Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089

    St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Vic - Feb 24 to Nov 17

    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019

    Northern Star Chess
    presents a series of 6 family friendly events on Sundays during 2019. Players can participate as individuals or as part of a family team. The first tournament of the series is this Sunday 24th Feb!

    A series of 6 events during 2019:


    • 1. Sunday 24th February
    • 2. Sunday 26th May
    • 3. Sunday 7th July
    • 4. Sunday 18th August
    • 5. Sunday 22nd September
    • 6. Sunday 17th November


    Event details:


    Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map)
    Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
    Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro
    Cost:
    • $20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $25 per player on the day without registration
    Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

    More information here
    Online registration here

  2. #2
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019

    The first tournament of the series is tomorrow, 24th Feb!

    A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    Event details:


    Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map)
    Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
    Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro
    Arbiter: __Elsa Yueh (IA)
    Cost:
    • $20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $25 per player on the day without registration
    Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

    More information here
    Online registration here

  3. #3
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    Crosstable for Today's Event.

    Code:
    No  Name                  Rtg Grp  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Testolin, Ryder           Open  1435 6     19:W 12:W  3:W  7:W  2:W  5:W  4:L
    2  Zafirakos, Jesse          Open  1257 5.5   16:W  6:D  8:W  4:W  1:L 11:W  3:W
    3  Prince, Alan              RG1   767  5     23:W  4:W  1:L  8:W 10:W  7:W  2:L
    4  Jothibabu, Anandaram      Open  1387 5     14:W  3:L 15:W  2:L 16:W 10:W  1:W
    5  Nurzhauov, Dastan         Open  1563 5      8:L 18:W  6:W 19:W  9:W  1:L  7:W
    6  Golinski, Seweryn         RG1   632  4.5   22:W  2:D  5:L 14:L 15:W 16:W  9:W
    7  Teo, Clemant              RG1   509  4     20:W 11:W 10:W  1:L  8:W  3:L  5:L
    8  Raghavan, Vinay           RG1   508  4      5:W  9:W  2:L  3:L  7:L 21:W 17:W
    9  Kannan, Archit            RG1   951  4     17:W  8:L 14:W 11:W  5:L 12:W  6:L
    10 Thandhi, Mohan            Open  1074 4     18:W 21:W  7:L 12:W  3:L  4:L 15:W
    11 Itty Panicker, Prince     Open  1320 4     15:W  7:L 20:W  9:L 14:W  2:L 18:W
    12 Barberia-Dupla, Alexander RG1   704  4     13:W  1:L 16:W 10:L 17:W  9:L 14:W
    13 Gao, Yue Shan             UNR        3.5   12:L 15:L 17:L  0:W 20:D 23:W 21:W
    14 Nurzhauov, Alen           RG1   427  3      4:L 23:W  9:L  6:W 11:L 18:W 12:L
    15 Zhang, Daniel             RG1   330  3     11:L 13:W  4:L 20:W  6:L 19:W 10:L
    16 Cherukuvada, Tejas        RG1   268  3      2:L 22:W 12:L 21:W  4:L  6:L  0:W
    17 Golinski, Grace           RG1   142  3      9:L 19:L 13:W 23:W 12:L  0:W  8:L
    18 Golinski, Joshua          RG1   254  3     10:L  5:L 23:W 22:W 19:W 14:L 11:L
    19 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath   RG1   490  3      1:L 17:W 21:W  5:L 18:L 15:L 22:W
    20 Mahanta, Zian             UNR        2.5    7:L  0:W 11:L 15:L 13:D 22:L 23:W
    21 Barberia-Dupla, Lucas     UNR        2      0:W 10:L 19:L 16:L 22:W  8:L 13:L
    22 Lew, Aidan                UNR        2      6:L 16:L  0:W 18:L 21:L 20:W 19:L
    23 Chu, William              UNR        1      3:L 14:L 18:L 17:L  0:W 13:L 20:L

  4. #4
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    The prize list for today's event is here ----> StBridgetsCup2019_Results.pdf

  5. #5
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 2

    The second tournament of the series is on Sunday, 26th May!

    A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    Event details:


    Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map)
    Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
    Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro
    Arbiter: __Elsa Yueh (IA)
    Cost:
    • $20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $25 per player on the day without registration
    Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

    Early entries:

    Dom Dragecivic FM
    Jimmy Huang

    More information here
    Online registration here

  6. #6
    CC Rookie
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    5
    May I know if this is ACF quick rated please? Thank you.

  7. #7
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    Quote Originally Posted by albert View Post
    May I know if this is ACF quick rated please? Thank you.
    Yes, it will be ACF quick rated.

    Also, some other updates to Post #5:

    1. The Arbiter will be John Nemeth.
    2. Unfortunately, Dom Dragecivic will not be able to play because of a Box Hill Championship commitment.

  8. #8
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 2

    The second tournament of the series is on Sunday, 26th May!

    A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    Event details:


    Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map)
    Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
    Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
    Cost:
    • $20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $25 per player on the day without registration
    Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

    Current entries:

    Jimmy Huang
    Nikhil Ariyathi
    Yueshan Gao
    Gianluca Simonelli
    Alec Clavant
    Jeff Mills
    Stephen Mills
    Laura Nan
    Joshua Fox
    Simon Fox
    Aidan Lew
    Mohan Thandhi
    Sharath Mohanakrishnan
    Anandaram Jothibabu

    More information here
    Online registration here
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 21-05-2019 at 10:17 PM. Reason: Additional entrants

  9. #9
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 2

    The second tournament of the series is on Sunday, 26th May!

    A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    ACF Quick rated.


    Current entries:

    Jimmy Huang
    Nikhil Ariyathi
    Yueshan Gao
    Gianluca Simonelli
    Alec Clavant
    Jeff Mills
    Stephen Mills
    Laura Nan
    Joshua Fox
    Simon Fox
    Aidan Lew
    Mohan Thandhi
    Sharath Mohanakrishnan
    Anandaram Jothibabu
    Archit Kanan
    Joseph Wong
    Deethya Sai Katakam
    Bryan Xiang

    More information here
    Online registration here
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 23-05-2019 at 06:22 AM.

  10. #10
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 2 - Sunday, 26th May


    A reminder that the 2nd St Bridget's Cup is happening tomorrow!

    Scores from your attendance over the series of 6 tournaments this year go towards the progressive total for prizes at the end of the year.

    Here are the guaranteed prizes for the end of series progressive total winners:


    Top Junior: DGT1002 game timer

    DGT1002-1 (small).jpg

    Top Adult: DGT 2010 Professional Digital Chess Clock, FIDE approved

    DGT2010-1 (small).jpg

    Top Family: Mini Garden Chess Set

    Garden Chess 1 (small).jpg

    Prize pool may increase depending on overall attendance for the year.

    Register online before the end of today for the discount entry fee.


    More information here
    Online registration here

  11. #11
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 2 - Sun 26th May

    The second tournament of the series is on tomorrow!

    A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    ACF Quick Rated.


    Current entries:

    Jimmy Huang
    Nikhil Ariyathi
    Yueshan Gao
    Gianluca Simonelli
    Alec Clavant
    Jeff Mills
    Stephen Mills
    Laura Nan
    Joshua Fox
    Simon Fox
    Aidan Lew
    Mohan Thandhi
    Sharath Mohanakrishnan
    Anandaram Jothibabu
    Archit Kanan
    Joseph Wong
    Deethya Sai Katakam
    Bryan Xiang
    Clement Teo
    Lachlan Zhang
    Zian Mahanta
    Ryan Firth
    Tedric Li
    Alen Nurzhauov
    Alan Prince
    Prince Itty Panicker

    More information here
    Online registration here
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 25-05-2019 at 05:40 PM. Reason: Additional entries

  12. #12
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    St Bridget's Cup - Event 2 - Cross Table

    Code:
    No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
    
    1  Zafirakos, Jesse        1429 7     23:W 12:W 19:W  2:W  3:W  4:W  9:W
    2  Nurzhauov, Dastan       1714 6     28:W 11:W  5:W  1:L 10:W  8:W  3:W
    3  Itty Panicker, Prince   1320 5     24:W 15:W 13:W  4:W  1:L  7:W  2:L
    4  Huang, Jimmy Ching-Chih 1945 5     21:W  8:W 10:W  3:L 12:W  1:L 11:W
    5  Kannan, Archit          951  5     17:W 16:W  2:L  7:L 13:W 15:W  8:W
    6  Curnow, Thomas          418  5     18:W  9:D  8:L 21:W 19:D 12:W 10:W
    7  Benson, Sam             426  4.5   29:W 13:L 14:W  5:W 11:D  3:L 18:W
    8  Nan, Laura              543  4     14:W  4:L  6:W 20:W  9:W  2:L  5:L
    9  Thandhi, Mohan          1045 4     32:W  6:D 11:D 15:W  8:L 17:W  1:L
    10 Prince, Alan            847  4     25:W 20:W  4:L 16:W  2:L 19:W  6:L
    11 Teo, Clemant            509  4     30:W  2:L  9:D 27:W  7:D 14:W  4:L
    12 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 490  4     33:W  1:L 24:W 18:W  4:L  6:L 20:W
    13 Golinski, Seweryn       632  4     26:W  7:W  3:L 19:D  5:L 18:D 21:W
    14 Zhang, Lachlan               4      8:L 17:W  7:L 23:W 16:W 11:L 27:W
    15 Nurzhauov, Alen         427  4     31:W  3:L 30:W  9:L 21:W  5:L 23:W
    16 Golinski, Joshua        254  4     35:W  5:L 29:W 10:L 14:L 27:W 22:W
    17 Zhang, Daniel           330  4      5:L 14:L 32:W 29:W 24:W  9:L 19:W
    18 Mills, Jeff                  3.5    6:L 32:W 28:W 12:L 20:W 13:D  7:L
    19 Li, Tedric                   3     36:W 27:W  1:L 13:D  6:D 10:L 17:L
    20 Golinski, Grace         147  3     34:W 10:L 25:W  8:L 18:L 24:W 12:L
    21 Gao, Yue Shan                3      4:L 33:W 34:W  6:L 15:L 30:W 13:L
    22 Chong, Ethan                 3      0:   0:   0:  33:W 26:W 28:W 16:L
    23 Kan, Aiden                   3      1:L 29:L 33:W 14:L 28:W 25:W 15:L
    24 Katakam, Deethya Sai         3      3:L 31:W 12:L 30:W 17:L 20:L 29:W
    25 Simonelli, Gianluca          3     10:L 36:W 20:L 31:W 27:L 23:L 30:W
    26 Xiang, Brian                 3     13:L 28:D 27:L 32:D 22:L 31:W 36:W
    27 Basile, Elijah               2.5    0:D 19:L 26:W 11:L 25:W 16:L 14:L
    28 Huang, Scott                 2.5    2:L 26:D 18:L 36:W 23:L 22:L 33:W
    29 Mills, Stephen               2      7:L 23:W 16:L 17:L 30:L 36:W 24:L
    30 Li, Eric                     2     11:L 35:W 15:L 24:L 29:W 21:L 25:L
    31 Clavant, Alec                2     15:L 24:L 36:W 25:L 33:L 26:L 32:W
    32 Liu, Ryan                    1.5    9:L 18:L 17:L 26:D 36:D 33:D 31:L
    33 Fox, Joshua                  1.5   12:L 21:L 23:L 22:L 31:W 32:D 28:L
    34 Stanyon, Clem                1     20:L  0:W 21:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
    35 Stanyon, Caeden              1     16:L 30:L  0:W  0:   0:   0:   0: 
    36 Fox, Simon                   .5    19:L 25:L 31:L 28:L 32:D 29:L 26:L

    Prize Winners List - StBridgetsCup2019_26May_Results.pdf

  13. #13
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 3 - Sunday 7th July

    Middle Sunday of the school holidays.

    A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!



    Event details:


    Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map)
    Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
    Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
    Organiser: Northern Star Chess

    Cost:
    • $20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
    • $25 per player on the day without registration
    Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

    Entries so far:

    - FM Maung Maung Kyaw Zaw Hein
    - John Nemeth
    - Madeleine Boyce
    - Tom Lyu
    - Derek Qian
    - Somindu Abeydeera
    - Daniel Liang
    - Kevin Liang
    - Sri Vathsa Krishna Sarvepalli
    - Jayden Chong
    - Declan Chong


    More information here

    Online registration here


    Previous results & Progressive totals.
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 25-06-2019 at 08:53 PM.

  14. #14
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 3 - Sunday 7th July

    This coming Sunday. Register by Saturday to get the entry discount.

    A great tournament for families: Entering as a family can be cheaper and gives you access to more prizes. Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    See details in the post above or on the website.

    Entries so far:

    FM Maung Maung Kyaw Zaw (Leo) - 2289
    John Nemeth - 2029
    Jesse Zafirakos - 1490
    Daniel Zhang - 401
    Somindu Abeydeera
    Nikhil Ariyathilaka
    Madeleine Boyce
    Jayden Chong
    Declan Chong
    Ryan Firth
    Aidan Lew
    Daniel Liang
    Kevin Liang
    Tom Lyu
    Zian Mahanta
    Derek Qian
    Sri Vathsa Krishna Sarvepalli
    Bryan Xiang
    Daniel Zhang (2)
    Lachlan Zhang
    Dev Gupta - 317
    Yueshan Gao - 238
    Tedric Li
    Terry Romas


    More information here

    Online registration here


    Previous results & Progressive totals.
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 04-07-2019 at 11:41 AM. Reason: additional entries

  15. #15
    CC International Master
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,089
    ____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 3 - Sunday 7th July

    This coming Sunday. Register by Saturday to get the entry discount.

    A great tournament for families: Entering as a family can be cheaper and gives you access to more prizes. Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

    See details in the post above or on the website.

    Progressive Leaders after the first 2 tournaments

    Individual: Jesse Zafirakos (12.5), Dastan Nurzhauov (11), Alan Prince, Prince Itty Panicker, Archit Kannan (9)

    Team: Golinski (21.5), Prince, Nurzhauov (18)

    Entries so far: (unfortunately, Leo had to withdraw)

    John Nemeth - 2029
    Jesse Zafirakos - 1490
    Daniel Zhang - 401
    Somindu Abeydeera
    Nikhil Ariyathilaka
    Madeleine Boyce
    Jayden Chong
    Declan Chong
    Ryan Firth
    Aidan Lew
    Daniel Liang
    Kevin Liang
    Tom Lyu
    Zian Mahanta
    Derek Qian
    Sri Vathsa Krishna Sarvepalli
    Bryan Xiang
    Daniel Zhang (2)
    Lachlan Zhang
    Dev Gupta - 317
    Yueshan Gao - 238
    Tedric Li
    Terry Romas
    Alex Clavant
    Stephen Mills (P)
    Stephen Mills (GP)
    Mohan Thandhi - 1020
    Sharath Mohanakrishnan - 576
    Anandaram Jothibabu - 1510


    More information here

    Online registration here


    Previous results & Progressive totals.
    Last edited by Ian CCC; 05-07-2019 at 04:30 PM. Reason: Additional entries

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Mcc allegro 2019
    By MichaelBaron in forum Upcoming And Current Tournaments
    Replies: 145
    Last Post: 12-10-2019, 11:19 PM
  2. Croydon Open 2019 - VIC, 7 Feb - 4 Apr
    By Ian CCC in forum Completed Tournaments
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-04-2019, 10:22 AM
  3. 2019 Oceania Zonal Guam 17-24 Feb 2019
    By Leonkempen in forum Oceania Chess
    Replies: 159
    Last Post: 25-02-2019, 11:28 PM
  4. Tata Steel 2019
    By Kevin Bonham in forum Overseas Tournament News and Results
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 28-01-2019, 02:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •