Results 1 to 15 of 41

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,154

    2022 Box Hill Chess Club Championship

    2022 Box Hill Chess Club Championship

    A 9 Round Robin (Division 1) and 9 Round Swiss tournament (Division 2)

    Eligibility: 2022 BHCC membership or 2022 CJCC membership is required
    Club Membership: $85 for Adults and $70 for families and Concession
    Online Registration and Payment for Membership: to Try Booking
    Box Hill membership: (https://www.trybooking.com/BWACS)
    Canterbury Junior membership: (https://www.trybooking.com/BWACU)
    Entry Fee: $70 (Registration open from March 19 at 9 am until sold out)
    Free entry for GM, IM and FM.
    Online Registration and Payment for Tournament: TryBooking (https://www.trybooking.com/BYHEB)
    Venue: 21A Electra Avenue, Ashwood 3147
    Rate of Play: Division 1 and 2: 75 min. / player / game plus 30 sec. per move from move one
    Forfeiture time: 30 minutes from advertised start time.
    ACF & FIDE Rated
    CONDITION OF ENTRY (based on the Bridge Club at Electra Community Centre COVID-19 Rules)
    Only players over 12 years and 2 months who are fully vaccinated will be allowed entry (players with medical exemption will be allowed entry)
    All players will be required to register with a QR code and show their vaccination certificate (via the Victorian Service App or hard copy).

    Playing Schedule
    Round 1: Friday April 22 7:30 pm
    Round 2: Friday April 29 7:30 pm
    Round 3: Friday May 6 7:30 pm
    Round 4: Friday May 13 7:30 pm
    Round 5: Friday May 20 7:30 pm
    Round 6: Friday May 27 7:30 pm
    Round 7: Friday June 3 7:30 pm
    Round 8: Friday June 17 7:30 pm
    Round 9: Friday June 24 7:30 pm

    Total Prize Pool: $4650

    Division 1 will be a 10 player, 9 round robin tournament. Higher rated players are invited to apply for this tournament (apply to the organiser, Peter Tsai chess@t-s-a-i.com up to 20 April). Closing date for Division 1 entry is Wednesday 20 April. The highest 9 FIDE rated players (April FIDE rating) will be accepted by Wednesday 20 April
    Division 1 Prizes: 1st $1500, 2nd $800 3rd $400 4th $200

    Division 2 will be open to all other players until a limit is reached or sold out. The winner of Division 2 will automatically qualify for Division 1 in the 2023 Club Championship.
    Half Point Byes: A maximum of two half point byes only will be permitted for rounds 1 to 7 (Division 2 only).
    Pairings will be published on Wednesday. Arbiter must be informed by Tuesday COB if you require a bye for the following round
    Division 2 Prizes: 1st $700 2nd $400 3rd $200. 3 ratings prizes of $150 each

    Tournament Organiser & Arbiter: IA Dr Peter Tsai Telephone 0419 324 870
    Email: chess@t-s-a-i.com

  2. #2
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,154

    Entries as of 31 March

    Division 1 - highest 9 FIDE rated players will be accepted by closing date of 20 April

    Code:
      N  Name               FIDE  ACF
      1  Jager,Jesse        2089  2137
      2  Salasan,Haran      1977  1999  winner of 2021 Div 2
      3  Khaled,Omar        1900  1880
      4  Milojevic,Miodrag  1895  1934
      5  Raine,Marcus       1888  1884
    Division 2

    Code:
      N  Name               ACF FIDE
      1  Grkow,Andrew      1657 1758
      2  Wang,Cunmeng      1538 1407
      3  Morrison,Jennifer 1462 1505
      4  Clark,Peter       1356 1409
      5  Flude,David A     1171 1339
      6  Zeng,Vera         1167 1317
      7  Shirawala,Sajid    999 1319
      8  Jathar,Ved         998 1331
      9  Zheng,Bonney       865 1080
     10  Danwar,Lineysha     0    0
     11  Singh,Harnam        0    0
     12  Wawra,Matthew       0    0

  3. #3
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,154

    Division 1 Entries as of 1 April

    Only top 10 will make the cut
    Closing date: Wednesday 20th April

    Code:
      N  Name                             Title  FIDE    ACF
      1  Salasan,Haran (2021 Div 2 winner)       1959   1999
      2  Chan,Luis                         FM    2223   2224
      3  Nemeth,John                             2216   2241
      4  Dragicevic,Domagoj                FM    2190   2188
      5  Testolin,Ryder                          2132   2097
      6  Jager,Jesse                             2101   2137
      7  Chan,Kris                         FM    2066   2021
      8  Lekkas,Frank                            2005   2056
      9  Ilic,Nicholas                           1970   2092
     10  Dai,Cheng                               1901   1951
     11  Khaled,Omar                             1900   1880
     12  Milojevic,Miodrag                       1897   1934
     13  Wang,Ruicheng                           1890   1797
     14  Raine,Marcus                            1888   1884

  4. #4
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,154

    Entries as of 12th April

    Division 1
    Only top 10 FIDE rated players will make the cut
    Closing date: Wednesday 20th April

    Code:
      N  Name                         Title  FIDE  ACF
      1  Chan,Luis                      FM   2223  2224
      2  Nemeth,John                         2216  2241
      3  Dragicevic,Domagoj             FM   2190  2188
      4  Testolin,Ryder                      2132  2097
      5  Jager,Jesse                         2101  2137
      6  Chan,Kris                      FM   2066  2021
      7  Lekkas,Frank                        2005  2056
      8  Ilic,Nicholas                       1970  2092
      9  Salasan,Haran                       1959  1999  2021 Div 2 winner
     10  Dai,Cheng                           1901  1951
     11  Milojevic,Miodrag                   1897  1934
     12  Wang,Ruicheng                       1890  1797
     13  Raine,Marcus                        1888  1884
    Division 2
    Code:
      N  Name                    ACF   FIDE
      1  Raine,Marcus            1884  1888
      2  Wang,Ruicheng           1797  1890
      3  Fan,Chloe               1729  1629
      4  Thadani,Aman Deepak     1670  1716
      5  Grkow,Andrew            1657  1768
      6  Solomontchik,Daniel     1560  1463
      7  Wang,Cunmeng            1538  1395
      8  Cook,Geoff L            1498  1511
      9  Srinivasan,Arjun B      1474  1553
     10  Morrison,Jennifer       1462  1581
     11  Clark,Peter             1356  1434
     12  Cherukuvada,Tejas       1278  1408
     13  Sucevic,Milic           1222  1413
     14  Flude,David A           1171  1333
     15  Zeng,Vera               1167  1317
     16  Wawra,Matthew           1070  1070
     17  De Silva,Rahul          1032  1181
     18  Akok,Benjamin           1010  1211
     19  Shirawala,Sajid         999   1319
     20  Jathar,Ved              998   1309
     21  Zheng,Bonney            865   1080
     22  Dissanayake,Vidushi     836   1106
     23  Susindran,Neelesh       590   1102
     24  Cherukuvada,Vikas       442   1114
     25  Danwar,Lineysha          0     0
     26  Singh,Harnam             0     0
     27  Dissanayake,Naveen       0     0
     28  Blackberg,Philip         0     0
     29  Cullinan,Nicholas        0     0

  5. #5
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,154

    IM James Morris has entered the Club Championship

    Division 1
    Only top 10 FIDE rated players will make the cut
    Closing date: Wednesday 20th April

    Code:
      N  Name                         Title FIDE   ACF
      1  Morris,James                  IM   2461  2505
      2  Chan,Luis                     FM   2223  2224
      3  Nemeth,John                        2216  2241
      4  Dragicevic,Domagoj            FM   2190  2188
      5  Testolin,Ryder                     2132  2097
      6  Jager,Jesse                        2101  2137
      7  Chan,Kris                     FM   2066  2021
      8  Lekkas,Frank                       2005  2056
      9  Ilic,Nicholas                      1970  2092
     10  Salasan,Haran                      1959  1999  2021 winner of Div 2
     11  Dai,Cheng                          1901  1951
     12  Milojevic,Miodrag                  1897  1934
     13  Wang,Ruicheng                      1890  1797
     14  Raine,Marcus                       1888  1884
    NOTE: Time Control will be 90 min + 30 sec for Division 1

    Division 2
    Code:
      N  Name                           ACF   FIDE
      1  Raine,Marcus                  1884   1888
      2  Wang,Ruicheng                 1797   1890
      3  Fan,Chloe                     1729   1629
      4  Thadani,Aman Deepak           1670   1716
      5  Grkow,Andrew                  1657   1768
      6  Grabovac,Marko                1597   1794
      7  Solomontchik,Daniel           1560   1463
      8  Wang,Cunmeng                  1538   1395
      9  Cook,Geoff L                  1498   1511
     10  Srinivasan,Arjun B            1474   1553
     11  Morrison,Jennifer             1462   1581
     12  Clark,Peter                   1356   1434
     13  Cherukuvada,Tejas             1278   1408
     14  Sucevic,Milic                 1222   1413
     15  Flude,David A                 1171   1333
     16  Zeng,Vera                     1167   1317
     17  Wawra,Matthew                 1070   1070
     18  De Silva,Rahul                1032   1181
     19  Akok,Benjamin                 1010   1211
     20  Shirawala,Sajid                999   1319
     21  Jathar,Ved                     998   1309
     22  Zheng,Bonney                   865   1080
     23  Dissanayake,Vidushi            836   1106
     24  Susindran,Neelesh              590   1102
     25  Cherukuvada,Vikas              442   1114
     26  Danwar,Lineysha                 0      0
     27  Singh,Harnam                    0      0
     28  Dissanayake,Naveen              0      0
     29  Blackberg,Philip                0      0
     30  Cullinan,Nicholas               0      0

  6. #6
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2,154

    Entries as of 16 April

    Division 1

    Only top 10 FIDE rated players will make the cut
    Closing date: Wednesday 20th April
    Code:
      N  Name                         TitleFIDE  ACF
      1  Morris,James                  IM  2461  2505
      2  Chan,Luis                     FM  2223  2224
      3  Nemeth,John                       2216  2241
      4  Dragicevic,Domagoj            FM  2190  2188
      5  Testolin,Ryder                    2132  2097
      6  Jager,Jesse                       2101  2137
      7  Chan,Kris                     FM  2066  2021
      8  Lekkas,Frank                      2005  2056
      9  Li,Jackie                         1990  1955
     10  Salasan,Haran                     1959  1999   2021 Div 2 winner
     11  Ilic,Nicholas                     1970  2092
     12  Dai,Cheng                         1901  1951
     13  Milojevic,Miodrag                 1897  1934
     14  Wang,Ruicheng                     1890  1797
     15  Raine,Marcus                      1888  1884
    Division 2
    Code:
      N  Name                         Title ACF FIDE
      1  Hacche,David J                FM  1981 1934
      2  Li,Jackie                         1955 1990
      3  Raine,Marcus                      1884 1888
      4  Wang,Ruicheng                     1797 1890
      5  Fan,Chloe                         1729 1629
      6  Thadani,Aman Deepak               1670 1716
      7  Grkow,Andrew                      1657 1768
      8  Grabovac,Marko                    1597 1794
      9  Solomontchik,Daniel               1560 1463
     10  Wang,Cunmeng                      1538 1395
     11  Prakash,Satya                     1528 1584
     12  Cook,Geoff L                      1498 1511
     13  Srinivasan,Arjun B                1474 1553
     14  Van Sebille,Sulia                 1462 1590
     15  Morrison,Jennifer                 1462 1581
     16  Clark,Peter                       1356 1434
     17  Cherukuvada,Tejas                 1278 1408
     18  Sucevic,Milic                     1222 1413
     19  Flude,David A                     1171 1333
     20  Zeng,Vera                         1167 1317
     21  Wawra,Matthew                     1070 1070
     22  De Silva,Rahul                    1032 1181
     23  Akok,Benjamin                     1010 1211
     24  Shirawala,Sajid                    999 1319
     25  Jathar,Ved                         998 1309
     26  Liu,Ronald                         933 1254
     27  Zheng,Bonney                       865 1080
     28  Dissanayake,Vidushi                836 1106
     29  Susindran,Neelesh                  590 1102
     30  Cherukuvada,Vikas                  442 1114
     31  Danwar,Lineysha                     0    0
     32  Singh,Harnam                        0    0
     33  Dissanayake,Naveen                  0    0
     34  Blackberg,Philip                    0    0
     35  Cullinan,Nicholas                   0    0

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club 2022
    By Adamski in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 80
    Last Post: 12-08-2022, 10:21 PM
  2. 2022 Box Hill Blitz Championship
    By Peter Tsai in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-04-2022, 11:51 PM
  3. 2022 Chess Artists Club Championship
    By Tom Kalisch in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 27-03-2022, 04:26 PM
  4. Box Hill Chess Club Championship
    By Davidflude in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 26-06-2011, 07:54 PM
  5. Box Hill Chess Club Championship
    By TrueBeliever in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2008, 08:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •