Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1

    Can't play or train - is site only for IE users on Windows?

    When I click on play a new tab opens up but just stays on "connecting...."
    training button says need to run IE
    (I'm running firefox on linux)
    Peb

  2. #2
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    The play chess is cross platform and cross browser.

    I use firebird on redhat mostly, router firewall antivirus and no problems connecting.

  3. #3
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    Please email me: Jeo@chesskit.com and we will try and get this sorted out ASAP.

  4. #4
    CC Grandmaster arosar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    5,047
    Yeah, I get that same prob. I just get a pop-up that says, "connecting . . . " So I just give up.

    AR

  5. #5
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    Still? Are you behind router/firewall?

  6. #6
    Account Permanently Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    5,680

    Me too

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeo
    Still? Are you behind router/firewall?
    Jeo
    I have the same problem. Yes, I am behind a Telstra firewall.
    starter

  7. #7
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    Im behind ZoneAlarm Firewall, D-Link 504 Router, Firefox 0.8 (aka firebird/phoenix), redhat and it works fine.

    As far as routers go, I have tested about 5 popular brands, nortell, dlink, netgear etc. Firewalls, I have tested OS inbuilt, third party firewall such as Norton and ZoneAlarm etc. Browsers I have tested Safari (OSX), IE, GRE (Gecko), Opera. ADSL, Cable, Dialup all tested.

    Someone pointed out the port needed to connect was listed as a possible trojan port. The port is 9875 and I suspect this is the problem. Im going to try and change it to something thats not listed at all. Probably change to 9870 etc, but there needs to be heaps of testing again, so Im not sure when I can do it.

  8. #8
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    Ok I will try and change port number now, please dont try to connect till I have confirmed that it is working.

  9. #9
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    Changed to 9870. XML response seems to be OK.

    Updating flash file now.

  10. #10
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    Port Changed to 9860 as 9870-9875 was listed as Trojan ports.

    Make sure you clear all temporary internet files and then launch play chess. Let me know if you can connect now.

  11. #11
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    Verified as working with:

    ISP: Nella ISDN, iinet ADSL, Telstra CABLE, Internode ADSL, SBC (Chicago) DSL.
    Browser: Firefox (GRE), IE.
    OS: XP Pro

    YOU MUST HAVE LATEST VERSION OF FLASH PLAYER!

    Before clicking launch MAKE SURE you have latest flash player and have cleared temporary internet files!

  12. #12
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    To test if you are behind a firewall and that the FIREWALL is the problem, open telnet and type "open 66.45.233.209 9860" without quotes and it should respond with an XML document. If there is no response, FIREWALL is the problem.

  13. #13
    Account Permanently Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    5,680

    Some change, no success though.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeo
    Port Changed to 9860 as 9870-9875 was listed as Trojan ports.

    Make sure you clear all temporary internet files and then launch play chess. Let me know if you can connect now.
    K

    Graphic changed a bit and said loading 85% 90% etc, which was encouraging.
    But now hanging for 2 minutes.........says Connecting.

    What clears all temp I/t files? I have not tried that?

    starter

  14. #14
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    You are using IE 5.5 so go to Tools > Internet Options and the option to clear files/cookies etc is there.

    Also make sure you have latest version of flash.

    If still nothing happens, try connecting by telnet to see if its a firewall problem.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •