Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    313

    Northern Gold Coast CC - Club Nights, Results and Information

    Hi all,

    This thread is for all of the North's Night GCCC's one-day events. It is just easier to manage as one thread, and for anyone interested in past results, it is a one-stop shop. The Gold Coast Chess Club is excited to begin a second night of chess - EVERY TUESDAY at Upper Coomera Centre, 90 Reserve Road from 6:30-9:30. Starting Tuesday, April 19th with our Grand Opening Night of Rapid Chess!

    Registration is online at:
    https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/event-details/norths-opening-night-rapid


    A quick summary our calendar with some of the events planned to kick off the new club night:

    19/4 Grand Opening - North’s Night Rapid– 6 Rounds 10+2s $10 Members /$15 Non-Members
    26/4 Blitz Night 3min + 2s $10/$15
    3/5 Time Handicap Night $10/$15

    10/5—21/6 Major Event
    King of the Mountain Combo Event
    A FIDE Rated Blitz/Rapid/Classic Combined Event!! $70 (Members $35)
    $800 in guaranteed prizes!! Who will be the first Coomera King of the Mountain!!!

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    Less than 1 week until opening night.

    Please register so we can get an idea of numbers.

    https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...ng-night-rapid

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    The Gold Coast Chess Club successfully launched its second night of chess on the Northern Gold Coast!


    There were 21 players who attended our first club night at Coomera on Tuesday Night.

    The club launched its Northern Gold Coast Opening Night with a rapid tournament.

    There were 6 rounds of Rapid Chess – time control (10+2 secs)
    The event was won by Kerry Stead with an impressive 6/6 performance.


    Gold Coast CC Coomera April Allegro
    Cross Table at round 6 sorted by score

    Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Buc1 BucT Cmlt
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 Stead,Kerry 2118 CM VIC 6.0 | +W10 +B3 +W7 +W2 +B8 +B9 | 18.5 21.5 21.0
    2 Brady,Aiden 2157 QLD 5.0 | +W11 +B8 +W16 -B1 +W10 +B7 | 18.5 21.0 18.0
    3 Eriksson,Caleb 1304 QLD 4.0 | +B4 -W1 +B17 =B16 =W9 +W12 | 18.0 20.0 13.5
    4 Losada,Julio 0 QLD 4.0 | -W3 +BYE +B12 -B8 +W11 +W13 | 16.0 18.0 12.0
    5 Gratchev,Ekaterina 1505 QLD 4.0 | +W14 =B9 -W8 +B11 =W7 +B10 | 15.5 18.5 13.5
    6 Brdaric,Nikolaj 442 QLD 4.0 | +B13 -W12 +B18 -B7 +W14 +W8 | 15.5 17.0 13.0
    7 Young,Micah 1616 QLD 3.5 | +B19 +W15 -B1 +W6 =B5 -W2 | 21.5 23.0 15.0
    8 Barkley,Christian 1361 QLD 3.0 | +B21 -W2 +B5 +W4 -W1 -B6 | 22.5 23.0 13.0
    9 Grigg,Samuel 2140 QLD 3.0 | +B12 =W5 -B13 +W18 =B3 -W1 | 20.0 21.5 12.5
    10 Breeden,Marek 854 QLD 3.0 | -B1 +W21 +B19 +W13 -B2 -W5 | 19.5 20.0 12.0
    11 Hart,Luka 1279 QLD 3.0 | -B2 +W19 +B15 -W5 -B4 +B16 | 17.5 19.0 10.0
    12 Gratchev,Elizaveta 1169 QLD 3.0 | -W9 +B6 -W4 +B20 +W16 -B3 | 17.0 18.5 10.0
    13 Van Der Byl,Orsen 1649 QLD 3.0 | -W6 +B14 +W9 -B10 +W15 -B4 | 16.5 19.0 11.0
    14 Austin,Michael 0 QLD 3.0 | -B5 -W13 +B21 +W17 -B6 +W20 | 14.5 15.0 8.0
    15 Mathews,Tengahuru 0 QLD 3.0 | +BYE -B7 -W11 +W21 -B13 +B17 | 14.0 14.5 10.0
    16 Cowland-Cooper,David A 1651 QLD 2.5 | +B17 +W18 -B2 =W3 -B12 -W11 | 17.0 18.5 12.5
    17 Smith,Mathew 853 QLD 2.0 | -W16 +B20 -W3 -B14 +B18 -W15 | 13.5 15.0 7.0
    18 Henrick,Ken 1320 QLD 2.0 | +W20 -B16 -W6 -B9 -W17 +BYE | 13.0 14.0 7.0
    19 Liu,Rocky 262 QLD 2.0 | -W7 -B11 -W10 +BYE -W20 +B21 | 12.0 12.5 4.0
    20 Li,Aiden 0 QLD 2.0 | -B18 -W17 +BYE -W12 +B19 -B14 | 11.0 12.5 6.0
    21 Collett,Leta 0 QLD 1.0 | -W8 -B10 -W14 -B15 +BYE -W19 | 13.0 13.5 2.0
    22 Naidoo,Sennin (W) 375 QLD 0.5 | =BYE -- -- -- -- -- | 14.0 15.5 3.0
    23 Naidoo,Shaun (W) 0 QLD 0.5 | =BYE -- -- -- -- -- | 14.0 15.5 3.0

    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    313
    Looking forward to tomorrow's second event in Upper Coomera!!!

    26/4 Blitz Night 3min + 2s $10/$15

    Register Online at:
    https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...ra-blitz-night

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    On Tuesday 26 April the Gold Coast Chess Club is hosting a Blitz tournament at Coomera.

    Coomera blitz tournament.

    To register: https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...ra-blitz-night


    Time & Location

    26 Apr, 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

    Upper Coomera Centre - Youth Space, 90 Reserve Rd, Upper Coomera QLD 4209, Australia

    After a successful open night last week with 21 players attending, we are looking for an even bigger turnout this week.

    If you know any chess players that live on the Northern Gold Coast, please invite them to come along.
    Last edited by NorthernGC; 25-04-2022 at 02:50 PM. Reason: incorrect date

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    Blitz tournament starts tonight at 6:30pm.
    Please register on the website https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...ra-blitz-night

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    FM Yi Liu wins the Coomera Blitz.

    Gold Coast Club held a 10-round blitz tournament on its second night at the Upper Coomera Centre.

    The tournament was won by FM Yi Liu with a picket fence score of 10/10. Sam Grigg came second with CM Kerry Stead in third place.
    1st place in the U1500 rating group was shared by juniors Luka Hart, Lucas Han and Alexander Feldblyum all on 5.5 points.
    Lachlain Fitzgerald won Rating group B with 5.5 points.

    Thank you to Yi, Lucas, Meyson, Kyle and Elizabeth who came down from Brisbane for tonight's tournament.

    Code:
    GCCC Coomera April Blitz
     Cross Table at round 10 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    10    |  Buc1    BucT    Cmlt  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Liu,Yi                         2515  FM QLD 10.0 | +B16  +W5   +B12  +W3   +B6   +W2   +B4   +W11  +W7   +B13   |   53.0    57.5    55.0 
      2 Grigg,Samuel                   2140     QLD  8.0 | =BYE  =BYE  +B8   +W15  +B3   -B1   +W12  +W9   +B11  +B5    |   54.0    59.0    40.5 
      3 Stead,Kerry                    2118  CM VIC  7.5 | +W19  +B13  +W11  -B1   -W2   =B5   +W8   +B12  +W6   +W14   |   54.5    58.0    39.5 
      4 Van Der Byl,Orsen              1649     QLD  6.0 | +B17  -W8   +B16  -W12  +B15  +W6   -W1   -B7   +W22  +B11   |   50.0    50.0    32.0 
      5 Hart,Luka                      1279     QLD  5.5 | +B10  -B1   +W7   -W6   +B8   =W3   -B9   +W18  +B15  -W2    |   58.0    61.5    31.5 
      6 Kitikov,Oleg                   1720     QLD  5.5 | +W20  -B11  +W13  +B5   -W1   -B4   +B17  +W14  -B3   =W7    |   53.5    56.5    32.5 
      7 Lucas,Peter                    1876     QLD  5.5 | +B18  -W12  -B5   +W20  +W9   -B11  +W13  +W4   -B1   =B6    |   51.0    54.0    30.5 
      8 Han,Lucas                       628     QLD  5.5 | +W21  +B4   -W2   =B9   -W5   +B18  -B3   +W16  -B14  +W19   |   49.0    51.0    31.5 
      9 Feldblyum,Alexander            1463     QLD  5.5 | =BYE  =BYE  +B18  =W8   -B7   +W15  +W5   -B2   -W13  +B21   |   48.0    50.0    31.0 
     10 Fitzgerald,Lachlain               0     QLD  5.5 | -W5   =B19  +W17  -B11  -W13  +B22  -B16  +W20  +W21  +B12   |   37.5    37.5    23.5 
     11 Fagundes,Luiz                     0     AUS  5.0 | +B15  +W6   -B3   +W10  -B12  +W7   +B14  -B1   -W2   -W4    |   58.0    63.0    35.0 
     12 Gratchev,Elizaveta             1169     QLD  5.0 | +W22  +B7   -W1   +B4   +W11  -B14  -B2   -W3   +B16  -W10   |   57.0    57.0    34.0 
     13 Williams,Elizabeth              992     QLD  5.0 | +B14  -W3   -B6   -W18  +B10  +W20  -B7   +W17  +B9   -W1    |   52.0    55.0    26.0 
     14 Slade,Liam                        0     QLD  5.0 | -W13  +B20  -B15  +W16  +B18  +W12  -W11  -B6   +W8   -B3    |   46.5    49.5    29.0 
     15 Eriksson,Caleb                 1304     QLD  5.0 | -W11  +B17  +W14  -B2   -W4   -B9   +W19  +B21  -W5   +B22   |   44.5    44.5    25.0 
     16 Brdaric,Nikolaj                 442     QLD  4.5 | -W1   +B22  -W4   -B14  =W19  +B21  +W10  -B8   -W12  +B20   |   45.5    45.5    22.0 
     17 Liu,Rocky                       262     QLD  4.0 | -W4   -W15  -B10  +B22  +W21  +B19  -W6   -B13  -W20  +B18   |   39.0    39.0    19.0 
     18 Sidhu,Arshnoor                  366     QLD  3.5 | -W7   +B21  -W9   +B13  -W14  -W8   +B22  -B5   =W19  -W17   |   41.5    41.5    21.0 
     19 Naidoo,Sennin                   375     QLD  3.5 | -B3   =W10  -B20  +W21  =B16  -W17  -B15  +W22  =B18  -B8    |   40.5    40.5    18.5 
     20 Zhang,Kyle                      329     ACT  3.0 | -B6   -W14  +W19  -B7   +W22  -B13  -W21  -B10  +B17  -W16   |   40.5    40.5    16.0 
     21 Yong,Meyson                       0     QLD  2.0 | -B8   -W18  +W22  -B19  -B17  -W16  +B20  -W15  -B10  -W9    |   40.0    40.0    12.0 
     22 Naidoo,Shaun                      0     AUS  0.0 | -B12  -W16  -B21  -W17  -B20  -W10  -W18  -B19  -B4   -W15   |   40.0    42.0     0.0 
    
     Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    Next week we will be running an unrated Time handicap event where the stronger rated players will start with less time on the clock.
    https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...handicap-night

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    Tonight at the club we played a fun unrated event - the Coomera Time Handicap. The default time control was 10 minutes, however, the stronger rated players started with less time on the clock.


    Tournament Results:


    1st Place - Luka Hart

    2nd Place - Orsen Van der Byl

    3rd Place - Sam Grigg, Tristan Hay

    Rating A - Nikolaj Brdaric

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33

    Tuesday Night (28th June) - Coomera June Blitz Cup

    On Tuesday 28th June the Gold Coast Chess Club is hosting a Blitz tournament at Coomera - Coomera June Blitz Cup.


    To register: https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...june-blitz-cup


    Time & Location

    28 June, 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

    Upper Coomera Centre - Youth Space, 90 Reserve Rd, Upper Coomera QLD 4209, Australia

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33

    Gold Coast CC Coomera June Blitz Results

    Code:
    Gold Coast CC Coomera June Blitz
     Cross Table at round 9 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    |  Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Ching,Barry                       0     AUS  7.5 | +W5   +B7   +W3   =W4   +B2   +W6   +B9   -B8   +W10   |   45.5    50.0     0.0 
      2 Whitaker,Cooper                1093     QLD  7.5 | +W18  +B13  +W9   +B5   -W1   =W4   +B3   +W6   +B8    |   43.0    44.5     0.0 
      3 Inukai,Rentaro                 1162     QLD  6.0 | -B10  +W14  -B1   +W17  +B13  +B7   -W2   +W11  +B4    |   42.5    45.0     0.0 
      4 Van Der Byl,Orsen              1381     QLD  5.5 | +W8   +B11  +W6   =B1   =W7   =B2   +W5   -B10  -W3    |   47.5    52.0     0.0 
      5 Hart,Luka                      1514     QLD  5.5 | -B1   +W12  +B10  -W2   +B11  +W8   -B4   +W9   =B6    |   45.0    49.5     0.0 
      6 Inukai,Kotaro                  1066     QLD  5.5 | +W17  +B16  -B4   +W13  +W9   -B1   +W7   -B2   =W5    |   43.0    45.5     0.0 
      7 Breeden,Marek                  1077     QLD  5.5 | +B12  -W1   +B18  +W11  =B4   -W3   -B6   +W16  +B15   |   41.0    42.5     0.0 
      8 Fichna,Vilen                      0     AUS  5.0 | -B4   +W15  -B13  +W14  +B10  -B5   +W12  +W1   -W2    |   43.0    46.5     0.0 
      9 Hu,Luke                        1025     QLD  5.0 | +B14  +W10  -B2   +W18  -B6   +B12  -W1   -B5   +BYE   |   43.0    44.5     0.0 
     10 Fitzpatrick, Lachlain             0     AUS  5.0 | +W3   -B9   -W5   +B16  -W8   +B14  +B17  +W4   -B1    |   41.0    43.5     0.0 
     11 Hu,Zeke                         100     QLD  5.0 | +F20  -W4   +B17  -B7   -W5   +W13  +B15  -B3   +W19   |   36.5    37.0     0.0 
     12 Hashimi,Sayfulah                  0     AUS  5.0 | -W7   -B5   +B19  +W15  +B17  -W9   -B8   +BYE  +W13   |   34.0    34.5     0.0 
     13 Mejia Ortiz,Edwin                 0     QLD  4.0 | +B15  -W2   +W8   -B6   -W3   -B11  +BYE  +W19  -B12   |   40.0    40.5     0.0 
     14 Li,Alex                           0     QLD  4.0 | -W9   -B3   +BYE  -B8   +W16  -W10  +B19  -W15  +B18   |   32.5    33.0     0.0 
     15 Harle,James                     262     QLD  4.0 | -W13  -B8   +W16  -B12  +W19  +B18  -W11  +B14  -W7    |   31.5    32.0     0.0 
     16 Yener,Taylan                      0     AUS  4.0 | +B19  -W6   -B15  -W10  -B14  +BYE  +W18  -B7   +B17   |   30.0    30.5     0.0 
     17 Li,Aiden                          0     QLD  3.0 | -B6   +BYE  -W11  -B3   -W12  +B19  -W10  +B18  -W16   |   34.0    34.5     0.0 
     18 Frost,Talis                       0     AUS  2.0 | -B2   +W19  -W7   -B9   +BYE  -W15  -B16  -W17  -W14   |   34.0    34.5     0.0 
     19 Andrews,Tineke                    0     AUS  1.0 | -W16  -B18  -W12  +BYE  -B15  -W17  -W14  -B13  -B11   |   28.5    30.0     0.0 
     20 Na,Yeonhoo                 (W)    0     AUS  0.0 | -F11   --    --    --    --    --    --    --    --    |   26.0    27.0     0.0 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    Join us on Tuesday 5th and 12th June for a Rapid Tournament - 8 rounds over 2 weeks

    05 July, 6:30 pm – 12 July, 9:30 pm
    Upper Coomera CC - Youth Space, 90 Reserve Rd, Upper Coomera QLD 4209, Australia


    Modest Prize Pool Based on Entries

    To Register: https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...d-over-2-weeks

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33

    Coomera July Rapid Results

    Code:
    Coomera July Rapid
     Cross Table at round 8 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8    |  Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Kitikov,Oleg                   1606     QLD  7.0 | +W11  +B17  +W10  +B7   +W4   +B5   =B2   =W3    |   32.5    35.5     0.0 
      2 Skinner,Ben                       0     AUS  5.5 | +W3   +B6   -W7   -W4   +B8   +B9   =W1   +B5    |   35.5    39.5     0.0 
      3 Hu,Luke                        1025     QLD  5.5 | -B2   -W14  +B16  +W15  +B6   +B7   +W4   =B1    |   31.5    32.0     0.0 
      4 Inukai,Kotaro                  1066     QLD  5.0 | +W15  -B7   +W11  +B2   -B1   +W6   -B3   +B12   |   32.5    33.5     0.0 
      5 Breeden,Marek                  1077     QLD  4.5 | +B16  -W10  +B13  =BYE  +W7   -W1   +B11  -W2    |   32.0    32.5     0.0 
      6 Fichna,Vilem                      0     AUS  4.5 | =B14  -W2   +W9   +B11  -W3   -B4   +W15  +B7    |   31.5    32.5     0.0 
      7 Hart,Luka                      1514     QLD  4.0 | +B13  +W4   +B2   -W1   -B5   -W3   +B9   -W6    |   36.0    39.0     0.0 
      8 Harle,James                     262     QLD  4.0 | =BYE  =BYE   --    --   -W2   +W12  +B16  +W11   |   28.0    28.5     0.0 
      9 Fitzgerald,Lachlain             533     QLD  4.0 | -B10  +W16  -B6   +W12  +B13  -W2   -W7   +B15   |   26.0    26.5     0.0 
     10 Van Der Byl,Orsen          (W) 1381     QLD  3.0 | +W9   +B5   -B1   +W14   --    --    --    --    |   35.0    39.0     0.0 
     11 Slade,Liam                      999     QLD  3.0 | -B1   +W12  -B4   -W6   +B15  +W13  -W5   -B8    |   32.0    33.0     0.0 
     12 Hu,Zeke                         100     QLD  3.0 | -W17  -B11  +W15  -B9   +W16  -B8   +B13  -W4    |   24.0    24.5     0.0 
     13 Smith,Mathew                    769     QLD  3.0 | -W7   +B15  -W5   +B17  -W9   -B11  -W12  +B16   |   22.5    23.0     0.0 
     14 Smith,Tristan K            (W) 1126     QLD  2.5 | =W6   +B3   +W17  -B10   --    --    --    --    |   32.0    35.0     0.0 
     15 Li,Alex                           0     AUS  1.0 | -B4   -W13  -B12  -B3   -W11  +W16  -B6   -W9    |   28.0    28.5     0.0 
     16 Li,Aiden                          0     QLD  1.0 | -W5   -B9   -W3   +BYE  -B12  -B15  -W8   -W13   |   27.0    28.0     0.0 
     17 Inukai,Rentaro             (W) 1162     QLD  1.0 | +B12  -W1   -B14  -W13   --    --    --    --    |   26.5    28.5     0.0 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)
    crosstablescore.txt
    Displaying crosstablescore.txt.

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    Join us tonight for a fun Fischer Random/ Chess 960 tournament starting at 6:30pm https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...hess-960-night

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    33
    Classical Tournament starting at Coomera Next week Tuesday 26/7)

    https://www.goldcoastchessclub.org/e...-winter-grades

    The Coomera Winter Grades will include 2 exciting grades.

    I - The Premier Grade - Players in the top half of the draw will be given a permanent 2 point acceleration.

    II - The Challenger Grade - Players in the bottom half of the draw based on ACF rating.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31-12-2021, 08:43 AM
  2. New chess club Gold Coast area
    By Allan Menham in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-09-2019, 02:05 PM
  3. Gold Coast Chess Club
    By Dusan in forum Australian Chess
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-02-2016, 08:31 AM
  4. Inside the Kings of chess club, Gold Coast
    By Amir K. in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 12-12-2010, 09:28 PM
  5. Chess Club in Gold Coast
    By Space_Dude in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-04-2008, 01:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •