Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481

    GCCC Autumn Cup (2 May - 13 June)

    Gold Coast Chess Club cordially invites you to the Autumn Cup, starting this Thursday night!

    A 7-round Swiss tournament
    ACF and QJ rated

    Venue:
    Corporate Centre
    60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
    (opposite main Nerang RSL building)

    Time control:
    60 minutes + 30 seconds increment from move 1

    Schedule:
    Round 1 6:30 pm Thursday 2 May
    Round 2 6:30 pm Thursday 9 May
    Round 3 6:30 pm Thursday 16 May
    Round 4 6:30 pm Thursday 23 May
    Round 5 6:30 pm Thursday 30 May
    Round 6 6:30 pm Thursday 6 June
    Round 7 6:30 pm Thursday 13 June

    Entry fee:
    $50 full, $40 concession
    GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
    + club membership fee ($5 yearly)
    + CAQ membership ($20 yearly)
    Registration and payment by cash 6:15 pm 2 May

    Juniors (U/18) must be minimum 1000 QJ or ACF rating

    Prizes:
    1st $200
    2nd $140
    3rd $80

    1st Rating Group A $80
    2nd Rating Group A $60

    See you there!


    Further enquiries:
    Dusan Stojic - 0422 342 987
    goldcoastchess@gmail.com

  2. #2
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    We're underway! Starting list:
    Code:
    No  Name               Rtg Loc 
    1.  Stojic, Dusan          2333
    2.  Ryan, Liam             1899
    3.  Kitikov, Oleg          1711
    4.  Lucas, Peter           1520
    5.  Van Der Byl, Orsen     1239
    6.  Esmonde, David         1141
    7.  Carr, Ethan            1038
    8.  Chan, Jordan           1019
    9.  Dodge, Adam            891 
    10. Cooper, Joshua         721 
    11. Carr, Howard               
    12. Gatt, Steven               
    13. Nekvapil, Ivo              
    14. Reihana, Kalani
    Round 1 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name           Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Dusan Stojic          2333 [0]      1:0    Jordan Chan        1019 [0]  
     2 Adam Dodge            891  [0]      0:1    Liam Ryan          1899 [0]  
     3 Oleg Kitikov          1711 [0]      1:0    Joshua Cooper      721  [0]  
     4 Howard Carr                [0]      0:1    Peter Lucas        1520 [0]  
     5 Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [0]      1:0    Steven Gatt             [0]  
     6 Ivo Nekvapil               [0]      0:1    David Esmonde      1141 [0]  
     7 Ethan Carr            1038 [0]      0:1    Kalani Reihana          [0]

  3. #3
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Provisional Round 2 pairings:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Peter Lucas        1520 [1]       :     Dusan Stojic          2333 [1]  
     2 Liam Ryan          1899 [1]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [1]  
     3 David Esmonde      1141 [1]       :     Oleg Kitikov          1711 [1]  
     4 Kalani Reihana          [1]       :     Adam Dodge            891  [0]  
     5 Steven Gatt             [0]       :     Ethan Carr            1038 [0]  
     6 Jordan Chan        1019 [0]       :     Howard Carr                [0]  
     7 Joshua Cooper      721  [0]       :     Ivo Nekvapil               [0]

  4. #4
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 2 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name         Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Liam Ryan             1899 [1]     .5:.5   Peter Lucas      1520 [1]  
     2 David Esmonde         1141 [1]      0:1    Oleg Kitikov     1711 [1]  
     3 Kalani Reihana             [1]      0:1    Adam Dodge       891  [0]  
     4 Steven Gatt                [0]      0:1    Ethan Carr       1038 [0]  
     5 Jordan Chan           1019 [0]      1:0    Howard Carr           [0]  
     6 Joshua Cooper         721  [0]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil          [0]  
     7 Dusan Stojic          2333 [1]     .5:.5   BYE                        
     8 Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [1]     .5:.5   BYE

  5. #5
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 3 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov       1711 [2]       :     Dusan Stojic          2333 [1.5]
     2 Peter Lucas        1520 [1.5]     :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [1.5]
     3 Ethan Carr         1038 [1]       :     Liam Ryan             1899 [1.5]
     4 Adam Dodge         891  [1]       :     David Esmonde         1141 [1]  
     5 Kalani Reihana          [1]       :     Jordan Chan           1019 [1]  
     6 Howard Carr             [0]       :     Joshua Cooper         721  [1]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil            [0]       :     Steven Gatt                [0]

  6. #6
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Amended Round 3 pairings:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov       1711 [2]       :     Liam Ryan             1899 [1.5]
     2 Peter Lucas        1520 [1.5]     :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [1.5]
     3 Adam Dodge         891  [1]       :     David Esmonde         1141 [1]  
     4 Ethan Carr         1038 [1]       :     Joshua Cooper         721  [1]  
     5 Kalani Reihana          [1]       :     Jordan Chan           1019 [1]  
     6 Howard Carr             [0]       :     Steven Gatt                [0]  
     7 Dusan Stojic       2333 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE                             
     8 Ivo Nekvapil            [0]     .5:.5   BYE

  7. #7
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 3 results:
    Code:
    No Name           Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov       1711 [2]      1:0    Liam Ryan             1899 [1.5]
     2 Peter Lucas        1520 [1.5]    0:1    Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [1.5]
     3 Jordan Chan        1019 [1]      1:0    David Esmonde         1141 [1]  
     4 Ethan Carr         1038 [1]      1:0    Joshua Cooper         721  [1]  
     5 Howard Carr             [0]      0:1    Steven Gatt                [0]  
     6 Dusan Stojic       2333 [1.5]   .5:.5   BYE                             
     7 Ivo Nekvapil            [0]     .5:.5   BYE                             
     8 Adam Dodge         891  [1]      0:0    BYE                             
     9 Kalani Reihana          [1]      0:0    BYE

  8. #8
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 4 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [2.5]     :     Oleg Kitikov      1711 [3]  
     2 Ethan Carr            1038 [2]       :     Jordan Chan       1019 [2]  
     3 Liam Ryan             1899 [1.5]     :     David Esmonde     1141 [1]  
     4 Joshua Cooper         721  [1]       :     Peter Lucas       1520 [1.5]
     5 Steven Gatt                [1]       :     Adam Dodge        891  [1]  
     6 Ivo Nekvapil               [.5]      :     Howard Carr            [0]  
     7 Dusan Stojic          2333 [2]      0:0    BYE

  9. #9
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 4 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name          Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [2.5]    0:1    Oleg Kitikov      1711 [3]  
     2 Ethan Carr            1038 [2]     .5:.5   Jordan Chan       1019 [2]  
     3 Liam Ryan             1899 [1.5]    1:0    David Esmonde     1141 [1]  
     4 Joshua Cooper         721  [1]      1:0    Peter Lucas       1520 [1.5]
     5 Steven Gatt                [1]      1:0    Adam Dodge        891  [1]  
     6 Ivo Nekvapil               [.5]     0:1    Howard Carr            [0]  
     7 Dusan Stojic          2333 [2]      0:0    BYE

  10. #10
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 5 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov      1711 [4]       :     Ethan Carr            1038 [2.5]
     2 Jordan Chan       1019 [2.5]     :     Liam Ryan             1899 [2.5]
     3 David Esmonde     1141 [1]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [2.5]
     4 Peter Lucas       1520 [1.5]     :     Steven Gatt                [2]  
     5 Adam Dodge        891  [1]       :     Dusan Stojic          2333 [2]  
     6 Howard Carr            [1]       :     Joshua Cooper         721  [2]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil           [.5]    .5:.5   BYE

  11. #11
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 5 results:
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov      1711 [4]      1:0    Ethan Carr            1038 [2.5]
     2 Jordan Chan       1019 [2.5]    1:0    Liam Ryan             1899 [2.5]
     3 David Esmonde     1141 [1]      1:0    Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [2.5]
     4 Peter Lucas       1520 [1.5]   .5:.5   Steven Gatt                [2]  
     5 Adam Dodge        891  [1]      0:1    Kenny Ming            1117 [0]  
     6 Howard Carr            [1]      0:1    Joshua Cooper         721  [2]  
     7 Ivo Nekvapil           [.5]    .5:.5   BYE                             
     8 Dusan Stojic      2333 [2]      0:0    BYE

  12. #12
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 6 provisional pairings:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name         Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov          1711 [5]       :     Jordan Chan      1019 [3.5]
     2 Joshua Cooper         721  [3]       :     Steven Gatt           [2.5]
     3 Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [2.5]     :     Ethan Carr       1038 [2.5]
     4 Liam Ryan             1899 [2.5]     :     Dusan Stojic     2333 [2]  
     5 David Esmonde         1141 [2]       :     Peter Lucas      1520 [2]  
     6 Kenny Ming            1117 [1]       :     Howard Carr           [1]  
     7 Adam Dodge            891  [1]       :     Ivo Nekvapil          [1]

  13. #13
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Amended Round 6 pairings (only 2 boards affected):
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name         Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov          1711 [5]       :     Jordan Chan      1019 [3.5]
     2 Joshua Cooper         721  [3]       :     Liam Ryan        1899 [2.5]
     3 Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [2.5]     :     Ethan Carr       1038 [2.5]
     4 David Esmonde         1141 [2]       :     Peter Lucas      1520 [2]  
     5 Kenny Ming            1117 [1]       :     Howard Carr           [1]  
     6 Adam Dodge            891  [1]       :     Ivo Nekvapil          [1]  
     7 Dusan Stojic          2333 [2]      0:0    BYE                        
     8 Steven Gatt                [2.5]    0:0    BYE

  14. #14
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 6 results:
    Code:
    No Name              Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name         Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Oleg Kitikov          1711 [5]     .5:.5   Jordan Chan      1019 [3.5]
     2 Joshua Cooper         721  [3]      0:1    Liam Ryan        1899 [2.5]
     3 Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [2.5]    1:0    Ethan Carr       1038 [2.5]
     4 David Esmonde         1141 [2]      0:1    Peter Lucas      1520 [2]  
     5 Kenny Ming            1117 [1]      1:0    Howard Carr           [1]  
     6 Adam Dodge            891  [1]      1:0    Ivo Nekvapil          [1]  
     7 Dusan Stojic          2333 [2]      0:0    BYE                        
     8 Steven Gatt                [2.5]    0:0    BYE

  15. #15
    CC Candidate Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    481
    Round 7 provisional pairings (last round!)
    Code:
    No Name          Rtg Loc  Total  Result   Name              Rtg Loc  Total
    
     1 Steven Gatt            [2.5]     :     Oleg Kitikov          1711 [5.5]
     2 Jordan Chan       1019 [4]       :     Orsen Van Der Byl     1239 [3.5]
     3 Liam Ryan         1899 [3.5]     :     Kenny Ming            1117 [2]  
     4 Joshua Cooper     721  [3]       :     David Esmonde         1141 [2]  
     5 Ethan Carr        1038 [2.5]     :     Ivo Nekvapil               [1]  
     6 Howard Carr            [1]       :     Adam Dodge            891  [2]  
     7 Dusan Stojic      2333 [2]      0:0    BYE                             
     8 Peter Lucas       1520 [3]      0:0    BYE

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. GCCC Championship (19 July - 30 August)
    By Dusan in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 30-08-2018, 10:53 PM
  2. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 18-06-2018, 05:27 PM
  3. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11-06-2017, 03:52 PM
  4. 2014 mackay open chess tournament saturday june 14 & sunday june 15
    By StokesyRedcliff in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-06-2014, 01:33 PM
  5. Sat june 7 sun june 8 mon june 9 rothwell 49th peninsula open
    By StokesyRedcliff in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 13-06-2014, 10:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •