Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370

    2005 Queensland Championships

    Hello everyone,

    2005 Queensland Championships are being held at Brisbane Chess Club, 67 Ipswich Road, Woollongabba on:

    Saturday 16th July
    Sunday 17th July
    Saturday 23rd July
    Sunday 24th July

    Further information can be found below and at: http://www.caq.org.au/htm/qldchpad.htm

    Code:
    2005 QUEENSLAND CHAMPIONSHIP
    2005 QUEENSLAND RESERVE CHAMPIONSHIP
    
    Dates 	Saturday 16 July - Sunday 17 July 2005
    Saturday 23 July - Sunday 24 July 2005
    
    Venue 	Queensland Contract Bridge Club
    67 Ipswich Rd, Woolloongabba
    
    Prizes 	Queensland Championship
    
    First $500 and title
    Second $350
    Other placings - $50 per point
    
    Reserve Championship
    
    First $300 and title
    Second $200
    Rating groups each $100
    
    Session times: 	
    Round 1 - 10:00am 16 July
    Round 2 - 3.30pm 16 July
    Round 3 - 10:00am 17 July
    Round 4 - 3.30pm 17 July
    Round 5 - 10:00am 23 July
    Round 6 - 3.30pm 23 July
    Round 7 - 12.00noon 24 July
    
    Format/Time controls:
    Queensland Championship
    Eight-player round robin
    
    Reserve Championship
    Seven-round Swiss
    
    Game in 80 minutes plus 60 seconds per move (Fischer)
    Entry fee 	$80
    Concession $70
    
    Earlybird discounts (received before 3 July)
    $70
    Concession $60
    
    GMs IMs WGMs WIMs free
    
    Players must be CAQ members; non-members must pay $10 annual membership fee with entry
    
    Entries close 10 July  No entries will be accepted after 10 July
    
    Selections 	
    
    SEEDINGS
    1st 2003 Queensland Championship
    1st 2003 Queensland Reserve Championship
    1st 2005 Queensland Junior Championship
    Note: Seeded players must comply with entry conditions
    
    OTHER PLACES
    Highest-rated entrants (based on June 2005 classic rating list).
    NB Not more than two places may be reserved for invited players to meet a specific need, such as qualification for FIDE rating
    
    Remaining entrants will be entered in the Reserve Championship
    
    Posting of pairings 	
    
    Pairings for the Queensland Championship and Round 1 of the Reserve Championship will be available at www.caq.org.au on Thursday 14 July
    
    Entries/enquiries 
    
    Chess Association of Queensland Inc
    c/- Garvin Gray
    4 Hogan St
    Keperra  Qld  4054
    Tel: 0422 99 30 62
    email: garvingray@optusnet.com.au
    
    Direct bank deposits accepted, to -
    National Bank, Chess Association of Queensland account
    Account No: 205017068 BSB: 084-120
    Quote player’s name and 2005QC as reference, and advise G.Gray of payment
    Last edited by Garvinator; 17-06-2005 at 02:17 AM.

  2. #2
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370

    Reminder

    Reminder to everyone that entries for the 2005 Queensland Championships close Sunday 10th July 2005.

    Information is listed in previous post. Any further enquiries to garvingray@optusnet.com.au

  3. #3
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370
    The Queensland Championship and round robin pairings have been announced.

    Queensland Championship:

    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Title
    
    1. SELNES, Hamish     1771      
    2. SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 im   
    3. CAFOLLA, Peter     2116      
    4. STAWSKI, Nik V     1921 fm   
    5. JABUR, Majid       1907      
    6. TRUSCOTT, Tony J   1895      
    7. CASHMAN, Michael   1854      
    8. KARITA, Sean       1800


    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 SELNES, Hamish     1771 [0]       :     KARITA, Sean     1800 [0]  
     2 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [0]       :     CASHMAN, Michael 1854 [0]  
     3 CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 [0]       :     TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [0]  
     4 STAWSKI, Nik V     1921 [0]       :     JABUR, Majid     1907 [0]
    Code:
    No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total
    
     1 KARITA, Sean     1800 [0]       :     JABUR, Majid       1907 [0]  
     2 TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [0]       :     STAWSKI, Nik V     1921 [0]  
     3 CASHMAN, Michael 1854 [0]       :     CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 [0]  
     4 SELNES, Hamish   1771 [0]       :     SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [0]
    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 STAWSKI, Nik V     1921 [0]       :     CASHMAN, Michael 1854 [0]  
     2 JABUR, Majid       1907 [0]       :     TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [0]  
     3 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [0]       :     KARITA, Sean     1800 [0]  
     4 CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 [0]       :     SELNES, Hamish   1771 [0]
    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [0]       :     CAFOLLA, Peter   2116 [0]  
     2 SELNES, Hamish     1771 [0]       :     STAWSKI, Nik V   1921 [0]  
     3 CASHMAN, Michael   1854 [0]       :     JABUR, Majid     1907 [0]  
     4 KARITA, Sean       1800 [0]       :     TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [0]
    Code:
    No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total
    
     1 TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [0]       :     CASHMAN, Michael   1854 [0]  
     2 JABUR, Majid     1907 [0]       :     SELNES, Hamish     1771 [0]  
     3 STAWSKI, Nik V   1921 [0]       :     SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [0]  
     4 CAFOLLA, Peter   2116 [0]       :     KARITA, Sean       1800 [0]
    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 [0]       :     STAWSKI, Nik V   1921 [0]  
     2 KARITA, Sean       1800 [0]       :     CASHMAN, Michael 1854 [0]  
     3 SELNES, Hamish     1771 [0]       :     TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [0]  
     4 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [0]       :     JABUR, Majid     1907 [0]
    Code:
    No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total
    
     1 TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [0]       :     SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [0]  
     2 JABUR, Majid     1907 [0]       :     CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 [0]  
     3 STAWSKI, Nik V   1921 [0]       :     KARITA, Sean       1800 [0]  
     4 CASHMAN, Michael 1854 [0]       :     SELNES, Hamish     1771 [0]

  4. #4
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370
    Queensland Reserve List of players and round 1 provisional pairings:

    Code:
    No  Name                        Loc 
    
    1.  MYERS, Stephen P            1772
    2.  ALKIN, John                 1760
    3.  HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700
    4.  AL ZAHER, Louay             1638
    5.  FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635
    6.  KORENEVSKI, Oleg            1614
    7.  CHEVOR, Adam                1552
    8.  KUYPERS, Ron                1525
    9.  HUNTER, Shayne              1136
    10. WILSON, Sean                895 
    11. ROGERS, Jim                 780 
    12. MARTIN, Hannah
    Provisional Round 1 pairings:

    Code:
    No Name                        Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 MYERS, Stephen P            1772 [0]       :     CHEVOR, Adam     1552 [0]  
     2 KUYPERS, Ron                1525 [0]       :     ALKIN, John      1760 [0]  
     3 HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 [0]       :     HUNTER, Shayne   1136 [0]  
     4 WILSON, Sean                895  [0]       :     AL ZAHER, Louay  1638 [0]  
     5 FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 [0]       :     ROGERS, Jim      780  [0]  
     6 MARTIN, Hannah                   [0]       :     KORENEVSKI, Oleg 1614 [0]

  5. #5
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370

    2005 Queensland Championships

    Results Day 1:

    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 SELNES, Hamish     1771 [0]     .5:.5   KARITA, Sean     1800 [0]  
     2 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [0]      1:0    CASHMAN, Michael 1854 [0]  
     3 CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 [0]      0:1    TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [0]  
     4 STAWSKI, Nik V     1921 [0]      1:0    JABUR, Majid     1907 [0]
    Code:
    No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name               Loc  Total
    
     1 KARITA, Sean     1800 [.5]     1:0    JABUR, Majid       1907 [0]  
     2 TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [1]      1:0    STAWSKI, Nik V     1921 [1]  
     3 CASHMAN, Michael 1854 [0]      0:1    CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 [0]  
     4 SELNES, Hamish   1771 [.5]     0:1    SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [1]
    Standings after two rounds:

    Code:
    Place Name               Loc  Score
    
     1-2  SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 2    
          TRUSCOTT, Tony J   1895 2    
      3   KARITA, Sean       1800 1.5  
     4-5  CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 1    
          STAWSKI, Nik V     1921 1    
      6   SELNES, Hamish     1771 0.5  
     7-8  JABUR, Majid       1907 0    
          CASHMAN, Michael   1854 0
    Rounds 3 and 4 tomorrow.
    Last edited by Garvinator; 16-07-2005 at 10:12 PM.

  6. #6
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370

    2005 Queensland Reserve Championship

    Round 1:

    Code:
    No Name                        Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 MYERS, Stephen P            1772 [0]     .5:.5   CHEVOR, Adam     1552 [0]  
     2 KUYPERS, Ron                1525 [0]      0:1    ALKIN, John      1760 [0]  
     3 HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 [0]      1:0    HUNTER, Shayne   1136 [0]  
     4 WILSON, Sean                895  [0]      0:1    AL ZAHER, Louay  1638 [0]  
     5 FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 [0]      1:0    ROGERS, Jim      780  [0]  
     6 MCLEAN, Hannah                   [0]      0:1    KORENEVSKI, Oleg 1614 [0]
    Round 2:

    Code:
    No Name                      Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Loc  Total
    
     1 ALKIN, John               1760 [1]     .5:.5   AL ZAHER, Louay             1638 [1]  
     2 KORENEVSKI, Oleg          1614 [1]     .5:.5   HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 [1]  
     3 KUYPERS, Ron              1525 [0]      0:1    MYERS, Stephen P            1772 [.5] 
     4 CHEVOR, Adam              1552 [.5]     1:0    WILSON, Sean                895  [0]  
     5 HUNTER, Shayne            1136 [0]      1:0    MCLEAN, Hannah                   [0]  
     6 ROGERS, Jim               780  [0]      1:0    BYE                                   
     7 FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P 1635 [1]     .5:0    BYE
    Standings:

    Code:
    Place Name                        Loc  Score
    
     1-7  MYERS, Stephen P            1772 1.5  
          ALKIN, John                 1760 1.5  
          HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 1.5  
          AL ZAHER, Louay             1638 1.5  
          FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 1.5  
          KORENEVSKI, Oleg            1614 1.5  
          CHEVOR, Adam                1552 1.5  
     8-9  HUNTER, Shayne              1136 1    
          ROGERS, Jim                 780  1    
    10-12 KUYPERS, Ron                1525 0    
          WILSON, Sean                895  0    
          MCLEAN, Hannah                   0
    Provisional pairings for round three:

    Code:
    No Name                        Loc  Total  Result   Name                      Loc  Total
    
     1 MYERS, Stephen P            1772 [1.5]     :     FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P 1635 [1.5]
     2 HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 [1.5]     :     ALKIN, John               1760 [1.5]
     3 AL ZAHER, Louay             1638 [1.5]     :     CHEVOR, Adam              1552 [1.5]
     4 HUNTER, Shayne              1136 [1]       :     KORENEVSKI, Oleg          1614 [1.5]
     5 ROGERS, Jim                 780  [1]       :     MCLEAN, Hannah                 [0]  
     6 WILSON, Sean                895  [0]       :     KUYPERS, Ron              1525 [0]
    Cross table:

    Code:
    No Name                        Loc  Total  1    2    3 
    
    1  MYERS, Stephen P            1772 1.5    7:D 10:W  5:
    2  ALKIN, John                 1760 1.5   10:W  4:D  3:
    3  HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 1.5    8:W  6:D  2:
    4  AL ZAHER, Louay             1638 1.5   11:W  2:D  7:
    5  FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 1.5    9:W  0:D  1:
    6  KORENEVSKI, Oleg            1614 1.5   12:W  3:D  8:
    7  CHEVOR, Adam                1552 1.5    1:D 11:W  4:
    8  HUNTER, Shayne              1136 1      3:L 12:W  6:
    9  ROGERS, Jim                 780  1      5:L  0:W 12:
    10 KUYPERS, Ron                1525 0      2:L  1:L 11:
    11 WILSON, Sean                895  0      4:L  7:L 10:
    12 MCLEAN, Hannah                   0      6:L  8:L  9:

  7. #7
    CC Grandmaster Alan Shore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Crane, Poole & Schmidt
    Posts
    3,871
    Thanks for putting up the games Garvin. Good to see Adam Chevor playing again after about a 10 year absence; he was a very strong junior.. and he was crushing in his first game too - 45.. Qxf1 looks pretty decisive.
    "I can't go back to yesterday because I was a different person then."
    - White Queen, Alice through the Looking-Glass

  8. #8
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370
    Day 2 concluded:

    Results, standings etc to follow.

    Queensland Championship Round 3

    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 STAWSKI, Nik V     1921 [1]     .5:.5   CASHMAN, Michael 1854 [0]  
     2 JABUR, Majid       1907 [0]      1:0    TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [2]  
     3 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [2]      1:0    KARITA, Sean     1800 [1.5]
     4 CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 [1]      1:0    SELNES, Hamish   1771 [.5]
    Queensland Championship Round 4:

    Code:
    No Name               Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 [3]      1:0    CAFOLLA, Peter   2116 [2]  
     2 SELNES, Hamish     1771 [.5]    .5:.5   STAWSKI, Nik V   1921 [1.5]
     3 CASHMAN, Michael   1854 [.5]     1:0    JABUR, Majid     1907 [1]  
     4 KARITA, Sean       1800 [1.5]   .5:.5   TRUSCOTT, Tony J 1895 [2]
    Standings:

    Code:
    Place Name               Loc  Score
    
      1   SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 4    
      2   TRUSCOTT, Tony J   1895 2.5  
     3-5  CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 2    
          STAWSKI, Nik V     1921 2    
          KARITA, Sean       1800 2    
      6   CASHMAN, Michael   1854 1.5  
     7-8  SELNES, Hamish     1771 1    
          JABUR, Majid       1907 1
    Cross table:

    Code:
    No Name               Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    
    1  SOLOMON, Stephen J 4     *   W   W W W  
    2  TRUSCOTT, Tony J   2.5     * W W D     L
    3  CAFOLLA, Peter     2     L L *     W W  
    4  STAWSKI, Nik V     2       L   *   D D W
    5  KARITA, Sean       2     L D     *   D W
    6  CASHMAN, Michael   1.5   L   L D   *   W
    7  SELNES, Hamish     1     L   L D D   *  
    8  JABUR, Majid       1       W   L L L   *

    Todays games included in pgn file.

  9. #9
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370
    Queensland Reserve Championship Round 3 and 4:

    Round 3:

    Code:
    No Name                        Loc  Total  Result   Name                      Loc  Total
    
     5 MYERS, Stephen P            1772 [1.5]   .5:.5   FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P 1635 [1.5]
     6 HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 [1.5]    1:0    ALKIN, John               1760 [1.5]
     7 AL ZAHER, Louay             1638 [1.5]   .5:.5   CHEVOR, Adam              1552 [1.5]
     8 HUNTER, Shayne              1136 [1]      0:1    KORENEVSKI, Oleg          1614 [1.5]
     9 ROGERS, Jim                 780  [1]      1:0    MCLEAN, Hannah                 [0]  
    10 WILSON, Sean                895  [0]      0:1    KUYPERS, Ron              1525 [0]  
    Round 4:

    Code:
    No Name             Loc  Total  Result   Name                        Loc  Total
    
     5 AL ZAHER, Louay  1638 [2]     .5:.5   HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 [2.5]
     6 KORENEVSKI, Oleg 1614 [2.5]    1:0    MYERS, Stephen P            1772 [2]  
     7 CHEVOR, Adam     1552 [2]      1:0    FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 [2]  
     8 ALKIN, John      1760 [1.5]    1:0    ROGERS, Jim                 780  [2]  
     9 KUYPERS, Ron     1525 [1]     .5:.5   HUNTER, Shayne              1136 [1]  
    10 MCLEAN, Hannah        [0]      0:1    WILSON, Sean                895  [0]
    Standings:

    Code:
    Place Name                        Loc  Score
    
      1   KORENEVSKI, Oleg            1614 3.5  
     2-3  HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 3    
          CHEVOR, Adam                1552 3    
     4-5  ALKIN, John                 1760 2.5  
          AL ZAHER, Louay             1638 2.5  
     6-8  MYERS, Stephen P            1772 2    
          FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 2    
          ROGERS, Jim                 780  2    
    9-10  KUYPERS, Ron                1525 1.5  
          HUNTER, Shayne              1136 1.5  
     11   WILSON, Sean                895  1    
     12   MCLEAN, Hannah                   0
    Cross Table:

    Code:
    No Name                        Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5 
    
    1  KORENEVSKI, Oleg            1614 3.5   12:W  2:D 10:W  6:W  3:
    2  HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 3     10:W  1:D  4:W  5:D  6:
    3  CHEVOR, Adam                1552 3      6:D 11:W  5:D  7:W  1:
    4  ALKIN, John                 1760 2.5    9:W  5:D  2:L  8:W  7:
    5  AL ZAHER, Louay             1638 2.5   11:W  4:D  3:D  2:D  8:
    6  MYERS, Stephen P            1772 2      3:D  9:W  7:D  1:L  2:
    7  FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 2      8:W  0:D  6:D  3:L  4:
    8  ROGERS, Jim                 780  2      7:L  0:W 12:W  4:L  5:
    9  KUYPERS, Ron                1525 1.5    4:L  6:L 11:W 10:D 12:
    10 HUNTER, Shayne              1136 1.5    2:L 12:W  1:L  9:D 11:
    11 WILSON, Sean                895  1      5:L  3:L  9:L 12:W 10:
    12 MCLEAN, Hannah                   0      1:L 10:L  8:L 11:L  9:
    Round 5 pairings, next Saturday 10am:

    Code:
    No Name                        Loc  Total  Result   Name             Loc  Total
    
     5 CHEVOR, Adam                1552 [3]       :     KORENEVSKI, Oleg 1614 [3.5]
     6 HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 [3]       :     MYERS, Stephen P 1772 [2]  
     7 FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 [2]       :     ALKIN, John      1760 [2.5]
     8 ROGERS, Jim                 780  [2]       :     AL ZAHER, Louay  1638 [2.5]
     9 WILSON, Sean                895  [1]       :     HUNTER, Shayne   1136 [1.5]
    10 MCLEAN, Hannah                   [0]       :     KUYPERS, Ron     1525 [1.5]

  10. #10
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370

    Queensland Championship final results

    Code:
    Place Name               Loc  Score
    
      1   SOLOMON, Stephen J 2411 7    
      2   CAFOLLA, Peter     2116 4    
     3-4  STAWSKI, Nik V     1921 3.5  
          CASHMAN, Michael   1854 3.5  
      5   TRUSCOTT, Tony J   1895 3    
     6-7  JABUR, Majid       1907 2.5  
          KARITA, Sean       1800 2.5  
      8   SELNES, Hamish     1771 2
    Cross Table:

    Code:
    No Name               Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    
    1  SOLOMON, Stephen J 7     * W W W W W W W
    2  CAFOLLA, Peter     4     L * D W L D W W
    3  STAWSKI, Nik V     3.5   L D * D L W + D
    4  CASHMAN, Michael   3.5   L L D * W W D D
    5  TRUSCOTT, Tony J   3     L W W L * L D D
    6  JABUR, Majid       2.5   L D L L W * L W
    7  KARITA, Sean       2.5   L L - D D W * D
    8  SELNES, Hamish     2     L L D D D L D *
    Last edited by Garvinator; 24-07-2005 at 11:53 PM.

  11. #11
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370

    Queensland Reserve Championship final results

    Code:
    Place Name                        Loc  Score
    
      1   HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 6    
     2-3  AL ZAHER, Louay             1638 5.5  
          KORENEVSKI, Oleg            1614 5.5  
     4-5  MYERS, Stephen P            1772 4    
          CHEVOR, Adam                1552 4    
     6-7  KUYPERS, Ron                1525 3.5  
          HUNTER, Shayne              1136 3.5  
     8-9  FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 3    
          ROGERS, Jim                 780  3    
     10   ALKIN, John                 1760 2.5  
     11   WILSON, Sean                895  2    
     12   MCLEAN, Hannah                   0.5
    Cross Table:

    Code:
    No Name                        Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 6      7:W  3:D 10:W  2:D  6:W  8:W  5:W
    2  AL ZAHER, Louay             1638 5.5   11:W 10:D  5:D  1:D  9:W  3:W  7:W
    3  KORENEVSKI, Oleg            1614 5.5   12:W  1:D  7:W  4:W  5:W  2:L  8:W
    4  MYERS, Stephen P            1772 4      5:D  6:W  8:D  3:L  7:L 12:W 10:W
    5  CHEVOR, Adam                1552 4      4:D 11:W  2:D  8:W  3:L 10:W  1:L
    6  KUYPERS, Ron                1525 3.5   10:L  4:L 11:W  7:D  1:L  0:W 12:W
    7  HUNTER, Shayne              1136 3.5    1:L 12:W  3:L  6:D  4:W 11:W  2:L
    8  FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 3      9:W  0:D  4:D  5:L 10:W  1:L  3:L
    9  ROGERS, Jim                 780  3      8:L  0:W 12:W 10:L  2:L  0:L 11:W
    10 ALKIN, John                 1760 2.5    6:W  2:D  1:L  9:W  8:L  5:L  4:L
    11 WILSON, Sean                895  2      2:L  5:L  6:L 12:W  0:W  7:L  9:L
    12 MCLEAN, Hannah                   .5     3:L  7:L  9:L 11:L  0:D  4:L  6:L
    Code:
    No  Name                        Loc  Score Exp. Chg*K  Rav Rprfm
    
    1.  MYERS, Stephen P            1772 3.0/6 4.74   -17 1537  1537
    2.  ALKIN, John                 1760 2.5/7 5.60   -31 1515  1413
    3.  HACKENSCHMIDT- UECKER, Jorg 1700 6.0/7 4.90    11 1551  1860
    4.  AL ZAHER, Louay             1638 5.5/7 5.88    -4 1348  1578
    5.  FLITCROFT-SMITH, George P   1635 2.5/6 3.84   -13 1530  1473
    6.  KORENEVSKI, Oleg            1614 4.5/6 3.36    11 1572  1765
    7.  CHEVOR, Adam                1552 4.0/7 3.29     7 1573  1623
    8.  KUYPERS, Ron                1525 1.5/5 3.00   -15 1453  1304
    9.  HUNTER, Shayne              1136 2.5/6 0.54    20 1524  1467
    10. WILSON, Sean                895  0.0/5 0.35    -4 1326   327
    11. ROGERS, Jim                 780  1.0/4 0.04    10 1482  1289
    12. MCLEAN, Hannah                   0.0/6            1287   288
    Last edited by Garvinator; 24-07-2005 at 11:55 PM.

  12. #12
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370

    Fide Rating

    I have been having emails with Gary and now am awaiting a reply from Gary about the following question:

    There was a forfeited game in the Queensland Championship, does this mean we cannot fide rate the Queensland Championship?

    There was some speculation during the day that this might be the case.

    Does anyone on here know if this is true?

  13. #13
    CC Grandmaster Alan Shore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Crane, Poole & Schmidt
    Posts
    3,871
    Quote Originally Posted by ggrayggray
    I have been having emails with Gary and now am awaiting a reply from Gary about the following question:

    There was a forfeited game in the Queensland Championship, does this mean we cannot fide rate the Queensland Championship?

    There was some speculation during the day that this might be the case.

    Does anyone on here know if this is true?
    If you were going to, then why not? What difference does it make? Sean had to play the UQ Open Tennis Championship on Sunday (which he ended up winning in his division!). If it was going to be rated, then rate the damn thing.
    "I can't go back to yesterday because I was a different person then."
    - White Queen, Alice through the Looking-Glass

  14. #14
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,370
    Quote Originally Posted by Belthasar
    If you were going to, then why not? What difference does it make? Sean had to play the UQ Open Tennis Championship on Sunday (which he ended up winning in his division!). If it was going to be rated, then rate the damn thing.
    The speculation was that if there is a forfeited game, then the WHOLE tournament cannot be rated. I am trying to find out if this is correct.

  15. #15
    CC Grandmaster Alan Shore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Crane, Poole & Schmidt
    Posts
    3,871
    Quote Originally Posted by ggrayggray
    The speculation was that if there is a forfeited game, then the WHOLE tournament cannot be rated. I am trying to find out if this is correct.
    Well that's obviously preposterous. Just another ridiculous instance of beuracracy getting in the way of a perfectly common-sense decision. I reckon just rate it mate, screw the red tape, trust your instincts on this one.
    "I can't go back to yesterday because I was a different person then."
    - White Queen, Alice through the Looking-Glass

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2005 World Youth
    By jenni in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 161
    Last Post: 28-03-2007, 05:51 PM
  2. ACF June 2005 Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 136
    Last Post: 19-06-2005, 08:44 PM
  3. Tournaments for June 2005 ACF Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-06-2005, 04:01 PM
  4. 2005 Queen's Birthday Weekender.
    By Garvinator in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 14-05-2005, 04:21 PM
  5. 2005 City Of Brisbane Championships
    By Garvinator in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 19-03-2005, 02:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •