Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69

    Bundaberg Open Weekender 21st and 22nd November

    Get your tournament news here.

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69
    The Bundaberg Open Weekender 21st and 22nd November 2020
    The Bundaberg Chess Club is proud to present an Open Weekender. This is a CAQ approved event.
    Numbers will be capped at 40, due to COVID restrictions
    Venue St Luke’s School, 4 Metzger Street, Bundaberg.
    This venue is air conditioned
    Format 6 Round Swiss Time Control 60 mins + 10 sec Fischer
    Director of Play Martin Carter
    Official Opening at 1115
    Rounds Saturday Rd 1 1130 Rd 2 1430 Rd3 1700
    Sunday Rd 4 0830 Rd 5 1100 Rd 6 1330
    Up to 2 half point byes are available on request in rounds 1-5
    1st Prize: $700 2nd Prize: $350 3rd Prize: $200
    Rating group prizes 1st Prize: $130 2nd Prize: $70
    The number of rating groups will depend on the number of entries received
    Entry fees Adults: $70 ($80 on the day) Juniors: $45 ($50 on the day)
    Entrants needing to join CAQ should add $20 to above fees
    Text entries to 0428367662 or email to bundabergchessclub18@ozemail.com.au or direct to Westpac BSB 034122 A/C 404252 using name as reference

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69
    We are happy to inform entrants travelling to Bundaberg that they can get a reduced rate at the Spanish Motor Inn, one of our sponsors, by phoning them on 4152 5444

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by marlouc View Post
    the Spanish Motor Inn
    Very friendly people and a great place to stay!
    g=C800:5

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    210
    Hi Martin -

    Just entered (direct deposit, including the $20 for the CAQ). Looking forward to it, mate.

    And I can also attest that the Spanish Inn is a chilled and affordable place to stay in Bundy - and close to everything in town, too.

    Cheers,
    Kevin Casey

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69
    Hi All

    Entries are coming in. As you can see Kevin Casey was first, closely followed by the illustrious Mark Stokes and Ross Lam. Junior entries have also arrived the first being Jeeva Praveen. We look forward to many more and be sure to book your accomodation at The Spanish Motor Inn.

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69
    The field now includes Brodie McClymont and Gene Nakauchi. So come and test yourselves.

  8. #8
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    3
    Hi, I was wanting to register for the tournament but hoping to share accommodation with someone. I'll be driving up from Brisbane (annerley) so let me know if anyone is interested! Planning to register on Monday, travel up on Friday night, and back to Bris on Sunday night.
    - Jonathan Jones

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69
    Good news - our sponsors including Des Allen and Co are coming through to help guarantee the prize pool. Best of all is that Australian Macadamias have provided 6 bags of their excellent product to be upset prizes for each round. If there is no upset I will be forced to eat that round's prize. Oh dear what a pity.

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69
    The day has arrived and we will be commencing the tournament at 1130. Round 1 matches and results will be posted after the finish of the round along with the results.

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69
    So no upsets in round 1.
    Here is the round 2 draw
    1 Weller, T (8) : McClymont, B (1)
    2 Nakauchi, G (2) : Stokes, M (9)
    3 Paetsch, N (10) : Lam, R (3)
    4 Casey, K (4) : Bender, P (11)
    5 Leong, B (12) : Post, M (5)
    6 Ooi, J (6) : Macleod, K (13)
    7 Hamilton, D (14) : Buciu, A (7)
    8 Willemse, L (15) : Abel, J (23)
    9 Lee, J (24) : Scarf, R (16)
    10 Mulholland, P (17) : Newbold, R (25)
    11 Richardt, A (26) : Praveen, J (18)
    12 Lawrence, I (20) : Siju, J (27)
    13 Sussens, M (28) : Williams, E (21)
    14 Au, O (22) : Whitaker, M (29)
    15 Carter, M (19) .5:.5 BYE

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69
    Here are the round 2 results

    1 Weller, T (8) 0:1 McClymont, B (1)
    2 Nakauchi, G (2) 1:0 Stokes, M (9)
    3 Paetsch, N (10) 0:1 Lam, R (3)
    4 Casey, K (4) 1:0 Bender, P (12)
    5 Leong, B (13) 0:1 Post, M (5)
    6 Ooi, J (6) 1:0 Macleod, K (14)
    7 Hamilton, D (15) 0:1 Buciu, A (7)
    8 Willemse, L (16) 1:0 Abel, J (24)
    9 Lee, J (25) 0:1 Scarf, R (17)
    10 Mulholland, P (18) 1:0 Newbold, R (26)
    11 Richardt, A (27) 0:1 Praveen, J (19)
    12 Lawrence, I (21) 0:1 Siju, J (11)
    13 Sussens, M (28) 0:1 Williams, E (22)
    14 Au, O (23) 1:0 Whitaker, M (29)
    15 Carter, M (20) 0:0 BYE

    I would invite any player to include their games on this thread. I unfortunately do not have access to DGT outputs.
    So still no upset results.

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69
    The results of Round 3 are as follows

    1 McClymont, B (1) 1:0 Casey, K (4)
    2 Post, M (5) 0:1 Nakauchi, G (2)
    3 Lam, R (3) . 5:.5 Ooi, J (6)
    4 Stokes, M (9) 0:1 Willemse, L (16)
    5 Praveen, J (19) 1:0 Paetsch, N (10)
    6 Siju, J (11) 0:1 Hamilton, D (15)
    7 Bender, P (12) 0:1 Mulholland, P (18)
    8 Williams, E (22) 0:1 Leong, B (13)
    9 Macleod, K (14) 1:0 Au, O (23)
    10 Carter, M (20) 1:0 Lawrence, I (21)
    11 Abel, J (24) 0:1 Richardt, A (27)
    12 Whitaker, M (29) 1:0 Lee, J (25)
    13 Newbold, R (26) 1:0 Sussens, M (28)
    14 Buciu, A (7) .5:0 BYE
    15 Weller, T (8) .5:0 BYE
    16 Scarf, R (17) .5:0 BYE

    The standings are a follows

    1-2 McClymont, Brodie QLD 2444 3 4.5 9.0 9.0
    Nakauchi, Gene QLD 2222 3 3.5 7.5 9.0
    3-6 Lam, Ross QLD 2091 2.5 4.5 8.0 8.0
    Ooi, Jayden QLD 1677 2.5 4.5 8.0 8.0
    Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1587 2.5 4.0 7.5 8.0
    Willemse, Louis QLD 1198 2.5 3.0 5.5 7.0
    7-13 Casey, Kevin QLD 1819 2 4.0 8.0 7.0
    Post, Martin QLD 1743 2 4.0 7.0 7.0
    Praveen, Jeeva QLD 1076 2 3.5 6.5 5.0
    Hamilton, Don QLD 1262 2 3.0 6.5 6.0
    Leong, Benjamin QLD 1281 2 3.0 6.0 6.0
    Macleod, Keith QLD 1266 2 3.0 6.0 6.0
    Mulholland, Philip QLD 1108 2 2.5 6.0 5.0
    14-16 Weller, Tony QLD 1525 1.5 4.0 7.0 5.0
    Carter, Martin QLD 872 1.5 4.0 6.0 4.0
    Scarf, Rex QLD 1138 1.5 3.0 6.0 4.0
    17-26 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1508 1 3.5 6.5 4.0
    Bender, Peter G QLD 1340 1 3.5 6.5 4.0
    Siju, Joseph 1390 1 3.5 5.5 3.0
    Paetsch, Nicholas OS 1456 1456 1 3.0 6.5 4.0
    Au, Oliver QLD 483 1 3.0 6.5 3.0
    Williams, Elizabeth QLD 761 1 3.0 6.0 3.0
    Sussens, Min 1 3.0 6.0 1.0
    Richardt, Adam 1 3.0 5.0 2.0
    Whitaker, Mitchell 1 2.0 4.0 2.0
    Newbold, Riley 1 1.5 3.5 2.0
    27-29 Lawrence, Indruh QLD 787 0 3.0 5.5 0.0
    Abel, Joseph 0 3.0 5.5 0.0
    Lee, Joshua 0 2.0 4.5 0.0

    The provisional Round 4 pairings are

    1 Nakauchi, G (2) : McClymont, B (1)
    2 Buciu, A (7) : Lam, R (3)
    3 Ooi, J (6) : Willemse, L (16)
    4 Casey, K (4) : Macleod, K (14)
    5 Hamilton, D (15) : Post, M (5)
    6 Leong, B (13) : Praveen, J (19)
    7 Mulholland, P (18) : Weller, T (8)
    8 Scarf, R (17) : Carter, M (20)
    9 Williams, E (22) : Stokes, M (9)
    10 Paetsch, N (10) : Whitaker, M (29)
    11 Au, O (23) : Siju, J (11)
    12 Newbold, R (26) : Bender, P (12)
    13 Lawrence, I (21) : Lee, J (25)
    14 Sussens, M (28) : Abel, J (24)
    15 Richardt, A (27) 0:0 BYE

    At last we has some upsets and a draw.

  14. #14
    Account Suspended
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    299
    Good result for young Jayden Ooi

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Bundaberg
    Posts
    69
    The results of round 5 are
    1 Nakauchi, G (2) 0:1 McClymont, B (1)
    2 Buciu, A (7) .5:.5 Lam, R (3)
    3 Ooi, J (6) .5:.5 Casey, K (4)
    4 Hamilton, D (15) 0:1 Post, M (5)
    5 Leong, B (13) 1:0 Praveen, J (19)
    6 Willemse, L (16) 0:1 Macleod, K (14)
    7 Mulholland, P (18) .5:.5 Weller, T (8)
    8 Scarf, R (17) 0:1 Carter, M (20)
    9 Williams, E (22) 0:1 Stokes, M (9)
    10 Paetsch, N (10) 1:0 Whitaker, M (29)
    11 Au, O (23) .5:.5 Siju, J (11)
    12 Newbold, R (26) 0:1 Bender, P (12)
    13 Lawrence, I (21) 1:0 Lee, J (25)
    14 Sussens, M (28) 0:1 Abel, J (24)
    15 Richardt, A (27) .5:0 BYE

    Brodie has kindly agreed to post his game against Gene.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 7 users browsing this thread. (4 members and 3 guests)

  1. Aidoz,
  2. Capablanca-Fan,
  3. Sheroff,
  4. StokesyRedcliff

Similar Threads

  1. Bundaberg Open Weekender 2019
    By martinc in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 13-08-2019, 06:46 PM
  2. 2017 Kingsley Open - Perth, WA - 21st & 22nd October
    By Andrew Hardegen in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-10-2017, 12:12 PM
  3. 2015 MCC Allegro Championships (November 21st)
    By shmit in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21-11-2015, 10:55 PM
  4. Fishers Ghost Open Weekender Tournament 8-9 November
    By Trent Parker in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20-12-2008, 01:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •