney,Garth        ( 0.0) - Aktapoda,John        ( 0.0) =  19 -  24 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Where is the pairing now for the third round?
    "If you find a good move, look for a better one"

  12. #1917
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    City of Adelaide Chess Championship 2019

    Standings at end of Round 2

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2042      SA  2.0 | +W12  +B11   |    1.0     2.0 
      2 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833      SA  2.0 | +B10  +W8    |    1.0     2.0 
      3 Paprzycki,Eryk       1749      SA  2.0 | +B13  +W9    |    1.0     2.0 
      4 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1850      SA  1.5 | +W14  =B6    |    1.5     2.5 
      5 Eborlas,Julio        1707      SA  1.5 | +W15  =B7    |    1.5     2.5 
      6 Rahman,Raad          1619      SA  1.5 | +W20  =W4    |    1.5     1.5 
      7 Vanderhoek,John F    1530      SA  1.5 | +B21  =W5    |    1.5     1.5 
      8 Staak,Eric           1615      SA  1.0 | +W16  -B2    |    2.0     3.0 
      9 Cinco,Dino           1573      SA  1.0 | +W17  -B3    |    2.0     3.0 
     10 Lower,Kevin          1452      SA  1.0 | -W2   +B19   |    2.0     2.5 
     11 Benham,Christopher J 1638      SA  1.0 | +B24  -W1    |    2.0     2.0 
     12 Vuckov,George        1582      SA  1.0 | -B1   +W21   |    2.0     2.0 
     13 Huynh,Andy           1288      SA  1.0 | -W3   +B20   |    2.0     2.0 
     14 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536      SA  1.0 | -B4   +W22   |    1.5     2.0 
     15 Whitney,Garth        1168      SA  1.0 | -B5   +W23   |    1.5     2.0 
     16 Leaver,Kyle          2095      SA  1.0 | -B8   +W18   |    1.0     1.5 
     17 Cloudsdale,Colin     1904      SA  1.0 | -B9   +W24   |    1.0     1.0 
     18 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753      SA  0.5 | =W19  -B16   |    1.0     1.5 
     19 Perkins,Aaron        1313      SA  0.5 | =B18  -W10   |    1.0     1.5 
     20 Drew,James            255      SA  0.0 | -B6   -W13   |    1.5     2.5 
     21 Peirce,Chris            0      SA  0.0 | -W7   -B12   |    1.5     2.5 
     22 Soltysiak,Jamie         0      SA  0.0 |  --   -B14   |    1.5     2.5 
     23 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  0.0 |  --   -B15   |    1.5     2.5 
     24 Culture,Walter        873      SA  0.0 | -W11  -B17   |    1.0     2.0
    Provisional Pairings for Round 3
    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 2.0) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 2.0) =   2 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 1.5) - Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 2.0) =   4 -   7 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Eborlas,Julio        ( 1.5) - Rahman,Raad          ( 1.5) =   8 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 1.0) - Vanderhoek,John F    ( 1.5) =   3 -  15 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Cinco,Dino           ( 1.0) - Leaver,Kyle          ( 1.0) =  13 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Lower,Kevin          ( 1.0) - Benham,Christopher J ( 1.0) =  16 -   9 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Staak,Eric           ( 1.0) - Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 1.0) =  11 -  14 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Huynh,Andy           ( 1.0) - Vuckov,George        ( 1.0) =  18 -  12 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 0.5) - Whitney,Garth        ( 1.0) =   6 -  19 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Culture,Walter       ( 0.0) - Perkins,Aaron        ( 0.5) =  20 -  17 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Soltysiak,Jamie      ( 0.0) - Drew,James           ( 0.0) =  23 -  21 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Aktapoda,John        ( 0.0) - Peirce,Chris         ( 0.0) =  24 -  22 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  13. #1918
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    37
    City of Adelaide Chess Championship 2019

    Standings after 3 rounds of play

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2042      SA  3.0 | +W8   +B14  +W5    |    4.0     5.0 
      2 Eborlas,Julio        1707      SA  2.5 | +W19  =B3   +W11   |    4.0     5.0 
      3 Vanderhoek,John F    1530      SA  2.5 | +B17  =W2   +B20   |    3.5     4.0 
      4 Paprzycki,Eryk       1749      SA  2.5 | +B16  +W15  =B6    |    3.0     4.0 
      5 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833      SA  2.0 | +B10  +W7   -B1    |    5.0     7.0 
      6 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1850      SA  2.0 | +W18  =B11  =W4    |    4.0     5.0 
      7 Staak,Eric           1615      SA  2.0 | +W9   -B5   +W18   |    4.0     5.0 
      8 Vuckov,George        1582      SA  2.0 | -B1   +W17  +B16   |    4.0     4.5 
      9 Leaver,Kyle          2095      SA  2.0 | -B7   +W12  +B15   |    3.5     4.5 
     10 Lower,Kevin          1452      SA  2.0 | -W5   +B13  +W14   |    3.5     4.5 
     11 Rahman,Raad          1619      SA  1.5 | +W21  =W6   -B2    |    4.5     5.0 
     12 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753      SA  1.5 | =W13  -B9   +W19   |    3.5     4.5 
     13 Perkins,Aaron        1313      SA  1.5 | =B12  -W10  +B24   |    3.5     3.5 
     14 Benham,Christopher J 1638      SA  1.0 | +B24  -W1   -B10   |    5.0     5.0 
     15 Cinco,Dino           1573      SA  1.0 | +W20  -B4   -W9    |    4.5     5.5 
     16 Huynh,Andy           1288      SA  1.0 | -W4   +B21  -W8    |    4.5     5.0 
     17 Peirce,Chris            0      SA  1.0 | -W3   -B8   +BYE   |    4.5     4.5 
     18 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536      SA  1.0 | -B6   +W22  -B7    |    4.0     5.0 
     19 Whitney,Garth        1168      SA  1.0 | -B2   +W23  -B12   |    4.0     5.0 
     20 Cloudsdale,Colin     1904      SA  1.0 | -B15  +W24  -W3    |    3.5     3.5 
     21 Drew,James            255      SA  1.0 | -B11  -W16  +BYE   |    2.5     2.5 
     22 Soltysiak,Jamie         0      SA  0.0 |  --   -B18  -BYE   |    3.0     4.0 
     23 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  0.0 |  --   -B19  -BYE   |    3.0     4.0 
     24 Culture,Walter        873      SA  0.0 | -W14  -B20  -W13   |    2.5     3.5
    Pairings for round 4

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Vanderhoek,John F    ( 2.5) - Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 3.0) =  15 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 2.5) - Eborlas,Julio        ( 2.5) =   7 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Leaver,Kyle          ( 2.0) - Lower,Kevin          ( 2.0) =   1 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 2.0) - Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 2.0) =   5 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Vuckov,George        ( 2.0) - Staak,Eric           ( 2.0) =  12 -  11 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Perkins,Aaron        ( 1.5) - Rahman,Raad          ( 1.5) =  17 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Benham,Christopher J ( 1.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 1.5) =   9 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Whitney,Garth        ( 1.0) - Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 1.0) =  19 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Peirce,Chris         ( 1.0) - Cinco,Dino           ( 1.0) =  22 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 1.0) - Drew,James           ( 1.0) =  14 -  21 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Culture,Walter       ( 0.0) - Huynh,Andy           ( 1.0) =  20 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Soltysiak,Jamie      ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  23 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Aktapoda,John        ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  24 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  14. #1919
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    37
    City of Adelaide Chess Championship 2019

    Standings after 4 rounds of play

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2042      SA  4.0 | +W10  +B13  +W9   +B6    |    6.5     8.5 
      2 Eborlas,Julio        1707      SA  3.5 | +W19  =B6   +W8   +B7    |    7.0     8.0 
      3 Leaver,Kyle          2095      SA  3.0 | -B4   +W17  +B12  +W14   |    7.0     8.5 
      4 Staak,Eric           1615      SA  3.0 | +W3   -B9   +W11  +B10   |    7.0     8.5 
      5 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1850      SA  3.0 | +W11  =B8   =W7   +B9    |    6.5     8.0 
      6 Vanderhoek,John F    1530      SA  2.5 | +B20  =W2   +B15  -W1    |    9.5    10.0 
      7 Paprzycki,Eryk       1749      SA  2.5 | +B16  +W12  =B5   -W2    |    8.5    10.5 
      8 Rahman,Raad          1619      SA  2.5 | +W21  =W5   -B2   +BYE   |    8.0     9.0 
      9 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833      SA  2.0 | +B14  +W4   -B1   -W5    |   10.0    12.0 
     10 Vuckov,George        1582      SA  2.0 | -B1   +W20  +B16  -W4    |    9.0     9.5 
     11 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536      SA  2.0 | -B5   +W22  -B4   +BYE   |    7.5     8.5 
     12 Cinco,Dino           1573      SA  2.0 | +W15  -B7   -W3   +B20   |    7.5     8.0 
     13 Benham,Christopher J 1638      SA  2.0 | +B24  -W1   -B14  +W17   |    7.5     7.5 
     14 Lower,Kevin          1452      SA  2.0 | -W9   +B18  +W13  -B3    |    7.0     9.0 
     15 Cloudsdale,Colin     1904      SA  2.0 | -B12  +W24  -W6   +B19   |    5.5     5.5 
     16 Huynh,Andy           1288      SA  2.0 | -W7   +B21  -W10  +B24   |    5.5     5.5 
     17 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753      SA  1.5 | =W18  -B3   +W19  -B13   |    7.0     8.0 
     18 Perkins,Aaron        1313      SA  1.5 | =B17  -W14  +B24  -BYE   |    6.0     6.0 
     19 Whitney,Garth        1168      SA  1.0 | -B2   +W23  -B17  -W15   |    7.0     8.5 
     20 Peirce,Chris            0      SA  1.0 | -W6   -B10  +BYE  -W12   |    6.5     7.0 
     21 Drew,James            255      SA  1.0 | -B8   -W16  +BYE  -BYE   |    6.0     6.5 
     22 Soltysiak,Jamie         0      SA  0.5 |  --   -B11  -BYE  =BYE   |    5.5     6.5 
     23 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  0.5 |  --   -B19  -BYE  =BYE   |    5.0     6.0 
     24 Culture,Walter        873      SA  0.0 | -W13  -B15  -W18  -W16   |    6.0     8.0
    Pairings for round 5

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 4.0) - Eborlas,Julio        ( 3.5) =   2 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 3.0) - Leaver,Kyle          ( 3.0) =   4 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Staak,Eric           ( 3.0) - Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 2.5) =  11 -   7 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Vanderhoek,John F    ( 2.5) - Rahman,Raad          ( 2.5) =  15 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 2.0) - Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 2.0) =  14 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Cinco,Dino           ( 2.0) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 2.0) =  13 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Huynh,Andy           ( 2.0) - Benham,Christopher J ( 2.0) =  18 -   9 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Lower,Kevin          ( 2.0) - Vuckov,George        ( 2.0) =  16 -  12 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 1.5) - Drew,James           ( 1.0) =   6 -  21 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Perkins,Aaron        ( 1.5) - Whitney,Garth        ( 1.0) =  17 -  19 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Soltysiak,Jamie      ( 0.5) - Peirce,Chris         ( 1.0) =  23 -  22 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Aktapoda,John        ( 0.5) - Culture,Walter       ( 0.0) =  24 -  20 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  15. #1920
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    37
    City of Adelaide Chess Championship 2019

    Standings after 5 rounds of play

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2042      SA  4.5 | +W9   +B10  +W6   +B4   =W2    |   13.5    16.5 
      2 Eborlas,Julio        1707      SA  4.0 | +W17  =B4   +W12  +B5   =B1    |   13.5    15.0 
      3 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1850      SA  4.0 | +W14  =B12  =W5   +B6   +W8    |   11.5    13.0 
      4 Vanderhoek,John F    1530      SA  3.5 | +B21  =W2   +B11  -W1   +W12   |   13.5    14.0 
      5 Paprzycki,Eryk       1749      SA  3.5 | +B18  +W15  =B3   -W2   +B7    |   13.0    15.0 
      6 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833      SA  3.0 | +B16  +W7   -B1   -W3   +B15   |   13.5    15.5 
      7 Staak,Eric           1615      SA  3.0 | +W8   -B6   +W14  +B9   -W5    |   12.5    14.0 
      8 Leaver,Kyle          2095      SA  3.0 | -B7   +W13  +B15  +W16  -B3    |   11.5    13.5 
      9 Vuckov,George        1582      SA  3.0 | -B1   +W21  +B18  -W7   +B16   |   11.5    12.0 
     10 Benham,Christopher J 1638      SA  3.0 | +B22  -W1   -B16  +W13  +B18   |   11.0    12.0 
     11 Cloudsdale,Colin     1904      SA  3.0 | -B15  +W22  -W4   +B17  +B14   |    8.5     9.5 
     12 Rahman,Raad          1619      SA  2.5 | +W23  =W3   -B2   +BYE  -B4    |   13.5    14.5 
     13 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753      SA  2.5 | =W19  -B8   +W17  -B10  +W23   |   10.0    11.0 
     14 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536      SA  2.0 | -B3   +W20  -B7   +BYE  -W11   |   12.5    14.0 
     15 Cinco,Dino           1573      SA  2.0 | +W11  -B5   -W8   +B21  -W6    |   12.5    13.0 
     16 Lower,Kevin          1452      SA  2.0 | -W6   +B19  +W10  -B8   -W9    |   12.0    14.5 
     17 Whitney,Garth        1168      SA  2.0 | -B2   +W24  -B13  -W11  +BYE   |   11.0    12.0 
     18 Huynh,Andy           1288      SA  2.0 | -W5   +B23  -W9   +B22  -W10   |   10.5    11.5 
     19 Perkins,Aaron        1313      SA  1.5 | =B13  -W16  +B22  -BYE  -BYE   |   10.0    11.0 
     20 Soltysiak,Jamie         0      SA  1.5 |  --   -B14  -BYE  =BYE  +W21   |    8.0     8.5 
     21 Peirce,Chris            0      SA  1.0 | -W4   -B9   +BYE  -W15  -B20   |   11.0    12.0 
     22 Culture,Walter        873      SA  1.0 | -W10  -B11  -W19  -W18  +B24   |   10.5    12.0 
     23 Drew,James            255      SA  1.0 | -B12  -W18  +BYE  -BYE  -B13   |    9.0    10.0 
     24 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  0.5 |  --   -B17  -BYE  =BYE  -W22   |    8.0     9.0
    Pairings for round 6

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 4.0) - Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 4.5) =   4 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Eborlas,Julio        ( 4.0) - Leaver,Kyle          ( 3.0) =   8 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 3.5) - Vanderhoek,John F    ( 3.5) =   7 -  15 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 3.0) - Staak,Eric           ( 3.0) =   3 -  11 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 3.0) - Benham,Christopher J ( 3.0) =   5 -   9 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Vuckov,George        ( 3.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 2.5) =  12 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Rahman,Raad          ( 2.5) - Cinco,Dino           ( 2.0) =  10 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 2.0) - Huynh,Andy           ( 2.0) =  14 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Whitney,Garth        ( 2.0) - Lower,Kevin          ( 2.0) =  19 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Perkins,Aaron        ( 1.5) - Soltysiak,Jamie      ( 1.5) =  17 -  23 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Peirce,Chris         ( 1.0) - Culture,Walter       ( 1.0) =  22 -  20 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Drew,James           ( 1.0) - Aktapoda,John        ( 0.5) =  21 -  24 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 11 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 11 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to increase chess participation.
    By ursogr8 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-04-2005, 05:02 PM
  2. Need Support for our cause to save the confused Chess World!
    By mythoskaos in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 09:44 PM
  3. australian chess and sex
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 24-03-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. The role of clubs in chess
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •