Page 126 of 129 FirstFirst ... 2676116124125126127128 ... LastLast
Results 1,876 to 1,890 of 1932
  1. #1876
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    Upcoming event

    2019 SA Lightning Championship

    From one Championship to another

    When: Tuesday Night 9th April

    Time Control: 3 minutes + 2 Seconds added on for every move

    Start time: 7:30 p.m (finish time will depend on matches, most likely between 10-10:30 pm)

    Location: The SA Chess Centre (10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide)

    Amount of Rounds: 11 Rounds, Swiss draw or Round Robin equivalent, dependent on entries

    Entry Fee: $20 All players

    Prizes depend on Entries

    Inquires and Entries can be made by e-mail to tournaments@sachess.org.au or sachessassn@gmail.com

    The pdf Entry Form can be found here on this link
    Last edited by JTee; 07-04-2019 at 12:55 PM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  2. #1877
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    2019 SA Lightning Chess Championship Results

    Final Standings

    Code:
    Pos    NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  13 
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1    Srdic,Goran          2302      SA  10.0  |  *   1   1   1   0   1   0   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      2    Leaver,Kyle          2129      SA  10.0  |  0   *   0   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      3    Mdinaradze,Edgar     2037      SA   9.0  |  0   1   *   1   0   1   1   1   0   1   1   1   1  
      4    Jordan,William       2354  FM  SA   9.0  |  0   0   0   *   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      5    Vinall,Chris         1575      SA   8.0  |  1   0   1   0   *   0   1   0   1   1   1   1   1  
      6    Giouvantsioudis,Kons 2045      SA   7.0  |  0   0   0   0   1   *   1   1         1   1   1  
      7    Islam,Md Ruhul (Bobb 1867      SA   7.0  |  1   0   0   0   0   0   *   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      8    Sheldrick,Kevin      2169      SA   6.0  |  0   0   0   0   1   0   0   *   1   1   1   1   1  
      9    Liu,Ethan Yi         1552      SA   4.5  |  0   0   1   0   0      0   0   *   0   1   1   1  
     10    Giouvantsioudis-Mous 1847      SA   4.0  |  0   0   0   0   0      0   0   1   *      1   1  
     11    Dipankar,Apoorva     1028      SA   2.5  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0      *   1   1  
     12    Koodrin,Zina         1026      SA   1.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   *   1  
     13    Aktapoda,John           0      SA   0.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   *
    Congratulations to both Kyle Leaver and Goran Srdic on claiming the titles of the Lighting Chess Champions of 2019!

    Further congratulations goes to FM Bill Jordan and Edgar Mdinaradze for their equal third place finish, and Chris Vanall on scoring 8 out of 13 matches to claim the U1800 prize.

  3. #1878
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    2019 April Allegro Results

    Final Standings


    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Leaver,Kyle          2129      SA  5.0 | +B5   +W7   +B2   +W3   +B6    |   12.0    14.0 
      2 Mdinaradze,Edgar     2037      SA  4.0 | +W3   +B6   -W1   +B4   +W5    |   13.5    16.0 
      3 Koodrin,Zina         1026      SA  3.0 | -B2   +W8   +B7   -B1   +W9    |   13.0    14.0 
      4 Wells,Susanne        1381      SA  3.0 | +B8   -W5   +B9   -W2   +B10   |    9.5     9.5 
      5 Rahman,Raad          1284      SA  2.5 | -W1   +B4   =W6   +B10  -B2    |   14.5    14.5 
      6 Vuckov,George        1681      SA  2.5 | +B9   -W2   =B5   +W7   -W1    |   13.5    14.5 
      7 Cursaro,Wayne        1472      SA  2.0 | +W10  -B1   -W3   -B6   +W8    |   12.5    12.5 
      8 Aktapoda,John           0      SA  2.0 | -W4   -B3   +W10  +W9   -B7    |    9.0     9.0 
      9 Culture,Walter        827      SA  1.0 | -W6   +B10  -W4   -B8   -B3    |   10.5    10.5 
     10 Jeanes,David          818      SA  0.0 | -B7   -W9   -B8   -W5   -W4    |    9.5    10.5
    We had a smaller field for last night's allegro - but nevertheless some good matches were played all around. The runner-up Edgar Mdinaradze, who only conceded a single match, getting a score of 4/5! Congratulations goes to Kyle Leaver who took the tournament with a perfect result!

  4. #1879
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    PGN of all 45 matches from the South Australian Championship has now been posted to the SA Championship Results page.
    Ignore the "(R1-4)", once you download the link, you'll see all matches are posted up.

    Congrats also to IM Trevor for getting a draw over GM Anton at Doeberl
    Got give some SA love
    Last edited by JTee; 20-04-2019 at 01:22 PM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  5. #1880
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    Upcoming event

    2019 ANZAC Allegro

    When: Thursday Afternoon 25th April

    Time Control: 15 minutes + 2 Seconds added on for every move

    Start time: 12:00 p.m (finish time will depend on matches, most likely 4:45-5:15 pm)

    Location: The SA Chess Centre (10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide)

    Amount of Rounds: 7 Rounds, Swiss draw

    Entry Fee: $20 All players

    At least $150 in Prizes, further prizes depend on Entries

    Inquires and Entries can be made by e-mail to tournaments@sachess.org.au or sachessassn@gmail.com

    The pdf Entry Form can be found here on this link
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  6. #1881
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    Upcoming event

    2019 Inter-club Teams Competition- A and B Grades.
    4 players in a team


    When: Starting Tuesday Night 30th April and running consecutive Tuesday Nights until the 25th June

    Time Control: 60 minutes + 30 Seconds added on for every move, players must record moves at all times.

    Start time: 7:30 p.m or slightly later depending on the situation of the night (8:00 p.m forfeit time)

    Location: The SA Chess Centre (10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide)

    Amount of Rounds: 9 Rounds

    Entry Fee: $10 Adult, $7 Concession per player

    Inquires and Entries can be made by e-mail to gradematches@sachess.org.au or if you want to find a team to play on, you can contact Will Wedding at: will.wedding@gmail.com or Alan Goldsmith: alang@knightsandbytes.com.au

    Further information can be found on our website link
    Last edited by JTee; 23-04-2019 at 05:46 PM.
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  7. #1882
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    60
    2019 ANZAC Day Allegro

    Final Standings

    Code:
    Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Sheldrick,Kevin      2169      SA  6.0 | +B4   +W13  +B3   -W5   +B2   +W9   +B8    |   28.0    31.5 
      2 Srdic,Goran          2302      SA  5.5 | +W10  +B11  +W9   +B6   -W1   +B5   =W3    |   28.5    32.5 
      3 Thavarajah,Preshaan  2051      SA  5.5 | +W19  +B12  -W1   +B10  +W8   +B4   =B2    |   27.5    30.0 
      4 Eborlas,Julio        1456      SA  4.5 | -W1   +B20  +W11  +B9   +W6   -W3   =W5    |   28.5    30.5 
      5 Sykes,Alexander K I  1955      SA  4.5 | =W15  =B8   +W17  +B1   +W12  -W2   =B4    |   26.5    29.5 
      6 Bartley,George       1875      SA  4.5 | +B21  +W16  +B14  -W2   -B4   =W7   +B13   |   24.5    26.5 
      7 Thavarajah,Visvanath 1535      SA  4.5 | +W22  -B9   +W19  -B8   +W20  =B6   +W12   |   20.5    22.5 
      8 Mohammadi-Geravand,B 1747      SA  4.0 | =B14  =W5   +B21  +W7   -B3   +W10  -W1    |   28.0    30.0 
      9 Mdinaradze,Edgar     2037      SA  4.0 | +B23  +W7   -B2   -W4   +B16  -B1   +W15   |   26.5    27.5 
     10 Gordiienko,Volodymyr 1459      SA  4.0 | -B2   +W23  +B13  -W3   +B11  -B8   +W19   |   25.0    26.0 
     11 Ivkovic,Novica       1789      SA  4.0 | +W18  -W2   -B4   +B15  -W10  +B20  +W14   |   23.5    25.5 
     12 Vuckov,George        1681      SA  3.5 | +B24  -W3   +B16  +W14  -B5   =W13  -B7    |   24.5    25.5 
     13 Cinco,Dino           1696      SA  3.5 | +W20  -B1   -W10  +B22  +W17  =B12  -W6    |   23.0    25.0 
     14 Hunt,Peter            889      SA  3.5 | =W8   +B15  -W6   -B12  +W22  +B17  -B11   |   22.0    24.0 
     15 Rahman,Raad          1284      SA  3.0 | =B5   -W14  +B18  -W11  =B19  +W16  -B9    |   22.0    24.5 
     16 Meijs,Martin            0      SA  3.0 | +W17  -B6   -W12  +B19  -W9   -B15  +W20   |   20.5    22.5 
     17 Cursaro,Wayne        1472      SA  3.0 | -B16  +W18  -B5   +W21  -B13  -W14  +W23   |   19.5    20.5 
     18 Fitzpatrick,James     987      SA  3.0 | -B11  -B17  -W15  +W24  +B21  -W19  +B22   |   16.5    17.5 
     19 Both,Roger           1330      SA  2.5 | -B3   +W24  -B7   -W16  =W15  +B18  -B10   |   23.0    24.0 
     20 Jeanes,David          818      SA  2.0 | -B13  -W4   +B24  +W23  -B7   -W11  -B16   |   20.5    21.5 
     21 Koodrin,Zina         1026      SA  2.0 | -W6   +B22  -W8   -B17  -W18  -B23  +W24   |   17.5    18.5 
     22 Lawrence,Samuel         0      SA  2.0 | -B7   -W21  +B23  -W13  -B14  +B24  -W18   |   17.5    18.5 
     23 Culture,Walter        827      SA  1.0 | -W9   -B10  -W22  -B20  -W24  +W21  -B17   |   17.0    18.0 
     24 Drew,James            483      SA  1.0 | -W12  -B19  -W20  -B18  +B23  -W22  -B21   |   15.0    16.0
    Thank you to all those that played. There were a few new and old names in the field which was excellent to see. Congratulations to the following prize winners!;

    1st Place - Kevin Sheldrick
    =2nd Place - Goran Srdic & Preshaan Thavarajah

    =Best U1700 - Julio Eborlas & Visvanathan Thavarajah
    Best U1200 - Peter Hunt

  8. #1883
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    The first match of the Play-off for the SA Championship between Kyle Leaver and FM Bill Jordan will take place on
    Wednesday 1st of May at 7:00 p.m at the Chess Centre.
    All Spectators are welcome, as long as you are not too rowdy
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  9. #1884
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club A Grade

    Round 1 Results

    Code:
    No Name                       Total  Result   Name                    Total
    
     1 Norwood Red,               [0.0]  1.5:2.5  Norwood Blue,           [0.0]
     2 Adelaide,                  [0.0]  3.0:1.0  Knights Club,           [0.0]
     3 Knights and Bytes Orange,  [0.0]  2.0:2.0  Knights and Bytes Red,  [0.0]
     4 Unicorns,                  [0.0]  3.0:1.0  Matisons,               [0.0]
     5 Modbury,                   [0.0]  4.0:0.0  BYE
    Round 2 Draw

    Code:
    No Name                    Total  Result   Name                       Total
    
     1 Knights and Bytes Red,  [2.0]     :     Unicorns,                  [3.0]
     2 Knights Club,           [1.0]     :     Knights and Bytes Orange,  [2.0]
     3 Norwood Blue,           [2.5]     :     Adelaide,                  [3.0]
     4 Modbury,                [4.0]     :     Norwood Red,               [1.5]
     5 Matisons,               [1.0]     :     BYE
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  10. #1885
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club B Grade

    Round 1 Results

    Code:
    No Name                       Total  Result   Name           Total
    
     1 Knights and Bytes Green,   [0.0]  1.5:2.5  Norwood,       [0.0]
     2 Adelaide,                  [0.0]  2.5:1.5  Modbury,       [0.0]
     3 Unicorns,                  [0.0]  3.5:.5   West Torrens,  [0.0]
     4 Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [0.0]  2.0:0.0  BYE
    PROVSIONAL Round 2 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                       Total  Result   Name                      Total
    
     1 Modbury,                   [1.5]     :     Unicorns,                 [3.5]
     2 Norwood,                   [2.5]     :     Adelaide,                 [2.5]
     3 Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [2.0]     :     Knights and Bytes Green,  [1.5]
     4 West Torrens,              [.5]      :     BYE
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  11. #1886
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    Quote Originally Posted by JTee View Post
    The first match of the Play-off for the SA Championship between Kyle Leaver and FM Bill Jordan will take place on
    Wednesday 1st of May at 7:00 p.m at the Chess Centre.
    All Spectators are welcome, as long as you are not too rowdy
    Aaron has informed me that Kyle has won the first game of the Play-off with white pieces.
    The second match is scheduled for Wednesday 15th of May at 7:00 p.m
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  12. #1887
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    PGN of the match:

    [Event "2019 South Australian Championship Play-Off"]
    [Site "Adelaide, South Australia"]
    [Date "2019.05.01"]
    [Round "1"]
    [White "Leaver, Kyle"]
    [Black "FM Jordan, William"]
    [Result "1-0"]
    [WhiteElo "2125"]
    [BlackElo "2251"]


    PGN Viewer
     

    Kyle also had his own anaylsis of the match on his Twitch channel
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  13. #1888
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club B Grade


    Round 2 Results

    Code:
    No Name                       Total  Result   Name                      Total
    
     1 Knights and Bytes Blue,    [0.0]  1.0:3.0  West Torrens,             [.5] 
     2 Modbury,                   [1.5]  1.0:3.0  Unicorns,                 [3.5]
     3 Norwood,                   [2.5]  1.5:2.5  Adelaide,                 [2.5]
     4 Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [2.0]  1.0:2.0  Knights and Bytes Green,  [1.5]
    Round 3 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                      Total  Result   Name                       Total
    
     1 Knights and Bytes Green,  [3.5]     :     Knights and Bytes Blue,    [1.0]
     2 Adelaide,                 [5.0]     :     Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [3.0]
     3 Unicorns,                 [6.5]     :     Norwood,                   [4.0]
     4 West Torrens,             [3.5]     :     Modbury,                   [2.5]
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  14. #1889
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club A Grade


    Round 2 Results

    Code:
    No Name                    Total  Result   Name                       Total
    
     1 Knights and Bytes Red,  [2.0]   .5:3.5  Unicorns,                  [3.0]
     2 Knights Club,           [1.0]  0.0:4.0  Knights and Bytes Orange,  [2.0]
     3 Norwood Blue,           [2.5]  1.5:2.5  Adelaide,                  [3.0]
     4 Modbury,                [4.0]  2.0:2.0  Norwood Red,               [1.5]
     5 Matisons,               [1.0]  4.0:0.0  BYE
    Round 3 Draw

    Code:
    No Name                       Total  Result   Name                    Total
    
     1 Adelaide,                  [5.5]     :     Modbury,                [6.0]
     2 Knights and Bytes Orange,  [6.0]     :     Norwood Blue,           [4.0]
     3 Unicorns,                  [6.5]     :     Knights Club,           [1.0]
     4 Matisons,                  [5.0]     :     Knights and Bytes Red,  [2.5]
     5 Norwood Red,               [3.5]     :     BYE
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

  15. #1890
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    419
    2019 Inter-club B Grade

    Round 3 Results

    Code:
    No Name                      Total  Result   Name                       Total
    
     1 Knights and Bytes Green,  [3.5]  1.0:2.0  Knights and Bytes Blue,    [1.0]
     2 Adelaide,                 [5.0]  2.0:2.0  Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [3.0]
     3 Unicorns,                 [6.5]  4.0:0.0  Norwood,                   [4.0]
     4 West Torrens,             [3.5]  4.0:0.0  Modbury,                   [2.5]
    Round 4 Draw


    Code:
    No Name                       Total  Result   Name           Total 
    
     1 Knights and Bytes Blue,    [3.0]     :     Modbury,       [2.5] 
     2 Norwood,                   [4.0]     :     West Torrens,  [7.5] 
     3 Knights and Bytes Yellow,  [5.0]     :     Unicorns,      [10.5]
     4 Knights and Bytes Green,   [4.5]     :     Adelaide,      [7.0]
    "Such is life."

    -(supposedly) Ned Kelly

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 4 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 4 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to increase chess participation.
    By ursogr8 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-04-2005, 05:02 PM
  2. Need Support for our cause to save the confused Chess World!
    By mythoskaos in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 09:44 PM
  3. australian chess and sex
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 24-03-2004, 10:24 AM
  4. The role of clubs in chess
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •