Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    95

    Sydney Chess Club - August Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated

    Prizes:
    1st Place: $200
    2nd Place: $150
    3rd Place: $100
    + Additional ratings prizes

    Time Control:
    3minutes + 2 second increments

    Venue:
    Level 1, 30a George St, Burwood

    Time:
    Sunday 4th Augsut, 2019
    2:45pm - 6:00pm
    (Registration at 2:45pm, games begin at 3pm)

    Entry fee:
    $30 (+$10 Late fee if paid after Saturday 5pm)

    Additional details:
    - ACF +FIDE rated
    - Must be a NSW Chess Association member to play
    Check if you're an NSWCA member here
    Become a member here

    ENTER TOURNAMENT HERE

    Using the tournament code: OXV1FYRVIC



    Click here to view our upcoming 2019 events

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    95

    Final Standings

    Code:
    Place Name               Rtg  Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Rodgers, Jack      2076 2439 8        37.0  48.0   40.0
      2   Liu, Yi            2235 2510 7        37.5  49.0   38.5
      3   Mallari, Donato    1974 2284 6.5      37.0  48.5   31.5
     4-5  Li, Johnson        1806 2145 6        34.5  46.0   28.0
          Brack, Johannes    2151 2252 6        33.5  44.5   30.0
     6-7  Scott, Ridley           1621 5        36.5  46.0   27.5
          Anderson, Brendan  1729 1907 5        33.5  45.0   27.0
      8   Okan, Dennis       1633 1756 4.5      29.0  38.5   16.5
    9-12  Clouston, Bevan    1638 1783 4        32.0  42.5   23.0
          Kwong, Leron       1774 1987 4        31.0  40.5   22.0
          Bousargine, Maxim            4        29.0  36.5   18.0
          Kepert, Tom        1302      4        25.5  33.0   18.0
    13-15 Blaszczyk, Michael 1546 1692 3.5      32.5  42.5   21.5
          Nguyen, Gia Huy    1979 2222 3.5      27.0  35.5   16.5
          Barlow, Aaron                3.5      26.0  33.5   16.0
     16   Nguyen, Jimmy      1492 1524 3        27.0  34.5   17.5
     17   Okan, Jed          1217 1134 2.5      26.5  33.0   12.5
     18   Zhang, Emily       1470 1513 1.5      26.0  33.5    5.0

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    95

    Final Crosstable

    Code:
    Place Name               Rtg  Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Rodgers, Jack      2076 2439 8        37.0  48.0   40.0
      2   Liu, Yi            2235 2510 7        37.5  49.0   38.5
      3   Mallari, Donato    1974 2284 6.5      37.0  48.5   31.5
     4-5  Li, Johnson        1806 2145 6        34.5  46.0   28.0
          Brack, Johannes    2151 2252 6        33.5  44.5   30.0
     6-7  Scott, Ridley           1621 5        36.5  46.0   27.5
          Anderson, Brendan  1729 1907 5        33.5  45.0   27.0
      8   Okan, Dennis       1633 1756 4.5      29.0  38.5   16.5
    9-12  Clouston, Bevan    1638 1783 4        32.0  42.5   23.0
          Kwong, Leron       1774 1987 4        31.0  40.5   22.0
          Bousargine, Maxim            4        29.0  36.5   18.0
          Kepert, Tom        1302      4        25.5  33.0   18.0
    13-15 Blaszczyk, Michael 1546 1692 3.5      32.5  42.5   21.5
          Nguyen, Gia Huy    1979 2222 3.5      27.0  35.5   16.5
          Barlow, Aaron                3.5      26.0  33.5   16.0
     16   Nguyen, Jimmy      1492 1524 3        27.0  34.5   17.5
     17   Okan, Jed          1217 1134 2.5      26.5  33.0   12.5
     18   Zhang, Emily       1470 1513 1.5      26.0  33.5    5.0

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    95

    Ratings information (FIDE)

    Code:
    No  Name               Feder Intl Id  Rtg  Score Exp. Chg*K  Rav Rprfm
    
    1.  Liu, Yi            QLD   3210588  2235 6.0/7 5.74     3 1976  2285
    2.  Rodgers, Jack      NSW   3220885  2076 7.0/8 5.92    11 1890  2226
    3.  Mallari, Donato    NSW   3215423  1974 5.5/8 5.04     5 1879  2020
    4.  Brack, Johannes    OS    12913154 2151 4.0/7 5.46   -15 1927  1977
    5.  Nguyen, Gia Huy    OS    12414077 1979 2.5/8 6.56   -41 1719  1578
    6.  Li, Johnson        OS    4304284  1806 4.0/6 2.88    11 1822  1947
    7.  Kwong, Leron       NSW   3231275  1774 3.0/8 4.56   -16 1721  1634
    8.  Anderson, Brendan  NSW   3240207  1729 3.5/7 2.52    10 1830  1830
    9.  Clouston, Bevan    ACT   3215784  1638 3.0/8 2.72     3 1758  1671
    10. Okan, Dennis       NSW   3241548  1633 4.5/8 3.36    11 1693  1736
    11. Blaszczyk, Michael NSW   3238326  1546 3.5/8 2.16    13 1721  1678
    12. Scott, Ridley      VIC   3226387       5.0/9            1800  1813
    13. Nguyen, Jimmy      NSW   3239896  1492 2.0/5 2.05    -1 1560  1488
    14. Zhang, Emily       NSW   3239810  1470 1.0/6 2.40   -14 1540  1267
    15. Kepert, Tom        NSW   3242781  1302 3.0/7 1.33    17 1549  1499
    16. Okan, Jed          NSW   3241823  1217 1.5/7 1.12     4 1505  1275
    17. Barlow, Aaron      NSW   3242773       2.5/8            1579  1438
    18. Bousargine, Maxim  NSW   3241815       3.0/7            1662  1612

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    95

    Ratings information (ACF)

    Code:
    No  Name               Feder Loc Id  Loc  Score Exp. Chg*K  Rav Rprfm
    
    1.  Liu, Yi            QLD   3121186 2510 6.5/8 7.44    -9 2078  2329
    2.  Rodgers, Jack      NSW   2423900 2439 8.0/9 8.37    -4 2027  2378
    3.  Mallari, Donato    NSW   2421332 2284 6.5/9 7.29    -8 2037  2203
    4.  Brack, Johannes    OS    0008491 2252 5.0/8 6.64   -16 1980  2075
    5.  Nguyen, Gia Huy    OS    0008480 2222 2.5/7 6.65   -42 1756  1654
    6.  Li, Johnson        OS    0006892 2145 3.0/6 3.66    -7 2066  2066
    7.  Kwong, Leron       NSW   1663594 1987 2.0/7 4.41   -24 1889  1731
    8.  Anderson, Brendan  NSW   2436872 1907 3.0/7 1.68    13 2108  2058
    9.  Clouston, Bevan    ACT   2422581 1783 3.0/8 2.16     8 1962  1875
    10. Okan, Dennis       NSW   2438810 1756 4.5/8 2.48    20 1897  1940
    11. Blaszczyk, Michael NSW   2435940 1692 2.5/8 1.28    12 1977  1836
    12. Scott, Ridley      VIC   3174506 1621 5.0/9 0.90    41 1986  2029
    13. Nguyen, Jimmy      NSW   2426501 1524 2.0/5 1.40     6 1688  1616
    14. Zhang, Emily       NSW   2432904 1513 1.0/6 1.50    -5 1707  1434
    15. Kepert, Tom        NSW                3.0/7            1800  1750
    16. Okan, Jed          NSW   2438460 1134 1.5/7 0.07    14 1772  1542
    17. Barlow, Aaron      NSW                2.5/7            1743  1641
    18. Bousargine, Maxim  NSW   2438821      2.0/6            1867  1742

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    95

    Prizewinners

    Cash Prizes:
    1st Place - Jack Rodgers 8/9 - $200
    2nd Place - Yi Liu 7/9 - $150
    3rd Place - Donato Mallari 6.5/9 - $100

    Book Prizes:
    U2000 - Ridley Scott 5/9 - Practical Endgame Play
    U1600 - Tom Kepert 4/9 - Positional Chess Handbook

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Sydney Chess Club - July Monday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
    By Rudy Xu in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15-07-2019, 10:23 PM
  2. Sydney Chess Club - July Sunday Blitz - ACF rated
    By Rudy Xu in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-06-2019, 12:44 AM
  3. Sydney Chess Club - June Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
    By Rudy Xu in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2019, 12:55 AM
  4. Sydney Chess Club - May Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated
    By Rudy Xu in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-05-2019, 12:28 AM
  5. Sydney Chess Club - April Sunday Blitz - FIDE rated
    By Rudy Xu in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-2019, 11:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •