Page 110 of 111 FirstFirst ... 1060100108109110111 LastLast
Results 1,636 to 1,650 of 1656
  1. #1636
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Pennant A Teams 2017

    Cross Table at round 5 sorted by score

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Hoile,Robert         1739      SA  5.0 | +W27  +B15  +W13  +B3   +W9    |   12.5    14.5 
      2 Teagle,Sebastian     1589      SA  4.0 | -B3   +W28  +BYE  +W39  +B8    |   10.5    11.5 
      3 Loughlin,Tom         1594      SA  4.0 | +W2   +W41  +B35  -W1   +B28   |   10.5    11.0 
      4 Lidums,Aivars        1448      SA  4.0 | =W38  +B36  +W42  +B18  =W37   |    9.0     9.5 
      5 Goldsmith,Alan D     2144      SA  3.5 | +B10  +W7   -B22  +B6   =W29   |   11.5    12.5 
      6 Leaver,Kyle          2019      SA  3.5 | +B21  +W22  +B24  -W5   =B10   |   10.0    11.5 
      7 Hoff,Michael R       1872      SA  3.5 | +W34  -B5   +W16  =B21  +W24   |    9.5    10.0 
      8 Courtney,Michael J   1734      SA  3.5 | =W39  +B30  +W21  +B43  -W2    |    9.0    10.0 
      9 Haydn,Gavin          1593      SA  3.0 | +W30  -B21  +W25  +W35  -B1    |   11.0    11.5 
     10 Azamov,Nurulla       1910      SA  2.5 | -W5   +B29  -W12  +B24  =W6    |   11.5    12.5 
     11 Staak,Eric           1515      SA  2.5 |  --    --   +W36  +B16  =W23   |   11.0    11.5 
     12 Youssef,Ashraf       1975      SA  2.5 |  --   =W24  +B10  -W26  +B22   |   10.5    12.0 
     13 Steffensen,Dennis A  1567      SA  2.5 |  --   +W35  -B1   +W34  =B15   |   10.5    11.0 
     14 Vanderhoek,John F    1486      SA  2.5 | -B23  -W27  +B41  =W36  +B20   |    8.5     9.0 
     15 Sanders,Peter J      1656      SA  2.0 | +B35  -W1   =B34  -B19  =W13   |   12.0    12.5 
     16 Mitchell,Ian         1552      SA  2.0 |  --   +W20  -B7   -W11  +B36   |   12.0    12.5 
     17 Tao,Trevor       (W) 2451  IM  SA  2.0 | +W28   --   +W29   --    --    |   11.0    12.0 
     18 Benham,Christopher J 1571      SA  2.0 | -W25   --   +B20  -W4   +B34   |   11.0    11.5 
     19 Bell,David Bruce (W)    0      SA  2.0 |  --   +W34   --   +W15   --    |   11.0    11.5 
     20 Hamshere,Robert      1412      SA  2.0 | +W36  -B16  -W18  +B41  -W14   |    8.5     9.0 
     21 Turcaj,Pavel     (W) 1747      SA  1.5 | -W6   +W9   -B8   =W7    --    |   13.5    16.0 
     22 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1927      SA  1.5 |  --   -B6   +W5   =B29  -W12   |   13.0    14.0 
     23 Ports,Elizabeth      1546      SA  1.5 | +W14   --    --    --   =B11   |   12.5    15.0 
     24 Cloudsdale,Colin     1909      SA  1.5 | +W29  =B12  -W6   -W10  -B7    |   12.5    13.5 
     25 Cox,Samuel Dylan     1367      SA  1.5 | +B18   --   -B9    --   =B35   |   11.5    12.0 
     26 Zulfic,Fedja         2188      SA  1.5 |  --    --    --   +B12  =W40   |   11.0    13.0 
     27 Sanders,Michael J(W) 1613      SA  1.0 | -B1   +B14   --    --    --    |   13.0    15.0 
     28 Vuckov,George        1649      SA  1.0 | -B17  -B2   +W39  -B30  -W3    |   12.5    13.5 
     29 Sykes,Alexander K I  1883      SA  1.0 | -B24  -W10  -B17  =W22  =B5    |   11.5    13.0 
     30 Paprzycki,Eryk       1682      SA  1.0 | -B9   -W8    --   +W28  -B33   |   11.5    12.5 
     31 Minchin,Chris    (W) 1378      SA  1.0 | +B37   --    --    --    --    |   11.0    13.0 
     32 Kong-Lim,Qi Le   (W) 1875      SA  1.0 |  --   +B39   --    --    --    |   10.5    11.5 
     33 Stokes,Brett         1773      SA  1.0 |  --    --    --    --   +W30   |    9.0    10.5 
     34 Anderson-Smith,Willi 1622      SA  0.5 | -B7   -B19  =W15  -B13  -W18   |   12.5    14.5 
     35 Faul,Craig           1495      SA  0.5 | -W15  -B13  -W3   -B9   =W25   |   12.5    14.5 
     36 Wang,Feiyang         1298      SA  0.5 | -B20  -W4   -B11  =B14  -W16   |   12.5    14.5 
     37 Hatch,John H         1337      SA  0.5 | -W31   --    --    --   =B4    |   11.5    13.0 
     38 Al sawafi,Abdulma(W) 1145      SA  0.5 | =B4    --    --    --    --    |   11.5    13.0 
     39 Mohammadi-Geravan(W) 1849      SA  0.5 | =B8   -W32  -B28  -B2    --    |   11.5    12.5 
     40 Nguyen,Giang         2181 WFM  SA  0.5 |  --    --    --    --   =B26   |   10.5    12.0 
     41 Kotousov,Matvei  (W)  956      SA  0.0 |  --   -B3   -W14  -W20   --    |   11.5    12.5 
     42 Both,Roger       (W) 1118      SA  0.0 |  --    --   -B4    --    --    |   11.0    12.0 
     43 Maksimovic,Mirjan(W) 1808      SA  0.0 |  --    --    --   -W8    --    |   11.0    12.0 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  2. #1637
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Quote Originally Posted by JTee View Post
    Upcoming event

    SA Seniors Championship 2017

    For players born before 01/01/1968

    6 Round Tournament, with 2 rounds played on Thursday Night 9th, 16th and 23rd of November starting at 7:30 p.m

    Rate of Play 25 Minutes + 10 Seconds a move

    Venue - Chess Centre of South Australia,
    10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide

    Entry Fee - $45 All players

    Email your details & event entered to tournaments@sachess.org.au or sachessassn@gmail.com


    More info here
    Starts This Thursday Night
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  3. #1638
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Pennant B Grade 2017 Teams

    Round 7 Results

    Code:
    No Name                      Total   Result   Name               Total 
    
     1  Knights and Bytes Red    [11.0]  4.0:0.0   PK Pirates        [4.0] 
     2  West Torrens             [18.5]  1.0:3.0   Adelaide Avengers [16.0]
     3  PK Marauders             [10.5]  2.0:2.0   Norwood Green     [14.0]
     4  Knights and Bytes Purple [7.5]   1.0:3.0   PK Vikings        [5.0] 
     5  Adelaide Assassins       [14.5]  1.0:3.0   Norwood Greys     [16.0]
    Round 8 Draw

    Code:
    No Name                   Total   Result   Name                      Total 
    
     1  PK Pirates            [4.0]      :      Norwood Greys            [19.0]
     2  PK Vikings            [8.0]      :      Adelaide Assassins       [15.5]
     3  Norwood Green         [16.0]     :      Knights and Bytes Purple [8.5] 
     4  Adelaide Avengers     [19.0]     :      PK Marauders             [12.5]
     5  Knights and Bytes Red [15.0]     :      West Torrens             [19.5]
    Standings after Round 8

    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   West Torrens,                            19.5  251.00    6
     2-3  Norwood Greys,                           19    281.75    5
          Adelaide Avengers,                       19    230.75    5
      4   Norwood Green,                           16    188.75    4
      5   Adelaide Assassins,                      15.5  194.50    4
      6   Knights and Bytes Red,                   15    154.50    3
      7   PK Marauders,                            12.5  138.00    2
      8   Knights and Bytes Purple,                8.5    85.00    2
      9   PK Vikings,                              8      90.25    1
     10   PK Pirates,                              4      44.50    0
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  4. #1639
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Pennant A Grade 2017 Teams

    Round 7 Results

    Code:
    No Name                Total   Result   Name           Total 
    
     1 Matisons,           [20.5]  1.5:2.5  Unicorns,      [15.5]
     2 Modbury,            [10.0]  2.0:2.0  Le Fevre,      [9.0] 
     3 Knights and Bytes,  [9.0]   2.0:1.0  Norwood Blue,  [6.5] 
     4 Norwood Red,        [9.5]   1.5:2.5  Adelaide,      [14.0]
    Provisional Round 8 Draw

    Code:
    No Name                Total   Result   Name           Total 
    
     1 Matisons,           [22.0]     :     Adelaide,      [16.5]
     2 Modbury,            [12.0]     :     Unicorns,      [18.0]
     3 Knights and Bytes,  [11.0]     :     Le Fevre,      [11.0]
     4 Norwood Red,        [11.0]     :     Norwood Blue,  [7.5]
    Standings After Round 7

    Code:
    Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Matisons,                         22    264.75    6
      2   Unicorns,                         18    229.00    5
      3   Adelaide,                         16.5  195.75    5
      4   Modbury,                          12    136.75    2
     5-7  Knights and Bytes,                11    144.25    2
          Norwood Red,                      11    142.25    1
          Le Fevre,                         11    130.50    1
      8   Norwood Blue,                     7.5   104.25    1
    Last edited by JTee; 07-11-2017 at 11:46 PM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  5. #1640
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Quote Originally Posted by JTee View Post

    Standings after Round 8

    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   West Torrens,                            19.5  251.00    6
     2-3  Norwood Greys,                           19    281.75    5
          Adelaide Avengers,                       19    230.75    5
      4   Norwood Green,                           16    188.75    4
      5   Adelaide Assassins,                      15.5  194.50    4
      6   Knights and Bytes Red,                   15    154.50    3
      7   PK Marauders,                            12.5  138.00    2
      8   Knights and Bytes Purple,                8.5    85.00    2
      9   PK Vikings,                              8      90.25    1
     10   PK Pirates,                              4      44.50    0
    *Standings after Round 7
    Last edited by JTee; 09-11-2017 at 01:24 AM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  6. #1641
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    8
    SA Seniors Championship 2017

    Current Standings at the end of Round 2
    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Turcaj,Pavel         1918      SA  2.0 | +W7   +B6    |    1.0     2.0 
      2 Loughlin,Tom         1677      SA  2.0 | +W10  +B5    |    1.0     1.0 
      3 Hoff,Michael R       2130      SA  1.5 | +B8   =W4    |    1.5     2.5 
      4 Cowley,Robert G      2271      SA  1.5 | +W11  =B3    |    1.5     1.5 
      5 Thorne,Richard       1368      SA  1.0 | +B9   -W2    |    2.0     3.0 
      6 Staak,Eric           1822      SA  1.0 | +B12  -W1    |    2.0     2.0 
      7 Whitney,Garth        1173      SA  1.0 | -B1   +W12   |    2.0     2.0 
      8 Fraser,Lee           1341      SA  1.0 | -W3   +B11   |    1.5     1.5 
      9 Drew,James            176      SA  1.0 | -W5   +B10   |    1.0     1.0
     10 Woodburn,Valerie      466      SA  0.0 | -B2   -W9    |    2.0     3.0 
     11 Hatch,John H         1359      SA  0.0 | -B4   -W8    |    1.5     2.5 
     12 Jeanes,David         1103      SA  0.0 | -W6   -B7    |    1.0     2.0
    Provisional Pairings for Round 3
    Code:
    Bo.	White Player	Pts	ID	Res	ID	Pts	Black Player
    1	 Turcaj,Pavel	2	4	 ... 	6	2	 Loughlin,Tom
    2	 Cowley,Robert	1.5	1	 ... 	7	1	 Thorne,Richard
    3	 Drew,James	1	13	 ... 	3	1.5	 Hoff,Michael R
    4	 Staak,Eric	1	5	 ... 	10	1	 Whitney,Garth
    5	 Jeanes,David	0	11	 ... 	9	1	 Fraser,Lee
    6	 Woodburn,Valerie 0	12	 ... 	8	0	 Hatch,John H

  7. #1642
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    50
    You gotta start checking birth certificates. There's no way some of these entrants are 50 years old - they're like 40, tops.

    In fact, I think it's not even fair to the other entrants if people are allowed to enter who are supposedly 50+ but don't look it. Tell them to come back when they look old enough.

  8. #1643
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Pennant A Grade 2017 Teams

    Round 8 Results

    Code:
    No Name                Total   Result   Name           Total 
    
     1 Matisons,           [22.0]  3.5:.5   Adelaide,      [16.5]
     2 Modbury,            [12.0]   .5:3.5  Unicorns,      [18.0]
     3 Knights and Bytes,  [11.0]  1.0:3.0  Le Fevre,      [11.0]
     4 Norwood Red,        [11.0]  1.0:3.0  Norwood Blue,  [7.5]
    Provisional Round 9 Draw

    Code:
    No Name          Total   Result   Name                Total 
    
     1 Unicorns,     [21.5]     :     Matisons,           [25.5]
     2 Adelaide,     [17.0]     :     Modbury,            [12.5]
     3 Norwood Red,  [12.0]     :     Knights and Bytes,  [12.0]
     4 Le Fevre,     [14.0]     :     Norwood Blue,       [10.5]
    Standings after Round 8

    Code:
    Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Matisons,                         25.5  359.50    7
      2   Unicorns,                         21.5  306.50    6
      3   Adelaide,                         17    240.50    5
      4   Le Fevre,                         14    185.75    2
      5   Modbury,                          12.5  173.00    2
     6-7  Knights and Bytes,                12    183.50    2
          Norwood Red,                      12    172.75    1
    Stranger things have happened before...
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  9. #1644
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Pennant B Grade 2017 Teams

    Round 8 Results
    Code:
    No Name                   Total   Result   Name                      Total 
    
     1  PK Pirates            [4.0]   1.0:3.0   Norwood Greys            [19.0]
     2  PK Vikings            [8.0]    .5:3.5   Adelaide Assassins       [15.5]
     3  Norwood Green         [16.0]  3.0:1.0   Knights and Bytes Purple [8.5] 
     4  Adelaide Avengers     [19.0]  4.0:0.0   PK Marauders             [12.5]
     5  Knights and Bytes Red [15.0]  2.0:2.0   West Torrens             [19.5]
    Round 9 Draw

    Code:
    No Name                      Total   Result   Name                   Total 
    
     1  West Torrens             [21.5]     :      PK Pirates            [5.0] 
     2  PK Marauders             [12.5]     :      Knights and Bytes Red [17.0]
     3  Knights and Bytes Purple [9.5]      :      Adelaide Avengers     [23.0]
     4  Adelaide Assassins       [19.0]     :      Norwood Green         [19.0]
     5  Norwood Greys            [22.0]     :      PK Vikings            [8.5]
    Standings after Round 8

    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Adelaide Avengers,                       23    314.50    6
      2   Norwood Greys,                           22    340.25    6
      3   West Torrens,                            21.5  318.50    6
     4-5  Adelaide Assassins,                      19    250.25    5
          Norwood Green,                           19    240.25    5
      6   Knights and Bytes Red,                   17    224.25    3
      7   PK Marauders,                            12.5  160.25    2
      8   Knights and Bytes Purple,                9.5   114.50    2
      9   PK Vikings,                              8.5   110.75    1
     10   PK Pirates,                              5      71.50    0
    Much Tighter contest...
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  10. #1645
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Quote Originally Posted by Banana View Post
    You gotta start checking birth certificates. There's no way some of these entrants are 50 years old - they're like 40, tops.

    In fact, I think it's not even fair to the other entrants if people are allowed to enter who are supposedly 50+ but don't look it. Tell them to come back when they look old enough.
    http://www.quickmeme.com/meme/3b16
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  11. #1646
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Oh by the way...
    Quote Originally Posted by William AS View Post
    There is a set tiebreak system, where if the board points are tied, it then goes to match points & if that is tied it is based on the result of the match/s between the teams in the tie.
    Feel free to figure out what will happen in case of a tie
    Last edited by JTee; 17-11-2017 at 03:04 PM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  12. #1647
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    8
    SA Senior State Championship 2017
    Cross Table at Round 4 sorted by Score


    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4    
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Hoff,Michael R       2130      SA  3.5 | +B6   =W3   +B9   +W2    
      2 Turcaj,Pavel         1918      SA  3.0 | +W7   +B4   +W5   -B1    
      3 Cowley,Robert G      2271      SA  3.0 | +W10  =B1   +W8   =B5    
      4 Staak,Eric           1822      SA  3.0 | +B12  -W2   +W7   +B6    
      5 Loughlin,Tom         1677      SA  2.5 | +W11  +B8   -B2   =W3    
      6 Fraser,Lee           1341      SA  2.0 | -W1   +B10  +B12  -W4    
      7 Whitney,Garth        1173      SA  2.0 | -B2   +W12  -B4   +W9    
      8 Thorne,Richard       1368      SA  2.0 | +B9   -W5   -B3   +W10   
      9 Drew,James            176      SA  1.0 | -W8   +B11  -W1   -B7    
     10 Hatch,John H         1359      SA  1.0 | -B3   -W6   +B11  -B8     
     11 Woodburn,Valerie      466      SA  1.0 | -B5   -W9   -W10  +B12   
     12 Jeanes,David         1103      SA  0.0 | -W4   -B7   -W6   -W11
    Provisional Pairing of Round 5

    Code:
    Bo.	Fed	White Player	Pts	ID	Res	ID	Pts	Black Player	Fed
    1	SA	 Staak,Eric	3	5	 ... 	3	3.5	 Hoff,Michael R	SA
    2	SA	 Turcaj,Pavel	3	4	 ... 	1	3	 Cowley,Robert	SA
    3	SA	 Loughlin,Tom	2.5	6	 ... 	10	2	 Whitney,Garth	SA
    4	SA	 Woodburn,Valerie 1	12	 ... 	9	2	 Fraser,Lee	SA
    5	SA	 Thorne,Richard	2	7	 ... 	11	0	 Jeanes,David	SA
    6	SA	 Hatch,John H	1	8	 ... 	13	1	 Drew,James	SA

  13. #1648
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Pennant A Grade 2017 Teams

    Round 9 Results

    Code:
    No Name          Total   Result   Name                Total 
    
     1 Unicorns,     [21.5]  1.0:3.0  Matisons,           [25.5]
     2 Adelaide,     [17.0]  2.5:1.5  Modbury,            [12.5]
     3 Norwood Red,  [12.0]  1.5:2.5  Knights and Bytes,  [12.0]
     4 Le Fevre,     [14.0]  1.0:3.0  Norwood Blue,       [10.5]
    Final Standings

    Code:
    Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Matisons,                         28.5  477.25    8
      2   Unicorns,                         22.5  378.50    6
      3   Adelaide,                         19.5  306.25    6
      4   Le Fevre,                         15    230.50    2
      5   Knights and Bytes,                14.5  238.75    3
      6   Modbury,                          14    228.50    2
     7-8  Norwood Red,                      13.5  217.00    1
          Norwood Blue,                     13.5  216.75    3
    Congrats again to Matisons
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  14. #1649
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Pennant B Grade 2017 Teams

    Round 9 Results

    Code:
    No Name                      Total   Result   Name                   Total 
    
     1  West Torrens             [22.5]  3.0:1.0   PK Pirates            [5.0] 
     2  PK Marauders             [12.5]  2.0:2.0   Knights and Bytes Red [16.0]
     3  Knights and Bytes Purple [9.5]    .5:3.5   Adelaide Avengers     [23.0]
     4  Adelaide Assassins       [19.0]  1.5:2.5   Norwood Green         [19.0]
     5  Norwood Greys            [22.0]  3.0:1.0   PK Vikings            [8.5]
    Final Standings

    Code:
    Place Name                       Feder Rtg Loc Score  Berg. Wins
    
      1   Adelaide Avengers,                       26.5  391.50    7
      2   West Torrens,                            25.5  390.00    8
      3   Norwood Greys,                           25    409.75    7
      4   Norwood Green,                           21.5  321.75    6
      5   Adelaide Assassins,                      20.5  315.25    5
      6   Knights and Bytes Red,                   18    257.00    3
      7   PK Marauders,                            14.5  216.50    2
      8   Knights and Bytes Purple,                10    142.25    2
      9   PK Vikings,                              9.5   147.00    1
     10   PK Pirates,                              6     105.00    0
    Congrats to the Adelaide Avengers team, who held on by the skin of their teeth
    Last edited by JTee; 21-11-2017 at 11:51 PM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  15. #1650
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    192
    Upcoming event

    Lidums November Allegro

    Tuesday 28th of November

    More info on this link (No you're not getting Rick Rolled)

    Email your details & event entered to tournaments@sachess.org.au or sachessassn@gmail.com

    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 5 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 5 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to increase chess participation.
    By ursogr8 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-04-2005, 05:02 PM
  2. Need Support for our cause to save the confused Chess World!
    By mythoskaos in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 09:44 PM
  3. australian chess and sex
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 24-03-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. The role of clubs in chess
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •