Page 1 of 20 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 289
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master The_Wise_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    St George
    Posts
    393

    Exclamation St George Club Championship 2005

    The St George Club Championship will begin 22 February.

    Top 2 Divisions will be FIDE rated for the first time (90min+30sec per move)

    Top division looking very strong....
    Confirmed entries: IM Zhao, FM Xie (defending Champion) and WIM Koshnitsky.

    For further details or if you would like to play, please send me a PM....

    More details to follow...

    Wise

  2. #2
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,444
    Great to see Koshnitsky is playing
    Scott

  3. #3
    Account Permanently Banned Arrogant-One's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    925

    Where?

    Where do we send the PM if we would not like further details or would not like to enter?

    AO

  4. #4
    chmod -x /bin/chmod
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,193
    Quote Originally Posted by Arrogant-One
    Where do we send the PM if we would not like further details or would not like to enter?

    AO
    Just click here instead

  5. #5
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    509

    St George Club Championship

    Charles did suggest to me that the top two divisions of the club championship would be FIDE rated this year. This is great to see, as well as many strong players, it's super to see Zong-Yuan playing, and George defending his title.
    For those players in Sydney's inner south, the Club Championship is St George's best club event. It is run in divisional RR, so most players will get games +/- 100 pt opponents, unless you are the bottom seed. It often gets 50+ players.
    Entry is free, once U have become a member of the CC - $10 per year, and if U are local (5km radius), you join the St George Leagues club. U can enter with the membership of another leagues club, if U aren't so local: (Canterbury, Wests, North's etc...)
    Shame I can play, I'm sure I'll get over it....
    Lee Forace

    Forace´s Legacy - Swap off when you are down.

    It's better to set goals that one cannot acheive than to settle for mediocrity.

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master The_Wise_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    St George
    Posts
    393

    Post

    St. George Leagues Club Chess Club

    PRESENTS

    THE 2005 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

    Venue

    St. George Leagues Club
    124 Princes Highway Kogarah
    (Easy walk from Carlton train station)
    Licensed Club Rules apply

    Dates and Times

    Round 1 Tuesday 22 FEB 2005 7:30pm
    Round 2 Tuesday 01 MAR 2005 7:30pm
    Round 3 Tuesday 08 MAR 2005 7:30pm
    Round 4 Tuesday 15 MAR 2005 7:30pm
    Round 5 Tuesday 22 MAR 2005 7:30pm
    Round 6 Tuesday 05 APR 2005 7:30pm
    Round 7 Tuesday 12 APR 2005 7:30pm
    Round 8 Tuesday 19 APR 2005 7:30pm
    Round 9 Tuesday 26 APR 2005 7:30pm

    Tuesday 29 March 2005 and Tuesday May 3 2005 are catch-up nights (for deferred games)

    Time Control

    Championship Division: 90 minutes each, plus 30 seconds per player from Move 1 (Fischer mode on the DGTs). FIDE rated.

    Other Divisions: 40 moves in 90 minutes, then 30 minutes per player to complete
    the game.

    The second division may also be FIDE rated, subject to entry by at least four (4) FIDE rated players. If so, it will be run at the same time control as the Championship division.

    Format

    The tournament will be a round robin format, with players split into divisions (usually of 10 players) roughly corresponding to their ratings. (Players may be permitted to play up one division on request, except that the top division will be decided strictly based on ratings, and the second division too if it is FIDE rated). The number of divisions will be subject to the total entries submitted. The championship division (FIDE rated) is only open to players rated ACF over 2000. The field for this division is already nearly finalised; anyone wishing to play should contact Charles Zworestine (details below) before Monday February 21 2005.

    Entry Fees

    $10.00 (for 2005 St. George Chess Club Membership). Cost is zero for those players who are already 2005 St. George Chess Club members (i.e. all who played in the 2004/2005 Summer Open). Entries will be taken on the first night (22/02/2005).

    Enquiries to: Charles Zworestine 95563960 (Home) or (0410)563965 (Mobile)

  7. #7
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,074
    Quote Originally Posted by skip to my lou
    Quote Originally Posted by Arrogant-One
    Where do we send the PM if we would not like further details or would not like to enter?

    AO
    Just click here instead
    I bet he clicked on the link too...

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master The_Wise_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    St George
    Posts
    393

    Smile St George Club Championships start tonight!

    St George Club Championships start tonight!

    In the Open Division,
    George Xie has decided that he will not be defending his title....
    It would have been great to see the Zhao-Xie match-up at St George...
    Two young guns going at it....

    Anyone interested in playing please either call Charles Z or be at the club at 7.30pm tonight! Expecting about 50 players in 5 divisions

    Will let everyone know results tomorrow...
    And may even print up a game form the top division...

    Wise

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master The_Wise_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    St George
    Posts
    393

    St George Summer Open - Championship Division Field

    Championship Division field in rating order (Dec ACF).

    Zhao (IM) 2420
    Koshnitsky (WIM) 2218
    Kabir 2211
    Bird 2176
    Camer 2135
    Rose 2061
    Reitmans 2027
    Zirdum 2019
    Moylan (WIM) 1985
    Zvedeniouk 1978
    Last edited by The_Wise_Man; 23-02-2005 at 02:05 PM.

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master The_Wise_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    St George
    Posts
    393

    Smile Forgot to mention....

    Overall 52 players over 6 divisions (4 divisions of 10, 2 divisions of 6)
    and we managed 2 FIDE rated divisions...

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master The_Wise_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    St George
    Posts
    393

    Results Rounds 1 & 2

    ST GEORGE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

    DRAW FOR ROUND 1

    Division 1

    Kabir, Ruhul 0 - 1 Reitmans, Quentin
    Zirdum, Ivan ˝ - ˝ Zvedeniouk, Ilia
    Bird, Andrew 0 - 1 Camer, Angelito
    Moylan, Laura ˝ - ˝ Koshnitsky, Ngan
    Zhao, Zong-Yuan P - P Rose, Adrian

    Division 2

    Vasilevski, Bozidar 0 - 1 Fell, Lloyd S
    Mavroidis, Jim 1 - 0 Tomas, Tom
    Jens, Henk 1 - 0 Mojanovski, Dimitar
    Singaram, S 0 - 1 Radev, Nick
    Reyes, Louie 1 - 0 Watson, James

    Division 3

    Buza, Muhamed 1 - 0 Zekic, Mirsad
    Keuning, Anthony 0 - 1 Nikolaou, Chris
    Soto, Leo 0 - 1 Press, Brian
    Plant, John-Stuart 0 - 1 Rewais, Sarwat
    Lau, Eddie 1 - 0 Escribano, Jose
    Murgoski, Kole 1 - 0 Bye

    Division 4

    Smit, George ˝ - ˝ Blake, Richard
    Ollivain, Thierry 0 - 1 Belz, Anthony
    Taric, Omar 0 - 1 Wall, Terence
    Lo, Michael P - P Munk, Leon
    Tomevski, Ivan 1 - 0 Sike, Paul
    Matila, Chris 1 - 0 Bye

    Division 5

    Sharkawy, Sam 0 - 1 Radevski, Vane
    Plant, John Bruce P - P Galtsmith-Clarke, Rae
    Too, Henry 1 - 0 Ansari, Andre

    Division 6

    Johansson, Peter 1 - 0 Matson, John
    Sciberras, Reno 0 - 1 Brown, Patrick
    Plant, Bruce 0 - 1 Koh, Jason

    ST GEORGE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

    DRAW FOR ROUND 2

    Division 1

    Reitmans, Quentin 0 - 1 Rose, Adrian
    Koshnitsky, Ngan 0 - 1 Zhao, Zong-Yuan
    Camer, Angelito 0 - 1 Moylan, Laura
    Zvedeniouk, Ilia 1 - 0 Bird, Andrew
    Kabir, Ruhul 0 - 1 Zirdum, Ivan

    Division 2

    Fell, Lloyd S 1 - 0 Watson, James
    Radev, Nick ˝ - ˝ Reyes, Louie
    Mojanovski, D 0 - 1 Singaram, Subramanian
    Tomas, Tom 1 - 0 Jens, Henk
    Vasilevski, Bozidar ˝ - ˝ Mavroidis, Jim

    Division 3

    Rewais, Sarwat 0 - 1 Lau, Eddie
    Press, Brian ˝ - ˝ Plant, John-Stuart
    Nikolaou, Chris 0 - 1 Soto, Leo
    Zekic, Mirsad 0 - 1 Keuning, Anthony
    Murgoski, Kole 0 - 1 Buza, Muhamed
    Escribano, Jose 1 - 0 Bye

    Division 4

    Munk, Leon 1 - 0 Tomevski, Ivan
    Wall, Terence 1 - 0 Lo, Michael
    Belz, Anthony 1 - 0 Taric, Omar
    Blake, Richard 0 - 1 Ollivain, Thierry
    Matila, Chris ˝ - ˝ Smit, George
    Sike, Paul 1 - 0 Bye

    Division 5

    Radevski, Vane ˝ - ˝ Ansari, Andre
    Galtsmith-Clarke, Rae ˝ - ˝ Too, Henry
    Sharkawy, Sam 1 - 0 Plant, John Bruce

    Division 6

    Matson, John 0 - 1 Koh, Jason
    Brown, Patrick 1 - 0 Plant, Bruce
    Johansson, Peter 1 - 0 Sciberras, Reno

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master The_Wise_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    St George
    Posts
    393

    Round 3 Results

    ST GEORGE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

    DRAW FOR ROUND 3

    Division 1

    Zirdum, Ivan 0 - 1 Reitmans, Quentin
    Bird, Andrew 0 - 1 Kabir, Ruhul
    Moylan, Laura 0 - 1 Zvedeniouk, Ilia
    Zhao, Zong-Yuan 1 - 0 Camer, Angelito
    Rose, Adrian ˝ - ˝ Koshnitsky, Ngan

    Division 2

    Mavroidis, Jim 0 - 1 Fell, Lloyd S
    Jens, Henk 1 - 0 Vasilevski, Bozidar
    Singaram, S 1 - 0 Tomas, Tom
    Reyes, Louie ˝ - ˝ Mojanovski, Dimitar
    Watson, James 1 - 0 Radev, Nick

    Division 3

    Keuning, Anthony 1 - 0 Murgoski, Kole
    Soto, Leo 1 - 0 Zekic, Mirsad
    Plant, John-Stuart 0 - 1 Nikolaou, Chris
    Lau, Eddie 0 - 1 Press, Brian
    Escribano, Jose P - P Rewais, Sarwat
    Buza, Muhamed 1 - 0 Bye

    Division 4

    Ollivain, Thierry P - P Matila, Chris
    Taric, Omar 0 - 1 Blake, Richard
    Lo, Michael 1 - 0 Belz, Anthony
    Tomevski, Ivan 0 - 1 Wall, Terence
    Sike, Paul 0 - 1 Munk, Leon
    Smit, George 1 - 0 Bye

    Division 5

    Plant, John Bruce 0 - 1 Radevski, Vane
    Too, Henry 0 - 1 Sharkawy, Sam
    Ansari, Andre 1 - 0 Galtsmith-Clarke, Rae

    Division 6

    Sciberras, Reno 1 - 0 Matson, John
    Plant, Bruce 0 - 1 Johansson, Peter
    Koh, Jason 1 - 0 Brown, Patrick

  13. #13
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    509

    Wise had a win...

    To good to see U won R 3 wise, keep it up...

    Getting any coaching!?
    Lee Forace

    Forace´s Legacy - Swap off when you are down.

    It's better to set goals that one cannot acheive than to settle for mediocrity.

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master The_Wise_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    St George
    Posts
    393

    Long game last Tuesday...

    There was a faulty clock... and so the game went for an extra 40 minutes....
    The time added to the faulty clock before we realised and got Charles to replace it! But even with the extra 40 minutes it ended in a time-scramble finish...

    But lucky for us the security guards were not trying to kick us out at 12.00am.

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master The_Wise_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    St George
    Posts
    393

    Post Round 4

    ST GEORGE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

    DRAW FOR ROUND 4

    Division 1

    Reitmans, Quentin 0 - 1 Koshnitsky, Ngan
    Camer, Angelito P - P Rose, Adrian
    Zvedeniouk, Ilia 0 - 1 Zhao, Zong-Yuan
    Kabir, Ruhul P - P Moylan, Laura
    Zirdum, Ivan P - P Bird, Andrew

    Division 2

    Fell, Lloyd S 0 - 1 Radev, Nick
    Mojanovski, D 0 - 1 Watson, James
    Tomas, Tom P - P Reyes, Louie
    Vasilevski, Bozidar 0 - 1 Singaram, Subramanian
    Mavroidis, Jim ˝ - ˝ Jens, Henk

    Division 3

    Press, Brian 0 - 1 Escribano, Jose
    Nikolaou, Chris 0 - 1 Lau, Eddie
    Zekic, Mirsad 1 - 0 Plant, John-Stuart
    Murgoski, Kole 1 - 0 Soto, Leo
    Buza, Muhamed ˝ - ˝ Keuning, Anthony
    Rewais, Sarwat 1 - 0 Bye

    Division 4

    Wall, Terence P - P Sike, Paul
    Belz, Anthony ˝ - ˝ Tomevski, Ivan
    Blake, Richard 1 - 0 Lo, Michael
    Matila, Chris 0 - 1 Taric, Omar
    Smit, George 0 - 1 Ollivain, Thierry
    Munk, Leon 1 - 0 Bye

    Division 5

    Too, Henry 0 - 1 Radevski, Vane
    Ansari, Andre 1 - 0 Plant, John Bruce
    Galtsmith-Clarke, Rae 0 - 1 Sharkawy, Sam

    Division 6

    Plant, Bruce 0 - 1 Matson, John
    Koh, Jason 1 - 0 Sciberras, Reno
    Brown, Patrick 0 - 1 Johansson, Peter
    Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools, because they have to say something.
    Plato

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2005 MCC club championship
    By firegoat7 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 20-07-2005, 09:41 PM
  2. How to increase chess participation.
    By ursogr8 in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22-04-2005, 05:02 PM
  3. Next ratings list
    By Megaman in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 91
    Last Post: 28-02-2005, 11:11 PM
  4. ACF December 2004 Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 98
    Last Post: 18-12-2004, 12:11 PM
  5. ACF March 2004 Ratings
    By Bill Gletsos in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 310
    Last Post: 14-04-2004, 03:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •