Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479

    Gold Coast CC Championship 2019 (1 August - 26 September)

    Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
    is pleased to present the
    2019 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
    proudly supported by
    Nerang RSL & Memorial Club

    The Club Championship is our most prestigious event of the year, and promises to attract some top players from South-East Queensland. Our past Champions:
    2016: FM Gene Nakauchi
    2017: FM Dusan Stojic
    2018: FM Dusan Stojic

    Format:
    9 rounds Swiss 60 minutes + 30 seconds/ move
    Each round begins 6:30 pm sharp Thursday nights
    1st August - 26th September
    ACF and QJ rated

    Location:
    60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
    (second level of Corporate Centre, opposite main RSL building)

    Schedule:
    Round 1 6:30 pm Thursday 1 August
    Round 2 6:30 pm Thursday 8 August
    Round 3 6:30 pm Thursday 15 August
    Round 4 6:30 pm Thursday 22 August
    Round 5 6:30 pm Thursday 29 August
    Round 6 6:30 pm Thursday 5 September
    Round 7 6:30 pm Thursday 12 September
    Round 8 6:30 pm Thursday 19 September
    Round 9 6:30 pm Thursday 26 September

    Prizes:
    1st $150 + medal
    2nd $100 + medal
    3rd $70 + medal

    1st Rating Group $70 + medal
    2nd Rating Group $50 + medal

    Entry fees:
    $50 full, $40 concession
    GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
    Registration and payment at 6:15 pm on Thursday 1st August

    Juniors (U/18) must be 1000 QJ or ACF rating minimum.

    We look forward to seeing you there!

    Further enquiries:
    Dusan Stojic - 0422 342 987
    goldcoastchess@gmail.com
    facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    We're under way! Not a bad starting field, with several more expected to join:
    Code:
    No  Name               Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Stojic, Dusan          2282
    2.  Grigg, Sam             2018
    3.  Kitikov, Oleg          1702
    4.  Ryan, Liam             1576
    5.  Lucas, Peter           1449
    6.  Gatt, Steven           1423
    7.  Van Der Byl, Orsen     1275
    8.  Ming, Kenny            1181
    9.  Esmonde, David         1131
    10. Chan, Jordan           1121
    11. Carr, Ethan            1023
    12. Cooper, Joshua         974 
    13. Dodge, Adam            868 
    14. Breeden, Marek         771 
    15. Williams, Angus        500 
    16. Nekvapil, Ivo              
    17. Williams, Nicholas
    Round 1 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2282 [0]      1:0    Ethan Carr            1023 [0]  
     2 Joshua Cooper         974  [0]      0:1    Oleg Kitikov          1702 [0]  
     3 Liam Ryan             1576 [0]      1:0    Adam Dodge            868  [0]  
     4 Marek Breeden         771  [0]      1:0    Peter Lucas           1449 [0]  
     5 Steven Gatt           1423 [0]      1:0    Angus Williams        500  [0]  
     6 Ivo Nekvapil               [0]      0:1    Kenny Ming            1181 [0]  
     7 Jordan Chan           1121 [0]      1:0    Nicholas Williams          [0]  
     8 Sam Grigg             2018 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                             
     9 Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                             
    10 David Esmonde         1131 [0]     .5:.5   BYE
    If you're planning to join from Round 2, you may do so with a 0.5 Round 1 bye if you let us know by Monday: goldcoastchess@gmail.com

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 2 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Steven Gatt           1423 [1]       :     Dusan Stojic      2282 [1]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov          1702 [1]       :     Jordan Chan       1121 [1]  
     3 Kenny Ming            1181 [1]       :     Liam Ryan         1576 [1]  
     4 Sam Grigg             2018 [.5]      :     Marek Breeden     771  [1]  
     5 Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [.5]      :     David Esmonde     1131 [.5] 
     6 Peter Lucas           1449 [0]       :     Adam Dodge        868  [0]  
     7 Ethan Carr            1023 [0]       :     Ivo Nekvapil           [0]  
     8 Angus Williams        500  [0]       :     Joshua Cooper     974  [0]  
     9 Nicholas Williams          [0]      1:0    BYE

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 2 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Steven Gatt           1423 [1]      0:1    Dusan Stojic      2282 [1]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov          1702 [1]      1:0    Jordan Chan       1121 [1]  
     3 Kenny Ming            1181 [1]      0:1    Liam Ryan         1576 [1]  
     4 Nicholas Williams          [0]      0:1    Marek Breeden     771  [1]  
     5 Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [.5]     0:1    David Esmonde     1131 [.5] 
     6 Peter Lucas           1449 [0]      1:0    Adam Dodge        868  [0]  
     7 Ethan Carr            1023 [0]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil           [0]  
     8 Angus Williams        500  [0]      0:1    Joshua Cooper     974  [0]

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Provisional pairings for Round 3:
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic      2282 [2]       :     Liam Ryan             1576 [2]  
     2 Marek Breeden     771  [2]       :     Oleg Kitikov          1702 [2]  
     3 David Esmonde     1131 [1.5]     :     Peter Lucas           1449 [1]  
     4 Joshua Cooper     974  [1]       :     Steven Gatt           1423 [1]  
     5 Dianne Lloyd           [1]       :     Kenny Ming            1181 [1]  
     6 Jordan Chan       1121 [1]       :     Keiichiro Onoe             [1]  
     7 Ethan Carr        1023 [1]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [.5] 
     8 Adam Dodge        868  [0]       :     Nicholas Williams          [0]  
     9 Ivo Nekvapil           [0]       :     Angus Williams        500  [0]

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 3 results:
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic      2282 [2]      1:0    Liam Ryan             1576 [2]  
     2 Marek Breeden     771  [2]     .5:.5   Oleg Kitikov          1702 [2]  
     3 David Esmonde     1131 [1.5]    1:0    Peter Lucas           1449 [1]  
     4 Joshua Cooper     974  [1]      0:1    Steven Gatt           1423 [1]  
     5 Dianne Lloyd           [1]      -:+    Kenny Ming            1181 [1]  
     6 Jordan Chan       1121 [1]      1:0    Keiichiro Onoe             [1]  
     7 Ethan Carr        1023 [1]      0:1    Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [.5] 
     8 Adam Dodge        868  [0]      1:0    Nicholas Williams          [0]  
     9 Ivo Nekvapil           [0]      0:1    Angus Williams        500  [0]
    List of players with rating group:
    Code:
    No  Name               Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Stojic, Dusan          2282
    2.  Kitikov, Oleg          1702
    3.  Ryan, Liam             1576
    4.  Lucas, Peter           1449
    5.  Gatt, Steven           1423
    6.  Van Der Byl, Orsen     1275
    
    Rating group:
    7.  Ming, Kenny            1181
    8.  Esmonde, David         1131
    9.  Chan, Jordan           1121
    10. Carr, Ethan            1023
    11. Cooper, Joshua         974 
    12. Dodge, Adam            868 
    13. Breeden, Marek         771 
    14. Williams, Angus        500 
    15. Lloyd, Dianne              
    16. Nekvapil, Ivo              
    17. Onoe, Keiichiro            
    18. Williams, Nicholas

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 4 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov          1702 [2.5]     :     Dusan Stojic       2282 [3]  
     2 David Esmonde         1131 [2.5]     :     Marek Breeden      771  [2.5]
     3 Liam Ryan             1576 [2]       :     Jordan Chan        1121 [2]  
     4 Kenny Ming            1181 [2]       :     Steven Gatt        1423 [2]  
     5 Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [1.5]     :     Joshua Cooper      974  [1]  
     6 Peter Lucas           1449 [1]       :     Angus Williams     500  [1]  
     7 Keiichiro Onoe             [1]       :     Ethan Carr         1023 [1]  
     8 Adam Dodge            868  [1]       :     Ivo Nekvapil            [0]  
     9 Nicholas Williams          [0]      1:0    BYE

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 4 results from tonight:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov          1702 [2.5]    0:1    Dusan Stojic       2282 [3]  
     2 David Esmonde         1131 [2.5]    0:1    Marek Breeden      771  [2.5]
     3 Liam Ryan             1576 [2]      1:0    Jordan Chan        1121 [2]  
     4 Kenny Ming            1181 [2]      1:0    Steven Gatt        1423 [2]  
     5 Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [1.5]    0:1    Joshua Cooper      974  [1]  
     6 Peter Lucas           1449 [1]      0:1    Justin Arditto          [1]  
     7 Keiichiro Onoe             [1]      0:1    Ethan Carr         1023 [1]  
     8 Adam Dodge            868  [1]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil            [0]  
     9 Nicholas Williams          [0]      1:0    BYE                          
    10 Angus Williams        500  [1]     .5:.5   BYE

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 5 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2282 [4]       :     Marek Breeden         771  [3.5]
     2 Oleg Kitikov          1702 [2.5]     :     Kenny Ming            1181 [3]  
     3 Liam Ryan             1576 [3]       :     David Esmonde         1131 [2.5]
     4 Steven Gatt           1423 [2]       :     Adam Dodge            868  [2]  
     5 Jordan Chan           1121 [2]       :     Joshua Cooper         974  [2]  
     6 Justin Arditto             [2]       :     Ethan Carr            1023 [2]  
     7 Angus Williams        500  [1.5]     :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [1.5]
     8 Nicholas Williams          [1]       :     Peter Lucas           1449 [1]  
     9 Ivo Nekvapil               [0]       :     Keiichiro Onoe             [1]

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 5 pairings had to be amended due to a couple of "sickies" during this flu season... Updated pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2282 [4]       :     Marek Breeden         771  [3.5]
     2 Oleg Kitikov          1702 [2.5]     :     Kenny Ming            1181 [3]  
     3 Ethan Carr            1023 [2]       :     Liam Ryan             1576 [3]  
     4 Jordan Chan           1121 [2]       :     Adam Dodge            868  [2]  
     5 Justin Arditto             [2]       :     Joshua Cooper         974  [2]  
     6 Angus Williams        500  [1.5]     :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [1.5]
     7 Nicholas Williams          [1]       :     Peter Lucas           1449 [1]  
     8 Micah Young           753  [1]       :     Keiichiro Onoe             [1]  
     9 Ivo Nekvapil               [0]      1:0    BYE                             
    10 Steven Gatt           1423 [2]     .5:.5   BYE                             
    11 David Esmonde         1131 [2.5]   .5:.5   BYE

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 5 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2282 [4]      1:0    Marek Breeden         771  [3.5]
     2 Oleg Kitikov          1702 [2.5]    1:0    Kenny Ming            1181 [3]  
     3 Ethan Carr            1023 [2]      0:1    Liam Ryan             1576 [3]  
     4 Jordan Chan           1121 [2]      1:0    Adam Dodge            868  [2]  
     5 Justin Arditto             [2]      1:0    Joshua Cooper         974  [2]  
     6 Angus Williams        500  [1.5]    0:1    Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [1.5]
     7 Nicholas Williams          [1]      0:1    Peter Lucas           1449 [1]  
     8 Micah Young           753  [1]      1:0    Keiichiro Onoe             [1]  
     9 Ivo Nekvapil               [0]      1:0    BYE                             
    10 Steven Gatt           1423 [2]     .5:.5   BYE                             
    11 David Esmonde         1131 [2.5]   .5:.5   BYE
    Standings after 5 rounds:
    Code:
    Place Name               Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Stojic, Dusan      2282 5         9.5  15.5   15.0
      2   Ryan, Liam         1576 4         7.5  14.5   12.0
     3-4  Kitikov, Oleg      1702 3.5       9.0  16.0   11.5
          Breeden, Marek     771  3.5       8.5  14.0   12.5
     5-8  Ming, Kenny        1181 3         8.5  13.0   10.0
          Esmonde, David     1131 3         7.5  13.0   10.0
          Arditto, Justin         3         7.0  11.5    8.0
          Chan, Jordan       1121 3         6.0  10.0    9.0
    9-10  Gatt, Steven       1423 2.5       7.0  13.5    8.5
          Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275 2.5       6.5  11.0    6.5
    11-15 Young, Micah       753  2         7.5  10.0    6.0
          Carr, Ethan        1023 2         7.0  12.0    6.0
          Cooper, Joshua     974  2         7.0  12.0    6.0
          Lucas, Peter       1449 2         7.0  11.0    5.0
          Dodge, Adam        868  2         5.5  10.0    5.0
     16   Williams, Angus    500  1.5       7.0  10.0    4.0
    17-19 Williams, Nicholas      1         7.5  13.0    2.0
          Onoe, Keiichiro         1         7.0  11.0    3.0
          Nekvapil, Ivo           1         6.5  10.5    1.0
    Cross table after 5 rounds:
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  
    
    1  Stojic, Dusan          2282 5     12:W  9:W  2:W  3:W  4:W
    2  Ryan, Liam             1576 4     15:W  5:W  1:L  8:W 12:W
    3  Kitikov, Oleg          1702 3.5   13:W  8:W  4:D  1:L  5:W
    4  Breeden, Marek         771  3.5   14:W 17:W  3:D  6:W  1:L
    5  Ming, Kenny            1181 3     19:W  2:L  0:+  9:W  3:L
    6  Esmonde, David         1131 3      0:D 10:W 14:W  4:L  0:D
    7  Arditto, Justin             3      0:   0:   0:  14:W 13:W
    8  Chan, Jordan           1121 3     17:W  3:L 18:W  2:L 15:W
    9  Gatt, Steven           1423 2.5   16:W  1:L 13:W  5:L  0:D
    10 Van Der Byl, Orsen     1275 2.5    0:D  6:L 12:W 13:L 16:W
    11 Young, Micah           753  2      0:   0:   0:   0:  18:W
    12 Carr, Ethan            1023 2      1:L 19:W 10:L 18:W  2:L
    13 Cooper, Joshua         974  2      3:L 16:W  9:L 10:W  7:L
    14 Lucas, Peter           1449 2      4:L 15:W  6:L  7:L 17:W
    15 Dodge, Adam            868  2      2:L 14:L 17:W 19:W  8:L
    16 Williams, Angus        500  1.5    9:L 13:L 19:W  0:D 10:L
    17 Williams, Nicholas          1      8:L  4:L 15:L  0:W 14:L
    18 Onoe, Keiichiro             1      0:   0:   8:L 12:L 11:L
    19 Nekvapil, Ivo               1      5:L 12:L 16:L 15:L  0:W

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 6 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Kenny Ming         1181 [3]       :     Dusan Stojic          2282 [5]  
     2 Liam Ryan          1576 [4]       :     Oleg Kitikov          1702 [3.5]
     3 Marek Breeden      771  [3.5]     :     Jordan Chan           1121 [3]  
     4 Justin Arditto          [3]       :     David Esmonde         1131 [3]  
     5 Steven Gatt        1423 [2.5]     :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [2.5]
     6 Joshua Cooper      974  [2]       :     Peter Lucas           1449 [2]  
     7 Adam Dodge         868  [2]       :     Ethan Carr            1023 [2]  
     8 Keiichiro Onoe          [1]       :     Angus Williams        500  [1.5]
     9 Ivo Nekvapil            [1]       :     Nicholas Williams          [1]

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 6 pairings have been amended:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Kenny Ming            1181 [3]       :     Dusan Stojic          2282 [5]  
     2 Liam Ryan             1576 [4]       :     Oleg Kitikov          1702 [3.5]
     3 Marek Breeden         771  [3.5]     :     Jordan Chan           1121 [3]  
     4 Steven Gatt           1423 [2.5]     :     Justin Arditto             [3]  
     5 Peter Lucas           1449 [2]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [2.5]
     6 Adam Dodge            868  [2]       :     Ethan Carr            1023 [2]  
     7 Joshua Cooper         974  [2]       :     Ivo Nekvapil               [1]  
     8 Keiichiro Onoe             [1]       :     Angus Williams        500  [1.5]
     9 David Esmonde         1131 [3]      0:0    BYE                             
    10 Nicholas Williams          [1]     .5:.5   BYE

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 6 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Kenny Ming            1181 [3]      0:1    Dusan Stojic          2282 [5]  
     2 Liam Ryan             1576 [4]      1:0    Oleg Kitikov          1702 [3.5]
     3 Marek Breeden         771  [3.5]    1:0    Jordan Chan           1121 [3]  
     4 Steven Gatt           1423 [2.5]    1:0    Justin Arditto             [3]  
     5 Peter Lucas           1449 [2]      1:0    Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [2.5]
     6 Adam Dodge            868  [2]      0:1    Ethan Carr            1023 [2]  
     7 Joshua Cooper         974  [2]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil               [1]  
     8 Keiichiro Onoe             [1]      0:1    Angus Williams        500  [1.5]
     9 David Esmonde         1131 [3]      0:0    BYE                             
    10 Nicholas Williams          [1]     .5:.5   BYE

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    479
    Round 7 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2282 [6]       :     David Esmonde         1131 [3]  
     2 Marek Breeden         771  [4.5]     :     Liam Ryan             1576 [5]  
     3 Oleg Kitikov          1702 [3.5]     :     Steven Gatt           1423 [3.5]
     4 Ethan Carr            1023 [3]       :     Peter Lucas           1449 [3]  
     5 Justin Arditto             [3]       :     Kenny Ming            1181 [3]  
     6 Jordan Chan           1121 [3]       :     Joshua Cooper         974  [3]  
     7 Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [2.5]     :     Adam Dodge            868  [2]  
     8 Angus Williams        500  [2.5]     :     Darcy Mendoza         708  [1]  
     9 Ivo Nekvapil               [1]       :     Nicholas Williams          [1]  
    10 Keiichiro Onoe             [1]      1:0    BYE

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gold Coast Open 2019
    By Shaun94 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 16-07-2019, 04:49 PM
  2. FIDE Arbiter's Seminar, Gold Coast 2019
    By Afitz in forum Arbiters' Corner
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2019, 09:51 AM
  3. 2019 FIDE Open on the Gold Coast
    By Shaun94 in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 31-01-2019, 02:25 PM
  4. Gold Coast CC Winter Cup (30 June - 11 August)
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-08-2017, 04:49 PM
  5. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 22-09-2015, 02:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •