Page 129 of 129 FirstFirst ... 2979119127128129
Results 1,921 to 1,931 of 1931
  1. #1921
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    36
    City of Adelaide Chess Championship 2019

    Standings after 6 rounds of play:

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2042      SA  5.5 | +W13  +B12  +W5   +B4   =W3   +B2    |   19.0    22.0 
      2 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1850      SA  4.0 | +W19  =B9   =W6   +B5   +W7   -W1    |   20.5    22.5 
      3 Eborlas,Julio        1707      SA  4.0 | +W16  =B4   +W9   +B6   =B1   -W7    |   20.5    22.5 
      4 Vanderhoek,John F    1530      SA  4.0 | +B23  =W3   +B8   -W1   +W9   =B6    |   20.5    21.5 
      5 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833      SA  4.0 | +B15  +W11  -B1   -W2   +B18  +W12   |   18.0    20.0 
      6 Paprzycki,Eryk       1749      SA  4.0 | +B14  +W18  =B2   -W3   +B11  =W4    |   17.5    19.5 
      7 Leaver,Kyle          2095      SA  4.0 | -B11  +W10  +B18  +W15  -B2   +B3    |   17.0    19.0 
      8 Cloudsdale,Colin     1904      SA  4.0 | -B18  +W21  -W4   +B16  +B19  +W11   |   13.0    14.5 
      9 Rahman,Raad          1619      SA  3.5 | +W20  =W2   -B3   +BYE  -B4   +W18   |   16.5    18.5 
     10 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753      SA  3.5 | =W17  -B7   +W16  -B12  +W20  +B13   |   15.5    17.5 
     11 Staak,Eric           1615      SA  3.0 | +W7   -B5   +W19  +B13  -W6   -B8    |   19.0    21.0 
     12 Benham,Christopher J 1638      SA  3.0 | +B21  -W1   -B15  +W10  +B14  -B5    |   18.0    19.5 
     13 Vuckov,George        1582      SA  3.0 | -B1   +W23  +B14  -W11  +B15  -W10   |   17.0    18.0 
     14 Huynh,Andy           1288      SA  3.0 | -W6   +B20  -W13  +B21  -W12  +BYE   |   14.0    15.5 
     15 Lower,Kevin          1452      SA  2.5 | -W5   +B17  +W12  -B7   -W13  =B16   |   17.5    19.5 
     16 Whitney,Garth        1168      SA  2.5 | -B3   +W24  -B10  -W8   +BYE  =W15   |   15.5    17.0 
     17 Perkins,Aaron        1313      SA  2.5 | =B10  -W15  +B21  -BYE  -BYE  +W22   |   15.0    16.5 
     18 Cinco,Dino           1573      SA  2.0 | +W8   -B6   -W7   +B23  -W5   -B9    |   19.0    20.0 
     19 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536      SA  2.0 | -B2   +W22  -B11  +BYE  -W8   -BYE   |   16.5    18.5 
     20 Drew,James            255      SA  2.0 | -B9   -W14  +BYE  -BYE  -B10  +W24   |   13.5    15.0 
     21 Culture,Walter        873      SA  1.5 | -W12  -B8   -W17  -W14  +B24  =B23   |   14.5    15.5 
     22 Soltysiak,Jamie         0      SA  1.5 |  --   -B19  -BYE  =BYE  +W23  -B17   |   13.5    14.5 
     23 Peirce,Chris            0      SA  1.5 | -W4   -B13  +BYE  -W18  -B22  =W21   |   13.0    14.5 
     24 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  0.5 |  --   -B16  -BYE  =BYE  -W21  -B20   |   12.0    13.5
    Pairings for round 7:

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 5.5) - Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 4.0) =   2 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Leaver,Kyle          ( 4.0) - Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 4.0) =   1 -   7 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Eborlas,Julio        ( 4.0) - Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 4.0) =   8 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Vanderhoek,John F    ( 4.0) - Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 4.0) =  15 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 3.5) - Rahman,Raad          ( 3.5) =   6 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Benham,Christopher J ( 3.0) - Vuckov,George        ( 3.0) =   9 -  12 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Staak,Eric           ( 3.0) - Huynh,Andy           ( 3.0) =  11 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Perkins,Aaron        ( 2.5) - Whitney,Garth        ( 2.5) =  17 -  19 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Lower,Kevin          ( 2.5) - Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 2.0) =  16 -  14 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Cinco,Dino           ( 2.0) - Drew,James           ( 2.0) =  13 -  21 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Culture,Walter       ( 1.5) - Soltysiak,Jamie      ( 1.5) =  20 -  23 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Aktapoda,John        ( 0.5) - Peirce,Chris         ( 1.5) =  24 -  22 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2. #1922
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    36
    City of Adelaide Chess Championship 2019

    Standings after 7 rounds of play:

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2042      SA  6.5 | +W15  +B8   +W6   +B5   =W3   +B4   +W10   |   25.5    29.0 
      2 Leaver,Kyle          2095      SA  5.0 | -B16  +W7   +B17  +W13  -B4   +B3   +W9    |   24.0    27.0 
      3 Eborlas,Julio        1707      SA  4.5 | +W14  =B5   +W12  +B9   =B1   -W2   =W4    |   27.5    30.5 
      4 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1850      SA  4.5 | +W20  =B12  =W9   +B6   +W2   -W1   =B3    |   27.5    29.5 
      5 Vanderhoek,John F    1530      SA  4.5 | +B22  =W3   +B10  -W1   +W12  =B9   =W6    |   26.5    27.5 
      6 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833      SA  4.5 | +B13  +W16  -B1   -W4   +B17  +W8   =B5    |   25.5    28.5 
      7 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753      SA  4.5 | =W18  -B2   +W14  -B8   +W21  +B15  +W12   |   21.5    23.5 
      8 Benham,Christopher J 1638      SA  4.0 | +B19  -W1   -B13  +W7   +B11  -B6   +BYE   |   25.5    27.5 
      9 Paprzycki,Eryk       1749      SA  4.0 | +B11  +W17  =B4   -W3   +B16  =W5   -B2    |   25.0    28.0 
     10 Cloudsdale,Colin     1904      SA  4.0 | -B17  +W19  -W5   +B14  +B20  +W16  -B1    |   22.0    24.0 
     11 Huynh,Andy           1288      SA  4.0 | -W9   +B21  -W15  +B19  -W8   +BYE  +B16   |   18.5    20.5 
     12 Rahman,Raad          1619      SA  3.5 | +W21  =W4   -B3   +BYE  -B5   +W17  -B7    |   24.0    26.0 
     13 Lower,Kevin          1452      SA  3.5 | -W6   +B18  +W8   -B2   -W15  =B14  +W20   |   23.0    25.0 
     14 Whitney,Garth        1168      SA  3.5 | -B3   +W24  -B7   -W10  +BYE  =W13  +B18   |   22.5    24.5 
     15 Vuckov,George        1582      SA  3.0 | -B1   +W22  +B11  -W16  +B13  -W7   -BYE   |   25.0    26.0 
     16 Staak,Eric           1615      SA  3.0 | +W2   -B6   +W20  +B15  -W9   -B10  -W11   |   24.5    26.5 
     17 Cinco,Dino           1573      SA  3.0 | +W10  -B9   -W2   +B22  -W6   -B12  +W21   |   22.5    23.5 
     18 Perkins,Aaron        1313      SA  2.5 | =B7   -W13  +B19  -BYE  -BYE  +W23  -W14   |   21.5    23.5 
     19 Culture,Walter        873      SA  2.5 | -W8   -B10  -W18  -W11  +B24  =B22  +BYE   |   18.5    19.5 
     20 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536      SA  2.0 | -B4   +W23  -B16  +BYE  -W10  -BYE  -B13   |   21.5    24.0 
     21 Drew,James            255      SA  2.0 | -B12  -W11  +BYE  -BYE  -B7   +W24  -B17   |   20.0    22.0 
     22 Peirce,Chris            0      SA  1.5 | -W5   -B15  +BYE  -W17  -B23  =W19  -B24   |   18.5    20.5 
     23 Soltysiak,Jamie         0      SA  1.5 |  --   -B20  -BYE  =BYE  +W22  -B18  -BYE   |   17.5    18.5 
     24 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  1.5 |  --   -B14  -BYE  =BYE  -W19  -B21  +W22   |   16.5    17.5
    Pairings for round 8:

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Leaver,Kyle          ( 5.0) - Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 6.5) =   1 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 4.5) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 4.5) =   4 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 4.5) - Eborlas,Julio        ( 4.5) =   5 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Benham,Christopher J ( 4.0) - Vanderhoek,John F    ( 4.5) =   9 -  15 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 4.0) - Huynh,Andy           ( 4.0) =   3 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 4.0) - Lower,Kevin          ( 3.5) =   7 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Rahman,Raad          ( 3.5) - Whitney,Garth        ( 3.5) =  10 -  19 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Vuckov,George        ( 3.0) - Cinco,Dino           ( 3.0) =  12 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Culture,Walter       ( 2.5) - Staak,Eric           ( 3.0) =  20 -  11 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Aktapoda,John        ( 1.5) - Perkins,Aaron        ( 2.5) =  24 -  17 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Drew,James           ( 2.0) - Peirce,Chris         ( 1.5) =  21 -  22 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Soltysiak,Jamie      ( 1.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  23 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  3. #1923
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    36
    City of Adelaide Chess Championship 2019

    Standings after 8 rounds of play:

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2042      SA  7.0 | +W18  +B5   +W3   +B10  =W9   +B8   +W7   =B2    |   34.0    37.5 
      2 Leaver,Kyle          2095      SA  5.5 | -B12  +W4   +B13  +W15  -B8   +B9   +W6   =W1    |   34.5    38.0 
      3 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833      SA  5.5 | +B15  +W12  -B1   -W8   +B13  +W5   =B10  +W9    |   33.0    36.5 
      4 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753      SA  5.5 | =W17  -B2   +W16  -B5   +W22  +B18  +W11  +B8    |   29.0    31.0 
      5 Benham,Christopher J 1638      SA  5.0 | +B20  -W1   -B15  +W4   +B14  -B3   +BYE  +W10   |   33.0    35.0 
      6 Paprzycki,Eryk       1749      SA  5.0 | +B14  +W13  =B8   -W9   +B12  =W10  -B2   +W15   |   30.5    34.0 
      7 Cloudsdale,Colin     1904      SA  5.0 | -B13  +W20  -W10  +B16  +B19  +W12  -B1   +W14   |   28.5    30.5 
      8 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1850      SA  4.5 | +W19  =B11  =W6   +B3   +W2   -W1   =B9   -W4    |   37.0    39.5 
      9 Eborlas,Julio        1707      SA  4.5 | +W16  =B10  +W11  +B6   =B1   -W2   =W8   -B3    |   36.0    39.0 
     10 Vanderhoek,John F    1530      SA  4.5 | +B21  =W9   +B7   -W1   +W11  =B6   =W3   -B5    |   35.5    37.5 
     11 Rahman,Raad          1619      SA  4.5 | +W22  =W8   -B9   +BYE  -B10  +W13  -B4   +W16   |   29.5    31.5 
     12 Staak,Eric           1615      SA  4.0 | +W2   -B3   +W19  +B18  -W6   -B7   -W14  +B20   |   30.5    32.5 
     13 Cinco,Dino           1573      SA  4.0 | +W7   -B6   -W2   +B21  -W3   -B11  +W22  +B18   |   30.5    32.5 
     14 Huynh,Andy           1288      SA  4.0 | -W6   +B22  -W18  +B20  -W5   +BYE  +B12  -B7    |   27.0    29.0 
     15 Lower,Kevin          1452      SA  3.5 | -W3   +B17  +W5   -B2   -W18  =B16  +W19  -B6    |   31.0    33.5 
     16 Whitney,Garth        1168      SA  3.5 | -B9   +W24  -B4   -W7   +BYE  =W15  +B17  -B11   |   29.5    32.0 
     17 Perkins,Aaron        1313      SA  3.5 | =B4   -W15  +B20  -BYE  -BYE  +W23  -W16  +BYE   |   26.5    28.5 
     18 Vuckov,George        1582      SA  3.0 | -B1   +W21  +B14  -W12  +B15  -W4   -BYE  -W13   |   32.0    34.0 
     19 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536      SA  2.5 | -B8   +W23  -B12  +BYE  -W7   -BYE  -B15  =BYE   |   27.5    30.5 
     20 Culture,Walter        873      SA  2.5 | -W5   -B7   -W17  -W14  +B24  =B21  +BYE  -W12   |   26.0    28.0 
     21 Peirce,Chris            0      SA  2.5 | -W10  -B18  +BYE  -W13  -B23  =W20  -B24  +B22   |   23.0    25.0 
     22 Drew,James            255      SA  2.0 | -B11  -W14  +BYE  -BYE  -B4   +W24  -B13  -W21   |   26.5    28.5 
     23 Soltysiak,Jamie  (W)    0      SA  1.5 |  --   -B19  -BYE  =BYE  +W21  -B17  -BYE   --    |   23.0    25.0 
     24 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  1.5 |  --   -B16  -BYE  =BYE  -W20  -B22  +W21  -BYE   |   20.5    22.5
    Pairings for round 9:

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 7.0) - Mohammadi-Geravand,B ( 5.5) =   2 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Giouvantsioudis,Kons ( 5.5) - Leaver,Kyle          ( 5.5) =   5 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Benham,Christopher J ( 5.0) - Paprzycki,Eryk       ( 5.0) =   9 -   7 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Eborlas,Julio        ( 4.5) - Cloudsdale,Colin     ( 5.0) =   8 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Vanderhoek,John F    ( 4.5) - Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 4.5) =  15 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Staak,Eric           ( 4.0) - Rahman,Raad          ( 4.5) =  11 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Huynh,Andy           ( 4.0) - Cinco,Dino           ( 4.0) =  18 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Whitney,Garth        ( 3.5) - Vuckov,George        ( 3.0) =  19 -  12 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Lower,Kevin          ( 3.5) - Culture,Walter       ( 2.5) =  16 -  20 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Peirce,Chris         ( 2.5) - Perkins,Aaron        ( 3.5) =  22 -  17 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Giouvantsioudis-Mous ( 2.5) - Drew,James           ( 2.0) =  14 -  21 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Aktapoda,John        ( 1.5) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  24 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Soltysiak,Jamie      ( 1.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  23 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  4. #1924
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    36
    City of Adelaide Chess Championship 2019

    Final Standings:

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2042      SA  7.0 | +W16  +B4   +W7   +B12  =W11  +B6   +W5   =B2   -W3    |   44.5    49.0 
      2 Leaver,Kyle          2095      SA  6.5 | -B15  +W3   +B10  +W13  -B6   +B11  +W9   =W1   +B7    |   43.5    47.5 
      3 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1753      SA  6.5 | =W14  -B2   +W18  -B4   +W23  +B16  +W8   +B6   +B1    |   42.0    44.0 
      4 Benham,Christopher J 1638      SA  6.0 | +B20  -W1   -B13  +W3   +B17  -B7   +BYE  +W12  +W9    |   40.5    42.5 
      5 Cloudsdale,Colin     1904      SA  6.0 | -B10  +W20  -W12  +B18  +B19  +W15  -B1   +W17  +B11   |   35.0    37.0 
      6 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1850      SA  5.5 | +W19  =B8   =W9   +B7   +W2   -W1   =B11  -W3   +B12   |   44.5    48.0 
      7 Giouvantsioudis,Kons 1833      SA  5.5 | +B13  +W15  -B1   -W6   +B10  +W4   =B12  +W11  -W2    |   43.0    47.0 
      8 Rahman,Raad          1619      SA  5.5 | +W23  =W6   -B11  +BYE  -B12  +W10  -B3   +W18  +B15   |   37.0    39.0 
      9 Paprzycki,Eryk       1749      SA  5.0 | +B17  +W10  =B6   -W11  +B15  =W12  -B2   +W13  -B4    |   40.0    43.5 
     10 Cinco,Dino           1573      SA  5.0 | +W5   -B9   -W2   +B21  -W7   -B8   +W23  +B16  +B17   |   38.0    40.0 
     11 Eborlas,Julio        1707      SA  4.5 | +W18  =B12  +W8   +B9   =B1   -W2   =W6   -B7   -W5    |   45.0    48.0 
     12 Vanderhoek,John F    1530      SA  4.5 | +B21  =W11  +B5   -W1   +W8   =B9   =W7   -B4   -W6    |   44.0    46.0 
     13 Lower,Kevin          1452      SA  4.5 | -W7   +B14  +W4   -B2   -W16  =B18  +W19  -B9   +W20   |   38.5    40.5 
     14 Perkins,Aaron        1313      SA  4.5 | =B3   -W13  +B20  -BYE  -BYE  +W24  -W18  +BYE  +B21   |   32.5    34.5 
     15 Staak,Eric           1615      SA  4.0 | +W2   -B7   +W19  +B16  -W9   -B5   -W17  +B20  -W8    |   39.5    41.5 
     16 Vuckov,George        1582      SA  4.0 | -B1   +W21  +B17  -W15  +B13  -W3   -BYE  -W10  +B18   |   38.5    40.5 
     17 Huynh,Andy           1288      SA  4.0 | -W9   +B23  -W16  +B20  -W4   +BYE  +B15  -B5   -W10   |   35.5    37.5 
     18 Whitney,Garth        1168      SA  3.5 | -B11  +W22  -B3   -W5   +BYE  =W13  +B14  -B8   -W16   |   39.5    42.5 
     19 Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1536      SA  3.5 | -B6   +W24  -B15  +BYE  -W5   -BYE  -B13  =BYE  +W23   |   35.0    37.0 
     20 Culture,Walter        873      SA  2.5 | -W4   -B5   -W14  -W17  +B22  =B21  +BYE  -W15  -B13   |   34.5    36.5 
     21 Peirce,Chris            0      SA  2.5 | -W12  -B16  +BYE  -W10  -B24  =W20  -B22  +B23  -W14   |   31.5    33.5 
     22 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  2.5 |  --   -B18  -BYE  =BYE  -W20  -B23  +W21  -BYE  +BYE   |   24.0    25.5 
     23 Drew,James            255      SA  2.0 | -B8   -W17  +BYE  -BYE  -B3   +W22  -B10  -W21  -B19   |   34.5    36.5 
     24 Soltysiak,Jamie  (W)    0      SA  1.5 |  --   -B19  -BYE  =BYE  +W21  -B14  -BYE   --    --    |   29.5    31.5
    Well done Kevin Sheldrick the 2019 City of Adelaide Champion!!

  5. #1925
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    Upcoming event

    Pennant Teams Competition 2019

    When: 7:30pm start on consecutive Tuesdays, from 24th of September until 19th of November

    Venue: The SA Chess Centre (10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide)

    Time Control: 60 minutes + 30 Seconds per move

    Format: 9 round ACF-rated teams competition
    4 players per team, Swiss or Round Robin


    Grades: One A-Grade event and one B-Grade event

    Entry Fee: $10 per night for Adult, $7 per night for Concession/Pensioner or Junior

    To make a team or enquire about the competition please email gradematches@sachess.org.au

    More info can be found on the event's page on our website

  6. #1926
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    2019 Pennant Teams Competition

    A Grade
    Round 1 Results
    Code:
    No Name             Total  Result   Name      Total
    
     1  Adelaide        [0.0]  2.0:2.0   Unicorns [0.0]
     2  Knights & Bytes [0.0]  2.0:2.0   Alpacas  [0.0]
     3  Knights         [0.0]  2.0:2.0   Modbury  [0.0]
     4  Matisons        [0.0]  3.0:1.0   Norwood  [0.0]
    Round 2 Pairings
    Code:
    No Name      Total  Result   Name             Total
    
     1  Unicorns [2.0]     :      Norwood         [1.0]
     2  Modbury  [2.0]     :      Matisons        [3.0]
     3  Alpacas  [2.0]     :      Knights         [2.0]
     4  Adelaide [2.0]     :      Knights & Bytes [2.0]
    B Grade
    Round 1 Results
    Code:
    No Name              Total  Result   Name           Total
    
     1  Adelaide         [0.0]  4.0:0.0   Meercats      [0.0]
     2  Modbury          [0.0]  2.5:1.5   Eagles        [0.0]
     3  Extra Newsagency [0.0]  0.0:4.0   Norwood Green [0.0]
     4  Norwood Greys    [0.0]  3.5:.5    Jekyls        [0.0]
     5  Kangaroos        [0.0]  1.0:0.0   Panthers      [0.0]
     6  University       [0.0]  3.0:1.0   Knights       [0.0]
     7  Lady Dalys       [0.0]   .5:3.5   West Torrens  [0.0]
    Round 2 Pairings
    Code:
    No Name           Total  Result   Name              Total
    
     1  Norwood Green [4.0]     :      Adelaide         [4.0]
     2  West Torrens  [3.5]     :      Norwood Greys    [3.5]
     3  Modbury       [2.5]     :      University       [3.0]
     4  Eagles        [1.5]     :      Kangaroos        [1.0]
     5  Knights       [1.0]     :      Lady Dalys       [.5] 
     6  Jekyls        [.5]      :      Extra Newsagency [0.0]
     7  Meercats      [0.0]     :      Panthers         [0.0]

    This year's Pennant competition is shaping up to be exceptionally promising! We have a total of 22 teams that will be participating, making it our biggest Pennant in over twenty years!

    The A Grade has 8 teams and will run as a round-robin for the first seven weeks, then become a Swiss pairing based on standings for the last two weeks. A full crosstable for A Grade will be available on our website soon.

    The B Grade has 14 teams and will run as a nine-round Swiss. Pairings and results will be updated as soon as possible.

  7. #1927
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    2019 Hosworth Foundation

    FIDE Open Division
    Current Standings
    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Leaver,Kyle          2069      SA  2.0 | +W10  +B6    |    1.0     2.0 
      2 Sheldrick,Kevin      2004      SA  2.0 | +B11  +W8    |    1.0     2.0 
      3 Srdic,Goran          2092      SA  2.0 | +B9   +W7    |    1.0     1.5 
      4 Rodriguez Fernandez, 2185      SA  1.5 | +B13  =W5    |    1.5     1.5 
      5 Wedding,William      1936      SA  1.5 | +W14  =B4    |    1.5     1.5 
      6 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1818      SA  1.0 | +B12  -W1    |    2.0     2.5 
      7 Jeanes,David          825      SA  1.0 | +BYE  -B3    |    2.0     2.5 
      8 Jordan,William       2158  FM  SA  1.0 | +W15  -B2    |    2.0     2.0 
      9 Brockman,Roland      1492     VIC  1.0 | -W3   +B14   |    2.0     2.0 
     10 Fenton,Oliver        1489      SA  1.0 | -B1   +W13   |    2.0     2.0 
     11 Retnaraja,Ethan      1395      SA  1.0 | -W2   +B15   |    2.0     2.0 
     12 Liu,Ethan Yi         1150      SA  1.0 | -W6   +BYE   |    1.0     1.0 
     13 Boldyrev,Nikita      1730      SA  0.0 | -W4   -B10   |    1.5     2.5 
     14 Retnaraja,Athena-Mal 1341      SA  0.0 | -B5   -W9    |    1.5     2.5 
     15 Cinco,Dino           1651      SA  0.0 | -B8   -W11   |    1.0     2.0
    Provisional Pairings for Round 3
    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Leaver,Kyle          ( 2.0) - Srdic,Goran          ( 2.0) =   4 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Wedding,William      ( 1.5) - Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 2.0) =   6 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Jordan,William       ( 1.0) - Rodriguez Fernandez, ( 1.5) =   2 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Retnaraja,Ethan      ( 1.0) - Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 1.0) =  12 -   7 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Brockman,Roland      ( 1.0) - Liu,Ethan Yi         ( 1.0) =  10 -  14 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Jeanes,David         ( 1.0) - Fenton,Oliver        ( 1.0) =  15 -  11 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Boldyrev,Nikita      ( 0.0) - Cinco,Dino           ( 0.0) =   8 -   9 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Retnaraja,Athena-Mal ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  13 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    U1600 Division
    Current Standings
    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Kosgallana,Dimandiw   947      SA  3.0 | +B21  +W5   +B6    |    3.5     4.0 
      2 Nguyen,Dylan            0      SA  3.0 | +B23  +W10  +W12   |    3.5     3.5 
      3 Balachander,Tharan    766      SA  2.5 | +W11  +B8   =W4    |    4.5     6.5 
      4 Fang,Louis              0      SA  2.5 | +B14  +W9   =B3    |    4.5     5.5 
      5 Liyanage,Dewmi        329      SA  2.0 | +W7   -B1   +W22   |    5.0     5.5 
      6 Parekh,Nirmit           0      SA  2.0 | +BYE  +B17  -W1    |    4.0     5.0 
      7 Rodriguez,Lloyd      1378      SA  2.0 | -B5   +W13  +B15   |    3.5     4.5 
      8 Pattison,Hamish      1130      SA  2.0 | +B15  -W3   +B16   |    3.5     4.5 
      9 Huynh,Anthony        1366      SA  2.0 | +W22  -B4   +W17   |    3.5     4.0 
     10 Maria,Alistair       1042      SA  2.0 | +W19  -B2   +W18   |    3.5     4.0 
     11 Hilangkovan,Sanggeet    0      SA  2.0 | -B3   +W23  +B14   |    3.5     3.5 
     12 Lockhart,Scott        537      SA  1.5 | =BYE  +W16  -B2    |    5.0     6.0 
     13 Cirami,Amelia           0      SA  1.5 | =BYE  -B7   +W21   |    4.0     4.5 
     14 Singhal,Gunin         917      SA  1.0 | -W4   +B19  -W11   |    4.5     5.0 
     15 Cerny,Sophie          248      SA  1.0 | -W8   +B20  -W7    |    4.0     5.0 
     16 Jiang,Mark              0      SA  1.0 | +W20  -B12  -W8    |    3.5     4.5 
     17 Nair,Gautam           774      SA  1.0 | +B18  -W6   -B9    |    3.5     4.0 
     18 Fang,Pink               0      SA  1.0 | -W17  +BYE  -B10   |    3.0     3.5 
     19 Balachander,Keshav      0      SA  1.0 | -B10  -W14  +BYE   |    3.0     3.0 
     20 Hilangkovan,Sreeram   663      SA  1.0 | -B16  -W15  +B23   |    2.0     2.0 
     21 Cirami,Oliver           0      SA  0.5 | -W1   =B22  -B13   |    4.5     5.0 
     22 Singhal,Niya          312      SA  0.5 | -B9   =W21  -B5    |    4.0     4.5 
     23 Caruso,Connor         477      SA  0.0 | -W2   -B11  -W20   |    5.0     6.0
    Provisional Pairings for Round 4
    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Kosgallana,Dimandiw  ( 3.0) - Nguyen,Dylan         ( 3.0) =   5 -  22 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Rodriguez,Lloyd      ( 2.0) - Balachander,Tharan   ( 2.5) =   1 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Fang,Louis           ( 2.5) - Maria,Alistair       ( 2.0) =  18 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Hilangkovan,Sanggeet ( 2.0) - Huynh,Anthony        ( 2.0) =  20 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Pattison,Hamish      ( 2.0) - Liyanage,Dewmi       ( 2.0) =   3 -  12 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Lockhart,Scott       ( 1.5) - Parekh,Nirmit        ( 2.0) =  10 -  23 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Nair,Gautam          ( 1.0) - Cirami,Amelia        ( 1.5) =   7 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Hilangkovan,Sreeram  ( 1.0) - Balachander,Keshav   ( 1.0) =   9 -  15 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Fang,Pink            ( 1.0) - Jiang,Mark           ( 1.0) =  19 -  21 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Cirami,Oliver        ( 0.5) - Cerny,Sophie         ( 1.0) =  17 -  14 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Caruso,Connor        ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Singhal,Gunin        ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   6 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Singhal,Niya         ( 0.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  13 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  8. #1928
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    2019 Hosworth Foundation Tournament Updates

    FIDE Open Division
    Current Standings
    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Srdic,Goran          2092      SA  4.0 | +B8   +W9   +B6   +W7    |    6.0     7.5 
      2 Wedding,William      1936      SA  3.0 | +W14  =B5   +W3   =BYE   |    9.0     9.5 
      3 Sheldrick,Kevin      2004      SA  3.0 | +B11  +W7   -B2   +W6    |    7.0     9.0 
      4 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1818      SA  3.0 | +B13  -W6   +B11  +W8    |    6.0     6.5 
      5 Rodriguez Fernandez, 2185      SA  2.5 | +B12  =W2   -B7   +B10   |    7.0     9.0 
      6 Leaver,Kyle          2069      SA  2.0 | +W10  +B4   -W1   -B3    |   10.0    12.0 
      7 Jordan,William       2158  FM  SA  2.0 | +W15  -B3   +W5   -B1    |    9.5     9.5 
      8 Brockman,Roland      1492     VIC  2.0 | -W1   +B14  +W13  -B4    |    7.5     8.0 
      9 Jeanes,David          825      SA  2.0 | +BYE  -B1   -W10  +B15   |    7.5     7.5 
     10 Fenton,Oliver        1489      SA  2.0 | -B6   +W12  +B9   -W5    |    6.5     8.0 
     11 Retnaraja,Ethan      1395      SA  2.0 | -W3   +B15  -W4   +B13   |    6.5     6.5 
     12 Boldyrev,Nikita      1730      SA  2.0 | -W5   -B10  +W15  +B14   |    5.0     5.0 
     13 Liu,Ethan Yi         1150      SA  1.0 | -W4   +BYE  -B8   -W11   |    7.0     8.0 
     14 Retnaraja,Athena-Mal 1341      SA  1.0 | -B2   -W8   +BYE  -W12   |    7.0     7.5 
     15 Cinco,Dino           1651      SA  0.0 | -B7   -W11  -B12  -W9    |    6.0     7.5
    Provisional Pairings for Round 5
    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Sheldrick,Kevin      ( 3.0) - Srdic,Goran          ( 4.0) =   5 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 3.0) - Wedding,William      ( 3.0) =   7 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Rodriguez Fernandez, ( 2.5) - Leaver,Kyle          ( 2.0) =   1 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Jordan,William       ( 2.0) - Fenton,Oliver        ( 2.0) =   2 -  11 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Boldyrev,Nikita      ( 2.0) - Retnaraja,Ethan      ( 2.0) =   8 -  12 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Jeanes,David         ( 2.0) - Brockman,Roland      ( 2.0) =  15 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Liu,Ethan Yi         ( 1.0) - Retnaraja,Athena-Mal ( 1.0) =  14 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Cinco,Dino           ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =   9 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    U1600 Division
    Current Standings
    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Rodriguez,Lloyd      1378      SA  5.0 | -B11  +W19  +B13  +W7   +B4   +W3    |   17.5    19.5 
      2 Huynh,Anthony        1366      SA  5.0 | +W21  -B10  +W6   +B18  +W5   +B7    |   17.0    18.5 
      3 Nguyen,Dylan            0      SA  4.5 | +B16  +W8   +W12  +B5   =W9   -B1    |   19.0    21.5 
      4 Parekh,Nirmit           0      SA  4.0 | +BYE  +B6   -W5   +B12  -W1   +B9    |   19.5    22.0 
      5 Kosgallana,Dimandiw   947      SA  4.0 | +B22  +W11  +B4   -W3   -B2   +W13   |   19.0    20.0 
      6 Nair,Gautam           774      SA  4.0 | +B15  -W4   -B2   +W19  +B14  +W11   |   17.0    19.0 
      7 Balachander,Tharan    766      SA  3.5 | +W18  +B9   =W10  -B1   +B8   -W2    |   20.5    22.5 
      8 Maria,Alistair       1042      SA  3.5 | +W23  -B3   +W15  +B10  -W7   =BYE   |   18.0    19.0 
      9 Pattison,Hamish      1130      SA  3.5 | +B13  -W7   +B14  +W11  =B3   -W4    |   17.5    20.5 
     10 Fang,Louis              0      SA  3.5 | +B17  +W2   =B7   -W8   -B11  +W20   |   17.5    19.5 
     11 Liyanage,Dewmi        329      SA  3.0 | +W1   -B5   +W21  -B9   +W10  -B6    |   20.0    21.5 
     12 Lockhart,Scott        537      SA  3.0 | =BYE  +W14  -B3   -W4   +B19  =BYE   |   18.0    20.0 
     13 Cerny,Sophie          248      SA  3.0 | -W9   +B20  -W1   +B22  +W18  -B5    |   16.5    17.5 
     14 Jiang,Mark              0      SA  3.0 | +W20  -B12  -W9   +B15  -W6   +B18   |   15.0    17.0 
     15 Fang,Pink               0      SA  3.0 | -W6   +BYE  -B8   -W14  +B21  +W22   |   14.0    15.0 
     16 Caruso,Connor         477      SA  3.0 | -W3   -B18  -W20  +BYE  +B23  +B17   |   12.0    13.0 
     17 Singhal,Gunin         917      SA  2.5 | -W10  +B23  -W18  =BYE  +B20  -W16   |   13.0    14.0 
     18 Hilangkovan,Sanggeet    0      SA  2.0 | -B7   +W16  +B17  -W2   -B13  -W14   |   17.0    19.5 
     19 Cirami,Amelia           0      SA  2.0 | =BYE  -B1   +W22  -B6   -W12  =B23   |   16.5    17.5 
     20 Hilangkovan,Sreeram   663      SA  2.0 | -B14  -W13  +B16  +W23  -W17  -B10   |   14.5    15.5 
     21 Singhal,Niya          312      SA  2.0 | -B2   =W22  -B11  =BYE  -W15  +BYE   |   14.0    15.0 
     22 Cirami,Oliver           0      SA  1.5 | -W5   =B21  -B19  -W13  +BYE  -B15   |   13.0    14.0 
     23 Balachander,Keshav      0      SA  1.5 | -B8   -W17  +BYE  -B20  -W16  =W19   |   12.5    14.0
    Provisional Pairings for Round 7
    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Huynh,Anthony        ( 5.0) - Rodriguez,Lloyd      ( 5.0) =   2 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Parekh,Nirmit        ( 4.0) - Nguyen,Dylan         ( 4.5) =  23 -  22 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Nair,Gautam          ( 4.0) - Kosgallana,Dimandiw  ( 4.0) =   7 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Fang,Louis           ( 3.5) - Pattison,Hamish      ( 3.5) =  18 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Lockhart,Scott       ( 3.0) - Balachander,Tharan   ( 3.5) =  10 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Caruso,Connor        ( 3.0) - Cerny,Sophie         ( 3.0) =  11 -  14 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Liyanage,Dewmi       ( 3.0) - Fang,Pink            ( 3.0) =  12 -  19 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Cirami,Amelia        ( 2.0) - Jiang,Mark           ( 3.0) =  16 -  21 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Hilangkovan,Sreeram  ( 2.0) - Hilangkovan,Sanggeet ( 2.0) =   9 -  20 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Cirami,Oliver        ( 1.5) - Balachander,Keshav   ( 1.5) =  17 -  15 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Maria,Alistair       ( 3.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   4 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Singhal,Gunin        ( 2.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   6 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Singhal,Niya         ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  13 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  9. #1929
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    2019 Hosworth Foundation Tournament Results

    FIDE Open Division
    Final Standings
    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Srdic,Goran          2092      SA  6.0 | +B8   +W12  +B6   +W4   +B3   +W2    |   18.5    20.0 
      2 Wedding,William      1936      SA  4.0 | +W14  =B5   +W3   =BYE  +B7   -B1    |   21.0    22.5 
      3 Sheldrick,Kevin      2004      SA  4.0 | +B10  +W4   -B2   +W6   -W1   +B8    |   20.5    23.0 
      4 Jordan,William       2158  FM  SA  4.0 | +W15  -B3   +W5   -B1   +W9   +B10   |   19.5    20.5 
      5 Rodriguez Fernandez, 2185      SA  4.0 | +B11  =W2   -B4   +B9   =W6   +W7    |   17.5    20.0 
      6 Leaver,Kyle          2069      SA  3.5 | +W9   +B7   -W1   -B3   =B5   +W11   |   20.0    22.5 
      7 Mdinaradze,Edgar     1818      SA  3.0 | +B13  -W6   +B10  +W8   -W2   -B5    |   17.0    18.5 
      8 Brockman,Roland      1492     VIC  3.0 | -W1   +B14  +W13  -B7   +B12  -W3    |   16.0    17.5 
      9 Fenton,Oliver        1489      SA  3.0 | -B6   +W11  +B12  -W5   -B4   +W13   |   15.5    17.0 
     10 Retnaraja,Ethan      1395      SA  2.5 | -W3   +B15  -W7   +B13  =B11  -W4    |   15.0    16.0 
     11 Boldyrev,Nikita      1730      SA  2.5 | -W5   -B9   +W15  +B14  =W10  -B6    |   14.5    15.5 
     12 Jeanes,David          825      SA  2.0 | +BYE  -B1   -W9   +B15  -W8   -B14   |   16.0    17.0 
     13 Liu,Ethan Yi         1150      SA  2.0 | -W7   +BYE  -B8   -W10  +W14  -B9    |   13.5    15.0 
     14 Retnaraja,Athena-Mal 1341      SA  2.0 | -B2   -W8   +BYE  -W11  -B13  +W12   |   12.5    14.0 
     15 Cinco,Dino       (W) 1651      SA  1.0 | -B4   -W10  -B11  -W12  +BYE   --    |   12.5    13.0
    Winners
    1st Place - Goran Srdic
    =2nd Place - Kevin Sheldrick, William Wedding, Bill Jordan & Juan Rodriguez Fernandez
    Best U1600 - Roland Brockman
    Best Junior - Fenton Oliver
    Best Rating Performance - David Jeanes


    U1600 Division
    Final Standings
    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Huynh,Anthony        1366      SA  6.5 | +W22  -B10  +W3   +B18  +W7   +B4   +W5   =B2    |   35.0    37.0 
      2 Nguyen,Dylan            0      SA  6.0 | +B13  +W8   +W15  +B7   =W9   -B5   +B6   =W1    |   34.0    37.5 
      3 Nair,Gautam           774      SA  6.0 | +B20  -W6   -B1   +W21  +B12  +W11  +W7   +B5    |   31.5    34.0 
      4 Balachander,Tharan    766      SA  5.5 | +W18  +B9   =W10  -B5   +B8   -W1   +B15  +W11   |   33.0    36.0 
      5 Rodriguez,Lloyd      1378      SA  5.0 | -B11  +W21  +B19  +W4   +B6   +W2   -B1   -W3    |   35.5    38.0 
      6 Parekh,Nirmit           0      SA  5.0 | +BYE  +B3   -W7   +B15  -W5   +B9   -W2   +B12   |   34.0    37.5 
      7 Kosgallana,Dimandiw   947      SA  5.0 | +B23  +W11  +B6   -W2   -B1   +W19  -B3   +W13   |   33.5    34.5 
      8 Maria,Alistair       1042      SA  5.0 | +W17  -B2   +W20  +B10  -W4   =BYE  =BYE  +B9    |   32.5    35.0 
      9 Pattison,Hamish      1130      SA  4.5 | +B19  -W4   +B12  +W11  =B2   -W6   +B10  -W8    |   33.5    36.5 
     10 Fang,Louis              0      SA  4.5 | +B16  +W1   =B4   -W8   -B11  +W14  -W9   +B19   |   33.0    36.0 
     11 Liyanage,Dewmi        329      SA  4.0 | +W5   -B7   +W22  -B9   +W10  -B3   +W20  -B4    |   33.0    35.0 
     12 Jiang,Mark              0      SA  4.0 | +W14  -B15  -W9   +B20  -W3   +B18  +B21  -W6    |   28.0    30.5 
     13 Caruso,Connor         477      SA  4.0 | -W2   -B18  -W14  +BYE  +B17  +B16  +W19  -B7    |   27.5    29.5 
     14 Hilangkovan,Sreeram   663      SA  4.0 | -B12  -W19  +B13  +W17  -W16  -B10  +W18  +B20   |   24.5    27.0 
     15 Lockhart,Scott        537      SA  3.5 | =BYE  +W12  -B2   -W6   +B21  =BYE  -W4   =W16   |   31.5    34.0 
     16 Singhal,Gunin         917      SA  3.5 | -W10  +B17  -W18  =BYE  +B14  -W13  =BYE  =B15   |   25.5    28.5 
     17 Balachander,Keshav      0      SA  3.5 | -B8   -W16  +BYE  -B14  -W13  =W21  +B23  +W22   |   23.0    24.0 
     18 Hilangkovan,Sanggeet    0      SA  3.0 | -B4   +W13  +B16  -W1   -B19  -W12  -B14  +W23   |   30.0    31.0 
     19 Cerny,Sophie          248      SA  3.0 | -W9   +B14  -W5   +B23  +W18  -B7   -B13  -W10   |   29.5    30.5 
     20 Fang,Pink               0      SA  3.0 | -W3   +BYE  -B8   -W12  +B22  +W23  -B11  -W14   |   28.0    29.0 
     21 Cirami,Amelia           0      SA  3.0 | =BYE  -B5   +W23  -B3   -W15  =B17  -W12  +BYE   |   27.5    28.5 
     22 Singhal,Niya          312      SA  2.5 | -B1   =W23  -B11  =BYE  -W20  +BYE  =BYE  -B17   |   24.0    25.0 
     23 Cirami,Oliver           0      SA  1.5 | -W7   =B22  -B21  -W19  +BYE  -B20  -W17  -B18   |   21.0    23.0
    Winners
    1st Place - Anthony Huynh
    =2nd Place - Dylan Nguyen & Gautam Nair
    Best Rating Performance - Sophie Cerny
    Top Boy - Dimandiw Kosgallana
    Top Girl - Dewmi Liyanage
    Top Unrated Junior - Nirmit Parekh
    Top U15 - Tharan Balachander
    Top U10 - Alistair Maria


    A big congratulation to all the winners of the Open and U1600 event! Thank you to everyone who played in this long weekend's tournaments, and all those who helped sponsor, promote, and made this event possible.

    Full round results will be available on the SACA website soon.

  10. #1930
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    36
    SA Seniors Championship 2019

    Standings after 2 Rounds

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Hoff,Michael R       2061      SA  2.0 | +B5   +W4    |    1.0     1.5 
      2 Turcaj,Pavel         1914      SA  1.5 | +W6   =B3    |    1.5     2.5 
      3 Hams,Jeff L          2110      SA  1.5 | +B8   =W2    |    1.5     1.5 
      4 Mdinaradze,Edgar     2098      SA  1.0 | +W7   -B1    |    2.0     3.0 
      5 Staak,Eric           1678      SA  1.0 | -W1   +BYE   |    2.0     2.0 
      6 Sanders,Peter J      1588      SA  1.0 | -B2   +W8    |    1.5     1.5 
      7 Steffensen,Dennis A  1716      SA  1.0 | -B4   +W9    |    1.0     1.5 
      8 Loughlin,Tom         1800      SA  0.0 | -W3   -B6    |    1.5     2.5 
      9 Jeanes,David          871      SA  0.0 |  --   -B7    |    1.5     2.5
    Pairings for Round 3

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Turcaj,Pavel         ( 1.5) - Hoff,Michael R       ( 2.0) =   4 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 1.0) - Hams,Jeff L          ( 1.5) =   2 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Steffensen,Dennis A  ( 1.0) - Staak,Eric           ( 1.0) =   6 -   7 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Jeanes,David         ( 0.0) - Sanders,Peter J      ( 1.0) =   9 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Loughlin,Tom         ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =   5 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  11. #1931
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    36
    SA Seniors Championship 2019

    Standings after 4 Rounds

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Hoff,Michael R       2061      SA  3.5 | +B3   +W4   =B2   +W5    |    7.0     9.0 
      2 Turcaj,Pavel         1914      SA  3.0 | +W5   =B6   =W1   +W4    |    7.5     9.5 
      3 Staak,Eric           1678      SA  2.5 | -W1   +BYE  +B7   =B6    |    7.0     8.0 
      4 Mdinaradze,Edgar     2098      SA  2.0 | +W7   -B1   +W6   -B2    |    8.5    10.0 
      5 Sanders,Peter J      1588      SA  2.0 | -B2   +W8   +B9   -B1    |    8.0     8.5 
      6 Hams,Jeff L          2110      SA  2.0 | +B8   =W2   -B4   =W3    |    7.0     8.5 
      7 Steffensen,Dennis A  1716      SA  2.0 | -B4   +W9   -W3   +BYE   |    5.0     5.5 
      8 Loughlin,Tom         1800      SA  2.0 | -W6   -B5   +BYE  +W9    |    4.5     5.0 
      9 Jeanes,David          871      SA  0.0 |  --   -B7   -W5   -B8    |    6.0     7.5
    Pairings for Round 5

    Code:
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Hoff,Michael R       ( 3.5) - Loughlin,Tom         ( 2.0) =   3 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Staak,Eric           ( 2.5) - Turcaj,Pavel         ( 3.0) =   7 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Sanders,Peter J      ( 2.0) - Steffensen,Dennis A  ( 2.0) =   8 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Jeanes,David         ( 0.0) - Mdinaradze,Edgar     ( 2.0) =   9 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Hams,Jeff L          ( 2.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =   1 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to increase chess participation.
    By ursogr8 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-04-2005, 05:02 PM
  2. Need Support for our cause to save the confused Chess World!
    By mythoskaos in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 09:44 PM
  3. australian chess and sex
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 24-03-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. The role of clubs in chess
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •