THE 2019 VICTORIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Playing Venue:
Glen Waverley Secondary College School, O'sullivan Rd, Glen Waverley VIC 3150

Under 10, Under 8, boys and girls
Schedule: Saturday June 29, Rd 1: 9.30 Rd 2: 11.30 Rd 3: 13.30 Rd 4: 15:30
Sunday June 30, Rd 5: 9.30 Rd 6: 11.30 Rd 7: 13.30
Prize Giving: Sunday June 30, 15.30 or completion of last game
Rate of Play: 30 minutes plus 30 seconds from move one.

Under 18, Under 16, Under 14, Under 12 boys and girls
Schedule: Saturday June 29, Round 1: 9.30, Round 2: 13.30
Sunday June 30, Round 3: 9.30, Round 4: 13.30
Monday July 1, Round 5: 9.30, Round 6: 13.30
Tuesday July 2, Round 7: 9.30
Prize Giving: Tuesday July 2, 13.30 or completion of the last game
Rate of Play: 75 minutes plus 30 seconds from move one.

Note: Some age groups may be required to be combined if there are insufficient numbers. Awarding of titles and trophies will be according to the ACF by-law

Byes: No byes are allowed. Players are expected to play all rounds.
Forfeit time: 30 minutes from the scheduled start
Ratings: Games will be rated on ACF Ratings
Ranking: The following order will be used: ACF Classic, ACF Rapid & then Arbiter's discretion
Prizes: Cash, chess books, trophies. Age Group winners receive free entry to the 2020 Australian Junior Chess Championship
Recording of moves: Players are required to record their moves during each game

Entry Fee:
Early Bird (before 26th June 2019): $60 plus admin fee
Full Fee (on or after 27th June 2019): $80 plus admin fee
Last day of Entry closes on Friday 28th June 2019 at 3 pm

NO ENTRY WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER FRIDAY 28TH JUNE 3 PM

Register and Pay Online via Try Booking (ONLY FORM OF ENTRY IS VIA TRYBOOKING)
Click here
https://www.trybooking.com/BCFKB

Enquiries: Peter Tsai Telephone: 0419 324 870 E-mail: chess@t-s-a-i.com (up to 22 April then from 20 May) Trevor Stanning Telephone: 0409 259 490 E-mail: trevorstanning@gmail.com (from 23 April to 19 May)

Age Divisions:
The 2019 Victorian Junior Championships will determine holders of the following titles:
Victorian Open & Girls Under-18 Champion: Year of birth 2001 or after
Victorian Open & Girls Under-16 Champion: Year of birth 2003 or after
Victorian Open & Girls Under-14 Champion: Year of birth 2005 or after
Victorian Open & Girls Under-12 Champion: Year of birth 2007 or after
Victorian Open & Girls Under-10 Champion: Year of birth 2009 or after
Victorian Open & Girls Under-8 Champion: Year of birth 2011 or after
If any of these winners choose to play in the 2020 Australian Junior Championships, their entry fee (early bird) will be paid by Chess Victoria.

Age-Group:
The Open and Girls only tournaments will be separate tournaments.
For girls, they can elect to play in the Girls only or open tournament but not both.
For boys and girls, they can elect to play in an older age-group.

Divisions available:
Open U8 U10 U12 U14 U16 U18
Girls U8 U10 U12 U14 U16 U18

Note: Entry will only be accepted if one and only one division is selected.