Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481

    Gold Coast CC 3-Week Rapid (4 July - 18 July)

    Come along and play in a fun Rapid event, over 3 Thursdays!

    Format:
    9 rounds Swiss, with 3 rounds played each Thursday night
    20 minutes + 10 seconds/ move
    Each round commencing 6:30 pm sharp

    Entry fees:
    $30 full, $20 concession
    + $5 yearly club membership
    GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
    Registration and payment on 4 July at 6:15 pm.

    Venue:
    Corporate Centre
    60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
    (opposite main Nerang RSL building)

    Schedule:
    Rounds 1-3 6:30 pm Thursday 4 July
    Rounds 4-6 6:30 pm Thursday 11 July
    Rounds 7-9 6:30 pm Thursday 18 July

    Prizes:
    1st $100 + medal
    2nd $80 + medal
    3rd $50 + medal
    1st Rating Group $50 + medal

    Juniors (U/18) must have a minimum ACF or QJ rating of 1000.

    Further enquiries:
    0422 342 987 - Dusan Stojic
    goldcoastchess@gmail.com
    facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Results from tonight (Rounds 1-3):
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic           2282 [0]      1:0    David Esmonde     1131 [0]  
     2 Ethan Carr             1023 [0]      0:1    Sam Grigg         2018 [0]  
     3 Oleg Kitikov           1702 [0]      1:0    Joshua Cooper     974  [0]  
     4 Adam Dodge             868  [0]      0:1    Liam Ryan         1576 [0]  
     5 Steven Gatt            1423 [0]      0:1    Micah Young       753  [0]  
     6 Howard Carr            596  [0]      0:1    Eason Wang        1345 [0]  
     7 Orsen Van Der Byl      1275 [0]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil           [0]  
     8 Andrew Fitzpatrick     1918 [0]     .5:.5   BYE                         
     9 Angus Williams         500  [0]     .5:.5   BYE
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Liam Ryan              1576 [1]      0:1    Dusan Stojic          2282 [1]  
     2 Sam Grigg              2018 [1]      1:0    Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [1]  
     3 Eason Wang             1345 [1]     .5:.5   Oleg Kitikov          1702 [1]  
     4 Micah Young            753  [1]      1:0    Angus Williams        500  [.5] 
     5 Joshua Cooper          974  [0]      0:1    Steven Gatt           1423 [0]  
     6 David Esmonde          1131 [0]      1:0    Adam Dodge            868  [0]  
     7 Howard Carr            596  [0]      0:1    Ethan Carr            1023 [0]  
     8 Ivo Nekvapil                [0]      1:0    BYE                             
     9 Andrew Fitzpatrick     1918 [.5]    .5:.5   BYE
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic           2282 [2]      1:0    Micah Young       753  [2]  
     2 Oleg Kitikov           1702 [1.5]   .5:.5   Sam Grigg         2018 [2]  
     3 Steven Gatt            1423 [1]      0:1    Eason Wang        1345 [1.5]
     4 Ivo Nekvapil                [1]      0:1    Liam Ryan         1576 [1]  
     5 Orsen Van Der Byl      1275 [1]      1:0    David Esmonde     1131 [1]  
     6 Angus Williams         500  [.5]     0:1    Ethan Carr        1023 [1]  
     7 Adam Dodge             868  [0]      0:1    Joshua Cooper     974  [0]  
     8 Howard Carr            596  [0]      1:0    BYE                         
     9 Andrew Fitzpatrick     1918 [1]      0:0    BYE
    Cross table after 3 rounds:

    Code:
    No Name                Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3  
    
    1  Stojic, Dusan           2282 3     12:W  7:W  5:W
    2  Grigg, Sam              2018 2.5    8:W  6:W  4:D
    3  Wang, Eason             1345 2.5    9:W  4:D 10:W
    4  Kitikov, Oleg           1702 2     14:W  3:D  2:D
    5  Young, Micah            753  2     10:W 15:W  1:L
    6  Van Der Byl, Orsen      1275 2     11:W  2:L 12:W
    7  Ryan, Liam              1576 2     16:W  1:L 11:W
    8  Carr, Ethan             1023 2      2:L  9:W 15:W
    9  Carr, Howard            596  1      3:L  8:L  0:W
    10 Gatt, Steven            1423 1      5:L 14:W  3:L
    11 Nekvapil, Ivo                1      6:L  0:W  7:L
    12 Esmonde, David          1131 1      1:L 16:W  6:L
    13 Fitzpatrick, Andrew     1918 1      0:D  0:D  0:L
    14 Cooper, Joshua          974  1      4:L 10:L 16:W
    15 Williams, Angus         500  .5     0:D  5:L  8:L
    16 Dodge, Adam             868  0      7:L 12:L 14:L
    It's not too late to enter! To be in the draw for Round 4, with two half point byes (1/3), please email goldcoastchess@gmail.com

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    A few more joining from Round 4 this Thursday!

    Round 4 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Sam Grigg          2018 [2.5]     :     Dusan Stojic           2282 [3]  
     2 Eason Wang         1345 [2.5]     :     Liam Ryan              1576 [2]  
     3 Ethan Carr         1023 [2]       :     Oleg Kitikov           1702 [2]  
     4 Micah Young        753  [2]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl      1275 [2]  
     5 Noah Rose          750  [1]       :     Steven Gatt            1423 [1]  
     6 Shaun Curtis       1395 [1]       :     Howard Carr            596  [1]  
     7 David Esmonde      1131 [1]       :     Christopher Alford          [1]  
     8 Joshua Cooper      974  [1]       :     Ivo Nekvapil                [1]  
     9 Angus Williams     500  [.5]      :     Adam Dodge             868  [0]

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 4 provisional pairings had been amended (top 6 boards unaffected):
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Sam Grigg         2018 [2.5]     :     Dusan Stojic           2282 [3]  
     2 Eason Wang        1345 [2.5]     :     Liam Ryan              1576 [2]  
     3 Ethan Carr        1023 [2]       :     Oleg Kitikov           1702 [2]  
     4 Micah Young       753  [2]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl      1275 [2]  
     5 Noah Rose         750  [1]       :     Steven Gatt            1423 [1]  
     6 Shaun Curtis      1395 [1]       :     Howard Carr            596  [1]  
     7 Kenny Ming        1181 [1]       :     Christopher Alford          [1]  
     8 David Esmonde     1131 [1]       :     Ivo Nekvapil                [1]  
     9 Joshua Cooper     974  [1]       :     Angus Williams         500  [.5] 
    10 Adam Dodge        868  [0]      1:0    BYE

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    The round 4 draw had to be amended again, still provisional:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Sam Grigg          2018 [2.5]     :     Dusan Stojic           2282 [3]  
     2 Eason Wang         1345 [2.5]     :     Orsen Van Der Byl      1275 [2]  
     3 Ethan Carr         1023 [2]       :     Oleg Kitikov           1702 [2]  
     4 Micah Young        753  [2]       :     Shaun Curtis           1395 [1]  
     5 Noah Rose          750  [1]       :     Steven Gatt            1423 [1]  
     6 Kenny Ming         1181 [1]       :     Howard Carr            596  [1]  
     7 David Esmonde      1131 [1]       :     Christopher Alford          [1]  
     8 Joshua Cooper      974  [1]       :     Ivo Nekvapil                [1]  
     9 Angus Williams     500  [.5]      :     Adam Dodge             868  [0]  
    10 Liam Ryan          1576 [2]     .5:.5   BYE

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    List of players with rating group:
    Code:
    No  Name                Rtg Loc 
    
    1.  Stojic, Dusan           2282
    2.  Grigg, Sam              2018
    3.  Kitikov, Oleg           1702
    4.  Ryan, Liam              1576
    5.  Gatt, Steven            1423
    6.  Curtis, Shaun           1395
    7.  Wang, Eason             1345
    8.  Van Der Byl, Orsen      1275
    Rating Group:
    9.  Ming, Kenny             1181
    10. Esmonde, David          1131
    11. Carr, Ethan             1023
    12. Cooper, Joshua          974 
    13. Dodge, Adam             868 
    14. Young, Micah            753 
    15. Rose, Noah              750 
    16. Carr, Howard            596 
    17. Williams, Angus         500 
    18. Alford, Christopher         
    19. Nekvapil, Ivo

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481

    Results from 11 July

    Tonight's results, starting with Round 4:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Sam Grigg          2018 [2.5]    0:1    Dusan Stojic           2282 [3]  
     2 Eason Wang         1345 [2.5]    1:0    Orsen Van Der Byl      1275 [2]  
     3 Ethan Carr         1023 [2]      0:1    Oleg Kitikov           1702 [2]  
     4 Micah Young        753  [2]      1:0    Shaun Curtis           1395 [1]  
     5 Noah Rose          750  [1]     .5:.5   Steven Gatt            1423 [1]  
     6 Kenny Ming         1181 [1]      1:0    Howard Carr            596  [1]  
     7 David Esmonde      1131 [1]      1:0    Christopher Alford          [1]  
     8 Joshua Cooper      974  [1]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil                [1]  
     9 Angus Williams     500  [.5]     0:1    Adam Dodge             868  [0]  
    10 Liam Ryan          1576 [2]     .5:.5   BYE
    Round 5 results:
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic           2282 [4]      1:0    Eason Wang         1345 [3.5]
     2 Oleg Kitikov           1702 [3]      1:0    Micah Young        753  [3]  
     3 Sam Grigg              2018 [2.5]    1:0    Kenny Ming         1181 [2]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl      1275 [2]      1:0    Ethan Carr         1023 [2]  
     5 Joshua Cooper          974  [2]      1:0    David Esmonde      1131 [2]  
     6 Steven Gatt            1423 [1.5]    0:1    Peter Lucas        1449 [1]  
     7 Christopher Alford          [1]      0:1    Noah Rose          750  [1.5]
     8 Shaun Curtis           1395 [1]      1:0    Howard Carr        596  [1]  
     9 Ivo Nekvapil                [1]      0:1    Angus Williams     500  [.5] 
    10 Adam Dodge             868  [1]      1:0    BYE                          
    11 Liam Ryan              1576 [2.5]   .5:.5   BYE
    Round 6 results:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name               Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov       1702 [4]      0:1    Dusan Stojic           2282 [5]  
     2 Eason Wang         1345 [3.5]    0:1    Sam Grigg              2018 [3.5]
     3 Micah Young        753  [3]      0:1    Orsen Van Der Byl      1275 [3]  
     4 Noah Rose          750  [2.5]    0:1    Joshua Cooper          974  [3]  
     5 Peter Lucas        1449 [2]      1:0    David Esmonde          1131 [2]  
     6 Ethan Carr         1023 [2]      1:0    Shaun Curtis           1395 [2]  
     7 Adam Dodge         868  [2]      0:1    Kenny Ming             1181 [2]  
     8 Angus Williams     500  [1.5]    1:0    Christopher Alford          [1]  
     9 Howard Carr        596  [1]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil                [1]  
    10 Steven Gatt        1423 [1.5]    1:0    BYE                              
    11 Liam Ryan          1576 [3]      0:0    BYE
    Standings after 6 rounds:
    Code:
    Place Name                Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Stojic, Dusan       2282 6        14.0  20.5   21.0
      2   Grigg, Sam          2018 4.5      14.5  22.5   16.0
     3-5  Kitikov, Oleg       1702 4        15.0  24.0   15.5
          Van Der Byl, Orsen  1275 4        11.5  16.5   13.0
          Cooper, Joshua      974  4         7.0  11.5   10.0
      6   Wang, Eason         1345 3.5      14.5  22.0   15.5
    7-11  Young, Micah        753  3        12.5  19.5   14.0
          Carr, Ethan         1023 3        12.0  17.5   10.0
          Lucas, Peter        1449 3        11.0  16.0    9.0
          Ryan, Liam          1576 3        10.5  17.0   12.5
          Ming, Kenny         1181 3        10.5  16.5   10.0
    12-14 Gatt, Steven        1423 2.5      11.5  17.0    7.5
          Rose, Noah          750  2.5      11.0  15.0    9.5
          Williams, Angus     500  2.5       8.0  11.0    6.0
    15-18 Curtis, Shaun       1395 2        12.0  16.5    8.0
          Esmonde, David      1131 2        11.5  17.5    8.0
          Dodge, Adam         868  2        11.0  17.0    5.0
          Carr, Howard        596  2         9.0  13.0    5.0
    19-20 Nekvapil, Ivo            1        13.0  18.5    5.0
          Alford, Christopher      1        10.5  15.0    6.0
    Cross table after 6 rounds:
    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
    
    1  Stojic, Dusan       2282 6     16:W 10:W  7:W  2:W  6:W  3:W
    2  Grigg, Sam          2018 4.5    8:W  4:W  3:D  1:L 11:W  6:W
    3  Kitikov, Oleg       1702 4      5:W  6:D  2:D  8:W  7:W  1:L
    4  Van Der Byl, Orsen  1275 4     19:W  2:L 16:W  6:L  8:W  7:W
    5  Cooper, Joshua      974  4      3:L 12:L 17:W 19:W 16:W 13:W
    6  Wang, Eason         1345 3.5   18:W  3:D 12:W  4:W  1:L  2:L
    7  Young, Micah        753  3     12:W 14:W  1:L 15:W  3:L  4:L
    8  Carr, Ethan         1023 3      2:L 18:W 14:W  3:L  4:L 15:W
    9  Lucas, Peter        1449 3      0:   0:   0:   0:  12:W 16:W
    10 Ryan, Liam          1576 3     17:W  1:L 19:W  0:D  0:D  0:L
    11 Ming, Kenny         1181 3      0:   0:   0:  18:W  2:L 17:W
    12 Gatt, Steven        1423 2.5    7:L  5:W  6:L 13:D  9:L  0:W
    13 Rose, Noah          750  2.5    0:   0:   0:  12:D 20:W  5:L
    14 Williams, Angus     500  2.5    0:D  7:L  8:L 17:L 19:W 20:W
    15 Curtis, Shaun       1395 2      0:   0:   0:   7:L 18:W  8:L
    16 Esmonde, David      1131 2      1:L 17:W  4:L 20:W  5:L  9:L
    17 Dodge, Adam         868  2     10:L 16:L  5:L 14:W  0:W 11:L
    18 Carr, Howard        596  2      6:L  8:L  0:W 11:L 15:L 19:W
    19 Nekvapil, Ivo            1      4:L  0:W 10:L  5:L 14:L 18:L
    20 Alford, Christopher      1      0:   0:   0:  16:L 13:L 14:L
    A great turnout of 20 players! Three rounds left, all to be played next Thursday!

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Provisional pairings for Round 7 this Thursday:
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic           2282 [6]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [4]  
     2 Sam Grigg              2018 [4.5]     :     Joshua Cooper         974  [4]  
     3 Liam Ryan              1576 [3]       :     Oleg Kitikov          1702 [4]  
     4 Ethan Carr             1023 [3]       :     Eason Wang            1345 [3.5]
     5 Kenny Ming             1181 [3]       :     Peter Lucas           1449 [3]  
     6 Micah Young            753  [3]       :     Noah Rose             750  [2.5]
     7 Steven Gatt            1423 [2.5]     :     Angus Williams        500  [2.5]
     8 Shaun Curtis           1395 [2]       :     Adam Dodge            868  [2]  
     9 David Esmonde          1131 [2]       :     Howard Carr           596  [2]  
    10 Christopher Alford          [1]       :     Ivo Nekvapil               [1]

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 7 pairings had to be amended. New provisional draw:
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic           2282 [6]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [4]  
     2 Sam Grigg              2018 [4.5]     :     Joshua Cooper         974  [4]  
     3 Peter Lucas            1449 [3]       :     Oleg Kitikov          1702 [4]  
     4 Ethan Carr             1023 [3]       :     Eason Wang            1345 [3.5]
     5 Kenny Ming             1181 [3]       :     Micah Young           753  [3]  
     6 Steven Gatt            1423 [2.5]     :     Angus Williams        500  [2.5]
     7 Ivo Nekvapil                [1]       :     Noah Rose             750  [2.5]
     8 Shaun Curtis           1395 [2]       :     Adam Dodge            868  [2]  
     9 David Esmonde          1131 [2]       :     Howard Carr           596  [2]  
    10 Liam Ryan              1576 [3]      0:0    BYE                             
    11 Christopher Alford          [1]      0:0    BYE

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481

    Results from 18 July

    Tonight's results, starting with Round 7:
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic           2282 [6]      1:0    Orsen Van Der Byl     1275 [4]  
     2 Sam Grigg              2018 [4.5]    1:0    Joshua Cooper         974  [4]  
     3 Peter Lucas            1449 [3]      0:1    Oleg Kitikov          1702 [4]  
     4 Ethan Carr             1023 [3]     .5:.5   Eason Wang            1345 [3.5]
     5 Kenny Ming             1181 [3]     .5:.5   Micah Young           753  [3]  
     6 Steven Gatt            1423 [2.5]    1:0    Angus Williams        500  [2.5]
     7 Ivo Nekvapil                [1]      0:1    Noah Rose             750  [2.5]
     8 Shaun Curtis           1395 [2]      0:1    Jordan Chan           1121 [1]  
     9 David Esmonde          1131 [2]      1:0    Howard Carr           596  [2]  
    10 Liam Ryan              1576 [3]      0:0    BYE                             
    11 Christopher Alford          [1]      0:0    BYE                             
    12 Adam Dodge             868  [2]     .5:0    BYE
    Round 8 results:
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name         Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Joshua Cooper          974  [4]      0:1    Dusan Stojic     2282 [7]  
     2 Micah Young            753  [3.5]    0:1    Sam Grigg        2018 [5.5]
     3 Orsen Van Der Byl      1275 [4]      1:0    Oleg Kitikov     1702 [5]  
     4 Eason Wang             1345 [4]      1:0    Kenny Ming       1181 [3.5]
     5 Noah Rose              750  [3.5]    0:1    Ethan Carr       1023 [3.5]
     6 David Esmonde          1131 [3]     .5:.5   Steven Gatt      1423 [3.5]
     7 Angus Williams         500  [2.5]    0:1    Peter Lucas      1449 [3]  
     8 Jordan Chan            1121 [2]      1:0    Howard Carr      596  [2]  
     9 Shaun Curtis           1395 [2]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil          [1]  
    10 Liam Ryan              1576 [3]      0:0    BYE                        
    11 Adam Dodge             868  [2.5]    0:0    BYE                        
    12 Christopher Alford          [1]      0:0    BYE
    Round 9 results:
    Code:
    No Name               Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic           2282 [8]      1:0    Ethan Carr        1023 [4.5]
     2 Sam Grigg              2018 [6.5]    1:0    Steven Gatt       1423 [4]  
     3 Peter Lucas            1449 [4]      1:0    Eason Wang        1345 [5]  
     4 Orsen Van Der Byl      1275 [5]      1:0    Joshua Cooper     974  [4]  
     5 Oleg Kitikov           1702 [5]      1:0    Noah Rose         750  [3.5]
     6 Kenny Ming             1181 [3.5]    1:0    David Esmonde     1131 [3.5]
     7 Howard Carr            596  [2]      0:1    Micah Young       753  [3.5]
     8 Angus Williams         500  [2.5]    0:1    Shaun Curtis      1395 [3]  
     9 Ivo Nekvapil                [1]      0:1    Jordan Chan       1121 [3]  
    10 Liam Ryan              1576 [3]      0:0    BYE                         
    11 Adam Dodge             868  [2.5]    0:0    BYE                         
    12 Christopher Alford          [1]      0:0    BYE
    Final standings (9 rounds):
    Code:
    Place Name                Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
    
      1   Stojic, Dusan       2282 9        35.0  46.0   45.0
      2   Grigg, Sam          2018 7.5      33.5  46.0   35.5
     3-4  Kitikov, Oleg       1702 6        35.5  47.0   31.5
          Van Der Byl, Orsen  1275 6        35.0  44.5   28.0
     5-6  Wang, Eason         1345 5        35.0  45.5   29.5
          Lucas, Peter        1449 5        30.0  38.5   21.0
     7-9  Carr, Ethan         1023 4.5      32.5  43.0   22.5
          Young, Micah        753  4.5      32.0  42.5   25.5
          Ming, Kenny         1181 4.5      29.5  38.5   21.5
    10-13 Cooper, Joshua      974  4        32.0  41.5   22.0
          Gatt, Steven        1423 4        28.0  38.0   19.0
          Chan, Jordan        1121 4        27.0  32.0   15.0
          Curtis, Shaun       1395 4        25.0  30.0   17.0
    14-15 Rose, Noah          750  3.5      27.0  33.5   20.0
          Esmonde, David      1131 3.5      25.5  36.0   18.0
     16   Ryan, Liam          1576 3        30.0  39.5   21.5
    17-18 Dodge, Adam         868  2.5      29.0  36.5   12.5
          Williams, Angus     500  2.5      24.0  29.0   13.5
     19   Carr, Howard        596  2        26.5  32.0   11.0
    20-21 Alford, Christopher      1        28.5  35.5    9.0
          Nekvapil, Ivo            1        24.5  32.0    8.0
    Final cross table:
    Code:
    No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  
    
    1  Stojic, Dusan       2282 9     15:W 16:W  8:W  2:W  5:W  3:W  4:W 10:W  7:W
    2  Grigg, Sam          2018 7.5    7:W  4:W  3:D  1:L  9:W  5:W 10:W  8:W 11:W
    3  Kitikov, Oleg       1702 6     10:W  5:D  2:D  7:W  8:W  1:L  6:W  4:L 14:W
    4  Van Der Byl, Orsen  1275 6     21:W  2:L 15:W  5:L  7:W  8:W  1:L  3:W 10:W
    5  Wang, Eason         1345 5     19:W  3:D 11:W  4:W  1:L  2:L  7:D  9:W  6:L
    6  Lucas, Peter        1449 5      0:   0:   0:   0:  11:W 15:W  3:L 18:W  5:W
    7  Carr, Ethan         1023 4.5    2:L 19:W 18:W  3:L  4:L 13:W  5:D 14:W  1:L
    8  Young, Micah        753  4.5   11:W 18:W  1:L 13:W  3:L  4:L  9:D  2:L 19:W
    9  Ming, Kenny         1181 4.5    0:   0:   0:  19:W  2:L 17:W  8:D  5:L 15:W
    10 Cooper, Joshua      974  4      3:L 11:L 17:W 21:W 15:W 14:W  2:L  1:L  4:L
    11 Gatt, Steven        1423 4      8:L 10:W  5:L 14:D  6:L  0:W 18:W 15:D  2:L
    12 Chan, Jordan        1121 4      0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:  13:W 19:W 21:W
    13 Curtis, Shaun       1395 4      0:   0:   0:   8:L 19:W  7:L 12:L 21:W 18:W
    14 Rose, Noah          750  3.5    0:   0:   0:  11:D 20:W 10:L 21:W  7:L  3:L
    15 Esmonde, David      1131 3.5    1:L 17:W  4:L 20:W 10:L  6:L 19:W 11:D  9:L
    16 Ryan, Liam          1576 3     17:W  1:L 21:W  0:D  0:D  0:L  0:L  0:L  0:L
    17 Dodge, Adam         868  2.5   16:L 15:L 10:L 18:W  0:W  9:L  0:D  0:L  0:L
    18 Williams, Angus     500  2.5    0:D  8:L  7:L 17:L 21:W 20:W 11:L  6:L 13:L
    19 Carr, Howard        596  2      5:L  7:L  0:W  9:L 13:L 21:W 15:L 12:L  8:L
    20 Alford, Christopher      1      0:   0:   0:  15:L 14:L 18:L  0:L  0:L  0:L
    21 Nekvapil, Ivo            1      4:L  0:W 16:L 10:L 18:L 19:L 14:L 13:L 12:L
    Congratulations to these winners:
    Code:
    Place Name                Loc  Score   Prize
    
    1st   Stojic, Dusan       2282 9        $100 + medal
    2nd   Grigg, Sam          2018 7.5      $ 80 + medal
    =3rd  Kitikov, Oleg       1702 6        $ 25 + medal
    =3rd  Van Der Byl, Orsen  1275 6        $ 25
    
    =1st Rating Group
     7-9  Carr, Ethan         1023 4.5      $ 20 + medal
          Young, Micah        753  4.5      $ 20
          Ming, Kenny         1181 4.5      $ 20
    Next week Thursday 25th July, Blitz with Live DGT Broadcast!
    Thursday 1st August is 1st Round of the 9-week Club Championship!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2017 queensland reserves u1700 acf c'ship sat july 29 sun july 30 at nudgee
    By StokesyRedcliff in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31-07-2017, 02:40 PM
  2. Gold Coast CC Winter Cup (3 June - 22 July)
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 19-07-2016, 07:25 PM
  3. 2015 qld junior chess championships july 7 - july 10 gold coast
    By StokesyRedcliff in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-07-2015, 04:07 PM
  4. Gold Coast Rapid Championships
    By Afitz in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-04-2013, 10:35 AM
  5. Gold Coast Rapid Sunday 13 May
    By Sheroff in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-04-2012, 11:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •