Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 42
  1. #1
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647

    Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Tournaments 2019

    Everyone is welcome at the Rooty Hill RSL, "Sports Bar" room on Monday nights as per our calendar below. Join us and become a member!
    Tournament play commences at 7.15 PM.
    2019 Calendar:

    Monday, 7 January 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
    Monday, 14 January 2019 Handicap 5min Blitz Tournament ​
    Monday, 21 January 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
    Monday, 28 January 2019 PH Aus Day Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
    Monday, 4 February 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
    Monday, 11 February 2019 Simul Gary Lane ​Limted to 30 players
    Monday, 18 February 2019 FIDE Rated Autumn Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs ​
    Monday, 25 February 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 2 ​
    Monday, 4 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 3 ​
    Monday, 11 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 4 ​
    Monday, 18 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 5 ​
    Monday, 25 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 6 ​
    Monday, 1 April 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 7 ​
    Monday, 8 April 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
    Monday, 15 April 2019 FIDE Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs ​
    Monday, 22 April 2019 PH Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
    Monday, 29 April 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 2 ​
    Monday, 6 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 3 ​
    Monday, 13 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 4 ​
    Monday, 20 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 5 ​
    Monday, 27 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 6 ​
    Monday, 3 June 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 7 ​
    Monday, 10 June 2019 PH QBW Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
    Monday, 17 June 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Open Rd1 90+30secs ​
    Monday, 24 June 2019 rd 2 ​
    Monday, 1 July 2019 rd 3 ​
    Monday, 8 July 2019 rd 4 ​
    Monday, 15 July 2019 rd 5 ​
    Monday, 22 July 2019 rd 6 ​
    Monday, 29 July 2019 rd 7 ​
    Monday, 5 August 2019 rd 8 ​
    Monday, 12 August 2019 rd 9 ​
    Monday, 19 August 2019 FIDE Rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3 ​
    Monday, 26 August 2019 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6 plus ​Rooty Hill Open Presentation
    Monday, 2 September 2019 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9 ​
    Monday, 9 September 2019 FIDE A+B+C Fide Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1 90+30secs ​D is ACF Rated
    Monday, 16 September 2019 rd 2 ​
    Monday, 23 September 2019 rd 3 ​
    Monday, 30 September 2019 rd 4 ​
    Monday, 7 October 2019 PH Labour RH Open Fide Rated Blitz 5m ​
    Monday, 14 October 2019 rd 5 ​
    Monday, 21 October 2019 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds ​
    Monday, 28 October 2019 rd 6 ​
    Monday, 4 November 2019 rd 7 ​
    Monday, 11 November 2019 rd 8 ​
    Monday, 18 November 2019 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds ​
    Monday, 25 November 2019 rd 9 ​
    Monday, 2 December 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
    Monday, 9 December 2019 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
    Monday, 16 December 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM/Presentation-Club Awards- Blitz Championship (5 Min) ​
    Monday, 23 December 2019 No Chess ​
    Monday, 30 December 2019 No Chess
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  2. #2
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    Last night: Rooty Hill 15 Min - 6 Rounds played 7/1/2019. (Arbiter: Jonathan Adams)
    Final Standings
    Code:
    Place Name              Rtg Loc  Score
    
      1   Cameron McGowan       2235 6    
      2   Erwin Plaza                5    
     3-4  Gavin Marner          2031 4.5  
          Alaina Vincent        1926 4.5  
     5-9  Daniel Pigram         2016 4    
          Peter Cassettari      1835 4    
          Simon Kellett              4    
          Lucas Tabone               4    
          Winston Zhao Chen     1665 4    
    10-12 Muhamed Buza          1882 3.5  
          Eddie Quesada         1489 3.5  
          Bill Herreros         1351 3.5  
    13-21 Jeff Cabilin          2060 3    
          Steven Stipic         1831 3    
          Elmaz Iljazi          1813 3    
          Lou Damaschino        1730 3    
          Leonardo Tenorio      1696 3    
          Jeffrey Chandy        1401 3    
          Terry Gao             877  3    
          Avni Avdija                3    
          Baby Joseph           1491 3    
    22-23 Edward P Ombina       1577 2.5  
          Jarod Sorensen             2.5  
    24-28 Andrew Roseby         1436 2    
          Soliman Soliman       1379 2    
          Allan Goldsmith       1149 2    
          Mike J Zuydam         1061 2    
          Arnold Joseph         478  2    
     29   Dion Avdija                1.5  
    30-32 Victor Flindall       453  1    
          Peter Tomlinson       256  1    
          Alvin Vincent              1
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Cameron McGowan       6     25:W 16:W  5:W 13:W  3:W  4:W
    2  Erwin Plaza           5     22:W 14:D 24:W  3:D  6:W  9:W
    3  Gavin Marner          4.5   26:W 11:W 21:W  2:D  1:L 10:W
    4  Alaina Vincent        4.5   19:W 24:D 12:W  5:W 13:W  1:L
    5  Daniel Pigram         4     27:W 18:W  1:L  4:L 19:W 17:W
    6  Peter Cassettari      4     31:W 21:L 18:W  7:W  2:L 14:W
    7  Simon Kellett         4     17:L 25:W 22:W  6:L 15:W 20:W
    8  Lucas Tabone          4     24:L 26:W 11:L 25:W 16:W 13:W
    9  Winston Zhao Chen     4     21:L 31:W 23:W 16:W 20:W  2:L
    10 Muhamed Buza          3.5   30:W 20:L 15:W 11:D 17:W  3:L
    11 Eddie Quesada         3.5   23:W  3:L  8:W 10:D 14:L 22:W
    12 Bill Herreros         3.5    0:+ 15:D  4:L 22:L 26:W 21:W
    13 Jeff Cabilin          3      0:+ 17:W 20:W  1:L  4:L  8:L
    14 Steven Stipic         3     20:L  2:D 27:W 15:D 11:W  6:L
    15 Elmaz Iljazi          3     29:W 12:D 10:L 14:D  7:L 25:W
    16 Lou Damaschino        3     28:W  1:L 30:W  9:L  8:L 27:W
    17 Leonardo Tenorio      3      7:W 13:L 19:W 21:W 10:L  5:L
    18 Jeffrey Chandy        3     32:W  5:L  6:L 19:L 29:W 26:W
    19 Terry Gao             3      4:L 28:W 17:L 18:W  5:L 24:W
    20 Avni Avdija           3     14:W 10:W 13:L 24:W  9:L  7:L
    21 Baby Joseph           3      9:W  6:W  3:L 17:L 23:W 12:L
    22 Edward P Ombina       2.5    2:L 29:W  7:L 12:W 24:D 11:L
    23 Jarod Sorensen        2.5   11:L 27:D  9:L 32:W 21:L 30:W
    24 Andrew Roseby         2      8:W  4:D  2:L 20:L 22:D 19:L
    25 Soliman Soliman       2      1:L  7:L 29:W  8:L 30:W 15:L
    26 Allan Goldsmith       2      3:L  8:L 32:W 30:W 12:L 18:L
    27 Mike J Zuydam         2      5:L 23:D 14:L 29:D 28:W 16:L
    28 Arnold Joseph         2     16:L 19:L 31:L  0:W 27:L 32:W
    29 Dion Avdija           1.5   15:L 22:L 25:L 27:D 18:L  0:W
    30 Victor Flindall       1     10:L 32:W 16:L 26:L 25:L 23:L
    31 Peter Tomlinson       1      6:L  9:L 28:W  0:   0:   0: 
    32 Alvin Vincent         1     18:L 30:L 26:L 23:L  0:W 28:L
    Rd 6 Results
    Code:
    No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Cameron McGowan  2235 [5]      1:0    Alaina Vincent    1926 [4.5]
     2 Erwin Plaza           [4]      1:0    Winston Zhao Chen 1665 [4]  
     3 Muhamed Buza     1882 [3.5]    0:1    Gavin Marner      2031 [3.5]
     4 Lucas Tabone          [3]      1:0    Jeff Cabilin      2060 [3]  
     5 Leonardo Tenorio 1696 [3]      0:1    Daniel Pigram     2016 [3]  
     6 Peter Cassettari 1835 [3]      1:0    Steven Stipic     1831 [3]  
     7 Avni Avdija           [3]      0:1    Simon Kellett          [3]  
     8 Bill Herreros    1351 [2.5]    1:0    Baby Joseph       1491 [3]  
     9 Eddie Quesada    1489 [2.5]    1:0    Edward P Ombina   1577 [2.5]
    10 Elmaz Iljazi     1813 [2]      1:0    Soliman Soliman   1379 [2]  
    11 Mike J Zuydam    1061 [2]      0:1    Lou Damaschino    1730 [2]  
    12 Andrew Roseby    1436 [2]      0:1    Terry Gao         877  [2]  
    13 Jeffrey Chandy   1401 [2]      1:0    Allan Goldsmith   1149 [2]  
    14 Jarod Sorensen        [1.5]    1:0    Victor Flindall   453  [1]  
    15 Alvin Vincent         [1]      0:1    Arnold Joseph     478  [1]  
    16 Dion Avdija           [.5]     1:0    BYE
    Next week: Handicap 5 minute (no increment) tournament. Players will be placed in rating groups giving points handicaps. Players play from their handicap score, reducing the score appropriately for losses and draws. When a player's score reaches zero he or she drops out. Top players handicap is 1.5, low and unrated players 7. We play as many rounds as it takes to get a winner.

    Coming up soon: Monday 11th of February – We will hold our Annual Simul with IM Gary Lane.


    Rules for the Simul: 30 players only. Entries will be restricted

    No chess clocks are used.
    Gary will be white on all boards.
    Gary walks from board to board.
    Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.
    When Gary arrives at your Board, you are allowed to say pass and not make a move on 2 occasions ONLY.
    Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.

    Entries are now open: Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the RH RSL Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL.
    Starts 7pm: if you are later than 7:15pm your board may be given to somebody else.

    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

    7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

    Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb

    Under 2200 FIDE

    Time control
    60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

    Starts: Monday 18th February - 7.15pm each week
    Every Monday night for Seven weeks.

    Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club

    $5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors

    1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize

    Arbiter: Jonathan Adams

    Mobile:0434 429 368 Please SMS rather than call in work hours. Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

    Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play.

    For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL.
    Last edited by Adamski; 08-01-2019 at 08:33 PM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  3. #3
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    MEMBERSHIP IS NOW DUE! See Bill Herreros, our hard-working Treasurer for the LAST 22+ YEARS!

    Rooty Hill Handicap Blitz 2019 - Results from Monday night 14/01/19.
    NOTES: Round 15 Erwin PLAZA drew with Shaheel FAIZAL, this meant Erwin won with half a point left.
    Faizal eliminated Jarod SORENSEN (third) in the penultimate round.

    Final Standings:
    Code:
     Place Name              Rtg Loc  Score    Handicap
      1   Erwin Plaza                13.5   1st   2
      2   Shaheel Faizal        1422 10.5   2nd
      3   Leonardo Tenorio      1696 7    
     4-5  John Yao              1564 6.5  
          Muhamed Buza          1882 6.5  
     6-8  Mike J Zuydam         1061 6    
          Eddie Quesada         1489 6    
          Daniel Pigram         2016 6    
      9   Baby Joseph           1491 5.5  
    10-12 Jarod Sorensen             5    3rd
          Rodolfo Cristobal     1991 5    
          Blair Mandla          2526 5    
    13-14 Allan Goldsmith       1149 4    
          Jordan Brown          1742 4    
     15   Soliman Soliman       1379 3.5  
    16-20 Bill Herreros         1351 3    
          Victor Flindall       453  3    
          Elmaz Iljazi          1813 3    
          Avni Avdija                3    
          Lou Damaschino        1730 3    
    21-23 Matthew Rostami       1256 2    
          Edward P Ombina       1577 2    
          Peter Cassettari      1835 2    
     24   Dion Avdija                1    
    25-26 Peter Tomlinson       256  0    
          Jeff Cabilin          2060 0
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11   12   13   14   15  
    
    1  Plaza, Erwin            13.5   0:  15:W 22:W 23:W  2:W 12:W 14:W  8:W  9:W  7:W  3:W  4:W 10:W  0:W  2:D
    2  Faizal, Shaheel    1422 10.5  12:L 25:W 18:W  5:W  1:L 14:L  4:D 15:D 24:W 13:W  0:W  6:W  0:W 10:W  1:D
    3  Tenorio, Leonardo  1696 7      0:  13:W 16:W 20:W  4:W 11:L  7:L  5:W  6:W  9:W  1:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
    4  Yao, John          1564 6.5    0:   6:W  8:L 10:W  3:L 15:W  2:D 16:W  7:L 17:W  5:W  1:L  0:   0:   0: 
    5  Buza, Muhamed      1882 6.5   21:W  7:L  9:D  2:L  6:W 22:W 16:W  3:L 15:W 10:W  4:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
    6  Zuydam, Mike J     1061 6     18:L  4:L 24:W 16:L  5:L 17:W 21:W 13:W  3:L  0:W 10:W  2:L  0:   0:   0: 
    7  Quesada, Eddie     1489 6     10:W  5:W 11:L  8:L 23:W 16:W  3:W  9:L  4:W  1:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    8  Pigram, Daniel     2016 6     15:W 14:L  4:W  7:W 19:W 18:W 11:W  1:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    9  Joseph, Baby       1491 5.5   24:W 23:L  5:D 18:L 21:W 19:W 13:W  7:W  1:L  3:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    10 Sorensen, Jarod         5      7:L 21:L  0:W  4:L 25:W 13:L 15:L 24:W 17:W  5:L  6:L  0:W  1:L  2:L  0: 
    11 Cristobal, Rodolfo 1991 5     16:W 20:W  7:W 14:W 12:L  3:W  8:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    12 Mandla, Blair      2526 5      2:W 18:W 14:W 19:W 11:W  1:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    13 Goldsmith, Allan   1149 4     23:L  3:L 25:W 15:L 24:W 10:W  9:L  6:L  0:W  2:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    14 Brown, Jordan      1742 4     17:W  8:W 12:L 11:L 15:W  2:W  1:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    15 Soliman, Soliman   1379 3.5    8:L  1:L 17:W 13:W 14:L  4:L 10:W  2:D  5:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    16 Herreros, Bill     1351 3     11:L 24:W  3:L  6:W 17:W  7:L  5:L  4:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    17 Flindall, Victor   453  3     14:L 22:L 15:L 25:W 16:L  6:L 24:W  0:W 10:L  4:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    18 Iljazi, Elmaz      1813 3      6:W 12:L  2:L  9:W 22:W  8:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    19 Avdija, Avni            3     22:W 26:W 23:W 12:L  8:L  9:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    20 Damaschino, Lou    1730 3     25:W 11:L 21:W  3:L  0:W  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    21 Rostami, Matthew   1256 2      5:L 10:W 20:L 22:L  9:L 24:W  6:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    22 Ombina, Edward P   1577 2     19:L 17:W  1:L 21:W 18:L  5:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    23 Cassettari, Peter  1835 2     13:W  9:W 19:L  1:L  7:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    24 Avdija, Dion            1      9:L 16:L  6:L  0:W 13:L 21:L 17:L 10:L  2:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    25 Tomlinson, Peter   256  0     20:L  2:L 13:L 17:L 10:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
    26 Cabilin, Jeff      2060 0      0:  19:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:
    Handicaps:
    1. Blair Mandla 2526 0.5
    2. Jeff Cabilin 2060 1.5
    3. Daniel Pigram 2016 1.5
    4. Rodolfo Cristobal 1991 2
    5. Muhamed Buza 1882 2.5
    6. Peter Cassettari 1835 2.5
    7. Elmaz Iljazi 1813 2.5
    8. Jordan Brown 1742 3
    9. Lou Damaschino 1730 3
    10. Leonardo Tenorio 1696 3.5
    11. Edward P Ombina 1577 4
    12. John Yao 1564 4
    13. Baby Joseph 1491 4.5
    14. Eddie Quesada 1489 4.5
    15. Shaheel Faizal 1422 4.5
    16. Soliman Soliman 1379 5
    17. Bill Herreros 1351 5
    18. Matthew Rostami 1256 5.5
    19. Allan Goldsmith 1149 6
    20. Mike J Zuydam 1061 7
    21. Victor Flindall 453 8
    22. Peter Tomlinson 256 8
    23. Avni Avdija 3P
    24. Dion Avdija 8
    25. Erwin Plaza 2P
    26. Jarod Sorensen 8

    Monday 11th of February

    We will hold our Annual Simul with IM Gary Lane

    Rules for the Simul: 30 players only:

    No chess clocks are used.
    Gary will be white on all boards.
    Gary walks from board to board.
    Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.
    When Gary arrives at your Board, you are allowed to say pass and not make a move on 2 occasions ONLY.
    Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.

    Entries so far accepted: Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL
    1. Jeffrey Chandy 1401 Jnr
    2. Lou Damaschino 1421
    3. Victor Flindall 613
    4. Elmaz Iljazi 1617
    5. Baby Joseph 1501
    6. Alwin Joseph 1403 Jnr
    7. Albert Joseph 1068 Jnr
    8. Cameron McGowan 2065 Jnr
    9. Eddie Quesada 1381
    10. Soliman Soliman 1294
    11. Steven Stipic 1638
    12. Alaina Vincent 1494 Jnr
    13. Winston Zhao Chen 1503 Jnr
    14. Erwin Plaza DOB
    15. Jonathan Adams 1476
    16. Bill Herreros 1438
    17. Matthew Rostami 1246
    18. Shaheel Faizal 1082 Jnr
    19. Peter Tomlinson 256
    20. Avni Avdija DOB
    21. John Yao 1574

    Dion Avdija and Arnold Joseph subject to membership and available places.
    Starts 7pm: if you are later than 7:15pm you may lose you board to somebody else!

    COMING UP: 2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

    7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

    Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb

    Under 2200 FIDE

    Time control
    60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

    Starts: Monday 18th February - 7.15pm each week
    Every Monday night for Seven weeks.

    Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club, "Sports Bar"

    $5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors

    1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize

    Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams

    Mobile:0434 429 368 but please don't call in Business hours or Sunday mornings. SMS best! Or Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

    Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul against Gary Lane.

    For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL



    Entries so Far

    No Name FIDE ACF

    1. Gavin Marner 1849 1884

    2. Peter Cassettari 1748 1748

    3. Lou Damaschino 1461 1421

    4. Mike J Zuydam 1061

    5. Steven Stipic 1637 1638

    6. Terry Gao 1358 582

    7. Allan Goldsmith 1336 956

    8. Cameron McGowan 2035 2036

    9. Jose Cyriac 1553 1202

    10. Victor Flindall 1381 613

    11. Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617

    12. Bill Herreros 1571 1438

    13. Matthew Rostami 1314 1246

    14. Peter Tomlinson 1076 256

    15. John Yao 1657 1574

    16. Albert Joseph 1417 1068

    17. Alwin Joseph 1548 1403

    18. Baby Joseph 1580 1501

    19. Erwin Plaza 1864

    20. Eddie Quesada 1530 1381
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  4. #4
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    Please Note Membership fees for the Rooty Hill Chess Club are due in January.
    Last Monday:
    Rooty Hill Allegro - 6 Rounds Monday 21/1/19
    Final Standings

    Code:
    Place Name             Rtg Loc  Score
    
      1   Gavin Marner         2031 5    
     2-3  Jeff Cabilin         2060 4.5  
          Peter Cassettari     1835 4.5  
     4-6  Daniel Pigram        2016 4    
          Lou Damaschino       1730 4    
          John Yao             1564 4    
      7   Leonardo Tenorio     1696 3.5  
    8-13  Erwin Plaza          1950 3    
          Steven Stipic        1831 3    
          Elmaz Iljazi         1813 3    
          Avni Avdija          1750 3    
          Andrew Roseby        1436 3    
          Mirwais Dadger            3    
     14   Baby Joseph          1491 2.5  
    15-18 Eddie Quesada        1489 2    
          Allan Goldsmith      1149 2    
          Victor Flindall      453  2    
          Jarod Sorensen            2    
    19-20 Peter Tomlinson      256  1    
          Dion Avdija               1    
     21   Arnold Joseph        478  0
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name             Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Gavin Marner         5     14:W 10:W  7:W  9:W  2:D  3:D
    2  Jeff Cabilin         4.5    5:W 11:W  9:L  6:W  1:D  4:W
    3  Peter Cassettari     4.5   16:W  6:L  5:W 12:W 10:W  1:D
    4  Daniel Pigram        4     15:L 21:W  6:W 11:W  9:W  2:L
    5  Lou Damaschino       4      2:L 19:W  3:L  7:W 15:W  9:W
    6  John Yao             4     18:W  3:W  4:L  2:L  8:W 10:W
    7  Leonardo Tenorio     3.5   20:W  8:W  1:L  5:L 12:D 11:W
    8  Erwin Plaza          3     12:W  7:L 14:W 10:L  6:L 18:W
    9  Steven Stipic        3     21:W 15:W  2:W  1:L  4:L  5:L
    10 Elmaz Iljazi         3     17:W  1:L 16:W  8:W  3:L  6:L
    11 Avni Avdija          3     19:W  2:L 15:W  4:L 14:W  7:L
    12 Andrew Roseby        3      8:L 20:W 21:W  3:L  7:D 14:D
    13 Mirwais Dadger       3      0:   0:   0:  17:W 16:W 15:W
    14 Baby Joseph          2.5    1:L 17:W  8:L 16:W 11:L 12:D
    15 Eddie Quesada        2      4:W  9:L 11:L 18:W  5:L 13:L
    16 Allan Goldsmith      2      3:L 18:W 10:L 14:L 13:L 21:W
    17 Victor Flindall      2     10:L 14:L 18:L 13:L 21:W 20:W
    18 Jarod Sorensen       2      6:L 16:L 17:W 15:L 20:W  8:L
    19 Peter Tomlinson      1     11:L  5:L 20:W  0:   0:   0: 
    20 Dion Avdija          1      7:L 12:L 19:L 21:W 18:L 17:L
    21 Arnold Joseph        0      9:L  4:L 12:L 20:L 17:L 16:L
    Results rd 6
    Code:
    No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total
    
     1 Peter Cassettari 1835 [4]     .5:.5   Gavin Marner    2031 [4.5]
     2 Jeff Cabilin     2060 [3.5]    1:0    Daniel Pigram   2016 [4]  
     3 Lou Damaschino   1730 [3]      1:0    Steven Stipic   1831 [3]  
     4 John Yao         1564 [3]      1:0    Elmaz Iljazi    1813 [3]  
     5 Leonardo Tenorio 1696 [2.5]    1:0    Avni Avdija     1750 [3]  
     6 Baby Joseph      1491 [2]     .5:.5   Andrew Roseby   1436 [2.5]
     7 Jarod Sorensen        [2]      0:1    Erwin Plaza     1950 [2]  
     8 Mirwais Dadger        [2]      1:0    Eddie Quesada   1489 [2]  
     9 Dion Avdija           [1]      0:1    Victor Flindall 453  [1]  
    10 Arnold Joseph    478  [0]      0:1    Allan Goldsmith 1149 [1]
    NEXT WEEK: 28 January. A public holiday but the club is open. One night, 9 rounds, 10 minutes (no increment) blitz tournament. Entries taken on the night. Start at 7.15 so please arrive by 7 PM.

    Also Coming up: Monday 11th of February

    We will hold our Annual Simul with IM Gary Lane

    Rules for the Simul: 30 players only.

    No chess clocks are used.
    Gary will be white on all boards.
    Gary walks from board to board.
    Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.
    When Gary arrives at your Board, you are allowed to say pass and not make a move on 2 occasions ONLY.
    Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.

    Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL.

    Starts 7pm: if you are later than 7:15pm you will miss out.

    Also coming up soon: 2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

    7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

    Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb

    Under 2200 FIDE.

    Time control: 60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start.

    Starts: Monday 18th February - 7.15pm each week
    Every Monday night for Seven weeks.

    $5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors.

    1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize.

    Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams, Mobile:0434 429 368, Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

    Please note you must be a current 2019 financial member of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play (and for juniors a parent must be a member).
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  5. #5
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    Memberships Fees now Due, and must be paid by next Monday!
    $30.00 for membership of Rooty Hill RSLChess Club;

    $20.00 for Concessions (Pensioner/Unemployed).

    An additional $10 for full membership of NSWCA if required (allowing play in NSWCA tournaments).

    Junior members continue to be free, but they are encouraged to join the NSW Junior Chess League,

    Parents of Juniors must be members of the Rooty Hill RSL Club, as must adult members

    Results of the Rooty Hill Blitz 9rd held yesterday night, 28th January:
    10 mins - 9 Rounds
    Standings
    Code:
    Place Name                     Rtg Loc  Score
    
      1   Samir Bajrami                2141 8.5  
      2   Cameron McGowan              2235 8    
      3   Yifu Wu                      1690 6    
     4-5  Jordan Brown                 1742 5.5  
          Simon Kellett                1500 5.5  
    6-13  Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran     1766 5    
          Elmaz Iljazi                 1813 5    
          Jeff Cabilin                 2060 5    
          Kamal Jain                   1735 5    
          Andrew Roseby                1436 5    
          Eddie Quesada                1489 5    
          Lou Damaschino               1730 5    
          Leonardo Tenorio             1696 5    
     14   Erwin Plaza                  1850 4.5  
    15-20 Soliman Soliman              1379 4    
          David Van Look               1329 4    
          Peter Cassettari             1835 4    
          Winston Zhao Chen            1665 4    
          Jose Cyriac                  1103 4    
          Terry Gao                    877  4    
    21-23 Allan Goldsmith              1149 3    
          Vihaan Anup Kumar            1077 3    
          Jamie Marshall                    3    
     24   Victor Flindall              453  1    
     25   Peter Tomlinson              256  0
    Cross Table:
    Code:
    No Name                      Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1  Bajrami, Samir            2141 8.5    5:W  9:W 13:W  2:W  3:W  7:W  6:D  4:W 14:W
    2  McGowan, Cameron          2235 8     18:W 12:W  4:W  1:L 15:W 14:W  3:W  6:W  7:W
    3  Wu, Yifu                  1690 6     25:W  7:W  6:W 14:D  1:L 17:W  2:L  8:W  5:D
    4  Brown, Jordan             1742 5.5   19:W 23:W  2:L  8:D  6:L 18:W 14:W  1:L  9:W
    5  Kellett, Simon            1500 5.5    1:L 22:W  8:L 19:W  9:L 21:W 17:W 16:W  3:D
    6  Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1766 5     21:W 11:W  3:L 15:L  4:W 10:W  1:D  2:L  8:D
    7  Iljazi, Elmaz             1813 5     16:W  3:L 10:W 13:W 17:W  1:L  8:L 15:W  2:L
    8  Cabilin, Jeff             2060 5     11:L 15:W  5:W  4:D 14:L 12:W  7:W  3:L  6:D
    9  Jain, Kamal               1735 5     22:W  1:L 15:L 18:W  5:W 16:L 10:W 11:W  4:L
    10 Roseby, Andrew            1436 5     14:L 20:W  7:L 21:W 12:W  6:L  9:L 23:W 18:W
    11 Quesada, Eddie            1489 5      8:W  6:L 17:L 20:W 21:L 22:W 19:W  9:L 16:W
    12 Damaschino, Lou           1730 5     20:W  2:L 24:W 17:L 10:L  8:L 21:W 22:W 15:W
    13 Tenorio, Leonardo         1696 5     24:W 14:W  1:L  7:L 23:W 15:W 16:W  0:   0: 
    14 Plaza, Erwin              1850 4.5   10:W 13:L 16:W  3:D  8:W  2:L  4:L 19:W  1:L
    15 Soliman, Soliman          1379 4     17:W  8:L  9:W  6:W  2:L 13:L 22:W  7:L 12:L
    16 Van Look, David           1329 4      7:L 25:W 14:L 24:W 18:W  9:W 13:L  5:L 11:L
    17 Cassettari, Peter         1835 4     15:L 21:W 11:W 12:W  7:L  3:L  5:L 20:L 23:W
    18 Zhao Chen, Winston        1665 4      2:L 19:W 23:W  9:L 16:L  4:L 20:W 24:W 10:L
    19 Cyriac, Jose              1103 4      4:L 18:L 25:W  5:L 24:W 23:W 11:L 14:L  0:W
    20 Gao, Terry                877  4     12:L 10:L  0:W 11:L 22:L 24:W 18:L 17:W 21:W
    21 Goldsmith, Allan          1149 3      6:L 17:L 22:W 10:L 11:W  5:L 12:L  0:W 20:L
    22 Anup Kumar, Vihaan        1077 3      9:L  5:L 21:L  0:W 20:W 11:L 15:L 12:L 24:W
    23 Marshall, Jamie                3      0:W  4:L 18:L 25:W 13:L 19:L 24:W 10:L 17:L
    24 Flindall, Victor          453  1     13:L  0:W 12:L 16:L 19:L 20:L 23:L 18:L 22:L
    25 Tomlinson, Peter          256  0      3:L 16:L 19:L 23:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:
    Last Round (9) Results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Samir Bajrami         2141 [7.5]    1:0    Erwin Plaza                  1850 [4.5]
     2 Elmaz Iljazi          1813 [5]      0:1    Cameron McGowan              2235 [7]  
     3 Yifu Wu               1690 [5.5]   .5:.5   Simon Kellett                1500 [5]  
     4 Jordan Brown          1742 [4.5]    1:0    Kamal Jain                   1735 [5]  
     5 Jeff Cabilin          2060 [4.5]   .5:.5   Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran     1766 [4.5]
     6 Lou Damaschino        1730 [4]      1:0    Soliman Soliman              1379 [4]  
     7 Andrew Roseby         1436 [4]      1:0    Winston Zhao Chen            1665 [4]  
     8 David Van Look        1329 [4]      0:1    Eddie Quesada                1489 [4]  
     9 Peter Cassettari      1835 [3]      1:0    Jamie Marshall                    [3]  
    10 Terry Gao             877  [3]      1:0    Allan Goldsmith              1149 [3]  
    11 Vihaan Anup Kumar     1077 [2]      1:0    Victor Flindall              453  [1]  
    12 Jose Cyriac           1103 [3]      1:0    BYE
    COMING UP:

    Monday 11th of February: We will hold our Annual Simul with IM Gary Lane.


    Rules for the Simul: 30 players only.

    No chess clocks are used.
    Gary will be white on all boards.
    Gary walks from board to board.
    Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.
    When Gary arrives at your Board, you are allowed to say pass and not make a move on 2 occasions ONLY.
    Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.

    Entries so far accepted: Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL

    1. Jeffrey Chandy 1401 Jnr

    2. Lou Damaschino 1421

    3. Victor Flindall 613

    4. Elmaz Iljazi 1617

    5. Baby Joseph 1501

    6. Alwin Joseph 1403 Jnr

    7. Albert Joseph 1068 Jnr

    8. Cameron McGowan 2065 Jnr

    9. Eddie Quesada 1381

    10. Soliman Soliman 1294

    11. Steven Stipic 1638

    12. Alaina Vincent 1494 Jnr

    13. Winston Zhao Chen 1503 Jnr

    14. Erwin Plaza

    15. Jonathan Adams 1476

    16. Bill Herreros 1438

    17. Matthew Rostami 1246

    18. Shaheel Faizal 1082 Jnr

    19. Peter Tomlinson 256

    20. Avni Avdija

    21. John Yao 1574

    22 Andrew Roseby 1619 Jnr

    23 Lucas Tabone Jnr

    24. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1767

    25. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1035

    26. Shanay Panicker 662

    27. Sujesh Panicker 784

    28. Yifu Wu 1402

    29. Terry Gao 582

    Dion Avdija and Arnold Joseph are subject to club membership and available places.

    Starts 7pm: if you are later than 7:15pm, your board may be given to somebody else.

    ALSO COMING UP:
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

    7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

    Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb

    Under 2200 FIDE

    Time control
    60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

    Starts: Monday 18th February - 7.15pm each week
    Every Monday night for Seven weeks.


    Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club

    $5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors

    1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize

    Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams, Mobile:0434 429 368 Email: jdadams1@gmail.com.

    COMING UP NEXT WEEK! Monday 4 February, Allegro, 15 minutes each, no increment, 6 rounds.
    NB: Aim to arrive by 7:00 pm as clocks start promptly at 7:15. If you are late you will miss rd 1.

    Entries so Far for Autumn Swiss: (not in rating order)

    Code:
    No  Name                FIDE ACF
    
    1. Gavin Marner     1849 1884    
    
    2. Peter Cassettari 1748 1748    
    
    3. Lou Damaschino   1461 1421    
    
    4. Mike J Zuydam         1061    
    
    5. Steven Stipic    1637 1638    
    
    6. Terry Gao        1358  582     
    
    7. Allan Goldsmith  1336  956
    
    8.   Jose Cyriac                   1553   1202     $5
    
    9. Victor Flindall  1381 613     
    
    10. Elmaz Iljazi     1717 1617    
    
    11. Bill Herreros    1571 1438    
    
    12. Matthew Rostami  1314 1246    
    
    13. Peter Tomlinson  1076 256     
    
    14. John Yao         1657 1574    
    
    15. Albert Joseph    1417 1068    
    
    16. Alwin Joseph     1548 1403    
    
    17. Baby Joseph      1580 1501    
    
    18. Erwin Plaza      1864         
    
    19. Eddie Quesada    1530 1381
    
    20. Andrew Roseby      1627  1619
    
    21  Jeff Cabilin          1845 1863    
    
    22  Kanishka Premathilaka 1799 1614    
    
    23  Anshika Jain          1772 1665    
    
    24  Kamal Jain            1695 1694    
    
    25  Winston Zhao Chen     1654 1503    
    
    26  Yifu Wu               1597 1402    
    
    27  Soliman Soliman       1506 1294    
    
    28. Jamie Marshall
    CALENDAR UNTIL APRIL:

    Monday, 4 February 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
    Monday, 11 February 2019
    Simul Gary Lane
    Monday, 18 February 2019 FIDE Rated Autumn Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
    Monday, 25 February 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 2
    Monday, 4 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 3
    Monday, 11 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 4
    Monday, 18 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 5
    Monday, 25 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 6
    Monday, 1 April 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 7
    Monday, 8 April 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
    Monday, 15 April 2019 FIDE Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
    Last edited by Adamski; 29-01-2019 at 10:16 PM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  6. #6
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647

    30 boards Simul by IM Gary Lane next Monday night - spectators welcome

    Next Monday 11th of February, we will hold our Annual Simul with IM Gary Lane

    Rules for the Simul: 30 players only.

    No chess clocks are used.
    Gary will be white on all boards.
    Gary walks from board to board.
    Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.
    When Gary arrives at your Board, you are allowed to say pass and not make a move on 2 occasions ONLY.
    Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.

    Entries so far accepted (not in rating order): (Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL.)

    1. Jeffrey Chandy 1401 Jnr

    2. Lou Damaschino 1421

    3. Victor Flindall 613

    4. Elmaz Iljazi 1617

    5. Baby Joseph 1501

    6. Alwin Joseph 1403 Jnr

    7. Albert Joseph 1068 Jnr ​​​​

    8. Cameron McGowan 2065 Jnr

    9. Eddie Quesada 1381

    10. Soliman Soliman 1294

    11. Steven Stipic 1638

    12. Alaina Vincent 1494 Jnr

    13. Winston Zhao Chen 1503 Jnr

    14. Erwin Plaza UNR

    15. Jonathan Adams 1476

    16. Bill Herreros 1438

    17. Matthew Rostami 1246

    18. Shaheel Faizal 1082 Jnr

    19. Peter Tomlinson 256

    20. Avni Avdija UNR

    21. John Yao 1574

    22 Andrew Roseby 1619 Jnr

    23 Lucas Tabone Jnr

    24. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1767

    25. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1035 Jnr

    26. Shanay Panicker 662 Jnr

    27. Sujesh Panicker 784

    28. Yifu Wu 1402 Jnr

    29. Terry Gao 582 Jnr

    30. Jonathan Yap 636 Jnr

    Dion Avdija and Arnold Joseph are subject to available places.

    Starts 7pm: if you are later than 7:15pm your board, may be given to somebody else.

    If you are listed above and cannot make it next Monday, please advise Peter Cassettari or Jonathann Adams asap, so your place can be given to someboby else.

    We will run a small tournament or similar for those that turn up and are not playing in the Simul and do not wish to spectate it.

    Last Monday Night's Allegro results - 6 Rounds, 15 minutes each with no increment.
    Final Standings:
    Code:
    Place Name                     Rtg Loc  Score
    
      1   Cameron McGowan              2235 5.5  
      2   Ricardo Atanacio             2074 5    
     3-5  Alaina Vincent               1926 4.5  
          Peter Cassettari             1835 4.5  
          Steven Stipic                1831 4.5  
    6-11  Elmaz Iljazi                 1813 4    
          Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran     1766 4    
          Kamal Jain                   1735 4    
          John Yao                     1564 4    
          Yifu Wu                      1690 4    
          Tarek Rahman                 1916 4    
     12   Allan Goldsmith              1149 3.5  
    13-20 Fernan Alejandrino           1722 3    
          Winston Zhao Chen            1665 3    
          Baby Joseph                  1491 3    
          Andrew Roseby                1436 3    
          Bill Herreros                1351 3    
          Alwin Joseph                 1248 3    
          Vihaan Anup Kumar            1077 3    
          Jonathan Yap                 802  3    
    21-22 Anshika Jain                 1778 2.5  
          Matthew Rostami              1256 2.5  
    23-28 Eddie Quesada                1489 2    
          Albert Joseph                1317 2    
          Terry Gao                    877  2    
          Kartik Kamble                     2    
          Mladen Kesten                     2    
          Magesh Ravichandran               2    
     29   Soliman Soliman              1379 1.5  
    30-31 Victor Flindall              453  1    
          Lucas Tabone                      1    
    32-33 Peter Tomlinson              256  0    
          Yatish Varmora                    0
    Cross Table
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Cameron McGowan              5.5   29:W 14:W  6:W 13:W  2:W  3:D
    2  Ricardo Atanacio             5     17:W 15:W  7:W  5:W  1:L  9:W
    3  Alaina Vincent               4.5   24:W  9:W 13:L 14:W 11:W  1:D
    4  Peter Cassettari             4.5   22:L 19:W 12:W 15:W  7:W  5:D
    5  Steven Stipic                4.5   18:W 20:W 11:W  2:L 13:W  4:D
    6  Elmaz Iljazi                 4     12:W 16:W  1:L 10:W  9:L 18:W
    7  Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran     4     25:W 22:W  2:L 16:W  4:L 20:W
    8  Kamal Jain                   4     20:L 32:W 24:W 11:L 27:W 19:W
    9  John Yao                     4     26:W  3:L 31:W 21:W  6:W  2:L
    10 Yifu Wu                      4     11:L 18:W 23:W  6:L 17:W 13:W
    11 Tarek Rahman                 4     10:W 21:W  5:L  8:W  3:L 22:W
    12 Allan Goldsmith              3.5    6:L 33:W  4:L 23:D 24:W 21:W
    13 Fernan Alejandrino           3     30:W 31:W  3:W  1:L  5:L 10:L
    14 Winston Zhao Chen            3     32:W  1:L 22:W  3:L 19:L 27:W
    15 Baby Joseph                  3     27:W  2:L 20:W  4:L 18:L 25:W
    16 Andrew Roseby                3     33:W  6:L 27:W  7:L 20:L 23:W
    17 Bill Herreros                3      2:L 27:L 30:W 25:W 10:L 29:W
    18 Alwin Joseph                 3      5:L 10:L 26:W 31:W 15:W  6:L
    19 Vihaan Anup Kumar            3     21:L  4:L 32:W 29:W 14:W  8:L
    20 Jonathan Yap                 3      8:W  5:L 15:L 24:W 16:W  7:L
    21 Anshika Jain                 2.5   19:W 11:L 29:W  9:L 22:D 12:L
    22 Matthew Rostami              2.5    4:W  7:L 14:L 28:W 21:D 11:L
    23 Eddie Quesada                2     31:L 25:W 10:L 12:D 29:D 16:L
    24 Albert Joseph                2      3:L 26:W  8:L 20:L 12:L 31:W
    25 Terry Gao                    2      7:L 23:L  0:W 17:L 31:W 15:L
    26 Kartik Kamble                2      9:L 24:L 18:L 27:L  0:W 30:W
    27 Mladen Kesten                2     15:L 17:W 16:L 26:W  8:L 14:L
    28 Magesh Ravichandran          2      0:   0:  33:W 22:L 30:W  0: 
    29 Soliman Soliman              1.5    1:L 30:W 21:L 19:L 23:D 17:L
    30 Victor Flindall              1     13:L 29:L 17:L 33:W 28:L 26:L
    31 Lucas Tabone                 1     23:W 13:L  9:L 18:L 25:L 24:L
    32 Peter Tomlinson              0     14:L  8:L 19:L  0:   0:   0: 
    33 Yatish Varmora               0     16:L 12:L 28:L 30:L  0:   0:
    Last Round Results
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Loc  Total
    
     1 Alaina Vincent    1926 [4]     .5:.5   Cameron McGowan          2235 [5]  
     2 Ricardo Atanacio  2074 [4]      1:0    John Yao                 1564 [4]  
     3 Peter Cassettari  1835 [4]     .5:.5   Steven Stipic            1831 [4]  
     4 Elmaz Iljazi      1813 [3]      1:0    Alwin Joseph             1248 [3]  
     5 Jonathan Yap      802  [3]      0:1    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1766 [3]  
     6 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1077 [3]      0:1    Kamal Jain               1735 [3]  
     7 Yifu Wu           1690 [3]      1:0    Fernan Alejandrino       1722 [3]  
     8 Matthew Rostami   1256 [2.5]    0:1    Tarek Rahman             1916 [3]  
     9 Allan Goldsmith   1149 [2.5]    1:0    Anshika Jain             1778 [2.5]
    10 Mladen Kesten          [2]      0:1    Winston Zhao Chen        1665 [2]  
    11 Terry Gao         877  [2]      0:1    Baby Joseph              1491 [2]  
    12 Eddie Quesada     1489 [2]      0:1    Andrew Roseby            1436 [2]  
    13 Bill Herreros     1351 [2]      1:0    Soliman Soliman          1379 [1.5]
    14 Albert Joseph     1317 [1]      1:0    Lucas Tabone                  [1]  
    15 Kartik Kamble          [1]      1:0    Victor Flindall          453  [1]
    Then on Monday week, the 18th Feb, we start:

    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

    7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

    Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb.

    Under 2200 FIDE

    Time control:
    60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

    Starts: Monday 18th February - 7.15pm each week
    Every Monday night for seven weeks.

    Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club, Sports bar

    $5.00 Entry fee. This is only for Rooty Hill RSL CC Members and Juniors

    1st: Book Prize, plus Best of Lower half: Book Prize

    Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams, Mobile:0434 429 368, Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

    Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Tournament.

    For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL

    Entries so Far: (not in rating order)

    No Name FIDE ACF

    1. Gavin Marner 1849 1884

    2. Peter Cassettari 1742 1748

    3. Lou Damaschino 1461 1421

    4. Mike J Zuydam 1061

    5. Steven Stipic 1637 1638

    6. Terry Gao 1358 582

    7. Allan Goldsmith 1336 956

    8. Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 $5

    9. Victor Flindall 1381 613

    10. Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617

    11. Bill Herreros 1571 1438

    12. Matthew Rostami 1314 1246

    13. Peter Tomlinson 1076 256

    14. John Yao 1657 1574

    15. Albert Joseph 1417 1068

    16. Alwin Joseph 1548 1403

    17. Baby Joseph 1580 1501

    18. Erwin Plaza 1864

    19. Eddie Quesada 1530 1381

    20. Andrew Roseby 1627 1619

    21 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863

    22 Kanishka Premathilaka 1799 1614

    23 Anshika Jain 1772 1665 $5

    24 Kamal Jain 1695 1694 $5

    25 Winston Zhao Chen 1654 1503 $5

    26 Yifu Wu 1597 1402 $5

    27 Soliman Soliman 1506 1294

    28. Jamie Marshall UNR

    29. Shanay Panicker 1119 662

    30. Sujesh Panicker 1323 784

    31. Chanya Rupasinghe 1240 464

    32. Sayum Rupasinghe 1516 1178

    33. Fernan Alejandrino 1722

    34. Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401

    35. Dhawni Patel 1355 1065

    36. Aiden Wen 1253 1127

    37. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035

    38. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767

    39. Magesh Ravichandran

    40. Jonathan Yap 636 $5

    CALENDAR Coming up:
    Monday, 11 February 2019 Simul Gary Lane
    Monday, 18 February 2019 FIDE Rated Autumn Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
    Monday, 25 February 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 2
    Monday, 4 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 3
    Monday, 11 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 4
    Monday, 18 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 5
    Monday, 25 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 6
    Monday, 1 April 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 7
    Monday, 8 April 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
    Monday, 15 April 2019 FIDE Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
    Monday, 22 April 2019 PH Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
    Monday, 29 April 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 2
    Monday, 6 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 3
    Monday, 13 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 4
    Monday, 20 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 5
    Monday, 27 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 6
    Monday, 3 June 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 7
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  7. #7
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    Monday 11 Feb, 2019 Rooty Hill Simul - Results
    30 boards: 27-3. A great performance by our IM club member Gary!

    Code:
    No Name                     Result      Name                    
     1 Gary W Lane   .5:.5   Cameron McGowan         
     2 Gary W Lane    0:1    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran
     3 Gary W Lane    1:0    Steven Stipic           
     4 Gary W Lane    1:0    Andrew Roseby           
     5 Gary W Lane    1:0    Elmaz Iljazi            
     6 Gary W Lane    1:0    John Yao                
     7 Gary W Lane    1:0    Winston Zhao Chen       
     8 Gary W Lane    1:0    Baby Joseph             
     9 Gary W Lane    1:0    Alaina Vincent          
    10 Gary W Lane    1:0    Jonathan Adams          
    11 Gary W Lane    1:0    Bill Herreros           
    12 Gary W Lane    1:0    Lou Damaschino          
    13 Gary W Lane    1:0    Alwin Joseph            
    14 Gary W Lane    1:0    Yifu Wu                 
    15 Gary W Lane    1:0    Jeffrey Chandy          
    16 Gary W Lane    1:0    Eddie Quesada           
    17 Gary W Lane    1:0    Soliman Soliman         
    18 Gary W Lane    1:0    Matthew Rostami         
    19 Gary W Lane    1:0    Shaheel Faizal          
    20 Gary W Lane    1:0    Simon Kellett           
    21 Gary W Lane    1:0    Vihaan Anup Kumar       
    22 Gary W Lane   .5:.5   Reynante Calixto        
    23 Gary W Lane    1:0    Albert Joseph           
    24 Gary W Lane    1:0    Jonathan Yap            
    25 Gary W Lane    1:0    Victor Flindall         
    26 Gary W Lane    1:0    Terry Gao               
    27 Gary W Lane    1:0    Peter Tomlinson         
    28 Gary W Lane    1:0    Magesh Ravichandran     
    29 Gary W Lane    0:1    Erwin Plaza             
    30 Gary W Lane    1:0    Lucas Tabone
    Once again a very enjoyable evening. Many thanks to Gary for playing 30 boards in a very demanding night. Four and a half hours before the last game finished (R and B vs R and Gary won!).

    Next Monday - Round 1 of the Autumn Swiss. Accelerated draw.
    Please note $5.00 entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors, please bring exact money if you have not already paid to speed up the registration process.
    Entries accepted on the night at the Arbiter's discretion.

    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

    7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

    Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb.

    Under 2200 FIDE

    Time control
    60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

    Rd 1 Monday 18th February - Clocks start promptly at 7.15pm each week.
    Every Monday night for Seven weeks.

    Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club, Sports bar.


    1st gets a Book Prize plus Best of Lower half also gets a Book Prize

    Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams

    Mobile:0434 429 368 (do not cal in Business hours please). Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

    Please note you must be a current 2019 financial member of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in this Tournament. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL.

    List of Players entered so far, in rating order.
    Code:
    No  Name                     FIDE ACF 
    
    1.  Reynante Calixto         1943 1903
    2.  Erwin Plaza              1864     
    3.  Gavin Marner             1849 1884
    4.  Jeff Cabilin             1845 1863
    5.  Kanishka Premathilaka    1799 1614
    6.  Anshika Jain             1772 1665
    7.  Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767
    8.  Peter Cassettari         1742 1748
    9.  Elmaz Iljazi             1717 1617
    10. Kamal Jain               1695 1694
    11. John Yao                 1657 1574
    12. Winston Zhao Chen        1654 1503
    13. Steven Stipic            1637 1638
    14. Andrew Roseby            1627 1619
    15. Yifu Wu                  1597 1402
    16. Baby Joseph              1580 1501
    17. Bill Herreros            1571 1438
    18. Alaina Vincent           1557 1494
    19. Jose Cyriac              1553 1202
    20. Alwin Joseph             1548 1403
    21. Eddie Quesada            1530 1381
    22. Sayum Rupasinghe         1516 1178
    23. Soliman Soliman          1506 1294
    24. Lou Damaschino           1461 1421
    25. Albert Joseph            1417 1068
    26. Victor Flindall          1381 613 
    27. Terry Gao                1358 582 
    28. Dhwani Patel             1355 1065
    29. Allan Goldsmith          1336 956 
    30. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang      1330 797 
    31. Sujesh Panicker          1323 784 
    32. Matthew Rostami          1314 1246
    33. Aiden Wen                1253 1127
    34. Chanya Rupasinghe        1240 464 
    35. Jeffrey Chandy           1238 1401
    36. Vihaan Anup Kumar        1216 1035
    37. Shanay Panicker          1119 662 
    38. Peter Tomlinson          1076 256 
    39. Fernan Alejandrino            1722
    40. Mike J Zuydam                 1061
    41. Jonathan Yap                  636 
    42. Simon Kellett                   UNR         
    43. Jamie Marshall                 UNR   
    44. Magesh Ravichandran       UNR
    Ful Upcoming calendar:

    Monday, 18 February 2019 FIDE Rated Autumn Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
    Monday, 25 February 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 2
    Monday, 4 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 3
    Monday, 11 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 4
    Monday, 18 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 5
    Monday, 25 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 6
    Monday, 1 April 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 7
    Monday, 8 April 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
    Monday, 15 April 2019 FIDE Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
    Monday, 22 April 2019 PH Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
    Monday, 29 April 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 2
    Monday, 6 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 3
    Monday, 13 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 4
    Monday, 20 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 5
    Monday, 27 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 6
    Monday, 3 June 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 7
    Monday, 10 June 2019 PH QBW Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
    Monday, 17 June 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Open Rd1 90+30secs
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  8. #8
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    We have a new top seed for the Autumn Swiss. Ton Luchtmeijer, our club webmaster, has entered. (FIDE 2029, ACF 2062.)
    Round 1 draw for this coming Monday night will be published tomorrow.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  9. #9
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 1 Draw
    Time control 60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
    7 rds from This Monday the 18th of February - Clocks start at 7.15pm promptly

    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [0]       :     Steven Stipic            1637 1638 [0]  
     2 Andrew Roseby               1627 1619 [0]       :     Reynante Calixto         1943 1903 [0]  
     3 Gavin Marner                1849 1884 [0]       :     Baby Joseph              1580 1501 [0]  
     4 Bill Herreros               1571 1438 [0]       :     Jeff Cabilin             1845 1863 [0]  
     5 Erwin Plaza                           [0]       :     Alaina Vincent           1557 1494 [0]  
     6 Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [0]       :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [0]  
     7 Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [0]       :     Yifu Wu                  1551 1402 [0]  
     8 Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [0]       :     Fernan Alejandrino       1722 1722 [0]  
     9 Elmaz Iljazi                1717 1617 [0]       :     Eddie Quesada            1530 1381 [0]  
    10 Soliman Soliman             1506 1294 [0]       :     Anshika Jain             1684 1665 [0]  
    11 John Yao                    1657 1574 [0]       :     Winston Zhao Chen        1488 1503 [0]  
    12 Sayum Rupasinghe            1464 1178 [0]       :     Kamal Jain               1655 1694 [0]  
    13 Lou Damaschino              1461 1421 [0]       :     Matthew Rostami          1314 1246 [0]  
    14 Jeffrey Chandy              1238 1401 [0]       :     Jayath Kulathunga        1423 1392 [0]  
    15 Albert Joseph               1417 1068 [0]       :     Vihaan Anup Kumar        1216 1035 [0]  
    16 Chanya Rupasinghe           1165 464  [0]       :     Victor Flindall          1381 613  [0]  
    17 Terry Gao                   1358 582  [0]       :     Kieran Willathgamuwa     1161 523  [0]  
    18 Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [0]       :     Dhwani Patel             1355 1065 [0]  
    19 Allan Goldsmith             1336 956  [0]       :     Mike J Zuydam            1061 1061 [0]  
    20 Jonathan Yap                636  636  [0]       :     Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang      1330 797  [0]  
    21 Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [0]       :     Simon Kellett                      [0]  
    22 Jamie Marshall                        [0]       :     Aiden Wen                1253 1127 [0]  
    23 Magesh Ravichandran                   [0]       :     To Be Advised                                     
    24 Peter Tomlinson             1076 256  [0]      0:0    BYE
    Late entrant coming in in Round 2 - Nazarito Cabale. Half point bye for Round 1.

    Want to play? please advise Peter or Jonathan, Mobile: 0434 429 368 Email: jdadams1@gmail.com ASAP!
    Entries will be accepted on the night at the Arbiter (Jonathan Adams)'s discretion
    Please note $5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill Chess Club Members and Juniors
    Accelerated draw for the first two rounds
    Last edited by Adamski; 17-02-2019 at 01:44 PM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  10. #10
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 1 Results last Monday 18/02/2019:
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [0]      1:0    Steven Stipic            1637 1638 [0]  
     2 Andrew Roseby               1627 1619 [0]      0:1    Fernan Alejandrino       1722 1722 [0]  
     3 Gavin Marner                1849 1884 [0]      1:0    Baby Joseph              1580 1501 [0]  
     4 Bill Herreros               1571 1438 [0]      0:1    Jeff Cabilin             1845 1863 [0]  
     5 Erwin Plaza                 1800      [0]      0:1    Alaina Vincent           1557 1494 [0]  
     6 Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [0]     .5:.5   Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [0]  
     7 Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [0]      1:0    Yifu Wu                  1551 1402 [0]  
     8 Daniel Pigram               1860 1902 [0]      1:0    Muhamed Buza             1639 1617 [0]  
     9 Elmaz Iljazi                1717 1617 [0]     .5:.5   Eddie Quesada            1530 1381 [0]  
    10 Soliman Soliman             1506 1294 [0]      1:0    Anshika Jain             1684 1665 [0]  
    11 John Yao                    1657 1574 [0]     .5:.5   Winston Zhao Chen        1488 1503 [0]  
    12 Sayum Rupasinghe            1464 1178 [0]      1:0    Kamal Jain               1655 1694 [0]  
    13 Lou Damaschino              1461 1421 [0]      0:1    Matthew Rostami          1314 1246 [0]  
    14 Jeffrey Chandy              1238 1401 [0]      +:-    Jayath Kulathunga        1423 1392 [0]  
    15 Albert Joseph               1417 1068 [0]     .5:.5   Vihaan Anup Kumar        1216 1035 [0]  
    16 Chanya Rupasinghe           1165 464  [0]      0:1    Victor Flindall          1381 613  [0]  
    17 Terry Gao                   1358 582  [0]      1:0    Kieran Willathgamuwa     1161 523  [0]  
    18 Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [0]      0:1    Dhwani Patel             1355 1065 [0]  
    19 Allan Goldsmith             1336 956  [0]      1:0    Mike J Zuydam            1061 1061 [0]  
    20 Jonathan Yap                636  636  [0]      0:1    Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang      1330 797  [0]  
    21 Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [0]      0:1    Simon Kellett                      [0]  
    22 Jamie Marshall                        [0]      0:1    Aiden Wen                1253 1127 [0]  
    23 Magesh Ravichandran                   [0]      1:0    Jonathan Cai                       [0]  
    24 Yatish Varmora                        [0]      0:1    Rasiklal Shukla                    [0]  
    25 Nazarito Cabale             1997 1961 [0]     .5:0    BYE                                     
    26 Peter Tomlinson             1076 256  [0]      0:0    BYE                                     
    27 Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [0]      0:0    BYE
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 2 Draw for next Monday night, 25 Feb:
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Fernan Alejandrino       1722 1722 [1]       :     Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]  
     2 Alaina Vincent           1557 1494 [1]       :     Daniel Pigram               1860 1902 [1]  
     3 Jeff Cabilin             1845 1863 [1]       :     Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [1]  
     4 Nazarito Cabale          1997 1961 [.5]      :     Gavin Marner                1849 1884 [1]  
     5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [.5]      :     Elmaz Iljazi                1717 1617 [.5] 
     6 Anshika Jain             1684 1665 [0]       :     John Yao                    1657 1574 [.5] 
     7 Dhwani Patel             1355 1065 [1]       :     Erwin Plaza                 1800      [0]  
     8 Kamal Jain               1655 1694 [0]       :     Terry Gao                   1358 582  [1]  
     9 Muhamed Buza             1639 1617 [0]       :     Allan Goldsmith             1336 956  [1]  
    10 Steven Stipic            1637 1638 [0]       :     Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 797  [1]  
    11 Aiden Wen                1253 1127 [1]       :     Andrew Roseby               1627 1619 [0]  
    12 Baby Joseph              1580 1501 [0]       :     Jeffrey Chandy              1238 1401 [1]  
    13 Matthew Rostami          1314 1246 [1]       :     Bill Herreros               1571 1438 [0]  
    14 Simon Kellett                      [1]       :     Soliman Soliman             1506 1294 [1]  
    15 Rasiklal Shukla                    [1]       :     Sayum Rupasinghe            1464 1178 [1]  
    16 Victor Flindall          1381 613  [1]       :     Magesh Ravichandran                   [1]  
    17 Winston Zhao Chen        1488 1503 [.5]      :     Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [.5] 
    18 Eddie Quesada            1530 1381 [.5]      :     Albert Joseph               1417 1068 [.5] 
    19 Vihaan Anup Kumar        1216 1035 [.5]      :     Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [0]  
    20 Yifu Wu                  1551 1402 [0]       :     Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [0]  
    21 Peter Tomlinson          1076 256  [0]       :     Lou Damaschino              1461 1421 [0]  
    22 Jayath Kulathunga        1423 1392 [0]       :     Jonathan Yap                636  636  [0]  
    23 Mike J Zuydam            1061 1061 [0]       :     Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [0]  
    24 Jonathan Cai                       [0]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe           1165 464  [0]  
    25 Kieran Willathgamuwa     1161 523  [0]       :     Jamie Marshall                        [0]  
    26 Yatish Varmora                     [0]       :     To be Advised
    Time control 60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start.
    Starts: 7.15pm each Every Monday night for Seven Rounds.
    Default time is 30 minutes: 7:45pm !!
    Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams, Mobile:0434 429 368 (do not call during business hours); Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

    Still want to play?? Please contact Peter Cassettari or Jonathan asap.

    Members are advised that the SIO is on again!
    Sydney International Open (23rd-28th April 2019)
    The Sydney International Open (SIO) is going ahead this year. Hosted by the Macquarie University Chess Society as part of the Macquarie International Chess Festival, boosting a total prize pool of $14, 200.

    When: 23rd-28th April, Evening Blitz on the 23rd, with the premier SIO event running 24th-28th April.

    Where: Macquarie University North Ryde Campus Sydney (Balaclava Rd, Macquarie Park NSW 2109).

    Format: Two divisions, the SIO and Peter Parr Memorial Challengers. Both 9 Round Swiss events, ACF & FIDE rated. An additional junior tournament is also being held on the weekend (27th-28th).

    Time control: 90 min + 30 sec per move. Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

    Entry fees:

    Sydney International Open
    GM, WGM, IM, WIM: Free
    2200+: $150
    2000+: $175
    Under 2000: $200

    Peter Parr Memorial Challengers
    $120 for all players

    Macquarie University Junior Rapidplay (U18)

    Playing Schedule:

    $25 for all players

    24th April Wednesday:

    Registration: 10am
    Round 1 Noon
    Round 2 6PM

    25th April Thursday
    Round 3 Noon
    Round 4 6 PM

    26th April Friday
    Round 5 Noon
    Round 6 6 PM

    27th April Saturday
    Junior Rapid Day 1 9am - Noon
    Round 7 Noon
    Round 8 6PM

    28th April Sunday
    Junior Rapid Day 2 9am - Noon
    Round 9 Noon

    Half point Byes: Players may take up to two half point byes in both the SIO and Challengers. No half point byes are available for the last 3 rounds.

    Prizes: $11 050 total prize pool for the SIO, with $3150 for the Challengers. The full list can be found here http://sio.nswca.org.au/2019/prizes_sio19.html.

    Arbiter: TBA

    Organisers: Paul Russell (MacChessSociety@gmail.com, (M) 0490003822), Shaun Press (Shaunpress@gmail.com, (M) 0488 954 936).

    More Info: http://sio.nswca.org.au/2019/regs_sio19.html. Registrations opening shortly.
    Last edited by Adamski; 20-02-2019 at 09:07 PM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  11. #11
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    Lou Damaschino has withdrawn from the Autumn Swiss so some small changes to the draw for Round 2 this coming Monday night. It is as above up until:

    Code:
    21 Peter Tomlinson          1076 256  [0]       :     Yatish Varmora                        [0]  
    22 Jayath Kulathunga        1423 1392 [0]       :     Jonathan Yap                636  636  [0]  
    23 Mike J Zuydam            1061 1061 [0]       :     Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [0]  
    24 Jonathan Cai                       [0]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe           1165 464  [0]  
    25 Kieran Willathgamuwa     1161 523  [0]       :     Jamie Marshall                        [0]
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  12. #12
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 2 last night.
    Results
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Fernan Alejandrino       1722 1722 [1]      1:0    Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]  
     2 Alaina Vincent           1557 1494 [1]      0:1    Daniel Pigram               1860 1902 [1]  
     3 Jeff Cabilin             1845 1863 [1]     .5:.5   Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [1]  
     4 Nazarito Cabale          1997 1961 [.5]     1:0    Gavin Marner                1849 1884 [1]  
     5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [.5]     0:1    Elmaz Iljazi                1717 1617 [.5] 
     6 Anshika Jain             1684 1665 [0]      1:0    John Yao                    1657 1574 [.5] 
     7 Dhwani Patel             1355 1065 [1]      1:0    Erwin Plaza                           [0]  
     8 Kamal Jain               1655 1694 [0]      1:0    Terry Gao                   1358 582  [1]  
     9 Muhamed Buza             1639 1617 [0]      1:0    Allan Goldsmith             1336 956  [1]  
    10 Steven Stipic            1637 1638 [0]      1:0    Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 797  [1]  
    11 Aiden Wen                1253 1127 [1]      0:1    Andrew Roseby               1627 1619 [0]  
    12 Baby Joseph              1580 1501 [0]      1:0    Jeffrey Chandy              1238 1401 [1]  
    13 Matthew Rostami          1314 1246 [1]      1:0    Bill Herreros               1571 1438 [0]  
    14 Simon Kellett                      [1]      1:0    Soliman Soliman             1506 1294 [1]  
    15 Rasiklal Shukla                    [1]      0:1    Sayum Rupasinghe            1464 1178 [1]  
    16 Victor Flindall          1381 613  [1]      0:1    Magesh Ravichandran                   [1]  
    17 Winston Zhao Chen        1488 1503 [.5]     1:0    Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [.5] 
    18 Yifu Wu                  1551 1402 [0]      1:0    Albert Joseph               1417 1068 [.5] 
    19 Vihaan Anup Kumar        1216 1035 [.5]     1:0    Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [0]  
    20 Avni Avdija                        [0]      0:1    Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [0]  
    21 Jayath Kulathunga        1423 1392 [0]      0:1    Jonathan Yap                636  636  [0]  
    22 Mike J Zuydam            1061 1061 [0]      1:0    Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [0]  
    23 Jonathan Cai                       [0]      -:+    Chanya Rupasinghe           1165 464  [0]  
    24 Kieran Willathgamuwa     1161 523  [0]      1:0    Jamie Marshall                        [0]
    Round 3 will be drawn later in the week, once the expected absences are better known.
    Last edited by Adamski; 26-02-2019 at 08:27 PM.
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  13. #13
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    Draw for Round 3 on Monday night: Note that Jonathan Cai has withdrawn.
    Please advise myself or Peter asap if you cannot play.

    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 3
    Results
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Daniel Pigram               1860 1902 [2]       :     Dhwani Patel             1355 1065 [2]  
     2 Magesh Ravichandran                   [2]       :     Fernan Alejandrino       1722 1722 [2]  
     3 Sayum Rupasinghe            1464 1178 [2]       :     Matthew Rostami          1314 1246 [2]  
     4 Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [1.5]     :     Simon Kellett                      [2]  
     5 Elmaz Iljazi                1717 1617 [1.5]     :     Nazarito Cabale          1997 1961 [1.5]
     6 Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [1.5]     :     Vihaan Anup Kumar        1216 1035 [1.5]
     7 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]       :     Winston Zhao Chen        1488 1503 [1.5]
     8 Gavin Marner                1849 1884 [1]       :     Aiden Wen                1253 1127 [1]  
     9 Terry Gao                   1358 582  [1]       :     Anshika Jain             1684 1665 [1]  
    10 Allan Goldsmith             1336 956  [1]       :     Kamal Jain               1655 1694 [1]  
    11 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 797  [1]       :     Muhamed Buza             1639 1617 [1]  
    12 Jeffrey Chandy              1238 1401 [1]       :     Steven Stipic            1637 1638 [1]  
    13 Andrew Roseby               1627 1619 [1]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe        1165 464  [1]  
    14 Kieran Willathgamuwa        1161 523  [1]       :     Baby Joseph              1580 1501 [1]  
    15 Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [1]       :     Alaina Vincent           1557 1494 [1]  
    16 Soliman Soliman             1506 1294 [1]       :     Mike J Zuydam            1061 1061 [1]  
    17 Jonathan Yap                636  636  [1]       :     Victor Flindall          1381 613  [1]  
    18 John Yao                    1657 1574 [.5]      :     Rasiklal Shukla                    [1]  
    19 Albert Joseph               1417 1068 [.5]      :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [.5] 
    20 Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [.5]      :     Eddie Quesada            1530 1381 [.5] 
    21 Erwin Plaza                           [0]       :     Sujesh Panicker          1323 784  [0]  
    22 Bill Herreros               1571 1438 [0]       :     Peter Tomlinson          1076 256  [0]  
    23 Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [0]       :     Avni Avdija                        [0]  
    24 Jamie Marshall                        [0]       :     Jayath Kulathunga        1423 1392 [0]  
    25 Yifu Wu                     1551 1402 [1]     .5:0    BYE
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  14. #14
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 3 Results last night:
    Code:
    No Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Daniel Pigram               1860 1902 [2]     .5:.5   Dhwani Patel             1355 1065 [2]  
     2 Magesh Ravichandran                   [2]      0:1    Fernan Alejandrino       1722 1722 [2]  
     3 Sayum Rupasinghe            1464 1178 [2]      1:0    Matthew Rostami          1314 1246 [2]  
     4 Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [1.5]    1:0    Simon Kellett                      [2]  
     5 Elmaz Iljazi                1717 1617 [1.5]    0:1    Nazarito Cabale          1997 1961 [1.5]
     6 Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [1.5]    1:0    Vihaan Anup Kumar        1216 1035 [1.5]
     7 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]      0:1    Winston Zhao Chen        1488 1503 [1.5]
     8 Gavin Marner                1849 1884 [1]      1:0    Edward P Ombina          1636 1512 [0]  
     9 Terry Gao                   1358 582  [1]      0:1    Anshika Jain             1684 1665 [1]  
    10 Allan Goldsmith             1336 956  [1]      0:1    Kamal Jain               1655 1694 [1]  
    11 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 797  [1]      1:0    Muhamed Buza             1639 1617 [1]  
    12 Jeffrey Chandy              1238 1401 [1]     .5:.5   Steven Stipic            1637 1638 [1]  
    13 Andrew Roseby               1627 1619 [1]      0:1    Chanya Rupasinghe        1165 464  [1]  
    14 Kieran Willathgamuwa        1161 523  [1]      0:1    Baby Joseph              1580 1501 [1]  
    15 Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [1]      0:1    Alaina Vincent           1557 1494 [1]  
    16 Soliman Soliman             1506 1294 [1]      1:0    Mike J Zuydam            1061 1061 [1]  
    17 Jonathan Yap                636  636  [1]      1:0    Victor Flindall          1381 613  [1]  
    18 John Yao                    1657 1574 [.5]     +:-    BYE                                     
    19 Albert Joseph               1417 1068 [.5]     0:1    Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [.5] 
    20 Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [.5]     0:1    Eddie Quesada            1530 1381 [.5] 
    21 Erwin Plaza                           [0]     .5:.5   Jayath Kulathunga        1423 1392 [0]  
    22 Bill Herreros               1571 1438 [0]      1:0    Peter Tomlinson          1076 256  [0]  
    23 Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [0]      0:1    Avni Avdija                        [0]  
    24 Jamie Marshall                        [0]      0:1    Sujesh Panicker          1323 784  [0]  
    25 Yifu Wu                     1551 1402 [1]     .5:0    BYE                                     
    26 Aiden Wen                   1253 1127 [1]      0:0    BYE
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 4 Draw
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Fernan Alejandrino       1722 1722 [3]       :     Sayum Rupasinghe            1464 1178 [3]  
     2 Nazarito Cabale          1997 1961 [2.5]     :     Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [2.5]
     3 Winston Zhao Chen        1488 1503 [2.5]     :     Daniel Pigram               1860 1902 [2.5]
     4 Dhwani Patel             1355 1065 [2.5]     :     Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [2.5]
     5 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang      1330 797  [2]       :     Gavin Marner                1849 1884 [2]  
     6 Anshika Jain             1684 1665 [2]       :     Chanya Rupasinghe           1165 464  [2]  
     7 Kamal Jain               1655 1694 [2]       :     Jonathan Yap                636  636  [2]  
     8 Baby Joseph              1580 1501 [2]       :     Simon Kellett                         [2]  
     9 Alaina Vincent           1557 1494 [2]       :     Magesh Ravichandran                   [2]  
    10 Matthew Rostami          1314 1246 [2]       :     Elmaz Iljazi                1717 1617 [1.5]
    11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [1.5]     :     Jeffrey Chandy              1238 1401 [1.5]
    12 Eddie Quesada            1530 1381 [1.5]     :     John Yao                    1657 1574 [1.5]
    13 Vihaan Anup Kumar        1216 1035 [1.5]     :     Yifu Wu                     1551 1402 [1.5]
    14 Steven Stipic            1637 1638 [1.5]     :     Andrew Roseby               1627 1619 [1]  
    15 Sujesh Panicker          1323 784  [1]       :     Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]  
    16 Muhamed Buza             1639 1617 [1]       :     Kieran Willathgamuwa        1161 523  [1]  
    17 Aiden Wen                1253 1127 [1]       :     Bill Herreros               1571 1438 [1]  
    18 Victor Flindall          1381 613  [1]       :     Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [1]  
    19 Mike J Zuydam            1061 1061 [1]       :     Terry Gao                   1358 582  [1]  
    20 Avni Avdija                        [1]       :     Allan Goldsmith             1336 956  [1]  
    21 Albert Joseph            1417 1068 [.5]      :     Erwin Plaza                           [.5] 
    22 Jayath Kulathunga        1423 1392 [.5]      :     Edward P Ombina             1636 1512 [0]  
    23 Peter Tomlinson          1076 256  [0]       :     Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [0]  
    24 Jamie Marshall                     [0]       :     To be advised 
    25 Jose Cyriac              1553 1202 [.5]    .5:0    BYE
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

  15. #15
    CC Grandmaster Adamski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Penrith, NSW
    Posts
    8,647
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 4 Results last night:
    Code:
    No Name                     Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Fernan Alejandrino       1722 1722 [3]      1:0    Sayum Rupasinghe            1464 1178 [3]  
     2 Nazarito Cabale          1997 1961 [2.5]    1:0    Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [2.5]
     3 Winston Zhao Chen        1488 1503 [2.5]    1:0    Steven Stipic               1637 1638 [1.5]
     4 Dhwani Patel             1355 1065 [2.5]    1:0    Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [2.5]
     5 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang      1330 797  [2]      0:1    Gavin Marner                1849 1884 [2]  
     6 Anshika Jain             1684 1665 [2]      1:0    Chanya Rupasinghe           1165 464  [2]  
     7 Kamal Jain               1655 1694 [2]      1:0    Jonathan Yap                636  636  [2]  
     8 Baby Joseph              1580 1501 [2]      1:0    Simon Kellett                         [2]  
     9 Alaina Vincent           1557 1494 [2]      1:0    Magesh Ravichandran                   [2]  
    10 Matthew Rostami          1314 1246 [2]      0:1    Elmaz Iljazi                1717 1617 [1.5]
    11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [1.5]    1:0    Jeffrey Chandy              1238 1401 [1.5]
    12 Eddie Quesada            1530 1381 [1.5]    1:0    John Yao                    1657 1574 [1.5]
    13 Vihaan Anup Kumar        1216 1035 [1.5]    0:1    Yifu Wu                     1551 1402 [1.5]
    14 Sujesh Panicker          1323 784  [1]      0:1    Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]  
    15 Muhamed Buza             1639 1617 [1]     .5:.5   Kieran Willathgamuwa        1161 523  [1]  
    16 Aiden Wen                1253 1127 [1]      0:1    Bill Herreros               1571 1438 [1]  
    17 Victor Flindall          1381 613  [1]      0:1    Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [1]  
    18 Mike J Zuydam            1061 1061 [1]      0:1    Terry Gao                   1358 582  [1]  
    19 Avni Avdija                        [1]      1:0    Allan Goldsmith             1336 956  [1]  
    20 Albert Joseph            1417 1068 [.5]     0:1    Erwin Plaza                           [.5] 
    21 Jayath Kulathunga        1423 1392 [.5]     1:0    Edward P Ombina             1636 1512 [0]  
    22 Peter Tomlinson          1076 256  [0]      0:1    Alwin Joseph                1548 1403 [0]  
    23 Jose Cyriac              1553 1202 [.5]    .5:0    BYE
    2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 5 Draw for next Monday night:
    Code:
    No Name                 Rtg  Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Rtg  Loc  Total
    
     1 Fernan Alejandrino   1722 1722 [4]       :     Nazarito Cabale             1997 1961 [3.5]
     2 Dhwani Patel         1355 1065 [3.5]     :     Winston Zhao Chen           1488 1503 [3.5]
     3 Gavin Marner         1849 1884 [3]       :     Alaina Vincent              1557 1494 [3]  
     4 Sayum Rupasinghe     1464 1178 [3]       :     Anshika Jain                1684 1665 [3]  
     5 Baby Joseph          1580 1501 [3]       :     Kamal Jain                  1655 1694 [3]  
     6 Elmaz Iljazi         1717 1617 [2.5]     :     Jeff Cabilin                1845 1863 [2.5]
     7 Yifu Wu              1551 1402 [2.5]     :     Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran    1751 1767 [2.5]
     8 Eddie Quesada        1530 1381 [2.5]     :     Peter Cassettari            1742 1748 [2.5]
     9 Chanya Rupasinghe    1165 464  [2]       :     Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [2]  
    10 Bill Herreros        1571 1438 [2]       :     Shanay Panicker             1119 662  [2]  
    11 Terry Gao            1358 582  [2]       :     Avni Avdija                           [2]  
    12 Simon Kellett                  [2]       :     Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang         1330 797  [2]  
    13 Jonathan Yap         636  636  [2]       :     Matthew Rostami             1314 1246 [2]  
    14 Magesh Ravichandran            [2]       :     Erwin Plaza                           [1.5]
    15 John Yao             1657 1574 [1.5]     :     Jayath Kulathunga           1423 1392 [1.5]
    16 Jeffrey Chandy       1238 1401 [1.5]     :     Muhamed Buza                1639 1617 [1.5]
    17 Steven Stipic        1637 1638 [1.5]     :     Vihaan Anup Kumar           1216 1035 [1.5]
    18 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523  [1.5]     :     Andrew Roseby               1627 1619 [1]  
    19 Allan Goldsmith      1336 956  [1]       :     Jose Cyriac                 1553 1202 [1]  
    20 Alwin Joseph         1548 1403 [1]       :     Sujesh Panicker             1323 784  [1]  
    21 Victor Flindall      1381 613  [1]       :     Aiden Wen                   1253 1127 [1]  
    22 Mike J Zuydam        1061 1061 [1]       :     Peter Tomlinson             1076 256  [0]  
    23 Edward P Ombina      1636 1512 [0]       :     Jamie Marshall                        [0]  
    24 Albert Joseph        1417 1068 [.5]      :     To Be advised
    God exists. Short and to the point.

    Secretary of, and regularly arbiter at, Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club. See www.rootyhillchessclub.org.

    Psephological insight. "Controversial will only lose you votes. Courageous will lose you the election." Sir Humphrey Appleby on Yes Minister.

    Favorite movie line: Girl friend Cathy to Jack Ryan in "Sum of all Fears". "What kind of emergency does an historian have?".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Rooty Hill RSL CC Tournaments 2018
    By Adamski in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 24-12-2018, 11:06 AM
  2. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club 2017
    By Adamski in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: 19-12-2017, 09:56 PM
  3. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club events, 2017
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2017, 11:38 AM
  4. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Events 2016
    By Adamski in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 76
    Last Post: 01-01-2017, 11:34 AM
  5. FIDE rated Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Championships
    By Pcass in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-10-2013, 12:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •