Page 11 of 11 FirstFirst ... 91011
Results 151 to 164 of 164
  1. #151
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,667
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Gletsos
    Are there any other playoffs other than Angela and Justin?
    Assuming Angela qualifies for the higher title, then I think there is a playoff for the U14 title. Looks like also the U10 involves a playoff.

  2. #152
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    181
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Gletsos
    I see Jule V Lyons and Eustace V Yu In the Girls U18 were non events being 5 move and 6 move draws respectively.
    Perhaps not totally surprising given that Jule only needed a draw for first and Yu a draw for second, and their opponents don't appear in contention for significant prizes.

  3. #153
    CC Candidate Master jase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paddington, in between Sydney city and Bondi Beach
    Posts
    485
    Three playoffs in total. Edwin Wu won one of them decisively (2-0). The other two are in progress.

    Angela Song (White) 1/2 - Justin Huang (Black) 1/2

    Angela played very well to reach a Bishop v Knight ending, with 3 - 2 pawn majorities on each side of the board. From there she hestitated her way to a draw.

    The 2nd game is about to commence.

  4. #154
    CC Candidate Master jase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Paddington, in between Sydney city and Bondi Beach
    Posts
    485
    Justin Huang (White) 0 - Angela Song (Black) 1

    Another ending, rook and 5 pawns each. This time Angela was the agressor and converted a pawn with a move to spare.

    With a double fist pump, a muffled cry of "yeah!", and to the applause of 30-40 spectators (and the Channel 9 cameraman), Angela Song takes out the Australian Junior Championships.

    Might even make the news, that.

  5. #155
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    181
    Quote Originally Posted by jase
    Justin Huang (White) 0 - Angela Song (Black) 1

    Another ending, rook and 5 pawns each. This time Angela was the agressor and converted a pawn with a move to spare.

    With a double fist pump, a muffled cry of "yeah!", and to the applause of 30-40 spectators (and the Channel 9 cameraman), Angela Song takes out the Australian Junior Championships.

    Might even make the news, that.
    Congratulations Angela!

    A fine effort to recover given the loss earlier in the day/

  6. #156
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,667
    Where's my clappy smilies when you need them??

    Huge congratulations to Angela - she has achieved an extraordinary feat.

    No disrespect to Justin but it would have been a terrible shame if Angela had lost after such a powerful performance through the event.

    Perhaps this result will persuade her that she has a big future in the game?

    At the very least, she should be genuinely in the running for a place in the Olympiad team (but she will have to play with the ladies for now)

  7. #157
    Illuminati Bill Gletsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    16,544
    Yes, congratulations Angela, well done.
    The Force can have a strong influence on the weak-minded.

  8. #158
    CC FIDE Master Phil Bourke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Blayney
    Posts
    780
    Congratulations Angela, a fine effort. One only hopes that she reconsiders her decision as to her chess playing future, as it would be a shame to lose one of the game's brightest stars.
    Get into chess, its a lifetime of enjoyment!
    Blayney Chess Club is online
    http://blayneychessclub.com

  9. #159
    . eclectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,840

    Talking sorry, wrong number ...

    how about we save ourselves the time and tension tiebreak games consume and simply have the combatants turn on their mobile phones ... ?
    .

  10. #160
    Illuminati Bill Gletsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    16,544
    Who won the U10 title.
    The Force can have a strong influence on the weak-minded.

  11. #161
    Account Suspended jenni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,701
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Gletsos
    Who won the U10 title.
    Lawrence Matheson from Victoria after a playoff.

  12. #162
    Illuminati Bill Gletsos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    16,544
    Code:
    No  Name                   Feder Loc Id  Loc  Score  Exp.  Rav Rprfm
    
    1.  Ly, Moulthun           QLD   4202360 2148 7.0/10 8.00 1912  2061
    2.  Yu, Ronald             NSW   2065405 2100 6.0/8  6.88 1790  1983
    3.  Suttor, Vincent        NSW   2063865 2086 7.5/11 8.03 1912  2045
    4.  Ikeda, Junta           ACT   1281631 2032 8.0/11 8.47 1818  1993
    5.  Oliver, Gareth         ACT   1276422 1995 8.0/11 7.26 1879  2054
    6.  Stojic, Dusan          VIC   1281421 1995 7.5/11 9.35 1704  1837
    7.  Cronan, James          NSW   2067892 1975 7.0/11 7.92 1812  1914
    8.  Song, Angela           NSW   2069406 1937 8.5/11 7.15 1828  2039
    9.  Morris, Michael        NSW   2405233 1915 7.0/11 7.92 1752  1854
    10. Jager, Jesse           VIC   3106522 1898 7.0/11 7.26 1781  1883
    11. Vijayakumar, Rukman    VIC   3108821 1851 6.5/11 9.13 1579  1644
    12. Donaldson, Thomas      WA    6250456 1830 6.5/11 9.46 1526  1591
    13. Huang, Justin          NSW   2063946 1803 8.5/11 5.94 1774  1985
    14. Viswanath, Ganesh      WA    6249653 1790 7.5/11 7.48 1655  1788
    15. Illingworth, Max       NSW   2070832 1786 6.0/11 7.81 1626  1662
    16. Lindberg, Douglas      VIC   3101500 1774 7.5/11 6.27 1724  1857
    17. Lazarus, Ben           QLD   4163344 1771 6.5/11 6.82 1680  1745
    18. Muthusamy, Reubban     VIC   3105402 1771 6.5/11 7.92 1608  1673
    19. Guo-Yuthok, Sherab     ACT   1279703 1706 6.5/11 7.92 1537  1602
    20. Webster, David         NSW   2070972 1693 6.0/11 6.82 1608  1644
    21. Harris, Benjamin       NSW   2066503 1690 6.0/11 8.25 1497  1533
    22. Morris, James          VIC   3114724 1680 6.5/11 6.49 1613  1678
    23. Anderson, Daniel       QLD   4166166 1671 6.0/11 7.37 1546  1582
    24. Wu, Edwin              NSW   2068312 1651 7.0/11 7.48 1515  1617
    25. Van Dijk, Devrim       VIC   3113162 1629 7.0/11 6.60 1555  1657
    26. Behne-Smith, David     NSW   2067833 1585 6.0/11 6.71 1507  1543
    27. Brown, Andrew          ACT   1279538 1573 7.0/11 4.95 1607  1709
    28. Humphries, Ryan        WA    6246470 1555 4.5/11 8.47 1348  1283
    29. Cooke, Steven          QLD   4164383 1549 4.5/11 8.58 1329  1264
    30. Yu, Derek              VIC   3106021 1505 6.0/11 6.16 1459  1495
    31. McGuirk, Michael       NSW   2071112 1502 6.0/11 4.73 1554  1590
    32. Cohn, Jason            NSW   2070806 1473 5.5/11 4.73 1524  1524
    33. Tang, Jason            VIC   3116953 1465 5.0/11 6.49 1398  1362
    34. Beltrami, Matthew      ACT   1281701 1434 6.0/11 5.39 1441  1477
    35. Zulfic, Fedja          SA    2073343 1417 6.0/11 4.07 1510  1546
    36. Dalton, Samuel         VIC   3115413 1416 5.5/10 3.90 1495  1531
    37. Gearing, Michael       QLD   4164711 1385 4.5/10 3.50 1492  1456
    38. Vijayakumar, Rengan    VIC   3108880 1384 4.5/10 2.70 1557  1521
    39. Grigg, Sam             QLD   4171935 1364 5.0/10 2.70 1539  1539
    40. Tangimentua, Tyson     QLD   4182940 1360 5.0/11 6.16 1316  1280
    41. Chow, Justin           ACT   1292791 1346 6.0/11 5.39 1352  1388
    42. Lei, Yitao             QLD   4172403 1342 6.5/11 5.28 1353  1418
    43. Dalton, Joshua         VIC   3115612 1340 5.5/11 4.40 1415  1415
    44. Drew, Phillip          VIC   3120884 1318 5.0/11 6.60 1245  1209
    45. Liang, Bob             NSW   2404975 1307 5.0/11 3.52 1437  1401
    46. McIntyre, Brock        QLD   4198414 1298 4.5/10 6.60 1184  1148
    47. Slack-Smith, Blair     WA    6249163 1290 4.0/10 6.70 1161  1089
    48. Fisher, Jayden         QLD   4203362 1280 5.0/11 5.94 1252  1216
    49. Lim, Nathanael         QLD   3104960 1260 4.0/10 4.70 1280  1208
    50. Hunter, Shayne         QLD   4530265 1235 5.0/11 5.50 1234  1198
    51. Boyle, Gregory         QLD   4532774 1216 4.0/11 5.94 1188  1086
    52. Waters, Will           ACT   1666442 1215 5.0/11 4.29 1294  1258
    53. Ford, Daniel           QLD   4181466 1204 4.5/11 5.06 1235  1170
    54. Rozenblat, Vanja       VIC   3106032 1177 4.5/11 4.18 1264  1199
    55. Muller, Jonas          QLD   4208870 1176 6.0/11 2.97 1352  1388
    56. Papp, Alexander        NSW   2408055 1160 5.5/11 2.86 1346  1346
    57. D'Arcy, Michael        QLD   4163263 1156 4.0/10 3.20 1291  1219
    58. Pedersen-Lee, Lachlan  QLD   4194306 1134 2.5/10 3.90 1213  1020
    59. Bhattacharya, Devraj   VIC   3121444 1112 2.5/9  3.96 1152   986
    60. Bielenberg, Nathanael  QLD   4531772 1112 5.0/10 1.60 1394  1394
    61. Ng, Nicholas           VIC   2408766 1099 4.0/10 4.70 1123  1051
    62. Sunarjana, Damien      QLD   4178294 1054 2.5/10 4.10 1118   925
    63. Lee, Leoma             QLD   4206394 1035 4.0/10 2.00 1278  1206
    64. Barrett, Daniel        QLD   4167194 1031 4.5/10 1.80 1294  1258
    65. Jule, Sebastian        QLD   4171563 989  4.5/9  1.80 1232  1232
    66. Behne-Smith, Jonathan  NSW   1291583 974  3.0/10 2.80 1139   990
    67. Posner, Daniel         QLD   4530873 957  4.5/11 1.98 1221  1156
    68. Dolan-Bowman, Zacharie QLD   4532505 885  2.0/9  3.51  962   742
    69. Zhang, Raymond         NSW   2408066 876  2.0/9  2.61 1030   810
    70. Griggs, James          SA    5205681 815  3.5/10 1.30 1137  1027
    71. Eriksson, Caleb        QLD   4528445 814  2.5/10 1.90 1070   877
    72. Beilby, Kieton         QLD   4167754 773  2.0/8  1.44 1040   847
    73. Setiabudi, Allen       ACT   1293546 643  4.0/11 1.43  964   862
    74. Teichert, Ian          VIC   2409013 524  1.5/9  1.53  794   521
    75. McGowan, Shaun         NSW   2405955 258  0.5/8  0.96  598   154
    76. Emery, Angus           VIC                1.5/9        981   708
    77. Pretorius, Tredoux     QLD   4176032      0.0/3       1177   178
    78. Reed, Andrew           QLD                0.0/7        934     0
    79. Selvanathan, Arthavan  QLD   4189561      1.5/8        994   743
    Last edited by Bill Gletsos; 14-01-2006 at 04:45 PM.
    The Force can have a strong influence on the weak-minded.

  13. #163
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    37,485
    Olympiad selection comments have been moved to thread for that purpose.

  14. #164
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    852
    Quote Originally Posted by the chess nut
    What an excellent game!

    D.Stojic - Drew 1-0
    Is that sarcasum?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. paid CEO for Australian chess
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 21-02-2006, 06:53 PM
  2. The culture of selection
    By firegoat7 in forum Australian Chess Championships 2006
    Replies: 339
    Last Post: 19-01-2006, 05:18 PM
  3. Championship field
    By pax in forum Australian Chess Championships 2006
    Replies: 93
    Last Post: 27-12-2005, 09:44 PM
  4. Australian Clubs Team Champions
    By chesslover in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 26-02-2004, 06:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •