Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  1. #16
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    562
    Entries as at 12/10/2022 - Open:

    Code:
    N   NAME                     FED   GENDER   TITLE  FIDE    ACF
    1   Tin, Jingyao             SGP   m        GM     2562      0 
    2   Fernandez,Daniel Howard  ENG   m        GM     2476   2557 
    3   Wallis,Christopher       VIC   m        FM     2313   2396 
    4   Wong, Jianwen            MAS   m        FM     2298      0 
    5   Liu,Yi                   QLD   m        FM     2297   2398 
    6   Gong,Patrick             WA    m        FM     2292   2538 
    7   Fu,Yihe (Rebo)           WA    m               2129   2289 
    8   Kargosha,Bahman          NSW   m        CM     2096   2239 
    9   Qi,Mars                  CHN   m               2014   2116 
    10  Hare,Tim                 NZL   m               2009   2244 
    11  Vlietstra,Marc           WA    m               2007   2192 
    12  Kelly,Adam               WA    m        CM     1994   2079 
    13  Holland,Dennis           WA    m               1917   2120 
    14  Saxon,Marc               WA    m               1813   2023 
    15  Laubbacher,Jamie         WA    m               1797   2179 
    16  Russell,Paul             NSW   m        CM     1794   1829 
    17  King,David               WA    m               1724   1972 
    18  Hernandez Mendez,Iker    WA    m               1695   1857 
    19  Li,Tedric                VIC   m               1693   1778 
    20  Weller,Tony              QLD   m               1632   1435 
    21  Shen,Fiona               NSW   f               1625   1640 
    22  McAteer,Ian              WA    m               1605   1764 
    23  Roebuck,Derek J          WA    m               1598   1791 
    24  Xiao Zhou,Ning           WA    m               1583   1639 
    25  Schiavone,Emmanuel       SA    m               1573   1488 
    26  Arthur,James             VIC   m               1534   1478 
    27  Phillips,Max             QLD   m               1506   1473 
    28  Solomontchik,Daniel      RUS   m               1474   1620 
    29  Arthur,Matthew           VIC   m               1442   1439 
    30  Taylor,Noah              WA    m               1429   1589 
    31  Prabhujot Singh          IND   m               1415      0 
    32  Arav,Nathan              NSW   m               1369   1111 
    33  Arav,Jayden              NSW   m               1230   1052 
    34  Arav,Callan              NSW   m               1113   1002 
    35  Boutahri,Hanan           ALG   f                  0      0 
    36  Thomas,Nicolas           AUS   m                  0      0
    FA Andrew Hardegen
    Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Perth) -- www.southernsuburbschessclub.org.au
    Senior Vice-President, CAWA -- www.cawa.org.au

    Chief Organiser, 2023 Australian Open (2nd-10th January) -- https://sites.google.com/view/2023ausopen/home

  2. #17
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    562
    Entries as at 12/10/2022 - Minor:

    Code:
    N   NAME                     FED   GENDER  TITLE   FIDE    ACF
    1   Kapahi,Chandan           IND   m               1425      0 
    2   Francisco,Vincent Paul   PHI   m               1409      0 
    3   Clark,Peter              VIC   m               1368   1330 
    4   Wu,Kobe                  WA    f               1284   1216 
    5   Chan,Benny               VIC   m               1271   1053 
    6   Sheth,Adidev             VIC   m               1011    459 
    7   Deng,Harmoniche          WA    m                  0    975 
    8   Schiavone,Isaac          SA    m                  0    391 
    9   Pyvis,Benjamin           WA    m                  0      0 
    10  Diamantopoulos,James     AUS   m                  0      0 
    11  Vyhunthan,Vishnu         AUS   m                  0      0
    Last edited by Andrew Hardegen; 13-10-2022 at 04:18 PM.
    FA Andrew Hardegen
    Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Perth) -- www.southernsuburbschessclub.org.au
    Senior Vice-President, CAWA -- www.cawa.org.au

    Chief Organiser, 2023 Australian Open (2nd-10th January) -- https://sites.google.com/view/2023ausopen/home

  3. #18
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    19,125
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Hardegen View Post
    Entries as at 12/10/2022 - Open:

    Code:
    N   NAME                     FED   GENDER   TITLE  FIDE    ACF
    1   Tin, Jingyao             SGP   m        GM     2562      0 
    2   Fernandez,Daniel Howard  ENG   m        GM     2476   2557 
    3   Wallis,Christopher       VIC   m        FM     2313   2396 
    4   Wong, Jianwen            MAS   m        FM     2298      0 
    5   Liu,Yi                   QLD   m        FM     2297   2398 
    6   Gong,Patrick             WA    m        FM     2292   2538 
    7   Fu,Yihe (Rebo)           WA    m               2129   2289 
    8   Kargosha,Bahman          NSW   m        CM     2096   2239 
    9   Qi,Mars                  CHN   m               2014   2116 
    10  Hare,Tim                 NZL   m               2009   2244 
    11  Vlietstra,Marc           WA    m               2007   2192 
    12  Kelly,Adam               WA    m        CM     1994   2079 
    13  Holland,Dennis           WA    m               1917   2120 
    14  Saxon,Marc               WA    m               1813   2023 
    15  Laubbacher,Jamie         WA    m               1797   2179 
    16  Russell,Paul             NSW   m        CM     1794   1829 
    17  King,David               WA    m               1724   1972 
    18  Hernandez Mendez,Iker    WA    m               1695   1857 
    19  Li,Tedric                VIC   m               1693   1778 
    20  Weller,Tony              QLD   m               1632   1435 
    21  Shen,Fiona               NSW   f               1625   1640 
    22  McAteer,Ian              WA    m               1605   1764 
    23  Roebuck,Derek J          WA    m               1598   1791 
    24  Xiao Zhou,Ning           WA    m               1583   1639 
    25  Schiavone,Emmanuel       SA    m               1573   1488 
    26  Arthur,James             VIC   m               1534   1478 
    27  Phillips,Max             QLD   m               1506   1473 
    28  Solomontchik,Daniel      RUS   m               1474   1620 
    29  Arthur,Matthew           VIC   m               1442   1439 
    30  Taylor,Noah              WA    m               1429   1589 
    31  Prabhujot Singh          IND   m               1415      0 
    32  Arav,Nathan              NSW   m               1369   1111 
    33  Arav,Jayden              NSW   m               1230   1052 
    34  Arav,Callan              NSW   m               1113   1002 
    35  Boutahri,Hanan           ALG   f                  0      0 
    36  Thomas,Nicolas           AUS   m                  0      0
    Teymur is not on the entries list?
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  4. #19
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    562
    The winner of the 2019 Australian Open, and 2022-23 Australian Champion, GM Temur Kuybokarov (2558 FIDE) has entered!
    FA Andrew Hardegen
    Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Perth) -- www.southernsuburbschessclub.org.au
    Senior Vice-President, CAWA -- www.cawa.org.au

    Chief Organiser, 2023 Australian Open (2nd-10th January) -- https://sites.google.com/view/2023ausopen/home

  5. #20
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    1,957
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Hardegen View Post
    The winner of the 2019 Australian Open, and 2022-23 Australian Champion, GM Temur Kuybokarov (2558 FIDE) has entered!
    Brilliant news. Well done Andrew on securing this entry.

  6. #21
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    529
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrew Hardegen View Post
    The winner of the 2019 Australian Open, and 2022-23 Australian Champion, GM Temur Kuybokarov (2558 FIDE) has entered!
    A great ornament to Australian chess.

  7. #22
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    562
    The 2023 Australian Open is now just two months away!

    Here is a short video, showing the making of the board numbers: https://youtube.com/shorts/FeaZe427TtI?feature=share
    FA Andrew Hardegen
    Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Perth) -- www.southernsuburbschessclub.org.au
    Senior Vice-President, CAWA -- www.cawa.org.au

    Chief Organiser, 2023 Australian Open (2nd-10th January) -- https://sites.google.com/view/2023ausopen/home

  8. #23
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    562
    80 entries now and counting!

    Aside from the accommodation options listed previously, players may also consider staying in Perth CBD. The journey from Perth CBD to the venue is about 20 minutes by car, and not too much longer by public transport.

    Here are some public transport options:

    (1) Take the Joondalup Line train from Perth Station to Stirling Station, and then transfer to bus 410 or 421 which will take you directly to Scarborough Beach Bus Station Stand 4 (Stop Number 27661). From there it is a 50 metre walk to the main entrance of the Rendezvous Hotel Perth Scarborough. Total time: just over 30 minutes.

    (2) Take the Joondalup Line train from Perth Station, and alight one station earlier at Glendalough Station. Then transfer to bus 990 which will take you directly to Scarborough Beach Bus Station Stand 4 (Stop Number 27661). Total time: approx 35 minutes.

    (3) Take bus 990 direct from Perth Busport Zone B to Scarborough Beach Bus Station Stand 4 (Stop Number 27661). Total time: approx 35-40 minutes depending on traffic.

    For $5.00 you can purchase a 2-zone ticket which is valid for two hours and will take you anywhere around Perth. Travellers using a SmartRider card (these cards can be purchased or recharged at any train station) receive a 10% discount. Once you obtain a SmartRider card, you can register it in your name and set up AutoLoad to have it recharge by direct debit automatically, and increase the discount to 20% on all fares (i.e. $4.00 maximum fare).
    FA Andrew Hardegen
    Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Perth) -- www.southernsuburbschessclub.org.au
    Senior Vice-President, CAWA -- www.cawa.org.au

    Chief Organiser, 2023 Australian Open (2nd-10th January) -- https://sites.google.com/view/2023ausopen/home

  9. #24
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    562
    FA Andrew Hardegen
    Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Perth) -- www.southernsuburbschessclub.org.au
    Senior Vice-President, CAWA -- www.cawa.org.au

    Chief Organiser, 2023 Australian Open (2nd-10th January) -- https://sites.google.com/view/2023ausopen/home

  10. #25
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    562
    Now up to 88 entries!

    Some may have found an issue with the accommodation promo code provided by the venue. The discount is advertised for the nights 2nd-10th January, but this discount was not applied for any nights in the case of bookings starting on 1st January. This has now been resolved: the promo code Conv10 will now give the correct rates for the full stay, applying the discount for the nights 2nd – 10th January. (Note: no discount applies for 1st January.)

    Please check rendezvousperthscarborough.com.au for the revised rates.
    FA Andrew Hardegen
    Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Perth) -- www.southernsuburbschessclub.org.au
    Senior Vice-President, CAWA -- www.cawa.org.au

    Chief Organiser, 2023 Australian Open (2nd-10th January) -- https://sites.google.com/view/2023ausopen/home

  11. #26
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    562
    IM James Morris (2465 FIDE) has entered!

    Entries as at 24/11/2022 - Open:

    Code:
     N  Name                      Fed  Sex Title   FRtg   NRtg
     1  Tin, Jingyao              SGP   m   GM     2562      0
     2  Kuybokarov,Temur          WA    m   GM     2558   2725
     3  Fernandez,Daniel Howard   ENG   m   GM     2479   2557
     4  Morris,James              VIC   m   IM     2465   2518
     5  Wallis,Christopher        VIC   m   FM     2313   2396
     6  Liu,Yi                    QLD   m   FM     2303   2398
     7  Wong, Jianwen             MAS   m   FM     2298      0
     8  Gong,Patrick              WA    m   FM     2292   2538
     9  Jordan,William            SA    m   FM     2181   2292
    10  Fu,Yihe (Rebo)            WA    m          2149   2289
    11  Kargosha,Bahman           NSW   m   CM     2096   2239
    12  Qi,Mars                   CHN   m          2087   2116
    13  Bassig,Hamish             VIC   m          2067   1925
    14  Hare,Tim                  NZL   m          2012   2244
    15  Vlietstra,Marc            WA    m          2007   2192
    16  Kelly,Adam                WA    m   CM     1988   2079
    17  Teh,Rui Gen               WA    m          1940   1958
    18  Maris,Rob                 WA    m          1925   2072
    19  Holland,Dennis            WA    m          1920   2120
    20  Novakovic, Velibor        SRB   m          1911      0
    21  Norris,Damian             FIJ   m   CM     1890   1719
    22  Andador,Dominador         WA    m          1886   1978
    23  Saxon,Marc                WA    m          1813   2023
    24  Pimenov,Alex              WA    m          1800   1719
    25  Laubbacher,Jamie          WA    m          1797   2179
    26  Russell,Paul              NSW   m   CM     1794   1829
    27  Li, Yiheng                HKG   m          1750      0
    28  King,David                WA    m          1726   1972
    29  Teh, Hui Lam              MAS   m          1706      0
    30  Li,Tedric                 VIC   m          1693   1778
    31  Lovejoy,David             QLD   m          1674   1600
    32  Baneshi,Kiamehr           IRI   m          1671   1608
    33  Can,Ryan                  NSW   m          1663   1802
    34  Weller,Tony               QLD   m          1639   1435
    35  Hurst,Benjamin            WA    m          1628   1690
    36  Shen,Fiona                NSW   f          1625   1640
    37  Hernandez Mendez,Iker     WA    m          1611   1857
    38  Lee, Alexandre KM         ENG   m          1611      0
    39  Roebuck,Derek J           WA    m          1608   1791
    40  Yeung,Evan                WA    m          1608   1790
    41  McAteer,Ian               WA    m          1605   1764
    42  Xiao Zhou,Ning            WA    m          1583   1639
    43  Schiavone,Emmanuel        SA    m          1573   1488
    44  Stokes,Mark C             QLD   m          1569   1300
    45  Deng,Eric                 WA    m          1544   1693
    46  Arthur,James              VIC   m          1534   1478
    47  Phillips,Max              QLD   m          1506   1473
    48  Taylor,Noah               WA    m          1445   1589
    49  Arthur,Matthew            VIC   m          1442   1439
    50  Solomontchik,Daniel       RUS   m          1431   1620
    51  Arav,Nathan               NSW   m          1424   1111
    52  Prabhujot Singh           IND   m          1415      0
    53  Lawes,Alexander           NSW   m          1407      0
    54  Brown,Greg                VIC   m          1373   1291
    55  Arav,Jayden               NSW   m          1230   1052
    56  Arav,Callan               NSW   m          1162   1002
    57  Davesar, Rajesh           IND   m          1158      0
    58  Manganas,Alexander        NSW   m             0   1155
    59  Milner,Anthony James      WA    m          1102    962
    60  Boutahri,Hanan            ALG   f             0      0
    61  Bumbak,Jacob              AUS   m             0      0
    62  Fisher,Ewan               WA    m             0      0
    63  Harris,Eamon              WA    m             0      0
    64  Shah,Neville              WA    m             0      0
    65  Thomas,Nicolas            AUS   m             0      0

    Entries as at 24/11/2022 - Minor:

    Code:
     N  Name                      Fed  Sex Title   FRtg   NRtg
     1  Francisco,Vincent Paul    PHI   m          1426      0
     2  Kapahi,Chandan            IND   m          1425      0
     3  Chan,Benny                VIC   m          1383   1053
     4  Clark,Peter               VIC   m          1342   1330
     5  Knight,Charles            WA    m          1280   1527
     6  Kapahi,Sagar              IND   m          1263      0
     7  Wu,Kobe                   WA    f          1249   1216
     8  While,Lyndon              WA    m             0   1226
     9  Gruber,Paula              WA    f             0   1110
    10  Gunasekara, Aritha Chant  SRI   m          1079      0
    11  Sheth,Adidev              VIC   m          1011    459
    12  Deng,Harmoniche           WA    m             0    975
    13  Sethuraman,Jaswanth Ram   WA    m             0    865
    14  Ong,Charis                WA    f             0    524
    15  Dadras,Datis              WA    m             0    515
    16  Fisher,Isaac              WA    m             0    421
    17  Schiavone,Isaac           SA    m             0    391
    18  Kalloor,Abner             WA    m             0    370
    19  Glick,Emil                WA    m             0      0
    20  Glick,Miles               WA    m             0      0
    21  Pyvis,Benjamin            WA    m             0      0
    22  Tang,Fergus               VIC   m             0      0
    23  Thonjungreed,Sumreang     THA   f             0      0
    24  Vyhunthan,Vishnu          AUS   m             0      0
    FA Andrew Hardegen
    Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Perth) -- www.southernsuburbschessclub.org.au
    Senior Vice-President, CAWA -- www.cawa.org.au

    Chief Organiser, 2023 Australian Open (2nd-10th January) -- https://sites.google.com/view/2023ausopen/home

  12. #27
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    562
    The early entry deadline is Monday 12th December, just 2 weeks away. Enter now to receive the $30 early entry discount!
    FA Andrew Hardegen
    Southern Suburbs Chess Club (Perth) -- www.southernsuburbschessclub.org.au
    Senior Vice-President, CAWA -- www.cawa.org.au

    Chief Organiser, 2023 Australian Open (2nd-10th January) -- https://sites.google.com/view/2023ausopen/home

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2023 Oceania Zonal Melbourne January 23-28, 2023
    By Peter Tsai in forum Oceania Chess
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 28-11-2022, 04:04 AM
  2. 2023 Zonal speculation
    By RiverHollow in forum Oceania Chess
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-03-2022, 02:15 PM
  3. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 30-01-2022, 04:09 PM
  4. Checkmate Tournaments 2011 - 9th & 10th July
    By William AS in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 13-07-2011, 11:16 PM
  5. 10th BCC Thailand Open 2010
    By Watto in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 22-04-2010, 04:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •