Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 77
  1. #1
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522

    Gold Coast Chess Club: Blitz, Allegro, casual events

    Hi all,

    This thread is for all of GCCC's one-day events. It is just easier to manage as one thread, and for anyone interested in past results, it is a one-stop shop.

    We've already run some of these, and all the results will be re-posted here. A quick summary our calendar with some of the early events this year:

    5 February 2016 - Blitz
    12 February 2016 - Allegro
    19 February 2016 - General Meeting/ casual night
    26 February 2016 - Blitz 2
    4 March 2016 - Allegro 2
    11 March 2016 - Transfer tournament
    18 March 2016 - Simul (IM Alex Wohl)/ Casual
    25 March 2016 - No club (Good Friday)
    1 April 2016 - Gold Coast CC Challenger Round 1
    8 April 2016-13 May 2016 - GCCC Challenger Rounds 1-7

  2. #2
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    The Blitz, held on 5 February 2016. (Our first ever tournament!!)

    Final Standings (9 rounds):
    Code:
    Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   McClymont, Brodie             2462 9        38.5  50.0   45.0
      2   Wohl, Alex                    2421 7.5      39.5  52.5   38.5
      3   Stojic, Dusan                 2261 7        39.0  51.0   37.0
     4-5  Tsai, Charles                 1821 6        39.0  51.5   30.0
          D'Arcy, Michael               1811 6        33.0  43.5   29.0
      6   Stahnke, Alex                 1908 5.5      41.0  54.0   30.5
    7-13  Barnard, Casey                1867 5        37.0  48.5   30.0
          Jule, Seb                     1670 5        37.0  46.5   27.0
          Jule, Alex                    2009 5        36.5  49.5   27.0
          Soo-Burrows, Elliot           2000 5        36.5  48.5   28.0
          Curtis, Shaun                 1427 5        33.5  45.5   25.0
          Stahnke, Axel                 1428 5        31.0  39.0   25.0
          Liu, David                    1599 5        28.5  38.5   24.0
     14   Chan, Jacob                   821  4.5      31.5  40.0   23.5
    15-21 Boonow, Henry                 1404 4        32.0  44.0   19.0
          Uscinski, Jordan              1241 4        32.0  40.0   22.0
          Vanderbyl, Orsen                   4        30.0  38.0   20.0
          Calvert, Cameron                   4        30.0  36.5   20.0
          Sarney, Jim                   820  4        28.0  35.0   18.0
          Barnard, Craig                1559 4        27.0  34.0   21.0
          Cervenjak, Marc               1391 4        26.5  34.5   19.0
     22   Mendoza, Darcy                679  3.5      21.5  28.0   11.5
    23-25 Cervenjak, Matt               1196 3        26.0  31.5   13.0
          Curtain, Joseph               1278 3        25.0  32.5   14.0
          Richards, Elliot                   3        24.5  30.0   10.5
     26   Calvert, Ron                       2.5      27.0  32.5   13.5
     27   Chan, Jordan                       2        24.5  29.0    8.0
     28   Charter, Dallas                    0.5      23.0  30.0    1.0
    Final Cross table:
    Code:
    No  Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1.  McClymont, Brodie             2462 9     15:W  8:W  4:W  2:W  3:W  6:W  5:W 14:W 10:W
    2.  Wohl, Alex                    2421 7.5   16:W  9:W  5:W  1:L  8:W 11:W  3:W  7:W  6:D
    3.  Stojic, Dusan                 2261 7     17:W 10:W  6:W  4:W  1:L  7:W  2:L  8:W  5:W
    4.  Jule, Alex                    2009 5     18:W 11:W  1:L  3:L 16:W 13:W  7:L  9:L 20:W
    5.  Soo-Burrows, Elliot           2000 5     19:W 12:W  2:L 10:L 15:W 18:W  1:L 13:W  3:L
    6.  Stahnke, Alex                 1908 5.5   20:W 13:W  3:L 11:W  9:W  1:L  8:L 18:W  2:D
    7.  Barnard, Casey                1867 5     21:W 14:L 15:W 13:W 10:W  3:L  4:W  2:L  8:L
    8.  Tsai, Charles                 1821 6     22:W  1:L 14:W 23:W  2:L 10:W  6:W  3:L  7:W
    9.  D'Arcy, Michael               1811 6     23:W  2:L 17:W 14:W  6:L 20:W 10:L  4:W 15:W
    10. Jule, Seb                     1670 5     24:W  3:L 18:W  5:W  7:L  8:L  9:W 28:W  1:L
    11. Liu, David                    1599 5     25:W  4:L 19:W  6:L 23:W  2:L 18:L 27:W 28:W
    12. Barnard, Craig                1559 4     26:W  5:L 20:L 19:W 18:L 27:W 28:L 16:W 13:L
    13. Stahnke, Axel                 1428 5     27:W  6:L 21:W  7:L 28:W  4:L 23:W  5:L 12:W
    14. Curtis, Shaun                 1427 5     28:W  7:W  8:L  9:L 20:L 19:W 21:W  1:L 18:W
    15. Boonow, Henry                 1404 4      1:L 22:W  7:L 20:W  5:L 28:L 17:W 21:W  9:L
    16. Cervenjak, Marc               1391 4      2:L 23:L 26:W 21:W  4:L 24:W 20:D 12:L 25:D
    17. Curtain, Joseph               1278 3      3:L 24:W  9:L 28:L 25:W 22:L 15:L 26:L 27:W
    18. Uscinski, Jordan              1241 4      4:L 25:W 10:L 27:W 12:W  5:L 11:W  6:L 14:L
    19. Cervenjak, Matt               1196 3      5:L 26:W 11:L 12:L 27:L 14:L 24:W 22:W 21:L
    20. Chan, Jacob                   821  4.5    6:L 27:W 12:W 15:L 14:W  9:L 16:D 23:W  4:L
    21. Sarney, Jim                   820  4      7:L 28:W 13:L 16:L 26:W 25:W 14:L 15:L 19:W
    22. Mendoza, Darcy                679  3.5    8:L 15:L 23:L 25:L 24:W 17:W 27:D 19:L 26:W
    23. Calvert, Cameron                   4      9:L 16:W 22:W  8:L 11:L 26:W 13:L 20:L 24:W
    24. Charter, Dallas                    .5    10:L 17:L 27:L 26:L 22:L 16:L 19:L 25:D 23:L
    25. Richards, Elliot                   3     11:L 18:L 28:L 22:W 17:L 21:L 26:W 24:D 16:D
    26. Chan, Jordan                       2     12:L 19:L 16:L 24:W 21:L 23:L 25:L 17:W 22:L
    27. Calvert, Ron                       2.5   13:L 20:L 24:W 18:L 19:W 12:L 22:D 11:L 17:L
    28. Vanderbyl, Orsen                   4     14:L 21:L 25:W 17:W 13:L 15:W 12:W 10:L 11:L

  3. #3
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    Allegro, held on 12 Feb 2016

    Code:
    Final standings (5 rounds):
    
    Place Name              Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Wohl, Alex                  2421 5         9.5  15.5   15.0
     2-5  McClymont, Brodie           2462 3.5      10.0  18.0   12.5
          Stojic, Dusan               2261 3.5       8.0  12.5   10.5
          Tsai, Charles               1821 3.5       7.0  14.0   10.0
          Lam, Ross                   1911 3.5       7.0  12.5   10.0
     6-9  Nakauchi, Gene              2313 3         8.5  15.5   11.0
          Curtis, Shauno              1427 3         8.5  15.5    8.0
          Liang, Raymond              1478 3         7.5  13.0    7.0
          Jule, Sebastian             1670 3         6.0   9.5    8.0
    10-11 Alexandra, Jule             2009 2.5       9.5  16.5   10.0
          Liu, David                  1599 2.5       7.0  10.5    9.0
    12-17 Lowe, Joshua                1616 2         9.5  14.5    9.0
          Taylor, Ben                 1306 2         8.0  13.5    5.0
          Mendoza, Darcy              679  2         6.5  10.0    4.0
          D'Arcy, Michael             1811 2         6.0   8.5    3.0
          Boonow, Henry               1404 2         5.5   9.0    5.0
          Sands, Gary                 1356 2         5.0   8.0    6.0
    18-19 Renzies, Elliot             1376 1         7.5  12.5    4.0
          Curtis, Kristen             399  1         6.0  10.5    3.0
    20-21 Harrower, Dianne                 0         6.0  10.5    0.0
          Peck, Eileen                     0         1.0   3.5    0.0
    Final cross table:

    Code:
    No Name              Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Wohl, Alex                   7:W  4:W 10:W  2:W  6:W
    2  McClymont, Brodie            8:W  5:W  6:W  1:L  3:D
    3  Stojic, Dusan               18:W 12:L  8:W  7:W  2:D
    4  Tsai, Charles               14:W  1:L 16:W 11:D 10:W
    5  Lam, Ross                   13:W  2:L 12:W 10:D 11:W
    6  Nakauchi, Gene              16:W  9:W  2:L 12:W  1:L
    7  Curtis, Shauno               1:L 14:W  9:W  3:L 12:W
    8  Liang, Raymond               2:L 13:W  3:L 14:W 17:W
    9  Jule, Sebastian             19:W  6:L  7:L 18:W 13:W
    10 Alexandra, Jule             17:W 11:W  1:L  5:D  4:L
    11 Liu, David                  20:W 10:L 18:W  4:D  5:L
    12 Lowe, Joshua                21:W  3:W  5:L  6:L  7:L
    13 Taylor, Ben                  5:L  8:L 17:W 16:W  9:L
    14 Mendoza, Darcy               4:L  7:L 20:W  8:L 19:W
    15 D'Arcy, Michael              0:   0:   0:  20:W 18:W
    16 Boonow, Henry                6:L 19:W  4:L 13:L 20:W
    17 Sands, Gary                 10:L 20:W 13:L 19:W  8:L
    18 Renzies, Elliot              3:L 21:W 11:L  9:L 15:L
    19 Curtis, Kristen              9:L 16:L 21:+ 17:L 14:L
    20 Harrower, Dianne            11:L 17:L 14:L 15:L 16:L
    21 Peck, Eileen                12:L 18:L 19:-  0:   0:

  4. #4
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    Blitz event, held on 26 Feb 2016:

    Final standings (9 rounds):
    Code:
    Place Name             Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Liu, David                 1599 7.5      31.0  40.0   37.5
      2   Stojic, Dusan              2261 7        31.0  40.5   31.0
      3   Curtis, Shaun              1427 6.5      33.5  43.0   33.0
      4   Jule, Alexandra            2009 6        33.0  42.5   28.0
     5-6  Jule, Sebastian            1670 5        36.0  45.5   30.0
          Kimura, Toshi              1955 5        33.5  43.0   26.0
     7-8  Boonow, Henry              1401 4.5      36.0  45.5   26.5
          Hunt, Samuel               1400 4.5      29.5  38.0   20.5
    9-11  Vanderbyl, Orsen                4        28.5  37.5   17.0
          Wong, Max                       4        28.0  37.5   24.0
          Uscenski, Jordan           1241 4        26.0  34.0   12.0
    12-13 Chan, Jacob                821  2.5      35.5  46.5   16.0
          Mendoza, Darcy             679  2.5      31.0  42.0   13.5
    Final cross table:
    Code:
    No Name             Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1  Liu, David                 13:W  4:W  7:D  5:W  2:W  3:L 10:W  6:W 12:W
    2  Stojic, Dusan               7:L 13:W 12:W  4:W  1:L  6:W  5:W  3:W  9:W
    3  Curtis, Shaun               9:W  6:W  5:L 12:D  7:W  1:W  4:W  2:L  8:W
    4  Jule, Alexandra             8:W  1:L 10:W  2:L 11:W  5:W  3:L 12:W  7:W
    5  Jule, Sebastian            12:W 10:W  3:W  1:L  6:W  4:L  2:L  8:L  0:W
    6  Kimura, Toshi              11:W  3:L  9:W  7:W  5:L  2:L  0:W  1:L 13:W
    7  Boonow, Henry               2:W  8:W  1:D  6:L  3:L 13:W 11:L  0:W  4:L
    8  Hunt, Samuel                4:L  7:L 11:W  9:W 10:L  0:W 13:D  5:W  3:L
    9  Vanderbyl, Orsen            3:L  0:W  6:L  8:L 13:L 11:W 12:W 10:W  2:L
    10 Wong, Max                   0:W  5:L  4:L 13:W  8:W 12:W  1:L  9:L 11:L
    11 Uscenski, Jordan            6:L 12:L  8:L  0:W  4:L  9:L  7:W 13:W 10:W
    12 Chan, Jacob                 5:L 11:W  2:L  3:D  0:W 10:L  9:L  4:L  1:L
    13 Mendoza, Darcy              1:L  2:L  0:W 10:L  9:W  7:L  8:D 11:L  6:L

  5. #5
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    And finally, the Allegro, held tonight (4 March 2016):

    Final standings (5 rounds):
    Code:
    Place Name             Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Stojic, Dusan              2261 5         7.0  12.0   15.0
     2-4  Liu, David                 1599 4        11.0  17.5   14.0
          Nakauchi, Gene             2313 4         8.0  14.0   13.0
          Jule, Alexandra            2008 4         7.0  13.0   11.0
     5-6  Wohl, Alex                 2421 3         9.5  16.0   11.0
          Curtis, Shauno             1427 3         7.0  12.5    8.0
    7-10  Lovejoy, David             1711 2.5       8.5  14.0    8.5
          Uscinski, Jordan           1241 2.5       7.5  12.5    7.5
          Taylor, Ben                1306 2.5       6.5  11.0    6.0
          Morris, Byron              644  2.5       6.5  10.5    6.0
    11-14 Sarney, Jim                820  2         9.0  14.5    9.0
          Curtain, Joseph            1278 2         7.5  14.0    5.0
          Esmonde, David             1636 2         6.0  11.5    5.0
          Mendoza, Darcy             679  2         6.0  10.5    4.0
    15-16 Vanderbyl, Orsen                1.5       7.5  14.5    6.0
          Sands, Gary                1356 1.5       6.5  10.0    4.0
     17   Scholtes, Adrian           950  1         6.5  10.5    2.0
    Final cross table:
    Code:
    No Name             Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Stojic, Dusan              12:W 15:W  5:W  7:W  2:W
    2  Liu, David                 14:W  4:W  6:W  3:W  1:L
    3  Nakauchi, Gene              9:W  7:W 11:W  2:L  5:W
    4  Jule, Alexandra             8:W  2:L  9:W 11:W 13:W
    5  Wohl, Alex                 16:W  6:W  1:L  8:W  3:L
    6  Curtis, Shauno             10:W  5:L  2:L 12:W 11:W
    7  Lovejoy, David             17:W  3:L 10:W  1:L  8:D
    8  Uscinski, Jordan            4:L 13:W 15:W  5:L  7:D
    9  Taylor, Ben                 3:L 17:W  4:L 15:D 16:W
    10 Morris, Byron               6:L  0:W  7:L 16:D 15:W
    11 Sarney, Jim                13:W 16:W  3:L  4:L  6:L
    12 Curtain, Joseph             1:L 14:W 13:L  6:L  0:W
    13 Esmonde, David             11:L  8:L 12:W 14:W  4:L
    14 Mendoza, Darcy              2:L 12:L  0:W 13:L 17:W
    15 Vanderbyl, Orsen            0:W  1:L  8:L  9:D 10:L
    16 Sands, Gary                 5:L 11:L 17:W 10:D  9:L
    17 Scholtes, Adrian            7:L  9:L 16:L  0:W 14:L
    Thanks so much to all the players for coming tonight! Congratulations to the winners (below). Next week, transfer event! (Keep an eye out over the next few days for more information)

    Code:
    1st          Dusan Stojic
    2nd          David Liu
    
    1st U/1600   Shauno Curtis strikes again
    1st U/1000   Byron Morris

  6. #6
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    Final standings from tonight's Transfer (double round robin, 10 rounds total):
    Code:
    Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1    Earth-Shattering KaBoom               10       11.0  20.0   30.0
      2    DuRon                                 8        11.0  22.0   24.0
      3    Team Alpha Squad                      5        14.0  25.0   17.0
      4    Sam & David                           4        15.0  26.0    8.0
      5    Courtneyz Girlz                       2        17.0  28.0    7.0
      6    Jorson                                1        17.0  29.0    4.0
    Cross table:
    Code:
    No Name                     Feder Rtg  1   2   3   4   5   6 
    
    1.  Courtneyz Girlz                    *  1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
    2.  Jorson                            1.0  *  0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
    3.  Sam & David                       1.0 2.0  *  0.0 0.0 1.0
    4.  DuRon                             2.0 2.0 2.0  *  0.0 2.0
    5.  Earth-Shattering KaBoom           2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0  *  2.0
    6.  Team Alpha Squad                  2.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0  *
    Players behind the quirky team names:
    Courtneyz Girlz - David Liu and Darcy Mendoza
    Jorson - Jacob Chan and Orsen Van Der Byl
    Sam & David - David Cowland-Cooper and Samuel Hunt
    DuRon - Dusan Stojic and Byron Morris
    Earth-Shattering KaBoom - Jacob Edwards and Michael Van Pelt
    Team Alpha Squad - Shaun Curtis and Ben Taylor

    Thanks to all the teams for coming! Congratulations to Earth-Shattering Kaboom on a dominating performance. It was certainly fun running a transfer night, in our lead-up to the Challenger on 1st April.

  7. #7
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522

    Simul by IM Aleksandar Wohl this Friday!

    In the lead-up to the Challenger (1 April), International Master Aleksandar Wohl is generously putting on a simultaneous display.

    Entry: $5 per participant

    Prizes:
    Any player (rated under 1800) who manages to get a win against Alex gets $20 off the entry fee for the Challenger. $10 off for a draw.

    Starting time: 7 pm.

    Come along and challenge one of Australia's leading players in this special event!

  8. #8
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    39,046
    Quote Originally Posted by Dusan View Post
    In the lead-up to the Challenger (1 April), International Master Aleksandar Wohl is generously putting on a simultaneous display.

    Entry: $5 per participant
    Don't know what simul prices are usually like on the North Island but that seems a total bargain for a simul game vs an IM.
    Moderation Requests: All requests for, comments about, or questions about moderation of any kind including thread changes must be posted in the Help and Feedback section and not on the thread in question. (Or by private message for routine changes or sensitive matters.)

    ACF Newsletter Information - All Australian players and administrators should subscribe and check each issue for relevant notices

    My psephology/politics site (token chess references only) : http://kevinbonham.blogspot.com.au/ Politics twitter feed https://twitter.com/kevinbonham

  9. #9
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    536
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Bonham View Post
    Don't know what simul prices are usually like on the North Island but that seems a total bargain for a simul game vs an IM.
    Alex gives weekly simuls at various schools around Brisbane but mostly Churchie, very generous guy. Was watching one today, very funny commentary during them too

  10. #10
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Bonham View Post
    Don't know what simul prices are usually like on the North Island but that seems a total bargain for a simul game vs an IM.
    We're trying to maximise the turnout for our first big event, the Challenger, so that's why we're encouraging as many people as possible to come to these lead-up events. Hopefully our efforts will be worth it and our young club will grow!

  11. #11
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    Final score for tonight's Simul: Alex Wohl 14 - Public 0. Alex was in great shape and pretty ruthless. Closest games were included Kabilan Manuneedhi, Orsen Van der Byl, David Esmonde (missed a win), Darcy Mendoza.

    Thanks to all the folks for coming out tonight! See you in two weeks at the Challenger. (no round next week for Good Friday)

    Finally, a big thank you to Alex for donating his time and effort and putting on a great show for the people!

  12. #12
    CC Grandmaster Tony Dowden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD
    Posts
    2,536
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Bonham View Post
    Don't know what simul prices are usually like on the North Island ...
    Maybe the NZCF can help you then
    Fischer visiting Tal in hospital - Curaçao 1962

    "You must take your opponent into a deep dark forest where 2+2=5, and the path leading out is only wide enough for one." - Mikhail Tal
    "Best by test" (on 1.e4) - Bobby Fischer

  13. #13
    Premium Member ER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Melbourne - Australia
    Posts
    12,598
    Quote Originally Posted by Tony Dowden View Post
    Maybe the NZCF can help you then
    Careful Kev, we took Bobby from them and they plan to annex Tassie as a pay back!
    ACF 3118316
    FIDE 3201457

    https://aus2020.chesschamp.net/

    In defense of Capitalism.
    Money is the cause of all evil!
    Wrong
    Lack of money is the cause of all evil!

  14. #14
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522

    Allegro Tournament this Friday 27 May!

    After a gruelling seven weeks in the Challenger, we have a one-night Allegro tournament. Perfect for new members looking to join our upcoming Winter Cup!

    5 rounds Swiss event.
    Time control: 15 minutes (no increment)
    Entry fee: $10
    Prizes according to entries received.
    Games commence 7 pm. Expected finish time: 9:30 pm
    Players please arrive by 6:45 pm to register.

  15. #15
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    Results from the Allegro, played tonight:

    Final standings (5 rounds):
    Code:
    Place Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Stojic, Dusan      QLD       2241 5         9.0  14.5   15.0
      2   Tsai, Charles      QLD       1911 4         7.5  14.0   12.0
      3   Boonow, Henry      QLD       1404 3.5       6.5  12.5    9.5
      4   Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD            3         8.5  15.0   12.0
     5-7  Taylor, Ben        QLD       1306 2.5       9.0  15.0    7.5
          Yang, Oliver       QLD       742  2.5       7.5  12.5    6.0
          Sarney, Jim        QLD       966  2.5       5.0   8.5    6.0
      8   Frolova, Regina              1700 2         5.5  10.5    8.0
    9-10  Wong, Max          QLD            1.5       9.0  14.5    6.0
          Mendoza, Darcy     QLD       779  1.5       6.0  12.0    5.0
    11-12 Morris, Byron      QLD       700  1         7.0  10.5    2.0
          Li, Jason          QLD       640  1         6.0  10.5    1.0
    Final cross table:
    Code:
    No Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Stojic, Dusan      QLD       2241 5     10:W  3:W  2:W  4:W  5:W
    2  Tsai, Charles      QLD       1911 4      6:W  9:W  1:L  8:W  4:W
    3  Boonow, Henry      QLD       1404 3.5   12:W  1:L  5:D  6:W  9:W
    4  Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD            3      5:W  8:W  9:W  1:L  2:L
    5  Taylor, Ben        QLD       1306 2.5    4:L 11:W  3:D  7:W  1:L
    6  Yang, Oliver       QLD       742  2.5    2:L  7:D 11:W  3:L 10:W
    7  Sarney, Jim        QLD       966  2.5    9:L  6:D 12:W  5:L 11:W
    8  Frolova, Regina              1700 2     11:W  4:L 10:W  2:L 12:L
    9  Wong, Max          QLD            1.5    7:W  2:L  4:L 10:D  3:L
    10 Mendoza, Darcy     QLD       779  1.5    1:L 12:W  8:L  9:D  6:L
    11 Morris, Byron      QLD       700  1      8:L  5:L  6:L 12:W  7:L
    12 Li, Jason          QLD       640  1      3:L 10:L  7:L 11:L  8:W
    Next week, the Winter Cup!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gold Coast Chess Club - Blitz Tournament 26 Feb 2016
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-02-2016, 10:43 PM
  2. Gold Coast Chess Club - Allegro 12 February 2016
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-02-2016, 11:37 PM
  3. Gold Coast Chess Club - Blitz Tournament 5 February 2016
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-02-2016, 11:29 PM
  4. Gold Coast Allegro Championships
    By Afitz in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-10-2013, 09:04 AM
  5. Gold Coast Allegro
    By Afitz in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-10-2011, 10:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •