Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master strangerep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    59

    FIDE 2018 rules re devices, as enforced by CAQ/ACF?

    In the FIDE 2018 rules, under Article 11:


    Quote Originally Posted by FIDE 2018
    11.3.2.1

    During a game, a player is forbidden to have any electronic device not specifically approved by the arbiter in the playing venue.

    However, the regulations of an event may allow such devices to be stored in a player’s bag, provided the device is completely switched off. This bag must be placed as agreed with the arbiter. Both players are forbidden to use this bag without permission of the arbiter.

    11.3.2.2

    If it is evident that a player has such a device on their person in the playing venue, the player shall lose the game. The opponent shall win. The regulations of an event may specify a different, less severe, penalty.
    What arrangements are typically made for secure storage of "a player's bag", which presumably might contain the player's smartphone and maybe a laptop or other valuable item(s)? I presume a smartphone is not permitted to be on a player at all during a game, even if totally switched off? What if a player does not have a "bag"?

    11.3.3

    The arbiter may require the player to allow his clothes, bags, other items or body to be inspected, in private. The arbiter or person authorised by the arbiter shall inspect the player, and shall be of the same gender as the player. If a player refuses to cooperate with these obligations, the arbiter shall take measures in accordance with Article 12.9.
    Does such strip-searching ever occur in practice in Australian chess tournaments??

  2. #2
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    18,399
    Quote Originally Posted by strangerep View Post
    In the FIDE 2018 rules, under Article 11:



    What arrangements are typically made for secure storage of "a player's bag", which presumably might contain the player's smartphone and maybe a laptop or other valuable item(s)? I presume a smartphone is not permitted to be on a player at all during a game, even if totally switched off? What if a player does not have a "bag"?


    Does such strip-searching ever occur in practice in Australian chess tournaments??
    Have not noticed any ''strip-searching'' at MCC (possibly because my body is not good enough for someone to initiate the strip search ). At MCC, valuable items can be locked up in the office. As far as I know, other clubs that have lockable office areas are offering likewise.
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  3. #3
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    40,708
    Quote Originally Posted by strangerep View Post
    What arrangements are typically made for secure storage of "a player's bag", which presumably might contain the player's smartphone and maybe a laptop or other valuable item(s)? I presume a smartphone is not permitted to be on a player at all during a game, even if totally switched off? What if a player does not have a "bag"?
    Usually instead of having regulations allowing players to store phones in their bags, Australian organisers of major events will have a table where players can hand over mobile phones for storage. I am not sure what CAQ events do regarding this.

    Does such strip-searching ever occur in practice in Australian chess tournaments??
    I'm not aware of it ever having happened in Australia.
    Moderation Requests: All requests for, comments about, or questions about moderation of any kind including thread changes must be posted in the Help and Feedback section and not on the thread in question. (Or by private message for routine changes or sensitive matters.)

    ACF Newsletter Information - All Australian players and administrators should subscribe and check each issue for relevant notices

    My psephology/politics site (token chess references only) : http://kevinbonham.blogspot.com.au/ Politics twitter feed https://twitter.com/kevinbonham

  4. #4
    CC Grandmaster Garvinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    13,405
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Bonham View Post
    I'm not aware of it ever having happened in Australia.
    I have not seen any reports of this occurring anywhere in the world. Yes, searches of clothing etc have occurred, but this is a very far short of a strip search. Metal body scanners are mainly used as the first search item of choice.

  5. #5
    Monster of the deep Kevin Bonham's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    40,708
    Quote Originally Posted by Garvinator View Post
    I have not seen any reports of this occurring anywhere in the world. Yes, searches of clothing etc have occurred, but this is a very far short of a strip search. Metal body scanners are mainly used as the first search item of choice.
    Yes, I'm also aware of players being required to remove some clothing but not of anyone ever being required to disrobe completely. One Bulgarian player who was later banned was at one stage required to remove his shirt.
    Moderation Requests: All requests for, comments about, or questions about moderation of any kind including thread changes must be posted in the Help and Feedback section and not on the thread in question. (Or by private message for routine changes or sensitive matters.)

    ACF Newsletter Information - All Australian players and administrators should subscribe and check each issue for relevant notices

    My psephology/politics site (token chess references only) : http://kevinbonham.blogspot.com.au/ Politics twitter feed https://twitter.com/kevinbonham

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FIDE Pairing Rules Updated
    By Kevin Bonham in forum Arbiters' Corner
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28-09-2013, 02:57 AM
  2. FIDE Ratings: 30-Day Pre-registration Will Be Enforced
    By Rhubarb in forum Ratings Arena
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-02-2010, 11:31 PM
  3. Blitz/Rapidplay FIDE rules
    By IM_bob in forum Arbiters' Corner
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 04-02-2010, 04:24 AM
  4. Handshake to be enforced by FIDE
    By Kevin Bonham in forum Arbiters' Corner
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 15-06-2008, 10:16 PM
  5. FIDE Swiss Rules
    By Denis_Jessop in forum Arbiters' Corner
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24-09-2006, 12:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •