Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,155

    NSC St Bridget's Cup 2020 - Vic - Mar 01 to Nov 22

    ____St Bridget's Cup 2020____The first tournament of the series is this Sunday 1st March!


    Northern Star Chess
    presents a series of 6 family-friendly events on Sundays during 2020. Players can participate as individuals or as part of a family team.

    A series of 6 events during 2020:

    • 1. Sunday 1st March
    • 2. Sunday 24th May
    • 3. Sunday 5th July
    • 4. Sunday 23rd August
    • 5. Sunday 4th October
    • 6. Sunday 22nd November


    Event details:


    Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map)
    Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
    Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro. All tournaments will be ACF Quick rated.
    Cost:
    • $20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $25 per player on the day without registration
    Prizes:_
    For each tournament:
    Medals and trophies for multiple categories, including overall winners and family teams.
    Prizes include chess equipment and chess learning material, cash prize for rated adult winner.

    For the series: Top adult, top junior and top family team. Details on the website.

    More information here
    Online registration here
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 24-02-2020 at 09:03 PM. Reason: ACF Rating

  2. #2
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,155
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2020

    The first tournament of the series is this Sunday, 1st March!

    A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    See details above or on the website.

    Current registrations: (ACF Quick Ratings)

    Code:
    John Nemeth		2006	
    Domagoj Dragicevic	1958
    Mohan Thandhi		1042	
    Tedric Li		861	
    Garry Voigt		794	
    Laura Nan		770
    Sharath Mohanakrishnan	633	
    Daniel Zhang		582	(?)
    Evan Wei		398
    Avi Anchan		262	
    Lok Lan Yu		179	
    Thomas Doan			
    Nikhil Ariyathilaka		
    Lucas Nan			
    Lucy Li			
    Mark O'Donnell			
    Zhengang Li
    Matthias Gattineau
    More information here
    Online registration here
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 27-02-2020 at 01:18 AM. Reason: Additional entries

  3. #3
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,155
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2020

    The first tournament of the series is this Sunday, 1st March!

    A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    See details above or on the website.

    Current registrations: (ACF Quick Ratings)

    Code:
    1	John Nemeth		2006	
    2	Domagoj Dragicevic	1958		
    3	Mohan Thandhi		1042	
    4	Tedric Li		861	
    5	Garry Voigt		794	
    6	Laura Nan		770	
    7	Thomas Curnow		672	
    8	Sharath Mohanakrishnan	633		
    9	Lachlan Zhang		618	
    10	Esther Patullo-Chapman	594	
    11	Daniel Zhang		582	(?)
    12	Evan Wei		398	
    13	Avi Anchan		262	
    14	Jeff Mills 		255
    15	Yue Shan Gao		251
    16	Lok Lan Yu		179	
    17	Thomas Doan			
    18	Nikhil Ariyathilaka			
    19	Lucas Nan			
    20	Lucy Li			
    21	Mark O'Donnell			
    22	Zhengang Li			
    23	Matthias Gattineau			
    24	Xavier Hong			
    25	Wilbur Hong			
    26	Liang Hong				
    27	Nathan Chapman				
    28	Bohan Yang			
    29	Bochen Yang			
    30	Michael Yang			
    31	Samuel Curnow			
    32	Aiden Kan		
    33   	Alex Clavant
    34   	Stephen Mills
    More information here
    Online registration here
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 28-02-2020 at 07:38 PM. Reason: Additional entries

  4. #4
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,155
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2020 - Tomorrow!

    The first tournament of the series is tomorrow - Sunday, 1st March!

    Make sure you register before midnight tonight to get the reduced entry fee!


    A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    See details above or on the website.

    Current registrations: (ACF Quick Ratings - Dec 2019)

    Code:
    1	John Nemeth                 	2006
    2	Domagoj Dragicevic          	1958
    3	Mohan Thandhi               	1042
    4	Clement Teo                 	869 
    5	Tedric Li                   	861 
    6	Gary J Voigt                	794 
    7	Laura Nan                   	770 
    8	Xavier Hong                 	716 
    9	Thomas Curnow               	672 
    10	Sharath Mohanakrishnan      	633 
    11	Lachlan Zhang               	618 
    12	Esther Patullo-Chapman      	594 
    13	Daniel Zhang                	538 
    14	Wilbur Hong                 	434 
    15	Evan Wei                    	398 
    16	Avi Anchan                  	262 
    17	Yue Shan Gao                	251 
    18	Jeff Mills                  	225 
    19	Lok Lan Yu                  	179 
    20	Nikhil Ariyathilaka         	    
    21	Nathan Chapman              	    
    22	Alec Clavant                	    
    23	Samuel Curnow               	    
    24	Rahul De Silva              	    
    25	Thomas Doan                 	    
    26	Audrey Doan                 	    
    27	Matthias Gattineau          	    
    28	Liang Hong                  	    
    29	Aiden Kan                   	    
    30	Aidan Lew                   	    
    31	Zhengang Li                 	    
    32	Lucy Li                     	    
    33	Stephen Mills               	    
    34	Lucas Nan                   	    
    35	Mark O'Donnell              	    
    36	Inol Rupasinghe Perera Omika	    
    37	Bochen Yang                 	    
    38	Bohan Yang                  	    
    39	Michael Yang
    More information here
    Online registration here

  5. #5
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,155
    St Bridget's Cup Results Tournament 1 - 1st March

    54 players participated in the first St Bridget's Cup tournament for 2020. Many thanks for participating and making it a great success.

    Winners: John Nemeth and Dom Dragicevic came equal top with 6.5/7. They had a playoff to decide who took the trophy and the top prize and John won.

    Final Cross Table:

    Code:
    No Name                    Group    QRtg  Family Team       Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Dragicevic, Domagoj     O         1958                   6.5   30:W  5:W 10:W  3:W  2:D  7:W  6:W
    2  Nemeth, John            O         2006                   6.5   39:W 18:W  4:W 11:W  1:D  3:W  5:W
    3  Scholes-Robertson, Luca RG1       851                    5     50:W 21:W 16:W  1:L 19:W  2:L 22:W
    4  Golinski, Seweryn       RG1       819  Golinski          5      8:W 15:W  2:L 32:W 22:W  6:L 17:W
    5  Patullo-Chapman, Esther RG2F      594  Chapman Duo       5     35:W  1:L 24:W 33:W 11:W 12:W  2:L
    6  Hong, Xavier            RG1       716  Hong              5     52:W 17:W 20:W  7:L 15:W  4:W  1:L
    7  Teo, Clement            RG1       869                    5     40:W 24:D 25:W  6:W 12:W  1:L 11:D
    8  Hong, Liang             UR1D           Hong              5      4:L 27:W 18:W 13:W 24:D 16:D 19:W
    9  Yang, Michael           UR2D           DragerYang        5     43:W 13:L 21:W 31:L 39:W 15:W 16:W
    10 Nan, Laura              RG1F      770  Veggie Patch      5     51:W 32:W  1:L 15:L 31:W 24:W 18:W
    11 Li, Tedric              RG1       861  Phoenix           4.5   46:W 26:W 19:W  2:L  5:L 14:W  7:D
    12 Thandhi, Mohan          OD        1042 Zero to Hero      4.5   44:W 25:D 13:W 20:W  7:L  5:L 27:W
    13 Zhang, Lachlan          RG1       618                    4.5   45:W  9:W 12:L  8:L 28:D 31:W 26:W
    14 Voigt, Gary J           RG1       794                    4.5   17:L 31:W 46:W 26:W 16:D 11:L 25:W
    15 Gupta, Dev              RG2       350                    4     27:W  4:L 35:W 10:W  6:L  9:L 33:W
    16 Curnow, Thomas          RG1       672  Curnow            4     33:W 29:W  3:L 34:W 14:D  8:D  9:L
    17 Kalina, Leo             UR1                              4     14:W  6:L 26:L 42:W 20:W 23:W  4:L
    18 Zhang, Daniel           RG2       538                    4     54:W  2:L  8:L 25:W 33:W 34:W 10:L
    19 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath RG1       633  Zero to Hero      4     38:W 48:W 11:L 28:W  3:L 32:W  8:L
    20 Warren, Elizabeth       RG1F      965                    4     28:W 22:W  6:L 12:L 17:L 47:W 34:W
    21 Ariyathilaka, Nikhil    UR1                              4     36:W  3:L  9:L 35:W 41:W 22:L 32:W
    22 Hong, Wilbur            RG2       434  Hong              4     49:W 20:L 50:W 36:W  4:L 21:W  3:L
    23 Golinski, Grace         RG2F      353  Golinski          4     29:L 41:W 33:L 38:W 47:W 17:L 36:W
    24 Mills, Jeff             RG2D      225  Mills             3.5   53:W  7:D  5:L 37:W  8:D 10:L 29:D
    25 Wei, Evan               RG2       398                    3.5   37:W 12:D  7:L 18:L 40:W 28:W 14:L
    26 Golinski, Joshua        RG2       357  Golinski          3.5   47:W 11:L 17:W 14:L 27:D 37:W 13:L
    27 Pathmakulasc, Thevin    UR2                              3.5   15:L  8:L 52:W 46:W 26:D 39:W 12:L
    28 De Silva, Rahul         UR1                              3.5   20:L 49:W 48:W 19:L 13:D 25:L 38:W
    29 Perera, Omika           UR2                              3.5   23:W 16:L 32:L 40:W 34:L 46:W 24:D
    30 Clavant, Alec           UR1            Mills             3.5    1:L 35:L 47:L 43:W 52:D 42:W 45:W
    31 Anchan, Avi             RG2       262                    3     41:D 14:L 45:W  9:W 10:L 13:L 37:D
    32 Gao, Yue Shan           RG2       251                    3     42:W 10:L 29:W  4:L 48:W 19:L 21:L
    33 Le Plastrier, Louis     UR1            Team Le Plastrier 3     16:L 39:W 23:W  5:L 18:L 48:W 15:L
    34 Yu, Lok Lan             RG2       179                    3     48:L 38:W 42:W 16:L 29:W 18:L 20:L
    35 Li, Lucy                UR2F           Phoenix           3      5:L 30:W 15:L 21:L 51:W 36:L 49:W
    36 Yang, Bohan             UR2            DragerYang        3     21:L 52:W 44:W 22:L 37:L 35:W 23:L
    37 Nan, Lucas              UR2            Veggie Patch      3     25:L 40:D 43:W 24:L 36:W 26:L 31:D
    38 Lew, Aidan              UR2                              3     19:L 34:L 53:W 23:L 44:W 41:W 28:L
    39 Chapman, Nathan         UR1D           Chapman Duo       3      2:L 33:L 54:W 49:W  9:L 27:L 47:W
    40 Doan, Thomas            UR1                              3      7:L 37:D 41:D 29:L 25:L 51:W 48:W
    41 Saiefuddin, Mohammed    UR2                              3     31:D 23:L 40:D 50:W 21:L 38:L 46:W
    42 Siswojo, Nathan         UR2                              2.5   32:L 51:W 34:L 17:L 50:W 30:L 44:D
    43 Chew, Johnny            UR1                              2.5    9:L 45:D 37:L 30:L 53:W 44:L 52:W
    44 Curnow, Samuel          UR1            Curnow            2.5   12:L 54:W 36:L 47:L 38:L 43:W 42:D
    45 Li, Zhengang            UR2D           Phoenix           2.5   13:L 43:D 31:L 48:L 54:W 52:W 30:L
    46 Gattineau, Matthias     UR1                              2     11:L 47:W 14:L 27:L 49:W 29:L 41:L
    47 O'Donnell, Mark         UR2D           Phoenix           2     26:L 46:L 30:W 44:W 23:L 20:L 39:L
    48 Yang, Bochen            UR2            DragerYang        2     34:W 19:L 28:L 45:W 32:L 33:L 40:L
    49 Mills, Stephen          UR2G           Mills             2     22:L 28:L 51:W 39:L 46:L 50:W 35:L
    50 Hermann, Callen         UR1                              2      3:L 53:W 22:L 41:L 42:L 49:L 54:W
    51 Kan, Aiden              UR1                              2     10:L 42:L 49:L 54:W 35:L 40:L 53:W
    52 Lam, Hazel              UR1                              1.5    6:L 36:L 27:L 53:W 30:D 45:L 43:L
    53 Van Haven, Leon         UR2                              1     24:L 50:L 38:L 52:L 43:L 54:W 51:L
    54 McMillan, Richard       UR2D           Team Le Plastrier 0     18:L 44:L 39:L 51:L 45:L 53:L 50:L
    Family Team Scores:

    Code:
    	
    HONG             	14   
    GOLINSKI         	12.5 
    PHOENIX          	12   
    DRAGERYANG       	10   
    MILLS            	9    
    ZERO TO HERO     	8.5  
    CHAPMAN DUO      	8    
    VEGGIE PATCH     	8    
    CURNOW           	6.5  
    TEAM LE PLASTRIER	3


    Full Prize Winners List:_____StBridgetsCup2020_Results.pdf


    Next Tournament: Sunday 24th May

  6. #6
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    12
    Is the tournament on 24 May still going ahead or cancelled?

  7. #7
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,155
    Quote Originally Posted by fatty wombat View Post
    Is the tournament on 24 May still going ahead or cancelled?
    If the current restrictions are still in place, then obviously, an over-the-board tournament is out of the question. It may be replaced by an online tournament on the 24 May or rescheduled for later in the year. We will let everyone know shortly.

  8. #8
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    12
    Any update? Assume over the board still not possible but online?

  9. #9
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,155
    Quote Originally Posted by fatty wombat View Post
    Any update? Assume over the board still not possible but online?
    Over the last couple of months NSC has been focussed on developing online coaching and online school tournaments for our junior programs. We have also started trialling online open events, but we would like to refine a few things before committing to an official event. So, while there will not be a St Bridget's Cup event this Sunday, we hope to have a series of online events to offer in the near future. You're welcome to keep an eye on the online tournament page of our website but we will, of course, post any details here on Chess Chat.
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 21-05-2020 at 11:22 PM.

  10. #10
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    12
    Fair enough. Cheers

  11. #11
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,155
    Quote Originally Posted by fatty wombat View Post
    Fair enough. Cheers
    Here's our first online open tournament. 7 round 15 min allegro. It's on tomorrow, Sunday 31st May and it's free. Just make sure you register early if you want to play.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2021 Chess Para-Olympics (was 2020)
    By Kai in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 25-03-2020, 07:29 AM
  2. MCC Allegro 2020
    By Thai Ly in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 14-03-2020, 06:31 PM
  3. 2020 Queensland Reserves and Tin Cup
    By Shaun94 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 25-02-2020, 09:30 PM
  4. St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Vic - Feb 24 to Nov 17
    By Ian CCC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 17-11-2019, 06:05 PM
  5. 2020 (91st) FIDE Congress in Khanty-Mansiysk (sf 2020 Olympiad)
    By Kevin Bonham in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14-11-2019, 08:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •