Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    235

    Best in the West 2019 - 31st Aug & 1st Sep

    Best in the West 2019
    A part of the Western Suburbs of Melbourne since 1982

    A Category 3 Australian Chess Grand Prix Tournament

    VENUE:
    Louis Joel Arts and Community Centre
    5 Sargood Street, Altona
    (Melways ref 54H11)

    DATE:
    Saturday August 31st and
    Sunday 1st September


    PRIZES:
    1st: $1200
    2nd: $600
    3rd: $300
    4th: $150
    Players split into lower quarters
    for 3 rating group prizes of $200
    Various Junior and Upset prizes


    SCHEDULE:
    SATURDAY
    Round 1: 10.30am
    Round 2: 2.00pm
    Round 3: 5.30pm

    SUNDAY
    Round 4: 10.30am
    Round 5: 2.00pm
    Prize-giving ceremony: 5.00pm


    TIME CONTROL: 60 minutes with an additional 30 seconds per move from move 1



    ENTRY FEE:
    $60 Standard
    $50 Concession (Pensioners and Full Time Students)
    $40 Juniors (U/18 as of 31st August 2019)
    A Late Entry Fee of $10 will apply to all entries received after Tuesday 26th August
    FREE for GM/WGM/IM/FM/WIM entered by 26th August
    Entries and payments will be accepted until 10.15am Saturday 31st August



    HALF POINT BYES:
    A maximum of one half point Bye only will be permitted for Rounds 1 to 3

    RATINGS:
    Tournament is ACF rated only

    ENQUIRIES:
    Tony Davis 0408306063

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    235
    IA Peter Tsai is excited to again be the arbiter for this tournament.

    Please prospective competitors be advised to enter ASAP...in recent years we have had a full house for this one!

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by Chigoresov View Post
    Best in the West 2019
    A part of the Western Suburbs of Melbourne since 1982

    A Category 3 Australian Chess Grand Prix Tournament

    VENUE:
    Louis Joel Arts and Community Centre
    5 Sargood Street, Altona
    (Melways ref 54H11)

    DATE:
    Saturday August 31st and
    Sunday 1st September


    PRIZES:
    1st: $1200
    2nd: $600
    3rd: $300
    4th: $150
    Players split into lower quarters
    for 3 rating group prizes of $200
    Various Junior and Upset prizes


    SCHEDULE:
    SATURDAY
    Round 1: 10.30am
    Round 2: 2.00pm
    Round 3: 5.30pm

    SUNDAY
    Round 4: 10.30am
    Round 5: 2.00pm
    Prize-giving ceremony: 5.00pm


    TIME CONTROL: 60 minutes with an additional 30 seconds per move from move 1



    ENTRY FEE:
    $60 Standard
    $50 Concession (Pensioners and Full Time Students)
    $40 Juniors (U/18 as of 31st August 2019)
    A Late Entry Fee of $10 will apply to all entries received after Tuesday 26th August
    FREE for GM/WGM/IM/FM/WIM entered by 26th August
    Entries and payments will be accepted until 10.15am Saturday 31st August



    HALF POINT BYES:
    A maximum of one half point Bye only will be permitted for Rounds 1 to 3

    RATINGS:
    Tournament is ACF rated only

    ENQUIRIES:
    Tony Davis 0408306063

    Hi Tony, can you please include 1. Anandaram Jothibabu , 2. Mohan Thandhi and 3. Sharath Mohanakrishnan for the tournament.
    Thanks
    Regards
    Andy

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    235
    Will do Andy!

    It is probably easier if players ring or message me through 0408306063 to enter.

    I will send you a confirmation message and you can just pay on the day.

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by Chigoresov View Post
    Will do Andy!

    It is probably easier if players ring or message me through 0408306063 to enter.

    I will send you a confirmation message and you can just pay on the day.

    Thanks Tony

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    235
    The first 30 competitors...only 1 month to go!!

    1. FM Canfell, Greg 2259
    2. FM Dragicevic, Domogoj 2250
    3. Nemeth, John 2216
    4. Hogg, Dean 1995
    5. Beaumont, David 1975
    6. Gusain, Daniel 1965
    7. Gill, Geoffrey 1843
    8. Davis, Tony 1808
    9. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1734
    10. Tsagarakis, Angelo 1640
    11. Cheema, Mohammad 1591
    12. Salanowski, Mark 1550
    13. Smith, Jack 1524
    14. Hogan, Steven 1451
    15. Brockman, Roland 1444
    16. McIntyre, Julian 1408
    17. Whitford, Matthew 1401
    18. Kolak, Tanya 1330
    19. Kannan, Archit 1319
    20. Saric, Sergey 1238
    21. Davis, Sophie 1108
    22. Thandhi, Mohan 1073
    23. Jing, Lang 879
    24. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 852
    25. Clerk, Max 791
    26. Clerk, Felix 695
    27. Alphonso, Aaron 490
    28. Nawar, Mena 460
    29. Cherukuvada, Tejas 454
    30. Venkat, Ishan 398

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    30
    Can you add to the list of entries Nicholas Ilic 1930 and Goran Ilic 1676 please?

  8. #8
    CC Grandmaster ER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Melbourne - Australia
    Posts
    11,695
    Quote Originally Posted by Amigo View Post
    Can you add to the list of entries Nicholas Ilic 1930 and Goran Ilic 1676 please?
    hey Goran, I think it's better to call or message Tony Davis on 0408306063 Cheers! E.
    ACF 3118316
    FIDE 3201457

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    235
    Updated player list:


    1. FM Canfell, Greg 2259
    2. FM Dragicevic, Domogoj 2250
    3. Nemeth, John 2216
    4. Hogg, Dean 1995
    5. Hibberd, Nathan 1978
    6. Beaumont, David 1975
    7. Gusain, Daniel 1965
    8. Ilic, Nicholas 1928
    9. FM Rashid, Russell 1892
    10. Gill, Geoffrey 1843
    11. Davis, Tony 1808
    12. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1734
    13. Barber, Geoff 1641
    14. Tsagarakis, Angelo 1640
    15. Cheema, Mohammad 1591
    16. Salanowski, Mark 1550
    17. Smith, Jack 1524
    18. Ilic, Milan 1518
    19. Hogan, Steven 1451
    20. Brockman, Roland 1444
    21. McIntyre, Julian 1408
    22. Whitford, Matthew 1401
    23. Kolak, Tanya 1330
    24. Kannan, Archit 1319
    25. Van Sebille, Sulia 1258
    26. Saric, Sergey 1238
    27. Barnett, Caitlin 1205
    28. Davis, Sophie 1108
    29. Thandhi, Mohan 1073
    30. Barnett, Chantelle 975
    31. Barnett, Jasan 913
    32. Jing, Lang 879
    33. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 852
    34. Brennan, James 826
    35. Clerk, Max 791
    36. Clerk, Felix 695
    37. Annapureddy, Dhruthin 669
    38. Alphonso, Aaron 490
    39. Nawar, Mena 460
    40. Cherukuvada, Tejas 454
    41. Venkat, Ishan 398
    42. Parikh, Rohan 1133
    43. Cauchi, John-Paul 924

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    235
    Only 2 weeks to go!

    1. FM Canfell, Greg 2259
    2. FM Dragicevic, Domogoj 2250
    3. Nemeth, John 2216
    4. Hogg, Dean 1995
    5. Hibberd, Nathan 1978
    6. Beaumont, David 1975
    7. Gusain, Daniel 1965
    8. Ilic, Nicholas 1928
    9. FM Rashid, Russell 1892
    10. Zou, Brendan 1851
    11. Gill, Geoffrey 1843
    12. Davis, Tony 1808
    13. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1734
    14. Barber, Geoff 1641
    15. Tsagarakis, Angelo 1640
    16. Cheema, Mohammad 1591
    17. Salanowski, Mark 1550
    18. Smith, Jack 1524
    19. Ilic, Milan 1518
    20. Chen, Paula 1472
    21. Hogan, Steven 1451
    22. Brockman, Roland 1444
    23. McIntyre, Julian 1408
    24. Whitford, Matthew 1401
    25. Kolak, Tanya 1330
    26. Kannan, Archit 1319
    27. Singh, Surjeet 1313
    28. Van Sebille, Sulia 1258
    29. Arthur, Matthew 1245
    30. Saric, Sergey 1238
    31. Barnett, Caitlin 1205
    32. Parikh, Rohan 1133
    33. Davis, Sophie 1108
    34. Thandhi, Mohan 1073
    35. Arthur, James 1000
    36. Barnett, Chantelle 975
    37. Cauchi, John-Paul 924
    38. Barnett, Jasan 913
    39. Jing, Lang 879
    40. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 852
    41. Brennan, James 826
    42. Clerk, Max 791
    43. Clerk, Felix 695
    44. Royston, Zac 683
    45. Annapureddy, Dhruthin 669
    46. Alphonso, Aaron 490
    47. Nawar, Mena 460
    48. Cherukuvada, Tejas 454
    49. Venkat, Ishan 398
    50. Cameron, Stella 252

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    235
    Updated player list:

    1. FM Canfell, Greg 2259
    2. FM Dragicevic, Domogoj 2250
    3. Nemeth, John 2216
    4. Hogg, Dean 1995
    5. Hibberd, Nathan 1978
    6. Beaumont, David 1975
    7. Gusain, Daniel 1965
    8. Ilic, Nicholas 1928
    9. FM Rashid, Russell 1892
    10. Zou, Brendan 1851
    11. Gill, Geoffrey 1843
    12. Davis, Tony 1808
    13. Sicat, Rodel 1800 (provisional)
    14. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1734
    15. Barber, Geoff 1641
    16. Tsagarakis, Angelo 1640
    17. Cheema, Mohammad 1591
    18. Salanowski, Mark 1550
    19. Smith, Jack 1524
    20. Ilic, Milan 1518
    21. Chen, Paula 1472
    22. Hogan, Steven 1451
    23. Brockman, Roland 1444
    24. McIntyre, Julian 1408
    25. Whitford, Matthew 1401
    26. Kolak, Tanya 1330
    27. Kannan, Archit 1319
    28. Singh, Surjeet 1313
    29. Van Sebille, Sulia 1258
    30. Arthur, Matthew 1245
    31. Saric, Sergey 1238
    32. Barnett, Caitlin 1205
    33. Gao, James Lequan 1185
    34. Gao, Daniel Danning 1151
    35. Parikh, Rohan 1133
    36. Davis, Sophie 1108
    37. Thandhi, Mohan 1073
    38. Das, Gabriel 1065
    39. Arthur, James 1000
    40. Gao, Arthur 991
    41. Barnett, Chantelle 975
    42. Cauchi, John-Paul 924
    43. Barnett, Jasan 913
    44. Jing, Lang 879
    45. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 852
    46. Clerk, Max 791
    47. Clerk, Felix 695
    48. Royston, Zac 683
    49. Annapureddy, Dhruthin 669
    50. Das, Valentina 570
    51. Alphonso, Aaron 490
    52. Nawar, Mena 460
    53. Cherukuvada, Tejas 454
    54. Venkat, Ishan 398
    55. Cameron, Stella 252
    56. De Rooy, Jack 127
    57. De Rooy, Samuel

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    235
    Only 1 week to go!


    1. FM Canfell, Greg 2259
    2. FM Dragicevic, Domogoj 2250
    3. Nemeth, John 2216
    4. Hogg, Dean 1995
    5. Hibberd, Nathan 1978
    6. Beaumont, David 1975
    7. Gusain, Daniel 1965
    8. Savige, Colin 1944
    9. Ilic, Nicholas 1928
    10. FM Rashid, Russell 1892
    11. Zou, Brendan 1851
    12. Gill, Geoffrey 1843
    13. Davis, Tony 1808
    14. Sicat, Rodel 1800
    15. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1734
    16. Ilic, Goran 1646
    17. Barber, Geoff 1641
    18. Tsagarakis, Angelo 1640
    19. Cheema, Mohammad 1591
    20. Cook, Patrick 1553
    21. Salanowski, Mark 1550
    22. Smith, Jack 1524
    23. Chen, Paula 1472
    24. Hogan, Steven 1451
    25. Brockman, Roland 1444
    26. McIntyre, Julian 1408
    27. Whitford, Matthew 1401
    28. Kolak, Tanya 1330
    29. Kannan, Archit 1319
    30. Singh, Surjeet 1313
    31. Van Sebille, Sulia 1258
    32. Arthur, Matthew 1245
    33. Saric, Sergey 1238
    34. Barnett, Caitlin 1205
    35. Gao, James Lequan 1185
    36. Gao, Daniel Danning 1151
    37. Parikh, Rohan 1133
    38. Davis, Sophie 1108
    39. Thandhi, Mohan 1073
    40. Das, Gabriel 1065
    41. Arthur, James 1000
    42. Gao, Arthur 991
    43. Barnett, Chantelle 975
    44. Jiang, Renfei 943
    45. Cauchi, John-Paul 924
    46. Barnett, Jasan 913
    47. Jing, Lang 879
    48. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 852
    49. Clerk, Max 791
    50. Warren, Elizabeth 785
    51. Vuong, Phi Elizabeth 742
    52. Clerk, Felix 695
    53. Royston, Zac 683
    54. Vuong, Vinh 672
    55. Annapureddy, Dhruthin 669
    56. Kamineni, Takshil 634
    57. Das, Valentina 570
    58. Alphonso, Aaron 490
    59. Nawar, Mena 460
    60. Cherukuvada, Tejas 454
    61. Venkat, Ishan 398
    62. Cameron, Stella 252
    63. De Rooy, Jack 127
    64. De Rooy, Samuel

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master Chigoresov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    235
    Early bird and free titled players finishes Tuesday:

    1. FM Canfell, Greg 2259
    2. FM Dragicevic, Domogoj 2250
    3. Nemeth, John 2216
    4. Hogg, Dean 1995
    5. Hibberd, Nathan 1978
    6. Beaumont, David 1975
    7. Gusain, Daniel 1965
    8. Savige, Colin 1944
    9. Ilic, Nicholas 1928
    10. FM Rashid, Russell 1892
    11. Zou, Brendan 1851
    12. Gill, Geoffrey 1843
    13. Daneshvar, Reza 1836
    14. Davis, Tony 1808
    15. Sicat, Rodel 1800 (provisional)
    16. Jothibabu, Anandaram 1734
    17. Poberezovsky, Daniel 1719
    18. Lee, Lachlan 1668
    19. Ilic, Goran 1646
    20. Barber, Geoff 1641
    21. Tsagarakis, Angelo 1640
    22. Cheema, Mohammad 1591
    23. Cook, Patrick 1553
    24. Salanowski, Mark 1550
    25. Smith, Jack 1524
    26. Chen, Paula 1472
    27. Hogan, Steven 1451
    28. Brockman, Roland 1444
    29. McIntyre, Julian 1408
    30. Whitford, Matthew 1401
    31. Kolak, Tanya 1330
    32. Kannan, Archit 1319
    33. Singh, Surjeet 1313
    34. Van Sebille, Sulia 1258
    35. Arthur, Matthew 1245
    36. Saric, Sergey 1238
    37. Barnett, Caitlin 1205
    38. Gao, James Lequan 1185
    39. Gao, Daniel Danning 1151
    40. Parikh, Rohan 1133
    41. Davis, Sophie 1108
    42. Chang, Sophie 1106
    43. Thandhi, Mohan 1073
    44. Das, Gabriel 1065
    45. Arthur, James 1000
    46. Gao, Arthur 991
    47. Barnett, Chantelle 975
    48. Dang, Ryley 972
    49. Jiang, Renfei 943
    50. Cauchi, John-Paul 924
    51. Barnett, Jasan 913
    52. Jing, Lang 879
    53. Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 852
    54. Dang, Ryan 832
    55. Clerk, Max 791
    56. Warren, Elizabeth 785
    57. Vuong, Phi Elizabeth 742
    58. Chang, Emma 694
    59. Royston, Zac 683
    60. Kurian, Maksym 678
    61. Vuong, Vinh 672
    62. Annapureddy, Dhruthin 669
    63. Kamineni, Takshil 634
    64. Das, Valentina 570
    65. Blanch, Lewin 506
    66. Alphonso, Aaron 490
    67. Nawar, Mena 460
    68. Cherukuvada, Tejas 454
    69. Venkat, Ishan 398
    70. Cameron, Stella 252
    71. De Rooy, Jack 127
    72. De Rooy, Samuel
    73. McIntyre, Cameron
    74. Schreiber, Kenny

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2019 Oceania Zonal Guam 17-24 Feb 2019
    By Leonkempen in forum Oceania Chess
    Replies: 159
    Last Post: 25-02-2019, 11:28 PM
  2. Replies: 61
    Last Post: 29-11-2015, 07:57 PM
  3. 2014 MCC Hjorth Open (was Cup Weekender, Oct 31st - Nov 4th)
    By scd in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 184
    Last Post: 29-12-2014, 10:43 AM
  4. Best in the West
    By mikesguns in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: 23-09-2010, 09:40 PM
  5. Best in West
    By deanhogg in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-07-2008, 04:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •