Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 111

Thread: Predictions

  1. #16
    Account Suspended jenni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,701
    You are a brave person to make all these predictions Nice to see your support for your fellow Victorian Sally Yu. She is a cutie and a good player, although I think second place overall is a bit of a big ask.....Still you never know with juniors. Jessica Kinder has still to enter, and she is another player who has improved hugely this year. The girls under 14 will be a very tough category to win, with so many good girls with very little difference between them.
    Last edited by jenni; 01-12-2005 at 04:13 PM.

  2. #17
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    The girl has vastly improved, recently won a qualfying tournament

  3. #18
    Account Suspended jenni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,701
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Walker
    The girl has vastly improved, recently won a qualfying tournament
    She has indeed, but so have many of the other girls. This is what it makes it so much fun. My prediction on the girls? It is going to be a long slog, with lots of tears and lots of upsets. Possibly the girl who wins will be the one who stresses the least. This would favour Jess, Sally, Deborah and Sophie, who seem quite calm players.

  4. #19
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    9

    Rating errors

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Walker
    The field is starting to take shape, these are the predictions according to the latest field.

    Championships:
    Ftacnik, Lubomir GM SVK 2612 2690
    Rogers, Ian GM NSW 2556 2631
    Chandler, Murray GM ENG 2537 249 BCF

    Major:
    Tredinnick, Malcolm NSW 2172 2073
    Milligan, Helen WFM SCO 2045 159 BCF*
    Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2122 2014

    Senior (I really hope there are more people):
    Viner, Phil NSW 2147 1971
    Krstic, Slobodan VIC 2065 1928
    Lovejoy, David QLD 2038 1730

    Minor:
    FitzPatrick, Andrew VIC 1742
    Weller, Tony QLD 1781
    Wilkinson, Leo QLD 1733

    Open Rapid:
    Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2315
    Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1853
    Wongwichit, Phachara QLD 1862

    U1800 Rapid:
    Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1610
    Hackenschmidt-Uecker, Jorg QLD 1708
    Bruck, Patrick QLD 1690

    U1600 Rapid:
    Lehane, Dominic QLD 1588
    Sretenovic, Lazar QLD 1569
    Stewart, Craig QLD 1504

    U1300 Rapid:
    Waters, Mick QLD 1295
    Hunter, Shayne QLD 1235
    Gilpin, Matthew QLD 1235

    Lightning:
    Ly, Moulthun QLD 1998
    Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2408
    Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2315

    U18:
    Ly, Moulthun U16 QLD 2148
    Ikeda, Junta U16 ACT 2032
    Yu, Ronald U18 NSW 2100

    U16:
    Ly, Moulthun U16 QLD 2148
    Ikeda, Junta U16 ACT 2032
    Song, Angela U14 NSW 1936

    U14:
    Song, Angela U14 NSW 1936
    Morris, James U14 VIC 1680
    Illingworth, Max U14 NSW 1786

    U12:
    Yuan, Yi U12 ACT 1574
    Finke, Kelvin U12 QLD 1526
    Antolis, Cedric U12 VIC 1550

    U10:
    Grossman, Alex U10 VIC 1351 USCF
    Lau, Joshua U10 NSW 1047
    Stahnke, Alex U10 QLD 1090

    Girls:

    U18:
    Jule, Alexandra U18 QLD 1553
    Yu, Sally U14 VIC 1165
    Ikeda, Miona U18 ACT 1285

    U16:
    Yu, Sally U14 VIC 1165
    Eustace, Sophie U14 SA 1205
    Oliver, Tamzin U16 ACT 1250

    U14:
    Yu, Sally U14 VIC 1165
    Eustace, Sophie U14 SA 1205
    Ng, Deborah U14 NSW 1242

    U12:
    Guo, Emma U12 ACT 1197
    Setiabudi, Megan U10 ACT 785
    QLD 1437 Knapp, Katrina U12 SA 726

    U10 (Hopefully more):
    Setiabudi, Megan U10 ACT 785
    Simmonds, Leteisha U10 QLD unr
    Shan, Caroline U10 NSW 183

    Australian Junior Rapid:

    U18:
    Ly, Moulthun U16 QLD 1998
    Ikeda, Junta U16 ACT 1924
    Morris, Michael U18 NSW 1915

    U16:
    Ly, Moulthun U16 QLD 1998
    Ikeda, Junta U16 ACT 1924
    Anderson, Daniel U14 QLD 1640

    U14:
    Anderson, Daniel U14 QLD 1640
    Yu, Derek U14 VIC 1384
    Lei, Yitao U14 QLD 1336

    Open:
    Ly, Moulthun U16 QLD 1998
    Ikeda, Junta U16 ACT 1924
    Morris, Michael U18 NSW 1915

    U1400?:
    Yu, Derek U14 VIC 1384
    Lei, Yitao U14 QLD 1336
    Liang, Bob U18 NSW 1307

    U1100?:
    Tang, Jason U14 VIC 1021
    Posner, Daniel U14 QLD 1059
    Sunarjana, Damien U14 QLD 1028

    U800?:
    McCook, Jake U12 ACT 792
    Bhattacharya, Devraj U14 VIC 717
    Lam, Alan U10 QLD 668



    Lightning:

    U18:
    Ikeda, Junta U16 ACT 1924
    Morris, Michael U18 NSW 1915
    Cronan, James U18 NSW 1783

    U16:
    Ikeda, Junta U16 ACT 1924
    Anderson, Daniel U14 QLD 1640
    Cooke, Steven U16 QLD 1510

    U14:
    Anderson, Daniel U14 QLD 1640
    Finke, Kelvin U12 QLD 1411
    Wu, Edwin U14 NSW 1400

    U12:
    Finke, Kelvin U12 QLD 1411
    Yuan, Yi U12 ACT 1174
    Guo, Emma U12 ACT 1115

    Open:

    Ikeda, Junta U16 ACT 1924
    Morris, Michael U18 NSW 1915
    Cronan, James U18 NSW 1783

    U1400?:
    Wu, Edwin U14 NSW 1400
    Yu, Derek U14 VIC 1384
    Lei, Yitao U14 QLD 1336

    U1200?:
    Yuan, Yi U12 ACT 1174
    Lee, Leoma U14 QLD 1141 Chow, Justin U14 ACT 1133

    U800?:
    McCook, Jake U12 ACT 792
    Baines, Casey U12 ACT 755
    Bhattacharya, Devraj U14 VIC 717
    I REALLY think you should check some of those ratings, some people might be a bit offended by them.

    http://www.auschess.org.au/ratings/acfrate.htm
    The Ruy Lopez and the Sicillian Defence rule!!

  5. #20
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,687

    Ergas, predictions and results

    These championships provide an opportunity to make a judgement as to how
    effective the Ergas Training camp was.

    I predict the majority of Ergas participants will perform well above their ratings
    in Queensland.

    Best of luck to all of them. They were a great group of kids. Also best wishes
    to all the coaches, they put so much in.

  6. #21
    Account Suspended jenni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    2,701
    Thanks David - I am sure the kids appreciate your good wishes!

  7. #22
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    hmmm...
    Why would they be offended?
    These are December Classical Rated and September Rapid Rated

  8. #23
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    Predictions:

    Round 1
    Code:
    1    FM Guthrie, Aaron      0:1  GM Ftacnik, Lubomir 
    2    GM Rogers, Ian         .5:,5  FM Levi, Eddy 
    3       Smirnov, Vladimir   0:1  GM Schmaltz, Roland 
    4    GM Chandler, Murray    1:0  FM Dougherty, Michael 
    5   WIM Caoili, Arianne     0:1  GM Johansen, Darryl 
    6    IM Zhao, Zong-Yuan     1:0     Lakner, Jay 
    7       Booth, Stewart      0:1  IM Lane, Gary 
    8    IM Wohl, Alex          .5:.5     Ly, Moulthun 
    9       Bird, Andrew        0:1  IM Smerdon, David 
    10   IM Solomon, Stephen    1:0     Pyke, Malcolm 
    11      Wallis, Christopher 0:1  FM Bjelobrk, Igor 
    12   FM Canfell, Greg       0:1  WIM Moylan, Laura 
    13      Song, Raymond       .5:.5  FM Xie, George 
    14   FM Goldenberg, Igor    .5:.5     Obst, James 
    15      Frame, Nigel        0:1  FM Humphrey, Jonathan
    Sorry macavity

  9. #24
    CC International Master four four two's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    DeltaQuadrant4...
    Posts
    1,771

    Wink My picks...if I was a betting man.

    Expecting quite a few upests in the 1st round are we Frank?

    I think there will probably be only one draw[Frame vs Humphrey] ,with Ftacnik,Rogers,Schmaltz,Chandler,Johansen,Zhao, Lane,Wohl,Smerdon,Solomon,Bjelobrk,Canfell,Xie,and Goldenberg as the winners.

    Is anyone going to start a predictions table like the one we had in the San Luis thread?

  10. #25
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,079
    Quote Originally Posted by four four two
    Is anyone going to start a predictions table like the one we had in the San Luis thread?
    why dont you run it?

  11. #26
    Account Permanently Banned firegoat7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    MCC
    Posts
    2,809
    Following in Starters UCJ tradition!

    1 FM Guthrie, Aaron 0:1 GM Ftacnik, Lubomir
    2 GM Rogers, Ian 1:0 FM Levi, Eddy
    3 Smirnov, Vladimir .5 .5 GM Schmaltz, Roland
    4 GM Chandler, Murray 1:0 FM Dougherty, Michael
    5 WIM Caoili, Arianne 0:1 GM Johansen, Darryl
    6 IM Zhao, Zong-Yuan 1:0 Lakner, Jay
    7 Booth, Stewart 0:1 IM Lane, Gary
    8 IM Wohl, Alex 1-0 Ly, Moulthun
    9 Bird, Andrew 0:1 IM Smerdon, David
    10 IM Solomon, Stephen 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm
    11 Wallis, Christopher .5 .5 FM Bjelobrk, Igor
    12 FM Canfell, Greg 1:0 WIM Moylan, Laura
    13 Song, Raymond 0-1 FM Xie, George
    14 FM Goldenberg, Igor 1-0 Obst, James
    15 Frame, Nigel 0:1 FM Humphrey, Jonathan

    cheers Fg7

  12. #27
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,119

    keep it private

    I think you guys should keep your predictions private.

  13. #28
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    262
    Quote Originally Posted by leonid Sandler
    I think you guys should keep your predictions private.
    Dont worry Leonid.

    It is just a harmless thought which should not be taken seriously.

  14. #29
    Account Permanently Banned firegoat7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    MCC
    Posts
    2,809
    Quote Originally Posted by leonid Sandler
    I think you guys should keep your predictions private.
    why?

    cheers Fg7

  15. #30
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,079
    Quote Originally Posted by leonid Sandler
    I think you guys should keep your predictions private.
    we did this for the 2004 championships in adelaide as well.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Box Hill Open 2005
    By Frank Walker in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 124
    Last Post: 29-10-2005, 10:32 AM
  2. predictions for each game in the championship section
    By Garvinator in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 172
    Last Post: 24-01-2004, 06:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •