Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65

    2021 GCCC Steiner Cup - 8 Round Swiss (July 23 - Sept 10)

    Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
    is proud to present the
    2021 STEINER CUP

    Gold Coast Chess Club cordially invites you to the Steiner Cup. As usual, you can expect a great turnout and some well-contested games!

    An 8-round Swiss tournament.

    Eligibility: 2021 CAQ membership is required
    CAQ membership: https://caq.org.au/membership/

    ACF and QJ rated

    Entry Fees: $60 Adult. $50 Concession. Early bird online entry. $70 if entering on the night. Non GCCC Members please add $10.

    Online Registration at: https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/ev...1-steiner-cup/

    NOTE NEW CLUB Venue:
    Fradgley Hall Community Centre,
    Park Ave, Burleigh Heads, QLD

    Time control:
    60 minutes + 20 seconds increment from move 1

    Pairing System: Vega using Swiss Dutch FIDE JaVaFo
    Tie Break: 1.Buchholz Cut 1; 2.Buchholz; 3.Direct Encounter.

    Schedule:
    Round 1 6:45 pm Friday 23 July
    Round 2 6:45 pm Friday 30 July
    Round 3 6:45 pm Friday 6 August
    Round 4 6:45 pm Friday 13 August
    Round 5 6:45 pm Friday 20 August
    Round 6 6:45 pm Friday 27 August
    Round 7 6:45 pm Friday 3 September
    Round 8 6:45 pm Friday 10 September

    Forfeiture time: 30 minutes from advertised start time.

    Half Point Byes: A maximum of two half point byes only will be permitted for
    rounds 1 to 7

    Provisional Pairings will be published on Thursday. Arbiter must be informed
    by Wednesday COB if you require a bye for the following round.

    Total Prize Pool: $700
    Prizes: 1st $250, 2nd $150 3rd $100
    1st Rating Group A $100 and 1st Rating Group B $100

    In case of a tie, the Tournament title will be decided on tie-break but all prize money for placings will be evenly split.

    A list of entries will be published over the next weeks. Look forward to seeing you there!

    Further enquiries:
    Marek Breeden - 0479 014 164
    goldcoastchess@gmail.com

    LOVE CHESS - Gold Club Chess Club Inc.
    facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

    Join our Facebook Group at Gold Coast Chess Club Group
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/653774488631979

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65
    UPDATE: The Steiner Cup will be conducted as a player arbiter event.

    Head Arbiter - Marek Breeden NA
    Assistant Arbiters - Orsen Van der Byl NA and Mathew Smith NA
    Last edited by strollingrhino; 11-07-2021 at 12:28 PM.

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65

    GCCC Steiner Cup Entries

    Online registration has begun for the Steiner Cup. Early bird discount for online entry!

    Ivan Luey 1910
    Byron Morris 1731
    Daniel Ford 1590
    Tristan Smith 1064
    Jared Consiglio-Cockle 920
    Mathew Smith 797
    Harrison Qu 502
    Awadesh Benapuria U

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65

    10 Days Till the Steiner Cup

    Ivan Luey 1910
    Byron Morris 1731
    Daniel Ford 1590
    Christian Barkley 1429
    Orsen Van der Byl 1252
    Marek Breeden 1155
    Peter Lucas 1153
    Tristan Smith 1064
    Jared Consiglio-Cockle 920
    Mathew Smith 797
    Harrison Qu 502
    Awadesh Benapuria U
    Alan Mortoni U

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65
    It’s going to great!!!
    Only a few days left to register early for the Steiner Cup - link above and on our website and FB.

    Playing so far…

    Ivan Luey 1910
    Byron Morris 1731
    Daniel Ford 1590
    Christian Barkley 1429
    Orsen Van der Byl 1252
    Marek Breeden 1155
    Peter Lucas 1153
    Tristan Smith 1064
    Jared Consiglio-Cockle 920
    Mathew Smith 797
    Rentaro Inukai 753
    Kotaro Inukai 676
    Luke Hu 640
    Harrison Qu 502
    Awadesh Benapuria U
    Alan Mortoni U
    Simon Dolosa U

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65
    4 Days till the Steiner Cup kicks off! Still time to register and save on entry!!

    Ivan Luey 1910
    Byron Morris 1731
    Daniel Ford 1590
    Oleg Kitikov 1511
    Toshio Croucher 1462
    Christian Barkley 1429
    Orsen Van der Byl 1252
    Marek Breeden 1155
    Peter Lucas 1153
    Tristan Smith 1064
    Jared Consiglio-Cockle 920
    Mathew Smith 797
    Rentaro Inukai 753
    Kotaro Inukai 676
    Justin Tong 663
    Harrison Qu 502
    Awadesh Benapuria U
    Alan Mortoni U
    Simon Dolosa U

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65
    Steiner Cup starts tomorrow - last chance to secure the earybird entry for this ACF rated event. Registration on the night is full price $70 members ($80 non-members)

    Ivan Luey 1910
    Byron Morris 1731
    Daniel Ford 1590
    Oleg Kitikov 1511
    Toshio Croucher 1462
    Christian Barkley 1429
    Orsen Van der Byl 1252
    Marek Breeden 1155
    Peter Lucas 1153
    Tristan Smith 1064
    Jared Consiglio-Cockle 920
    Mathew Smith 797
    Rentaro Inukai 753
    Kotaro Inukai 676
    Justin Tong 663
    Harrison Qu 502
    Arav Rawlley 100
    Awadesh Benapuria U
    Alan Mortoni U
    Simon Dolosa U

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65

    Round 1 Results and Standings

    Code:
    2021 GCCC Steiner Cup: Pairing of round 1, at 6:45 of 23/07/2021
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Smith,Tristan K      ( 0.0) - Luey,Ivan            ( 0.0) =  11 -   1 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Morris,Byron         ( 0.0) - Consiglio-Cockle,Jar ( 0.0) =   2 -  12 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Smith,Mathew         ( 0.0) - Ford,Daniel          ( 0.0) =  13 -   3 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Kitikov,Oleg         ( 0.0) - Inukai,Rentaro       ( 0.0) =   4 -  14 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Inukai,Kotaro        ( 0.0) - Croucher,Toshio      ( 0.0) =  15 -   5 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Ming,Kenny           ( 0.0) - Qu,Harrison          ( 0.0) =   6 -  17 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Rawlley,Aarav        ( 0.0) - Barkley,Christian    ( 0.0) =  18 -   7 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Van Der Byl,Orsen    ( 0.0) - Benapuria,Awadesh    ( 0.0) =   8 -  19 = 1F-0F
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Dolosa,Simon         ( 0.0) - Breeden,Marek        ( 0.0) =  20 -   9 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Lucas,Peter          ( 0.0) - Mortoni,Alan         ( 0.0) =  10 -  21 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Tong,Justin          ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  16 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)
    Code:
    Standings at round 1
    
    Pos   N     NAME                      g | Rtg  PRtg Fed |  Pts    Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   2     Morris,Byron              m | 1731 1720 QLD |  1.0     0.0     0.0     0.0 
      2   3     Ford,Daniel               m | 1590 1597 QLD |  1.0     0.0     0.0     0.0 
      3   4     Kitikov,Oleg              m | 1511 1553 QLD |  1.0     0.0     0.0     0.0 
      4   5     Croucher,Toshio           m | 1462 1476 QLD |  1.0     0.0     0.0     0.0 
      5   6     Ming,Kenny                m | 1447 1302 QLD |  1.0     0.0     0.0     0.0 
      6   7     Barkley,Christian         m | 1429  900 QLD |  1.0     0.0     0.0     0.0 
      7   8     Van Der Byl,Orsen         m | 1252    0 QLD |  1.0     0.0     0.0     0.0 
      8  10     Lucas,Peter               m | 1153  800 TAS |  1.0     0.0     0.0     0.0 
      9  11     Smith,Tristan K           m | 1064 2705 QLD |  1.0     0.0     0.0     0.0 
     10  20     Dolosa,Simon              m |    0 1955 QLD |  1.0     0.0     0.0     0.0 
     11  16     Tong,Justin               m |  663    0 QLD |  0.5     0.0 
     12   1     Luey,Ivan                 m | 1905  264 NSW |  0.0     0.0     1.0     0.0 
     13   9     Breeden,Marek             m | 1155    0 QLD |  0.0     0.0     1.0     0.0 
     14  12     Consiglio-Cockle,Jared    m |  920  931 QLD |  0.0     0.0     1.0     0.0 
     15  13     Smith,Mathew              m |  797  790 QLD |  0.0     0.0     1.0     0.0 
     16  14     Inukai,Rentaro            m |  753  711 QLD |  0.0     0.0     1.0     0.0 
     17  15     Inukai,Kotaro             m |  676  662 QLD |  0.0     0.0     1.0     0.0 
     18  17     Qu,Harrison               m |  502  647 QLD |  0.0     0.0     1.0     0.0 
     19  18     Rawlley,Aarav             m |  100  629 QLD |  0.0     0.0     1.0     0.0 
     20  19     Benapuria,Awadesh         m |    0    0 QLD |  0.0     0.0     1.0     0.0 
     21  21     Mortoni,Alan              m |    0  353 QLD |  0.0     0.0     1.0     0.0 
    
    Tie Break legend:
      Buc1   :  Buchholz Cut 1 
      BucT   :  Buchholz Total 
      DirE   :  Direct Encounter 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65

    Round 2 - Provisional Pairings

    Code:
    2021 GCCC Steiner Cup: Pairing of round 2, at 6:45 of 30/07/2021
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Barkley,Christian    ( 1.0) - Morris,Byron         ( 1.0) =   7 -   2 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Ford,Daniel          ( 1.0) - Lucas,Peter          ( 1.0) =   3 -  10 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Van Der Byl,Orsen    ( 1.0) - Kitikov,Oleg         ( 1.0) =   8 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Croucher,Toshio      ( 1.0) - Smith,Tristan K      ( 1.0) =   5 -  11 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Dolosa,Simon         ( 1.0) - Ming,Kenny           ( 1.0) =  20 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Luey,Ivan            ( 0.0) - Tong,Justin          ( 0.5) =   1 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Consiglio-Cockle,Jar ( 0.0) - Rawlley,Aarav        ( 0.0) =  12 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Qu,Harrison          ( 0.0) - Smith,Mathew         ( 0.0) =  17 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Inukai,Rentaro       ( 0.0) - Benapuria,Awadesh    ( 0.0) =  14 -  19 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Mortoni,Alan         ( 0.0) - Inukai,Kotaro        ( 0.0) =  21 -  15 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Breeden,Marek        ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   9 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65

    Round 2 Results and Standings

    Code:
    2021 GCCC Steiner Cup: Pairing of round 2, at 6:45 of 30/07/2021
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Barkley,Christian    ( 1.0) - Morris,Byron         ( 1.0) =   7 -   2 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Ford,Daniel          ( 1.0) - Lucas,Peter          ( 1.0) =   3 -  10 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Van Der Byl,Orsen    ( 1.0) - Kitikov,Oleg         ( 1.0) =   8 -   4 =  - 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Croucher,Toshio      ( 1.0) - Smith,Tristan K      ( 1.0) =   5 -  11 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Dolosa,Simon         ( 1.0) - Ming,Kenny           ( 1.0) =  20 -   6 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Luey,Ivan            ( 0.0) - Tong,Justin          ( 0.5) =   1 -  16 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Consiglio-Cockle,Jar ( 0.0) - Rawlley,Aarav        ( 0.0) =  12 -  18 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Qu,Harrison          ( 0.0) - Smith,Mathew         ( 0.0) =  17 -  13 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Inukai,Rentaro       ( 0.0) - Benapuria,Awadesh    ( 0.0) =  14 -  19 = 1F-0F
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Mortoni,Alan         ( 0.0) - Inukai,Kotaro        ( 0.0) =  21 -  15 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Breeden,Marek        ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   9 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)
    Code:
    2021 GCCC Steiner Cup
    Gold Coast, Queensland - 23/07/2021, 10/09/2021
    
    Standings at round 2
    
    Pos   N     NAME                      g | Rtg  PRtg Fed |  Pts    Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   3     Ford,Daniel               m | 1590 1775 QLD |  2.0     1.0     2.0 
      2  20     Dolosa,Simon              m |    0 2101 QLD |  2.0     1.0     1.5 
      3   2     Morris,Byron              m | 1731 1975 QLD |  2.0     1.0     1.0     0.0 
      4   5     Croucher,Toshio           m | 1462 1670 QLD |  2.0     1.0     1.0     0.0 
      5   8     Van Der Byl,Orsen         m | 1252 1511 QLD |  1.5     1.5 
      6   4     Kitikov,Oleg              m | 1511 1196 QLD |  1.5     1.0 
      7   7     Barkley,Christian         m | 1429  916 QLD |  1.0     2.0     3.0     0.0 
      8  10     Lucas,Peter               m | 1153  795 TAS |  1.0     2.0     3.0     0.0 
      9  11     Smith,Tristan K           m | 1064 1684 QLD |  1.0     2.0     3.0     0.0 
     10   6     Ming,Kenny                m | 1447  251 QLD |  1.0     2.0     2.0     0.0 
     11  13     Smith,Mathew              m |  797 1046 QLD |  1.0     2.0     2.0     0.0 
     12  14     Inukai,Rentaro            m |  753  711 QLD |  1.0     1.5 
     13   1     Luey,Ivan                 m | 1905  864 NSW |  1.0     1.0     1.5 
     14  18     Rawlley,Aarav             m |  100 1175 QLD |  1.0     1.0     1.0     0.0 
     15  21     Mortoni,Alan              m |    0  915 QLD |  1.0     1.0     1.0     0.0 
     16   9     Breeden,Marek             m | 1155    0 QLD |  0.5     2.0 
     17  16     Tong,Justin               m |  663 1105 QLD |  0.5     1.0 
     18  12     Consiglio-Cockle,Jared    m |  920  116 QLD |  0.0     2.0     3.0     0.0 
     19  15     Inukai,Kotaro             m |  676    0 QLD |  0.0     2.0     3.0     0.0 
     20  19     Benapuria,Awadesh         m |    0    0 QLD |  0.0     1.5 
     21  17     Qu,Harrison               m |  502  322 QLD |  0.0     1.0 
    
    Tie Break legend:
      Buc1   :  Buchholz Cut 1 
      BucT   :  Buchholz Total 
      DirE   :  Direct Encounter 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65

    SE QLD Lockdown - Round 3 moved to Friday, 13 Aug - Schedule Adjustment

    Due to the current SE QLD Lockdown the GCCC will not meet this Friday, Aug 6.

    The tournament will be shortened to 7 Rounds with Round 3 being held Friday, August 13.

    Revised Schedule below:

    Schedule:
    Round 1 6:45 pm Friday 23 July
    Round 2 6:45 pm Friday 30 July
    No Club Chess, Lockdown, Friday 6 August
    Round 3 6:45 pm Friday 13 August
    Round 4 6:45 pm Friday 20 August
    Round 5 6:45 pm Friday 27 August
    Round 6 6:45 pm Friday 3 September
    Round 7 6:45 pm Friday 10 September

    Half Point Byes: A maximum of two half point byes only will be permitted for
    rounds 1 to 6

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65
    Round 3 of the Steiner Cup will be played this Friday 13th, August.

    Any bye requests must be made to the arbiters prior to 5pm Wednesday as the provisional pairings will be published Wednesday evening.

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65

    Round 3 Provisional Pairings

    2 1/2 point byes

    Code:
    2021 GCCC Steiner Cup: Pairing of round 3, at 6:45 of 13/08/2021
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Morris,Byron         ( 2.0) - Ford,Daniel          ( 2.0) =   2 -   4 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Croucher,Toshio      ( 2.0) - Dolosa,Simon         ( 2.0) =   6 -   3 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Kitikov,Oleg         ( 1.5) - Ming,Kenny           ( 1.0) =   5 -   7 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Lucas,Peter          ( 1.0) - Van Der Byl,Orsen    ( 1.5) =  11 -   9 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Inukai,Rentaro       ( 1.0) - Barkley,Christian    ( 1.0) =  15 -   8 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Smith,Tristan K      ( 1.0) - Rawlley,Aarav        ( 1.0) =  12 -  19 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Smith,Mathew         ( 1.0) - Mortoni,Alan         ( 1.0) =  14 -  21 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Breeden,Marek        ( 0.5) - Tong,Justin          ( 0.5) =  10 -  17 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Inukai,Kotaro        ( 0.0) - Consiglio-Cockle,Jar ( 0.0) =  16 -  13 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Qu,Harrison          ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  18 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Luey,Ivan            ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   1 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Benapuria,Awadesh    ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  20 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65

    Round 3 Results and Standings

    Code:
    2021 GCCC Steiner Cup: Pairing of round 3, at 6:45 of 13/08/2021
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Morris,Byron         ( 2.0) - Ford,Daniel          ( 2.0) =   2 -   4 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Croucher,Toshio      ( 2.0) - Dolosa,Simon         ( 2.0) =   6 -   3 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Kitikov,Oleg         ( 1.5) - Ming,Kenny           ( 1.0) =   5 -   7 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Lucas,Peter          ( 1.0) - Van Der Byl,Orsen    ( 1.5) =  11 -   9 = 1F-0F
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Inukai,Rentaro       ( 1.0) - Barkley,Christian    ( 1.0) =  15 -   8 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Smith,Tristan K      ( 1.0) - Rawlley,Aarav        ( 1.0) =  12 -  19 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Smith,Mathew         ( 1.0) - Mortoni,Alan         ( 1.0) =  14 -  21 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Breeden,Marek        ( 0.5) - Tong,Justin          ( 0.5) =  10 -  17 = 1 - 0
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Inukai,Kotaro        ( 0.0) - Consiglio-Cockle,Jar ( 0.0) =  16 -  13 = 0 - 1
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Qu,Harrison          ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  18 -   0 = 1    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Luey,Ivan            ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   1 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Benapuria,Awadesh    ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  20 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)
    Code:
    2021 GCCC Steiner Cup
     Cross Table at round 3 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3    |  Buc1    BucT    DirE  
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Morris,Byron                   1731     QLD  3.0 | +W16  +B7   +W4    |    4.0     5.0     0.0 
      2 Croucher,Toshio                1462     QLD  3.0 | +B21  +W6   +W5    |    4.0     4.0     0.0 
      3 Kitikov,Oleg                   1511     QLD  2.5 | +W14  =B10  +W13   |    2.5     3.0     0.0 
      4 Ford,Daniel                    1590     QLD  2.0 | +B9   +W8   -B1    |    5.0     6.5     0.0 
      5 Dolosa,Simon                   1693     QLD  2.0 | +W12  +W13  -B2    |    4.5     5.5     0.0 
      6 Smith,Tristan K                1064     QLD  2.0 | +W11  -B2   +W15   |    4.5     5.5     0.0 
      7 Barkley,Christian              1429     QLD  2.0 | +B15  -W1   +B14   |    4.0     4.5     0.0 
      8 Lucas,Peter                    1153     TAS  2.0 | +W17  -B4   +F10   |    3.0     4.0     0.0 
      9 Smith,Mathew                    797     QLD  2.0 | -W4   +B18  +W17   |    3.0     3.5     0.0 
     10 Van Der Byl,Orsen              1252     QLD  1.5 | +F19  =W3   -F8    |    5.0     6.0     0.0 
     11 Luey,Ivan                      1905     NSW  1.5 | -B6   +W20  =BYE   |    3.5     4.0     0.0 
     12 Breeden,Marek                  1155     QLD  1.5 | -B5   =BYE  +W20   |    3.0     3.5     0.0 
     13 Ming,Kenny                     1447     QLD  1.0 | +W18  -B5   -B3    |    4.5     5.0     0.0 
     14 Inukai,Rentaro                  753     QLD  1.0 | -B3   +F19  -W7    |    4.5     5.0     0.0 
     15 Rawlley,Aarav                   100     QLD  1.0 | -W7   +B16  -B6    |    4.0     5.0     0.0 
     16 Consiglio-Cockle,Jared          920     QLD  1.0 | -B1   -W15  +B21   |    4.0     4.0     0.0 
     17 Mortoni,Alan                      0     QLD  1.0 | -B8   +W21  -B9    |    3.5     3.5     0.0 
     18 Qu,Harrison                     502     QLD  1.0 | -B13  -W9   +BYE   |    3.0     3.0     0.0 
     19 Benapuria,Awadesh                 0     QLD  0.5 | -F10  -F14  =BYE   |    3.5     4.0     0.0 
     20 Tong,Justin                     663     QLD  0.5 | =BYE  -B11  -B12   |    3.0     4.5     0.0 
     21 Inukai,Kotaro                   676     QLD  0.0 | -W2   -B17  -W16   |    4.0     5.0     0.0 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    65

    Round 4 - Provisional Pairings

    4 - 1/2 point byes

    Code:
    2021 GCCC Steiner Cup: Pairing of round 4, at 6:45 of 20/08/2021
    
    ===================================================================================
      1 = Morris,Byron         ( 3.0) - Croucher,Toshio      ( 3.0) =   2 -   6 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      2 = Ford,Daniel          ( 2.0) - Kitikov,Oleg         ( 2.5) =   4 -   5 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      3 = Lucas,Peter          ( 2.0) - Smith,Tristan K      ( 2.0) =  11 -  12 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      4 = Breeden,Marek        ( 1.5) - Smith,Mathew         ( 2.0) =  10 -  14 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      5 = Consiglio-Cockle,Jar ( 1.0) - Van Der Byl,Orsen    ( 1.5) =  13 -   9 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      6 = Ming,Kenny           ( 1.0) - Martinese,Alessandro ( 1.0) =   7 -  18 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      7 = Rawlley,Aarav        ( 1.0) - Inukai,Rentaro       ( 1.0) =  20 -  15 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      8 = Mortoni,Alan         ( 1.0) - Qu,Harrison          ( 1.0) =  22 -  19 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      9 = Tong,Justin          ( 0.5) - Inukai,Kotaro        ( 0.0) =  17 -  16 =  ... 
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     10 = Dolosa,Simon         ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   3 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     11 = Barkley,Christian    ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   8 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     12 = Luey,Ivan            ( 1.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   1 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     13 = Benapuria,Awadesh    ( 0.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  21 -   0 =     
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. GCCC 2021 Autumn Cup 8 Round Swiss (22 April to 10 June)
    By strollingrhino in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 10-06-2021, 11:07 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-05-2021, 12:17 PM
  3. GCCC 2021 Challenger 6 Round Swiss (Feb 18 to March 25)
    By strollingrhino in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 13-04-2021, 10:41 AM
  4. GCCC Championship (19 July - 30 August)
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 30-08-2018, 10:53 PM
  5. Replies: 34
    Last Post: 11-09-2017, 04:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •