Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522

    GCCC 3-Week Rapid 2020

    Come along and play in our Rapid event, over 3 Thursdays!

    Format:
    9 rounds Swiss, with 3 rounds played each Thursday night
    20 minutes + 10 seconds/ move
    Each round commencing 6:30 pm sharp

    Entry fees:
    $30 full, $20 concession
    + $5 yearly club membership
    GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
    Registration and payment on 20 February at 6:15 pm.

    Venue:
    Corporate Centre
    60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
    (opposite main Nerang RSL building)

    Schedule:
    Rounds 1-3 6:30 pm Thursday 20 February
    Rounds 4-6 6:30 pm Thursday 27 February
    Rounds 7-9 6:30 pm Thursday 5 March

    Prizes:
    1st $100 + medal
    2nd $80 + medal
    3rd $50 + medal
    1st Rating Group $50 + medal

    Juniors (U/18) must have a minimum ACF or QJ rating of 1000.

    Further enquiries:
    0422 342 987 - Dusan Stojic
    goldcoastchess@gmail.com
    facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

  2. #2
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    Reminder that this Event starts tonight!!!

  3. #3
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    Round 1 results:
    Code:
    No Name            Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic    2300 [0]      1:0    Joshua Cooper     1109 [0]  
     2 Tristan K Smith 847  [0]      0:1    Liam Ryan         1631 [0]  
     3 Oleg Kitikov    1556 [0]      1:0    Mathew Smith      710  [0]  
     4 Adam Bennett         [0]      0:1    Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [0]  
     5 David Esmonde   1194 [0]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil           [0]  
     6 Marek Breeden   1255 [0]     .5:.5   BYE
    Round 2 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total
    
     1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [1]      0:1    Dusan Stojic    2300 [1]  
     2 Liam Ryan         1631 [1]      1:0    Oleg Kitikov    1556 [1]  
     3 Joshua Cooper     1109 [0]      0:1    David Esmonde   1194 [1]  
     4 Ivo Nekvapil           [0]      0:1    Tristan K Smith 847  [0]  
     5 Mathew Smith      710  [0]      1:0    Adam Bennett         [0]  
     6 Marek Breeden     1255 [.5]    .5:.5   BYE
    Round 3 results:
    Code:
    No Name            Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 David Esmonde   1194 [2]      0:1    Liam Ryan         1631 [2]  
     2 Dusan Stojic    2300 [2]      1:0    Mathew Smith      710  [1]  
     3 Oleg Kitikov    1556 [1]      1:0    Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [1]  
     4 Tristan K Smith 847  [1]     .5:.5   Joshua Cooper     1109 [0]  
     5 Adam Bennett         [0]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil           [0]  
     6 Marek Breeden   1255 [1]      0:0    BYE
    Not too late to enter for Round 4! Please email goldcoastchess@gmail.com to confirm your entry by Wednesday 26th.

    Cross table after 3 rounds:
    Code:
    No Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3  
    
    1  Ryan, Liam         QLD       1631 3      5:W  3:W  4:W
    2  Stojic, Dusan      QLD       2300 3     10:W  6:W  7:W
    3  Kitikov, Oleg      QLD       1556 2      7:W  1:L  6:W
    4  Esmonde, David     QLD       1194 2     11:W 10:W  1:L
    5  Smith, Tristan K   QLD       847  1.5    1:L 11:W 10:D
    6  Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD       1205 1      8:W  2:L  3:L
    7  Smith, Mathew      QLD       710  1      3:L  8:W  2:L
    8  Bennett, Adam                     1      6:L  7:L 11:W
    9  Breeden, Marek     QLD       1255 1      0:D  0:D  0:L
    10 Cooper, Joshua     QLD       1109 .5     2:L  4:L  5:D
    11 Nekvapil, Ivo      QLD            0      4:L  5:L  8:L

  4. #4
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    Round 4 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total
    
     1 Liam Ryan         1631 [3]      0:1    Dusan Stojic    2300 [3]  
     2 David Esmonde     1194 [2]      1:0    Oleg Kitikov    1556 [2]  
     3 Ethan Carr        1105 [1]      1:0    Tristan K Smith 847  [1.5]
     4 Mathew Smith      710  [1]      1:0    Joshua Cooper   1109 [.5] 
     5 Ivo Nekvapil           [0]      1:0    BYE                       
     6 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [1]     .5:.5   BYE                       
     7 Adam Bennett           [1]     .5:.5   BYE
    Round 5 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name          Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic      2300 [4]      1:0    David Esmonde 1194 [3]  
     2 Mathew Smith      710  [2]      0:1    Liam Ryan     1631 [3]  
     3 Oleg Kitikov      1556 [2]      1:0    Ethan Carr    1105 [2]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [1.5]    1:0    Ivo Nekvapil       [1]  
     5 Tristan K Smith   847  [1.5]    1:0    BYE                     
     6 Joshua Cooper     1109 [.5]    .5:.5   BYE                     
     7 Adam Bennett           [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE
    Round 6 results:
    Code:
    No Name            Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov    1556 [3]      1:0    Dusan Stojic      2300 [5]  
     2 Liam Ryan       1631 [4]      1:0    Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [2.5]
     3 Tristan K Smith 847  [2.5]    0:1    David Esmonde     1194 [3]  
     4 Ivo Nekvapil         [1]      0:1    Ethan Carr        1105 [2]  
     5 Mathew Smith    710  [2]      1:0    BYE                         
     6 Joshua Cooper   1109 [1]     .5:.5   BYE                         
     7 Adam Bennett         [2]      0:0    BYE
    Cross table after 6 rounds:
    Code:
    No Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Ryan, Liam         QLD       1631 5      8:W  3:W  4:W  2:L  5:W  7:W
    2  Stojic, Dusan      QLD       2300 5     10:W  7:W  5:W  1:W  4:W  3:L
    3  Kitikov, Oleg      QLD       1556 4      5:W  1:L  7:W  4:L  6:W  2:W
    4  Esmonde, David     QLD       1194 4     11:W 10:W  1:L  3:W  2:L  8:W
    5  Smith, Mathew      QLD       710  3      3:L  9:W  2:L 10:W  1:L  0:W
    6  Carr, Ethan        QLD       1105 3      0:D  0:D  0:L  8:W  3:L 11:W
    7  Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD       1205 2.5    9:W  2:L  3:L  0:D 11:W  1:L
    8  Smith, Tristan K   QLD       847  2.5    1:L 11:W 10:D  6:L  0:W  4:L
    9  Bennett, Adam                     2      7:L  5:L 11:W  0:D  0:D  0:L
    10 Cooper, Joshua     QLD       1109 1.5    2:L  4:L  8:D  5:L  0:D  0:D
    11 Nekvapil, Ivo      QLD            1      4:L  8:L  9:L  0:W  7:L  6:L

  5. #5
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    522
    Round 7 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total
    
     1 Ethan Carr        1105 [3]      0:1    Liam Ryan       1631 [5]  
     2 Dusan Stojic      2300 [5]      1:0    Tristan K Smith 847  [2.5]
     3 Ivo Nekvapil           [1]      0:1    Oleg Kitikov    1556 [4]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [2.5]    1:0    Mathew Smith    710  [3]  
     5 David Esmonde     1194 [4]      1:0    BYE
    Round 8 results:
    Code:
    No Name            Loc  Total  Result   Name              Loc  Total
    
     1 Ethan Carr      1105 [3]      0:1    Dusan Stojic      2300 [6]  
     2 Liam Ryan       1631 [6]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil           [1]  
     3 David Esmonde   1194 [5]      0:1    Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [3.5]
     4 Tristan K Smith 847  [2.5]    0:1    Mathew Smith      710  [3]  
     5 Oleg Kitikov    1556 [5]      1:0    BYE
    Round 9 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Loc  Total  Result   Name            Loc  Total
    
     1 Ivo Nekvapil           [1]      0:1    Dusan Stojic    2300 [7]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov      1556 [6]      1:0    Tristan K Smith 847  [2.5]
     3 Mathew Smith      710  [4]      0:1    David Esmonde   1194 [5]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [4.5]    1:0    Ethan Carr      1105 [3]  
     5 Liam Ryan         1631 [7]      1:0    BYE
    Final standings:
    Code:
    Place Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
     1-2  Ryan, Liam         QLD       1631 8        31.0  39.5   39.0
          Stojic, Dusan      QLD       2300 8        29.5  37.5   41.0
      3   Kitikov, Oleg      QLD       1556 7        32.0  40.5   31.0
      4   Esmonde, David     QLD       1194 6        32.5  41.0   31.0
      5   Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD       1205 5.5      35.0  43.5   23.0
      6   Smith, Mathew      QLD       710  4        36.5  46.5   20.0
      7   Carr, Ethan        QLD       1105 3        35.0  43.5   18.5
      8   Smith, Tristan K   QLD       847  2.5      34.0  42.5   16.5
      9   Bennett, Adam                     2        12.5  18.5    6.5
     10   Cooper, Joshua     QLD       1109 1.5      15.0  25.0    3.5
     11   Nekvapil, Ivo      QLD            1        37.0  47.0    6.0
    Final cross table:
    Code:
    No Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1  Ryan, Liam         QLD       1631 8      8:W  3:W  4:W  2:L  6:W  5:W  7:W 11:W  0:W
    2  Stojic, Dusan      QLD       2300 8     10:W  5:W  6:W  1:W  4:W  3:L  8:W  7:W 11:W
    3  Kitikov, Oleg      QLD       1556 7      6:W  1:L  5:W  4:L  7:W  2:W 11:W  0:W  8:W
    4  Esmonde, David     QLD       1194 6     11:W 10:W  1:L  3:W  2:L  8:W  0:W  5:L  6:W
    5  Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD       1205 5.5    9:W  2:L  3:L  0:D 11:W  1:L  6:W  4:W  7:W
    6  Smith, Mathew      QLD       710  4      3:L  9:W  2:L 10:W  1:L  0:W  5:L  8:W  4:L
    7  Carr, Ethan        QLD       1105 3      0:D  0:D  0:L  8:W  3:L 11:W  1:L  2:L  5:L
    8  Smith, Tristan K   QLD       847  2.5    1:L 11:W 10:D  7:L  0:W  4:L  2:L  6:L  3:L
    9  Bennett, Adam                     2      5:L  6:L 11:W  0:D  0:D  0:L  0:   0:   0: 
    10 Cooper, Joshua     QLD       1109 1.5    2:L  4:L  8:D  6:L  0:D  0:D  0:   0:   0: 
    11 Nekvapil, Ivo      QLD            1      4:L  8:L  9:L  0:W  5:L  7:L  3:L  1:L  2:L
    Well done to the prize winners:
    =1st/ 2nd
    Ryan Liam (1st medal) $90 + gold medal
    Dusan Stojic (2nd medal) $90 + silver medal
    3rd
    Oleg Kitikov $50 + medal
    1st Rating Group
    David Esmonde $50 + medal

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2020 (91st) FIDE Congress in Khanty-Mansiysk (sf 2020 Olympiad)
    By Kevin Bonham in forum General Chess Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14-11-2019, 08:43 PM
  2. Judit polgar rapid chess team competition 2020
    By MichaelBaron in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2019, 10:50 AM
  3. Gold Coast CC 3-Week Rapid (4 July - 18 July)
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18-07-2019, 11:49 PM
  4. GCCC Autumn Cup (2 May - 13 June)
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 13-06-2019, 11:19 PM
  5. GCCC Championship (19 July - 30 August)
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 30-08-2018, 10:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •