Page 125 of 129 FirstFirst ... 2575115123124125126127 ... LastLast
Results 1,861 to 1,875 of 1929
  1. #1861
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 South Australian Championship


    Pairing of round 6, at 1900 of 12/03/2019

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Leaver,Kyle          ( 4.5) - Wedding,William      ( 4.5) =  10 -   8 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 2.5) - Goldsmith,Alan D     ( 3.0) =   9 -   7 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 1.5) - Haydn,Gavin          ( 0.0) =   1 -   6 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 1.5) - Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 2.5) =   2 -   5 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Jordan,William       ( 3.5) - Hams,Jeff L          ( 1.5) =   3 -   4 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)


    Pairing of round 7, at 1900 of 19/03/2019

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Hams,Jeff L          ( 1.5) - Leaver,Kyle          ( 4.5) =   4 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 2.5) - Jordan,William       ( 4.5) =   5 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Haydn,Gavin          ( 0.0) - Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 2.5) =   6 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Goldsmith,Alan D     ( 3.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 2.5) =   7 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Wedding,William      ( 5.5) - Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 3.5) =   8 -   9 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Sorted Cross Table

    Code:
     Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   8  Wedding,William      1960      SA   5.5  |  *   1   1   .   1   .   1   .      1  
      2   3  Jordan,William       2281  FM  SA   4.5  |  0   *      1   .   1   .   1   1   .  
      3  10  Leaver,Kyle          2157      SA   4.5  |  0      *   .   1   1   .   1   .   1  
      4   9  Sheldrick,Kevin      2102      SA   3.5  |  .   0   .   *   1      0   .   1   1  
      5   7  Goldsmith,Alan D     2067      SA   3.0  |  0   .   0   0   *   .   1   .   1   1  
      6   2  Cloudsdale,Colin     1917      SA   2.5  |  .   0   0      .   *   1   1   0   .  
      7   5  Mdinaradze,Edgar     1926      SA   2.5  |  0   .   .   1   0   0   *      .   1  
      8   1  Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1834      SA   2.5  |  .   0   0   .   .   0      *   1   1  
      9   4  Hams,Jeff L          1933      SA   1.5  |     0   .   0   0   1   .   0   *   .  
     10   6  Haydn,Gavin          1697      SA   0.0  |  0   .   0   0   0   .   0   0   .   *  
    
    Remark:
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  2. #1862
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    Quote Originally Posted by JTee View Post
    Upcoming event

    2019 SA Rapid Championship

    When: Sunday 17th March

    Time Control: 25 minutes + 10 Seconds added on for every move

    Start time: 11:00 a.m (finish time will depend on matches, most likely between 5-6pm)

    Location: The SA Chess Centre (10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide)

    Amount of Rounds: 7 Rounds, Swiss draw

    Entry Fee: $35 Adult, $30 Concession

    $150 first prize, plus Best Junior and Rating Improvement prize

    Inquires and Entries can be made by e-mail to tournaments@sachess.org.au or sachessassn@gmail.com

    The pdf Entry Form can be found here on this link
    Starting This Sunday
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  3. #1863
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    2019 SA Rapid Chess Championship

    Final Standings

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Lee,Aaron James      2269      SA  6.0 | -B6   +W10  +W5   +B9   +W3   +B2   +W4    |   25.0    28.0 
      2 Srdic,Goran          2302      SA  5.5 | +W8   +B9   =BYE  +B3   +W4   -W1   +B5    |   26.5    29.5 
      3 Chapman,Mark         2553  IM  SA  5.0 | +B11  +W4   +B7   -W2   -B1   +W5   +B10   |   26.0    28.5 
      4 Mdinaradze,Edgar     2037      SA  4.0 | +W12  -B3   +W8   +B6   -B2   +W11  -B1    |   26.0    28.0 
      5 Jelic,Mato           2066      SA  3.5 | =BYE  +W6   -B1   +W7   +B10  -B3   -W2    |   27.0    30.5 
      6 Liu,Ethan Yi         1552      SA  3.5 | +W1   -B5   +W12  -W4   -B11  +B8   =W7    |   23.0    25.0 
      7 Staak,Eric           1576      SA  3.5 | =BYE  +B14  -W3   -B5   =W9   +W13  =B6    |   20.5    22.0 
      8 Cinco,Dino           1696      SA  3.5 | -B2   +W13  -B4   =W11  +B14  -W6   +B12   |   19.5    21.0 
      9 Sykes,Alexander K I  1955      SA  3.0 | +B13  -W2   =BYE  -W1   =B7   -W10  +B14   |   24.0    25.5 
     10 Perkins,Aaron        1291      SA  3.0 |  --   -B1   +W13  +B12  -W5   +B9   -W3    |   23.5    25.5 
     11 Steffensen,Dennis A  1729      SA  2.5 | -W3   -B12  +W14  =B8   +W6   -B4   -W13   |   20.0    21.5 
     12 Koodrin,Zina         1026      SA  2.0 | -B4   +W11  -B6   -W10  +B13  -W14  -W8    |   19.0    20.5 
     13 Yue,Jayden            797      SA  2.0 | -W9   -B8   -B10  +W14  -W12  -B7   +B11   |   18.0    19.5 
     14 Liyanage,Dewmi        529      SA  1.5 | =BYE  -W7   -B11  -B13  -W8   +B12  -W9    |   18.0    20.0
    The field for this year's SA Rapid Championship was very strong, with five players over 2000 and with a median rating of 1670! The tournament had some very interesting games and several surprising results - what may be even more surprising is that it must be one of our first tournaments where none of the top positions were tied!

    Congratulations goes to Aaron Lee who won the event with a score of six out of a total seven points; who is South Australia's 2019 Rapid Chess Champion!

    Full list of winners;
    1st Place - Aaron Lee
    2nd Place - Goran Srdic
    3rd Place - IM Mark Chapman

    Top Junior - Ethan Liu
    Best Rating Improvement - Dewmi Liyanage

  4. #1864
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 South Australian Candidates

    Pairing of round 7, at 1900 of 19/03/2019

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Thompson,Bradley Cla ( 4.0) - Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 4.5) =  11 -   3 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Eborlas,Julio        ( 4.5) - Bartley,George       ( 4.0) =   7 -   6 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Steffensen,Dennis A  ( 4.0) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 4.0) =   8 -   1 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Rahman,Raad          ( 3.0) - Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 3.5) =  12 -   4 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Cinco,Dino           ( 3.0) - Staak,Eric           ( 3.5) =  10 -   9 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Turcaj,Pavel         ( 3.0) - Udquin,Anaclito      ( 2.0) =   2 -  14 = 1F-0F
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Vuckov,George        ( 3.0) - Culture,Walter       ( 2.0) =   5 -  16 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Jeanes,David         ( 2.0) - Whitney,Garth        ( 2.0) =  17 -  15 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Kotousov,Matvei      ( 2.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  13 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Drew,James           ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  18 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    PROVISIONAL Pairing of round 8, at 1900 of 26/03/2019

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 5.0) - Thompson,Bradley Cla ( 5.0) =   1 -  11 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 4.5) - Bartley,George       ( 5.0) =   3 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Eborlas,Julio        ( 4.5) - Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 4.5) =   7 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Turcaj,Pavel         ( 4.0) - Cinco,Dino           ( 4.0) =   2 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Steffensen,Dennis A  ( 4.0) - Vuckov,George        ( 4.0) =   8 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Staak,Eric           ( 3.5) - Whitney,Garth        ( 3.0) =   9 -  15 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Culture,Walter       ( 2.0) - Rahman,Raad          ( 3.0) =  16 -  12 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Kotousov,Matvei      ( 2.5) - Udquin,Anaclito      ( 2.0) =  13 -  14 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Jeanes,David         ( 2.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  17 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Drew,James           ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  18 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Bartley,George       1616      SA  5.0 | +W13  -B3   +W2   =BYE  +B10  =W7   +B4    |   27.0    30.0 
      2 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1793      SA  5.0 | +B8   -W4   -B1   +W6   +B12  +W11  +B7    |   25.5    28.5 
      3 Thompson,Bradley Cla 1474      SA  5.0 | +B9   +W1   -B4   +W12  -B11  +W8   +W5    |   25.0    28.0 
      4 Eborlas,Julio        1531      SA  4.5 | +B15  +B2   +W3   -W7   +B9   =B5   -W1    |   27.0    28.5 
      5 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1726      SA  4.5 | -B12  +W17  +B8   +W10  +B7   =W4   -B3    |   24.5    26.5 
      6 Paprzycki,Eryk       1665      SA  4.5 | +W14  =B11  -W7   -B2   +W13  +W9   +B12   |   22.0    25.0 
      7 Steffensen,Dennis A  1508      SA  4.0 | +W16  =BYE  +B6   +B4   -W5   =B1   -W2    |   28.0    30.0 
      8 Cinco,Dino           1478      SA  4.0 | -W2   +B16  -W5   +B13  +W14  -B3   +W11   |   24.0    26.0 
      9 Turcaj,Pavel         1760      SA  4.0 | -W3   +B13  +W14  +B11  -W4   -B6   +BYE   |   23.5    26.5 
     10 Vuckov,George        1622      SA  4.0 | +B17  -W12  +W18  -B5   -W1   +B16  +W15   |   18.0    19.0 
     11 Staak,Eric           1480      SA  3.5 | +B18  =W6   +B12  -W9   +W3   -B2   -B8    |   25.0    26.0 
     12 Rahman,Raad          1402      SA  3.0 | +W5   +B10  -W11  -B3   -W2   +B17  -W6    |   26.5    28.5 
     13 Whitney,Garth         938      SA  3.0 | -B1   -W9   +B15  -W8   -B6   +W18  +B16   |   20.5    21.5 
     14 Kotousov,Matvei      1278      SA  2.5 | -B6   +W15  -B9   +W18  -B8   =BYE   --    |   20.5    21.5 
     15 Culture,Walter        882      SA  2.0 | -W4   -B14  -W13  +B16  -W17  +BYE  -B10   |   18.5    20.0 
     16 Jeanes,David          848      SA  2.0 | -B7   -W8   +B17  -W15  +B18  -W10  -W13   |   18.5    19.5 
     17 Udquin,Anaclito      1219      SA  2.0 | -W10  -B5   -W16  +BYE  +B15  -W12  -BYE   |   18.0    19.5 
     18 Drew,James            290      SA  1.0 | -W11  +BYE  -B10  -B14  -W16  -B13   --    |   18.0    20.0 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  5. #1865
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 South Australian Championship

    Pairing of round 7, at 1900 of 19/03/2019

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Hams,Jeff L          ( 1.5) - Leaver,Kyle          ( 4.5) =   4 -  10 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 2.5) - Jordan,William       ( 4.5) =   5 -   3 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Haydn,Gavin          ( 0.0) - Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 2.5) =   6 -   2 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Goldsmith,Alan D     ( 3.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 2.5) =   7 -   1 =  - 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Wedding,William      ( 5.5) - Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 3.5) =   8 -   9 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Pairing of round 8, at 1900 of 26/03/2019

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Leaver,Kyle          ( 5.5) - Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 4.5) =  10 -   9 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 3.0) - Wedding,William      ( 5.5) =   1 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 3.5) - Goldsmith,Alan D     ( 3.5) =   2 -   7 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Jordan,William       ( 5.5) - Haydn,Gavin          ( 0.0) =   3 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Hams,Jeff L          ( 1.5) - Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 2.5) =   4 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Sorted Cross Table

    Code:
     Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   3  Jordan,William       2281  FM  SA   5.5  |  *   0      1   1   .   1   1   1   .  
      2   8  Wedding,William      1960      SA   5.5  |  1   *   1   0   .   1   .   1      1  
      3  10  Leaver,Kyle          2157      SA   5.5  |     0   *   .   1   1   1   .   1   1  
      4   9  Sheldrick,Kevin      2102      SA   4.5  |  0   1   .   *      1   .   0   1   1  
      5   2  Cloudsdale,Colin     1917      SA   3.5  |  0   .   0      *   .   1   1   0   1  
      6   7  Goldsmith,Alan D     2067      SA   3.5  |  .   0   0   0   .   *      1   1   1  
      7   1  Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1834      SA   3.0  |  0   .   0   .   0      *      1   1  
      8   5  Mdinaradze,Edgar     1926      SA   2.5  |  0   0   .   1   0   0      *   .   1  
      9   4  Hams,Jeff L          1933      SA   1.5  |  0      0   0   1   0   0   .   *   .  
     10   6  Haydn,Gavin          1697      SA   0.0  |  .   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   .   *  
    
    Remark:
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Three way ties all over the place
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  6. #1866
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    PGN of all Championship matches can be viewed in the following zip file: 2019 SA Champs.zip
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  7. #1867
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    12,947
    Lets see who wins...My prediction is - Jordan!
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  8. #1868
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    78
    Oh yes, Victorians stick together...

    Mind you, he is the highest rated by a fair margin... I bet you've been waiting all tournament for him to catch back up to the leaders after his loss in round 1 before making this prediction

  9. #1869
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    12,947
    Quote Originally Posted by Banana View Post
    Oh yes, Victorians stick together...

    Mind you, he is the highest rated by a fair margin... I bet you've been waiting all tournVicament for him to catch back up to the leaders after his loss in round 1 before making this prediction
    Victorians not only stick together but also play better chess our veteran players can dominate the entire SA chess scene
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  10. #1870
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    78
    That is not true! They can only dominate MOST of our chess scene. We have 3 IM's over here!

    And another thing - just because Bill is coming equal first in the State Championship, please don't misquote me by calling this a tournVicament. Thank you!

  11. #1871
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    12,947
    Quote Originally Posted by Banana View Post
    That is not true! They can only dominate MOST of our chess scene. We have 3 IM's over here!

    And another thing - just because Bill is coming equal first in the State Championship, please don't misquote me by calling this a tournVicament. Thank you!
    Ok, Point taken
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  12. #1872
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 South Australian Candidates


    Pairing of round 8, at 1900 of 26/03/2019


    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 5.0) - Thompson,Bradley Cla ( 5.0) =   1 -  11 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 4.5) - Bartley,George       ( 5.0) =   3 -   6 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Eborlas,Julio        ( 4.5) - Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 4.5) =   7 -   4 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Turcaj,Pavel         ( 4.0) - Cinco,Dino           ( 4.0) =   2 -  10 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Steffensen,Dennis A  ( 4.0) - Vuckov,George        ( 4.0) =   8 -   5 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Staak,Eric           ( 3.5) - Whitney,Garth        ( 3.0) =   9 -  15 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Culture,Walter       ( 2.0) - Rahman,Raad          ( 3.0) =  16 -  12 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Kotousov,Matvei      ( 2.5) - Udquin,Anaclito      ( 2.0) =  13 -  14 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Jeanes,David         ( 2.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  17 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Drew,James           ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  18 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    PROVISIONAL Pairing of round 9, at 1900 of 02/04/2019


    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Bartley,George       ( 6.0) - Cinco,Dino           ( 5.0) =   6 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Thompson,Bradley Cla ( 6.0) - Steffensen,Dennis A  ( 5.0) =  11 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Staak,Eric           ( 4.5) - Eborlas,Julio        ( 5.5) =   9 -   7 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 4.5) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 5.0) =   3 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 4.5) - Vuckov,George        ( 4.0) =   4 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Rahman,Raad          ( 4.0) - Jeanes,David         ( 3.0) =  12 -  17 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Culture,Walter       ( 2.0) - Turcaj,Pavel         ( 4.0) =  16 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Whitney,Garth        ( 3.0) - Udquin,Anaclito      ( 3.0) =  15 -  14 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Kotousov,Matvei      ( 2.5) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  13 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Drew,James           ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  18 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Cross Table at round 8 sorted by score


    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Bartley,George       1616      SA  6.0 | +W13  -B2   +W4   =BYE  +B12  =W5   +B3   +B7    |   35.0    38.0 
      2 Thompson,Bradley Cla 1474      SA  6.0 | +B10  +W1   -B3   +W11  -B8   +W6   +W7   +B4    |   34.5    38.0 
      3 Eborlas,Julio        1531      SA  5.5 | +B17  +B4   +W2   -W5   +B10  =B7   -W1   +W9    |   34.5    36.0 
      4 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1793      SA  5.0 | +B6   -W3   -B1   +W9   +B11  +W8   +B5   -W2    |   36.5    40.5 
      5 Steffensen,Dennis A  1508      SA  5.0 | +W15  =BYE  +B9   +B3   -W7   =B1   -W4   +W12   |   34.5    37.0 
      6 Cinco,Dino           1478      SA  5.0 | -W4   +B15  -W7   +B13  +W16  -B2   +W8   +B10   |   29.5    32.0 
      7 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1726      SA  4.5 | -B11  +W14  +B6   +W12  +B5   =W3   -B2   -W1    |   35.5    38.5 
      8 Staak,Eric           1480      SA  4.5 | +B18  =W9   +B11  -W10  +W2   -B4   -B6   +W13   |   31.0    32.5 
      9 Paprzycki,Eryk       1665      SA  4.5 | +W16  =B8   -W5   -B4   +W13  +W10  +B11  -B3    |   30.5    33.5 
     10 Turcaj,Pavel         1760      SA  4.0 | -W2   +B13  +W16  +B8   -W3   -B9   +BYE  -W6    |   32.0    35.0 
     11 Rahman,Raad          1402      SA  4.0 | +W7   +B12  -W8   -B2   -W4   +B14  -W9   +B17   |   31.5    33.0 
     12 Vuckov,George        1622      SA  4.0 | +B14  -W11  +W18  -B7   -W1   +B15  +W17  -B5    |   26.5    28.0 
     13 Whitney,Garth         938      SA  3.0 | -B1   -W10  +B17  -W6   -B9   +W18  +B15  -B8    |   27.5    29.0 
     14 Udquin,Anaclito      1219      SA  3.0 | -W12  -B7   -W15  +BYE  +B17  -W11  -BYE  +B16   |   23.5    25.0 
     15 Jeanes,David          848      SA  3.0 | -B5   -W6   +B14  -W17  +B18  -W12  -W13  +BYE   |   23.5    25.0 
     16 Kotousov,Matvei      1278      SA  2.5 | -B9   +W17  -B10  +W18  -B6   =BYE   --   -W14   |   25.5    27.0 
     17 Culture,Walter        882      SA  2.0 | -W3   -B16  -W13  +B15  -W14  +BYE  -B12  -W11   |   25.0    27.0 
     18 Drew,James       (W)  290      SA  1.0 | -W8   +BYE  -B12  -B16  -W15  -B13   --    --    |   22.5    24.5 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Last edited by JTee; 26-03-2019 at 10:49 PM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  13. #1873
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 South Australian Championship

    Pairing of round 8, at 1900 of 26/03/2019

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Leaver,Kyle          ( 5.5) - Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 4.5) =  10 -   9 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 3.0) - Wedding,William      ( 5.5) =   1 -   8 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 3.5) - Goldsmith,Alan D     ( 3.5) =   2 -   7 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Jordan,William       ( 5.5) - Haydn,Gavin          ( 0.0) =   3 -   6 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Hams,Jeff L          ( 1.5) - Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 2.5) =   4 -   5 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Pairing of round 9, at 1900 of 02/04/2019


    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 2.5) - Leaver,Kyle          ( 6.5) =   5 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Haydn,Gavin          ( 0.0) - Hams,Jeff L          ( 2.5) =   6 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Goldsmith,Alan D     ( 4.5) - Jordan,William       ( 6.5) =   7 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Wedding,William      ( 5.5) - Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 3.5) =   8 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 4.5) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 4.0) =   9 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Cross Table sorted by score


    Code:
     Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1  10  Leaver,Kyle          2157      SA   6.5  |  *      0   1   1   1   1   1   .   1  
      2   3  Jordan,William       2281  FM  SA   6.5  |     *   0   1   .   1   1   1   1   1  
      3   8  Wedding,William      1960      SA   5.5  |  1   1   *   0   1   0   .      1   1  
      4   9  Sheldrick,Kevin      2102      SA   4.5  |  0   0   1   *   1   .      1   0   1  
      5   7  Goldsmith,Alan D     2067      SA   4.5  |  0   .   0   0   *      1   1   1   1  
      6   1  Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1834      SA   4.0  |  0   0   1   .      *   0   1      1  
      7   2  Cloudsdale,Colin     1917      SA   3.5  |  0   0   .      0   1   *   0   1   1  
      8   4  Hams,Jeff L          1933      SA   2.5  |  0   0      0   0   0   1   *   1   .  
      9   5  Mdinaradze,Edgar     1926      SA   2.5  |  .   0   0   1   0      0   0   *   1  
     10   6  Haydn,Gavin          1697      SA   0.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   .   0   *  
    
    Remark:
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  14. #1874
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 South Australian Candidates

    Pairing of round 9, at 1900 of 02/04/2019

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Bartley,George       ( 6.0) - Cinco,Dino           ( 5.0) =   6 -  10 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Thompson,Bradley Cla ( 6.0) - Steffensen,Dennis A  ( 5.0) =  11 -   8 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Staak,Eric           ( 4.5) - Eborlas,Julio        ( 5.5) =   9 -   7 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 4.5) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 5.0) =   3 -   1 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 4.5) - Vuckov,George        ( 4.0) =   4 -   5 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Rahman,Raad          ( 4.0) - Jeanes,David         ( 3.0) =  12 -  17 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Culture,Walter       ( 2.0) - Turcaj,Pavel         ( 4.0) =  16 -   2 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Whitney,Garth        ( 3.0) - Udquin,Anaclito      ( 3.0) =  15 -  14 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Kotousov,Matvei      ( 2.5) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  13 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Drew,James           ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  18 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Final Cross Table sorted by score

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Bartley,George       1616      SA  7.0 | +W13  -B4   +W3   =BYE  +B9   =W5   +B2   +B10  +W6    |   44.0    48.0 
      2 Eborlas,Julio        1531      SA  6.5 | +B17  +B3   +W4   -W5   +B7   =B10  -W1   +W11  +B12   |   43.0    44.5 
      3 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1793      SA  6.0 | +B6   -W2   -B1   +W11  +B8   +W12  +B5   -W4   +B10   |   44.5    49.0 
      4 Thompson,Bradley Cla 1474      SA  6.0 | +B7   +W1   -B2   +W8   -B12  +W6   +W10  +B3   -W5    |   44.5    49.0 
      5 Steffensen,Dennis A  1508      SA  6.0 | +W15  =BYE  +B11  +B2   -W10  =B1   -W3   +W9   +B4    |   44.5    47.0 
      6 Cinco,Dino           1478      SA  5.0 | -W3   +B15  -W10  +B13  +W14  -B4   +W12  +B7   -B1    |   40.0    42.5 
      7 Turcaj,Pavel         1760      SA  5.0 | -W4   +B13  +W14  +B12  -W2   -B11  +BYE  -W6   +B17   |   38.0    39.5 
      8 Rahman,Raad          1402      SA  5.0 | +W10  +B9   -W12  -B4   -W3   +B16  -W11  +B17  +W15   |   36.0    37.5 
      9 Vuckov,George        1622      SA  5.0 | +B16  -W8   +W18  -B10  -W1   +B15  +W17  -B5   +B11   |   34.5    36.0 
     10 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1726      SA  4.5 | -B8   +W16  +B6   +W9   +B5   =W2   -B4   -W1   -W3    |   46.5    49.5 
     11 Paprzycki,Eryk       1665      SA  4.5 | +W14  =B12  -W5   -B3   +W13  +W7   +B8   -B2   -W9    |   41.5    45.0 
     12 Staak,Eric           1480      SA  4.5 | +B18  =W11  +B8   -W7   +W4   -B3   -B6   +W13  -W2    |   41.5    43.5 
     13 Whitney,Garth         938      SA  4.0 | -B1   -W7   +B17  -W6   -B11  +W18  +B15  -B12  +W16   |   33.0    34.5 
     14 Kotousov,Matvei      1278      SA  3.5 | -B11  +W17  -B7   +W18  -B6   =BYE   --   -W16  +BYE   |   30.0    31.5 
     15 Jeanes,David          848      SA  3.0 | -B5   -W6   +B16  -W17  +B18  -W9   -W13  +BYE  -B8    |   32.5    34.0 
     16 Udquin,Anaclito      1219      SA  3.0 | -W9   -B10  -W15  +BYE  +B17  -W8   -BYE  +B14  -B13   |   31.0    32.5 
     17 Culture,Walter        882      SA  2.0 | -W2   -B14  -W13  +B15  -W16  +BYE  -B9   -W8   -W7    |   34.0    36.5 
     18 Drew,James       (W)  290      SA  1.0 | -W12  +BYE  -B9   -B14  -W15  -B13   --    --    --    |   28.5    30.5 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Congrats to George Bartley, the first Junior winner of the Candidates since 2014 and the first outright winner since 2016
    After 2 years of tie-breaks, finally we get a sole champion
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  15. #1875
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 South Australian Championship

    Pairing of round 9, at 1900 of 02/04/2019

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 2.5) - Leaver,Kyle          ( 6.5) =   5 -  10 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Haydn,Gavin          ( 0.0) - Hams,Jeff L          ( 2.5) =   6 -   4 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Goldsmith,Alan D     ( 4.5) - Jordan,William       ( 6.5) =   7 -   3 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Wedding,William      ( 5.5) - Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 3.5) =   8 -   2 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 4.5) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 4.0) =   9 -   1 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Final Cross Table sorted by score

    Code:
     Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   3  Jordan,William       2281  FM  SA   7.5  |  *      0   1   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      2  10  Leaver,Kyle          2157      SA   7.5  |     *   0   1   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      3   8  Wedding,William      1960      SA   5.5  |  1   1   *   0   0   1   0      1   1  
      4   9  Sheldrick,Kevin      2102      SA   5.5  |  0   0   1   *      1   1   1   0   1  
      5   2  Cloudsdale,Colin     1917      SA   4.5  |  0   0   1      *   0   1   0   1   1  
      6   7  Goldsmith,Alan D     2067      SA   4.5  |  0   0   0   0   1   *      1   1   1  
      7   1  Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1834      SA   4.0  |  0   0   1   0   0      *   1      1  
      8   4  Hams,Jeff L          1933      SA   3.5  |  0   0      0   1   0   0   *   1   1  
      9   5  Mdinaradze,Edgar     1926      SA   2.5  |  0   0   0   1   0   0      0   *   1  
     10   6  Haydn,Gavin          1697      SA   0.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   *  
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: South Australian Chess Association - AUS)
    Congrats to Kyle Leaver and Bill Jordan And also Will for icing them both
    Kyle and Bill will now play-off to become the sole SA Champion.
    2 matches of Classic time control (90+30) will be played and if the tie still persists, then shorter time-controls thereafter, until a winner is determined.
    Dates of the play-off is TBC.

    On a further note, I can't find the last time there was a Championship play-off.
    Bill A-S said it happened quite a bit, but the records suggest otherwise. It would be good to know the last time the Championship was played-off for. (excluding joint champions)
    Last edited by JTee; 03-04-2019 at 12:07 AM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to increase chess participation.
    By ursogr8 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-04-2005, 05:02 PM
  2. Need Support for our cause to save the confused Chess World!
    By mythoskaos in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 09:44 PM
  3. australian chess and sex
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 24-03-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. The role of clubs in chess
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •