Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    307

    Gold Coast CC - Coomera King of the Mountain Combo Event (Tues 10 May - 21 June)

    Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
    is proud to present the
    COOMERA KING of the MOUNTAIN COMBO EVENT - FIDE RATED


    Gold Coast Chess Club cordially invites you to our first major event of 2022 at our Upper Coomera - North's Night Venue, the COOMERA KING of the MOUNTAIN COMBO EVENT. As usual, you can expect a great turnout and some well-contested games!

    Details:
    An exciting new combination time control event! Who will be crowned the Coomera King?

    A 7 week tournament encompassing 3 events.
    10 Rounds of Blitz, 5 Rounds of Rapid and 5 Rounds of Classical Chess.

    Prizes awarded based on combined points from all 3 events.

    10 Round Blitz Event - win = 1 point, draw = 1/2 point --> 10 points on Offer
    5 Round Rapid Event - Win = 2 points, draw = 1 point --> 10 Points on Offer
    5 Round Classical Event - Win = 2 points, draw = 1 point --> 10 Points on Offer

    All events FIDE, ACF and QJ rated.

    NEW Tuesday VENUE:
    Upper Coomera Centre - Youth Space, 90 Reserve Rd, Upper Coomera QLD 4209

    Eligibility:
    2022 CAQ membership is required. Must be under 2400 FIDE Rating to enter.

    CAQ membership: https://caq.org.au/membership/

    Players without FIDE IDs must be Australian citizens or permanent residents to enter or they will be required to request a FIDE ID be issued from their country of citizenship prior to acceptance of registration.

    Entry Fees:
    GCCC Members $35
    Non-Members $70

    Register Online at: https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/event-details/coomera-king-of-the-mountain-combo-event-fide-rated


    Schedule:
    Day 1 Blitz 6:45 pm Tuesday 10 May
    Day 2 Rapid 6:45 pm Tuesday 17 May
    Day 3 - R1 Classical 6:45 pm Tuesday 24 May
    Day 4 - R2 Classical 6:45 pm Tuesday 31 May
    Day 5 - R3 Classical 6:45 pm Tuesday 7 June
    Day 6 - R4 Classical 6:45 pm Tuesday 14 June
    Day 7 - R5 Classical 6:45 pm Tuesday 21 June

    Time controls:

    Day 1 - Blitz Event, 3 min + 2 seconds increment from move 1
    Day 2 - Rapid Event, 10 min + 5 seconds increment from move 1
    Day 3 to 7 - Classical Event, 60 min + 30 seconds increment from move 1

    Pairing System:
    Vega using Swiss Dutch FIDE JaVaFo

    Tie Break:
    1.Buchholz Cut 1;
    2.Buchholz;
    3.Direct Encounter.

    In case of a tie, the Crown will be decided on tie-break but all prize money for placings will be evenly split.

    Forfeiture times:

    Blitz Event - 3 min from advertised start time. Only present players will be paired Round 1.
    Rapid Event - 10 min from advertised start time. Only present players will be paired Round 1.
    Classical Event - 30 min from advertised start time.

    Byes:
    Half Point Byes: A maximum of two half point byes only will be permitted but not in the last two rounds of each event.
    Provisional Pairings will be published on Saturday. Arbiter must be informed by Friday, 5 pm if you require a bye for the following round.

    Prizes Awarded Based on the Combined Tally of All 3 Events:

    Total Prize Pool: $800 Prizes: 1st $250, 2nd $150 3rd $100
    1st Rating Group A $100, 1st Rating Group B $100 and 1st Rating Group C $100

    In the case of a tie prize money will be shared. Players are eligible for 1 prize only and will be awarded the larger prize.

    Combined Tally is Based on the following:
    10 Round Blitz Event - win = 1 point, draw = 1/2 point --> 10 points on Offer
    5 Round Rapid Event - Win = 2 points, draw = 1 point --> 10 Points on Offer
    5 Round Classical Event - Win = 2 points, draw = 1 point --> 10 Points on Offer

    Arbiters:
    The Coomera King of the Mountain Combo Event will be conducted as a player arbiter event.
    Head Arbiter - Mathew Smith NA Assistant Arbiters - Marek Breeden NA, Orsen Van der Byl NA

    A list of entries will be published over the next weeks. Look forward to seeing you there!

    Further enquiries:
    Mathew Smith 0406 402 180
    goldcoastchess@gmail.com

    LOVE CHESS - Gold Club Chess Club Inc.
    facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

    Keep Up With The Latest GCCC News - Join our Facebook Group at Gold Coast Chess Club Group
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/653774488631979

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    Next Tuesday (10 May) we begin our first major FIDE-rated event - Coomera King of the Mountain Tournament.

    It is a hybrid event with 10 Round Blitz, 5 Round Rapid and 5 Round Classical all played over 7 weeks.

    Who will be crowned the Coomera King?


    Register Online at: https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...ent-fide-rated

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    307
    Who will be crowned King of the Mountain?? Could it be Jack Rodgers, Yi Liu, Kerry Stead, Sam Grigg, Aiden Brady or you!!
    Event kicks off with 10 Rounds of Blitz this Tuesday.

    Register Online Today at:
    https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...ent-fide-rated
    Last edited by strollingrhino; 08-05-2022 at 12:23 PM.

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    307

    Entries so far...

    Many have expressed interest in the event - will update entries again

    Code:
    No  Name                Loc 
    
    1.  Brady, Aiden        2001
    2.  Grigg, Samuel       1774
    3.  Qi, Mars            1696
    4.  Kitikov, Oleg       1466
    5.  Breeden, Marek      1315
    6.  Van Der Byl, Orsen  1236
    7.  Hart, Luka          1177
    8.  Eriksson, Caleb     1018
    9.  Smith, Mathew       889 
    10. Williams, Elizabeth 823 
    11. Harle, James
    Last edited by strollingrhino; 08-05-2022 at 08:50 PM.

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    307

    Entries so far...

    Who shall be King!!!

    Code:
    No  Name                Loc 
    
    1.  Rodgers, Jack       2153
    2.  Brady, Aiden        2001
    3.  Grigg, Samuel       1774
    4.  Qi, Mars            1696
    5.  Kitikov, Oleg       1466
    6.  Breeden, Marek      1315
    7.  Van Der Byl, Orsen  1236
    8.  Hart, Luka          1177
    9.  Eriksson, Caleb     1018
    10. Smith, Mathew       889 
    11. Hu, Luke            858 
    12. Williams, Elizabeth 823 
    13. Harle, James            
    14. Menzies, Jonah

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    307
    Entries so far... Starts this evening in Upper Coomera!

    Code:
    No  Name                Loc 
    
    1.  Rodgers, Jack       2153
    2.  Brady, Aiden        2001
    3.  Stead, Kerry        1991
    4.  Vagg, Adam          1799
    5.  Grigg, Samuel       1774
    6.  Qi, Mars            1696
    7.  Kitikov, Oleg       1466
    8.  Breeden, Marek      1315
    9.  Van Der Byl, Orsen  1236
    10. Hart, Luka          1177
    11. Eriksson, Caleb     1018
    12. Smith, Mathew       889 
    13. Hu, Luke            858 
    14. Williams, Elizabeth 823 
    15. Liu, Rocky          262 
    16. Harle, James            
    17. Hay, Tristan            
    18. Menzies, Jonah          
    19. Yang, Louis

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    Coomera King of the Mountain - Round 1 Results- Blitz


    A strong field of players assembled to battle the first round - Blitz (3 min + 2).

    There can only be one King? Who will be King of the North?



    Code:
    Gold Coast CC Coomera KoM Blitz
     Cross Table at round 10 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    10    |  Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Brady,Aiden                    2001     AUS  8.5 | +W12  +B4   =W2   +B8   +B3   =W6   +W7   +B11  =B5   +W10   |   56.0    60.5     0.0 
      2 Grigg,Samuel                   1774     AUS  7.0 | +B20  +W11  =B1   =W9   +B4   +W3   +B6   =W5   =B8   -W7    |   58.0    60.5     0.0 
      3 Rodgers,Jack                   2153     AUS  7.0 | +B13  +W5   +B9   +B6   -W1   -B2   +W8   +W14  -B4   +W11   |   57.0    62.0     0.0 
      4 Leong,Benjamin                 1687     QLD  7.0 | +B17  -W1   +B18  +W11  -W2   -B7   +B9   +W12  +W3   +B6    |   54.5    58.0     0.0 
      5 Qi,Mars                        1696     CHN  6.5 | +W19  -B3   +W12  +B7   -W6   +W9   +B11  =B2   =W1   =W8    |   56.0    59.0     0.0 
      6 Leong,Joel                     1576     QLD  6.0 | +W23  +B8   +B10  -W3   +B5   =B1   -W2   +W15  =B9   -W4    |   58.5    60.5     0.0 
      7 Praveen,Jeeva                  1478     QLD  6.0 | +B16  -W9   +B14  -W5   +B13  +W4   -B1   -B8   +W12  +B2    |   55.5    60.0     0.0 
      8 Stead,Kerry                    1991  CM AUS  6.0 | +B18  -W6   +B13  -W1   +B15  +W12  -B3   +W7   =W2   =B5    |   55.5    59.0     0.0 
      9 Vagg,Adam                      1799     AUS  6.0 | +W14  +B7   -W3   =B2   +W10  -B5   -W4   +B19  =W6   +B15   |   55.0    58.0     0.0 
     10 Feldblyum,Alexander            1017     QLD  5.5 | =BYE  +B21  -W6   +W15  -B9   +W13  -B12  +W18  +B16  -B1    |   48.0    50.5     0.0 
     11 Kitikov,Oleg                   1466     KGZ  5.0 | +W15  -B2   +W22  -B4   +W19  +B18  -W5   -W1   +B14  -B3    |   52.5    55.0     0.0 
     12 Hart,Luka                      1177     AUS  5.0 | -B1   +W17  -B5   +W20  +W16  -B8   +W10  -B4   -B7   +BYE   |   52.5    55.0     0.0 
     13 Breeden,Marek                  1315     AUS  5.0 | -W3   +B19  -W8   +B16  -W7   -B10  +W20  +B17  -W15  +B23   |   44.0    46.0     0.0 
     14 Hu,Luke                         858     AUS  5.0 | -B9   +W16  -W7   -B21  +W17  +B22  +W18  -B3   -W11  +B19   |   42.0    44.5     0.0 
     15 Hay,Tristan                       0     AUS  5.0 | -B11  +W20  +W21  -B10  -W8   +B19  +W22  -B6   +B13  -W9    |   41.5    44.0     0.0 
     16 Hashimi,Sayfullah                 0     AUS  5.0 | -W7   -B14  +BYE  -W13  -B12  +B23  +W21  +B20  -W10  +B18   |   38.0    40.0     0.0 
     17 Brdaric,Nikolaj                   0     QLD  5.0 | -W4   -B12  -W19  +BYE  -B14  +B21  +W23  -W13  +B20  +W22   |   35.0    37.0     0.0 
     18 Smith,Mathew                    889     AUS  4.0 | -W8   +B23  -W4   +B22  +W21  -W11  -B14  -B10  +BYE  -W16   |   41.5    43.5     0.0 
     19 Liu,Rocky                       262     AUS  3.5 | -B5   -W13  +B17  +W23  -B11  -W15  +BYE  -W9   =B22  -W14   |   43.0    45.0     0.0 
     20 Williams,Elizabeth              823     AUS  3.0 | -W2   -B15  +W23  -B12  -W22  +BYE  -B13  -W16  -W17  +B21   |   38.5    40.5     0.0 
     21 Henrick,Ken                    1320     QLD  3.0 | +B22  -W10  -B15  +W14  -B18  -W17  -B16  +BYE  -W23  -W20   |   36.0    38.0     0.0 
     22 Yang,Louis                        0     AUS  3.0 | -W21  +BYE  -B11  -W18  +B20  -W14  -B15  =B23  =W19  -B17   |   35.0    37.0     0.0 
     23 Harle,James                       0     AUS  2.5 | -B6   -W18  -B20  -B19  +BYE  -W16  -B17  =W22  +B21  -W13   |   34.0    36.5     0.0 
     24 Barkley,Christian          (W) 1361     QLD  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   38.0    40.0     0.0 
     25 Van Der Byl,Orsen          (W) 1236     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   38.0    40.0     0.0 
     26 Eriksson,Caleb             (W) 1018     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   38.0    40.0     0.0 
     27 Menzies,Jonah              (W)    0     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   38.0    40.0     0.0

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    307

    Round 1 Results - Blitz

    Code:
    Gold Coast CC Coomera KoM Blitz
     Cross Table at round 10 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    10    |  Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Brady,Aiden                    2001     AUS  8.5 | +W12  +B4   =W2   +B8   +B3   =W6   +W7   +B11  =B5   +W10   |   56.0    60.5     0.0 
      2 Grigg,Samuel                   1774     AUS  7.0 | +B20  +W11  =B1   =W9   +B4   +W3   +B6   =W5   =B8   -W7    |   58.0    60.5     0.0 
      3 Rodgers,Jack                   2153     AUS  7.0 | +B13  +W5   +B9   +B6   -W1   -B2   +W8   +W14  -B4   +W11   |   57.0    62.0     0.0 
      4 Leong,Benjamin                 1687     QLD  7.0 | +B17  -W1   +B18  +W11  -W2   -B7   +B9   +W12  +W3   +B6    |   54.5    58.0     0.0 
      5 Qi,Mars                        1696     CHN  6.5 | +W19  -B3   +W12  +B7   -W6   +W9   +B11  =B2   =W1   =W8    |   56.0    59.0     0.0 
      6 Leong,Joel                     1576     QLD  6.0 | +W23  +B8   +B10  -W3   +B5   =B1   -W2   +W15  =B9   -W4    |   58.5    60.5     0.0 
      7 Praveen,Jeeva                  1478     QLD  6.0 | +B16  -W9   +B14  -W5   +B13  +W4   -B1   -B8   +W12  +B2    |   55.5    60.0     0.0 
      8 Stead,Kerry                    1991  CM AUS  6.0 | +B18  -W6   +B13  -W1   +B15  +W12  -B3   +W7   =W2   =B5    |   55.5    59.0     0.0 
      9 Vagg,Adam                      1799     AUS  6.0 | +W14  +B7   -W3   =B2   +W10  -B5   -W4   +B19  =W6   +B15   |   55.0    58.0     0.0 
     10 Feldblyum,Alexander            1017     QLD  5.5 | =BYE  +B21  -W6   +W15  -B9   +W13  -B12  +W18  +B16  -B1    |   48.0    50.5     0.0 
     11 Kitikov,Oleg                   1466     KGZ  5.0 | +W15  -B2   +W22  -B4   +W19  +B18  -W5   -W1   +B14  -B3    |   52.5    55.0     0.0 
     12 Hart,Luka                      1177     AUS  5.0 | -B1   +W17  -B5   +W20  +W16  -B8   +W10  -B4   -B7   +BYE   |   52.5    55.0     0.0 
     13 Breeden,Marek                  1315     AUS  5.0 | -W3   +B19  -W8   +B16  -W7   -B10  +W20  +B17  -W15  +B23   |   44.0    46.0     0.0 
     14 Hu,Luke                         858     AUS  5.0 | -B9   +W16  -W7   -B21  +W17  +B22  +W18  -B3   -W11  +B19   |   42.0    44.5     0.0 
     15 Hay,Tristan                       0     AUS  5.0 | -B11  +W20  +W21  -B10  -W8   +B19  +W22  -B6   +B13  -W9    |   41.5    44.0     0.0 
     16 Hashimi,Sayfullah                 0     AUS  5.0 | -W7   -B14  +BYE  -W13  -B12  +B23  +W21  +B20  -W10  +B18   |   38.0    40.0     0.0 
     17 Brdaric,Nikolaj                   0     QLD  5.0 | -W4   -B12  -W19  +BYE  -B14  +B21  +W23  -W13  +B20  +W22   |   35.0    37.0     0.0 
     18 Smith,Mathew                    889     AUS  4.0 | -W8   +B23  -W4   +B22  +W21  -W11  -B14  -B10  +BYE  -W16   |   41.5    43.5     0.0 
     19 Liu,Rocky                       262     AUS  3.5 | -B5   -W13  +B17  +W23  -B11  -W15  +BYE  -W9   =B22  -W14   |   43.0    45.0     0.0 
     20 Williams,Elizabeth              823     AUS  3.0 | -W2   -B15  +W23  -B12  -W22  +BYE  -B13  -W16  -W17  +B21   |   38.5    40.5     0.0 
     21 Henrick,Ken                    1320     QLD  3.0 | +B22  -W10  -B15  +W14  -B18  -W17  -B16  +BYE  -W23  -W20   |   36.0    38.0     0.0 
     22 Yang,Louis                        0     AUS  3.0 | -W21  +BYE  -B11  -W18  +B20  -W14  -B15  =B23  =W19  -B17   |   35.0    37.0     0.0 
     23 Harle,James                       0     AUS  2.5 | -B6   -W18  -B20  -B19  +BYE  -W16  -B17  =W22  +B21  -W13   |   34.0    36.5     0.0 
     24 Barkley,Christian          (W) 1361     QLD  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   38.0    40.0     0.0 
     25 Van Der Byl,Orsen          (W) 1236     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   38.0    40.0     0.0 
     26 Eriksson,Caleb             (W) 1018     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   38.0    40.0     0.0 
     27 Menzies,Jonah              (W)    0     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   38.0    40.0     0.0 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    Who will be crowned the Coomera King?



    Join us for Week 2 - Rapid Event starting from 6:45 pm Tuesday 17 May

    Time Control - 10 min + 5 seconds increment from move 1

    5 Round Rapid Event - Win = 2 points, draw = 1 point --> 10 Points on Offer



    This is a 7 week tournament encompassing 3 events.

    10 Rounds of Blitz, 5 Rounds of Rapid and 5 Rounds of Classical Chess.

    Prizes awarded based on combined points from all 3 events.

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33

    Round 2 - Rapid Results

    Code:
    Gold Coast CC Coomera KoM May Rapid
     Cross Table at round 5 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Praveen,Jeeva                  1478     AUS  4.5 | +B19  +W10  +B7   +W6   =B4    |   12.5    14.0     0.0 
      2 Stead,Kerry                    1991  CM AUS  4.0 | -B6   +W21  +B5   +W11  +B8    |   12.5    13.0     0.0 
      3 Leong,Benjamin                 1687     AUS  4.0 | +B21  -W6   +B14  +W4   +B7    |   11.5    12.0     0.0 
      4 Qi,Mars                        1696     CHN  3.5 | +W14  +B12  +W9   -B3   =W1    |   14.5    16.5     0.0 
      5 Leong,Joel                     1576     AUS  3.5 | +W16  =B20  -W2   +B15  +B6    |   11.0    12.0     0.0 
      6 Eriksson,Caleb                 1018     AUS  3.0 | +W2   +B3   +W20  -B1   -W5    |   16.0    17.0     0.0 
      7 Vagg,Adam                      1799     AUS  3.0 | +W15  +B8   -W1   +B17  -W3    |   13.5    15.5     0.0 
      8 Hart,Luka                      1177     AUS  3.0 | +B29  -W7   +B10  +B9   -W2    |   13.0    13.5     0.0 
      9 Grigg,Samuel                   1774     AUS  3.0 | +B18  +W11  -B4   -W8   +B14   |   11.5    13.5     0.0 
     10 Hashimi,Sayfullah                 0     AUS  3.0 | +W17  -B1   -W8   +B16  +W20   |   11.5    12.5     0.0 
     11 Kitikov,Oleg                   1466     KGZ  3.0 | +W28  -B9   +W16  -B2   +W15   |   11.0    11.5     0.0 
     12 Hay,Tristan                       0     AUS  3.0 | +B13  -W4   -W15  +B21  +W17   |   10.5    11.0     0.0 
     13 Van Der Byl,Orsen              1236     AUS  3.0 | -W12  -B14  +W21  +B20  +W18   |    8.0     8.5     0.0 
     14 Hu,Luke                         858     AUS  2.0 | -B4   +W13  -W3   +B29  -W9    |   13.5    14.0     0.0 
     15 Feldblyum,Alexander            1017     RUS  2.0 | -B7   +W29  +B12  -W5   -B11   |   12.5    13.0     0.0 
     16 Brdaric,Nikolaj                   0     AUS  2.0 | -B5   +W18  -B11  -W10  +W28   |   11.5    12.0     0.0 
     17 Hargreaves,Ken                 1350     AUS  2.0 | -B10  +W19  +B28  -W7   -B12   |   10.5    11.0     0.0 
     18 Smith,Mathew                    889     AUS  2.0 | -W9   -B16  +W19  +B28  -B13   |    9.5    10.0     0.0 
     19 Fitzgerald,Lachlain               0     QLD  2.0 | -W1   -B17  -B18  +BYE  +W29   |    9.0     9.5     0.0 
     20 Yang,Louis                        0     AUS  1.5 | +BYE  =W5   -B6   -W13  -B10   |   12.5    14.5     0.0 
     21 Liu,Rocky                       262     AUS  1.0 | -W3   -B2   -B13  -W12  +BYE   |   14.0    14.0     0.0 
     22 Brady,Aiden                (W) 2001     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    |   10.5    12.5     0.0 
     23 Barkley,Christian          (W) 1361     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    |   10.5    12.5     0.0 
     24 Henrick,Ken                (W) 1320     QLD  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    |   10.5    12.5     0.0 
     25 Breeden,Marek              (W) 1315     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    |   10.5    12.5     0.0 
     26 Williams,Elizabeth         (W)  823     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    |   10.5    12.5     0.0 
     27 Menzies,Jonah              (W)    0     AUS  1.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --    --    |   10.5    12.5     0.0 
     28 Harle,James                       0     AUS  1.0 | -B11  +BYE  -W17  -W18  -B16   |    9.0    10.5     0.0 
     29 Hu,Zeke                           0     QLD  1.0 | -W8   -B15  +BYE  -W14  -B19   |    8.5     9.5     0.0 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    307
    Standings after Blitz and Rapid Combined

    Code:
    NAME	                 Rtg Blitz  Rapid    Total
    Leong,Benjamin      	1687	7	8	15
    Praveen,Jeeva        	1478	6	9	15
    Stead,Kerry           	1991	6	8	14
    Qi,Mars                	1696	6.5	7	13.5
    Grigg,Samuel          	1774	7	6	13
    Leong,Joel             	1576	6	7	13
    Vagg,Adam             	1799	6	6	12
    Kitikov,Oleg          	1466	5	6	11
    Hart,Luka             	1177	5	6	11
    Hay,Tristan            	0	5	6	11
    Hashimi,Sayfullah    	0	5	6	11
    Brady,Aiden           	2001	8.5	2	10.5
    Feldblyum,Alexander	1017	5.5	4	9.5
    Hu,Luke                	858	5	4	9
    Brdaric,Nikolaj       	0	5	4	9
    Smith,Mathew      	889	4	4	8
    Rodgers,Jack (W)   	2153	7	W	7
    Breeden,Marek    	1315	5	2	7
    Van Der Byl,Orsen 	1236	1	6	7
    Eriksson,Caleb       	1018	1	6	7
    Yang,Louis             	0	3	3	6
    Liu,Rocky            	262	3.5	2	5.5
    Williams,Elizabeth 	823	3	2	5
    Henrick,Ken            	1320	3	2	5
    Hargreaves, Ken    	1350	1	4	5
    Fitzgerald, Lachlain	0	1	4	5
    Harle,James            	0	2.5	2	4.5
    Barkley,Christian   	1361	1	2	3
    Menzies,Jonah      	0	1	2	3
    Hu,Zeke              	0	1	2	3
    Rating Groups - Current Leaderboard

    Open 1600+
    Equal 1st Leong,Benjamin 1687 7 8 15
    Equal 1st Praveen,Jeeva 1478 6 9 15
    3rd Stead,Kerry 1991 6 8 14

    Rating A 1200-1599
    Leong,Joel 1576 6 7 13

    Rating B 1-1199
    Hart,Luka 1177 5 6 11

    Unrated
    Hay,Tristan 0 5 6 11
    Hashimi,Sayfullah 0 5 6 11
    Last edited by strollingrhino; 18-05-2022 at 09:11 PM.

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    307
    Code:
    Gold Coast CC Coomera King of the Mountain
    Upper Coomera 
    
    Rated Player Groups
    
    
    Group limits:  1600 <= rating <= 2850
    Pos score  N NAME                 | Rtg   T  Fed |   Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1  4.0   2 Stead,Kerry          | 1991  CM AUS |    12.5    13.0     0.0 
      2  4.0   6 Leong,Benjamin       | 1687     AUS |    11.5    12.0     0.0 
      3  3.5   5 Qi,Mars              | 1696     CHN |    14.5    16.5     0.0 
      4  3.0   3 Vagg,Adam            | 1799     AUS |    13.5    15.5     0.0 
      5  3.0   4 Grigg,Samuel         | 1774     AUS |    11.5    13.5     0.0 
      6  1.0   1 Brady,Aiden      (W) | 2001     AUS |    10.5    12.5     0.0 
    
    
    Group limits:  1200 <= rating <= 1599
    Pos score  N NAME                 | Rtg   T  Fed |   Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1  4.5   8 Praveen,Jeeva        | 1478     AUS |    12.5    14.0     0.0 
      2  3.5   7 Leong,Joel           | 1576     AUS |    11.0    12.0     0.0 
      3  3.0   9 Kitikov,Oleg         | 1466     KGZ |    11.0    11.5     0.0 
      4  3.0  14 Van Der Byl,Orsen    | 1236     AUS |     8.0     8.5     0.0 
      5  2.0  11 Hargreaves,Ken       | 1350     AUS |    10.5    11.0     0.0 
      6  1.0  10 Barkley,Christian(W) | 1361     AUS |    10.5    12.5     0.0 
      7  1.0  12 Henrick,Ken      (W) | 1320     QLD |    10.5    12.5     0.0 
      8  1.0  13 Breeden,Marek    (W) | 1315     AUS |    10.5    12.5     0.0 
    
    
    Group limits:  1 <= rating <= 1199
    Pos score  N NAME                 | Rtg   T  Fed |   Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1  3.0  16 Eriksson,Caleb       | 1018     AUS |    16.0    17.0     0.0 
      2  3.0  15 Hart,Luka            | 1177     AUS |    13.0    13.5     0.0 
      3  2.0  19 Hu,Luke              |  858     AUS |    13.5    14.0     0.0 
      4  2.0  17 Feldblyum,Alexander  | 1017     RUS |    12.5    13.0     0.0 
      5  2.0  18 Smith,Mathew         |  889     AUS |     9.5    10.0     0.0 
      6  1.0  21 Liu,Rocky            |  262     AUS |    14.0    14.0     0.0 
      7  1.0  20 Williams,Elizabet(W) |  823     AUS |    10.5    12.5     0.0 
    
    
    Group limits:  0 <= rating <= 0
    Pos score  N NAME                 | Rtg   T  Fed |   Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1  3.0  25 Hashimi,Sayfullah    |    0     AUS |    11.5    12.5     0.0 
      2  3.0  26 Hay,Tristan          |    0     AUS |    10.5    11.0     0.0 
      3  2.0  22 Brdaric,Nikolaj      |    0     AUS |    11.5    12.0     0.0 
      4  2.0  23 Fitzgerald,Lachlain  |    0     QLD |     9.0     9.5     0.0 
      5  1.5  29 Yang,Louis           |    0     AUS |    12.5    14.5     0.0 
      6  1.0  28 Menzies,Jonah    (W) |    0     AUS |    10.5    12.5     0.0 
      7  1.0  24 Harle,James          |    0     AUS |     9.0    10.5     0.0 
      8  1.0  27 Hu,Zeke              |    0     QLD |     8.5     9.5     0.0

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    307
    Provisional Draw - R1 Classical

    Code:
    Gold Coast CC Coomera KoM  Classical: Pairing of round 1, at 18:45 of 24/05/2022
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Brady,Aiden          ( 0.0) - Hart,Luka            ( 0.0) =   1 -  14 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Eriksson,Caleb       ( 0.0) - Stead,Kerry          ( 0.0) =  15 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Vagg,Adam            ( 0.0) - Feldblyum,Alexander  ( 0.0) =   3 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Smith,Mathew         ( 0.0) - Grigg,Samuel         ( 0.0) =  17 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Qi,Mars              ( 0.0) - Hu,Luke              ( 0.0) =   5 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Williams,Elizabeth   ( 0.0) - Leong,Benjamin       ( 0.0) =  19 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Leong,Joel           ( 0.0) - Liu,Rocky            ( 0.0) =   7 -  20 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Fitzgerald,Lachlain  ( 0.0) - Praveen,Jeeva        ( 0.0) =  22 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Kitikov,Oleg         ( 0.0) - Harle,James          ( 0.0) =   9 -  23 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Hashimi,Sayfullah    ( 0.0) - Barkley,Christian    ( 0.0) =  24 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Henrick,Ken          ( 0.0) - Hay,Tristan          ( 0.0) =  11 -  25 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Hu,Zeke              ( 0.0) - Breeden,Marek        ( 0.0) =  26 -  12 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Van Der Byl,Orsen    ( 0.0) - Yang,Louis           ( 0.0) =  13 -  28 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     14 = Brdaric,Nikolaj      ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  21 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     15 = Menzies,Jonah        ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  27 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    307
    Round 2 Provisional Pairings

    Code:
    Gold Coast CC King of the Mountain Classical: Pairing of round 2, at 18:45 of 31/05/2022
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Stead,Kerry          ( 1.0) - Leong,Joel           ( 1.0) =   2 -   7 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Praveen,Jeeva        ( 1.0) - Vagg,Adam            ( 1.0) =   8 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Grigg,Samuel         ( 1.0) - Kitikov,Oleg         ( 1.0) =   4 -   9 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Barkley,Christian    ( 1.0) - Qi,Mars              ( 1.0) =  10 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Leong,Benjamin       ( 1.0) - Van Der Byl,Orsen    ( 1.0) =   6 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Hart,Luka            ( 1.0) - Brady,Aiden          ( 0.5) =  14 -   1 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Henrick,Ken          ( 0.5) - Williams,Elizabeth   ( 0.5) =  11 -  19 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Eriksson,Caleb       ( 0.5) - Feldblyum,Alexander  ( 0.0) =  15 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Smith,Mathew         ( 0.0) - Harle,James          ( 0.0) =  17 -  23 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Hashimi,Sayfullah    ( 0.0) - Hu,Luke              ( 0.0) =  24 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Liu,Rocky            ( 0.0) - Hay,Tristan          ( 0.0) =  20 -  25 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Fitzgerald,Lachlain  ( 0.0) - Yang,Louis           ( 0.0) =  22 -  28 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Hu,Zeke              ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  26 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     14 = Breeden,Marek        ( 0.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  12 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     15 = Menzies,Jonah        ( 0.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  27 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     16 = Brdaric,Nikolaj      ( 0.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  21 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33

    Round 1 & Round 2 Results

    Code:
    Gold Coast CC Coomera KoM  Classical: Pairing of round 1, at 18:45 of 24/05/2022
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Brady,Aiden          ( 0.0) - Eriksson,Caleb       ( 0.0) =   1 -  15 =  - 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Feldblyum,Alexander  ( 0.0) - Stead,Kerry          ( 0.0) =  16 -   2 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Vagg,Adam            ( 0.0) - Smith,Mathew         ( 0.0) =   3 -  17 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Hu,Luke              ( 0.0) - Grigg,Samuel         ( 0.0) =  18 -   4 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Qi,Mars              ( 0.0) - Liu,Rocky            ( 0.0) =   5 -  20 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Brdaric,Nikolaj      ( 0.0) - Leong,Benjamin       ( 0.0) =  21 -   6 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Leong,Joel           ( 0.0) - Fitzgerald,Lachlain  ( 0.0) =   7 -  22 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Harle,James          ( 0.0) - Praveen,Jeeva        ( 0.0) =  23 -   8 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Kitikov,Oleg         ( 0.0) - Hashimi,Sayfullah    ( 0.0) =   9 -  24 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Hay,Tristan          ( 0.0) - Barkley,Christian    ( 0.0) =  25 -  10 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Van Der Byl,Orsen    ( 0.0) - Hu,Zeke              ( 0.0) =  13 -  26 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Yang,Louis           ( 0.0) - Hart,Luka            ( 0.0) =  28 -  14 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Henrick,Ken          ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     14 = Breeden,Marek        ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  12 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     15 = Williams,Elizabeth   ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  19 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     16 = Menzies,Jonah        ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  27 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)
    Code:
    Gold Coast CC King of the Mountain Classical: Pairing of round 2, at 18:45 of 31/05/2022
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Stead,Kerry          ( 1.0) - Leong,Joel           ( 1.0) =   2 -   7 =  - 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Praveen,Jeeva        ( 1.0) - Vagg,Adam            ( 1.0) =   8 -   3 =  - 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Grigg,Samuel         ( 1.0) - Kitikov,Oleg         ( 1.0) =   4 -   9 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Barkley,Christian    ( 1.0) - Qi,Mars              ( 1.0) =  10 -   5 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Leong,Benjamin       ( 1.0) - Van Der Byl,Orsen    ( 1.0) =   6 -  13 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Hart,Luka            ( 1.0) - Brady,Aiden          ( 0.5) =  14 -   1 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Eriksson,Caleb       ( 0.5) - Henrick,Ken          ( 0.5) =  15 -  11 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Hashimi,Sayfullah    ( 0.0) - Feldblyum,Alexander  ( 0.0) =  24 -  16 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Smith,Mathew         ( 0.0) - Harle,James          ( 0.0) =  17 -  23 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Hu,Zeke              ( 0.0) - Hu,Luke              ( 0.0) =  26 -  18 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Liu,Rocky            ( 0.0) - Hay,Tristan          ( 0.0) =  20 -  25 = 1F-0F
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Fitzgerald,Lachlain  ( 0.0) - Yang,Louis           ( 0.0) =  22 -  28 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Williams,Elizabeth   ( 0.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  19 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     14 = Breeden,Marek        ( 0.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  12 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     15 = Menzies,Jonah        ( 0.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  27 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     16 = Brdaric,Nikolaj      ( 0.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  21 -   0 = 0    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gold Coast CC Winter Cup (30 June - 11 August)
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-08-2017, 04:49 PM
  2. Gold Coast Open on 24 June
    By News Bot in forum Chess Australia
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 04:00 PM
  3. Gold Coast Open on June 18
    By News Bot in forum Chess Australia
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20-06-2005, 03:16 PM
  4. Gold coast event fees etc
    By arosar in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: 10-09-2004, 02:22 AM
  5. Mind games event on Gold Coast
    By News Bot in forum Games Australia
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-06-2004, 11:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •