Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,632

    2019 Victorian Junior Masters Tournament

    2019 Victorian Junior Masters Tournament

    Chess Victoria Presents the 2019 Victorian Junior Masters Tournament

    Format: Round Robin up to 9 rounds depending on number of entries.
    Venue: Melbourne Chess Club (66 Leicester St, Fitzroy)
    Eligibility:
    Players must be committed to playing every round as no byes can be taken. DO NOT enter this tournament if you cannot play every round.
    Within each Junior age category below: (U8,U8G,U10,U10G,U12,U12G,U14,U14G,U16,U16G), players will be invited to enter based on the following criteria:
    1. Junior players with the highest June ACF classic ratings
    2. Junior players performance at the 2019 Victorian Juniors
    Players cannot enter outside their age category
    Some age categories may be combined due to numbers.

    The Tournament Director (IA Peter Tsai) will be contacting the appropriate players for entry.

    Rate of play:
    1. U8 - all moves in 30 minutes + 30 seconds per move increment.
    2. All other categories 60 minutes + 30 seconds per move increment.

    Schedule:
    1. U8 category:
    Round 1 Wednesday 2 October 9:30 am
    Round 2 Wednesday 2 October 11:30 am
    Round 3 Wednesday 2 October 1:30 pm
    Round 4 Thursday 3 October 9:30 am
    Round 5 Thursday 3 October 11:30 am
    Round 6 Thursday 3 October 1:30 pm
    Round 7 Friday 4 October 9:30 am
    Round 8 Friday 4 October 11:30 am
    Round 9 Friday 4 October 1:30 pm

    2. All other categories:
    Round 1 Wednesday 2 October 9:30 am
    Round 2 Wednesday 2 October 1:00 pm
    Round 3 Thursday 3 October 9:30 am
    Round 4 Thursday 3 October 1:00 pm
    Round 5 Friday 4 October 9:30 am
    Round 6 Friday 4 October 1:00 pm
    Round 7 Saturday 5 October 9:30 am
    Round 8 Sunday 6 October 9:30 am
    Round 9 Sunday 6 October 1:00 pm


    Ratings: Event will be rated on ACF
    Forfeit time: 30 minutes after scheduled start time
    Byes: NO BYES can be taken
    Entry Fees: $60
    Payments: Cash to the Chess Victoria treasurer Trevor Stanning or EFT to Westpac BSB 033 272 Account 36 5143
    Entries & enquiries: by e-mail to the Tournament Director Peter Tsai chess@t-s-a-i.com or 0419324870

  2. #2
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    15,139
    Note for players and Parents who are going to play there on Saturdays: Allegro starts at 2.15 so you are welcome to play in Allegro as well! Try out the allegro if you have not done so already!
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  3. #3
    CC FIDE Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    965
    Why do you force players to play in their own age-group? For instance if there is a really strong U/12 player who plays it’s not a challenging event for him and the other U/12 have no chance. It’s better for his chess development if he plays against his peers in rating rather than age. Imagine forcing a 13 year-old Anton to play in the Australian U/14 than letting him compete in (and probably win) the U/18. A very bad idea!
    Still searching for Bobby Fischer....
    and fighting against those humourless bureaucrats who are forever lost in the minutiae.

  4. #4
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    2,257
    Almost 10 years ago, before the Australian Junior chess Championship in Tasmania in 2010, a similar discussion was taking place. Ian was also using Anton's example, who was only 8 then but as a result of this discussion was allowed to play in the under 18 section.
    Last edited by Vlad; 23-08-2019 at 01:58 PM.

  5. #5
    CC Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    15,139
    Quote Originally Posted by jammo View Post
    Why do you force players to play in their own age-group? For instance if there is a really strong U/12 player who plays it’s not a challenging event for him and the other U/12 have no chance. It’s better for his chess development if he plays against his peers in rating rather than age. Imagine forcing a 13 year-old Anton to play in the Australian U/14 than letting him compete in (and probably win) the U/18. A very bad idea!
    I would think if a 12 yo is strong enough to play in U14 the organisers would allow it. Its common sense as well as a standard practice internationally (and i would think nationally)
    Interested in Chess Lessons?
    Email webbaron!@gmail.com for more Info!

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    373
    Its better if juniors can play above their age category. Back in the good old days
    i always did it as a junior.
    For coaching contact Bill Jordan at swneerava@gmail.com
    My Chess ebooks and paperbacks can be found at Amazon Author Central
    and my YouTube channel is https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCsd...-HNla3kQdhTleQ

  7. #7
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    For all pairings and results: Click here

    U8 Girls
    Code:
    Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   3  Dissanayake,Vidushi   238     VIC   9.0  |  *   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      2   4  Sindhi,Manyata        321     VIC   7.5  |  0   *      1   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      3   7  Katakam,Deethya Sai     0     VIC   7.0  |  0      *      1   1   1   1   1   1  
      4   9  Song,Olivia             0     VIC   6.5  |  0   0      *   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      5   5  Nguyen,Miranda          0     VIC   5.0  |  0   0   0   0   *   1   1   1   1   1  
      6   2  Gao,Yue Shan            0     VIC   4.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   *   1   1   1   1  
      7   8  Ma,Qiqi                 0     VIC   3.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   *   1   1   1  
      8   1  Lu,Jiajia               0     VIC   1.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   *   1   0  
      9   6  Shi,Maggie              0     VIC   1.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   *   1  
     10  10  Pandi,Felicity          0     VIC   1.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   1   0   *
    Code:
    Rank Name                         NRtg Score   Di   Mwn    S-B     Koya      Prizes
        1Dissanayake,Vidushi            238    9    0     9       36          4  1st Trophy $50
        2Sindhi,Manyata                 321  7.5    0     7       25        2.5  2nd Trophy
        3Katakam,Deethya Sai              0    7    0     6       22          2  3rd Trophy
        4Song,Olivia                      0  6.5    0     6     18.5        1.5
        5Nguyen,Miranda                   0    5    0     5       10          0
        6Gao,Yue Shan                     0    4    0     4        6          0
        7Ma,Qiqi                          0    3    0     3        3          0
        8Lu,Jiajia                        0    1    1     1        1          0
        9Shi,Maggie                       0    1    1     1        1          0
       10Pandi,Felicity                   0    1    1     1        1          0
    U8 Open
    Code:
    Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   5  Lin,Zehao             660     VIC   7.0  |  *         0   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      2   1  Huang,Billy             0     VIC   6.5  |     *   1   1      0      1   1   1  
      3   4  Annapureddy,Dhruthin  574     VIC   6.5  |     0   *   1   1   1      1      1  
      4   3  Alphonso,Aaron        441     VIC   5.5  |  1   0   0   *   1   1      1   1   0  
      5   7  Liu,Ronald            608     VIC   4.5  |  0      0   0   *   0   1   1   1   1  
      6   9  Hong,Wilbur           373     VIC   4.0  |  0   1   0   0   1   *   0   0   1   1  
      7   2  Yuan,Andrew           355     VIC   3.5  |  0            0   1   *   0   0   1  
      8   8  De Livera,Hamish        0     VIC   3.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   1   1   *   1   0  
      9   6  Meyer,James             0     VIC   2.5  |  0   0      0   0   0   1   0   *   1  
     10  10  Sun,Tony                0     VIC   2.0  |  0   0   0   1   0   0   0   1   0   *
    Code:
    Rank Name                         NRtg Score   Di   Mwns      S-B    Koya Prizes
        1Lin,Zehao                      660    7    0        6      26     2  1st Trophy $50
        2Huang,Billy                      0  6.5    1        5      27     3  2nd Trophy
        3Annapureddy,Dhruthin Reddy     574  6.5    0        5    25.5   2.5  3rd Trophy
        4Alphonso,Aaron                 441  5.5    0        5   22.75     2
        5Liu,Ronald                     608  4.5    0        4   14.25   0.5
        6Hong,Wilbur                    373    4    0        4    15.5     2
        7Yuan,Andrew                    355  3.5    0        2   15.25   1.5
        8De Livera,Hamish                 0    3    0        3      10     0
        9Meyer,James                      0  2.5    0        2    8.75   0.5
       10Sun,Tony                         0    2    0        2     8.5     1
    U10 Girls
    Code:
    Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5 
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   1  Zeng,Vera               0     AUS   3.5  |  *      1   1   1  
      2   2  Augustine,Darline     898     VIC   3.5  |     *   1   1   1  
      3   5  Vithanage,Shenara       0     VIC   2.0  |  0   0   *   1   1  
      4   3  Flanagan,Claire         0     VIC   0.5  |  0   0   0   *     
      5   4  Dardik,Sarah Angel      0     VIC   0.5  |  0   0   0      *
    Code:
    Rank Name                         NRtg Score   Di   Mw     S-B   Koya Prizes
        1Zeng,Vera                        0  3.5  0.5    3    4.75   1.5  Eq 1st $25  Championship  Trophy - playoff winner
        2Augustine,Darline              898  3.5  0.5    3    4.75   1.5  Eq 1st $25  2nd Trophy
        3Vithanage,Shenara                0    2    0    2       1     0  3rd Trophy
        4Flanagan,Claire                  0  0.5  0.5    0    0.25     0
        5Dardik,Sarah Angel               0  0.5  0.5    0    0.25     0
    U14/16 Girls
    Code:
    Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5 
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   1  Van Sebille,Sulia    1322     VIC   3.5  |  *      1   1   1  
      2   3  Lu,Lillian           1677     VIC   3.5  |     *   1   1   1  
      3   4  Li,Chuyue Angie      1110     VIC   2.0  |  0   0   *   1   1  
      4   2  Vuong,Phi Elizabeth   732     VIC   0.5  |  0   0   0   *     
      5   5  Patullo-Chapman,Esth  582     VIC   0.5  |  0   0   0      *
    Code:
    Rank Name                         NRtg Score   Di   Mw    S-B     Koya Prizes
        1Van Sebille,Sulia             1322  3.5  0.5    3     4.75   1.5  U14 1st Trophy $50
        2Lu,Lillian                    1677  3.5  0.5    3     4.75   1.5  U16 1st Trophy $50
        3Li,Chuyue Angie               1110    2    0    2        1     0  U14 2nd Trophy
        4Vuong,Phi Elizabeth            732  0.5  0.5    0     0.25     0  U14 3rd Trophy
        5Patullo-Chapman,Esther         582  0.5  0.5    0     0.25     0  U16 2nd Trophy

  8. #8
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    U10 Open
    Code:
    Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   8  Wang,Cunmeng         1095     VIC   7.0  |  *   1      0   1   1      1   1   1  
      2   4  Chai,Isaac           1094     VIC   6.0  |  0   *      1   0   1      1   1   1  
      3   9  Arthur,James         1160     VIC   6.0  |        *      0   1   1      1   1  
      4   5  Pearl,Oliver          915     VIC   5.0  |  1   0      *   1   0   1      0   1  
      5  10  Gao,James Lequan     1198     VIC   5.0  |  0   1   1   0   *      1      1   0  
      6   3  Cherukuvada,Tejas     519     VIC   4.0  |  0   0   0   1      *   1   0      1  
      7   7  Ramakrishnan,Atiksh   838     VIC   3.5  |        0   0   0   0   *      1   1  
      8   2  Das,Gabriel          1061     VIC   3.5  |  0   0            1      *      0  
      9   6  Blanch,Lewin          509     VIC   3.0  |  0   0   0   1   0      0      *   1  
     10   1  Vuong,Vinh            799     VIC   2.0  |  0   0   0   0   1   0   0   1   0   *
    Code:
    Rank Name                         NRtg Score   Di   Mw    S-B       Koya  Prizes
        1Wang,Cunmeng                  1095    7    0    6      28.25    2.5  1st Trophy $50
        2Chai,Isaac                    1094    6  0.5    5      22.25    1.5  2nd Trophy
        3Arthur,James                  1160    6  0.5    4      23.25    1.5  3rd Trophy
        4Pearl,Oliver                   915    5    1    4      22.25    2.5
        5Gao,James Lequan              1198    5    0    4      22.25      2
        6Cherukuvada,Tejas              519    4    0    3       14.5    1.5
        7Ramakrishnan,Atiksh            838  3.5  0.5    2      13.25      1
        8Das,Gabriel                   1061  3.5  0.5    1      15.25    1.5
        9Blanch,Lewin                   509    3    0    2      10.75      1
       10Vuong,Vinh                     799    2    0    2        8.5      1
    U12 Open
    Code:
    Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   3  Ding,Rey             1514     VIC   8.5  |  *      1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1  
      2   1  Bao,Kevin            1210     VIC   7.0  |     *         1   1   1      1   1  
      3   2  Parikh,Rohan         1173     VIC   6.0  |  0      *   1   1   1   0      1   1  
      4   8  Cheng,Chao Xin       1394     VIC   5.5  |  0      0   *   1   1   0   1   1   1  
      5   5  Venkat,Rajendran Ish  666     VIC   4.5  |  0   0   0   0   *      1   1   1   1  
      6  10  Jiang,Renfei          862     VIC   4.5  |  0   0   0   0      *   1   1   1   1  
      7   9  Flanagan,Liam        1108     VIC   4.5  |  0   0   1   1   0   0   *      1   1  
      8   4  Gao,Daniel Danning   1190     VIC   3.5  |  0         0   0   0      *   1   1  
      9   7  Atalla,Sebastian      434     VIC   1.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   *   1  
     10   6  Jathar,Ved           1071     VIC   0.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   *
    Code:
    Rank Name                         NRtg FRtg Score    Dir   Mwn    S-B   Koya   Prizes
        1Ding,Rey                      1514    0   8.5     0     8     33     5.5  1st Trophy $50
        2Bao,Kevin                     1210    0     7     0     5  26.25     4.5  2nd Trophy
        3Parikh,Rohan                  1173    0     6     0     5  20.75     3.5  3rd Trophy
        4Cheng,Chao Xin                1394    0   5.5     0     5     17     2.5
        5Venkat,Rajendran Ishan         666    0   4.5   1.5     4  11.25     1.5
        6Jiang,Renfei                   862    0   4.5   1.5     4  11.25     1.5
        7Flanagan,Liam                 1108    0   4.5     0     4  14.25       2
        8Gao,Daniel Danning            1190    0   3.5     0     2   9.75     1.5
        9Atalla,Sebastian               434    0     1     0     1      0       0
       10Jathar,Ved                    1071    0     0     0     0      0       0
    U12 Girls
    Code:
    Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9 
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   7  Chang,Sophie         1065     VIC   6.5  |  *      1   0   1   1   1   1   1  
      2   3  Morrison,Jennifer    1116     VIC   5.5  |     *      1   1      0   1   1  
      3   5  O'Carroll,Om         1079     VIC   5.5  |  0      *   1      1   1      1  
      4   8  Augustine,Damaris    1008     VIC   5.0  |  1   0   0   *   0   1   1   1   1  
      5   4  Tao,Zoe               888     VIC   4.5  |  0   0      1   *         1   1  
      6   6  Fan,Chloe             923     VIC   4.0  |  0      0   0      *   1   1   1  
      7   9  Das,Valentina         565     VIC   3.5  |  0   1   0   0      0   *   1   1  
      8   2  Nan,Laura             576     VIC   1.5  |  0   0      0   0   0   0   *   1  
      9   1  Chang,Emma            776     VIC   0.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   0   *
    Code:
    Rank Name                         NRtg Score   Di   Mw    S-B      Koya   Prizes
        1Chang,Sophie                  1065  6.5    0    6     21.75     3.5  1st Trophy $50
        2Morrison,Jennifer             1116  5.5  0.5    4        19     3.5  2nd Trophy
        3O'Carroll,Om                  1079  5.5  0.5    4     18.25       3  3rd Trophy
        4Augustine,Damaris             1008    5    0    5      15.5       2
        5Tao,Zoe                        888  4.5    0    3        13       2
        6Fan,Chloe                      923    4    0    3        10       1
        7Das,Valentina                  565  3.5    0    3      9.25     1.5
        8Nan,Laura                      576  1.5    0    1      2.75     0.5
        9Chang,Emma                     776    0    0    0         0       0
    U14 Open
    Code:
    Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10 
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      1   3  Testolin,Ryder       1659     VIC   7.5  |  *         1      1   1   1   1   1  
      2   7  Wang,Ruicheng        1718     VIC   6.5  |     *      1            1   1   1  
      3   1  Zillmann,Shawn       1687     VIC   6.0  |        *   1            1   1     
      4   4  Thadani,Aman Deepak  1591     VIC   5.0  |  0   0   0   *   1   1   1   1   1   0  
      5   8  Zafirakos,Jesse      1581     VIC   5.0  |           0   *   1      1        
      6   2  Arthur,Matthew       1221     VIC   4.5  |  0         0   0   *   1   1      1  
      7   5  Chiverton,Fergus     1609     VIC   4.5  |  0         0      0   *   1   1   1  
      8   9  Saric,Sergey         1407     VIC   2.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   0   0   *   1   1  
      9   6  Mangalaganesh,Rahul  1119     VIC   2.0  |  0   0   0   0         0   0   *   1  
     10  10  Leibert,Xander       1686     VIC   2.0  |  0   0      1      0   0   0   0   *
    Code:
    Rank Name                         NRtg Score   Di   Mwn    S-B      Koya   Prizes
        1Testolin,Ryder                1659  7.5    0     6     28.75     4.5  1st Trophy $50
        2Wang,Ruicheng                 1718  6.5    0     4     24.75     3.5  2nd Trophy
        3Zillmann,Shawn                1687    6    0     3        24     3.5  3rd Trophy
        4Thadani,Aman Deepak           1591    5    1     5        18       3
        5Zafirakos,Jesse               1581    5    0     2     20.75       3
        6Arthur,Matthew                1221  4.5    1     3     15.75       2
        7Chiverton,Fergus              1609  4.5    0     3     14.75     1.5
        8Saric,Sergey                  1407    2    2     2         4       0
        9Mangalaganesh,Rahul           1119    2    1     1      6.75       1
       10Leibert,Xander                1686    2    0     1      10.5       2
    Tie Break legend:
    DirE = Direct Encounter
    Mwns = Most Wins
    S-B = Sonneborn-Berger
    Koya = Koya

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2019 Victorian Junior Chess Championship
    By Peter Tsai in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-07-2019, 03:53 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-01-2019, 04:24 AM
  3. Victorian Junior Masters - what about ACF ratings?
    By Davidflude in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 02-10-2009, 08:50 PM
  4. 2007 Victorian Junior Chess Championships - Tournament One
    By klyall in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-07-2007, 09:41 PM
  5. 2007 Victorian Junior Chess Championships - Tournament Two
    By klyall in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-05-2007, 10:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •