Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    223

    2021 Norths Blitz Championship (Tuesday 2 Feb, FIDE rated)

    Date/Time: Tuesday 2 February, 7:30 PM

    Location: Norths, cnr Abbott & Palmer Streets, Cammeray, Sydney NSW.

    Format: (Dutch) Swiss, with pairings by Vega.

    Time Control: All moves in 3 minutes plus a 2 seconds increment per move from move 1.

    Eligibility: Players who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents must have a FIDE ID. Adult players must be members of or registered with the NSWCA. Juniors (aged under 18 years) must be members of the NSWJCL. Interstate players must be members of the equivalent State or Territory Association. Norths Chess Club Committee reserves the right to refuse entry.

    Rating: Results will be submitted for rating on the ACF Quick and FIDE Blitz lists. The tournament rating will be determined using the following rating hierarchy:
    1. FIDE Blitz rating
    2. ACF Quick rating
    3. ACF Classic rating
    4. FIDE Rapid rating
    5. FIDE Standard rating

    Prizes: Cash distribution of proceeds. A trophy will be awarded to the highest scoring member of Norths Chess Club.

    Ties: A tie for first place will be decided using a playoff, which in the case of two players will be two blitz games, followed by an Armaggedon game (if required). If more than two players are tied, a single round-robin tournament will be held, followed by Armaggedon game(s) if there is still a tie.

    Byes: Players may take up to two half-point byes (excluding the final two rounds), but must advise the arbiter prior to the start of the previous round.

    Rules: The FIDE Laws of Chess will apply, including Article B.4 of the Competition Rules. The Arbiter’s decision on the application of any rules shall be final.

    Electronic devices: Electronic devices (e.g. mobile phones) may be brought into the venue, however they must be completely switched off and stored either beside the board or in a bag during games.

    Entry Fees: Norths Chess Club members $5; non-members $10 (with free entry for GMs, WGMs, IMs and WIMs)

    Entries: Registration and payment is from 7-7:45pm on the night, with games expected to commence by 8pm. Late entries will be accepted at the arbiter's discretion, with up to two half-point byes automatically allocated.
    Last edited by mishahu; 15-01-2021 at 10:45 PM.
    Norths Chess Club www.northsydneychess.org
    Home of Australia's best chess.

  2. #2
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    18
    great. i'll be there. it's always good to play at norths. let's hope covid won't shut chess down again.

  3. #3
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    18
    good fun last night!!! Is there a crosstable?

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    119
    I'll post a cross-table as soon as I sort out one mis-identified player.

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    119
    Here's the cross-table. Sorry about the delay.
    Code:
    2021 Norths Blitz Championship
     Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score
    
    Pos NAME                           Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  Buc1    BucT  
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1 Ng Clive                       2048  FM AUS  6.0 | +B46  +W20  +B24  +W12  +W3   +B5   -W2    |   30.0    32.0 
      2 Fikh,Anthony                   2143  CM NSW  6.0 | +B19  +W10  +B7   +W15  -B5   +W17  +B1    |   29.5    33.5 
      3 Miscenko,Dmitry                2329     NSW  6.0 | +B35  +W32  +B9   +W4   -B1   +W15  +B6    |   29.0    32.0 
      4 Sunaryo Robert                 2088     INA  6.0 | +B42  +W31  +B8   -B3   +W11  +W16  +B12   |   27.0    29.5 
      5 Rodgers Jack                   2161     AUS  5.5 | +W44  =B13  +W30  +B27  +W2   -W1   +B15   |   27.0    29.5 
      6 Brack Johannes                 2060     GER  5.0 | +W36  -B30  +W19  +B13  +W10  +B18  -W3    |   26.5    29.5 
      7 Abbott Peter                   1914  CM AUS  5.0 | +B25  +W33  -W2   +B22  -W17  +B23  +W18   |   26.0    29.0 
      8 Cronin Henry                   1873     AUS  5.0 | +W38  +B22  -W4   +B21  -W18  +B19  +B17   |   26.0    29.0 
      9 Murray Bruce D                 1944  CM AUS  5.0 | +W47  +B23  -W3   -B18  +W27  +B22  +W21   |   25.5    27.5 
     10 Ban,Thomas                     1765     NSW  5.0 | +W48  -B2   +W46  +B34  -B6   +W26  +B20   |   24.0    26.0 
     11 Bennett Matthew                1811     AUS  5.0 | -B33  +W37  +B42  +W20  -B4   +W31  +B16   |   22.5    25.0 
     12 Chugunov Vladimir              1816     AUS  4.5 | +W52  +B16  =W27  -B1   +W13  +B24  -W4    |   27.5    30.0 
     13 Brown Joshua                   1777     AUS  4.5 | +B53  =W5   +B29  -W6   -B12  +W28  +B32   |   24.5    25.0 
     14 Sirkka Pertti T                1684     AUS  4.5 | =W29  -B21  -B45  +W53  +B42  +W35  +W27   |   19.5    20.0 
     15 Charles Gareth                 2046     AUS  4.0 | +W34  +B17  +W21  -B2   +W30  -B3   -W5    |   28.5    31.5 
     16 McDonald,Sean                     0     AUS  4.0 | +BYE  -W12  +B35  +B23  +W24  -B4   -W11   |   26.5    29.5 
     17 Blencowe,Andrew                1740     NSW  4.0 | +B51  -W15  +B41  +W45  +B7   -B2   -W8    |   26.0    27.5 
     18 Armstrong Gary                 1594     AUS  4.0 | -B45  +W53  +B33  +W9   +B8   -W6   -B7    |   26.0    26.5 
     19 Weijermars Tristan             1531     AUS  4.0 | -W2   +B52  -B6   +W37  +B33  -W8   +B31   |   25.0    27.5 
     20 Dingley Justin                 1637     AUS  4.0 | +W28  -B1   +W47  -B11  +W39  +B30  -W10   |   25.0    27.0 
     21 Pham,Anson                     1516     NSW  4.0 | +B40  +W14  -B15  -W8   +B45  +W32  -B9    |   24.5    27.5 
     22 Zekic Mirsad                   1547     AUS  4.0 | +B49  -W8   +B43  -W7   +B25  -W9   +B37   |   24.0    26.0 
     23 Garner Stephen J               1677     AUS  4.0 | +B54  -W9   +B25  -W16  +B34  -W7   +B41   |   23.5    24.5 
     24 Spencer,James                  1831     NSW  4.0 | +B37  +W45  -W1   +B36  -B16  -W12  +B34   |   23.0    26.0 
     25 Seaton Daniel James            1381     ENG  4.0 | -W7   +B28  -W23  +B44  -W22  +B43  +W30   |   21.5    23.5 
     26 Zaverdenos James               1591     AUS  4.0 | +W43  -B27  +W39  -B30  +W38  -B10  +W36   |   20.5    22.5 
     27 Dekic Biljana N                1978 WIM AUS  3.5 | +B41  +W26  =B12  -W5   -B9   +W29  -B14   |   27.0    30.0 
     28 Fenton-Lee Robert                 0     AUS  3.5 | -B20  -W25  +BYE  =W42  +B40  -B13  +W38   |   21.0    23.0 
     29 Charles,Jeremy                    0     NSW  3.5 | =B14  +W40  -W13  -B32  +W43  -B27  +W47   |   20.5    22.5 
     30 Dibley Shane E                 1760     AUS  3.0 | +B39  +W6   -B5   +W26  -B15  -W20  -B25   |   26.5    29.5 
     31 Beavon-Collin Margot           1749     AUS  3.0 | +W55  -B4   -W34  +B52  +W36  -B11  -W19   |   23.5    24.0 
     32 Wan Dennis                     1806     AUS  3.0 | +W50  -B3   -W36  +W29  +B46  -B21  -W13   |   23.0    25.0 
     33 Earle,Dominic                  1201     NSW  3.0 | +W11  -B7   -W18  +B47  -W19  -B36  +W49   |   23.0    25.0 
     34 Timms Cameron                  1458     AUS  3.0 | -B15  +W54  +B31  -W10  -W23  +B39  -W24   |   23.0    24.0 
     35 Li,Joshua                      1544     NSW  3.0 | -W3   +B38  -W16  -B39  +W50  -B14  +W48   |   22.0    24.0 
     36 Creek Peter                    1494     AUS  3.0 | -B6   +W51  +B32  -W24  -B31  +W33  -B26   |   22.0    23.5 
     37 Papantoniou William            1318     AUS  3.0 | -W24  -B11  +W55  -B19  +W44  +B47  -W22   |   21.5    22.0 
     38 Harvey David                   1356     AUS  3.0 | -B8   -W35  +B51  +W40  -B26  +W46  -B28   |   20.0    21.5 
     39 Li,Yuze (Ethan)                1510     NSW  3.0 | -W30  +B44  -B26  +W35  -B20  -W34  +B46   |   19.5    21.5 
     40 Tang Jason                        0     AUS  3.0 | -W21  -B29  +W48  -B38  -W28  +B54  +W50   |   17.5    18.5 
     41 Chiara Vince                   1398     AUS  3.0 | -W27  +B55  -W17  -B43  +W48  +B49  -W23   |   17.5    18.0 
     42 Jeffreys Roger W               1509     AUS  2.5 | -W4   +B50  -W11  =B28  -W14  -B44  +B55   |   23.0    23.5 
     43 Lima,Marcel                       0     NSW  2.5 | -B26  +BYE  -W22  +W41  -B29  -W25  =B44   |   21.0    23.5 
     44 Stern David                    1543     AUS  2.5 | -B5   -W39  +B53  -W25  -B37  +W42  =W43   |   20.0    20.5 
     45 Hayward, Nicholas          (W)    0     AUS  2.0 | +W18  -B24  +W14  -B17  -W21   --    --    |   24.0    27.0 
     46 Greenwood Norman               1488     AUS  2.0 | -W1   +B48  -B10  +W49  -W32  -B38  -W39   |   22.0    24.0 
     47 Allaire Serge                  1382     AUS  2.0 | -B9   +W49  -B20  -W33  +B55  -W37  -B29   |   20.5    21.0 
     48 Li,Annabel                     1047     NSW  2.0 | -B10  -W46  -B40  +W54  -B41  +W53  -B35   |   17.0    17.5 
     49 Manley,Jonathon                   0     NSW  2.0 | -W22  -B47  +W50  -B46  +W51  -W41  -B33   |   16.0    17.5 
     50 Gram Otto                      1067     AUS  2.0 | -B32  -W42  -B49  +W51  -B35  +W55  -B40   |   15.0    15.5 
     51 Bondarev,Sergey                   0     AUS  2.0 | -W17  -B36  -W38  -B50  -B49  +BYE  +W54   |   15.0    15.5 
     52 Miscenko,Dean              (W) 1291     NSW  1.0 | -B12  -W19  +B54  -W31   --    --    --    |   19.0    20.0 
     53 Oleynik,Igor                   1050     NSW  1.0 | -W13  -B18  -W44  -B14  -W54  -B48  +BYE   |   18.5    18.5 
     54 Dance, Alex                       0     AUS  1.0 | -W23  -B34  -W52  -B48  +B53  -W40  -B51   |   16.0    16.5 
     55 Bhatia,Sharav                     0     AUS  1.0 | -B31  -W41  -B37  +BYE  -W47  -B50  -W42   |   15.5    17.0 
    
    Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
    (copy licensed to: NSW Chess Association - AUS)

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    119
    The playoff for the title, between Clive Ng and Anthony Fikh, was won by Clive Ng.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2020 Norths Blitz Championship (Tuesday 4 Feb, FIDE rated)
    By NickC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2020, 03:55 PM
  2. 2019 Norths Autumn Blitz (Tuesday 7 May, FIDE rated)
    By NickC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2019, 07:40 PM
  3. 2019 Norths Blitz Championship (Tuesday 5 Feb; FIDE rated)
    By NickC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-02-2019, 03:39 PM
  4. 2017 Norths November Blitz (Tuesday 28 Nov, FIDE rated)
    By NickC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2017, 05:48 PM
  5. 2017 Norths Blitz Championship (Tuesday 7 Feb, FIDE rated)
    By NickC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2017, 07:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •