Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    90

    Sydney Chess Club - August Monday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated

    Prizes:
    1st Place: $100
    2nd Place: $50
    + Additional ratings prizes

    Time Control:
    3minutes + 2 second increments

    Venue:
    Level 1, 30a George St, Burwood

    Time:
    Monday 19th August, 2019
    7:30pm - 9:30pm

    Entry fee:
    $15 (+$5 For non-members)

    Additional details:
    - ACF +FIDE rated
    - Must be a NSW Chess Association member to play
    Check if you're an NSWCA member here
    Become a member here

    ENTER TOURNAMENT HERE

    Using the tournament code: LSAC96M3PV



    Click here to view our upcoming 2019 events

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    90
    Reminder to enter online to help out the tournament organising!

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    90

    Final Standings

    Code:
    Place Name               Rtg  Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Liu, Yi            2235 2510 6.5      22.0  30.0   26.0
     2-3  Li, Johnson        1806 2145 5        21.0  29.0   21.0
          Rodgers, Jack      2076 2439 5        20.5  30.0   20.5
     4-5  Khoo, Selina       1915 2090 4.5      20.5  30.0   18.5
          Brack, Johannes    2151 2252 4.5      20.0  29.5   19.5
     6-9  Chibnall, Alana    1847 2073 4        22.5  31.0   18.0
          Wentworth, Steven  1748 2033 4        18.5  26.0   18.0
          Hardt, Anton                 4        18.0  25.5   16.0
          Kwong, Leron       1774 1987 4        16.0  21.5   14.0
    10-14 Brown, Joshua      1743 1930 3        18.0  24.5   15.0
          Hemsley, Steven E  1622 1683 3        16.5  24.0   12.0
          Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1454 1511 3        14.5  20.5    7.0
          Early, Lachlan     1466 1557 3        14.0  20.0   11.0
          Zhang, Emily       1470 1513 3        14.0  20.0   11.0
    15-17 Kolarkar, Suraj              2        16.0  22.0    9.0
          McGrath, David               2        14.5  20.5   10.0
          Yu, David          1276 1276 2        12.5  17.5    3.0
     18   Armi, Paulo                  1        15.0  20.5    6.0

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    90

    Final Crosstable

    Code:
    No Name               Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Liu, Yi            2235 2510 6.5   11:W  7:W  2:W  3:D  6:W  5:W  4:W
    2  Li, Johnson        1806 2145 5     12:W 16:W  1:L  5:W  3:W  4:L  6:W
    3  Rodgers, Jack      2076 2439 5     13:W  6:W  5:D  1:D  2:L 10:W  7:W
    4  Khoo, Selina       1915 2090 4.5    0:D  8:W  6:L 10:W  9:W  2:W  1:L
    5  Brack, Johannes    2151 2252 4.5   14:W 10:W  3:D  2:L  7:W  1:L 11:W
    6  Chibnall, Alana    1847 2073 4     17:W  3:L  4:W  9:W  1:L  8:W  2:L
    7  Wentworth, Steven  1748 2033 4     18:W  1:L 15:W  8:W  5:L 11:W  3:L
    8  Hardt, Anton                 4      9:W  4:L 13:W  7:L 12:W  6:L 14:W
    9  Kwong, Leron       1774 1987 4      8:L 12:W 18:W  6:L  4:L 15:W 10:W
    10 Brown, Joshua      1743 1930 3     15:W  5:L 16:W  4:L 13:W  3:L  9:L
    11 Hemsley, Steven E  1622 1683 3      1:L 18:L 12:W 15:W 14:W  7:L  5:L
    12 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1454 1511 3      2:L  9:L 11:L 17:W  8:L 16:W 18:W
    13 Early, Lachlan     1466 1557 3      3:L 17:W  8:L 18:W 10:L 14:L 15:W
    14 Zhang, Emily       1470 1513 3      5:L 15:L 17:W 16:W 11:L 13:W  8:L
    15 Kolarkar, Suraj              2     10:L 14:W  7:L 11:L 17:W  9:L 13:L
    16 McGrath, David               2      0:W  2:L 10:L 14:L 18:W 12:L 17:L
    17 Yu, David          1276 1276 2      6:L 13:L 14:L 12:L 15:L 18:W 16:W
    18 Armi, Paulo                  1      7:L 11:W  9:L 13:L 16:L 17:L 12:L

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    90

    Prizewinners

    Cash Prize Winners
    1st Place - Yi Liu 6.5/7 - $100
    2nd Place Split - Johnson Li 5/7 - $25
    2nd Place Split - Jack Rodgers 5/7 - $25

    Rated Book Prize Winners
    U2000 - Leron Kwong 4/7 - Winning Chess Strategy by Yasser Seirawan
    U1600 - Tony Baldwin 3/7 - Winning Chess Strategy by Yasser Seirawan

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Sydney Chess Club - September Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
    By Rudy Xu in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-09-2019, 09:51 PM
  2. Sydney Chess Club - August Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
    By Rudy Xu in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-08-2019, 11:28 PM
  3. Sydney Chess Club - July Monday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
    By Rudy Xu in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15-07-2019, 10:23 PM
  4. Sydney Chess Club - June Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
    By Rudy Xu in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2019, 12:55 AM
  5. Sydney Chess Club - May Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
    By Rudy Xu in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-05-2019, 12:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •